Hide
Llansantffraid Glyn Ceiriog
hide
Hide
hide
Hide
hide
Hide
Hide
"A parish in the Union of Corwen, hundred of Chirk, county of Denbigh; 3 miles (SSW) from Llangollen, containing 543 inhabitants. This parish is situated on the river Ceiriog; the village occupies a low and very retired situation, entirely encompassed by lofty mountains. It contains slate of excellent quality and in abundance, in procuring which some extensive quarries are now being worked with much profit to the proprietors. ..... The manufacture of flannel is carried on to a considerable extent; and on the stream of the Ceiriog are two fulling mills, to which extensive bleaching-grounds are attached." [A Topographical Dictionary of Wales, 1833 & 1849, Samuel Lewis]
The parish was at one time a Chapelry of Llangollen. It comprises the townships of Llafar Ucha, Llafar Isa, Nantir Ucha and Nantir Isa.
Hide
- Glyn Ceiriog to Pandy. Wrecsam : Cyngor Bwrdeistref Sirol Wrecsam, [2003?]
- Jones, Robert Owen. The Glyn Quarries Limited, Glyn Ceiriog, Denbighshire Hel achau, No. 66 (Nov. 2000), p. 20-22
- Milner, John. Slates from Glyn Ceiriog Chester : Ceiriog, 2007.
Ordnance Survey reference SJ 205385.
The church, which is dedicated to St. Ffraid (St. Bridget), was rebuilt about 1790. It was restored in 1839 and 1887.
The Clwyd FHS website has a photograph of the church.
ST BRIDE'S CHURCH;ST BRIDGET'S CHURCH;ST FFRAID'S CHURCH, GLYN CEIRIOG - on the People's Collection Wales site
Nonconformist Churches
"Welsh Church Commission - County of Denbigh - The Statistics of the Nonconformist Churches for 1905" lists the following nonconformist places of worship in the Civil parish of Llansanffraid Glyn Ceiriog :
| Name of Chapel | Denomination | Number of "adherents" |
|---|---|---|
| Capel Pandy, Glyn | Baptists | 114 |
| Capel Nantyr | Baptists | 43 |
| Salem, Glyn | Baptists | 60 |
| Seion, Glyn | Baptists | 476 |
| Saron, Nantyr | Calvinistic Methodists | 50 |
| Soar, Glyn | Calvinistic Methodists | 192 |
| Bethel, Glyn | Wesleyans | 63 |
Parish Registers
- The following Parish Registers have been deposited at the Denbighshire Record Office, Ruthin.
They may be viewed on microfilm at the Denbighshire and Flintshire Record Offices, at the A.N. Palmer Library, Wrexham, and at the National Library of Wales, Aberystwyth.
These microfilms are not available elsewhere.
| Baptisms | Marriages | Burials |
|---|---|---|
| 1768 - 1898 | 1754 - 1970 | 1768 - 1891 |
- Clwyd FHS has published full transcriptions of the registers (complete with indexes) for the following years :
| Baptisms | Marriages | Burials |
|---|---|---|
| 1768 - 1814 | 1754 - 1814 | 1768 - 1814 |
Bishop's Transcripts
- Bishop's Transcripts for the years shown below have been deposited in the National Library of Wales, Aberystwyth.
Around the year 1951, most of the Bishop's Transcripts which had been deposited at that time were microfilmed by The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints; and the films are available on request at Family History Centres of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.
The films may also be viewed at the Denbighshire and Flintshire Record Offices, and at the National Library of Wales.
In general, the Bishop's Transcripts are less complete than the parish registers.
| Deposited at the National Library of Wales | Microfilmed copies |
|---|---|
| 1662 - 1851 | 1662 - 1847 |
I.G.I.
- There are no official I.G.I. entries for St. Ffraid's, Llansanffraid Glyn Ceiriog.
When Civil Registration was introduced (on 1 July 1837), the parish of Llansanffraid Glyn Ceiriog was assigned to the No. 2 ("Corwen") sub-district of the Corwen Registration District; which was co-extensive with the Corwen poor law Union.
In the GRO indexes to civil registration, entries for Llansanffraid Glyn Ceiriog are in the format :
- Years 1837 - 1851: Corwen XXVII. nnn
- Years 1851 - 1930: Corwen 11b. nnn
(GRO index references have no relevance at the local Superintendent Registrar's Office)
Llansanffraid Glyn Ceiriog - on wikipedia
Various landscapes/buildings - on the People's Collection Wales site
The transcription of the section for this parish from the National Gazetteer (1868), provided by Colin Hinson.
- Ask for a calculation of the distance from Llansantffraid Glyn Ceiriog to another place.
"North-East Wales Churches and Ancient Parish Boundaries" produced by Clwyd Record Office in 1994, published by Genuki with the permission of Flintshire Record Office and Denbighshire Archives
Kain, R.J.P., Oliver, R.R., Historic Parishes of England and Wales: an Electronic Map of Boundaries before 1850 with a Gazetteer and Metadata [computer file]. Colchester, Essex: History Data Service, UK Data Archive [distributor], 17 May 2001. SN: 4348. Here is a gazetteer/finding aid plus a set of overview maps to accurately identify the position of parishes within the county
Map of part of the parish of Llansaintffraid Glyn Ceiriog in the County of Denbigh - on the People's Collection Wales site
You can see maps centred on OS grid reference SJ165380 (Lat/Lon: 52.93247, -3.244057), Llansantffraid Glyn Ceiriog which are provided by:
- OpenStreetMap
- Google Maps
- StreetMap (Current Ordnance Survey maps)
- OpenStreetMap Cymru (Welsh counties only)
- Bing (was Multimap)
- Old Maps Online
- National Library of Scotland (Old Ordnance Survey maps)
- Vision of Britain (Click "Historical units & statistics" for administrative areas.)
- Magic (Geographic information) (Click + on map if it doesn't show)
- GeoHack (Links to on-line maps and location specific services.)
- All places within the same township/parish shown on an Openstreetmap map.
- Nearby townships/parishes shown on an Openstreetmap map.
- Nearby places shown on an Openstreetmap map.
- In 1831- the population was 543.
- In 1901- the population was 994.
[ Royal Commission on the Welsh Church - October 1907]