Hide
Inchinnan
hide
Hide
hide
Hide
hide
Hide
Hide
"INCHINNAN, parish on the Clyde, north-westward from the Cart, Renfrewshire. Its post town is Paisley. Its length is 3¼ miles; its greatest breadth 2¾ miles; its area 3330 acres. ..... Pop. 505. The surface is partly flat, partly diversified by diluvial rising-grounds, and all highly cultinated. The seats are Park and South Barr; and other objects of interest are the sites of Inchinnan Palace and North Barr baronial fortalice. The lands and the quondam palace belonged to successively the High Stewards of Scotland and the Earls of Lennox."
[From The Gazetteer of Scotland, by Rev. John Wilson, 1882.]
Hide
| Old Parish Church, Inchinnan, Church of Scotland |
| Old Parish Church, Inchinnan, Church of Scotland |
"The parochial church occupies the site of a Culdee cell, and is a handsome edifice of 1828. The Free church was erected subsequent to 1843."
From The Gazetteer of Scotland, by Rev. John Wilson, 1882.
Records in the old parish registers (OPRs) for Inchinnan parish span the following years:
Births or Baptisms ~ 1722-1848
Marriages or Banns ~ 1722-1850
Deaths or Burials ~ 1783-1789
- Ask for a calculation of the distance from Inchinnan to another place.
You can see maps centred on OS grid reference NS471690 (Lat/Lon: 55.890133, -4.446371), Inchinnan which are provided by:
- OpenStreetMap
- Google Maps
- StreetMap (Current Ordnance Survey maps)
- Bing (was Multimap)
- Old Maps Online
- National Library of Scotland (Old Ordnance Survey maps)
- Vision of Britain (Click "Historical units & statistics" for administrative areas.)
- Magic (Geographic information) (Click + on map if it doesn't show)
- GeoHack (Links to on-line maps and location specific services.)
- All places within the same township/parish shown on an Openstreetmap map.
- Nearby townships/parishes shown on an Openstreetmap map.
- Nearby places shown on an Openstreetmap map.