Hide

Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades' for WHITKIRK in White's Directory of 1891.

hide
Hide
Hide

Post Office,

  • Moor Garforth, Emma J. Batty, Post Mistress - Letters from all parts arrive (via Leeds) at 6.30 am and 1 pm and are despatched thereto at 9.45 am and 7.25 pm and on Sunday at 7.15 pm. - Money Order and telegraph office and savings bank.
  • Post Office, Colton, Emma Overton, Post Mistress - Letters from all parts (via Leeds) at 8.50 am and are despatched thereto at 6.50 pm. - The nearest Money Order Office is at Crossgates.
  • Post Office, Halton, William Bell, Post Master - Letters from all parts (via Leeds) at 5.50 am and 4.15 pm are despatched thereto at 11.30 am and 7.50 pm - The nearest Money Order Office is at Crossgates.
  • Post Office, Kippax, Mary Wilkinson, Postmistress - Letters from all parts (via Leeds) arrive at 6.50 am and are despatched thereto at 7.pm - Money Order and telegraph office and savings Bank.
  • Wall Box, Church Garforth - cleared daily at 9.30 pm and 6.50 pm
  • Wall Box, Great Preston - Cleared daily at 4.45 pm.
  • Wall Box, Swillington - Cleared daily at 5.45 pm
  • Wall Box, West Garforth - Cleared daily at 7.30 pm
  • Wall Box,Whitkirk - Cleared daily at 7 pm on week days and 9.15 am on Sundays

Gentry, Clergy and Private Residents,

  • Abbott Mr John, Cyprus Villas, Moor Garforth
  • Archer Mr Abel Sutcliffe R, The Beeches, Moor Garforth
  • Ash Mr Joseph, Springfield Place, West Garforth
  • Atha Mr David, Gravelythorpe, Halton
  • Austin John Esq, M.P.,J.P. Kippax
  • Bailey Mr George, Moor Garforth
  • Bartle Mr David, Brookfield House, Garforth Bridge
  • Bartlett Mr Louis S, Cyprus Villas, Moor Garforth
  • Bean Mr William, Park Cottage, Church Garforth
  • Bergheim Rev.Nathaniel, Swillington Rectory
  • Bland Thomas Davison Esq. Kippax Park
  • Bowker Mrs Sarah, Colton
  • Braim Mr Charles E. Heathfield, Church Garforth
  • Broadhead Mr Joseph C. The Beeches, West Garforth
  • Brown Mr J.E. Prospect House, Halton
  • Carr Mr John Allen, Highfield House, Kippax
  • Carter Mr William, Rose Villa, Church Garforth
  • Child Mr William, Whitkirk
  • Coldwell Mr Joseph, Westbourne House, West Garforth
  • Coo Mr William, Salisbury Terrace, west Garforth
  • Cramby Mr Thomas, Well Green Farm, West Garforth
  • Crossthwaite Mr John W. Chesnut Grove, Halton
  • Dalton Mr Edward, Hawkshaw House, Garforth
  • Denny Mr Thomas G. Claremont, Garforth
  • Dobson Mr James W, The Elms, Garforth
  • Duncan Rev. Stewart T, Kippax
  • France Mrs Elizabeth, Roseville, Halton
  • Graveley John Esq. Hawthorn House, Halton
  • Gray Mr Frederick, Moor Garforth
  • Greaves Mr Herbert, Beechwood House, Halton
  • Green Mr Thomas, Beech Cottage, West Garforth
  • Griesbach Mr Sidney, Lowther House, Garforth
  • Grimshaw Mr Joseph, Stapleton House, Thorpe Stapleton
  • Hardwick Mr William, Oak Villa, Moor Garforth
  • Hart Mr Joseph, Primrose Road, Halton
  • Hedley Mr Edward, Swillington
  • Heptonstall Mr Thomas, Lock Lane, Kippax
  • Heptnstall Mr William, Lock Lane, Kippax
  • Herbert Mrs Eliza, Colton
  • Hewitt Mr Mark, Rose Cottage, Garforth
  • Hick Mrs Bessie, The Manor House, Whitkirk
  • Hill Mr William, Hill Villa, Kippax
  • Hollis Mrs Frances, Cliffe View, Garforth
  • Hollis Mr Walter D, South View, Church Garforth
  • Holme Mr Joseph, Holmes Villa, Garforth
  • Hoste Rev. Arthur B.A. The Vicarage, Kippax
  • Ingram The Hon.Mrs Emily C. Meynell, Templenewsam
  • King Mrs Margaret, Vine House, Halton
  • Leigh William Esq. Barrowby Hall, Garforth
  • Little Mr William, Lock Lane, Kippax
  • Long Mr Joseph Robert, West Garforth
  • Lowther Sir Charles Hugh, Bart. Swillington House
  • Lowther Right Honourable James, Swillington House
  • Marshall Mrs Ann, Cliffe Villa, Garforth
  • Mason Mrs Margaret, Primrose View, Halton
  • Milnes Mr Samuel, Church Garforth
  • Morley Miss Mary Ann, Boundary House, Church Garforth
  • Oddy Nr John Lister, Cyprus Villas, Moor arforth
  • Park Mr Thomas, Craigantinny, Halton
  • Pearson Mr William, Lock Lane, Kippax
  • Pickering Mr Emerson, Heathfield, Church garforth
  • Platt Rev. George Moreton, The Vicarage, Whitkirk
  • Pogson Mr William, High Street, Halton
  • Ridsdill Miss Elizabeth, Beaconsfield House, Moor Garforth
  • Roberts Mr John, Springfield, Garforth
  • Roberts Mr Joseph, Windsor Terrace, Garforth
  • Roodhouse Mr Robert P. Ivy House, Whitkirk
  • Routledge Mr Robert, Garforth
  • Scott Mrs, Whitkirk
  • Sissons Miss, Salisbury Terrace, Moor Garforth
  • Sissons Miss Sara, Ashley House, Garforth
  • Smith Rev.John Thomas, Church Garforth
  • Squires Mrs Annie, Holme Lea, Halton
  • Stephenson Mr Shadrac, Astley, Swillington
  • Stott Mr Saville, Windsor Terrace, Garforth
  • Summerscales Mr James C. Waterloo Villa, Swillington
  • Sutton Mr Thomas, Salisbury Terrace, Moor Garforth
  • Swift Mrs Mary, Laurel House, Halton
  • Sykes Mr Charles H. Garforth
  • Tate Mrs Eleanor, Cyprus Villas, Moor Garforth
  • Taylor Mr William, Field House, Moor Garforth
  • Teale Mr Charles, Pickering Lodge, Halton
  • Turner Mr James, Cyprus Villas, Garforth
  • Wade Mr William, Salisbury Terrace, Moor Garforth
  • Wadsworth Mr Thomas, Hopewell Villa, Moor Garforth
  • Warner Mr James C.W. Laurel Cottage, West Garforth
  • Welsh Mr Anthony, Garforth House, West Garforth
  • Wilford Rev. Robert C. M.A. The Rectory, Church Garforth
  • Wilkinson Mr John, Crewe House, Kippax
  • Wilkinson Mrs Ursula, Austhorpe Lodge, Whitkirk
  • Williamson Rev.C.S. Kippax
  • Wills Mr Arthur T. Gillsyke House, Halton
  • Woolley Mr Jabez, The Hollies, Church Garforth
  • Wormald Mr James, Cyprus Villas, Moor Garforth
  • York Mr William, Church Garforth

ALPHABETICAL LIST:

Miscellany of trades

  • Acaster Tom, Saddler, West Garforth
  • Adams John, Grocer, Kippax
  • Adams William, Grocer & Draper, Kippax
  • Appleyard Henry, Farmer, Austhorpe
  • Appleyard Matthew, Hairdresser, Kippax
  • Armstrong Herbert, Secretary, Conservative Club, Garforth
  • Atkinson Isaac B, Saddler, High Street Halton
  • Atkinson William, Hay & Straw Dealer, Gravelethorpe, Halton
  • Austin Anthony, Farmer, Osmondthorpe
  • Austin John, Maltster, Kippax
  • Backhouse Squire, Butcher, Garforth
  • Backhouse Susannah, Draper, Moor Garforth
  • Bailey Henry, Insurance Agent, Garforth
  • Ballance John, Grocer, Halton
  • Banks Joseph, Manager, Osmondthorpe
  • Barber George, Grocer & Draper, Moor Garforth
  • Barber Job, Gardener, Barley Hill, Garforth
  • Barber John, Greengrocer, Garforth
  • Barber Mary E. Milliner & Dressmaker, Lidgett Lane, Garforth
  • Barber Thomas Edward, Farmer, Thorpe Stapleton
  • Barber William, Gardener, Moor Garforth
  • Barker Mary, Milliner & Dressmaker, Moor Garforth
  • Barraclough John, Farmer & Miller, Colton Mill
  • Bartle David, Auctioneer (Lodge & Bartle), Brookfield, Garforth Bridge
  • Bartle David, Farmer, Garforth Bridge
  • Batty Emma J. Postmistress, Moor Garforth
  • Bean Hannah, Grocer, Swillington
  • Bean Ralph, Tailor, Moor Garforth
  • Bean William, Tailor & Draper, Moor Garforth
  • Beevers George, Farmer & Cattle Dealer, Church Garforth
  • Beevers Richard, Farmer & Wheelwright, Moor Garforth
  • Bell William, Postmaster & Grocer, Chapel Street, Halton
  • Bennett James, Manager and Collector, Garforth Gas Co. Garforth Moor
  • Bickerdike Alfred, Farmer, Westfield, Osmondthorpe
  • Bickerdike Charles, Grocer, Kippax
  • Bickerdike Elizabeth, Farmer, Thornes, Osmondthorpe
  • Bickerdike Matthew, Farmer, Halton
  • Birch Abel, Coach Proprietor, Garforth
  • Birkinshaw John Thomas, Farmer, Kippax
  • Blakeley Afred, Tailor & Draper, Kippax
  • Bland Benjamin, Tailor & Draper, Moor Garforth
  • Booth William, Mason, arforth
  • Bowers Thomas & Robert William, Coal Masters and Farmers, Swillington and Preston
  • Braham Benjamin, Blacksmith & Farrier, Moor Garforth
  • Braim John, Bootmaker, Kippax
  • Bramley John, Butcher and Farmer, Kippax
  • Bride George, Farmer, Westfield, Osmondthorpe
  • Briggs Caroline, Travellers Inn, Halton
  • Briggs George, Bricklayer, Halton
  • Broadhead Joseph C. Tanner, (J.C.Broadhead & Co.) The Beeches, West Garforth
  • Broadhead Joseph C. & Co. Tanners, Garforth Bridge
  • Brook William, Farmer, Newsam Green
  • Brooks & Pickup, Coal Masters, Waterloo Main, Osmondthorpe, and Waterside, Newsam Green
  • Brown Thomas, Farmer, Osmondthrope
  • Brunyard Elizabeth, Griffin Inn, Lock Lane, Kippax
  • Burley James, Butcher and Farmer, Kippax
  • Carr John Allen L.R.C P., L.R.C.S., L.F.P.S.G., Surgeon, Highfield House, Kippax
  • Child William & Harry, Farmers & Maltsters, Whitkirk
  • Clarkson William, Farmer & Hay and Straw Dealer, Colton
  • Coates Mrs. Farmer, Brex Lane, Swillington
  • Co-operative Society Limited, Grocers & Drapers, Kippax
  • Coulton William, Grocer and Insurance Agent, Moor Garforth
  • Craig Donald, Draper, Moor Garforth
  • Cramby William, Farmer and Assistant Overseer, Swillington
  • Crossgates, Halton and Seacroft Gas Co.Ltd, registered office, 31 Albion Street, Leeds W.J.Green, Secretary, Thomas W.Stears, Enginer and Lesee
  • Crossland John, Farmer, Swillington Common
  • Crossland Thomas, Farmer, Little Preston
  • Crossley John Joseph, Farmer, Swillington
  • Crossthwaite Alfred, Bootmaker, Colton
  • Crossthwaite Walter G. Schoolmaster, Chapel Street, Halton
  • Darley Thomas, Greengrocer, Kippax
  • Darnbrook Joseph, Farmer, Osmondthorpe
  • Davidson Jeremiah, Gascoign's Arms, Moor Garforth
  • Dawes Robert, Head Gardener, Temple Newsam
  • Denby Herbert J. Traveller, Lydgett Lodge, Garforth
  • Dinsley Henry, Joiner & Wheelwright, Garforth
  • Dixon George, Farmer, Swillington
  • Dixon George, Wheelwright, Swillington
  • Dixon George T. Grocer & Draper, Kippax
  • Dobson James W. Colliery Manager, Garforth
  • Dodsworth James, Grocer, High St. Halton
  • Downes William, Schoolmaster, Swillington
  • Eastwood George, Farmer, Swillington
  • Elam Alfred, Farmer, Osmondthorpe
  • Evers Robert, Registrar of births and deaths for Aberford district (h) Windsor Terrace, Garforth
  • Fawcett J.C. Farmer and Maltster, Peckfield House, West Garforth
  • Fawcett Thomas, Farmer, Brigshaw, Kippax
  • Firth Edmund, Steward, Church Institute, Garforth
  • Firth Moses, Grocer, Kippax
  • Firth Paul, Furniture Broker, Kippax
  • Fleetham John, Grocer, Little Preston
  • Fletcher John. Schoolmaster, Colton
  • Fletcher Richard, Farmer, Swillington Common
  • Freeman John, Nurseryman, Garforth
  • Freer Thomas, Hay & Straw Dealer, Halton
  • Fryer George, Woodman, Halton
  • Garforth Colliery (The owners of), Moor Garforth Robert Routledge, certified manager, James W.Dobson, commercial manager
  • Garforth Gas Co. Garforth - George Lupton, sec
  • Gaunt William, Grocer, High Street, Halton
  • Gibson John, Parish Clerk, Whitkirk
  • Gibson William, Grocer, Whitkirk
  • Goodall John, Bootmaker, Church Garforth
  • Goodall Moses, Bootmaker, Kippax
  • Gough Richard, grocer, Kippax
  • Gray Frederick, Farmer & Miller, Church Garforth
  • Gray Hannah, Grocer, Church Garforth
  • Green Thomas, Clerk, Rose Cottage, Church Garforth
  • Green William, Farmer & Nurseryman, Moor Garforth
  • Green William, Joiner & Cabinet Maker, Kippax
  • Green William John, clerk to Templenewsam & Austhorpe United School Board and assistant overseer for the same districts, Graveleythorpe, Halton
  • Griesbach Sydney M.R.C.S., L.R.C.P., Surgeon, Lowther House, Garforth
  • Halliday Squire H. Bootmaker, Kippax
  • Harding John, Assistant Overseer and Insurance Agent, Kippax
  • Hartley Jonathan, Grocer, Kippax
  • Hastings George, Butcher,Kippax
  • Hawkins John W. Grocer, Moor Garforth
  • Hemsworth Joseph, Hay & Straw Dealer, Moor Garforth
  • Hewitt Charles, Greengrocer, Moor Garforth
  • Hewitt Joseph, Grocer, Halton
  • Hewitt William, Tailor, Garforth
  • Hick Henry, Blacksmith & Ironmonger, Kippax
  • Hick John, Blacksmith, Kippax
  • Hill Richard, Farmer, west Garforth
  • Hill Thomas, Grocer, Garforth
  • Hill William, Farmer, West Garforth
  • Hill William, Gardener, Church Garforth
  • Houghton Charles, Colliery Manager, Neva Villas, Church Garforth
  • Howard William, Farmer, Osmondthorpe
  • Hoyle Hannah, Grocer, Cross Street, Halton
  • Hoyle Samuel, Plumber, Halton
  • Huddlestone David, Blacksmith, Swillington
  • Hudson Matthew, Bootmaker, Moor Garforth
  • Hudson Matthew, Draper, Moor Garforth
  • Hudson William, Farmer, West Garforth
  • Hudson William, Farmer, Kippax
  • Hunter George, Grocer, Kippax
  • Jackson Caroline, Farmer, Halton
  • Johnson John, Irwin Arms, Halton
  • Johnson Tom, Guard Book Maker, Whitkirk View, Halton
  • Killerby Richard, Grocer, High street,Halton
  • Kippax Gas Co. - Henry Snowball, secretary & Manager
  • Land John, Farmer, Kippax
  • Lawn George, Wheelwright, Swillington
  • Lawn Thomas, Blacksmith, Swillington Common
  • Lawson John, Clerk, Moorville, Moor Garforth
  • Leake Thomas, Farmer, Gamblethorpe, Swillington
  • Ledgard Daniel, Schoolmaster, Kippax
  • Limbert James, Bootmaker, Moor Garforth
  • Lodge & Bartle, Auctioneers and Valuers, Garforth
  • Lodge John, Auctioneer & Valuer (Lodge & Bartle), Crossgates
  • Longbottom Francis, Shopkeeper, Great Preston
  • Longbottom Joseph, Wheelwright, Kippax
  • Low Moor Iron Co. Ltd, coal masters, Osmondthorpe Colliery
  • Lowe James Wilkes, Traveller, Primrose Hill, Halton
  • Lupton George, Secretary to Gas Co. Garforth
  • Marsden George, Royal Oak, Kippax
  • Marshall George, Bricklayer, Church Garforth
  • Middlemiss Mungo, House Steward, The Mount, Swillington
  • Miller John, Police Sergeant, Gaforth
  • Milnes Samuel, Coal & Lime Merchant, Neva Villas, Church Garforth
  • Mitchell William, Butcher, Kippax
  • Mosby George,Draper, Moor Garforth
  • Mulville John, Joiner, Moor Garforth
  • Newby Henry Arthur, Farmer, Swillington
  • Nicholls Thomas, Grocer, Thorpe Stapleton
  • Nichols Emily, Farmer, Smeeton House, Sdwillington
  • Norton Benjamin, Grocer & Draper, Kippax
  • Nutter Ellis, Clerk, Lelland House, West Garforth
  • Olroyd Joseph, Wm and Thomas, Farmers, Newsam Green
  • Otty Herod, Farmer, Osmondthorpe
  • Overton Emma, Postmisstress & Grocer, Colton
  • Owrid Joseph, School master, School House, Halton
  • Parker Thomas Austin, Farmer, Kippax
  • Peaker William, Grocer , Cross Street, Halton
  • Pease John, Farmer, Colton
  • Perkins Samuel, Bootmaker, Kippax
  • Pickering Thomas, Butcher & Cattle Dealer, Moor Garforth
  • Plows Edwin, Butcher & Farmer, Kippax
  • Pogson William M.D. surgeon, High Street Halton and at Seacroft
  • Porter Mrs, Farmer, Roach Grange, Kippax
  • Prince George, Farmer & Miller, Kippax Mill
  • Raper William, Parish Clerk, Swillington
  • Rex Arthur, Beer Retailer, Moor Garforth
  • Richardson Henry H. Joiner, Moor Garforth
  • Robinson Elizabeth, Grocer, Moor Garforth
  • Rollinson John, Farmer and Hay and Straw Dealer, Halton
  • Routledge Robert, Colliery Manager, Garforth Collieries
  • Scatchard John, Farmer and Brown Cow, Whitkirk
  • Schofield Charles, Gardener, Firthfield, Garforth
  • Schofield John, day and boarding school, Cyprus Villas, Moor Garforth
  • Schofield John, Parish Clerk, Church Garforth
  • Scott Mary Ann, Farmer, Colton
  • Sharp William, Gaping Goose, West Garforth
  • Shaw Thomas, Whelwright, High Street, Halton
  • Shaw Wlliam, Farmer and Hay and Straw, Halton
  • Simpson William, Steward, Conservative Club, Moor Garforth
  • Sissons William, Farmer, The Hall, Little Preston
  • Smart Benjamin, Draper, Chapel Street, Halton
  • Smith Alfred, Grocer, Moor Garforth
  • Smith James, Grocer, Moor Garforth
  • Smith John, Greengrocer, Moor Garforth
  • Smith John, Wheelwright, High Street, Halton
  • Smith John D. Schoolmaster, East Garforth
  • Smith Richard, Old George, Garforth Bridge
  • Smith Stephen, Grocer, Moor Garforth
  • Smith Thomas B.Grocer, Moor Garforth
  • Smith William, Gardener, Barley Hill, Garforth
  • Smith William & Thomas D. Farmers, Swillington
  • Snowball Henry, Secretary & Manager of the Gas Co. Kippax
  • Speight David, Farmer, Halton
  • Spence John, Station Master, Garforth
  • Steel Thomas, White Horse, Osmondthorpe
  • Stephenson William, Swan Inn, Kippax
  • Stevenson Henry, Farmer, Halton
  • Stockdale Thomas, Bootmaker, Halton
  • Stott Saville, Traveller, Windsor Terrace, Garforth
  • Swift Mark William, Butcher & Cattle Dealer, Halton
  • Swift Squire, Farmer, Halton
  • Sykes Charles H., L.R.C.P.,L.R.C.S.,Surgeon,Garforth
  • Taylor George, Farmer, Halton
  • Teale John, Butcher, Moor Garforth
  • Teale Nathan, Greengrocer, Moor Garforth
  • Tebb William R. Station Master, Kippax
  • Toes William, Butcher, Church Garforth
  • Tomlinson James, Joiner, Colton
  • Tomlinson John, Builder, Colton
  • Townend John, Commercial Inn, Kippax
  • Townend Joseph, Farmer & Market Gardener, Colton
  • Townend Samuel Joseph,Blacksmith, High Street, Halton
  • Unthank John, Saddler, Kippax
  • Unthank William. Bootmaker, Moor Garforth
  • Varley John,Joiner & Parish Clerk, Kippax
  • Vickers Caroline, Grocer, Kippax
  • Vince Joshua, Miners Arms and assisitant overseer for Garforth, West Garforth
  • Waddington Thomas, Joiner and Undertaker,Lane Ends
  • Wainwright Matthew, Verger and Sexton,Halton
  • Wales Richard,Bricklayer, Kippax
  • Walker Richard,Grocer, Chapel Street, Halton
  • Walker William, Butcher, Halton
  • Walker William, Farmer, Halton
  • Ward John, Grocer, Swillington Common
  • Ward John, Consulting Engineer, Whitkirk View, Halton
  • Watkinson James, Foreman, Thorpe Stapleton
  • Watkinson Sarah. New Inn, Great Preston
  • Watkinson John, Farmer, Brex Lane, Swillington
  • Watkinson Joseph, Farmer & Assistant Overseer for Great and Little Preston, Old Hall and Great Preston
  • Watson Joshua, Schoolmaster, Swillington Common
  • Watson Thomas, Farmer, Colton
  • Webster Edward, Greengrocer, Kippax
  • Webster Mary, Beer Retailer, Kippax
  • West John, Farmer, Osmondthorpe
  • White Arthur, Clerk, Graveleythorpe, Halton
  • Whitehead Bracewell, Farmer, Osmondthorpe
  • Whiteley Frederick, Boot and shoe Maker, Halton
  • Whiteley Frederick, Hairdresser, Primrose Road, Halton
  • Whitfield Thomas, Farmer, Austhorpe
  • Whiting Alfred, Bootmaker, Chapel Street, Halton
  • Wigglesworth George, Schoolmaster, Moor Garforth
  • Wilby Amelia, Milliner and Dressmaker, Primrose Road, Halton
  • Wilkinson George, Grocer & Draper, Leeds Lane, Kippax
  • Wilkinson George, Ironmonger, Kippax
  • Wilkinson John, Medical Assistant,Crewe House, Kippax
  • Wilkinson John, Bootmaker, Kippax
  • Wilkinson Mary, Grocer, Draper and Postmistress, Kippax
  • Wills Arthur T. M.D., Surgeon, Halton
  • Wilson Edward, Farmer, Osmondthorpe
  • Wilson Edward, Farmer, Colton
  • Wilson Edward, Farmer, Thorpe Stapleton
  • Wilson George, Farmer, Colton
  • Woods Robert, secretary, Liberal Club, Barforth
  • Woods Robert, Manager, Lydgett Cottage, Garforth
  • Wraith Samuel, Tailor, High Street, Halton
  • Wray Joseph, Grocer, Moor Garforth
  • Wright Jeremiah, Grocer, Lane Ends
  • Wright Sarah, Grocer, Halton

TRADES LIST:

AUCTIONEERS AND VALUERS,

  • Lodge and Bartle, Garforth

BEER RETAILERS,

  • Rex Arthur, Moor Garforth
  • Webster Mary, Kippax

BLACKSMITHS,

  • Braham Benjamin, Moor Garforth
  • Hick Henry, Kippax
  • Hick John, Kippax
  • Huddlestone David, Swillington
  • Lawn Thomas, Swillington Common
  • Townend Samuel J., High Street, Halton

BOOT & SHOE MAKERS,

  • Braim John, Kippax
  • Crossthwaite Alfred, Colton
  • Goodall John, Church Garforth
  • Goodall Moses, Kippax
  • Halliday Squire H., Kippax
  • Hudson Matthew, Moor Garforth
  • Limbert James, Moor Garforth
  • Perkins Samuel, Kippax
  • Stockdale Thomas, Halton
  • Unthank William, Moor Garforth
  • Whiteley Frederick, Halton
  • Whiting Alfred, Chapel Street, Halton
  • Wilkinson John, Kippax

BRICKLAYERS,

  • Briggs Stephen, Halton
  • Briggs George, Halton
  • Marshall george, Moor Garforth
  • Pawson John, Graveleythorpe, Halton
  • Wales Richard, Kippax

BUTCHERS,

  • Backhouse Squire, Garforth
  • Bramley John, Kippax
  • Burley James, Kippax
  • Hastings George, Kippax
  • Mitchell Wlliam, Kippax
  • Pickering Thomas, Moor Garforth
  • Plows Edwin, Kippax
  • Swift Mark William, High Street, Halton
  • Teale John, Moor Garforth
  • Toes William, Church Garforth
  • Walker William, Halton

CABINET MAKERS & UPHOLSTERERS,

  • Green William, Kippax
  • Rex George, Moor Garforth

CATTLE DEALERS,

  • Beevers George, Moor Garforth
  • Pickering Thomas, Moor Garforth
  • Swift Mark William, Halton

COAL OWNERS,

  • Bowers Thomas & Robert William, Swillington and Preston
  • Brooks & Pickup, Waterloo Main, Osmondthorpe & Waterside,
  • Newsam Green
  • Garforth Colliery (owners of), Moor Garforth
  • Low Moor Co.Ltd, Osmondthorpe Colliery

DRAPERS - GENERAL,

  • Adams William, Kippax
  • Backhouse Susannah, Moor Garforth
  • Barber George, Moor Garforth
  • Co-operative Society Ltd, Kippax
  • Craig Dougald, Moor Garforth
  • Dixon George T., Kippax
  • Hadson Matthew, Moor Garforth
  • Mosby George, Moor Garforth
  • Norton Benjamin, Kippax
  • Smart Benjamin, Chapel Street, Halton
  • Wilkinson Mary, Kippax

DRESSMAKERS,

  • Barber Mary E., Lidgett Lane, Garforth
  • Barker Mary, Moor Garforth
  • Blakeley Alfred, Kippax
  • Wilby Amelia, Primrose Road, Halton

FARMERS:

AUSTHORPE,

  • Appleyard Henry, Austhorpe Hall
  • Whitfield Thomas

COLTON,

  • Barraclough John
  • Clarkson William
  • Pease John
  • Scott Mary Ann
  • Townend Joseph
  • Watson Thomas
  • WilsonEdward

GARFORTH,

  • Beevers George, Church Garforth
  • Beevers Richard, Moor Garforth
  • Fawcett J.C., Peckfield house, West Garforth
  • Gray Frederick, Church Garforth
  • Green William, Moor Garforth
  • Hill Richard, West Garforth
  • Hudson William, West Garforth

HALTON,

  • Bickerdike Matthew
  • Jackson Caroline
  • Rollinson John
  • Shaw William
  • Speight David
  • Stevenson Henry
  • Swift Mark William
  • Swift Squire
  • Taylor George
  • Walker William

KIPPAX,

  • Birkinshaw John Thomas
  • Bramley John
  • Barley James
  • Fawcett Thomas
  • Hudson William
  • Land John
  • Parker Thomas Austin
  • Plows Edwin
  • Porter Mrs
  • Prince George

SWILLINGTON,

  • Bartle David, Garforth Bridge
  • Coates Mrs, Brex Lane
  • Cramby William, Garforth Bridge
  • Crossland John, Swillington Common
  • Crossley John Joseph
  • Dixon George
  • Eastwood George
  • Fletcher Richard, Swillington Common
  • Leake Thomas, Gamblethorpe
  • Newby Henry Arthur
  • Nichols Emily, Smeaton House
  • Smith William & Thomas D.
  • Watkinson John, Brex Lane
  • Wilson George

THORPE STAPLETON,

  • Barber Thomas Edward
  • Wilson Edward

WHITKIRK,

  • Child William & Harry
  • Scatchard John

NEWSAM GREEN,

  • Brook William
  • Oldroyd Joseph, William and Thomas

OSMONDTHORPE TOWNSHIP,

  • Austin Anthony
  • Bickerdike Alfred
  • Bickerdike Eliza
  • Bride George
  • Brown Thomas
  • Darnbrook Joseph
  • Elam Alfred
  • Howard William
  • Otty Herod
  • West John
  • Whitehead Bracewell
  • Wilson Edward

PRESTON (LITTLE & GREAT),

  • Bowers Thomas & Robert William, Great Preston
  • Crossland Thomas, Little Preston
  • Sissons William, The Hall, Little Preston
  • Atkinson Joseph, Great Preston

FRUITERERS AND GREENGROCERS,

  • Barber John, Garforth
  • Darby Thomas, Kippax
  • Hewitt Charles, Moor Garforth
  • Nicholls Thomas, Thorpe Stapleton
  • Smith john, Moor Garforth
  • Teale Nathan, Moor Garforth
  • Webster Edward, Kippax

GROCERS AND DEALERS IN SUNDRIES,

  • Adams John, Kippax
  • Adams William, Kippax
  • Ballance John, Halton
  • Barber George, Moor Garforth
  • Bean Hannah, Moor Garforth
  • Bell William, Chapel Street, Halton
  • Bickerdike Charles, Kippax
  • Co-operative society Ltd., Kippax
  • Coulton William, Moor Garforth
  • Dixon George T., Kippax
  • Dodsworth James, High Street, Halton
  • Firth Moses, Kippax
  • Fleetham John, Little Preston
  • Gaunt William, High Street, Halton
  • Gibson William, Whitkirk
  • Gough Richard, Kippax
  • Gray Hannah, Church Garforth
  • Hartley Jonathan, Kippax
  • Hawkins John W., Moor Garforth
  • Hewitt Charles, Moor Garforth
  • Hewitt Joseph, Halton
  • Hoyle Hannah, Cross Street, Halton
  • Hill Thomas, Garforth
  • Hunter George, Kippax
  • Killerby Richard, High Street, Halton
  • Nicholls Thomas, Thorpe Sstapleton
  • Norton Benjamin, Kippax
  • Overton Emma, Colton
  • Peaker William, Cross Street, Halton
  • Robinson Elizabeth, Moor Garforth
  • Smith Alfred, Moor Garforth
  • Smith james, Moor Garforth
  • Smith Stephen, Moor Garforth
  • Smith Thomas B., Moor Garforth
  • Vickers Caroline, Kippax
  • Walker Richard, Chapel Street, Halton
  • Ward John, Swillington Common
  • Webster George, Kippax
  • Wilkinson George, Leeds Lane, Kippax
  • Wilkinson Mary, Kippax
  • Wray Joseph, Moor Garforth
  • Wright Jeremiah, Lane Ends
  • Wright Sarah, Halton

HAIRDRESSERS,

  • Appleyard Matthew, Kippax
  • Whiteley Frederick, Primrose Road, Halton

HAY & STRAW DEALERS,

  • Atkinson William, Graveleythorpe, Halton
  • Clarkson William, Colton
  • Freer Thomas, Halton
  • Hemsworth Joseph, Moor Garforth
  • Rollinson John, Halton
  • Shaw William, Halton

INSURANCE OFFICERS & AGENTS,

  • Liverpool and London and Globe -
  • William Coulton, Garforth
  • Prudential - John Harding, Kippax
  • Yorkshire (fire) - Hy.Bailey, Garforth

IRONMONGERS,

  • Hick Henry, Kippax
  • Wilkinson George, Kippax

JOINERS AND BUILDERS,

  • Dinsley Henry, Garforth
  • Green William, Kippax
  • Mulville John, Moor Garforth
  • Richardson Henry H. Moor Garforth
  • Tomlinson James, Colton
  • Tomlinson John, Colton
  • Varley John, Kippax
  • Waddington Thomas, Whitkirk Lane End

MALTSTERS,

  • Austin John, Kippax
  • Child William & Harry, Whitkirk
  • Fawcett J.C., Peckfield House, Garforth

MILLERS,

  • Barraclough John, Colton Mill
  • Gray Frederick, North eastern Mills, Moor Garforth
  • Prince George, Kippax Mill

NURSERYMEN AND SEEDSMEN,

  • Barber Job, Barley Hill, Garforth
  • Barber William, Moor Garforth
  • Freeman John, Garforth
  • Green William, Moor Garforth
  • Hill William, Church Garforth
  • Schofield Charles, Firthfield, Garforth
  • Smith William, Barley Hill, Garforth
  • Townend Joseph, Colton

PUBLIC HOUSES,

  • Brown Cow, John Scatchard, Whitkirk
  • Commercial, John Townen, Kippax
  • Gaping Goose, William Sharp, West Garforth
  • Gascoigne's Arms, Jeremiah Davidson, Moor Garforth
  • Griffin, Elizabeth Brunyard, Lock Lane, Kippax
  • Irwin Arms, John Johnson, Halton
  • Miners' Arms, Joshua Vince, Moor Garforth
  • New Inn, Sarah Watkinson, Preston
  • Old George, Richard Smith, Garforth Bridge
  • Royal Oak, George Marsden, Kippax
  • Swan, William Stephenson, Kippax
  • Travellers', Caroline Briggs, Halton
  • White Horse, Thomas Steel, Osmondthorpe
  • Woodman, George Fryer, Halton

SADDLERS & HARNESS MAKERS,

  • Acaster Tom, Moor Garforth
  • Atkinson Isaac B., High Street, Halton
  • Unthank John, Kippax

SCHOOLS,

Board Schools:

  • Colton - John M Fletcher, master
  • Halton - Jos. Owrid, master, Miss Chatterley, mistress
  • Kippax - Daniel Ledgard, master, Alice Elliott, mistress, Annie Jones, infants mistress
  • Gascoigne's, East Garforth - John D Smith, master, Jane Smith, mistress

National Schools:

  • Garforth - George Wigglesworth, master, Herbert Fowler, assistant master, Sarah Simpson, mistress
  • Swillington - Wm. Downes, master, Sarah Simpson, mistress
  • Swillington Common - Joshua Watson, master

Roman Catholic Schools (St.Joseph's),

  • Barley Hill Lane, Moor Garforth - Ellen Smith, mistress
  • Schofield John, (boarding), Cyprus Villas, Moor Garforth

SURGEONS AND PHYSICIANS,

  • Carr John Allen, L.R.C.P., L.R.C.S.,L.F.P.S.G., Highfield House, Kippax
  • Griesbach Sydney, M.R.C.P.,L.R.C.P., Lowther House, Garforth
  • Pogson William, M.D. High Street, Halton and Seacroft
  • Wills Arthur T., M.D. Gillsyke House, Halton
  • Sykes Charles H., L.R.C.P.,L.R.C.S., Garforth

TAILORS,
Marked thus a are also drapers

  • Bean Ralph, Moor Garforth
  • a,Bean William, Moor Garforth
  • a,Blakeley Alfred, Kippax
  • a,Bland Benjamin, Moor Garforth
  • Hewitt William, Garforth
  • Wraith Samuel, High Street, Halton

TANNERS,

  • Broadhead J.C. & Co. Swillington

WHEELWRIGHTS,

  • Beevers Richard, Moor Garforth
  • Dinsley Henry, Garforth
  • Dixon George, Swillington
  • Longbottom Joseph, Kippax
  • Shaw Thomas, High Street, Halton
  • Smith John, High Street, Halton

Public Buildings, Offices Etc.:

PLACES OF WORSHIP AND THEIR MINISTERS:

Churches of the establishment,

  • St. Mary's Whitkirk - Rev. George M. Platt, vicar
  • St. Mary's Garforth - Rev. Robert C. Wilford M.A., rector Rev.John Thomas Smith, curate
  • St. Mary's Kippax - Rev. Arthur Hoste, B.A., vicar Rev. Stewart T. Duncan and Rev. C.S. Williamson, curates
  • St. Mary's Swillington - Rev. Nathaniel Bergheim, rector
  • Mission Room, Great Preston - Under St. Mary's Kippax

METHODIST,

  • Wesleyan, Colton, Church Garforth, Halton, Kippax and Swillington Common
  • Primitive, Kippax and Moor Garforth
  • United Free Church, Moor Garforth

ROMAN CATHOLIC,

  • St.George's Mission, Barley Hill Lane, Moor Garforth Rev. George Fazakerley, priest
  • Church Institute, Kippax - Rev. Arthur Hoste, B.A., president Rev. S.T.Duncan, secretary Edmund Firth, steward

Conservative Club, Garforth,

  • Col.C.F.T. Gascoigne, president
  • Herbert Armstrong, secretary
  • William Simpson, steward

Garforth Cricket Club,

  • Joseph Lillyman, secretary

Garforth Gas Consumers Company Limited,

  • Enoch Hardwick, chairman
  • George Lipton, secretary
  • James Bennett, manager and collector

Garforth Tennis Club,

  • Herbert J. Denby, secretary

Kippax Gas Company,

  • John Kellett, chairman
  • Henry Snowball, secretary, manager and collector

Kippax School Board,

  • John A.Carr, chairman
  • Charles A. Phillips, clerk, Castleford

Liberal Club, Garforth,

  • Joseph Holmes, president
  • Robert Woods, secretary
  • William Cockram, steward

Police Station, Garforth,

  • John Miller sergeant in charge

Temple Newsam and Austhorpe United District School Board,

  • Robert P. Roodehouse, chairman
  • William John Green, clerk, Graveleythorpe, Halton

CONVEYANCE BY RAILWAY,

  • Garforth - John Spence, station master
  • Kippax - William R. Tebb, station master

OMNIBUSES,

  • To Leeds, Thomas Watkinson from Kippax, Tuesday &
  • Saturday;and Charles Coates from Whitkirk twice daily

Transcribed by Shaun Cohen. ©2000