Open a form to report problems or contribute information

 
1 Introduction 2 Message details 3 Upload file 4 Submitted
Page 1 of 4

Help and advice for YORKSHIRE, North Riding: Transcription of the North Riding Land owners 1871, Letter R

If you have found a problem on this page then please report it on the following form. We will then do our best to fix it. If you are wanting advice then the best place to ask is on the area's specific email lists. All the information that we have is in the web pages, so please do not ask us to supply something that is not there. We are not able to offer a research service.

If you wish to report a problem, or contribute information, then do use the following form to tell us about it. We have a number of people each maintaining different sections of the web site, so it is important to submit information via a link on the relevant page otherwise it is likely to go to the wrong person and may not be acted upon.

YORKSHIRE, North Riding: Transcription of the North Riding Land owners 1871, Letter R

Surname of OwnerFirst name of OwnerAddress of ownerExtent of LandGross
Estimated
Rental
   AcresRoodsPerches£s.
Queen Anne's Bounty Westminster SW25433416013

Surname of OwnerFirst name of OwnerAddress of ownerExtent of LandGross
Estimated
Rental
   AcresRoodsPerches£s.
RABBITTThomasOld Malcon40070
RABYRev. Wm.Wetherby9338250
RACEByersBedale220342210
RACEWilliamHealaugh900360
RACEYAnnPickton1100440
RADCLIFFEJohnStearsby440299310
RADCLIFFEM., Trees. OfYork16326570
RADCLIFFEMrsSainsby, Stockton50333860
RAGGJaneMorton-on-Swale3191910
RAGGJohnMorton-on-Swale3336240
RAICKSHAWJohnHartley49224700
RAIKESMrs. L.Chester29533537714
RAILWAY COMPANYLeeds, NorthernLeeds92202200
RAILWAY COMPANYLofthouse & WhitbyWhitby1220265
RAILWAY COMPANYMerrybent(Barton)3121539617
RAILWAY COMPANYNorth EasternYork2,057222141,58319
RAILWAY COMPANYN.Ykshire & ClevelandPickton23331400
RAILWAY COMPANYTrustees of ValleyBarnard Castle101174513
RAILWAY COMPANYWhitby & RedcarWhitby91382712
RAINEAdaMickleton7317236
RAINEAlbertBowbank2023320
RAINECanonYork220181300
RAINECharlesCotherston8520630
RAINEElizabethCotherston3310150
RAINEGeorgeLunedale2332151841
RAINEIsaacHolwick121014502
RAINEJ.J.Barnard Castle4213110
RAINEJ.P.Mickleton2013910
RAINEJohnEggleston81132011
RAINEJohnStockton23282611
RAINEJosh.Mickleton100133214
RAINEJosh.Middleton205715
RAINELukeLongthwaite100334315
RAINELarkinLunedale240262210
RAINEMrs.Thirsk238610
RAINEPhillisCotherston20030
RAINERobertRonaldwick1041119817
RAINESteeleScarborough21185690
RAINET., Reps. OfRonaldkirk2338120
RAINEWilliamBurneston21385013
RAINEWilliamHolwick11182310
RAINEWilliamMickleton1321114
RAINFORTHChristopherThirsk3038615
RAINFORTHMrs.Thirsk30218842
RAINFORTHWilliamThirsk312070
RAISBECKElizabethLongthwaite33135410
RAISBECKMrs.Reeth3336170
RAISHELLM., Trees. OfYarm40060
RALEYJohn R.Cayton73101050
RALEYRobertCayton2119180
RAMSAYWilliamButton Buscel27221532
RAMSEYMr.Grimstone1900360
RAMSHAYMrs.Gateshead622391050
RAPERC., Exors. OfMelbechs9033310
RAPERHy.Northallerton913922912
RAPERJohnWest Harlsey600160
RAPERJos.Liverpool25010500
RAPERThomasGilling3227110
RAPERWilliamEverton, Lanc.85130900
RASTALLH.A.H.Whitby21121740
RAWGeorgeDanby End20040
RAWRev. J.C.Ainderby Steeple5722118617
RAWJamesPiersbridge16321370
RAWJohnGrisby8120360
RAWJosh.Healaugh12229480
RAWRobertBedale22332371
RAWRobertCrackpot Hall102251910
RAWDONW.F.York4851386780
RAWSONMaryRipley2,316074,0549
READThomasScarborough113384317
READMANJohnSealholmside15001212
RECTORThe, ofBilsdale19328525
RECTOR& Churchwardens of.Craike15220320
REDHEADWilliamPickton832319517
REECERev. JamesSandhutton, Thirsk21139588
REEDE.H.Northallerton1324404
REEDGeorgeYarm420110
REEDJohnPickton480287110
REEDJohn P.Stockton420110
REEDMissNunnington36104619
REEDR. FrancisStockton620240
REEVESJoshua R.Bassett64202581714
RELTONWilliamThirsk700281180
RENDERThomasSunderland620190
RENNISONMrs.Skewsby2100260
RENTONWilliamThirsk403290
REVELYThomasWest Ayton8327220
REYNOLDSGeorgeYork16039820
REYNOLDSJohnFlaxton830220
REYNOLDSWilliamSandhutton, Thirsk14024350
REYNOLDSWilliamTunstall, Catterick52133810
REYNOLDSONG.C.Richmond152122215
REYNOLDSONJohnThorns322334511
REYNOLDSONThomasRichmond2210312
RHODESMajor G.Otley1472919017
RHODESJ., Exors. OfYork14110910
RHODESQuintinThirsk55181040
RHODESRobertLeeds300100
RHODESWilliam(Huntingdon)7310300
RHODESWilliamThirsk20512057210
RHODESWilliamWigginton (Wigginton)62001090
RICHARDSON AND DUCK South Stockton10007260
RICHARDSON & OTHERS Huntington19217300
RICHARDSONRev. B.Glaisdale18103113
RICHARDSONChristopr.Field House, Whitby4850938910
RICHARDSONChristopr.St. Hilda's Ter., Whitby1001202776
RICHARDSONDanielRosedale East422467
RICHARDSONDavidThorpe4210140
RICHARDSONRev. G.Kilburn70335016
RICHARDSONJamesThornton Rust13238262
RICHARDSONJohnGt. Ayton22011164014
RICHARDSONJohnHarrogate34328810
RICHARDSONJohnPickering Marishes22332520814
RICHARDSONJohnPreston438160
RICHARDSONJohnSowerby5070171,08010
RICHARDSONMrs. JohnWhitby15212385
RICHARDSONJosh.Hutton Rudby30612229018
RICHARDSONMarkFadmoor1500170
RICHARDSONMarthaWhitby2240616619
RICHARDSONMrs. MarySneaton2,096341,8440
RICHARDSONRd.Barnard Castle21050
RICHARDSONRd.Kirkby Moorside1016118
RICHARDSONRichardReeth200220
RICHARDSONRobertRosedall, Pickering400160
RICHARDSONR.B.Glaisdale Yarm60080
RICHARDSONR.S., Rps. OfBoldron632359015
RICHARDSONThomasGrange200002200
RICHARDSONThomasPortrack351011313
RICHARDSONThomasStrensal26016575
RICHARDSONRev. T.Museum Street, York25352415
RICHARDSONThompsonBarnard Castle115371490
RICHARDSONW.Fulford27213310
RICHARDSONWilliamLofthouse30030
RICHARDSONWilliamStillington641158710
RICHARDSONW.B.York499104800
RICHMONDDuke OfGoodwood Park203120
RICKATSONJohnHutton Rudby9311110112
RICKATSONJohnStokesley516230
RIDDELL -Trees OfBootham13181270
RIDERFrancisLeyburn5952579113
RIDERElizabethWest Burton143224316
RIDERFrancisCroyden, Surrey112-42165
RIDERF, Devs OfWest Burton92162215
RIDERFrancis, Jnr16 Broad St, WC14502610518
RIDERHy(Newbiggen)10034237
RIDERJohnSheffield18329239
RIDLEYAnnRichmond1507570
RIDLEYEdwardWhitby73103515
RISDALEHenryThirsk12035
RIGBYNicholasUgthorpe221126616
RIGGGreyDanby, Wiske157001020
RIGGRev, HughPatrick, Brompton170101618
RIGGJohnBrough House, Danby14021114010
RINGROSEJFlixton733280
RIPONMarquis OfStudley, Royal5,24232965694
RIPPONValentinoFrosterly70090
RISHWORTHHyMilford515130
RIVISGeorgeCastleton213326
RIVISJaneKirkby Moorside13302312
RIVISMaryWykeham3980155453
RIVISThomas WMalton124021521
ROBJohn SThirsk3963305900
ROBJoseph DSkipton On Swale3470225995
ROBBWilliam RaplhThirsk1451223240
ROBERSTONRobertStockton3002100
ROBINSONAnnEasingwold172114210
ROBINSONAnnUppleby8114250
ROBINSONCRBarton4923208503
ROBINSONDavid MNawton22212466
ROBINSONMrs EGreat Fryup4900620
ROBINSONEdwardBallam Hill, S.W.151311060
ROBINSONElizabethCastle Learrington112228980
ROBINSONEllenCarlton313147
ROBINSONFrancisSawdon4400332
ROBINSONGeorgeMiddleton, Tyas700210
ROBINSONGeorgeReeth3733279921
ROBINSONGeorgeThirsk600130
ROBINSONGeorgeWheldrake1500220
ROBINSONG., Exrs ofScaboro'3504968
ROBINSONGreenwallMickleby30085
ROBINSONHenryLeyburn2175136248714
ROBINSONIsaacStaithes500140
ROBINSONJamesFalsgrave12131410
ROBINSONJames WST. John's Wood, N.W.8215512
ROBINSONJaneDarlington15115442
ROBINSONJaneNewholm652269119
ROBINSONJohnBrompton719260
ROBINSONJohnBurneston2402410910
ROBINSONJohnEasingwold10820
ROBINSONJohnLunedale22021219
ROBINSONJohnMickleby5903465
ROBINSONJohnSleights1161141595
ROBINSONJohnStockton On Tees27110247 
ROBINSONJohn JamesHamble, Southampton6201710
ROBINSONJohnsonAyton, East18601042810
ROBINSONJonathonEasingwold400150
ROBINSONKnights & CoSouth Stockton1202130
ROBINSONMaryKirkby Moorside48213637
ROBINSONMaryWest Ayton13107710
ROBINSONMatildaHipswell20135200
ROBINSONMatthewScarborough1600380
ROBINSONMatthewSkelsis45317445
ROBINSONMrsBrixton Rd, S.W.326005310
ROBINSONMrsCloughton4220300
ROBINSONMrsRedmire71361215
ROBINSONNicholasLow Bolton743397015
ROBINSONRobertMickleby9303915
ROBINSONRobertYork1128210
ROBINSONSarahCarlton20085
ROBINSONSJEasingwold202970
ROBINSONThomasCockerton, Darlington8320750
ROBINSONThomasNuthill, Hedon Hall2312915
ROBINSONWilliamHutton Rudby8024395
ROBINSONWilliamLockton148001051
ROBINSONWilliamMelbecks2033160
ROBINSONWilliamNewsham11323412510
ROBINSONWilliamNewton1001120
ROBINSONWilliamSowerby462151325
ROBSHAWRdSutton Forest800120
ROBSONCharlesAisken100400
ROBSONEdwardKirkleatham139001300
ROBSONGeorgeEasingwold11611161800
ROBSONJohnHull5101004
ROBSONJohnPickering Marshes1420240
ROBSONJohnSwinton5012180
ROBSONLancelot JAisken3025110
ROBSONMissRichmond1352731710
ROBSONMissRedcar1352731710
ROBSONMrsNewton, Morrell4024310
ROBSONThomasBrancepeth41181114
ROBSONThomasCoxwold530301090
ROBSONRev T.W.Marske, Richmond29123910
ROBSONWilliamAinderby Steeple70343010
ROBSONWilliamRuston3335410
ROBSONWilliamScarborough21278340
ROBSONWilliamYork300120
ROCKLIFFEW.C.Hull2770646316
ROCLIFFEMrsEasingwold16113830
ROCLIFFEThomasSowerby, Thirsk15432219210
RODHAMJohnGuisborough10050
RODWELLJohnLowther St621010010
ROEHenryThirsk3170144860
ROEJohn HyCraike5113200
ROGERSChristopherEbberston163322215
ROGERSMargaretBurniston263101510
ROGERSONHWoodlefor50050
ROGERSONJCYork33031041210
ROGERSONJYork289002800
ROGERSONJamesMorton on Swale2220200
ROKEBYLordDenton Hall2835032402116
ROLINSONChristopherMiddleton, Tyas23022840
ROMANWilliamOsmotherly13231727113
ROOKEC, Exors OfScarborough1622242969
ROOKEEdwardThe Mount1451154870
ROOKEJohnFarlington19132133210
ROOKEWilliam FScarborough23123232214
ROOKINGWillamMuker212880
ROOKLEDGEJohnEasingwold112123210
ROPERJohnClifton, Croft2433760910
ROSERev CYork1000180
ROSEEMalton1722840410
ROSEWilliamKilburn100111918
ROTHERYSimpsonGrimstone800600
ROTHWELLHannahWhitby16113690
ROUNDWAITHRSheriff Hutton177002990
ROUNTREEFrancisBrandsby222130
ROUNTREEJamesRavensworth113560
ROUNTREERobertEasingwold203250
ROUNTREEWilliamScarborough50174060
ROUTHJamesHawes53301112
ROUTHRev. John. O.Hawes11463378608
ROUTHMarySutton Howgrowe15010510
ROUTHOswald FHawes117802429511
ROUTLEDGEMrs ENorthallerton26037820
ROUTLEDGERdWelbury835268
ROUTLEDGERobertPortarlington, Ireland565098423
ROUTLEDGEWilliamYork9201115
ROWELLThomasNorton1120160
ROWLANDSONSamuelCollege4231480
ROWLANDSONSamuelNewton, MOrrell51731485610
ROWLEYDavidSlittenham35222700
ROWSERev. W.A.Malton118210
ROYSTONElizabethLiverpool22016880
RUDDGeorgeBarnard Castle1120510
RUDDHenrySowerby81261640
RUDDJBMarton5212289490
RUDDJohnStranton1800180
RUDDRev. RichardEbberston90192114
RUDDRobertTholthorpe400410
RUDDRuthMuker51027600
RUDDWilliamMiddlesbro'900475
RUDDOCKJohnDanby End800150
RUDSDALEHannahAinthorpe, Danby900130
RUDYARDHy.Iver2612293330
RUMLEYWilliamGilling702260
RUSHFORDJohnMiddlesborough14001280
RUSHWORTHThomasTotterton11228815
RUSSELLAlfredMalton8341863
RUSSELLCharles JamesMalton83151863
RUSSELLDavidClifton232281820
RUSSELLLady Frankland, Devisees of.Bagby253131535856
RUSSELLGeorgeMalton83161863
RUSSELLRev. Harry V.Burneston273241447
RUSSELLHy.Flyingdales120768
RUSSELLJohnRomanby1341418410
RUSSELLJohnWensley13210396
RUSSELLMrs -York112202180
RUSSELLRobertBedale2257139395412
RUSSELLRobertHelmsley300415
RUSSELLThomasFadmoor8322110
RUSSELLWilliamHawsker4314120
RUSSELLWilliamHeworth2225280
RUSSELLWilliamSandgate, Whitby18038164
RUSTJamesSowerby, Thirsk4933120
RUSTONGeorgeOld Malton51206810
RUTHERFORDThomasMillgate, Thirsk300100
RUSTONHy.Newby Wiske3596024583718
RUSTONJohnKirby Wiske32902041517
RUSTONMrs -Newby Wiske12610825530
RUSTONWilliamNewby Wiske7108800
RYDERJohnEast Witton71372612
RYMANGeorgeRaithwaite13722013919
RYOTTWilliam HThirsk34010395

To help others who do not have the advantage of looking up the records.
by Caroline Gaden and others.