Weston parish registers: Dates and current locations etc.

Weston parish registers: Dates and current locations etc.

Source=h:/!Genuki/RecordTranscriptions/WRY/WRY_YPR.txt

The place:

A parish town, in the upper division of Claro; 2 miles from Otley, 12 from Leeds, 5 from Knaresborough, 30 from York. Population 108. The Church is a vicarage, dedicated to All Saints, in the deanery of the Ainsty.

Deposited Registers (West Yorkshire Archive Service, Leeds)

• Baptisms: 1672-1876
• Marriages: 1672-1836
• Burials: 1672-1893

Bishop's Transcripts:

• 1604, 1632-1635, 1637-1641, 1660-1666, 1669, 1671-1673, 1675-1678,1683, 1689, 1691, 1692, 1694, 1697, 1698, 1702-1708, 1712-1723, 1725- 1758, 1760-1820, 1822-1847, (1848-1859, 1861, 1862*)
  * At West Yorkshire Archive Service, Leeds

IGI Coverage:

• C 1604-1638, 1639-1812, 1813-1847;
• M 1604-1638, 1639-1812, 1813-1836

Transcripts and Indexes:

1. CMB 1639-1812; Printed transcript with index; Yorkshire Parish Register Society (publications of) 54; Yorkshire Archaeological Society
2. M 1639-1812; Typed transcript, with index; Boyd's Marriage Index; Society of Genealogists, York Central Library

Please note: For an explanation of the abbreviations and the meaning of those dates which are in italics, please see the Yorkshire Parish Registers main page.

The above register information was correct when the book was published (1998). However registers may be moved from one Register Office to another. If you know that any of the above data is incorrect, please drop me a line via the link at the bottom of this page.

---