Bishop's Transcripts Trawsfynydd

1813 1814 1815

 

1813

Bedyddiadau Baptisms

Date Name Relationship Parents Address Occupation
10th Jan William

Owen

Illigitimate son of Nathan Owen
&
Mary Williams
Llanfachreth

Trawsfynydd
Smith
 
30th Jan Elizabeth Daughter of Robert Williams
&
Jane Owen
Dol y Dinas Labourer
31st Jan Robert Son of John Richards
&
Anne Humphreys
Rhiwynedd Labourer
31st Jan Jane Daughter of Robert Cadwalader
&
Jane Morris
Village Mason
28th Feb Robert Son of David Roberts
&
Margaret Davies
Gwndwn Farmer
14th March Robert

Roberts

Son of Tudor Robets
&
Anne James
Village Slater
21st March Mary Daughter of Jarrett Jarett
&
Mary Richards
Gwyndy Grocer
21st March Jane Daughter of Hugh Cadwalader
&
Anne Lewis
Muriau Labourer
28th March Richard Son of Richard Roberts
&
Gwen Evans
Ty Coch Labourer
4th April Margaret Daughter of Robert Conway
&
Catherine Jones
Ty'n y Geifr Labourer
24h April Elizabeth Daughter of Robert Richards
&
Margaret Jones
Tyddyn Du Farmer
4th June John Son of Hugh Pugh
&
Eleanor Roberts
Hendrefawr Yeoman
23rd July Jane Daughter of Evan Roberts
&
Sarah
Hislin? Shoemaker
1st Aug Catherine Daughter of John Richards
&
Ann Cadwalader
Cae Coch Labourer
26th Sept Anne Daughter of John Morris
&
Margaret Jones
Brynclynog Farmer
26th Sept Jane Daughter of Ellis Roberts
&
Jane
Tyn y Foel Labourer
3rd Oct Edward Son of Evan Roberts
&
Margaret
Tyn y twll Labourer
21st Oct Robert Son of Robert Williams
&
Margaret
Ty'n y Drain Farmer
20th Nov David Son of David Hughes
&
Jane Jones
Bryn crwn Farmer
5th Dec David Son of Ellis Jones
&
Lowry
Ddolwen Yeoman
26th Dec Anne Daughter of Robert Jones
&
Anne Ellis
Village Tailor

Marriages

Groom Bride  
Name Status Parish Name Status Parish By Date Witness1 Witness2
Thomas Roberts Widow this Catharine Evans Spinster this Licence 13th Jan William Jarrett Richard Roberts
William Jones Batchelor this Eleanor Williams Spinster this Banns 6th Feb Harry Pugh William Parry
John Jones Batchelor Llanpeter Catherine Lewis Spinster this Banns 15th March John Jones Hugh Lewis
Evan Roberts Batchelor this Jonnett Richards Spinster this Licence 21st Apr Robert Roberts John Roberts
Edward Pugh Batchelor Llanfachreth Jane Griffith Spinster this Licence 17th May Richard Jarrett Morris Lloyd
Robert Jones Batchelor this Sarah Jones Spinster this Licence 14th May Morris Jones Robert Roberts
John Richard Batchelor this Mary Williams Spinster this Banns 14th May William Jones Morris Griffith
Robert Cadwalader Batchelor this Eleanor Richards Spinster this Licence 19th May Richard Jarrett Robert Roberts
Ellis Roberts Batchelor this Jane Roberts Spinster this Banns 22nd June Evan Roberts Robert Ellis
William Jones Batchelor this Gwen Humphrey Spinster this Banns 12th Nov Robert Roberts Jane Williams
William Cadwalader Batchelor this Margaret Roberts Spinster this Banns 13th Nov Robert Roberts Evan Evans
Evan Cadwalader Batchelor this Eleanor Thomas Spinster this Banns 26thNov William Jarrett Robert Roberts
Robert Roberts Batchelor this Margaret Evans Spinster this Banns 31st Dec Richard Jarrett John Jones

Burials

Name Abode When buried Age
Evan Ellis Village 5th Jan 89
Catherine relict of John Evans Village 12th Jan 90
William Owen illegitimate son of Nathan Owen Village 17th Jan infant
Anne Jones Ty'n y Simdde 26th Jan 63
Jonnet Jones Highgate 10th Feb 65
Eleanor Pugh Ty'n y Felin Isa 20th Feb 77
Anne Jones Llainwen 27th Feb 75
Elizabeth Wife of William Jones Dolhaidd 30th March 31
Thomas Ellis Hendre 13th April 31
Margaret the Wife of Ellis Jones Dolymoch 29th Apr 39
Richard Roberts Pen y Street 18th May 22
Humphrey Roberts Gorse Wen 5th June 75
Catherine Jones Relict of Evan Parry Hafod y Garreg 29th June 87
Jane Evans Pen y Bont 5th July 88
Catherine Lewis Bryn yr E 26th July 18
Richard son of Salmon Owen Village 16th Aug 3
Elinor Williams Cwrt Llanbedr 13th Sept 75
Evan Roberts Brynteg 16th Sept 86
Gwen Jones Village 24th Dec 71

1814

Baptisms

Date Name Relationship Parents Address Occupation
1st Jan Jarrett Son of Robert Roberts
&
Eleanor Jarrett
Dolbrysor Farmer
2nd Jan Margaret

Jones

Daughter of Richard Jones
&
Margaret Jones
Ffridd... Farmer
2nd Jan Anne Daughter of Robert Evans
&
Jane Edwards
Village Soldier
18th Jan Robert Son of Robert Jones
&
Margaret Thomas
Village gwag / blank
20th Feb Margaret Daughter of Robert Jones
&
Catherine Owen
Cae cochion Farmer
6th March Morris Son of William Morris
&
Elizabeth Owen
Ty'n y felin uchaf Labourer
20th March David Son of David Roberts
&
Lowry Richards
Pantmawr Farmer
9th April Evan Son of John Lloyd
&
Ellin Roberts
Caegwair Farmer
10th April Jane Daughter of William Roberts
&
Gwen Evans
Village Tailor
17th April Jane

Richards

Daughter of Henry Mark
&
Jane Rees
Cae Rhys Shoemaker
28th April Robert Son of Joseph Ephraim
&
Lowry Richards
Dolbrysor Farmer
26th April Morris Son of John Parry
&
Ellin Williams
Village Farmer
19th May Evan Son of Evan Williams
&
Sarah Lewis
Ewyddor Farmer
22nd May Edmund Son of Robert Cadwalader
&
Ellin Edmund
Garneddlwyd Joiner
4th June Robert Son of Evan Roberts
&
Jonet Richards
Bryn y Gath Farmer
5th June John Son of Robert Jones
&
Sarah Jones
Llechwen? Farmer
12th June Richard Owen Son of Salmon Owen
&
Jane Thomas
Village Smith
3rd July Gwen Daughter of Morris Jarrett
&
Jane Hughes
Village Drover
17th July Richard Jarrett Son of William Jarrett
&
Jane Edwards
Glan Llafar Farmer
8th Aug Jane Daughter of Richard David
&
Gwen Humphreys
Tiryfelin Farmer
9th Aug Morris Son of Robert Roberts
&
Jane Jones
Bryngoleu Gentleman
25th Aug Griffith Son of Evan Thomas
&
Jane Jones
Village Labourer
2nd Oct Margaret Daughter of William Cadwalader
&
Margaret Roberts
Blaenycwm Labourer
23rd Oct Morris Son of Lewis Vaughan
&
Gwen Jones
Brynhir Farmer
20th Nov Anne Daughter of Robert Roberts
&
Margaret Jones
Village Tailor
27th Nov Evan Son of Lewis Williams
&
Jane Ellis
Penycefnau? Tailor
27th Nov Anne Daughter of Morris Jones
&
Catherine Williams
... Farmer
4th Dec Jane

Jones

Daughter of Hugh Jones
&
Jane Owen
Penybryn Brynteg Labourer

Marriages

Groom     Bride            
Name Status Parish Name Status Parish By Date Witness1 Witness2
Richard Evans Batchelor Llanuwchllyn Anne Davies Spinster this Banns 8th Jan William Davies Timothy Roberts
Lewis Williams Batchelor this Jane Ellis Spinster this Banns 29th Jan Robert Williams David Prichard
John Jones Batchelor this Anne Thomas Spinster this Banns 26th Feb John Rowland Robert Prichard
Humphrey Evans Batchelor this Ellen Richards Spinster this Licence 13th March Griffith Evans John Rowland
Cadwalader Jones Batchelor this Margaret Richards Spinster this Banns 16th May Robert Roberts John Cadwalader
Evan Evans Batchelor this Margaret Richards Spinster this Licence 4th Oct Joseph Ephraim Evan John
William Ellis Batchelor this Elizabeth Morgan Spinster this Banns 18th Nov Morris Lloyd Robert Jones
John Williams Batchelor this Elizabeth Robert Spinster this Banns 3rd Dec William Williams John E...

No burial records for 1814

1815

Baptisms

Date Name Relationship Parents Address Occupation
15th Jan Elizabeth Daughter of Humphrey Evans
&...
Richard
Village Labourer
15th Jan Alice Daughter of Robert Cadwalader
&
Jane Morris
Village Mason
5th Feb Margaret Daughter of Hugh Cadwalader
&
Anne Lewis
Marian Bach Labourer
19th July John

& Catherine

Son & Daughter of Hugh Lewis
&
Anne Pugh
Cae Rhys Labourer
17th Mar David Son of Ellis Edwards
&
Margaret Owen
Penmaen Farmer
17th Mar Ellen Daughter of Robert Edward
&
Margaret Owen
Bryn... Farmer
19th March Robert Son of Evan Richard
&
Gwen Evans
Doldinas Farmer
16th April Rhys Son of William Evans
&
Anne Ellis
Brynglas Miller
23rd April Robert Son of John Owen
&
Elinor Williams
Village Labourer
23rd April William Son of Tudor Robets
&
Anne James
Village Labourer
7th May Catherine Daughter of Ellis Roberts
&
Jane Roberts
Caerhys Labourer
14th May Sarah Daughter of Edward Owen
&
Elizabeth Owen
Ty'n Ceunant Labourer
28th May Robert Son of Robert Richards
&
Gwen Evans
Ty Coch Labourer
6th June David Son of Hugh Pugh
&
Ellin Roberts
Hendrefawr Farmer
15th June Sarah Daughter of John Williams
&
Jane Humphreys
Tir y Felyn Ucha Farmer
26th June John Son of Robert Richards
&
Margaret Jones
Tyddyn Du Farmer
15th July Evan Son of Evan Evans
&
Margaret Edmunds
Hafodwen Labourer
16th July Griffith Son of Evan Roberts
&
Sarah Roberts
Islington Shoemaker
25th July Griffith Son of Jarrett JarettMary Thomas Gwyndy Shopkeeper
27th Aug Griffith Son of Owen Roberts
&
Gwen Roberts
Doldinas Labourer
3rd Sept Cadwalader Son of Robert Cadwalader
&
Elinor Edmund
Cefn Joiner
3rd Sept Meredith Son of David Roberts
&
Margaret David
Gwndwn Farmer
3rd Sept Catherine Daughter of Henry Mark
&
Jane Rhys
Fronwen Shoemaker
3rd Sept Lowry Daughter of John Hughes
&
Jane Williams
Tyddyn Sais Farmer
17th Sept Gwen Daughter of Robert Owen
&
Catherine Thomas
Derwgoed Labourer
18th Sept Ellis Son of Evan Cadwalader
&
Elinor Thomas
Tai yn y Ffordd? Labourer
24th Sept Elizabeth Daughter of Richard Edmund
&
Elizabeth Pugh
... Farmer
24th Sept Evan Son of William Ellis
&
Elizabeth Morgan
Bryn Glas Joiner
22nd Oct William Son of Lewis Cadwalader
&
Mary Nicholas
Glan Llyn ... Labourer
29th Oct Margaret Daughter of John Richards
&
Anne Cadwalader
Cae Coch Labourer
8th Nov Richard Son of Ellis Jones
&
Lowry Jones
Dolwen Farmer
12th Nov Anne Daughter of William Williams
&
Margaret Humphreys
Penybont Labourer

Marriages

Groom     Bride            
Name Status Parish Name Status Parish By Date Witness1 Witness2
William Jones Singleman this Margaret Roberts Spinster this Banns 25th Jan Richard Jones Evan Roberts
David Evans Singleman Dolgelley Elizabeth Owen Spinster this Licence 28th Jan Robert Humphreys Richard Owen
Richard Edmund Singleman this Elizabeth Pugh Spinster this Licence 10th Feb Robert Richards Robert Roberts
William Williams Singleman this Elizabeth Jones Spinster this Banns 19th Apr Owen Owens Robert Roberts
Ellis Jones Widow this Mary Owen Spinster this Licence 10th May Robert Jones Robert Owen
Owen Williams Singleman this Elizabeth Tudor Spinster this Banns 8th Julu Tudor Thomas Thomas Tudor
William Williams Singleman this Margaret Humphreys Spinster this Banns 23rd Sept Richard Davies Robert Jones
Richard Jones Singleman this Elizabeth David Spinster this Banns 2nd Oct Henry Jones William Davies
Thomas Hughes Singleman this Elinor Williams Spinster this Banns 10th Nov William Williams William Price
Robert Richards Singleman this Gwen Jones Spinster this Licence 13th Dec David Richard William Jarrett
Edward Roderick Singleman this Margaret Lloyd Spinster this Banns 23rd Dec Richard Lloyd Richard Lewis
Cadwalader Williams Singleman this Jane Roberts Spinster this Banns 26th Dec William Williams Robert Roberts

 

Burials

 

Richard Richards Ty Llwyd 4th Feb 65
Elizabeth Jones Ty'n Llain 15th Feb 49
Anne Jones Rhygarduon 22nd Feb 33
John Hughes Cae Rhys 31st March 5 weeks
Mary Thomas Village 18th April 81
Elizabeth Pool Dolgain 5th May 85
Rhys Evans Brynglas 15th May 1month
Robert David Efudiog Ucha 23rd May 16
Evan Williams Pencafnau 10th June 6 month
Humphrey Humphreys Village 15th June 85
Morgan Lloyd Cefngellgwn 25th July 69
Owen Owens Bryn 'Rwy 21st Aug 81
Margaret Morris Gwndwn 21st Aug 74
Margaret Edmund Gwndwn 6th sept 87
Owen Richards Village 25th Sep 85
John Jones Llechedris? 23rd Oct 58
Gwen Evans Ty Coch 2nd Nov 27
Jonnet David Bryncrwn 9th Nov 82
Gwen Richard Derwgoed 30th Nov 44
Ellis Evans Talgryffydd 12th Dec 3 month
Richard David Wern 13th Dec 21

<<<<<<1811-12

BTs Index

>>>>>>>1816-1818

[Page generated by Gareth Hicks 19 May 2004]