Hide
WARDURA DE WALMEGATE CUM POSTERNA DE CASTELGATE PREDICTE CIVITATIS.
hide
Hide
Hide
YORK:
Subsidy Rolls
Source=h:/!Genuki/RecordTranscriptions/ARY/ARYSubsidyRolls1523.txt WARDURA DE WALMEGATE CUM POSTERNA DE CASTELGATE PREDICTE CIVITATIS.
John Norman in goods 40li. inde Dño Regi | 40s. 0d. |
Symon Vycars in goods 20li | 20s. 0d. |
Richard Lamonby in goods 6li | 3s. 0d. |
John Whityngham for his chylds porc~on 8li | 4s. 0d. |
William Herpar in goods 8li | 4s. 0d. |
Emmote Cotes singylwoman in her chylds porc~on 7li | 3s. 6d. |
Thomas Abney in goods 20li | 20s. 0d. |
Robert Westby in his chylds porc~on 20li | 20s. 0d. |
William Grayson in goods 5li | 2s. 6d. |
John Hogeson in goods 20li | 20s. 0d. |
John Stiknam in goods 6li | 3s. 0d. |
Cristofer Conyers in goods 16li | 8s. 0d. |
Bryan Fawthorp in goods 7li | 3s. 0d. |
Richard Carleton profetts for wages 20s | 4d. |
Thomas Shipton profetts for wages 20s | 4d. |
William Appilgarth in goods 3li | 18d. |
Thomas Clerk in goods 4 marks | 16d. |
Antony Welburne in goods 5 marks | 20d. |
John Herryson Doucheman profetts for wages 20s | 8d. |
Robert Rychardson profetts for wages 20s | 4d. |
William Robynson in goods 7li | 3s. 0d. |
Barker wydo in goods 3li | 18d. |
Robert Baynes in goods 4li | 2s. 6d. |
William Corker profetts for wages 20s | 4d. |
Robert Grenewelle in goods 40s | 12d. |
Alexander Kent profetts for wages 20g | 4d. |
Robert Parisshe profetts for wages 20s | 4d. |
William Hutchynson profetts for wages 20s | 4d. |
Peter Gilliott in goods 20li | 20s. 0d. |
The same Peter for Mawde Chambre porc~on 10 marks | 3s. 4d. |
The said Peter for like porc~on of Agnes Chambre | 3s. 4d. |
Cristofer Watts in goods 7li | 3s. 6d. |
The same Cristofer for ye porc~on of Isabell (missing) which is 15li | 7s. 0d. |
Agar in goods 3li | 18d. |
Lyster profetts for wages 20s | 4d. |
Nicholes Dykson profetts for wages 20s | 4d. |
George Richardson preest and master of the Guilde of Corpus Christi of the said City hath in coffres money of ye said Guylde 20li | 20s. 0d. |
Summa- | 11li. 3s. 10d. |
@ And so he is decayed by chaunce of ye see sens first leve 50li.
John Beirby in goods 40 marks | 26s. 8d. |
John Geldard in goods 30li | 30s. 0d. |
Thomas Dawson in goods 20li | 20s. 0d. |
John Roger in goods 300 marks | 10li. 0s. 0d. |
William Wylson @ in goods 20li | 20s. 0d. |
Robert Ekrylton in goods 6li | 3s. 0d. |
Bryan Lorde in goods 20li | 20s. 0d. |
ye same Bryan for ye porc~on of John Middylton ye whiche amownetith unto 30li | 30s. 6d. |
John Esyngwold in goods 40s | 12d. |
William Thikpenny in goods 5li | 2s. 6d. |
Robert Cradefort profett for wages 20s | 4d. |
John Strynger in goods 15li | 7s. 0d. |
William Garth in goods 40s | 12d. |
Richard Nicholson in goods 5li | 2s. 6d. |
John Gaw(missing) in goods 5li | 2s. 6d. |
John Smithson profetts for wages 20s | 4d. |
Richard Olyf in goods 4li | 2s. 0d. |
George Flemyng in goods 40s | 12d. |
John St (missing) in goods 6li | 3s. 0d. |
Thomas Glasyn in goods 7li | 3s. 0d. |
Antony Allan in goods 10 marks | 40d. |
John Wright tailor profetts for wages 20s | 4d. |
John Wright cowpar in goods 20li | 20s. 0d. |
Richard Bayteman in goods 40 marks | 6s. 8d. |
William Richardson profetts for wages 20s | 4d. |
William Cuks profetts for wages 20s | 4d. |
Richard Morgan profetts for wages 20s | 4d. |
Myles Gilbank profetts for wages 20s | 4d. |
Austeyn Gobcroft profetts for wages 20s | 4d. |
Cristofer Tomson profetts for wages 20s | 4d. |
John Home profetts for wages 20s | 4d. |
Richard Savage profetts for wages 20s | 4d. |
William Watson in goods 10li | 5s. 0d. |
Hewe Bustyng in goods 20li | 20s. 0d. |
George Keld in goods 40s | 12d. |
John Lewes taillor in goods 10li | 5s. 0d. |
Thomas Staveley yonger in goods 10li | 5s. 0d. |
Summa- | 22li. 5s. 10d. |
@ and he is decayed sens ye first leve by reason of (missing)
John Marshall in goods 40li., inde Dño Regi | 40s. 0d. |
the same John for ye porc~on of William Wylson the whiche is 20li | 20s. 0d. |
the foresaid John for the porc~on of Agnes Wilson whiche is like summe of 20li | 20s. 0d. |
William Henlayk in goods 10 marks | 3s. 4d. |
Thomas Williamson in goods 4li | 2s. 0d. |
Thomas Shereburne in goods 5li | 2s. 6d. |
John Thorneton in goods 40s | 12d. |
Margarett Foxgyll wydo in goods 10 marks | 3s. 4d. |
The same Margaret for the porc~on of William Foxgyll her son the whiche is 5li | 2s. 6d. |
The forsaid Margaret for like porc~on of 5li. of John Foxgyll | 2s. 6d. |
John Watson in wages 20s | 4d. |
Robert Carleton profetts for wages 20s | 4d. |
William Peirson profetts for wages 20s | 4d. |
Myghel Bynks profetts for wages 20s | 4d. |
John Wilson profetts for wages 20s | 4d. |
James Clarke profetts for wages 20s | 4d. |
Edward Bek profetts for wages 20s | 4d. |
Herry Mawer profetts for wages 20s | 4d. |
Richard Hudson profetts for wages 20s | 4d. |
Elizabeth Hansman wydo in goods 5li | 2s. 6d. |
Robert Nunes in goods 15li | 7s. 0d. |
Summa- | 5li. 10s. 2d. |
Thomas Brax in goods 20li | 20s. 0d. |
Roger Geggs in goods 20li | 20s. 0d. |
Agnes Geggs wydo in goods 5li | 2s. 6d. |
Thomas Jakson in goods 3li | 18d. |
Thomas Goodebarne in lands 20s | 12d. |
William Ebden in goods 40s | 12d. |
John Geggs in goods 5li | 2s. 6d. |
Richard Rogerson profetts for wages 20s | 4d. |
William Browne profetts for wages 20s | 4d. |
Thomas Sharp profetts for wages 20s | 4d. |
William Kirkby in goods 6li | 3s. 0d. |
John Carleton in goods 5li | 2s. 6d. |
Robert Luff profetts for wages 20s | 4d. |
John Stanebank in goods 40s | 12d. |
Summa- | 56s. 4d. |
John Rasyng in goods 40li | 40s. 0d. |
James Blads @ in goods 16li | 8s. 0d. |
John Colyer in goods 20li | 20s. 0d. |
Robert Jonson in goods 20li | 20s. 0d. |
The same Robert for ye child's porc~on of Jennet Dobytson singylwoman the whiche is 4li | 2s. 0d. |
Rauf Symson in goods 20 marks | 6s. 8d. |
William Dogeson in goods 10li | 5s. 0d. |
Herry Boyne in goods 20 marks | 6s. 8d. |
John Harryson in goods 20li | 20s. 0d. |
John Eryngton in goods 3li | 18d. |
Kateren Turduff wydo in goods 6li | 3s. 0d. |
Robert Eldon in goods 5li | 2s. 6d. |
Richard Marshrudder in goods 5li | 2s. 6d. |
William Groves in goods 40s | 12d. |
Robert Bold in goods 10 marks | 3s. 4d. |
John Crosby in goods 40s | 12d. |
John Watson in goods 4li | 2s. 0d. |
John Lenge in goods 5li | 2s. 6d. |
William Teisdayle profetts for wages 20s | 4d. |
William Copeland in wages 40s | 12d. |
William Carleton servant to ye said John Colyer in wages 20s | 4d. |
Robert Tomlynson servant to Rauf Symson in wages 20s | 4d. |
The said Kateren Turduff hath a child's porc~on in her hands the whiche is 40s | 12d. |
Summa- | 7li. 10s. 8d. |
@ and he is dec'[ayed] sens ye first leve by reason of offices y't he hath borne w'in the said city 10li.
Summa Totalis predicte posterne de Castelgate supradicte 49li. 6s. 10d.
Subcollectors:
William Wylson fyshmonger
John Geggs Bower
John Styknam Taillor
Thomas Burton in goods 30li | 30s. 0d. |
Peter Jakson in goods 20li | 20s. 0d. |
Herry Holme in goods 40 marks | 26s. 8d. |
Thomas Thorneton in goods 5li | 4s. 0d. |
Edward Coynging the servant in wages 4 marks | 16d. |
Rauf Langley in goods 20 marks | 6s. 8d. |
Herry Sawnderson in goods 5li | 2s. 6d. |
Peter Ledayle in goods 8li | 4s. 0d. |
John Todde in goods 6li | 3s. 0d. |
Robert Bolton in goods 4li | 2s. 6d. |
Henry Vance servant to the said Robert in wages 23s. 4d | 6d. |
John Newton servant to ye aboveseid John Todde in wages 20s | 4d. |
William Day in goods 4li | 2s. 0d. |
Cristofer Emondson in goods 4li | 2s. 0d. |
Richard Smyth in goods 40s | 12d. |
John Hamshawe in goods 3li | 18d. |
Rauf Elwik in goods 5 marks | 20d. |
Charles Wedderall in goods 40s | 12d. |
John Walshworth in goods 40s | 12d. |
William Paycok in goods 40s | 12d. |
John Welburne profetts for wages 20s | 4d. |
Robert Brodds in goods 5li | 2s. 6d. |
Alex Maughen in goods 40s | 12d. |
John Lowes shereman in goods 5 marks | 20d. |
George Holme in goods 3li | 18d. |
Thomas Michelson in goods 40s | 12d. |
Robert Peircy in goods 5 marks | 20d. |
Richard Ratclyff profetts for wages 20s | 4d. |
William Trodbek in goods 40s | 12d. |
Thomas Chace profetts for wages 20s | 4d. |
Robert Belwyk in goods 40s | 12d. |
Thomas Nicholson cordyner in goods 40s | 12d |
William Wylson cordyner profetts for wages 20s | 4d. |
Robert Carpmell in goods 40s | 12d. |
Richard Taillour in goods 5li | 2s. 6d. |
Richard Foster in goods 40s | 12d. |
William (missing) servant to ye said Richard in wages 20s | 4d. |
Mawde Shawe wydo in goods 20li | 20s. 0d. |
William Cowell in wages 40s | 12d. |
Agnes Gilbank wydo in goods 10li | 5s. 0d. |
Agnes Harbottell wydo in goods 20li | 20s. 0d. |
Richard Harbottell for his child's porc~on 20li | 20s. 0d. |
Rauf Harbottell in goods 5li | 2s. 6d. |
Jamys Thorne profetts for wages 20s | 4d. |
John Taillour in goods 5li | 2s. 6d. |
William Nicholson in goods 40s | 12d. |
John Watson in goods 4li | 2s. 0d. |
Herry Williamson in wages 20s | 4d. |
Richard Wright in wages 20s | 4d. |
Peter Robynson in goods 5li | 2s. 6d. |
John Shawe in goods 10li | 5s. 0d. |
Edward Barton in goods 10li | 5s. 0d. |
Agnes Rede wydo in goods 20li | 20s. 0d. |
Richard Bossall in goods 40s | 12d. |
Margarett Williamson wydo in goods 40s | 12d. |
Thomas Nycholson glover in goods 40s | 12d. |
John Dobson in goods 40s | 12d. |
William Symson profetts for wages 20s | 4d. |
William Jonson in wages 20s | 4d. |
Agnes Bell wydo in goods 40s | 12d. |
Isabell Lewty wydo in lands 20s | 12d. |
John Weddell in goods 6li | 3s. 0d. |
Laurens Mallom in goods 10li | 5s. 0d. |
Robert Lulley in goods 10 marks | 3s. 4d. |
John Prynce in goods 4li | 2s. 0d. |
Herry Rayce for his child's porc~on 3li | 18d. |
Elsabeth Hayce for her child's porc~on 3li | 18d. |
Rauf Langley maister of the Guylde of Saynt Cristofer & saint George of the City of York for good Detts of 20li. owyng to the same Guyld | 20s. 0d. |
Summa- | 13li. 17s. 2d. |
@ He is dec' sens the first leve by the losse of his goods of ye see 20li.
Robert Petty in goods 80li | 4li. 0s. 0d. |
Robert Jakson in goods 6li | 3s. 0d. |
John Grethede in goods 5 marks | 20d. |
Thomas Sutton profetts for wages 20s | 4d. |
Richard Northyn in wages 20g | 4d. |
William Wylde profetts for wages 20s | 4d. |
Jamys Dobynson in goods 4li | 2s. 0d. |
William Gibbon profetts for wages 20s | 4d. |
William Sawer in goods 4li | 2s. 0d. |
John Frenas in goods 40s | 12d. |
John Brigham profetts for wages 20s | 4d. |
John Symson in goods 4li | 2s. 0d. |
Robert Breer in goods 3li | 18d. |
John Clifton profetts for wages 20s | 4d. |
Richard Runkhorne in goods 4li | 2s. 0d. |
Thomas Copeland profetts for wages 20s | 4d. |
William Maltby in goods 3li | 18d. |
John Neilson in goods 40s | 12d. |
Jamys Jonson profetts for wages 20s | 4d. |
William Thursley in goods 40s | 12d. |
William Hill baker in goods 40s | 12d. |
Thomas Messynger in goods 4li | 2s. 0d. |
John Nycholson in goods 5li | 2s. 6d. |
William Holme in goods 5li | 2s. 6d. |
Robert Ledayle in goods 3li | 18d. |
Robert Plaskett in goods 5li | 2s. 6d. |
Thomas Thorppe profetts for wages 20s | 4d. |
Robert Bovell in goods 40s | 12d. |
Richard Archer in goods 40s | 12d. |
John Williamson profetts for wages 20s | 4d. |
William Hill tapitor in goods 6li | 3s. 0d. |
Adam Selybarne in goods 40s | 12d. |
Ellyn Lowe wydo in goods 40s | 12d. |
John Haliday in lands 3li | 3s. 0d. |
John Browne servant to Robert Petty in wages 20s | 4d. |
John Brokden servant to William Hill in wages 20s | 4d. |
John Hype profetts for wages 20s | 4d. |
John Jeffrayson profetts for wages 33s. 4d | 7d. |
Elsabeth Talbott wydo in lands 5li | 8s. 0d. |
George Lorymer in lands 40s | 2s. 0d. |
Summa- | 6li. 12s. 7d. |
John North in goods 40 marks | 26s. 8d. |
Robert Elmeslay in goods 10li | 5s. 0d. |
Roger Annatson in goods 5i | 2s. 6d. |
Robert Ughtrede in goods 40s | 12d. |
Robert Faucett in goods 40s | 12d. |
John Dalby profetts for wages 20s | 4d. |
Robert Dene in goods 40s | 12d. |
William Pawlyn in lands 40s | 2s. 6d. |
Johanna Rawlyng wydo in goods 10li | 5s. 0d. |
John Sandwath in goods 40s | 12d. |
Miles Haxby profetts for wages 20s | 4d. |
John Jakson in goods 5 marks | 20d. |
Guy Amy profetts for wages 20s | 4d. |
Alexander Tomson in wages 40s | 12d. |
John Lounesdayle in goods 40s | 12d. |
Richard Lepyngton profetts for wages 20s | 4d. |
Richard Brownenyng profetts for wages 20s | 4d. |
Robert Rilay profetts for wages 20s | 4d. |
William Sclater profetts for wages 20s | 4d. |
Summa- | 51s. 2d. |
John Baron in goods 10li | 5s. 0d. |
Margarett Symson wydo in goods 10li | 5s. 0d. |
John Awkeland in lands 40s | 2s. 0d. |
John Sellerar in goods 10li | 5s. 0d. |
Nicholas Fyssher in goods 40s | 12d. |
Robert Smyth profetts for wages 20s | 4d. |
Summa- | 18s. 4d. |
Nicholes Ratclyff in lands 5li | 5s. 0d. |
Thomas Mason servant to the seid Nicholes in wages 20s | 4d. |
Richard Essylwodde in goods 10li | 5s. 0d. |
Richard Foster profetts for wages 20s | 4d. |
Agnes Feron wido in goods 4li | 2s. 0d. |
Thomas Awkeland profetts for wages 20s | 4d. |
Thomas Clerk profetts for wages 20s | 4d. |
Robert Sticknam in wages 20s | 4d. |
Richard Shereburne in goods 3li | 18d. |
William Arrondayle profetts for wages 20s | 4d. |
John Bog profetts for wages 20s | 4d. |
Richard Tomlynson in goods 4li | 2s. 6d. |
Miles Foster in goods 7li | 3s. 0d. |
Robert Smyrthuayte in goods 40s | 12d. |
Richard Clerk profetts for wages 20s | 4d. |
William Bawderby profetts for wages 20s | 4d. |
Thomas Granger in goods 40s | 12d. |
Richard Slee profetts for wages 20s | 4d. |
Summa- | 24s. 4d. |
Summa Totalis predicte Warde de Walmegate 25li. 3s. 7d.
John North tanner
William Day cordyner
Robert Elmeslay cordyner
Subcollectors of the seid Warde of Walmegate.
Summa Totalis predicte Warde de Walmegate cum predicta Posterna de Castelgate. 74li. 10s. 5d.
The Yorkshire Archaeological and Topographical Journal Vol. IV, 1877.
Information repoduced here by kind agreement with the Yorkshire Archaeological Society.
OCR, checking, correction by Peter Nelson ©2001
scanning and formatting software by Colin Hinson.
Information repoduced here by kind agreement with the Yorkshire Archaeological Society.
OCR, checking, correction by Peter Nelson ©2001
scanning and formatting software by Colin Hinson.