CORWEN 1891 census

CORWEN (part 1, 1-100)

Return to introduction page

No.

Dwelling

1st Name

2nd Nm

Surname

Rel

Age

Occupation

Birth

Cnty

Cntry

L

1

Northyn Terrace

Robert

DUFF ?

Head

M

58

Locomotive Foreman

Dumbarton

Scotl

E

1

Northyn Terrace

Sarah

DUFF ?

Wife

M

56

Howden ?

Yorks

Eng

E

2

Northyn Terrace

Hugh

MORRIS

Head

M

61

Stone Mason

Ruthin

Den

Wales

W

2

Northyn Terrace

Ellen

MORRIS

Wife

M

60

Gwyddelwern

Mer

Wales

W

2

Northyn Terrace

Hugh Jr.

MORRIS

Son

S

22

Stone Mason & Engineer

Ruthin

Den

Wales

B

2

Northyn Terrace

Annie

MORRIS

Daughter

S

18

Dressmaker

Ruthin

Den

Wales

B

3

Northyn Terrace

Edward

JONES

Head

M

50

Coal Merchant

Corwen

Mer

Wales

B

3

Northyn Terrace

Jane

JONES

Wife

M

46

Cefn

Den

Wales

B

3

Northyn Terrace

Sarah

A.

JONES

Daughter

16

Corwen

Mer

Wales

B

3

Northyn Terrace

Jane

JONES

Daughter

13

Corwen

Mer

Wales

B

3

Northyn Terrace

Annie

JONES

Daughter

10

Corwen

Mer

Wales

B

4

Northyn Terrace

William

JONES

Head

M

40

Signalman

Glynceiriog

Den

Wales

W

4

Northyn Terrace

Hannah

JONES

Wife

M

42

Llangollen

Den

Wales

W

4

Northyn Terrace

Austin

JONES

Son

15

Clerk

Llangollen

Den

Wales

W

4

Northyn Terrace

Leah

E.

JONES

Daughter

14

Scholar

Llangollen

Den

Wales

W

4

Northyn Terrace

Mary

E.

JONES

Daughter

12

Scholar

Corwen

Mer

Wales

W

4

Northyn Terrace

Margaret

JONES

Daughter

10

Scholar

Corwen

Mer

Wales

W

4

Northyn Terrace

Sarah

A.

JONES

Daughter

8

Scholar

Corwen

Mer

Wales

W

4

Northyn Terrace

Claudia

JONES

Daughter

10 m

Corwen

Mer

Wales

5

Northyn Terrace

Isaac

JONES

Head

M

50

Railway Porter

Liverpool

Lanc

Eng

B

5

Northyn Terrace

Jane

JONES

Wife

M

49

Llandderfel

Mer

Wales

B

5

Northyn Terrace

John

JONES

Son

S

23

Labourer

Gwyddelwern

Mer

Wales

B

5

Northyn Terrace

David

JONES

Son

S

21

Railway Porter

Gwyddelwern

Mer

Wales

B

6

Northyn Terrace

Alfred

CLARKE

Head

M

35

Railway Engine Driver

Haughton

Staff

Eng

E

6

Northyn Terrace

Elizabeth

A.

CLARKE

Wife

M

36

Birmingham

Warw

Eng

E

6

Northyn Terrace

Harriet

CLARKE

Daughter

9

Birmingham

Warw

Eng

E

6

Northyn Terrace

Annie

CLARKE

Daughter

7

Birmingham

Warw

Eng

E

6

Northyn Terrace

Rose

CLARKE

Daughter

5

Bradford ?

Dorset

Eng

E

6

Northyn Terrace

Alfred

CLARKE

Son

4

Bradford ?

Dorset

Eng

E

7

Northyn Terrace

Thomas

GRIFFITHS

Head

M

33

Railway Carriage Examiner

Llangollen

Den

Wales

B

7

Northyn Terrace

Sarah

A.

GRIFFITHS

Wife

M

31

Birkenhead

Chesh

Eng

E

7

Northyn Terrace

Eveline

GRIFFITHS

Daughter

11

Birkenhead

Chesh

Eng

E

7

Northyn Terrace

George

Ll.

GRIFFITHS

Son

9

Corwen

Mer

Wales

E

7

Northyn Terrace

Ezra

T.

GRIFFITHS

Son

7

Corwen

Mer

Wales

E

7

Northyn Terrace

Sarah

F.

GRIFFITHS

Daughter

5

Corwen

Mer

Wales

E

7

Northyn Terrace

Elizabeth

F.

GRIFFITHS

Daughter

2

Corwen

Mer

Wales

E

7

Northyn Terrace

William

E.

NEAL

Boarder

S

19

Locomotive Fireman

Birmingham

Warw

Eng

E

8

Woodbank Terrace

David

JONES

Head

M

54

Railway Engine Driver

Selattyn

Salop

Eng

E

8

Woodbank Terrace

Anne

E.

JONES

Wife

M

46

Overton

Chesh

Eng

E

8

Woodbank Terrace

Maggie

JONES

Daughter

15

Corwen

Mer

Wales

E

8

Woodbank Terrace

David

C.

JONES

Son

12

Corwen

Mer

Wales

E

8

Woodbank Terrace

Clarice

JONES

Daughter

8

Corwen

Mer

Wales

E

8

Woodbank Terrace

Ruby

O. G.

JONES

Daughter

6

Corwen

Mer

Wales

E

9

Woodbank Terrace

Louisa

JONES

Head

S

48

Refreshment Room Keeper

Corwen

Mer

Wales

W

9

Woodbank Terrace

Mary

E.

WILLIAMS

Sister

Wid

42

Corwen

Mer

Wales

W

9

Woodbank Terrace

Sarah

A.

MORRIS

Niece

S

17

Bettws

Mer

Wales

W

9

Woodbank Terrace

Louisa

MORRIS

Niece

S

14

Bettws

Mer

Wales

W

9

Woodbank Terrace

Edith

WILLIAMS

Niece

4

Corwen

Mer

Wales

W

10

Woodbank Terrace

David

John

SKYRME

Head

S

25

Railway Goods Clerk

St Nicholas

Pemb

Wales

E

11

Woodbank Terrace

Richard

DIGGORY

Head

M

41

Railway Guard

Chirk

Den

Wales

E

11

Woodbank Terrace

Sarah

DIGGORY

Wife

M

42

Priorslee

Salop

Eng

E

11

Woodbank Terrace

Gertrude

DIGGORY

Daughter

S

18

Pupil Teacher

Corwen

Mer

Wales

E

11

Woodbank Terrace

Charles

DIGGORY

Son

16

Auctioneer's Clerk

Corwen

Mer

Wales

B

11

Woodbank Terrace

Herbert

DIGGORY

Son

13

Scholar

Corwen

Mer

Wales

B

11

Woodbank Terrace

Florence

DIGGORY

Daughter

7

Scholar

Corwen

Mer

Wales

E

12

Woodbank Terrace

Francis

CROFT

Head

M

55

Railway Guard

Aston

Salop

Eng

E

12

Woodbank Terrace

Annie

Gordon

CROFT

Wife

M

53

Shrewsbury

Salop

Eng

E

13

Woodbank Terrace

John

M.

BARTON

Head

S

31

Colliery Agent

British Subject

France

E

14

Woodbank Terrace

Robert

DAVIES

Head

M

37

Railway Guard

Llangar

Mer

Wales

W

14

Woodbank Terrace

Sarah

DAVIES

Wife

M

38

Ruthin

Den

Wales

W

14

Woodbank Terrace

Robert

D.

DAVIES

Son

15

Clerk (Post Office)

Corwen

Mer

Wales

W

14

Woodbank Terrace

Edith

Emily

DAVIES

Daughter

8

Corwen

Mer

Wales

W

15

Woodbank Terrace

Mary

LEWIS

Head

Wid

68

Refreshment Room

Llanuwchllyn

Mer

Wales

W

15

Woodbank Terrace

Mary

C.

JONES

Servant

S

16

Liverpool

Lanc

Eng

W

16

Railway Terrace

Richard

WOODFRILL ?

Head

M

61

General Dealer

Birmingham

Warw

Eng

E

16

Railway Terrace

Sarah

A.

WOODFRILL ?

Wife

M

58

Birmingham

Warw

Eng

E

16

Railway Terrace

Selina

WOODFRILL ?

Daughter

S

25

Birmingham

Warw

Eng

E

16

Railway Terrace

Thomas

ROBERTS

Lodger

M

60

Railway Guard

Denbigh

Den

Wales

W

17

Railway Terrace

Elizabeth

WILLIAMS

Head

Wid

56

Refreshment Room

Llanarmon

Den

Wales

W

17

Railway Terrace

Thomas

WILLIAMS

Son

S

28

Woodman

Derwen

Den

Wales

W

17

Railway Terrace

Thomas

CLOUGH

Boarder

S

N.K.

25 ? N.K.

Wrexham

Den

Wales

E

17

Railway Terrace

Evan

T.

EVANS

Boarder

13

Scholar

Oswestry

Salop

Eng

W

17

Railway Terrace

Margaret

EVANS

Boarder

9

Scholar

Oswestry

Salop

Eng

W

18

Railway Terrace

William

DAVIES

Head

M

46

Superintendent Goods Yard

Llanfachraeth

Mer

Wales

W

18

Railway Terrace

Mary

DAVIES

Wife

M

48

Llanfachraeth

Mer

Wales

W

18

Railway Terrace

Edward

DAVIES

Son

S

18

Railway Porter

Llanfachraeth

Mer

Wales

W

18

Railway Terrace

Richard

Ll.

ROBERTS

Nephew

10

Scholar

Llanfachraeth

Mer

Wales

W

18

Railway Terrace

William

D.

ROBERTS

Lodger

16

Ironmonger (Apprentice)

N.K.

W

18

Railway Terrace

John

DAVIES

Lodger

S

36

Ironmonger (Assist. ?)

Cwm

Flint

Wales

W

18

Railway Terrace

William

ROBERTS

Lodger

S

23

Railway Guard

Llanfachraeth

Mer

Wales

B

18

Railway Terrace

Robert

Lewis

JONES

Lodger

16

Number Taker

Llandrillo

Mer

Wales

W

19

Railway Terrace

Griffith

ELLIS

Head

M

43

China Dealer

Llanfachraeth

Mer

Wales

W

19

Railway Terrace

Jane

ELLIS

Wife

M

38

Llangar

Mer

Wales

W

19

Railway Terrace

Margaret

ELLIS

Daughter

5

Birkenhead

Chesh

Eng

W

19

Railway Terrace

Ellis

H.

ELLIS

Son

3

Birkenhead

Chesh

Eng

W

19

Railway Terrace

Griffith

R.

ELLIS

Son

8 m

Corwen

Mer

Wales

20

Railway Terrace

Arthur

W.

CRUMPTON

Head

M

22

Railway Book Stall Manager

Shrewsbury

Salop

Eng

E

20

Railway Terrace

Jane

CRUMPTON

Wife

M

24

Corwen

Mer

Wales

B

21

Bridge Street

Thomas

E.

PARRY

Head

M

49

Railway Inspector

Ruthin

Den

Wales

B

21

Bridge Street

Georgina

PARRY

Wife

M

51

Astley

Salop

Eng

E

21

Bridge Street

Maria

PARRY

Daughter

S

26

Newtown

Mont

Wales

E

21

Bridge Street

Elizabeth

PARRY

Daughter

S

23

Corwen

Mer

Wales

E

21

Bridge Street

Edith

NICHOLSON

Niece

10

Scholar

Sandbach

Chesh

Eng

E

22

Bridge Street

Alfred

F.

JONES

Head

S

16

Banker's Apprentice

Liscard

Chesh

Eng

E

23

Bridge Street

Edward

EVANS

Head

S

55

Retired Chemist

Corwen

Mer

Wales

B

23

Bridge Street

Sarah

A. L.

JONES

Sister

M ?

64

(orig. recorded as Single)

Corwen

Mer

Wales

B

23

Bridge Street

Elizabeth

MORRIS

Servant

S

53

Domestic

Llangollen

Den

Wales

B

24

Bridge Street

Thomas

DAVIES

Head

M

26

Joiner

Llanfachraeth

Mer

Wales

W

24

Bridge Street

Elizabeth

DAVIES

Wife

M

28

Ammanford

Carm

Wales

W

24

Bridge Street

Myfanwy

DAVIES

Daughter

9 m

Corwen

Mer

Wales

24

Bridge Street

Jane

JONES

Sister

S

25

(sister in law ?)

Ammanford

Carm

Wales

W

25

Bridge Street

William

T.

COLE

Head

M

63 ?

Deputy Clerk of Justice

Ruthin

Mer

Wales

B

25

Bridge Street

Jane

COLE

Wife

M

40

Peopleton

Worcs

Eng

E

25

Bridge Street

Alice

COLE

Daughter

S

26

Ruthin

Den

Wales

B

25

Bridge Street

Charles

S.

EBBELS

Boarder

S

42

Officer of Inland Revenue

Islington
London

Mdlsx

Eng

E

25

Bridge Street

William

P.

COOKE

Boarder

S

23

Schoolmaster

Ruabon

Den

Wales

E

25

Bridge Street

Jane

WILLIAMS

Servant

S

19

Domestic

Cynwyd

Mer

Wales

B

26

Bridge Street

Henry

W.

STANSFIELD

Head

S

30

Living on means

Colne

Lanc

Eng

E

26

Bridge Street

William

J.

STANSFIELD

Brother

S

23

Living on means

Colne

Lanc

Eng

E

26

Bridge Street

Ellen

HEWITT

Servant

S

42

Servant

Stockport

Lanc

Eng

E

27

Bridge Street

William

HUGHES

Head

M

67

Retired Road Inspector

Llanfair P. G.

Angl

Wales

B

27

Bridge Street

Rebecca

HUGHES

Wife

M

55

Coleshill

Warw

Eng

E

27

Bridge Street

Jane

ROBERTS

Servant

S

15

Domestic Servant

Corwen

Mer

Wales

B

28

Bridge Street

Howel

WHITE

Head

S

38

Physician & Surgeon

Llangar

Mer

Wales

B

29

Bridge Street

John

R.

JORDAN

Boarder

S

18

Solicitor's Clerk

Llangollen

Den

Wales

B

29

Bridge Street

Elizabeth

PARRY

Servant

S

39

Domestic

Chirk

Den

Wales

B

30

Bridge Street

Edward

MORRIS

Head

Wid

57

Joiner

Cynwyd

Mer

Wales

B

30

Bridge Street

Maggie

MORRIS

Daughter

S

17

Domestic

Corwen

Mer

Wales

B

30

Bridge Street

James

R.

MORRIS

Son

14

Corwen

Mer

Wales

B

31

Bridge Street

Thomas

JONES

Head

M

32

Sadler

Llangollen

Den

Wales

B

31

Bridge Street

Margaret

J.

JONES

Wife

M

25

Llangollen

Den

Wales

B

31

Bridge Street

Edward

E.

JONES

Son

3

Llangollen

Den

Wales

W

31

Bridge Street

Elizabeth

J.

JONES

Daughter

1

Llangollen

Den

Wales

32

Bridge Street

Richard

ROGERS

Head

M

25

Schoolmaster

Brynamman

Carm

Wales

B

32

Bridge Street

Ellen

ROGERS

Wife

M

31

Ruthin

Den

Wales

B

33

Bridge Street

David

R.

JONES

Head

M

50

Physician & Surgeon

Llangower

Mer

Wales

B

33

Bridge Street

Elizabeth

JONES

Wife

M

60

Corwen

Mer

Wales

B

33

Bridge Street

David

EDWARDS

Servant

S

54

Groom

Cerrig Y Drudion

Den

Wales

B

33

Bridge Street

Elizabeth

OWEN

Servant

S

21

Cook

Bryneglwys

Den

Wales

B

33

Bridge Street

Kate

JONES

Servant

S

18

House Maid

Gwyddelwern

Den

Wales

B

34

Bridge Street

Catherine

JACKMAN

Head

S

56

Boarding House Keeper

Colman St. London

Mdlsx

Eng

E

34

Bridge Street

Catherine

E.

MAYSMOR

Mother

Wid

79

Banbury

Oxf

Eng

E

34

Bridge Street

Martha

F.

DAVENPORT

Boarder

S

60

Hartford

Chesh

Eng

E

34

Bridge Street

Maria

THOMAS

Servant

S

19

Domestic

Corwen

Mer

Wales

B

35

Bridge Street

Edward

MEREDITH

Head

S

22

Bank Clerk

Carrog

Mer

Wales

G

36

Bridge Street

Thomas

EDMUNDS

Head

M

43

Printer & Publisher

Dolgelley

Mer

Wales

B

36

Bridge Street

Mary

EDMUNDS

Wife

M

43

Dolgelley

Mer

Wales

B

36

Bridge Street

Edgar

Lloyd

EDMUNDS

Son

13

Corwen

Mer

Wales

B

36

Bridge Street

Mary

Emily

EDMUNDS

Daughter

11

Corwen

Mer

Wales

B

36

Bridge Street

Elizabeth

E.

EDMUNDS

Daughter

7

Corwen

Mer

Wales

B

36

Bridge Street

Winifred

M.

EDMUNDS

Daughter

5

Corwen

Mer

Wales

B

36

Bridge Street

Thomas

A. ?

EDMUNDS

Son

1

Corwen

Mer

Wales

B

36

Bridge Street

Emma

T.

BULL

Boarder

S

30

Language Teacher

Hamburg

Germany

E

37

Bridge Street

Elizabeth

WILLIAMS

Head

Wid

80

Living on means

Dolgelley

Mer

Wales

B

37

Bridge Street

Elizabeth

OLIVER

Niece

S

49

Living on means

Dolgelley

Mer

Wales

B

37

Bridge Street

Hannah

EDWARDS

Servant

S

20

Domestic

Cynwyd

Mer

Wales

B

38

Bridge Street

Robert

R.

ROBERTS

Head

M

32

Auctioneer

Corwen

Mer

Wales

B

38

Bridge Street

Susanna

ROBERTS

Wife

M

32

Rhyl

Flint

Wales

B

38

Bridge Street

David

V.

ROBERTS

Son

1

Corwen

Mer

Wales

38

Bridge Street

Annie

WILLIAMS

Servant

S

14

Domestic

Llangar

Mer

Wales

B

39

Bridge Street

David

ROBERTS

Head

M

69

Auctioneer & Appraiser

Corwen

Mer

Wales

B

39

Bridge Street

Laura

ROBERTS

Wife

M

62 ?

Dolgelley

Mer

Wales

B

39

Bridge Street

Laura

M.

ROBERTS

Grand
daughter

5

Corwen

Mer

Wales

B

39

Bridge Street

Anne

EVANS

Servant

S

14

Domestic

Liverpool

Lanc

Eng

B

40

Bridge Street

John

ROBERTS

Head

M

37

Railway Guard

Gwyddelwern

Mer

Wales

W

40

Bridge Street

Elizabeth

ROBERTS

Wife

M

36

Llangwm

Den

Wales

W

40

Bridge Street

John

W.

ROBERTS

Son

13

Scholar

Liverpool

Lanc

Eng

W

40

Bridge Street

Catherine

ROBERTS

Mother

Wid

69

Living on means

Gwyddelwern

Mer

Wales

W

40

Bridge Street

Kate

Ellen

ROBERTS

Niece

10

Scholar

Gwyddelwern

Mer

Wales

W

40

Bridge Street

Mary

WILLIAMS

Servant

16

Domestic

Corwen

Mer

Wales

W

41

Bridge Street

Horatio

E.

WALKER

Head

S

34

Physician & Surgeon

Corwen

Mer

Wales

B

41

Bridge Street

Anne

WALKER

Mother

Wid

66

Walworth

Surr?

Eng

B

41

Bridge Street

Caroline

WALKER

Sister

S

35 ?

Corwen

Mer

Wales

E

41

Bridge Street

Catherine

E.

SEDGWICK

Servant

S

27

House Maid

Llangynhafal

Den

Wales

B

41

Bridge Street

Winifred

J.

OWEN

Servant

S

25

Cook

Corwen

Mer

Wales

B

42

Bridge Street

Catherine

DAVIES

Head

S

28

Grocer & Butcher

Cynwyd

Mer

Wales

W

42

Bridge Street

David

DAVIES

Brother

S

23

Butcher's Assistant

Cynwyd

Mer

Wales

W

42

Bridge Street

Maggie

DAVIES

Sister

S

12

Corwen

Mer

Wales

W

42

Bridge Street

Elizabeth

MORRIS

Servant

S

19

General Servant

Cynwyd

Mer

Wales

W

43

Bridge Street

William

JONES

Head

M

54

Chemist

Mostyn

Flint

Wales

B

43

Bridge Street

Sarah

JONES

Wife

M

57

St Martins

Salop

Eng

E

43

Bridge Street

Jane

GRIFFITHS

Servant

S

22

General Servant

Llangwm

Den

Wales

B

44

Bridge Street

John

HUGHES

Head

M

50

Shoemaker

Corwen

Mer

Wales

W

44

Bridge Street

Mary

HUGHES

Wife

M

52

Corwen

Mer

Wales

W

44

Bridge Street

Anne

E.

HUGHES

Daughter

S

21

Corwen

Mer

Wales

W

44

Bridge Street

Joseph

O.

HUGHES

Son

15

Scholar

Corwen

Mer

Wales

W

44

Bridge Street

John

WILLIAMS

Lodger

S

17

Chemist's Apprentice

Corwen

Mer

Wales

B

45

Bridge Street

William

DAVIES

Head

M

42

Confectioner

Gellifor

Den

Wales

W

45

Bridge Street

Ellen

DAVIES

Wife

M

49

Corwen

Mer

Wales

B

45

Bridge Street

John

JONES

Nephew

14

Scholar

Corwen

Mer

Wales

B

46

Bridge Street

Mary

EDWARDS

Head

Wid

66

Book Seller

Corwen

Mer

Wales

B

46

Bridge Street

Margaret

E.

ROBERTS

Servant

S

21

General Servant

Llangwm

Den

Wales

B

47

Bridge Street (Golden Lion)

Thomas

JONES

Head

M

50

Blacksmith

Bettws

Mer

Wales

W

47

Bridge Street (Golden Lion)

Jane

JONES

Wife

M

51

Cynwyd

Mer

Wales

W

47

Bridge Street (Golden Lion)

William

JONES

Son

S

30

Quarryman

Cynwyd

Mer

Wales

W

47

Bridge Street (Golden Lion)

David

JONES

Son

S

23

Quarryman

Corwen

Mer

Wales

W

47

Bridge Street (Golden Lion)

Elizabeth

J.

JONES

Daughter

S

18

Servant

Corwen

Mer

Wales

W

47

Bridge Street (Golden Lion)

Laura

J.

JONES

Daughter

7

Corwen

Mer

Wales

W

48

Bridge Street

Robert

JONES

Head

M

29

Rural Postman

Corwen

Mer

Wales

W

48

Bridge Street

Margaret

JONES

Wife

M

24

Llanfor

Mer

Wales

W

48

Bridge Street

Edward

C.

JONES

Son

5

Corwen

Mer

Wales

W

49

Bridge Street

Charles

P.

PURCHASE

Head

M

34

Railway Stationmaster

East Coker

Somer

Eng

E

49

Bridge Street

Alice

M.

PURCHASE

Wife

M

39

Yeovil

Somer

Eng

E

49

Bridge Street

Alice

E.

PURCHASE

Daughter

5

Hanwell

Mdlsx

Eng

E

49

Bridge Street

Charles

A.

PURCHASE

Son

1

Corwen

Mer

Wales

E

49

Bridge Street

Albert

E.

PURCHASE

Son

9 m

Corwen

Mer

Wales

49

Bridge Street

Elizabeth

J.

ROBERTS

Servant

S

18

General Servant

Corwen

Mer

Wales

B

50

Bridge Street

Samuel

DAVIES

Head

M

58

Railway Engine Driver

Wrexham

Den

Wales

E

50

Bridge Street

Anne

DAVIES

Wife

M

59

Hawarden

Flint

Wales

E

50

Bridge Street

Stanley

EGERTON

Grandson

9

Wrexham

Den

Wales

E

50

Bridge Street

Joseph

EGERTON

Grandson

7

Festiniog

Mer

Wales

E

51

Bridge Street (Commercial Hotel)

Hugh

DAVIES

Head

M

76

Commercial Hotel Keeper

Glanrafon

Mer

Wales

W

51

Bridge Street (Commercial Hotel)

Mary

DAVIES

Wife

M

57

Llangollen

Den

Wales

B

51

Bridge Street (Commercial Hotel)

Jane

F.

DAVIES

Daughter

S

22

Corwen

Mer

Wales

B

51

Bridge Street (Commercial Hotel)

Hugh

Ll.

DAVIES

Son

13

Scholar

Corwen

Mer

Wales

B

52

Bridge Street

Hugh

O.

RICHARD

Head

S

25

Veterinary Surgeon

Festiniog

Mer

Wales

B

53

Bridge Street (Commercial House)

Jonathan

DAVIES

Head

M

30

Draper

Gwyddelwern

Mer

Wales

B

53

Bridge Street (Commercial House)

Joseph

DAVIES

Visitor

M

60

Farmer

Llanelidan

Den

Wales

B

53

Bridge Street (Commercial House)

Gayney

JONES

Servant

S

24

Dressmaker

Cerrig Y Drudion

Den

Wales

B

53

Bridge Street (Commercial House)

Catherine

A.

MORRIS

Servant

S

19

General Servant

Llangar

Mer

Wales

B

54

Bridge Street

Humphrey

REES

Head

M

45

Sadler

Gwyddelwern

Mer

Wales

B

54

Bridge Street

Jane

REES

Wife

M

43

Corwen

Mer

Wales

W

54

Bridge Street

Humphrey

REES

Son

13

Scholar

Corwen

Mer

Wales

W

54

Bridge Street

Lewis

E.

REES

Son

11

Scholar

Corwen

Mer

Wales

W

54

Bridge Street

Maria

E.

REES

Daughter

10

Scholar

Corwen

Mer

Wales

W

54

Bridge Street

John

REES

Son

7

Scholar

Corwen

Mer

Wales

W

54

Bridge Street

David

REES

Son

3

Scholar

Corwen

Mer

Wales

W

54

Bridge Street

Walter

C. ?

REES

Son

1

Corwen

Mer

Wales

54

Bridge Street

David

DAVIES

Boarder

S

23

Sadler's Assistant

Llandderfel

Mer

Wales

W

54

Bridge Street

Elizabeth

EDWARDS

Servant

S

15

General Servant

Llangar

Mer

Wales

W

54

Bridge Street

R.

P. (male)

ROWLANDS

Lodger

S

18

Draper's Apprentice

Llanegryn

Mer

Wales

B

54

Bridge Street

David

JONES

Lodger

S

15

Draper's Apprentice

Cerrig Y Drudion

Den

Wales

W

55

Bridge Street

Sarah

JONES

Head

Wid

58

Baker

Corwen

Mer

Wales

B

55

Bridge Street

Hugh

M.

JONES

Son

S

27

Baker

Corwen

Mer

Wales

B

56

Bridge Street

Margaret

JONES

Head

S

66

Confectioner

Corwen

Mer

Wales

B

56

Bridge Street

Margaret

A.

JONES

Daughter

S

25

Corwen

Mer

Wales

B

57

Bridge Street

John

JONES

Head

Wid

78

Gardener

Llanrhaiadr

Den

Wales

W

57

Bridge Street

Mary

JONES

Daughter

S

47

Housekeeper

Llansantffraid

Mer

Wales

W

57

Bridge Street

Evan

JONES

Lodger

M

49

Postman

Llanfor

Mer

Wales

W

57

Bridge Street

John

JONES

Lodger

Wid

39

Maltster

Llanrhaiadr

Den

Wales

W

57

Bridge Street

Lloyd

D.

JONES

Lodger

S

21

Stationer

Bala

Mer

Wales

W

58

Bridge Street

John

DAVIES

Head

M

52

Labourer

Cerrig Y Drudion

Den

Wales

W

58

Bridge Street

Jane

DAVIES

Wife

M

52

Cerrig Y Drudion

Den

Wales

W

58

Bridge Street

Mary

DAVIES

Daughter

S

17

Dressmaker

Corwen

Mer

Wales

W

58

Bridge Street

John

DAVIES

Son

15

Scholar

Corwen

Mer

Wales

W

59

Bridge Street (Crown Hotel)

Ellen

ROBERTS

Head

Wid

56

Hotel Keeper

Llangollen

Den

Wales

W

59

Bridge Street (Crown Hotel)

Hannah

WILLIAMS

Servant

S

29

House Maid

Corris

Mont

Wales

W

59

Bridge Street (Crown Hotel)

Emma

JONES

Servant

S

25

Cook

Trawsfynydd

Mer

Wales

W

59

Bridge Street (Crown Hotel)

Magdalen

ROBERTS

Servant

S

15

Waitress

Corwen

Mer

Wales

W

59

Bridge Street (Crown Hotel)

Edward

GRIFFITHS

Lodger

S

20

Pig Dealer

Newton Heath

Chesh

Eng

B

60

Bridge Street

John

E.

THOMAS

Head

S

26

Carrier

Corwen

Mer

Wales

W

60

Bridge Street

Margaret

E.

THOMAS

Sister

S

27

Corwen

Mer

Wales

W

60

Bridge Street

Griffith

THOMAS

Brother

S

23

Sadler

Corwen

Mer

Wales

W

60

Bridge Street

Sarah

C.

THOMAS

Sister

S

20

Dressmaker

Corwen

Mer

Wales

W

61

Bridge Street

Thomas

J.

HOGG

Head

M

27

Engine Fitter

Chester

Chesh

Eng

E

61

Bridge Street

Sarah

HOGG

Wife

M

29

Llangollen

Den

Wales

B

61

Bridge Street

Harry

A. Ll.

HOGG

Son

3

Corwen

Mer

Wales

E

61

Bridge Street

Ellen

Ll.

HOGG

Daughter

2

Corwen

Mer

Wales

E

62

Bridge Street

Zephorah

WILLIAMS

Head

S

23

Milliner

Carrog

Mer

Wales

W

63

Bridge Street N. & L. W. Bank

John

O.

PUGH

Head

M

41

Bank Manager

Dolgellau

Mer

Wales

B

63

Bridge Street N. & L. W. Bank

Hannah

E.

PUGH

Wife

M

39

Whitford

Flint

Wales

B

63

Bridge Street N. & L. W. Bank

John

PUGH

Son

S

8

Corwen

Mer

Wales

B

63

Bridge Street N. & L. W. Bank

Clara

PUGH

Sister

S

39

Dolgellau

Mer

Wales

B

63

Bridge Street N. & L. W. Bank

Jane

PRITCHARD

Servant

S

32

General Servant

Llanfair P. G.

Angl

Wales

B

64

Bridge Street

Hugh

HUGHES

Head

S

44

Shoemaker

Corwen

Mer

Wales

W

64

Bridge Street

Catherine

HUGHES

Niece

S

24 ?

Housekeeper

Corwen

Mer

Wales

W

65

Bridge Street

Richard

LLOYD

Head

Wid

55

Builder

Corwen

Mer

Wales

B

65

Bridge Street

Sarah

LLOYD

Niece

S

29

Housekeeper

Corwen

Mer

Wales

B

66

Bridge Street

John

DIXON

Head

M

39

Grocer

Whitehaven

Cumb

Eng

E

66

Bridge Street

Elizabeth

DIXON

Wife

M

40

Gwyddelwern

Mer

Wales

B

66

Bridge Street

John

H.

DIXON

Son

13

Scholar

Corwen

Mer

Wales

E

66

Bridge Street

Robert

T.

DIXON

Son

11

Scholar

Corwen

Mer

Wales

E

66

Bridge Street

Jane

THOMAS

Servant

17

General Servant

Corwen

Mer

Wales

B

67

Plas Onn Terrace

Thomas

GRIFFITHS

Head

M

42

Tailor

Llandrillo

Mer

Wales

W

67

Plas Onn Terrace

Elizabeth

GRIFFITHS

Wife

M

38

Llanarmon

Den

Wales

W

67

Plas Onn Terrace

Griffith

T.

GRIFFITHS

Son

14

Draper's Apprentice

Corwen

Mer

Wales

B

67

Plas Onn Terrace

Anne

GRIFFITHS

Daughter

12

Corwen

Mer

Wales

B

67

Plas Onn Terrace

Llewelyn

GRIFFITHS

Son

9

Corwen

Mer

Wales

W

67

Plas Onn Terrace

Taliesin

GRIFFITHS

Son

7

Corwen

Mer

Wales

W

68

Plas Onn Terrace

Edward

VAUGHAN

Head

M

30

Fireman

Cynwyd

Mer

Wales

B

68

Plas Onn Terrace

Elizabeth

VAUGHAN

Wife

M

27 ?

Llangwm

Den

Wales

W

68

Plas Onn Terrace

Mary

VAUGHAN

Daughter

18m?

Corwen

Mer

Wales

69

Plas Onn Terrace

Elizabeth

JONES

Head

S

63

Retired Baker

Carrog

Mer

Wales

B

70

Chapel Street

David

JONES

Head

S

39

Hosier ?

Glynceiriog

Den

Wales

W

71

Chapel Street

Margaret

SALISBURY

Head

M

55

Laundress

Carrog

Mer

Wales

71

Chapel Street

Mary

K.

SALISBURY

Daughter

S

18

Laundress

Corwen

Mer

Wales

71

Chapel Street

Maria

SALISBURY

Daughter

12

Scholar

Corwen

Mer

Wales

71

Chapel Street

Dora

SALISBURY

Grand
daughter

4

Corwen

Mer

Wales

72

Chapel Street

Edward

WILLIAMS

Head

Wid

77

Butter Merchant

Corwen

Mer

Wales

W

73

Chapel Street

Catherine

DAVIES

Head

M

49

Laundress

Corwen

Mer

Wales

W

73

Chapel Street

Griffith

JONES

Brother

S

52

Platelayer

Corwen

Mer

Wales

W

73

Chapel Street

Mary

J.

DAVIES

Daughter

S

23

Laundress

Corwen

Mer

Wales

W

74

Market Place (Harp Inn)

Mary

WILLIAMS

Head

Wid

52

Publican

Cann Office

Mont

Wales

B

74

Market Place (Harp Inn)

Thomas

WILLIAMS

Son

S

22

Dinas

Mer

Wales

B

74

Market Place (Harp Inn)

Maggie

WILLIAMS

Daughter

S

17

Cefn

Den

Wales

B

74

Market Place (Harp Inn)

Richard

WILLIAMS

Son

14

Corwen

Mer

Wales

B

74

Market Place (Harp Inn)

Jane

C.

WILLIAMS

Daughter

12

Corwen

Mer

Wales

B

74

Market Place (Harp Inn)

Jeremiah

WILLIAMS

Son

10

Corwen

Mer

Wales

B

74

Market Place (Harp Inn)

Owen

OWENS

Servant

Wid

55

Llanfor

Mer

Wales

B

74

Market Place (Harp Inn)

Ellen

ROBERTS

Servant

S

18

Cerrig Y Drudion

Den

Wales

B

75

Market Place (Feathers Hotel)

John

ROBERTS

Head

M

34

Hotel Keeper

Cerrig Y Drudion

Den

Wales

B

75

Market Place (Feathers Hotel)

Elizabeth

ROBERTS

Wife

M

30

Corwen

Mer

Wales

B

75

Market Place (Feathers Hotel)

Nancy

ROBERTS

Daughter

5

Scholar

Corwen

Mer

Wales

B

75

Market Place (Feathers Hotel)

Daisy

ROBERTS

Daughter

3

Scholar

Corwen

Mer

Wales

B

76

Market Place (London House)

David

L.

EVANS

Head

S

29

Draper

Penrhyn

Mer

Wales

B

77

Market Place

Robert

PRICE

Head

M

28

Fireman

Ruthin

Den

Wales

B

77

Market Place

Catherine

PRICE

Wife

M

26

Exeter

Devon

Eng

B

78

Market Place

Hannah

EVANS

Head

S

41

Grocer

Corwen

Mer

Wales

B

78

Market Place

Sarah

M.

EVANS

Sister

S

46

Draper's Assistant

Corwen

Mer

Wales

B

78

Market Place

Minnie

E.

EVANS

Niece

S

18

Grocer's Assistant

Norwood

Surr.

Eng

B

78

Market Place

Helen

WILSON

Visitor

S

32

Dressmaker

Liverpool

Lanc

Eng

E

78

Market Place

Mary

H.

JONES

Servant

S

15

General Servant

Corwen

Mer

Wales

B

79

Market Place (Nags Head)

William

WILLIAMS

Head

M

68

Innkeeper

Llwyngwril

Mer

Wales

W

79

Market Place (Nags Head)

Mary

A.

WILLIAMS

Wife

M

61

Carrog

Mer

Wales

W

79

Market Place (Nags Head)

William

G.

WILLIAMS

Son

S

26

Physician & Surgeon

Corwen

Mer

Wales

B

80

Market Place (Trade Hall)

David

T.

LEWIS

Head

M

26

Bootmaker

Llandysul

Card

Wales

B

80

Market Place (Trade Hall)

Margaret

LEWIS

Wife

M

27

Llangollen

Den

Wales

B

80

Market Place (Trade Hall)

Blodwen

A.

LEWIS

Daughter

15m

Corwen

Mer

Wales

80

Market Place (Trade Hall)

Margaret

J.

LEWIS

Servant

S

18

General Servant

Corwen

Mer

Wales

B

81

Market Place

Margaret

GRIFFITHS

Head

Wid

32

Grocer

Corwen

Mer

Wales

B

81

Market Place

Robert

T.

GRIFFITHS

Son

7

Corwen

Mer

Wales

W

81

Market Place

David

DAVIES

Brother

S

31

Painter

Corwen

Mer

Wales

W

82

Market Place (The Queens)

Mary

HUMPHREYS

Head

Wid

54

Grocer

Denbigh

Den

Wales

B

82

Market Place (The Queens)

Annie

HUMPHREYS

Daughter

S

25

Corwen

Mer

Wales

B

82

Market Place (The Queens)

Harriet

HUMPHREYS

Daughter

S

23 ?

Corwen

Mer

Wales

B

82

Market Place (The Queens)

William

E.

HUMPHREYS

Son

S

17

Butcher

Corwen

Mer

Wales

B

82

Market Place (The Queens)

Thomas

H.

DAVIES

Nephew

S

18 ?

Grocer

Corwen

Mer

Wales

B

82

Market Place (The Queens)

Margaret

A.

GRIFFITHS

Servant

S

16

General Servant

Carrog

Mer

Wales

B

83

Market Place

John

LLOYD

Head

S

34

Clerk in Holy Order

Llanddewi Brefi

Card

Wales

B

84

Market Place

Thomas

DAVIES

Head

M

33

Grocer

Llaneurgain

Flint

Wales

B

84

Market Place

Mary

E. ?

DAVIES

Wife

M

36

Corwen

Mer

Wales

B

84

Market Place

Jane

Elizabeth

JONES

Servant

S

20

General Servant

Liverpool

Lanc

Eng

B

85

Market Place Eagles Hotel

Jane

D.

HUGHES

Head

Wid

50

Innkeeper

Ruthin

Den

Wales

B

85

Market Place Eagles Hotel

Jane

JONES

Servant

S

16

General Servant

Llanrhaiadr

Den

Wales

B

85

Market Place Eagles Hotel

Ruth

GRIFFITHS

Servant

S

18

General Servant

Clocaenog

Den

Wales

B

86

Market Place

Lewis

EDWARDS

Head

M

45

Butcher ?

Llangar

Mer

Wales

W

86

Market Place

Elizabeth

EDWARDS

Wife

M

45

Dolgellau

Mer

Wales

W

86

Market Place

Annie

M.

EDWARDS

Daughter

14

Scholar

Gwyddelwern

Mer

Wales

B

86

Market Place

Elizabeth

EDWARDS

Daughter

11

Scholar

Corwen

Mer

Wales

B

86

Market Place

Jane

EDWARDS

Daughter

8

Scholar

Corwen

Mer

Wales

B

86

Market Place

Winifred

EDWARDS

Daughter

4

Scholar

Corwen

Mer

Wales

W

86

Market Place

Dora

JONES

Servant

22

General Servant

Carrog

Mer

Wales

W

87

Post Office

Owen

LLOYD

Head

M

58

Postmaster & Draper

Penmorfa

Caern

Wales

B

87

Post Office

Laura

LLOYD

Wife

M

49

Penmachno

Caern

Wales

B

87

Post Office

Edith

LLOYD

Daughter

S

20

Corwen

Mer

Wales

B

87

Post Office

David

C.

LLOYD

Son

S

17

Postmaster's Clerk

Corwen

Mer

Wales

B

87

Post Office

Laura

K. ?

LLOYD

Daughter

S

16

Scholar

Corwen

Mer

Wales

B

87

Post Office

Owen

A.

LLOYD

Son

12

Scholar

Corwen

Mer

Wales

B

87

Post Office

Harriet

E.

LLOYD

Daughter

10

Scholar

Corwen

Mer

Wales

B

87

Post Office

Sarah

JONES

Servant

S

21

Milliner

Llanrwst

Den

Wales

B

87

Post Office

Joseph

DAVIES

Servant

S

19

Draper's Assistant

Glynceiriog

Den

Wales

B

87

Post Office

Edgar

E.

HUGHES

Servant

S

16

Draper's Assistant

Corwen

Mer

Wales

B

87

Post Office

Robert

H.

WILLIAMS

Servant

S

16

Postmaster's Assistant

Corwen

Mer

Wales

B

87

Post Office

Catherine

HUGHES

Servant

S

44

Cook

Llandderfel

Mer

Wales

B

87

Post Office

Anne

J.

JONES

Servant

S

23

House Maid

Corwen

Mer

Wales

B

87

Post Office

Lizzie

HUGHES

Servant

S

13

Nurse

Corwen

Mer

Wales

B

88

Market Place

Elizabeth

JONES

Head

Wid

53

Hotel Keeper

Llangollen

Den

Wales

B

88

Market Place

Sarah

C.

JONES

Daughter

S

17

Llangollen

Den

Wales

B

88

Market Place

Mary

E.

JONES

Daughter

S

15

Llangollen

Den

Wales

B

88

Market Place

Frances

J.

JARVIS

Servant

S

40

Barmaid

Windsor

Berks

Eng

B

88

Market Place

Ellen

ROBERTS

Servant

S

28

Waitress

Meanai Bridge

Angl

Wales

B

88

Market Place

Catherine

EDWARDS

Servant

S

20

House Maid

Corwen

Mer

Wales

B

88

Market Place

Elizabeth

JONES

Servant

S

23

Cook

Gwyddelwern

Mer

Wales

B

88

Market Place

Elizabeth

OWEN

Servant

S

18

Parlour Maid

Corwen

Mer

Wales

B

88

Market Place

Annie

L.

JONES

Servant

S

16

Kitchen Maid

Cynwyd

Mer

Wales

B

88

Market Place

Edward

JONES

Servant

S

24

Boots

Llangollen

Den

Wales

B

88

Market Place

Thomas

HURSTOCK ?

Visitor

M

58

Leather Merchant

Winster

Derby

Eng

E

88

Market Place

Jane

Alice

HURSTOCK ?

Visitor

M

56

Salford

Lanc

Eng

E

88

Market Place

Hugh

WOODBURN

Visitor

M

47

Supervisor Inland Revenue

Scotl

E

88

Market Place

Agnes

M.

WOODBURN

Visitor

M

34

Scotl

E

89

Market Place

James

G.

MATHIAS

Head

Wid

48

Baptist Minister

Manchester

Lanc

Eng

B

89

Market Place

Evan

Ll.

MATHIAS

Son

S

23

Baker

Penrhyn Coch

Card

Wales

B

89

Market Place

Mary

A.

MATHIAS

Daughter

S

18

Housekeeper

Penrhyn Coch

Card

Wales

B

89

Market Place

Mary

JOSHUA

Mother

Wid

80

Penrhyn Coch

Card

Wales

W

90

Market Place The Pharmacy

Thomas

SALMON

Head

M

42

Chemist

Meline ?

Pemb

Wales

B

90

Market Place The Pharmacy

Jane

M.

SALMON

Wife

M

32

Liverpool

Lanc

Eng

B

90

Market Place The Pharmacy

William

E.

SALMON

Son

10

Denbigh

Den

Wales

W

90

Market Place The Pharmacy

John

Ll.

SALMON

Son

8

Denbigh

Den

Wales

W

90

Market Place The Pharmacy

Thomas

M.

SALMON

Son

7

Denbigh

Den

Wales

W

90

Market Place The Pharmacy

Hugh

V.

SALMON

Son

5

Denbigh

Den

Wales

W

90

Market Place The Pharmacy

Mary

N.

SALMON

Daughter

2

Corwen

Mer

Wales

W

90

Market Place The Pharmacy

Llewelyn

HUGHES

Boarder

S

18

Chemist's Apprentice

Llanfihangel

Den

Wales

B

90

Market Place The Pharmacy

Margaret

PUGH

Servant

S

19

General Servant

Dolgellau

Mer

Wales

W

91

Market Place

Susanna

ROBERTS

Head

Wid

54

Living on means

Gwyddelwern

Mer

Wales

W

91

Market Place

Mary

K.

ROBERTS

Daughter

13

Scholar

Bettws

Mer

Wales

W

91

Market Place

Evan

ROBERTS

Son

S

24

Labourer

Bettws

Mer

Wales

W

91

Market Place

Joseph

ROBERTS

Son

S

20

Labourer

Bettws

Mer

Wales

W

92

Market Place (Feathers Yard)

Catherine

ROBERTS

Head

S

56

Laundress

Corwen

Mer

Wales

W

92

Market Place (Feathers Yard)

Edward

ROBERTS

Son

S

18

Labourer

Corwen

Mer

Wales

W

93

London Road (Police Station)

Ellis

MORRIS

Head

M

32

Police Sergeant

Bala

Mer

Wales

B

93

London Road (Police Station)

Anne

J.

MORRIS

Wife

M

26

Corwen

Mer

Wales

B

93

London Road (Police Station)

Ellen

MORRIS

Daughter

1

Corwen

Mer

Wales

W

94

London Road (Crown Shop)

David

P.

DAVIES

Head

S

38

Draper

Corwen

Mer

Wales

B

94

London Road (Crown Shop)

Adelaide

RAYWARD

Servant

S

36

Dressmaker

Weymouth

Dorset

Eng

B

95

London Road

Edwin

DERBYSHIRE

Head

M

31

Estate Agent's Clerk

Abergele

Den

Wales

B

95

London Road

Kate

DERBYSHIRE

Wife

M

33

Corwen

Mer

Wales

B

95

London Road

Catherine

A.

DERBYSHIRE

Daughter

5

Corwen

Mer

Wales

B

95

London Road

Nora

E. M.

DERBYSHIRE

Daughter

3

Corwen

Mer

Wales

B

95

London Road

Nesta

DERBYSHIRE

Daughter

2

Corwen

Mer

Wales

B

95

London Road

Elizabeth

B.

DERBYSHIRE

Daughter

1

Corwen

Mer

Wales

96

London Road

Charles

ROBERTS

Head

M

53

Railway Engine Driver

Chirk

Den

Wales

E

96

London Road

Jane

ROBERTS

Wife

M

52

Ashton

Lanc

Eng

E

96

London Road

Margaret

A.

ROBERTS

Daughter

S

22

Student

Corwen

Mer

Wales

E

96

London Road

Jane

S.

ROBERTS

Daughter

S

21

Student of Music

Corwen

Mer

Wales

E

96

London Road

Emma

M.

ROBERTS

Daughter

S

19

Corwen

Mer

Wales

E

97

London Road

Edward

JONES

Head

M

52

Clerk to Guardians

Corwen

Mer

Wales

B

97

London Road

Margaret

J.

JONES

Wife

M

50

Llangoed

Angl

Wales

B

97

London Road

Louisa

GREENING

Daughter

M

24

Ruthin

Den

Wales

B

97

London Road

Mary

E.

JONES

Daughter

S

20

Bettws

Mer

Wales

B

97

London Road

Ellen

THOMAS

Servant

S

15

Domestic

Gwyddelwern

Mer

Wales

B

98

London Road

William

VINTON

Head

S

30

Schoolmaster

South Shields

Durh

Eng

W

99

London Road

Mary

ROBERTS

Head

M

28

Housekeeper

Bala

Mer

Wales

W

99

London Road

Owen

E.

ROBERTS

Son

6

Corwen

Mer

Wales

B

99

London Road

John

S.

OSBORNE

Adopted

3

London

Mdlsx

Eng

E

99

London Road

Sidney

(male)

OSBORNE

Adopted

2

London

Mdlsx

Eng

E

100

London Road

Jane

ROBERTS

Head

Wid

51

Cerrig Y Drudion

Den

Wales

W

100

London Road

Maggie

ROBERTS

Daughter

S

18

Liverpool

Lanc

Eng

W

100

London Road

John

H.

STEWART

Boarder

8

Liverpool

Lanc

Eng

W

100

London Road

Gertie

STEWART

Boarder

6

Liverpool

Lanc

Eng

W

100

London Road

Ivy

MEREDITH

Boarder

14m

Chester

Chesh

Eng

Compiled by John and Doreen Jones of Hamilton, Canada. © Copyright 2004

[Page generated by Gareth Hicks 8 May 2004]