Auchtermuchty

The ScotlandsPlaces website lets users search across national databases by geographical location. It includes, amongst other material,

• catalogue entries for maps and plans held by the National Records of Scotland, Edinburgh; some maps and plans can be viewed
• photos and details of historical buildings and archaeological sites recorded by the Royal Commission on the Ancient and Historical Monuments of Scotland, Edinburgh
• 17th and 18th century tax rolls
• Ordnance Survey [place] Name Books
• an opportunity to transcribe thousands of historic documents

A very good description is to be found in the relevant chapter in History of the County of Fife: From the Earliest Period to the Present Time by John M Leighton, published 1840, online at Google Books.

There are 2 cemeteries in Auchtermuchty parish:

1. Auchtermuchty Old Churchyard, High Street, Auchtermuchty (grid ref. NO 239117, GPS: 56.291615 -3.231047):

• The pre-1855 monumental inscriptions are listed in Fifeshire Monumental Inscriptions (pre-1855) vol. 3 The north east parishes by John Fowler Mitchell & Sheila Mitchell, published by the Scottish Genealogy Society. ISBN 0901061999
• Another listing has been made by Mark Bonthrone and has been published in the Fife Family History Society Publication 17, Monumental Inscriptions.
• Some stones are recorded in Graveyard Monuments in East, North and Central Fife, John di Folco, published in Proceedings of the Society of Antiquaries of Scotland, 1969-70, vol. 102, pages 205-236, which deals largely with stones dated pre-1707. It can be downloaded from ARCHway.
• A lair plan of 1818 is held by St Andrews University Library. It has been transcribed and indexed by Mark Bonthrone and copies are with the major libraries.
• A CD with photographs of the stones and transcriptions is available from Scottish Monumental Inscriptions or from The Parish Chest.

2. Auchtermuchty Cemetery, Station Road, Auchtermuchty (grid ref. NO 242114, GPS: 56.28851 -3.226672):

• The current lair registers (dating from 1904) are administered by Fife Council, Bereavement Services East, County Buildings, St Catherine Street, Cupar, KY15 4TA. Tel. 01334 659336. Fax 01334 412896.
• A CD with photographs of the stones and transcriptions is available from Scottish Monumental Inscriptions or from The Parish Chest.

The original 1841 census returns were lost in transit to Edinburgh.

Parish / district reference number for 1851 - 1901 censuses: 406

The 1851 return can be searched on the FreeCEN website.

The 1851 census has been indexed by the Tay Valley Family History Society.

Some census records on microfilm may be consulted in LDS Family Search Centres around the world.

LDS Library Film Numbers:

	1841	1851	1861	1871	1881	1891
Auchtermuchty	-	1042252	103825	103986	203516	208747

(Data provided by The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints)

Further information on the main Fife page.

In addition to the parish church, other churches include a Free Church, and 3 United Presbyterian churches.

The Old Statistical Account (written in the 1790s) gives this information about Dissenters:

• On account of the different sectarists, it is difficult to ascertain with precision the increase in population as these sectarists seldom register the births of their children in the books appropriated for that purpose.
• Established Church - 1 clergyman; 620 adults
• Relief Church - 1 clergyman; 284 adults
• Burghers - 1 clergyman; 189 adults
• Antiburghers - 1 clergyman; 93 adults.

The New Statistical Account (written in 1843) gives this information:

• The number of families in the parish is nearly 750, of which the Dissenters form, as near as can be ascertained, the one-half.
• There are 3 meeting houses in the parish: 2 in connection with the United Secession Church, and 1 belonging to the Relief. They may accommodate 1200 sitters, and are all well attended.

The 1865 Ecclesiastical Directory lists the parish church, 3 United Presbyterian churches (East, West & North), and the Free Church.

Information and pictures of the churches at the Scottish Churches website.

Details of church history:

• Auchtermuchty Kirk Session:

Auchtermuchty Church was first consecrated by Bishop de Bernham on 31 March 1245 and in 1350 it was granted by the Earl of Fife, out of gratitude for his escape at the battle of Durham, to the Abbey of Lindores. The present day church was erected in 1780. In 1952, following the union of the Church of Scotland and the United Free Church in 1929, Auchtermuchty old parish church was joined with the former United Free church congregation of Auchtermuchty St Stephen's. After the union the congregation continued under the name of Auchtermuchty and the former St Stephen's church and manse were sold. The kirk session formerly sat within the Presbytery of Cupar and presently falls under the jurisdiction of the Presbytery of St Andrews.

• Auchtermuchty Associate Session:

The Auchtermuchty Associate (Burgher) congregation, which sat within the Presbytery of Cupar, commenced during the year 1748, but the origin of the secession congregation can be taken back to 1738, when a praying society within the parish of Auchtermuchty acceded to the Associate Presbytery. The reason for the establishment of the charge was to provide a meeting place for families who had been drawn away from their own ministers at Leslie and Ceres and also at Abernethy and Orwell. The first church to house the congregation was built in 1750, and the first Burgher minister was inducted in 1752. The congregation continued, bearing the name Auchtermuchty East, apparently falling later within the United Secession Church (from 1820) and from 1847 within the United Presbyterian Church, when it was within the Presbytery of Cupar. A new church was opened in 1846. During the 1850s the congregation declined, partly as Auchtermuchty's population was falling. The decision was taken to merge the two U.P. sessions of Auchtermuchty East and Auchtermuchty West, to form the charge of Auchtermuchty South. The union took place on 23 April 1873 and the East Church, being the newer of the two buildings, was appointed as the place of worship of the new South Church congregation. Following the union of the United Presbyterian Church and the Free Church of Scotland in 1900 Auchtermuchty South became Auchtermuchty South United Free Church.

• Auchtermuchty East United Presbyterian Church:

see Auchtermuchty Associate Session above

• Auchtermuchty South United Presbyterian Church, (United Free), later St Stephen's Church of Scotland:

During the 19th century the United Presbyterian congregations of Auchtermuchty experienced dwindling numbers and thus the decision was taken to merge the two U.P. sessions of Auchtermuchty East and Auchtermuchty West, to form the charge of Auchtermuchty South. The union took place on 23 April 1873 and the East Church, being the newer of the two buildings, was appointed as the place of worship of the new South Church congregation. Following the union of the United Presbyterian Church and the Free Church of Scotland in 1900 Auchtermuchty South became Auchtermuchty South United Free Church and in 1923 a union was established with Auchtermuchty Martyrs. Following this local union the name of the congregation became simply Auchtermuchty United Free Church, and the former South church remained in use as the place of worship, with the former Martyrs church being converted for use as a church hall. In 1929, when the United Free Church joined with the Church of Scotland, the congregation was termed Auchtermuchty St Stephen's and in 1952 St Stephen's united with the parish church of Auchtermuchty Old. After the union the congregation continued under the name of Auchtermuchty and the former St Stephen's church and manse were sold. The kirk session presently falls within the Presbytery of St Andrews.

• Auchtermuchty North (Antiburgher), United Presbyterian Church (United Free):

The Antiburgher congregation of Auchtermuchty North was set up in 1783, the same year in which the church was erected. The establishment of Auchtermuchty North was the result of a request from Antiburgher families for a meeting place within the district of Auchtermuchty, having had for forty years prior to 1783 to travel a considerable distant to the nearest Antiburgher church located at Abernethy. James Browning, the first minister of Auchermuchty North, was ordained in 1785. The church came within the United Presbyterian Church, Presbytery of Cupar, in 1847. In 1850 the old church was replaced by a new and more commodious building, although the congregation declined later in the century, partly as Auchtermuchty's population fell. Following the union of the United Presbyterian Church and the Free Church of Scotland in 1900, the charge became Auchtermuchty United Free Church, and in 1910 the congregation was dissolved and the church and manse sold.

• Auchtermuchty Free Church, later United Free Martyrs:

The congregation of Auchtermuchty Free Church was established at the time of the Disruption in 1843 and services began in a church erected for the congregation in that same year. Following the union of the United Presbyterian Church and the Free Church of Scotland in 1900, Auchtermuchty Free Church became Auchtermuchty Martyrs United Free Church and in 1923 a union was established with Auchtermuchty South. Following this local union the name of the congregation became simply Auchtermuchty United Free Church, and the former South church was used as the place of worship, with the former Martyrs church being converted for use as a church hall. In 1929, when the United Free Church joined with the Church of Scotland, the congregation was termed Auchtermuchty St Stephen's and in 1952 St Stephen's united with the parish church of Auchtermuchty Old. After the union the charge continued under the name of Auchtermuchty and the former St Stephen's church and manse were sold. The kirk session presently falls within the Presbytery of St Andrews.

Data provided by the  Scottish Archive Network (SCAN)

The Parish Church (Established Church, Church of Scotland):

The original Old Parish Registers (of baptisms / births, proclamations / marriages, and deaths / burials) of the Church of Scotland, which cover the years up to 1854, are held in the National Records of Scotland in Edinburgh, and they can all be consulted there at the National Records of Scotland. The baptisms / births, proclamations / marriages and deaths / burials indexes can be searched at the ScotlandsPeople website. Copies of the register entries may be purchased.

Parish reference number: 406

The Old Parish Registers (OPRs) span the following dates (although there are gaps within these ranges):

Auchtermuchty OPR	Births / baptisms	Proclamations / marriages	Deaths / burials / mortcloths
406/1	1649-1819	1649-1794	1649-1667
406/2		1795-1819	1744-1819
406/3	1820-1854	1820-1854	1820-1851
Register of Neglected Entries

(Data supplied by the National Records of Scotland)

 

The Detailed List of the Old Parochial Registers of Scotland, published 1872, provides this information about the content of the OPRs, including the gaps within them:

B.  blank Dec. 1661 - Mar. 1663, and Aug. 1667 - Sept. 1702. After 1794, blank spaces occur, apparently intended for neglected registrations.
M.  blank Dec. 1661 - Aug. 1663, and July 1667 - Oct. 1702. Record, 1702 - 1786, well kept. Blank (exc. five entries for 1794) June 1786 - April 1795, from which date till 1817 entries of Proclamations merely, and these defective till April 1797. Entries of sums 'mortified' by bridegrooms before Marriage 1701 - 1794 in vol. 2.
D.  blank Feb. 1662 - Feb. 1663, and June 1667 - Nov. 1774. Mortcloth Dues from latter date till Jan. 1817, when a Record of Deaths again commences. From 1704 - 1799, occasional entries relating to funeral Expenses of Paupers, mixed up with other matters in vol. 2.

Copies of the registers on microfilm may be consulted in some local libraries and at LDS Family Search Centres around the world. The indexes to baptisms / births and proclamations / marriages can also be searched on the LDS Family Search website or on the IGI on microfiche in local libraries.

LDS Library Film Numbers:

1040148 Item 4	Baptisms, 1649-1667, 1700-1819; Marriages, 1649-1667, 1702-1786, 1794; Burials, 1649-1667.
1040149 Items 1 - 2	Session book (includes Marriage proclamations and Mortcloth dues [burial records]), 1701-1817; Marriages, 1817-1854; Burials, 1817-1851; Baptisms, 1820-1854.

(Data provided by The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints)

Deaths / burials are listed on Fife Family History Society's  Pre-1855 Fife Deaths CD.

Further information on the main Fife page.

Kirk Session records are held at the Special Collections Dept. of St Andrews University Library, with digital copies at the National Records of Scotland, Edinburgh. Some Kirk Session material is to be found in the OPR records (406/2 and 406/3).

Heritors' Records (HR724) are at the National Records of Scotland, Edinburgh.

At the Special Collections Dept. of St Andrews University Library, with digital copies of the earlier volumes at the National Records of Scotland, Edinburgh:

• Auchtermuchty Kirk Session
  CH2/24
  Minutes, 1649-1658, 1701-1799 and 1832-1923; Communion roll, 1856-1860, 1874-1893 and 1897-1923.

Included in the Old Parochial Registers on microfilm and at the National Records of Scotland, Edinburgh but not online:

• Auchtermuchty Kirk Session
  • 406/2
    Accounts, 1701-1817.
  • 406/3
    Accounts, 1816-1833.

At the National Records of Scotland, Edinburgh but not online:

• Auchtermuchty Kirk Session
  MR97/1
  These are not included on the OPR microfilms but have been filmed as part of the Minor Records series:

  Auchtermuchty Kirk Session

  Blotter registers, 1797-1833; contains kirk session cash book, 1797-1799, 1816-1833.

  They are also available from the LDS Library, Film Number:

  1068242 Item 11

  Parish Church of Auchtermuchty

  Blotter registers, 1797-1833; contains kirk session cash book, 1797-1799, 1816-1833.

  Original documents: MR97/1 National Records of Scotland

  (Data provided by The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints)

At the National Records of Scotland, Edinburgh:

• HR/724
  Auchtermuchty parish heritors' records
  Minutes, 1871-1927; Accounts, 1871-1927.

Other Churches:

Records for other churches are held at the Special Collections Dept. of St Andrews University Library.

Some of the pre-1855 baptism and marriage registers have been transcribed and published.

At the Special Collections Dept. of St Andrews University Library:

• Auchtermuchty Associate Session
  CH3/436
  Session minutes, 1752-1827; Account book, 1752-1850; Baptisms, 1748-1806.

  An index to the Associate Congregation baptismal register (1748-1806) has been published by Mark Bonthrone, 1994 (London, The Tron Press), and also appears in the Fife Family History Society Baptismal Registers No. 1 and on CD. These baptisms are also included in the IGI which can be searched online at the LDS Family Search site.

  The LDS have filmed the following records which may be consulted at LDS Family History Centres.

  889482 Item 3

  Auchtermuchty Associate Session Church

  Baptisms, 1748-1806 and account book, 1839-1850.

  Original source: CH3/436 St Andrews University Library

  (Data provided by The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints)

• Auchtermuchty East United Presbyterian Church
  CH3/601
  Minutes, 1852-1871; Accounts, 1854 and 1860-1885; Manager's minutes, 1846-1872.

• Auchtermuchty South United Presbyterian Church, (United Free), later St Stephen's Church of Scotland
  CH3/602
  Minutes, 1873-1952; Communion roll, 1874-1951; Proclamations, 1932-1951.

• Auchtermuchty North (Antiburgher), United Presbyterian Church (United Free)
  CH3/603
  Minutes, 1844-1910; Baptisms, 1867-1909; Communion roll, 1868-1910.

  The LDS have filmed the following records which may be consulted at LDS Family History Centres.

  1485042 Item 2

  Auchtermuchty North United Presbyterian Church

  Baptismal register, 1867-1909.

  Original source: CH3/603/3 St Andrews University Library

  (Data provided by The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints)

• Auchtermuchty Free Church, later United Free Martyrs
  CH3/604
  Minutes, 1843-1923; Deacon's court minutes, 1844-1923; Accounts, 1844-1859; Cash book, 1860-1904; Baptisms, 1843-1862 and 1867-1921; Marriages, 1843-1861, 1868 and 1918-1922; Communion roll, 1843-1922.

  A transcript of the Free Church baptisms and marriages from 1843 to 1854 has been published by the Fife Family History Society Baptismal Registers No. 1. It is also available on CD and on the Records pages of their website.

The Auchtermuchty page of the LDS Family Search Research Wiki has more information about church history and records.

Registration of Births, Marriages and Deaths began in Scotland on 1st January 1855. Full information on the main Fife page.

Registration districts covering this parish:

Registration districts did not necessarily coincide exactly with parishes. In the 20th century especially, there were frequent changes in registration districts.

At the Special Collections Dept. of St Andrews University Library:

• B/5
  Auchtermuchty Burgh records
  Register of deeds and protests, 1757-1874; Court books, 1595-1623, 1671-1688, 1699-1756; Dean of Guild Court minutes, 1950-1975; Abstracts of accounts, undated; Miscellaneous mostly legal documents, 1591-1921, including crown charters in favour of the burgh, photograph of 1517 foundation charter and court book fragments (1696-1710);

On the Records pages of the Fife Family History Society website there is an index to Auchtermuchty Burgh Register of Deeds (1757-1874).

Surrounding parishes: Collessie, Strathmiglo, Newburgh, Abernethy (Perthshire), Falkland - not adjoining but very close.

• Geograph
• Flickr

The parish entry in Pigot's National Commercial Directory for the whole of Scotland, 1837, is online at Google Books.

Westwood's Parochial Directory for the Counties of Fife and Kinross for 1862 and 1866 are online at Google Books. On the Records pages of the Fife Family History Society website there is a transcription of the 1862 edition.

Several old gazetteers are available. They all contain descriptions of the parish and many are also worth searching for entries of places within the parish.

• David Webster's Topographical Dictionary of Scotland, published 1819, online at Google Books.
• Fullarton's Topographical, Statistical and Historical Gazetteer of Scotland, published 1842, online at Google Books.
• Samuel Lewis's Topographical Dictionary of Scotland, published 1846, online at British History Online.
• Barbieri's Descriptive and Historical Gazetteer of the Counties of Fife, Kinross and Clackmannan, published 1857, is at Google Books.
• Frances Groome's Ordnance Gazetteer of Scotland (1882-4) and John Bartholomew's Gazetteer of the British Isles (1887), are on A Vision of Britain (click on "Historical places and writing").
• Frances Groome's Ordnance Gazetteer of Scotland(1892-6) on Electric Scotland

• Ask for a calculation of the distance from Auchtermuchty to another place.

A Vision of Britain provides historical descriptions, population & housing statistics, historic boundaries and maps.

Details of historic buildings and archaeological sites in this parish held by the Royal Commission on the Ancient and Historical Monuments of Scotland, Edinburgh, are catalogued at ScotlandsPlaces. In the results, click RCAHMS. Unfortunately, not all entries have digital images.

At the National Records of Scotland, Edinburgh:

• VR5
  Valuation Rolls: Auchtermuchty Burgh
  1855-1930; the Roll from 1930 is included in the Valuation Roll for the County of Fife

• VR101
  Valuation Rolls: Fife
  1855-1975; covers the part of the parish outwith the Burgh

• B/5
  Auchtermuchty Burgh Records
  Register of sasines,1705-1935; Register of sasines minute books, 1823-1935.

At the Special Collections Dept. of St Andrews University Library:

• B/5
  Auchtermuchty Burgh Records
  Register of sasines, 1661-1705; Valuation rolls, 1935-1958, 1974-1975; Assessment rolls, 1910-1924.

Historic maps:

• On-line maps:
  • National Library of Scotland map collection - main page
  • For 17th, 18th and early 19th century maps, see the National Library of Scotland map collection.
  • Using the geo-referenced maps at the National Library of Scotland allows historic maps to be viewed on top of a modern map or satellite view
  • Ordnance Survey 6-inch, 1st edition (1855) Fife sheets 9 & 16 at the National Library of Scotland (for the best images), or at OldMaps or British History online.
  • Ordnance Survey 6-inch editions of 1896, 1901 and 1921 at OldMaps.
  • Ordnance Survey 25-inch editions of 1895 and 1914 at OldMaps.
  • A Vision of Britain has the Ordnance Survey 1-inch, 1st edition (1850s) and the Ordnance Survey 1-inch, Popular edition (1920s) - both showing parish & burgh boundaries; Land Utilisation mapping (1930s); and more.
  • Ordnance Survey 1-inch, 1st edition (1867-1890) sheets 40 & 48; 2nd edition (1899-1904) sheets 40 & 48; and 3rd edition (1906-1908) sheets 40 & 48 at the National Library of Scotland.
  • Ordnance Survey 1-inch, Popular edition (1927) sheet 64 at the National Library of Scotland.
  • Ordnance Survey 1-inch, 7th series (1950s-1960s) sheets 55 and 56 at the National Library of Scotland.
• Paper maps:
  • The National Library of Scotland sells paper and digital copies of their maps (select "Enquiries & copies").
  • The Caledonian Maps Victorian Ordnance Survey Map Series sheets 40 & 48 (reprint of the 1899/1904 1-inch maps).
  • OldMaps sell paper copies of all their on-line maps.
  • Ordnance Survey 1-inch, 7th series (1950s-1960s) sheets 55 and 56
  • The best collection of large scale local and estate maps and plans is held by the National Records of Scotland, Edinburgh. The RCAHMS also has some plans. They are catalogued on the ScotlandsPlaces website. N.B. Only a few maps and plans are available as digital images.

Present-day maps:

• On-line maps:
  • National Library of Scotland map collection - main page
  • Streetmap
  • Ordnance Survey maps
• Paper maps:
  • Ordnance Survey Landranger (scale 1:50000 -  about 1 inch to 1 mile) sheets 58 - Perth & Alloa, 59 - St Andrews
  • Ordnance Survey Explorer (larger scale 1:25000 -  about 2 and a half inches to 1 mile) 370 - Glenrothes north, Falkland & Lomond Hills

You can see maps centred on OS grid reference NO232121 (Lat/Lon: 56.295029, -3.24206), Auchtermuchty which are provided by:

• OpenStreetMap
• Google Maps
• StreetMap (Current Ordnance Survey maps)
• Bing (was Multimap)
• Old Maps Online
• National Library of Scotland (Old Ordnance Survey maps)
• Vision of Britain (Click "Historical units & statistics" for administrative areas.)
• Magic (Geographic information) (Click + on map if it doesn't show)
• GeoHack (Links to on-line maps and location specific services.)

• All places within the same township/parish shown on an Openstreetmap map.
• Nearby townships/parishes shown on an Openstreetmap map.
• Nearby places shown on an Openstreetmap map.

Andrew Campbell has produced Fife Deaths from Newspapers 1822-1854 - a compilation of deaths recorded in local newspapers. Copies of this index are held by the Fife libraries and the Family History Societies.

Fife Deaths Abroad 1855-1900 - a compilation of overseas deaths recorded in Fife newspapers - has been produced by Andrew Campbell of Fife Family History Society. The Society have re-published it in their Publications Series, 26.

The parish is included in Andrew Campbell's compilation of Fife Shopkeepers and Traders 1820-1870 taken from newspapers and directories. It is available in most Fife reference libraries, in the libraries of the family history societies, and at the Manuscript Department of the Special Collections Department of St Andrews University Library. It is also available as Fife Traders and Shopkeepers on CD from Fife Family History Society.

There is a series of articles about many Fife family businesses in Fife Family History Society's Journal, New Series 9.

The relief of paupers after 1845 was carried out by theParochial Board and later by the Parish Council. Their records are at the Fife Council Archive Centre. See Public Records below.

There is a page with census statistics from 1755 to 1961 here.

See also A Vision of Britain and Histpop for population statistics.

Probate records are 'Confirmations' in Scotland.

Prior to 1824, wills, testaments & inventories of residents of Auchtermuchty may be found in either the St Andrews Commissariot (CC20) or the Edinburgh Commissariot (CC8) records. From 1824, commissary business has been conducted by the Sheriff Court of Fife at Cupar (SC20).

Indexes and finding aids are given on the main Fife page.

Local sources worth searching for deeds include St Andrews Commissary Court, Cupar Sheriff Court and Auchtermuchty Burgh Register of Deeds.

Parochial Boards and their successors, Parish Councils, administered many local functions including poor relief.

At the Fife Council Archive Centre, Kirkcaldy:

• FCC/6/6
  Auchtermuchty Parish Council
  Minute books, 1895-1930

At the Special Collections Dept. of St Andrews University Library:

• B5
  (in: Auchtermuchty Burgh Records):
  Auchtermuchty Parochial Board / Parish Council minutes, 1892-1908

School Board records and / or school logbooks are held at the Fife Council Archive Centre. Auchtermuchty records:

At the Fife Council Archive Centre, Kirkcaldy:

• Auchtermuchty Public School
  Log books, 1902-1944.

Entries less than 50 years old may contain sensitive personal information and are not on open access. If you are a former pupil you are entitled to see your own entry. Please contact the Archivist for further details.

Education statistics for Fife schools in 1891-2 list the following board schools in the parish:

"Statistical accounts" giving fascinating insights into the local topography and history, social and economic conditions, and even the daily lives of people, were written by the parish ministers in the 1790s and the 1840s. For more information see the main Fife pages

• The 'Old' Statistical Account is at The Statistical Accounts of Scotland and Google Books.
• The 'New' Statistical Account is also at The Statistical Accounts of Scotland and Google Books.

The hearth tax, clock & watch tax, male servants tax, female servants tax, and farm horse tax are all on ScotlandsPlaces.

See also the Early Taxation Records page.

Towns were usually referred to as Burghs in Scotland.

At the National Records of Scotland, Edinburgh:

• B/5
  Auchtermuchty Burgh Records
  Auchtermuchty burgh records, including: Register of sasines,1705-1935; Register of sasines minute books, 1823-1935.

At the Fife Council Archive Centre, Kirkcaldy:

• B/Au
  Auchtermuchty Burgh records
  Town council minutes, 1973-1975; accounts, 1961-1974; correspondence relating to Burgh coat of arms and town seal, 1966-1967; housing correspondence and demolition orders, 1945-1975.

At the Special Collections Dept. of St Andrews University Library:

• B/5
  Auchtermuchty Burgh Records
  Register of sasines, 1661-1705; Register of deeds and protests, 1757-1874; Court books, 1595-1623, 1671-1688, 1699-1756; Council minutes, 1717-1754, 1758-1928, 1935-1975; Police commissioners minutes, 1874-1898; Valuation rolls, 1935-1958, 1974-1975; Assessment rolls, 1910-1924; Burgess and constables admission register, 1827-1915; National Registration Act registers, 1915-1919; Education register, 1888-1895; Register of bonds and mortgages, 1930-1975; New cemetery burials and lairs accounts, 1904-1940; Dean of Guild Court minutes, 1950-1975; Abstracts of accounts, undated; Miscellaneous mostly legal documents, 1591-1921, including crown charters in favour of the burgh, photograph of 1517 foundation charter and court book fragments (1696-1710); Uncatalogued loose documents, undated; Miscellaneous letter book, 1810-1831.

On the Records pages of the Fife Family History Society website there is an index to Auchtermuchty Burgh Register of Deeds (1757-1874).