Hide
A description of the East Riding of Yorkshire
hide
Hide
Hide
ERY HISTORY:
Source=h:/!Genuki/RecordTranscriptions/YKS/ERYHistory.txt EAST RIDING COUNTY POLICE.
By Section 9 of the Local Government Act, the police have been placed under the joint control of the Quarter Sessions and the County Council, exercised through a standing joint committee. The force consists of a chief constable, a deputy chief constable, six superintendents, seven inspectors (including one clerk), 14 sergeants, and 83 constables.
Chief Officers
- Chairman of Quarter Sessions and of Police Committee, The Hon. Arthur Duncombe, Kilnwick Percy, Pocklington.
- Chief Constable, Major H. J. Bower.
- Deputy Chief Constable, Superintendent Thomas Wood, Beverley.
- Inspector and Clerk, John Sutherland.
- Head Quarters, Beverley.
BUCKROSE DIVISION.
- Superintendent, W. Winterbottom, Norton.
- Stations - Leavening, Norton, Billington, Settrington, Sherburn, Weaverthorpe.
- Clerk to the Justices - W. H. Pearson, Malton.
DICKERING DIVISION.
- Superintendent, W.H. Winpenny, Bridlington
- Stations - Bridlington, Burton Agnes, Filey, Flamborough, Hunmanby, Rudston, Wold Newton.
- Clerk to the Justices - W. Richardson, Bridlington.
BAINTON BEACON DIVISION.
- Superintendent, B. W. Kelsey, Great Driffield.
- Stations - Great Driffield, Hutton Cranswick, Kilham, Middleton, Nafferton, Sledmere, Wetwang, North Frodingham, and Langtoft,
- Clerk to the Justices - John M. Jennings, Driffield.
NORTH HUNSLEY BEACON DIVISION.
- Superintendent, T. Wood, Beverley;
- Inspector, Wm. Cooper, Leven.
- Stations - Beverley, Cherry Burton, Lockington, North Newbald, Sigglesthorne, Thearne, Bewholme, Hornsea, Leven.
- Clerk to the Justices - James Mills, Beverley.
HOLDERNESS DIVISION.
- Superintendent, John Burniston, Sproatley.
- Inspector, John Don, Patrington.
- Stations, Aldborough, Hedon, Keyingham, Patrington, Paull, Sproatley,South Skirlaugh, Sutton, Withernsea, Easington, Roos.
- Clerk to the Justices - G. B. Park, Hedon.
SOUTH HUNSLEY BEACON DIVISION
- Superintendent, D. Harvey, Welton;
- Inspector, G. Clark, Cottingham.
- Stations - Anlaby, Cottingham, Hessle, Kirk Ella, Newland, New Village, North Cave, North Ferriby, South Cave, Weeton Parva, Welton, Elloughton.
- Clerk to the Justices - J. P. Chatham, Hull.
HOWDENSHIRE DIVISION
- Inspector, Thomas Weal, Howden.
- Stations - Bubwith, Eastrington, Howden, Laxton.
- Clerk to the Justices - G. England, Howden.
OUSE AND DERWENT DIVISION.
- Inspector, John Rawlings, Escrick.
- Stations - Cliffe, Dunnington, Escrick, Gate Fulford, Heslington, Riccall, Wheldrake.
- Clerk to the Justices - B. Holtby, York.
WILTON BEACON DIVISION.
- Superintendent, J. Farrah, Pocklington;
- Inspector, J. Hornby, Market Weighton.
- Stations - Bishop Wilton, Pocklington, Stamford Bridge, Everingham, Holme-on-Spalding Moor, Market Weighton, Melbourne, Wilberfoss, Warter.
- Clerk to the Justices - T. Robson, Pocklington.
Previous part | Next part |
Data transcribed from:
Bulmer's East Riding
Scan, OCR and html software by Colin Hinson.
Checking and correction by Peter Nelson.
Bulmer's East Riding
Scan, OCR and html software by Colin Hinson.
Checking and correction by Peter Nelson.