CORWEN 1891 census

DOLABERALWEN

Return to introduction page

No.

Dwelling

1st Name

2nd Nm

Surname

Rel

Age

Occupation

Birth

Cnty

Cntry

L

1

Ffynnon Lilian ?

Hugh

JONES

Head

Wid

80

Agricultural Labourer

Llangower

Mer

Wales

B

1

Ffynnon Lilian ?

Margaret

JONES

Daughter

S

49

Dressmaker

Gwyddelwern

Mer

Wales

B

1

Ffynnon Lilian ?

Mary

JONES

Daughter

S

31

Dressmaker

Corwen

Mer

Wales

B

2

Ty Cerrig

Mary

A.

JONES

Head

S

51 ?

Farmer

Llangower

Mer

Wales

B

2

Ty Cerrig

Sarah

J.

JONES

Servant

S

27

House Maid

Llanelidan

Den

Wales

B

2

Ty Cerrig

Miriam

ROBERTS

Servant

S

24

Dairy Maid

Clocaenog

Den

Wales

B

2

Ty Cerrig

John

JONES

Servant

S

24

Groom

Corwen

Mer

Wales

B

2

Ty Cerrig

Edward

THOMAS

Servant

M

54

Cowman

Derwen

Den

Wales

W

3

Blank (Ty Cerrig)

Elizabeth

HAWES

Head

Wid

61

Living on own means
Cleck...ll

London

Mdlsx

Eng

E

3

Blank (Ty Cerrig)

Thomas

D.

JAMES

Nephew

S

30

Clerk in Holy Order

Darowen

Mont

Wales

B

4

Rug Lodge

Robert

DAVIES

Head

M

51 ?

Gamekeeper

Gwyddelwern

Mer

Wales

W

4

Rug Lodge

Winifred

DAVIES

Wife

M

45

Gwyddelwern

Mer

Wales

W

5

Rug

Charles

H.

WYNNE

Head

M

48

Landed Proprietor & ...? P.

Llandwrog

Caern

Wales

E

5

Rug

Frances

G.

WYNNE

Wife

M

35

Hong Kong B.P.

China

E

5

Rug

Robert

Vaughan

WYNNE

Son

13

Corwen

Mer

Wales

B

5

Rug

Gwendoline

F.

WYNNE

Daughter

11

Corwen

Mer

Wales

E

5

Rug

Dorothy

M.

WYNNE

Daughter

9

Corwen

Mer

Wales

E

5

Rug

Margaret

C.

WYNNE

Daughter

8

Corwen

Mer

Wales

E

5

Rug

Arthur

R.

WYNNE

Son

5

Corwen

Mer

Wales

E

5

Rug

John

S.

WYNNE

Son

3

Corwen

Mer

Wales

E

5

Rug

Charles

W. M.

WYNNE

Son

6 m

Corwen

Mer

Wales

5

Rug

Elizabeth

GREAVES

Servant

S

32

Cook

Colwick

Staff

Eng

E

5

Rug

Emily

BASSETT

Servant

S

33

Nurse

Staunton St John

Oxf

Eng

E

5

Rug

Mary

BRADSHAW

Servant

S

29

House Maid

Hawarden

Flint

Wales

E

5

Rug

Margaret

HUGHES

Servant

S

21

Kitchen Maid

Corwen

Mer

Wales

B

5

Rug

Fanny

WARBURTON

Servant

S

17

Scullery Maid

Corwen

Mer

Wales

B

5

Rug

Mary

ROBERTS

Servant

S

18

Laundry Maid

Yspytty

Den

Wales

B

5

Rug

Ellin

LLOYD

Servant

S

22

House Maid

Llanrhaiadr Ym Mochnant

Den

Wales

B

5

Rug

Sarah

A.

HUGHES

Servant

S

19

Nursery Maid

Corwen

Mer

Wales

B

5

Rug

Ellin

ROBERTS

Servant

S

17

Nursery Maid

Arthog

Mer

Wales

B

5

Rug

Enoch

BRUMEL ?

Servant

S

23

Butler

Planstall ?

Chesh

Eng

E

5

Rug

Frederick

JEPSON

Servant

S

16

Footman

Cottingham

York

Eng

E

5

Rug

Morris

WILLIAMS

Servant

S

19

Groom

Pwllheli

Caern

Wales

B

6

Room in Garden

Thomas

JONES

Head

S

19

Gardener

Llangar

Mer

Wales

B

7

Garden Cottage

James

BENNETT

Head

M

40

Gardener

Bridgenorth

Salop

Eng

E

7

Garden Cottage

Margaret

BENNETT

Wife

M

38

Newton Le Willows

Lanc

Eng

E

7

Garden Cottage

Mary

A.

BENNETT

Daughter

S

18

School Teacher

Corwen

Mer

Wales

B

7

Garden Cottage

Florence

J.

BENNETT

Daughter

S

13

Scholar

Corwen

Mer

Wales

B

7

Garden Cottage

Minnie ?

L.

BENNETT

Daughter

8

Scholar

Corwen

Mer

Wales

E

8

Rug Lodge

David

DAVIES

Head

M

33

Blacksmith

Llangar

Mer

Wales

B

8

Rug Lodge

Ellen

DAVIES

Wife

M

31

Llanuwchllyn

Mer

Wales

B

8

Rug Lodge

Elizabeth

A.

DAVIES

Daughter

8

Scholar

Llangar

Mer

Wales

B

8

Rug Lodge

Robert

H.

DAVIES

Son

4

Corwen

Mer

Wales

W

8

Rug Lodge

Jane

S.

DAVIES

Daughter

2

Corwen

Mer

Wales

W

8

Rug Lodge

Annie

WILLIAMS

Sister

11

Scholar

Corwen

Mer

Wales

B

9

blank (Rug Lodge)

Thomas

JAMES

Head

S

30

Coachman

Shrop?

EngE

W

10

Melin Rug

Griffith

DAVIES

Head

M

64

Blacksmith

Corwen

Mer

Wales

W

10

Melin Rug

Elizabeth

DAVIES

Wife

M

69

Laundress

Bodfari

Den

Wales

W

10

Melin Rug

Elizabeth

M.

DAVIES

Daughter

S

37

Laundress

Llangar

Mer

Wales

B

10

Melin Rug

Mary

C.

JONES

Niece

7

Scholar

Liverpool

Lanc

Eng

W

10

Melin Rug

Mary

EVANS

Servant

14

General Servant

Corwen

Mer

Wales

W

11

(1) Pentre Walbon

Henry

JONES

Head

M

46

Wood Sawyer

Bettws Abergele

Den

Wales

W

11

(1) Pentre Walbon

Mary

A.

JONES

Wife

M

43

Corwen

Mer

Wales

W

11

(1) Pentre Walbon

Lydia

E.

JONES

Daughter

13

Scholar

Corwen

Mer

Wales

W

11

(1) Pentre Walbon

Robert

H.

JONES

Son

9

Scholar

Corwen

Mer

Wales

W

12

(2) Pentre Walbon

Jonathan

JONES

Head

M

28

Foreman Farmer

Glyndyfrdwy

Mer

Wales

W

12

(2) Pentre Walbon

Grace

JONES

Wife

M

29

Llanrwst

Den

Wales

W

12

(2) Pentre Walbon

Llywellyn

JONES

Son

4

Scholar

Llanrwst

Den

Wales

W

12

(2) Pentre Walbon

William

JONES

Son

3

Cerrig Y Drudion

Den

Wales

W

13

(3) Pentre Walbon

David

JONES

Head

M

32

Stone Mason

Corwen

Mer

Wales

B

13

(3) Pentre Walbon

Laura

JONES

Wife

M

27

Corwen

Mer

Wales

B

13

(3) Pentre Walbon

Hugh

JONES

Son

6

Scholar

Corwen

Mer

Wales

B

13

(3) Pentre Walbon

Mary

E.

JONES

Daughter

9

Scholar

Llanfor

Mer

Wales

B

14

(4) Pentre Walbon

Sadrach

WILLIAMS

Head

Wid

53

Gardener

Llanfor

Mer

Wales

W

14

(4) Pentre Walbon

Elizabeth

WILLIAMS

Daughter

13

Scholar

Llangollen

Den

Wales

W

(5) Pentre Walbon

Unoccupied

15

Gwern Y Pandy

John

DAVIES

Head

M

41

Farmer

Gwyddelwern

Mer

Wales

W

15

Gwern Y Pandy

Elizabeth

DAVIES

Wife

M

39

Corwen

Mer

Wales

W

15

Gwern Y Pandy

John

T.

DAVIES

Son

14

Scholar

Gwyddelwern

Mer

Wales

W

15

Gwern Y Pandy

Elizabeth

A.

DAVIES

Daughter

11

Scholar

Corwen

Mer

Wales

W

15

Gwern Y Pandy

Harriet

DAVIES

Daughter

9

Scholar

Corwen

Mer

Wales

W

15

Gwern Y Pandy

Samuel

DAVIES

Son

4

Scholar

Corwen

Mer

Wales

W

15

Gwern Y Pandy

Howell

DAVIES

Son

2

Corwen

Mer

Wales

W

15

Gwern Y Pandy

James

DAVIES

Son

6 m

Corwen

Mer

Wales

15

Gwern Y Pandy

Elizabeth

DAVIES

Servant

S

16

General Servant

Llanfor

Mer

Wales

W

15

Gwern Y Pandy

Edward

HUGHES

Brother

S

49

Retired Farmer

Gwyddelwern

Mer

Wales

W

16

Pen Y Bont

John

EDWARDS

Head

S

84

Retired Farmer

Glyndyfrdwy

Mer

Wales

W

16

Pen Y Bont

Anne

PIERCE

Niece

Wid

75

Living on own means

Glyndyfrdwy

Mer

Wales

W

16

Pen Y Bont

Jane

DAVIES

Niece

S

63

Living on own means

Glyndyfrdwy

Mer

Wales

W

16

Pen Y Bont

Lydia

L.

BIRCH

Servant

S

19

General Servant

Clocaenog

Den

Wales

W

17

Pen Weirglodd

Robert

WILLIAMS

Head

M

60

Carpenter

Cwmtirmynach

Mer

Wales

W

17

Pen Weirglodd

Sarah

E.

WILLIAMS

Daughter

S

17

General Servant

Cynwyd

Mer

Wales

W

17

Pen Weirglodd

Morris

WILLIAMS

Son

S

19

Lime Quarry Labourer

Corwen

Mer

Wales

W

17

Pen Weirglodd

Sarah

J.

PRICE

Granddaughter

7

Scholar

Bryneglwys

Den

Wales

W

18

Plas Yn Ddol

John

LLOYD

Head

M

36

Farmer

Derwen

Den

Wales

B

18

Plas Yn Ddol

Anne

E.

LLOYD

Wife

M

36

Corwen

Mer

Wales

B

18

Plas Yn Ddol

John

I. ?

LLOYD

Son

6 m

Corwen

Mer

Wales

B

18

Plas Yn Ddol

William

DAVIES

Visitor

S

24

Theological Student C.M.Preacher

Llanbadrig

Angl

Wales

W

18

Plas Yn Ddol

Catherine

WILLIAMS

Servant

S

21

Dairy Maid

Llanfor

Mer

Wales

W

18

Plas Yn Ddol

Margaret

EVANS

Servant

S

14

General Servant

Gwyddelwern

Mer

Wales

W

18

Plas Yn Ddol

John

E.

JONES

Servant

S

24

Agricultural Labourer

Den

Wales

W

18

Plas Yn Ddol

Evan

DAVIES

Servant

S

21

Agricultural Labourer

Bettws G. G.

Mer

Wales

W

18

Plas Yn Ddol

John

JONES

Servant

S

18

Agricultural Labourer

Corwen

Mer

Wales

W

18

Plas Yn Ddol

Watkin

EDWARDS

Servant

S

55 ?

Agricultural Labourer

Llangar

Mer

Wales

W

18

Plas Yn Ddol

John

ARTHUR

Servant

S

13

Agricultural Labourer

Llangwm

Den

Wales

W

19

Rhyd Y Fen

John

LLOYD

Head

Wid

88

Farmer

Derwen

Den

Wales

W

19

Rhyd Y Fen

Jane

LLOYD

Daughter

S

50

Housekeeper

Derwen

Den

Wales

B

19

Rhyd Y Fen

Jane

AUSTIN

Servant

S

17

General Servant

Bettws G. G.

Mer

Wales

W

19

Rhyd Y Fen

Thomas

JONES

Servant

S

16

Agricultural Labourer

Corwen

Mer

Wales

B

19

Rhyd Y Fen

Evan

LLOYD

Servant

S

16

Agricultural Labourer

Gwyddelwern

Mer

Wales

W

20

Tre'r Ddol Tyn Y Celyn

John

JONES

Head

M

41

Farmer

Llandderfel

Mer

Wales

W

20

Tre'r Ddol Tyn Y Celyn

Alice

J.

JONES

Wife

M

36

Llandderfel

Mer

Wales

W

20

Tre'r Ddol Tyn Y Celyn

William

R.

JONES

Son

S

14

Farmer's Son

Llandderfel

Mer

Wales

W

20

Tre'r Ddol Tyn Y Celyn

John

H.

JONES

Son

9

Scholar

Corwen

Mer

Wales

W

20

Tre'r Ddol Tyn Y Celyn

Tudor

JONES

Son

7

Scholar

Corwen

Mer

Wales

W

20

Tre'r Ddol Tyn Y Celyn

Jane

JONES

Daughter

6

Scholar

Corwen

Mer

Wales

W

20

Tre'r Ddol Tyn Y Celyn

Morris

O.

JONES

Son

2

Corwen

Mer

Wales

W

20

Tre'r Ddol Tyn Y Celyn

Thomas

JONES

Son

2 m

Corwen

Mer

Wales

W

20

Tre'r Ddol Tyn Y Celyn

John

WILLIAMS

Father

Wid

83

Retired Farmer (father in law ?)

Llanycil

Mer

Wales

W

20

Tre'r Ddol Tyn Y Celyn

Daniel

WILLIAMS

Servant

S

17

General Servant

Llangollen

Den

Wales

21

Tai Ucha

Hugh

JONES

Servant

S

29

Agricultural Labourer

Corwen

Mer

Wales

W

21

Tai Ucha

John

EVANS

Servant

S

19

Agricultural Labourer

Corwen

Mer

Wales

W

21

Tai Ucha

Anne

JONES

Servant

S

28

Dairy Maid

Cerrig Y Drudion

Den

Wales

W

21

Tai Ucha

Elizabeth

EVANS

Servant

S

16

General Servant

Cynwyd

Mer

Wales

W

Bronwynedd

Unoccupied

22

Tyn Y Wern

David

LLOYD

Head

M

76

Farmer

Corwen

Mer

Wales

W

22

Tyn Y Wern

Margaret

LLOYD

Wife

M

79

Llanelidan

Den

Wales

W

22

Tyn Y Wern

John

LLOYD

Son

M

40

Farm Son

Corwen

Mer

Wales

W

22

Tyn Y Wern

David

LLOYD

Son

S

30

Farm Son

Corwen

Mer

Wales

W

22

Tyn Y Wern

Margaret

LLOYD

Servant

S

22

Dairy Maid

Llandderfel

Mer

Wales

W

22

Tyn Y Wern

Edward

LLOYD

Servant

S

17

Cowman

Gwyddelwern

Mer

Wales

W

23

Pen Y Geulan

David

JONES

Head

M

57

Farmer

Corwen

Mer

Wales

W

23

Pen Y Geulan

Jane

JONES

Wife

M

54

Llangwm

Den

Wales

W

23

Pen Y Geulan

Mary

J.

JONES

Daughter

S

26

Farm Daughter

Corwen

Mer

Wales

W

23

Pen Y Geulan

David

JONES

Son

S

23

Farm Son

Corwen

Mer

Wales

W

23

Pen Y Geulan

Elizabeth

A.

JONES

Daughter

S

15

Farm Daughter

Corwen

Mer

Wales

W

23

Pen Y Geulan

Edward

W.

JONES

Son

11

Scholar

Corwen

Mer

Wales

W

23

Pen Y Geulan

Mary

C.

JONES

Granddaughter

5 m

Corwen

Mer

Wales

24

Blaen Ddol

Maria

EDWARDS

Head

Wid

80

Farmer

Mold

Flint

Wales

W

24

Blaen Ddol

John

EDWARDS

Son

M

47

Farm Son

Llangwm

Den

Wales

W

24

Blaen Ddol

William

EDWARDS

Son

Wid

40

Farm Son

Llangwm

Den

Wales

W

24

Blaen Ddol

George

R.

EDWARDS

Son

S

33

Farm Son

Corwen

Mer

Wales

W

24

Blaen Ddol

Mary

EDWARDS

Daughter in law

M

26

Bootle
Liverpool

Lanc

Eng

W

24

Blaen Ddol

Maria

E.

EDWARDS

Granddaughter

4

Clocaenog

Den

Wales

W

24

Blaen Ddol

Hugh

H.

EDWARDS

Grandson

1

Corwen

Mer

Wales

24

Blaen Ddol

Lewis

E.

EDWARDS

Grandson

1

Corwen

Mer

Wales

24

Blaen Ddol

Thomas

HUGHES

Servant

S

19

Agricultural Labourer

Gwyddelwern

Mer

Wales

W

24

Blaen Ddol

Elizabeth

HUGHES

Relation

14

Llanferres

Flint

Wales

W

25

Tyddyn Rhydderch

John

JONES

Head

Wid

58

Farmer

Llanfihangel

Den

Wales

W

25

Tyddyn Rhydderch

William

JONES

Son

S

34

Farm Son

Corwen

Mer

Wales

W

25

Tyddyn Rhydderch

John

JONES

Son

S

32

Farm Son

Corwen

Mer

Wales

W

25

Tyddyn Rhydderch

Harriet

A.

JONES

Granddaughter

S

14

Corwen

Mer

Wales

W

25

Tyddyn Rhydderch

Gwen

PARRY

Servant

S

32

Housekeeper

Llanfihangel

Den

Wales

W

26

Tyn Ddol

Evan

JONES

Head

M

65

Farmer

Llanfihangel

Den

Wales

W

26

Tyn Ddol

Elizabeth

JONES

Wife

M

62

Llanfihangel

Den

Wales

W

26

Tyn Ddol

John

JONES

Son

S

35

Draper

Corwen

Mer

Wales

B

26

Tyn Ddol

William

JONES

Son

S

33

Farm Son

Corwen

Mer

Wales

B

26

Tyn Ddol

Robert

JONES

Son

S

27

Farm Son

Corwen

Mer

Wales

B

26

Tyn Ddol

Rice

JONES

Son

S

25

Farm Son

Corwen

Mer

Wales

B

26

Tyn Ddol

John

W.

ROBERTS

Servant

S

17

Agricultural Labourer

Corwen

Mer

Wales

B

26

Tyn Ddol

Elizabeth

JONES

Servant

S

18

Domestic Servant

Corwen

Mer

Wales

W

26

Tyn Ddol

Jane

EVANS

Servant

S

13

Domestic Servant

Bettws G. G.

Mer

Wales

W

27

(1) Tai Capel Bach

Margaret

GRIFFITHS

Head

S

46

Laundress

Bettws

Den

Wales

W

27

(1) Tai Capel Bach

Elizabeth

GRIFFITHS

Daughter

S

13

Bettws G. G.

Mer

Wales

W

28

(2) Tai Capel Bach

Robert

DAVIES

Head

M

43

Agricultural Labourer

Llanfihangel

Den

Wales

W

28

(2) Tai Capel Bach

Harriet

DAVIES

Wife

M

43

Bettws G. G.

Mer

Wales

W

28

(2) Tai Capel Bach

Catherine

DAVIES

Daughter

S

16

General Servant

Bettws G. G.

Mer

Wales

W

28

(2) Tai Capel Bach

Thomas

DAVIES

Son

9

Scholar

Bettws G. G.

Mer

Wales

W

28

(2) Tai Capel Bach

Robert

O.

DAVIES

Son

6

Scholar

Bettws G. G.

Mer

Wales

W

28

(2) Tai Capel Bach

Edwin

HUGHES

Nephew

5

Scholar

Bettws G. G.

Mer

Wales

W

29

(3) Tai Capel Bach

David

EVANS

Head

M

66

Agricultural Labourer

Llangwm

Den

Wales

W

29

(3) Tai Capel Bach

Mary

EVANS

Wife

M

54

Llandderfel

Mer

Wales

W

29

(3) Tai Capel Bach

Winifred

EVANS

Daughter

S

20

General Servant

Bettws

Den

Wales

W

29

(3) Tai Capel Bach

Edith

LLOYD

Granddaughter

4

Bettws G. G.

Mer

Wales

W

29

(3) Tai Capel Bach

Hugh

EVANS

Grandson

7 m?

Bettws G. G.

Mer

Wales

(4) Tai Capel Bach

Unoccupied

30

Ty Newydd

Elizabeth

HUGHES

Head

Wid

59

Fowl Dealer

Llandrillo

Mer

Wales

W

30

Ty Newydd

William

HUGHES

Son

S

25

Bricklayer's Labourer

Bettws G. G.

Mer

Wales

W

30

Ty Newydd

Margaret

HUGHES

Daughter

S

15

Helping her mother

Gwyddelwern

Mer

Wales

W

30

Ty Newydd

Lewis

Ll.

HUGHES

Grandson

S

14

Helping his mother (Gr.?)

Gwyddelwern

Mer

Wales

W

31

Caergai

Hugh

JONES

Head

M

72

Agricultural Labourer

Bettws G. G.

Mer

Wales

W

31

Caergai

Laura

JONES

Wife

M

66

Llangwm

Den

Wales

W

32

Ty Newydd Farm

Edward

HUGHES

Head

M

65

Farmer

Llandegla

Den

Wales

W

32

Ty Newydd Farm

Hannah

HUGHES

Wife

M

70

Ruthin

Den

Wales

W

32

Ty Newydd Farm

Anne

HUGHES

Sister

S

45

General Servant

Nantglyn

Den

Wales

W

33

Pen Ddol

Robert

ROBERTS

Head

M

50 ?

Labourer & Engine Driver

Gwyddelwern

Mer

Wales

W

33

Pen Ddol

Jane

ROBERTS

Wife

M

53

Corwen

Mer

Wales

W

33

Pen Ddol

Robert

E.

ROBERTS

Son

S

20

Agricultural Labourer

Corwen

Mer

Wales

W

33

Pen Ddol

Thomas

ROBERTS

Son

S

13

Corwen

Mer

Wales

W

33

Pen Ddol

Ellin

J.

ROBERTS

Daughter

11

Scholar

Corwen

Mer

Wales

W

34

(1) Park Ucha

Owen

JONES

Head

M

54

Farmer

Llanfihangel

Den

Wales

W

34

(1) Park Ucha

Anne

JONES

Wife

M

58

Llanelidan

Den

Wales

W

34

(1) Park Ucha

David

JONES

Son

S

23

Farm Son

Llangwm

Den

Wales

W

34

(1) Park Ucha

Ellin

FOULKS

Niece

12

Scholar

Gwyddelwern

Mer

Wales

W

35

(2) Park Ucha

John

JONES

Head

M

29

Agricultural Labourer

Llandrillo

Mer

Wales

W

35

(2) Park Ucha

Margaret

JONES

Wife

M

30

Llangwm

Den

Wales

B

35

(2) Park Ucha

Mary

E.

JONES

Daughter

7

Corwen

Mer

Wales

W

35

(2) Park Ucha

John

O.

JONES

Son

3

Corwen

Mer

Wales

W

36

Waen Fawr

Evan

ROBERTS

Head

M

70

Farmer

Corwen

Mer

Wales

W

36

Waen Fawr

Gaenor

ROBERTS

Wife

M

64

Corwen

Mer

Wales

W

36

Waen Fawr

John

ROBERTS

Son

S

23

Labourer Stone Works

Corwen

Mer

Wales

B

36

Waen Fawr

Annie

ROBERTS

Daughter

S

21

Dressmaker

Corwen

Mer

Wales

B

36

Waen Fawr

Robert

ROBERTS

Son

S

18

Farm Son

Corwen

Mer

Wales

B

36

Waen Fawr

Jennet

E.

ROBERTS

Daughter

S

15

Corwen

Mer

Wales

B

37

1 Moel Aden

Thomas

DAVIES

Head

Wid

67

Farmer

Gwyddelwern

Mer

Wales

B

37

1 Moel Aden

Evan

D.

JONES

Son in law

M

25

Farmer

Gwyddelwern

Mer

Wales

B

37

1 Moel Aden

Margaret

JONES

Daughter

M

27

Corwen

Mer

Wales

B

37

1 Moel Aden

David

JONES

Grandson

8 m

Corwen

Mer

Wales

37

1 Moel Aden

Elizabeth

WILLIAMS

Servant

12

Gwyddelwern

Mer

Wales

B

38

2 Moel Aden

Edward

DAVIES

Head

Wid

80

General Labourer

Corwen

Mer

Wales

W

38

2 Moel Aden

William

MEREDITH

Son in law

M

27

Agricultural Labourer

Llanfihangel

Den

Wales

W

38

2 Moel Aden

Winnie

MEREDITH

Daughter

M

26

Corwen

Mer

Wales

W

38

2 Moel Aden

Catherine

J.

MEREDITH

Granddaughter

4

Corwen

Mer

Wales

W

38

2 Moel Aden

Robert

W.

MEREDITH

Grandson

3

Corwen

Mer

Wales

W

38

2 Moel Aden

Margaret

A.

MEREDITH

Granddaughter

1

Corwen

Mer

Wales

W

39

Calvanist Methodist Chapel House

Joseph

WILLIAMS

Head

M

49

Highway Road Lab

Llansanan

Den

Wales

W

39

Calvanist Methodist Chapel House

Margaret

WILLIAMS

Wife

M

54

Laundress

Llanfor

Mer

Wales

W

40

1 Bryn Rug

Robert

ROBERTS

Head

M

33

Blacksmith

Pentre Berw

Angl

Wales

W

40

1 Bryn Rug

Dora

ROBERTS

Wife

M

27

Corwen

Mer

Wales

W

40

1 Bryn Rug

Florence

ROBERTS

Daughter

3

Corwen

Mer

Wales

W

40

1 Bryn Rug

Jane

M.

ROBERTS

Daughter

1

Corwen

Mer

Wales

W

40

1 Bryn Rug

William

H.

ROBERTS

Son

2 m

Corwen

Mer

Wales

40

1 Bryn Rug

Mary

JONES

Mother (in law)

--

63

Living on own means

Caerwys

Flint

Wales

W

41

2 Bryn Rug

John

HUGHES

Head

M

52

Stone Mason

Corwen

Mer

Wales

B

41

2 Bryn Rug

Mary

HUGHES

Wife

M

45

Corwen

Mer

Wales

B

41

2 Bryn Rug

Hugh

O.

HUGHES

Son

S

23

Stone Mason

Corwen

Mer

Wales

B

41

2 Bryn Rug

Mary

E.

HUGHES

Daughter

S

21

Dressmaker

Corwen

Mer

Wales

B

41

2 Bryn Rug

Susana

D.

HUGHES

Daughter

14

Scholar

Corwen

Mer

Wales

B

41

2 Bryn Rug

Deborah

E.

HUGHES

Daughter

9

Scholar

Corwen

Mer

Wales

W

41

2 Bryn Rug

John

D.

HUGHES

Son

7

Scholar

Corwen

Mer

Wales

W

41

2 Bryn Rug

William

H.

HUGHES

Son

4

Corwen

Mer

Wales

W

42

3 Bryn Rug

Peter

LLOYD

Head

M

70

Agricultural Labourer

Gwyddelwern

Mer

Wales

W

42

3 Bryn Rug

Jane

LLOYD

Wife

M

50

Llangollen

Den

Wales

B

42

3 Bryn Rug

Margaretta

LLOYD

Daughter

9

Scholar

Gwyddelwern

Mer

Wales

B

43

Ty Ucha

Thomas

JONES

Head

M

69

Farmer

Llanuwchllyn

Mer

Wales

W

43

Ty Ucha

Catherine

JONES

Wife

M

65

Llanfor

Mer

Wales

W

44

Tan Y Coed

David

ROBERTS

Head

M

47

Farmer

Corwen

Mer

Wales

B

44

Tan Y Coed

Elizabeth

ROBERTS

Wife

M

42

Bettws G. G.

Mer

Wales

W

44

Tan Y Coed

Robert

M.

ROBERTS

Son

S

16

Farm Son

Corwen

Mer

Wales

B

44

Tan Y Coed

Ellen

ROBERTS

Daughter

S

14

Farm Daughter

Corwen

Mer

Wales

B

44

Tan Y Coed

Hugh

ROBERTS

Son

12

Scholar

Corwen

Mer

Wales

B

44

Tan Y Coed

David

ROBERTS

Son

11

Scholar

Corwen

Mer

Wales

B

44

Tan Y Coed

Jane

ROBERTS

Daughter

9

Scholar

Corwen

Mer

Wales

B

44

Tan Y Coed

Catherine

ROBERTS

Daughter

7

Scholar

Corwen

Mer

Wales

B

44

Tan Y Coed

Anne

ROBERTS

Daughter

4

Scholar

Corwen

Mer

Wales

W

45

Plas Adda

Edward

HUGHES

Head

M

38

Farm Bailiff

Gwyddelwern

Mer

Wales

B

45

Plas Adda

Mary

HUGHES

Wife

M

32

Pembroke

Pemb

Wales

B

45

Plas Adda

Martha

A.

HUGHES

Daughter

6

Llanrhydd

Den

Wales

W

45

Plas Adda

Edward

HUGHES

Son

5

Llanrhydd

Den

Wales

W

45

Plas Adda

David

HUGHES

Son

3

Llanfair

Den

Wales

W

46

Clwt

Catherine

WILLIAMS

Head

Wid

57

Retired Laundress

Corwen

Mer

Wales

W

47

Rug Kennels

Robert

WILLIAMS

Head

M

28

Plasterer

Llangollen

Den

Wales

W

47

Rug Kennels

Winifred

WILLIAMS

Wife

M

28

Corwen

Mer

Wales

B

47

Rug Kennels

John

W.

WILLIAMS

Son

8 m

Corwen

Mer

Wales

B

48

Rug Kennels

Hugh

JONES

Head

M

79

Gamekeeper

Llanfachraeth

Mer

Wales

W

48

Rug Kennels

Winifred

JONES

Wife

M

67

Retired Laundress

Llanfachraeth

Mer

Wales

W

48

Rug Kennels

Hugh

JONES

Son

M

30

Gamekeeper

Corwen

Mer

Wales

W

Compiled by John and Doreen Jones of Hamilton, Canada. © Copyright 2004

[Page generated by Gareth Hicks 8 May 2004]