Hide
Tonyrefail War Memorial at Trane cemetery
hide
Hide
Contributed by Martin Atkins 2001
Front of plinth 1914 -1918
GWELLANGAU NA CHYWILYDD
- Major E. Walter Edmunds...... Welsh Regiment
- Sgt David A. Jones................. Welsh Regiment
- Sgt Drm Ed Geo Payne ...........Welsh Regiment
- Cpl Thos W. Harris................ Welsh Regiment
- Cpl Thos Morgan ....................Welsh Regiment
- L/Cpl Albert W. Payne ...........Welsh Regiment
- Pte Stephen D. Richards .........Welsh Regiment
- Pte William Williams .............Welsh Regiment
- Pte Evan J. Griffiths ................Welsh Regiment
- Pte Thomas Harris...................Welsh Regiment
- Pte John Williams................... Welsh Regiment
- Pte Robert W. Price.................Welsh Regiment
- Pte Evan L. Morgan ................Welsh Regiment
- Pte Oakley J. Jenkins............ ..Welsh Regiment
- Pte Jonah Jenkins................. ...Welsh Regiment
- Pte Reginald Jones............... ...Welsh Regiment
- Pte E. Stanley Hughes.......... ...Welsh Regiment
- Pte David S. Evans..................Welsh Regiment
To the everlasting memory of those who fell in the Great War
Side of plinth
- Pte David J. Williams...........Welsh Regt
- Pte Thomas Burnham.............Welsh Regt
- Pte Walter J. Andrews........ .Welsh Regt
- Pte Thomas Everett.............. Welsh Guards
- Pte Cyrus James....................Welsh Guards
- Pte William N. Davies..........Welsh Guards
- Pte Anthony Evans................Welsh guards
- Pte Thomas Griffiths ............Welsh Guards
- Pte Alfred J. Moody ...........R.W.F
- Pte Cyrus Morgan............... R.W.F
- Pte Evan Meredith.............. R.W.F
- Pte Arthur Sheppard............R.W.F
- Pte Thomas E. German........R.W.F
- L/ Cpl Thomas Davies........S.W.B
- Pte Thomas Jones................S.W.B
- Pte David J. Edwards..........S.W.B
- Pte Henry Bentley................S.W.B
- Pte John Thomas..................S.W.B
- Pte J. Yorath Jenkins............Shrops Regt
- Pte Gomer Austin.................Shrops Regt
- Pte Danton V. Jones.............D.C.L.I
- Pte William P. Griffiths.......Cheshire Regt
Side of plinth
- Pte David J. Williams......... Gloster Regt
- Pte Charles Henshaw.......... Gloster Regt
- Pte Joseph Jones................ ..Gloster Regt
- Pte Ben Selby .......................South Lancs Regt
- Pte Reginald Davies .............East Lancs Regt
- Pte Thomas E. Supple...........Worcester Regt
- Pte Garfield lewis.................Black Watch
- Pte Ivor Davey......................Black watch
- Pte Ezekiel Styles.................Argyle & Sutherland Regt
- Pte Thomas J. Coleman....... .R.G.A
- Pte William Jennyson............Yorkshire Regt
- Pte Henry E. Price.............. .Notts & Derby Regt
- Pte Joseph Harding........... ...Wiltshire Regt
- Driver Victor B. Jones .........R.F.A.
- Driver Percy H. Davies.........A.S.C
- Engineer Oliver Herapath......SS Upcerne
- Sgt Albert Brewer Royal ......Dublin Fusiliers
- Pioneer Henry A. Webb........ R.E.
- Pioneer David Roberts...........R.E.
- Sapper William J. Williams...R.E.
- Sapper Henry Rogers........... .R.E
- 2nd Air Mech Hezekiah Morgan ......R.A.F.
Rear of Plinth
- L/Cpl Alfred Johnson............. Welsh Regt
- Pte David Edward Pugh..........Welsh Regt
- Pte William Reynolds.............Welsh Regt
- Pte George Warren.............. ..Welsh Regt
- Pte Thomas Penny................ ..Welsh Regt
- Pte Thomas J. Hodder............ R.W.F
- Sgt Henry Hoover.................. Royal Fusiliers
- L/Cpl D. Stanley Sherrah........R.E
- Pte Fred Lincoln......................R.E
- Pte William Jones................... Duke of Cornwall L.I.
- Pte Dennis McCarthy............. .Duke of Cornwall L.I.
- Pte Herbert Jenkins................ .Lancashire Fusiliers
- Pte Jake Brown .......................Lancashire Fusiliers
- Pte Ernest Powell.................. .Somerset L.I.
- Pte William K. Hastle........... .Grenadier Guards
- Pte Thomas Stokes............... ..R.A.S.C.
- Gunner Chas Dobbs.............. .R.F.A
- Air Mech Fred Hellier........... R.A.F
- Gunner Idwal K. Evans.......... R.A [Killed in Northern Ireland 1973]
- L/Cpl Michael Button.............Welsh Regt [ killed in Cyprus 1958]
In Memory of those who fell in the 2nd World War 1939 - 1945
Dros ryddid gollasant eu gwaed
Corner Plaque 2nd World War
- Sgt W.O. A/C T. Gwynne Morgan...........R.A.F
- Sgt Brynley O. Davies.............................R.A.F
- Sgt William A. Drew...............................R.A.F
- Sgt Arfon Evans...................................... R.A.F
- T/Sgt Albert C. John............................... R.A.F
- Sgt A/C Richard H. Callahan................. R.A.F
- Sgt A/C T. Victor Lewis........................ R.A.F
- Sgt A/C Dilwyn Enoch.......................... .R.A.F
- L.A.C Trevor R. Manley........................ R.A.F
- Sgt Obs D. Melvyn Heycock.................. R.A.F
- F/Sgt Stanley Williams...........................R.A.F
- W.O. Pilot Glyndwr Davies....................R.A.F
- W.O Ronald J. Andrews....................... .R.A.F
Corner Plaque 2nd World War
- Pte A. Ronald Jones.................... ACC
- Pte Stanley H.J. Cover................ Wiltshire Regt
- Pte Thomas J. Morgan R............. Warwickshire Regt
- Pte Stanley Evans........................ K.R.R.
- Pte W.H. [Marsden] Jones.......... R.A.M.C
- Lt William J. Davies....................S.AFR. Engineers
- Sgt S. Harry Holtam.....................S.M.P
- L/Cpl A. Colin Thomas.............. A & S Hldrs
- Cpl Richard P. Burrows.............. F & F Yeo
- Gnr Glyn H. Austin..................... R.A.
- Cfn Hugh Bugler........................ ..R.E.M.E
- Stwd Kenneth Ferris................. ..Merchant Navy
- L.A.C. Brynley Davies............... .R.A.F
Corner Plaque 2nd World war
- F/Sgt Dewi M. Davies.......... R.A.F
- Gnr Edward Shepherd.......... R.A
- Gnr Leslie Daniels................. R.A
- Gnr Dewi E. Morris...............R.A
- Gnr William Edmunds....... ....R.A
- L/Bmdr Dudley D. Williams...R.A
- Sgt Evan Hellings...................W. GDS
- Gdsmn E.Clifford Dean......... W. GDS
- L/Cpl Albert H. Lewis.......... .S.W.B
- L/Cpl Thomas Jeremiah........ .S.W.B
- Pte Albert E. Dunstan........... ..S.W.B
- Cpl Alfred Cook.................. ..R.A.C
- Tpr Louis Sterlini.................. .R.A.C
Corner plaque 2nd World war
- O.S Mervyn H. Pontin........... ..R.N
- O.S William H.J. Uppington.....R.N
- Stoker W. Patrich O'Grady..... .R.N
- Stoker Harry Gibbon................R.N
- A.B Kenneth J. Price................R.N
- Stwd Kenneth H. Gregory....... M.N
- Stwd Sam Messer................... M.N
- Cook Lionel Follett................. M.N.
- Driver Ralph Evans.................RASC
- Driver J. Howard James..........RASC
- Driver Clifford Harrison..........RASC
- Pte Robert G. Roberts............ .Welch Regt
- Cpl William C. Dixon..............Welch Regt
Side stone
- L/Stoker Charles Thomas Nicholls ......R.N
- Trooper R.L. McDonald 320839......... R.H
Additional stone
To commemorate those service personnel who lost their lives during hostile action since the 2nd World war
- Sgt T. Wayne Crump........... ..............R.A
- L/Cpl Jeffrey Vernon Young....... ......RH G/D
- SAC Mark A. Bowen G8271431...... R.A.F
One marble flower holder with the initials T.W.M. inscribed.
Martin Atkins Oct 2001
Tonyrefail War Memorial [Last Updated : 29 Sept 2002 - Gareth Hicks]