Hide

Around Pontardawe 2

hide
Hide

The Second Selection, Images of Wales series 1999

Compiled by the Pontardawe Historians

Indexed by Gareth Hicks 2000

Click here for the position with lookups

Chapter headings

Introduction, 9Maps and general scenes, 11
Farms, 19Transport, 25
Iron, Steel and Tinplate, 33Other Industries, 39
The Lewises of Brynheulog, 51Streets, 59
Houses, Buildings and Shops, 67Churches and Chapels, 79
Schools, 89Personalities, 95
Leisure and Social Events, 105Images of Wartime, 119

Places/Objects/Businesses/Groups


Entries may relate to detail on maps or photographs.
The dates shown are those mentioned in the text accompanying the photographs.
Group photographs may have a list of names in the book, the principle followed is not to extract names of people possibly still living.[DPA]

Photographs

Abernant colliery, 43Administrative staff at Richard Thomas & Baldwins Ltd 1962, 36
Adulum Baptist chapel, 80Air Raid precautions document 1938, 121
Ale & Porter Stores-High St c 1900, 72All Saints church choir 1943, 88
Alltwen Ganol farm , modern, 20Alltwen Hill, 10-a small shop, from 1910, 77
Alltwen Hill 1900-1910, 65Alltwen Infants school 1925 children[unnamed], 92
Alltwen Isaf railway viaduct 1987, 30Alltwen operetta at Gwyn Hall 1960, 112
Alltwen Primary school children 1958/9, 89Alltwen Recreation Ground, 114
Alltwen Silver Band c 1903Alltycham House, 67
Alltycham woods quarry, 1911, 44Alltywerin Rd c 1925, 60
Ambulance drivers c 1940, 124Ambulance team [Gilbertsons] at Gellygron House 1928, 36
Andorinha, a ship captained by Daniel Nicholas c 1880, 99ARP team Pontardawe steelworks c 1939, 124
Avenue, The, 1954, 63Bendle,J shoemaker-Herbert St c 1920, 76
Berlei UK Ltd factory 1964, 45Bethesda Independent chapel-Ynysmeudwy c 1925, 81
Bethesda Row-Ynysmeudwy c 1930, 66Bryn Seion Independent chapel-Gellinudd, 82
Bryn tinplate works hot mill team 1924, 38Bryn tinplate works[former], Ynysmeudwy 1949, 38
Brynheulog estate c 1950, 52Capel y Graig-Trebanos[Unitarian], 86
Carpenters Row 1969, 61Cenotaph, The, Holly St c 1935, 119
Certificate of Appreciation WW1, 127Certified Occupations certificate Gilbertson & co WW2, 125
Chemical Rd 1970, 64Cilhendre Fawr c 1960, 21
Clatworthy silver fob watch, 74Clatworthy's watchmaker/jeweller-Herbert St c 1967, 74
Combined choirs-St John -Cilybebyll & St John-Alltwen c 1969, 88Crew of HMS Courageous WW1, 121
Cwmnant colliery-Ynysmeudwy, screens at, 1983, 42Danygraig House, 69
Danygraig Independent chapel 1909, 83Daren Colliery pay hut 1964, 41
Daren Colliery-Trebanos, pit head baths/screens c 1964, 41Davies & Co, ironmongers 1979, 73
Dillwyn Arms, c 1920, 72Dressmakers-Trebanos c 1905, 78
Eastmans Ltd c 1905, 71Ebenezer Independent chapel-Rhos c 1910, 82
Economic Hot Water Supply Company Ltd ruined buildings1987, 46English Wesleyan Methodist chapel-Holly St, 85
Evacuees of WW2 reunion group 1999, 123Field Gun at Pontardawe c 1920, 120
Fire station-Holly St, 107Francis,H & Son[Franson] letterhead 1917, 31
Franson charabanc 1908, 31Garth farm-Llangiwg, 68
Gellfowy Fawr modern, 24Gellygron Corn and flour mill c 1930, 47
Gellygron Rd c 1915, 60Gilbertson,W & Co works c 1925, 33
Gilbertson,Mr's Cricket X1 1903, 115Gilbertson employees[unnamed], c 1920, 72
Gilbertsons' Welfare AFC Welsh League team 1936-7, 116Glanavon Country Hotel, 68
Glanrhyd Tinplate Co Ltd 1931 letterhead, 37Glynteg c 1965, 69
Goods and coal yards Pontardawe station c 1920, 27Gosen Apostolic church-Holly St, elders 1934, 85
Gosen Independent chapel-Trebanos, 86Graig colliery[Daren] - Trebanos, reopening 1916, 40
Graig Trebanos Farm, 22Gwachel[Pontardawe Inn] racing stable c 1920, 113
Gwrach-y-llwynau Farm, Trebanos c 1950, 22Gwrhyd Smallpox Hospital c 1932, 70
Gwyn St-Alltwen, shop, 77Gwyn St-Alltwen c 1910, 64
Herbert St, railway X gate 1970, 29Herbert St c 1910, 62
Herbert St c 1964, 62Herbert St c 1977, 76
High St c 1908, 63Holly St bridge 1965, 26
Home Guard WW2, 126Horeb Welsh Wesleyan Methodist chapel c 1905, 84
Horse and cart c 1923, 30Lark,The omnibus c 1925, 32
Lengthman's hut, Ynysmeudwy, 26Lewis Bros charabanc-Grove Rd c 1915, 32
Lewis Bros Mineral Works, 50Llangiwg Board school girls [unnamed] c 1905, 93
Lloyd St-Trebanos c 1962, 66Llyd's confectioners-Trebanos c 1930, 78
Locomotive "Pontardawe", 34Lyric cinema c 1960, 70
Map, Pontardawe in 1877, 12Map, Pontardawe in 1942, 13
Map,Swansea Canal plan,1875, 11Map, Pontardawe railway station/chemical works c1925, 27
Map, Gellinudd & district 1878, 39Map, Ynysmeudwy estate c 1820, 42
Map, Brynheulog 1877, 51Motorcycle club at Glanrhyd Rd c 1930, 113
Mount Elim Baptist chapel-Ynysmeudwy c 1980, 80Munition works[Gilbertsons] Pontardawe WWI, 35
National Savings Campaign WW2, 126New Church Temple-Ynysmeudwy, 81
Old Blacksmith's shop, Rhyd-y-fro c 1925, 47Packing dept Pontardawe tinplate works c 1950, 37
Parry's newsagents/grocers- Herbert St 1974, 75Penllwynteg, 21
Penygraig[Gwybedin] 1924, 23Pontardawe Athletic AFC Welsh League 1960/61, 116
Pontardawe Boys' school 1923 children[unnamed], 94Pontardawe British Legion Womens Section 1930 unidentified names, 110
Pontardawe c 1880, 14Pontardawe c 1905, 14
Pontardawe Carnival 1933, 109Pontardawe central area c 1905, 15
Pontardawe central area c 1922, 15Pontardawe Cross c 1960, 61
Pontardawe Gas Co, share certificate 1873, 49Pontardawe gas works c 1985, 49
Pontardawe Institute billiards team 1947/8, 118Pontardawe Ladies Choir on their travels 1946 unidentified names, 110
Pontardawe Lodge of the Loyal Order of the Moose c 1952, 106Pontardawe Male Choir at Paddington Stn 1939, unidentified names, 111
Pontardawe mixed tennis team c 1904, 114Pontardawe Nursing Cadets, St John's Ambulance Hall c 1960, 112
Pontardawe railway station 1923, 29Pontardawe RFC team 1913, 117
Pontardawe RFC c 1910 charabanc/team, 117Pontardawe Rural District Council Officers 1957, 106
Pontardawe Secondary school 1938 some named children, 94Pontardawe Steam Laundry Company Ltd, 48
Pontardawe steel and tinplate works[Gilbertson] c 1932, 34Pontardawe steelworks and Swansea canal 1965, 34
Pontardawe steelworks interior c 1950, 35Pontardawe Timber Supplies, Chemical Rd 1987, 46
Pontardawe-LMS line c 1952, 28Powis/Harris confectioners store-Herbert St 1974 , 75
Primrose Colliery tramroad, 28Qualiton Records [Wales] Ltd, record, 45
Register of property damaged by enemy action WW2, 125Rhos school building and children[unnamed] 1908, 90
Rhyd-y-fro Board school children[unnamed], 93Richard, Thomas & Baldwins Joint Works Committee/Gellinudd Hospital c1958,107
Saron Congregational chapel-Rhydyfro, 79South Wales Primrose Coal Co Ltd letterheads 1929, 40
St Mary's church-Ynysmeudwy, 87St Michael & All Angels church-Trebanos, 87
Steve Doyle's butcher's shop-High St, 75Swansea canal, 25, 26
Tabernacle Independent chapel[interior], 84Tanyrallt School Football Club group[unnamed] 1895
Tawe Terrace and Fairfield site c 1945, 59The tip before & after, 16,17
Time,The Office-Ynisderw Rd 1939, 71Trebanos Infants school, 91
Trebanos Junior school children 1952, 91Trebanos Silver Band 1912, 108
Ty'n y Cae farm c 1965, 20View, general c 1953, 18
View from Alltwen, the Graig c 1938, 18West Crossways Coronation party 1953, unidentified names, 111
Williams Bros Contractors, workers, Pontardawe c 1935, 43Workhouse, The 1907, named group of guardians, 105
WW2 identity card, 127Ynysderw Farm c 1925
Ynysmeudwy House 1985, 68Ynysmeudwy Isaf, modern, 23
Ynysmeudwy Miners Welfare Carnival 1934, 109Ynysmeudwy Uchaf 1933, 24
Ynysygelynen bridge 1965, 26Ynysygelynen c 1905, 52

Text only

A&M Taxis-Rhydyfro, 47Abernant colliery, 68
Adulum Baptist chapel, 11, 12, 63Aladdin Industries Ltd, 18
All Saints church, 13, 69All Saints cottage-Glanrhyd Rd, 113
Allte acham, 67Alltwen, 15, 44, 60, 96, 108
Alltwen & Pontardawe Co-operative Society, 60, 65Alltwen Common, 20
Alltwen Community Centre, 92Alltwen Ganol farm, 20, 21
Alltwen Hill, 65Alltwen Independent chapel, 82, 83
Alltwen Industrial Estate, 18Alltwen Infants school, 83
Alltwen Isaf farm, 20, 30Alltwen Mixed school, 90
Alltwen Post Office, 77Alltwen Uchaf farm, 20, 21
Alltwenchwith farm, 20, 21Alltycham, 9, 14, 23, 60
Alltycham Drive, 107Alltycham House, 51, 52
Alltycham woods, 125Alltyfanog, 19
Alltywaun, 60Ancient Order of Druids, 53
Arcade, 15Avenue,The, 33
Avenue Garage, 43, 63Bairdwear Ltd, 45
Band of Hope, 101Baptists, 80
Barley,The, 52Barley Hill, 44
BAW Engineering, 46Bethesda Independent chapel, 81
Bettws drift mine, 43Birlip Hill, 52
Biscuit depot, 27Blacksmith's shop, 15
Brecon Rd, 93Brewery,11, 15, 120
Briton ferry estate, 20, 21,24, 42Broadhaven nursing home, 69
Bron y Wawr-Graig Rd-Trebanos, 86Brondeg House, 14
Bryn bridge-Ynysmeudwy, 99Bryn Morgrug, 18
Bryncelyn, 14Bryncelyn Gas Co, 49
Bryncoch, 95Brynheulog, 14,51,125
Bwlch y Gwybedin, 23Cae'r Doc, 14
Cae'r Doc boat yard, 12Cae'r Doc National school, 12, 14, 80
Cae'r Pandy park, 49, 52Cafe on the Square, 72
Cafe-High St, 61Cambrian Dress Products Co, 18
Canal restaurant, 34, 71Capitol cinema-Ystalyfera, 32
Carey Hall-Bryncoch, 55Carpenters Arms, 15, 61
Carpenters Row, 12, 14, 15, 34Cash & Co-Herbert St, 76
Castle Hotel, 12Castle yard, 120
Cefn Celfi land, 82Chemical Rd, 27
Church St, 13, 125Cilhendre fach, 21
Cilhendre Fawr farm, 20, 21Cilmaengwyn Isaf/Ganol, 24
Cilybebyll Estate, 19, 21, 39, 52, 107Cinders, 18
Circle St, 59Clarke,W & A-Herbert St, 76
Clasemont-Morriston, 55Clydach, 40, 60
Colliers Arms-Trebanos, 86Continental cafe, 15, 29, 62
Cooperative, 15Craig Llangiwg, 18, 52
Craig yr Abbey, 21Craig yr Awel, 18
Craigcefnparc, 60Cross, The, 121
Cross Hands Public House-Alltwen, 65, 77Cross Hotel, 12, 61, 63, 117
Cross Inn, 11, 49Cwm Du Glen, 52
Cwm y Llygod farm, 20Cwmdu aqueduct, 42
Cwmgors, 60Cwmllynfell, 60
Cwmllynfell farm, 68Cwmnantllicky, 24
Cwmnantllwyd colliery, 39, 40, 102Cwmtawe Comprehensive school, 17, 94
Danygraig chapel deacons 1912, 83Daren Colliery, 40, 66
Dastboard St, 59Davies, Dan-Herbert St, 76
Davies, William-Herbert St/High St, 76Davies, David[clothes], Herbert St, 78
Davies, J C [clothes], Herbert St, 78Davies & Co [ironmongers], 61
Decca records, 45Dillwyn Arms, 12
Dyffryn Rd, 92Dynevor Arms, 12, 13
Dynevor Terrace, 13, 110Ellis, the drapers, 34, 71
Enys Kylenen, 52Enysddrow, 19
Evangelical church-Ynysmeudwy, 80Fairfield, 59
Farm Rd, 22Felin Uchaf-Rhydyfro, 47
Forestry Commission, 21Foundry, The, 15, 49
Francis Motors-High St, 117Fuller St, 52
Fuller St, 48Garnswllt, 60
Gasworks, 11, 15, 52Gateway supermarket, 33
Gelligeiros farm/land, 39, 107Gellinudd, 96
Gellinudd Arms, 21, 39Gellinudd Board school, 39
Gellinudd Board school, 82Gellinudd Hospital, 107
Gellionen chapel, 86Gellyfowy Fach/Ganol/Fawr, 24
Gellygron, 14Gellygron estate, 60, 67, 69
Gellyluog Isaf, 68Gellyonen Ganol/Uchaf 22
Gellyonen mountain, 9Gellyonen Uchaf, 23
Gilbertson,W & Co Ltd, 13, 19, 121Glanrhyd, 69, 114, 115
Glanrhyd Rd, 84, 113Glanrhyd tinplate works, 18, 29, 34
Glantawe tinplate works, 23,37, 120Glen-y-mor-Pendine, 56
Glyndolau, 23Godre'r Graig, 60
Goldberg & Sons[ship owners], Swansea, 99Gosen chapel-Trebanos, 78
Graig Rd, 77Graig Trebanos, 22, 23, 41, 66, 86, 91
Graig Trebanos Cottage, 22Graig Trebanos quarry, 16
Graig Trebanos sheepwalk, 23Gravel Bank House, 63, 120
Great Western Railway Company, 11, 40Grosvenor-Herbert St, 80
Grove Rd, 32Gwachel, The, 62
Gwauncaegurwen, 60, 108GWR line, 13
Gwrach-y-llwynau, 22Gwrhyd mixed infants school, 70
Gwybedin,22Gwyn St-Alltwen, 64
Gwynfryn, 14Gwyn's Drift Yard, 46
Hardy, Albert[metal merchant], High St-P,30Harris drapers, 71
Hedley's Collieries, 57Hendy Myrthyr Colliery-Lower Clydach, 59
Heol y Ffin, 22Heol y llwynau, 22
Herbert St, 9, 11, 14, 15, 31, 119Herbert St canal bridge, 34
High St, 15, 30, 61High St Garage, 120
Highmead, 22Holly St, 15, 85, 119, 121
Holy Trinity-Ystalyfera, 87Home & Colonial, 61, 72
Horeb Welsh Wesleyan Methodist chapel-James St, 85Horeb Welsh Wesleyan Methodist chapel, 11, 12
Imber factory, 18James St, 84
Jubilee Club, 62Keeper's Lodge[Cilybebyll fach], 21
Kil yr Hendre, 21Labour Exchange, 30
Laurel Cottage garden, 119Laviers drapers, 71
Llachard fawr, 19Llain Coed, 69
Llangiwg parish church, 102Llechau smallholding, 30
Lloyd, David & Sons-Herbert St, 76Lloyd, Daniel[ clothes], Manchester Hse-Herbert St, 78
Lloyn Tegey, 21Llwynmeudwy Isaf farm, 18
Llydiart y Fagwr, 12, 84LMS Railway, 18, 35, 46, 64
London, Midland and Scottish Railway Company[LMS], 29London House, 14
Lon-y-Wern,114Lyric cinema-High St, 30, 85
Mae Llan, 21Maes Iago, 51, 84
Maes Iago cottages, 52Maes Iago woollen factory, 12
Male Voice Party 1921, 119Mathews Building & Commercial Services Ltd, 18
Midland House, 15, 62Midland Railway, 9, 29
Miers estate, 22, 23Mill Row, 29
Mill Row-Alltwen, 65Mining & Technical Institute-Pontardawe, 96
Min-yr-Afon, 27, 64Moore-Gwyn estate, 20
Morris Cohen Ltd, 45Mouget & Co Ltd, 17
Mynydd Gellyonen, 23Nant Gellinudd, 39
Nant Llechau, 30, 114National Coal Board, 43, 68
National Smelting Company, 27Neuadd Henoed, 46
New Church doctrine, 81New Primrose Colliery, 82,102
New Rd, 22Old Primrose Colliery-Rhos, 40
Orchard St, 15, 52Owen, J.D[drapers],15
Owen's patent, 46Palace,The-High St, 30, 70
Palais de Danse, 13, 32Pant y Morgrug, 18, 23
Pantgwyn,24Parc Ynysderw, 17, 33
Park Rd, 114Parson, John's mines, 28
Parsons, William iron/tinplate works, 101Pavilion cinema, 13, 45
Peacock vein, 43Pelican Lock-Ystradgynlais,99
Penllergaer estate, 67Penllwynteg, 21
Penparc-Rhos, 121Penygraig, 22
Pen-yr-Alltwen farm, 20, 90Pheasant rd, 22
Pink Geranium wine bar, 74Plasnewydd, 23
Pont Nicholas-Ynysmeudwy, 99Pontardawe & District Soldiers & sailors Welfare Assoc., 127
Pontardawe Arts Centre, 10Pontardawe chemical works, 14, 53, 57
Pontardawe Coal and Metals and Engineering Co, 46Pontardawe Collegiate School-Tanyrallt Hse, 92
Pontardawe District Girl Guides, Danygraig, 69Pontardawe flour mill, 27, 64
Pontardawe Gas Co, 9, 49Pontardawe Gas Undertaking, 49
Pontardawe Girls school, 93, 121Pontardawe Higher Elementary school, 44, 94
Pontardawe Infants school, 93Pontardawe Inn, 15, 62
Pontardawe International Music festival 1993, 10Pontardawe leisure centre, 33,43
Pontardawe Mill lands, 53Pontardawe Nursing Cadets, 58
Pontardawe railway station, 29, 62Pontardawe RFC , 33, 102, 120
Pontardawe Secondary Technical school for boys, 96Pontardawe sheet works, 29, 52
Pontardawe steel and tinplate works, 13, 28, 125Pontardawe tinplate works, 12, 46
Price Bros[builders], Cardiff, 87Primrose Colliery Company, 28, 67, 77
Primrose Row, 12Public Hall, 9, 52, 119
Pugh, Thomas Martin-Herbert St, 76Quakers, 53
Queen St-Alltwen, 64Railway Terrace, 18
Railway tunnel, 13Rechabite Hall, 70, 85
Recreation ground, 14Red vein, 43
Rees, David Mrs-Herbert St, 76Regent Buildings, 15, 62
Rhiwfawr, 60Rhos, 60, 96
Rhos-Parson's mines, 28Rhydyfro, 47
Rhydyfro Mill land, 79, 93Rhydyfro Post Office, 60
Rhyndwyglydach, 19Richard,Thomas and Baldwins Ltd, 28, 104
Royal Oak Public House-Rhydyfro, 47Russell Davies Haulage Contractors, 64
Sheet and metal, 29Siop Will Lloyd-Trebanos, 78
Smithfield Rd, 94Soar chapel, 15, 52
Society,The-Ynysmeudwy, 81Society of Friends, 53
Somerfield supermarket, 33, 35South Wales Primrose Coal Co, 57
South Wales Primrose Coal Co Ltd, 39South Wales Transport Co Ltd, 59
Spar-Alltwen, 65St Bernard's Nursing Home, 22
St John the Baptist church -Alltwen, 62St John's Church, Clydach, 53
St John's-Clydach, 87St Mary's-Clydach, 87
St Peter's church, 11,14, 54, 57, 87, 120Station Hill, 64
Swansea canal, 9, 14, 15, 28, 33, 39, 42, 49, 99Swansea Canal Navigation Company, 26
Swansea Canal Sociey, 26Swansea Vale Railway, 28, 29
Swansea Valley Carpets, 73Swansea Valley Choral Union, 101
Swansea Valley Ventilation Co Ltd, 29Sychan, 28,46
Tabernacle chapel manse, 32Tabernacle-Trebanos, 101
Tabernacle-Ynysmeudwy, 81Tanyrallt House, 29, 62
Tareni Colliery Company Ltd, 40Target Row, 59
Tawe, 28, 29, 39Tawe Terrace, 52, 59
Tawe Valley Gas Co, 49The Rink, 13,32, 45
Thomas, William[clothes], Herbert St, 78Thomas of Gellygron estate, 60
Thomas St, 43Timber yard/saw mills, 15
Tir Dan yr Eglwys, 21Tir y bont, 23, 52
Trebanos, Swansea Rd, 16Trebanos, 40, 44, 60
Trebanos House, 22,57, 66Trebanos housing estate, 22
Trebanos Primary school, 91Trebanos RFC, 41
Trebanos Working Men's Club-Swansea Rd, 78Trebanos-Lloyd St inc-Isycoed/Wood Villa/Rosedene/Myrtle Hill/Rockmead, 66
Trent Iron Co, Lincs,35Tresaer farm-Mathry, Pembrokeshire, 98
Tresaer House-Ynysmeudwy, 98Ty Llwyd-Wern ddu, 95
Ty Tyler, 14Ty'n y Cae farm, 20
Ty'n y Coed Isaf, 22Ty'n y Coedcae farm, 20
Ty'n y Graig Ganol, 39Uplands, 13, 121
Upper Clydach aqueduct, 34Upper Clydach river, 47, 69, 76
Upper Forest & Worcester tinplate works-Morriston, 79Upper Graigola Colliery-Glais, 40
Upper Pinchin coal seam-Ynysmeudwy, 42Victoria Inn, 12
Victoria Inn, 97Viv Date Carpets, 61, 73
Waun Fawr houses, 60Waun Penlan, 60, 93
Waun Sterw, 60Waunycoed colliery, 24, 39, 40, 102
Welsh Development Agency, 18Wernddu Uchaf, 21
Western Rd, 13Wharf, 12
Woollen factory-Gellynudd, 39Workhouse, 18
Workingmens' Club-Church St, 125Works bridge-Pontardawe, 99
Works Lane, 45Works Lock, 25
Ynisderw Rd, 14Ynisderw Rd, 45, 46, 71
Ynsytawe quarry, 87Ynyscedwyn estate, 23, 24
Ynyscedwyn Ironworks, 95Ynysderw farm, 12,16, 19, 33, 52, 69, 80, 97
Ynysderw House, 12, 63Ynysderw Lock, 25
Ynysfechan Colliery, 28Ynysmeudwy, 18, 42, 44, 60
Ynysmeudwy Arms, 24Ynysmeudwy Brickworks and Pottery Co, 68
Ynysmeudwy Ganol bridge, 99Ynysmeudwy Isaf/Ganol/Uchaf, 23,24, 52, 80, 81,97, 109
Ynysmeudwy Pottery, 102Ynysmeudwy Tinplate Co, 68
Ynysmond, 21, 60Ynysmond Uchaf, 21
Ynyspenllwch, 19, 22Ynysygelynen, 14, 15, 23, 33, 53, 55, 59
Ynysygelynen bridge, 15Ystalyfera, 60, 108
Ystalyfera Ironworks, 11Ystradgynlais, 63
Zinc school-Ynysmeudwy, 121 

People

Entries relate to photographs or just names mentioned in the text.
The dates shown are those mentioned in the text accompanying the photographs.
Group photographs may have a list of names in the book, the principle followed is not to extract names of people possibly still living.[DPA]

Photographs 2

Alexander, J, Swansea Valley Choral Union 1902, 101Bodycombe, A, Mr Gilbertson's Cricket Team 1903, 115
Bowyer, Llewelyn[Rev] ,Danygraig chapel, 83Carney, Jack, Brt Youth Snooker Championship 1950/1, 118
Chilcott, Annie[Rees], Llangiwg school 1905, 93Chilcott, George, scout, 117
Cornelius, A, Swansea Valley Choral Union 1902, 101Da Costa Ricci, Lewis, Brynheulog, 54
Da Costas Ricci, Anselmo, Brynheulog, 56Daniel, Billy, Pontardawe RFC 1913, 117
Daniel, Simon, Pontardawe RFC 1913, 117Davies, A, Mr Gilbertson's Cricket Team 1903, 115
Davies, Albert[Davies the ironmongers], mixed tennis team c 1904, 114Davies, Annie, Penparc-Rhos, 35
Davies, Arthur, Alltwen Silver Band c 1903, 108Davies, Brian[Frankie], Daren colliery, 41
Davies, D M, Pontardawe Board of Guardians meeting 1907, 105Davies, D W, Pontardawe Board of Guardians meeting 1907, 105
Davies, Dai, Church St, 117Davies, Dai[Rhos], Pontardawe RFC c 1910, 117
Davies, Evan John, Alltwen Silver Band c 1903, 108Davies, Idris, Alltwen Silver Band c 1903, 108
Davies, J, Swansea Valley Choral Union 1902, 101Davies, Jack[Banker], Pontardawe RFC 1913, 117
Davies, John Henry/Leonora [headmaster], Pontardawe Technical school, 96Davies, Johnny, Pontardawe RFC 1913, 117
Davies, Les, Lark Omnibus, 32Davies, Morgan, Alltwen Silver Band c 1903, 108
Davies, Rees[Cwmgors],[1st on left]Pontardawe Male Voice Choir 1939, 111Davies, Richard, Alltwen Silver Band c 1903, 108
Davies, Russell[conductor], Alltwen Silver Band c 1903, 108Davies, Stanley, Pontardawe RFC 1913, 117
Davies, Tal, Alltwen Silver Band c 1903, 108Davies, Thomas John, Alltwen Silver Band c 1903, 108
Davies, Will, Alltwen Silver Band c 1903, 108Davies, Willie, Alltwen Silver Band c 1903, 108
Edmonds, A E, Pontardawe Board of Guardians meeting 1907, 105Emmanuel, A Mrs, Swansea Valley Choral Union 1902, 101
Evans, Aneurin, Pontardawe RFC 1913, 117Evans, Aneurin, Pontardawe RFC c 1910, 117
Evans, D, Mr Gilbertson's Cricket Team 1903, 115Evans, Elizabeth Ann [elder], Gosen Apostolic church, 85
Evans, George [elder], Gosen Apostolic church, 85Evans, Thomas [elder], Gosen Apostolic church, 85
Evans, W, Swansea Valley Choral Union 1902, 101Evans, W Mrs, Swansea Valley Choral Union 1902, 101
Evans, William John[WW" solier],Pontardawe, 126Extance, John [elder], Gosen Apostolic church, 85
Francis, L W, Pontardawe Board of Guardians meeting 1907, 105Gibbon, John/Harriet/Polly/Lizzie/Annie[police inspector] c1905 , 97
Gibbs, John, Alltwen Silver Band c 1903, 108Giddings, Charles, mixed tennis team c 1904, 114
Gilbertson, Arthur, Mr Gilbertson's Cricket Team 1903, 115Gilbertson, Charles G, Mr Gilbertson's Cricket Team 1903, 115
Griffiths, Howard[MM., Sgt Welsh Guards], Heathfield Rd, 122Griffiths, John[Godre'r Graig], Pontardawe Board of Guardians meeting 1907, 105
Griffiths, Owen, Pontardawe RFC 1913, 117Griffiths, W Ivander & wife, Swansea Valley Choral Union 1902, 101
Griffiths, William[Ivander][choir master], Swansea Valley Choral Union, 101Griffiths, Willie, Alltwen Silver Band c 1903, 108
Harries, J G, Pontardawe Board of Guardians meeting 1907, 105Harries, Maggie Jane, mixed tennis team c 1904, 114
Harris, Eva[Cook] singer, 104Harris, Ivor, mixed tennis team c 1904, 114
Hinkin, James [deacon], Danygraig chapel, 83Hinkin,W, Swansea Valley Choral Union 1902, 101
Hopkin, Mary[Mainwaring] midwife Alltwen, 103Hopkin, W J [Craigcefnparc], Pontardawe RFC 1913, 117
Hopkin, Will, Tanyrallt school 1895, 92Hopkin, Will[reporter], Pontardawe Board of Guardians meeting 1907, 105
James, David[Alltwen], Pontardawe Board of Guardians meeting 1907, 105James, John, Alltwen Silver Band c 1903, 108
James, Morlais [elder], Gosen Apostolic church, 85James, Stanley [elder], Gosen Apostolic church, 85
James, T, Swansea Valley Choral Union 1902, 101James, William[pastor], Gosen Apostolic church, 85
James, William[pastor], Gosen Apostolic church, 85Jeffrey, Griffith, Pontardawe Board of Guardians meeting 1907, 105
Jenkins, Charles Bevan, Pontardawe Board of Guardians meeting 1907, 105Jenkins, David, Pontardawe Board of Guardians meeting 1907, 105
Jenkins, George[Dr, Clydach], Pontardawe Board of Guardians meeting 1907, 105Jenkins, H Mrs, Swansea Valley Choral Union 1902, 101
Jenkins, J, Mr Gilbertson's Cricket Team 1903, 115Jenkins, John, Daren colliery, 41
Jenkins, John Evan [farrier], Rhydyfro, 47Jenkins, William[Mawr], Pontardawe Board of Guardians meeting 1907, 105
Jeremiah, W, Mr Gilbertson's Cricket Team 1903, 115John, Henry & wife Hannah of Victoria Inn 1927, 97
John, Hopkin,Ynysmeudwy Uchaf, 24John, Martin[MBE]/Mabel Pontardawe OAP Assoc, 103
Jones, D J, Swansea Valley Choral Union 1902, 101Jones, Dan[Clydach], Pontardawe RFC 1913, 117
Jones, David, Alltycham Drive, 117Jones, David[chairman, Mawr], Pontardawe Board of Guardians meeting 1907, 105
Jones, E, Swansea Valley Choral Union 1902, 101Jones, J R Mrs, Swansea Valley Choral Union 1902, 101
Jones, Jack [elder], Gosen Apostolic church, 85Jones, John [Dr], Pontardawe Board of Guardians meeting 1907, 105
Jones, Lew, Pontardawe RFC 1913, 117Jones, Mary Mrs, Graig Trebanos farm, 22
Jones, P, Swansea Valley Choral Union 1902, 101Jones, R, Swansea Valley Choral Union 1902, 101
Jones, T, Mr Gilbertson's Cricket Team 1903, 115Jones, Thomas[deacon], Danygraig chapel, 83
Jones, Tom, Pontardawe RFC 1913, 117Jones, Tom[Hong Kong][Clydach], Pontardawe RFC 1913, 117
Jones, W J[reporter], Pontardawe Board of Guardians meeting 1907, 105Jordon, John {Glais], Pontardawe Board of Guardians meeting 1907, 105
Kift, Will, Pontardawe RFC 1913, 117Lewis, Brinley Richard[Major] of Glantawe tinplate works, 120
Lewis, D, Mr Gilbertson's Cricket Team 1903, 115Lewis, David R. [deacon], Danygraig chapel, 83
Lewis, Elizabeth, Ynysgelynen, 53Lewis, Elizabeth Sarah, Brynheulog, 54
Lewis, Florence, Brynheulog, 57Lewis, Florence Elizabeth, Brynheulog, 58
Lewis, Griffith, Alltycham, 102Lewis, Ida Gwendoline, Brynheulog, 56
Lewis, John Parker, mixed tennis team c 1904, 114Lewis, Lewis Griffith, Brynheulog, 54
Lewis, Lewis Harry, Brynheulog, 55Lewis, Lewis John, Alltwen Silver Band c 1903, 108
Lewis, Llewelyn, Alltwen Silver Band c 1903, 108Lewis, Lorna Gwendoline, Brynheulog, 58
Lewis, M, Swansea Valley Choral Union 1902, 101Lewis, M Mrs, Swansea Valley Choral Union 1902, 101
Lewis, Phillip[grocer], mixed tennis team c 1904, 114Lewis, Sydney Sutton, Brynheulog, 56
Lewis, T, Mr Gilbertson's Cricket Team 1903, 115Lewis, Thomas [deacon], Danygraig chapel, 83
Lewis, Victoria Ellen, Brynheulog, 55Lewis, Wyndham, Pontardawe Board of Guardians meeting 1907, 105
Lewis A Mrs, Swansea Valley Choral Union 1902, 101Lewis Jacob, Flour Mill, 53
Lloyd, John Herbert Purdon, Mr Gilbertson's Cricket Team 1903, 115Mathias, Owen [deacon], Danygraig chapel, 83
Meredith, Diana [elder], Gosen Apostolic church, 85Meredith, Jack [elder], Gosen Apostolic church, 85
Michael, Gwilym, Pontardawe RFC 1913, 117Morgan, Dai, Alltwen/Pontardawe RFC 1910, 117
Morgan, Dan[miller], Gellygron corn mill, 47Morgan, Graham, Pontardawe RFC c 1910, 117
Morgan, H Mrs, Swansea Valley Choral Union 1902, 101Morgan, J, Swansea Valley Choral Union 1902, 101
Morgan, J, Swansea Valley Choral Union 1902, 101Morgan, John, Pontardawe Board of Guardians meeting 1907, 105
Morgan, Samuel[Cwmtwrch], Pontardawe Board of Guardians meeting 1907, 105Morgan, Tom, Alltwen Silver Band c 1903, 108
Morgan, Tom, Alltwen Silver Band c 1903, 108Morgan, Tom[Ystalyfera], Pontardawe Board of Guardians meeting 1907, 105
Morgan, Will, Pontardawe RFC c 1910, 117Morgan, William R. [deacon], Danygraig chapel, 83
Morgan, William[Ystradgynlais], Pontardawe Board of Guardians meeting 1907, 105Mumford, Harry, Alltwen Silver Band c 1903, 108
Nicholas, Daniel[Captain] c 1890 of Ynysmeudwy Ganol farm, 98Palmer, Phil, Alltwen Silver Band c 1903, 108
Panacz, Gynla, Hungarian exile, 104Parry, W E, Pontardawe Board of Guardians meeting 1907, 105
Penderel, Godfrey, Garth farm 1931 served in WW1 & 2, 123Penderel, Harold of Garth-Rhydyfro, 102
Phillips, Frank, Pontardawe RFC 1913, 117Phillips, George, Gwachel racing stable c 1920 , 113
Phillips, W, Swansea Valley Choral Union 1902, 101Pipe, R, Swansea Valley Choral Union 1902, 101
Powell, Alfie, Alltwen Silver Band c 1903, 108Powell, Hopkin J, Pontardawe Board of Guardians meeting 1907, 105
Powell, John[Abercrave], Pontardawe Board of Guardians meeting 1907, 105Price, John, Alltwen Silver Band c 1903, 108
Prosser, D T, Swansea Valley Choral Union 1902, 101Rees, John, Alltwen Silver Band c 1903, 108
Rees, John[Rev, Cwmllynfell], Pontardawe Board of Guardians meeting 1907, 105Rees, R, Swansea Valley Choral Union 1902, 101
Rees, R Mrs, Swansea Valley Choral Union 1902, 101Rees, R Mrs, Swansea Valley Choral Union 1902, 101
Rees, Thomas, Pontardawe Board of Guardians meeting 1907, 105Rees, Trevor, Pontardawe RFC 1913, 117
Rees, Wat, Alltwen Silver Band c 1903, 108Richards, Thomas [deacon], Danygraig chapel, 83
Samuel, Astley W, Pontardawe Collegiate school-Tanyrallt, 92Samuel, Astley W, Alltwen Silver Band c 1903, 108
Short, R, Pontardawe Board of Guardians meeting 1907, 105Smith, W Gwynne, Swansea Valley Choral Union 1902, 101
Steadman, Victor [elder], Gosen Apostolic church, 85Stephens, S Mrs, Swansea Valley Choral Union 1902, 101
Sterl, Ernest, Alltwen Silver Band c 1903, 108Sterl, Tom, Alltwen Silver Band c 1903, 108
Thomas, B, Mr Gilbertson's Cricket Team 1903, 115Thomas, Ben/David, Pontardawe Cricket Club 1922, 115
Thomas, Daniel, Pontardawe Board of Guardians meeting 1907, 105Thomas, David[Papa], Ty Llwyd/USA, 95
Thomas, Evan [deacon], Danygraig chapel, 83Thomas, Frank [Talamis], Pontardawe RFC 1913, 117
Thomas, Harry, Alltwen Silver Band c 1903, 108Thomas, Harry, Mr Gilbertson's Cricket Team 1903, 115
Thomas, Henry[Trebanos], Pontardawe Board of Guardians meeting 1907, 105Thomas, J, Swansea Valley Choral Union 1902, 101
Thomas, J W, Swansea Valley Choral Union 1902, 101Thomas, John [deacon], Danygraig chapel, 83
Thomas, L H, Swansea Valley Choral Union 1902, 101Thomas, M H, Swansea Valley Choral Union 1902, 101
Thomas, Trevor, Alltwen Silver Band c 1903, 108Thomas, W , Swansea Valley Choral Union 1902, 101
Thomas, Willie, Herbert St, 117Tibbs, Harry [elder], Gosen Apostolic church, 85
Turner, Dan, Craigcefnparc, 41Vaughan, Fred, Pontardawe RFC 1913, 117
Vaughan, Fred, Pontardawe RFC c 1910, 117Walters, T R/Trixie[canon], Ystradgynlais/Llangiwg church, 100
Williams, Alec, Pontardawe RFC 1913, 117Williams, Bertie/Annie[milk round], Letty Philip farm-Rhos, 96
Williams, D, Swansea Valley Choral Union 1902, 101Williams, D, Swansea Valley Choral Union 1902, 101
Williams, D R/Ethel [MBE],Williams Bros, 100Williams, Daniel Powell, Penygroes, 85
Williams, David John [elder], Gosen Apostolic church, 85Williams, David[ Ystradgynlais], Pontardawe Board of Guardians meeting 1907, 105
Williams, Florence [elder], Gosen Apostolic church, 85Williams, J, Swansea Valley Choral Union 1902, 101
Williams, Jack, munitions works, 35Williams, John[Rhos], HMS Courageous, 121
Williams, L, Swansea Valley Choral Union 1902, 101Williams, ---Mr[wheelwright], Trebanos, 47
Williams, R Mrs, Swansea Valley Choral Union 1902, 101Williams, Rex, Brt Youth Snooker Championship 1950/1, 118
Williams, Rhys, Pontardawe Board of Guardians meeting 1907, 105Williams, Tom J [Coch], Pontardawe RFC 1913, 117
Williams, Tom[blacksmith], Rhydyfro, 47Williams, W, Swansea Valley Choral Union 1902, 101
Williams, W, Swansea Valley Choral Union 1902, 101Williams, W Samlet[Rev], Swansea Valley Choral Union 1902, 101
Williams, William Jones, Penygroes, 85 

Text only 2

---, David ap John ap David ap Griffith ap John ap Griffith, Ynysygelynen, 52---, Grefithe ap John ap Grefith, Alltycham, 67
---, Hopkyn ap Grefithe ap Ieuan ap Gwilym, Alltycham, 67---, Hopkyn ap Rees ap Thomas, Alltycham, 67
---, Hywel Melyn, Ynysderw farm/Alltycham House, 19, 67---, Llewellyn John ap Hopkin ap Griffith, Garth farm, 68
---, Morgan ap Ieuan ap David ap Oweyn, Enysddrow, 19Arnold, John[contractor], Clydach, 87
Awbrey, Charles, Gellyfowy Fawr, 24Beaufort, Duke of, Penygraig, 23
Bendle, Joseph/Minnie, Herbert St, 76Bowen , G [teacher], Rhos school, 90
Bradford, John, Liverpool, 81Clatworthy, Benjamin[watchmaker],Herbert St, 74
Clatworthy, Thomas/Mary/John[watchmaker],Herbert St, 74Da Costa Ricci, Anna Russell, Brynheulog, 56
Da Costa Ricci, Lewis [Paymaster Lt Commander, RN], 127Da Costa Ricci. Anselmo/Ida Gwendoline, Brynheulog, 54
Davies, Ann, Ale & Porter Stores, 72Davies, Dan Mrs, Victoria Inn, 97
Davies, Daniel[Rev], Mount Elim Baptists-Ynysmeudwy, 80Davies, Hannah A[teacher], Llangiwg school, 93
Davies, J T [Rev], Bethesda Ind chapel, 81Davies, J T [Rev], Gosen-Trebanos/Bethesda-Ynysmeudwy, 84
Davies, Joel[Rev],vicar Pontardawe, 119Davies, John Henry[author], Pontardawe, 82
Davies, John[ironmonger], Pontardawe, 83, 84Davies, Richard, Ale & Porter Stores, 72
Davies, William[Rev], Mount Elim Baptists-Ynysmeudwy, 80Davies-Berrington, A V, Rhydyfro Mill, 93
Dixon, Thomas, Alltycham, 67Edwards, David, Ynysderw farm, 19
Elias, David, Ynysderw farm, 19Elias, William, Ynysderw farm, 19
Evans, Arthur[ironmonger],Herbert St, 76Evans, F.T., Lyric cinema, 70
Evans, John, Gravel Bank House, 63Evans, Robert[ iron founder], Pontardawe Gas co/The Foundry, 49
Evans, W Owen[Dr], St John's Ambulance Brigade, 112Evans, William[builder],---,73
Fear, Elizabeth Sarah, Brynheulog, 54Fear, Ellen Jane, Neath, 54
Fear, John Simmons, Neath, 54Fear, Maria Anna, Neath, 54
Francis, Lewis W, Francis Motors, 117Gibbs family, Alltwen Ganol farm, 20, 21
Gilbertson, Arthur/Ellen, Danygraig House, 69, 114Gilbertson, C G Mrs, Gellygron, 119
Gilbertson, Charles G, Gellygron, 60Gilbertson, F W Mrs, ---, 87
Gilbertson, Frank W, Glynteg, 69Gilbertson, Mary Dulcibel Frances, Glynteg, 79
Glantawe, Lord, ---, 84Griffith, Lewis, Brynheulog, 9
Griffith, William/Margaret, ---,19Griffiths, Daniel, Cwmllynfell-Railway Rd, 70
Griffiths, John[builder], Alltwen, 67Griffiths, Phillip[Rev], Alltwen, 86
Gwyn, Howel, Alltwen Ganol farm, 20, 53, 64Gwyn, William, Alltwen Ganol farm, 20, 21
Hamer, Howell, Brynheulog, 58Harding, Rowe, All Whites rugby, 102
Hargreaves, W, absent from Pontardawe Board of Guardians meeting 1907, 105Harper, Archibald, Alltycham, 67
Harries, William, Graig Trebanos quarry, 16Hedley, Ernest Hall, Alltycham, 9, 67,102
Hennesey, P, bugler 1921, 119Herbert family ,Cilybebyll, 19
Holloway, George, 6 Carpenters Row, 34Hopkin, Dafydd Isaac/Mary/Eliz./Miriam/Margaret, Alltwen, 103
Hopkins, Elizabeth, Cilhendre Fawr farm, 95Hopkins family, Alltwen Ganol farm, 20, 21
James, D E[baker], Herbert St, 76James, Johnny, absent from Pontardawe Board of Guardians meeting 1907, 105
James, Ronnie[boxer], Cilhendre Fawr, 21Jeffries, Howel Gwyn Gellygron, 60
Jenkins, David [Rev], Ebenezer Ind chapel-Rhos, 82Jervis, James, Ynysderw farm,19
John, David, Ynysderw farm, 19John, Howell/William/Llewellyn/Hopkin/John, Ynysderw farm, 19
John,Margaret-Hannah,Catherine,Jennett,John,Mary,Margaret,Ynysderw farm, 19John, Thomas[deacon], Adulum chapel, 80
Jones, D G[Rev], Soar chapel, 119Jones, David [teacher], Rhos school, 90
Jones, David[vicar], St Peter's church, 97Jones,---Dr, Bangor, 84
Jones, Evan, Garth farm, 68Jones, Henry [teacher], Rhos school, 90
Jones,Idwal[Rev], Saron-Rhydyfro, 79Jones, J Fisher[Rev], Capel y Graig chapel-Trebanos, 86
Jones, J Rowland[Rev], Adulum chapel, 80Jones, John/Hannah[ Sion Ynysderw], Ynysderw farm, 19
Jones, John[Sion Ynysderw], Ynysderw farm, 97Jones, Lewis[shop], Alltwen Hill, 77
Jones, Mary Mrs, Graig Trebanos, 22Jones, T Burgess [Rev], Tabernacle Ind chapel, 84
Jones, T Elfyn [Rev], Tabernacle Ind chapel, 84Jones, T H[sculptor], Cenotaph, 119
Jones, Thomas, Garth-Rhydyfro, 102Leach, Henry, Plas Cilybebyll, 61
Lewis, Anna Jennet, Alltycham, 57Lewis, Florence Elizabeth, Brynheulog, 57
Lewis, Griffith, Alltycham, 67Lewis, Griffith/Margaret, Alltycham, 57,102
Lewis, Jacob[chemicals], Maes Iago/Brynheulog, 51, 52, 54,102Lewis, Lewis Griffith, Brynheulog, 51
Lewis, Lewis Harry, Ynysygelynen, 52Lewis, Lewis/ Vernon/Stanley/ Hubert, Alltycham, 57
Lewis, Lewis/Mary, Pontardawe flour mill, 53,102Lewis, Lorna Gwendoline, Brynheulog, 57
Lewis, Mary Ann, Alltycham, 67,102Lewis, Sidney, Brynheulog, 55
Lewis, William, Ynysygelynen, 52Llewelyn, J T D, Penllergaer, 80
Lloyd, Herbert, Plas Cilybebyll, 115Lloyd, Herbert, absent from Pontardawe Board of Guardians meeting 1907, 105
Lloyd Davies, R [Rev], Saron-Rhydyfro, 79Mainwaring, T J, bugler 1921, 119
Mansel family,Ynysmeudwy, 42Martin, Edward/Martha, Ynystawe, 23
Martin, Joseph, Ynysygelynen, 52Martin, Thomas Lott, Penygraig/Gellyfowy Fawr, 23, 24
Mathews, Thomas, Nydfwch, 67Mathias, J.J., Lyric/Aberavon, 70
Mathias,---Mr, Mount Elim Baptists-Ynysmeudwy, 80Michael, Gwilym, All Whites rugby, 102
Miers, Henry Nathanial/ H N Mrs, Ynyspenllwch, 87Morgan, Clifford [teacher], Rhos school, 90
Morgan, David [teacher],Rhydyfro school, 93Morgan, John, Gellygron, 67,102
Morgan, John, Gellygron, 92Morgan, John[Bardd Tawe], Alltwen, 97
Morgan, John[surveyor], Pontardawe Gas co, 49Morgan, Lewis, Tanyrallt Hse, 92
Morgan, Philip, Heol Ddu/Alltyfanog farms, 49Morgan, Philip[Rev], Adulum chapel, 80
Moxham, Glendinning[architect], Swansea, 119Oates,Gregor,Nairobi, 31
Owen, Alfred Williams [teacher], Rhydyfro school, 93Owen, Esau[Rev], Hebron-Clydach, 86
Owen, W T [Rev], Tabernacle Ind chapel, 84Penry, Henry, Alltyfanog, 19
Penry, John ,Welsh Puritan, 81Phillips, Alan/Mary, Gwachel racing stable/Pontardawe Inn c 1920, 113
Phillips, Frank, Ynysmeudwy House, 68Player, W J Percy , absent from Pontardawe Board of Guardians meeting 1907, 105
Plumer, Thomas Walter, Ynysmeudwy corn mill, 42Pollard, Elizabeth[wife of Jacob Lewis],Ynysygelynen/Morriston, 53
Pollard, Joseph/Margaret, Morriston, 53Pollard, Thomas/Mary/Margaret/Joseph/Benjamin/Anna/William, Morriston,53
Price, J R[Rev], Saron-Rhydyfro, 79Price, Morgan, absent from Pontardawe Board of Guardians meeting 1907, 105
Price, S , bugler 1921, 119Rees, David, Ale & Porter Stores, 72
Rees, J & G[butchers],High St, 75Rees, J Cook[architect], Neath, 87
Rees, J R, Williams Bros, 100Rees, Josiah, Alltycham, 67
Rees, Rees[Rev], Bryn Seion-Gellinudd/Danygraig Ind chapel, 82, 84Rees, Richard, Alltycham, 67
Rees, W J [Rev], Bryn Seion-Gellinudd, 82Ritchie, Lewis Anselmo, Brynheulog, 54
Roberts, Joseph[shop], Alltwen, 77Samuel, Harry[Rev], Saron-Rhydyfro, 79
Samuel, William, Tanyrallt school, 92Sankey, Geoffrey Charles, ---, 56
Scott, Harriet Marguerita, Brynheulog, 54Smith, David[land agent],---,14
Smith, David[land agent], Pontardawe Gas co, 49Spencer, John Pontardawe Steam/Laundry Co, 48
Sutton, Thomas Stephen, Wiltshire, 54Swedenborg, Emanuel, New Church, 81
Terry D J [teacher],Rhydyfro school, 93Thomas, C S[architect], Swansea, 79
Thomas, David/Elisabeth/Jane/Gwenllian/Samuel/David,Ynyscedwyn works, 95Thomas, Edward Thomas, Glanmor estate/Ynysmeudwy Uchaf, 24
Thomas, Henry, Rhydyfro Board school, 93Thomas, Illtyd Mrs, Glanmor, 87
Thomas, J W[teacher], Pontardawe Secondary school, 94Thomas, Jacob, woollen factory-Gellinudd, 39
Thomas, Matilda, Gwrhyd school, 70Thomas, Richard,Gellygron,19, 67
Thomas, William, Ynysmeudwy corn mill, 42Thomas family, Gellygron estate, 67
Thornley, Florence Margaret, Brynheulog, 57Thornley, Robert/Anna Jennet, Birmingham, 57
Turberville, David Bevan, Danygraig House, 69Vivian, Hugh, Glynteg, 69
Watkins, Howel, Swansea, 80Watson, Elizabeth, Carmarthen, 54
Watts Morgan, ---[Colonel], ---, 119Whitaker, ---Mr [teacher], Llangiwg school, 93
Williams, Caradog [Rev], Saron-Rhydyfro, 79Williams, Charles, Ynysmeudwy corn mill, 42
Williams, Charles[Rev], Adulum chapel, 80Williams, David, Pontardawe Grammar school, 25
Williams, Griffith/Mary, Ynysderw farm, 19, 67Williams, Gwenllian [teacher], Rhos school, 90
Williams, H Seiriol[Rev], Tabernacle Ind chapel, 84Williams, Howell, Ynysmeudwy Isaf, 23
Williams, J R[contractor], Ystalyfera, 79Williams, Ll. B, Pen-yr-Alltwen House, 15, 90
Williams, M [teacher], Rhos school, 90Williams, M J [teacher], Rhos school, 90
Williams, Mary, Alltycham, 67Williams, Michael Martyn Ynysmeudwy House, 68
Williams, Olwen Violet, Maesygwernen Hall, 79Williams, Phillip[master weaver], Maes Iago, 51
Williams, T R[teacher], Pontardawe Boys school, 94Williams, Tom, absent from Pontardawe Board of Guardians meeting 1907, 105
Williams, William,Corn Stores, 33Williams, William, Ynysmeudwy House, 68
Williams, William, Maesygwernen Hall, 79Williams, William[Will the Milk], Banwen/Lletty Philip, 96
Williams family, Ynysderw farm, 19Wolf, Godfrey, Danygraig House, 69
Worthington, Dorothy/Ellen/Lewis Reginald/Ida/Phyllis,Brynheulog,55Worthington, Victoria Ellen, Brynheulog, 55
Young, David[Rev], Folkestone, 85 

[Last Updated : 19 Sept 2002 - Gareth Hicks]