Bishop's Transcripts Trawsfynydd

1818 1819

 

 

1818

Baptisms

Date Name Relationship Parents Address Occupation
1 Jan Sarah Daughter of Evan Williams
&
Sarah Lewis
Ewyddor Farmer
6 Jan Owen Son of Robert Jones
&
Catherine Owen
Blaenycae Famer
25 Jan Owen Son of David Edwards
&
Elinor Owen
Village Weaver
22 Feb Jane Daughter of Griffith Lewis
&
Jane Tudor
Muriau Bach Labourer
11th Apr David
Jane
Son of
Daughter of
John? Roberts
&
Sarah Richards
Bryn y Gath Farmer
23 Apr Ann Daughter of Richard Edmund
&
Elizabth Pugh
Tycerrig Farmer
10th May Robert Son of John Edwards
&
Gwen Roberts
Adwydeg Farmer
30th May Anne Daughter of Robert Edmund
&
Gwen Jones
...tir Farmer
5th July John Son of Robert Roberts
&
Jane Evans
Hafodwen? Farmer
5th July Wm Son of David Williams
&
Ellinor Richards
Tyn Goeden Farmer
16 Aug Margaret Daughter of Richard Jones
&
Margaret
Ffridd Farmer
30 Aug Ellis Son of Ellis Jones
&
Lowry Jones
Dolwen Farmer
6th Sept Jane Daughter of Robert Williams
&
Margaret Jones
Village Labourer
13th Sept Wm son of Morris Jones
&
Catherine Williams
Tycerrig Farmer
8th Oct Elizabeth Daugter of Robert Jones
&
Sarah Jones
Ty Newydd y Mynydd Inn Keeper
11th Oct Ellinor Daughter of Joseph Ephraim
&
L:owry Richard
Dolbrysor Farmer
28th Oct Cadwalader Son of Peter Jones
&
Mary Cadwalader
Village Labourer
... William Son of Ellis Rees
&
Sarah Williams
Hafodygarreg Labourer
... Robert Son of Ellis Roberts
&
Jane Roberts
Tyddyn Bach Labourer
... Sarah Daughter of John Jones
&
Sarah C...
Village Inn Keeper
6 Dec Mary (?Margaret) Daughter of ... Williams
&
Mary Williams
Llwyn ...n Farmer
13th Dec Catherine Daughter of William Jarrett
&
Jane Edwards
... Farmer

Marriages

Groom Bride  
Name Status Parish Name Status Parish By Date Witness1 Witness2
Robert Williams Singleman this Margaret Jones Spinster this Banns 18th Jan Robert Jones John Williams
Hugh Jones Singleman this Mary David Spinster this Banns 6th Feb Thomas David Robert Jones
John Humphrey Singleman this Jane Williams Spinster this Banns 7th Feb A Williams William Meredith
Ellis Rhys Singleman this Sarah Williams Spinster this Banns 18th Apr Robert Rees John Owen
Richard Owen Singleman this Margaret Roberts Spinster this Banns 3rd May David Jones Richard Owen
Griffith Humphreys Singleman this Ann Morris Spinster this Banns 5th Dec William Parry Evan Rowland

Burials

Name Abode When buried Age
Robert Roberts Village 19th Jan 69
Catherine Robets Gwynfynydd 9 Feb 65
John Jones Village 12 Feb 70
Griffith Hugh Garnedd Lwyd 16th Feb 83
Elin Lloyd Tyn y twll 16 Feb 86
Catherine Lloyd Village 6 March 31
Robert Edwards Bryn ... 9 Mach 49
John Williams Cae yn cefn 11 March 90
Griffith Morris Bryn Rodyn 27 March 67
John Williams Village 30 March 50
Edward Evans Village 9th Apr 4 Month
Mary Jones Aber 21 April 80
Robert Jones Fron olleu 9th May 73
David Richard Dolymynach 9th May 79
Gainor Edmund Cwrt y Graigddu 29th May 72
Cadwalader Hughes Cefnyclawdd 17th June 66
Robert Richards Rhiwmynydd 20th June 78
John Morgan Ty'n y Pant 14th July 76
Catherine Evans Village 10th July 23
John Roberts Village 20th July 7 Month
Evan Parry Caegwrach? 29th July 23 (?83)
William Lloyd Dolhaidd 21 Aug 74
Tudor Thomas Ty'ntwll 21 Aug 57
Morris Robets Caeglas 13 th Oct 71
Gwen Lloyd Ty tan y graig 26th Oct 80
John Evans Coed yn Cae Du 19th Nov 33
Anne Jones Tyddyn d ...yn 22 Nov 19
John Peter Brynglas 24 Nov 2
John Jones Blaenycwm 28 Nov 65
Elinor Jones Ty'n y Pistill 1 Dec 86

1819

Baptisms

Date Name Relationship Parents Address Occupation
11 Jan Jane Daughter of David Hughes
&
Jane Jones
Bryncrwn Farmer
7th Feb Gwen Daughter of John Humphreys
&
Jane Williams
Hafod gynfal Labourer
7th Feb Evan Son of Rowland Evans
&
Anne Hughes
Village Shoemaker
1 March Margaret Daughter of Evan Cadwalader
&
Ellin Thomas
Glanllafan Labourer
5 Mar John Son of Robert Jones
&
Jane Jones
Tynewydd Innkeeper
22 Mat Margaret Daughter of Richard Williams
&
Anne Hughes
Cae'rny Kylled? Miner
30 May John Son of Robet Jones
&
Margaret Thomas
Brynffynnon Labourer
31 May Edward Son of Evan Thomas
&
Jane Jones
Village Labourer
11 Jul Gwen Daughter of Robert Roberts
&
Jane Evans
Hafodwen Farmer
25 Jul Jane Daughter of Lewis Vaughan
&
Gwen Jones
Brynhir Farmer
25 July Gwen Daughter of Lewis Cadwalader
&
Mary Nicholas
Ty'r defaid Hater
1 Aug Ellin Daughter of Humphrey Evans
&
Ellen Richards
Village Sadler
23 Aug Catherine Daughter of Griffith Jones
&
Ellin Jones
Alltlwyd Farmer
5 Sept William Son of Thomas Ellis
&
Jane Evans
Bryn? Derw Farmer
22 Sept Gwen Daughter of William Davies
&
Jane Griffith
Bodfudda Farmer
31 Oct Jane Daughter of John Edwards
&
Gwen Roberts
Ty Cerrig Farmer
31 Oct Gwen Daughter of Edward Roderick
&
Jane Evans
Village Labourer
21 Nov Robert Son of Robert Williams
&
Jane Evans
Bwlchgwyn Mason
21 Nov John Son of John Rowland
&
Catherine Jones
Village Shoemaker
25 Dec Anne Daughter of Richard David
&
Gwen Humphrey
Tir Felin Isa Farmer
26 Dec Gwen Daughter of Evan Richards
&
Gwen Evans
Doldeires Mason
26 Dec Ellen Daughter of David Edward
&
Elin Owen
Village Weaver

Marriages

Groom Bride  
Name Status Parish Name Status Parish By Date Witness1 Witness2
Richard Jones Singleman this Jane Hughes Spinster this Banns 22 Jan Thomas Roberts Richard Roberts
Evan Roberts Widower this Catherine Davies Spinster this Banns 22 Feb Wiliam Williams John Roberts
Robert Williams Singleman this Ann Humphreys Spinster this Banns 22 May Richard Jones Evan Jones
William Williams Widower Dolgelley Ellin Lewis Widow this Banns 19th July Robert Parry Robert Jones
William Evans Widower this Elizabeth Jones Spinster this Banns 17th Aug Robert Williams Robert Jones
Robert Meredith Bachelor this Catherine Roberts Spinster this Banns 27th Sep Evan Roberts Roger Meredith
Maurice Williams Bachelor Maentwrog Elizabeth Rowland Spinster this Licence 31 Dec Rowland Rowlands Robert Jones

Burials

Name Abode When buried Age
Morris Ellis Ty'npistyll 28 Jan 8o
Edward Owen Ty Geifr 8 Feb 38
Hugh Thomas Village 9 Feb 80
John Thomas Village 9 Feb 16
Rowland Edmund Felen Rhyd Fawr 2 March 63
Evan Ellis Village 5 March 63
Sarah Foulks Ty'n Siglen 6 March 90
John Williams Moelfryd Isa 8 March 22
Jane Williams Brynglas 20 March 63
Ann Williams Berthddu 22 Apr 23
Robert Jones Village 6 Apr 83
Dorothy Hughes Village 20 Apr 74
Robert Lewis Muriau Bach 3 May 21
Sarah Lewis Ewyddor 4 May 42
Nicholas Parry Brynteg 18 May 84
Ann williams Llwyn Onen 2 June 19
Gainor Thomas Murmadog 21 June 64
Hugh Roberts Bryncrwyn 7 Aug 89
Robert Hughes Ty'n Carlag 27 Aug 89
Typhena Ellis Village 30 Aug 77
Anne Roberts Penystrydisa 1 Sept 64
Gwen Williams Bodfudda 9 Oct 3 Weeks
Margaret Jones Ty'n Carleg 29 Aug 42
Humphrey Jones Caeglas 19 Nov 76
Evan Price Stranger 29 Nov 48
Elizabeth Jones Penstrydisa 22 Dec 27
Catherine Thomas Muriau Bach 25 Dec 91
Catherine Roberts Nant Budr 30 Dec 74

<<<<<< 1816-1817

BTs Index

1820-21>>>>>>>

[Page generated by Gareth Hicks 19 May 2004]