Bishop's Transcripts Trawsfynydd

1826 1827

 

1826

Baptisms

Date Name Relationship Parents Address Occupation

29 Jan

David

son of

Joseph Ephraim
&
Lowry Richards

Rhiw

Labourer

26 Feb

Margaret

daughter of

John Roberts
&
Mary Thomas

Village

Labourer

26 Mar

Griffith

son of

William Ellis
&
Elizabeth Morgan

Bryniau

Farmer

30 Apr

Humphrey

son of

Robert Evans
&
Elizabeth Humphrey

Ewyddor

Farmer

7 May

David

son of

William Jones
&
Esmy Roberts

Village

Labourer

15 May

Jane

daughter of

Moses Roberts
&
Catherine Richards

Dolddinas

Miner

6 Jul

Catherine

daughter of

Humphrey Morris
&
Anne Morris

Penystryd

Smith

20 Jul

Edward

son of

Jarrett Jarret
&
Mary Jones

Glasfryn

Shopkeeper

23 Jul

Thomas

son of

Richard Evans
&
Anne Hughes

Gwyndy

Shoemaker

30 Jul

Griffith

son of

John Evans Anne Humphrey

Graigddu

Farmer

29 Aug

William

son of

John Hughes
&
Elizabeth Jones

Village

Mason

27 Jul

Hugh

son of

Moses Hughes
&
Anne Hughes

Village

Joiner

1 Sep

Robert

son of

Rowland Roberts
&
Lowry Humphrey

Village

Labourer

15 Oct

Mary

daughter of

William Morris
&
Elizabeth Owen

Islington

Labourer

22 Oct

John

son of

Humphrey Jones
&
Margaret Roberts

Dolbeych

Farmer

29 Oct

John

son of

William Lloyd
&
Lowry Lloyd

Brynglas

Labourer

5 Nov

Margaret

daughter of

Ellis Jones
&
Elizabeth Jones

Village

Shoemaker

5 Nov

Anne

daughter of

Morris Williams
&
Anne Evans

Ty newydd Tir y felin isa

Labourer

18 Dec

Robert

son of

Evan Hughes
&
Jane Hughes

Caecoch

Labourer

22 Dec

Jane

daughter of

Richard Jones
&
Ellen Jones

Talsarnney

Sailor

30 Dec

Morris

son of

William Jones
&
Margaret Jones

Dolbrysor

Farmer

Marriages

Groom Bride  
Name Status Parish Name Status Parish By Date Witness1 Witness2

David Rowland

Batchelor

this

Mary Jones

Spinster

this

Banns

11 Feb

William Owen

Ellis Jones

Thomas Jones

Widower

this

Catherine Jones

Spinster

Maentwrog

Banns

11 Feb

David Jones

Edward Richard

John Wiliams

Batchelor

this

Elizabeth Jones

Spinster

this

Banns

17 Mar

John Rowland

Robert Williams

Hugh Evans

Batchelor

this

Jonett David

Spinster

this

Licence

26 Apr

William Ellis

William Davies

Rowland Roberts

Batchelor

this

Lowry Humphrey

Spinster

this

Banns

6 May

Robert Roberts

William Roberts

William Jones

Batchelor

Ffestiniog

Margaret Jones

Spinster

this

Licence

12 May

David Williams

William Jarett

John Jones

Batchelor

this

Margaret Evans

Spinster

this

Banns

23 Sep

Moses Jones

Ellis Evans

Edward Jones

Batchelor

this

Gwen Elis

Spinster

Llanfihangel y Traethau

Licence

22 Sep

Ellis Richard

Robert Jones

John Owen

Batchelor

Dolwyddelan

Jonett Jones

Spinster

this

Licence

6 Oct

Owen Owens

Robert Jones

David Edwards

Batchelor

this

Gwen Rowlands

Spinster

this

Banns

17 Oct

Morris Jones

William Davies

Thomas Owen

Batchelor

this

Catherine Roberts

Spinster

this

Banns

7 Nov

Robert Roberts

Evan Rowland

Hugh Jones

Widower

Ffestiniog

Jane Evans

Spinster

this

Banns

10 Nov

Moses Jones

Morris Griffith

Burials

Name Abode When buried Age

Sarah Ellis

Brynteg

4 Feb

77

Anne Ellis

Village

14 Feb

53

John Roberts

Ty llwyd

13 Mar

51

William Jones

Tai Cynhaeaf

18 Apr

69

Anne Evans

Muriaubach

31 May

24

Catherine Edwards

Ty'n Twll

17 Jun

61

Elizabeth Griffith

Village

19 Jun

72

Catherine Thomas

Derwgoed

20 Jun

43

Elizabeth Owen

Tyddyn Mawr

21 Jun

72

Robert Jones

Dolgain

24 Jun

62

Lewis Jones

Penbryn

28 Jun

86

Sarah Jones

Moelfryn

12 Aug

45

Jonett Evans

Village

12 Aug

54

William Williams

Crugle

9 Sep

14

Catherine Thomas

Llanuwchllyn

3 Oct

61

Richard Jarrett

Village

9 Oct

86

Robert Roberts

Penystryd

16 Oct

73

Robert Williams

Brynglas

1 Dec

15

Gwen Owen

Garneddlwyd

12 Dec

63

Elizabeth Edwards

Gelligoch

18 Dec

46

Robert Jones

Ty'n pant

22 Dec

21

1827

Baptisms

Date Name Relationship Parents Address Occupation

11 Feb

Lewis

son of

Rowland Evans
&
Catherine Evans

Village

Tailor

17 Feb

Margaret

daughter of

Ephraim Joseph
&
Margaret Joseph

Caeryn..lliad

Farmer

4 Mar

Margaret

daughter of

David Jones
&
Mary Jones

Brynglas

Shoemaker

23 Mar

Anne

daughter of

William Roberts
&
Anne Roberts

Plascaplen

Gentleman

16 Apr

William

son of

Humphrey Williams
&
Anne Jones

Penrhos

Farmer

23 Apr

Gwen

daughter of

John Jones
&
Margaret Evans

Buarth Brwynog

Labourer

16 May

David

son of

David Roberts
&
Gwen Roberts

Ty'n llyn

Labourer

...

Thomas

son of

Evan Cadwalader
&
Ellen Thomas

Glan llafar bach

Labourer

3 Jun

Mary

daughter of

Lewis Evans
&
Mary Richard

Village

Labourer

5 Aug

Moses

son of

Peter Jones
&
Mary Cadwalader

Garneddlwyd

Labourer

7 Oct

Catherine

daughter of

Robert Williams
&
Jane Evans

Bwlch Gwyn

Mason

21 Oct

Griffith

son of

John Morris
&
Lowry Jones

Tynewydd

Labourer

10 Nov

Catherine

daughter of

Robert Jones
&
Lowry Jones

Caecoch

Shoemaker

27 Dec

Catherine

daughter of

Moses Roberts
&
Catherine Richards

Ty'n ...omen

...

Marriages

Groom Bride  
Name Status Parish Name Status Parish By Date Witness1 Witness2

Nathaniel Roberts

Batchelor

this

Margaret Jones

Spinster

LLanfachreth

Banns

7 Feb

Morris Roberts

Griffith Roberts

Evan Jones

Widower

Llandecwyn

Lowry Jones

Spinster

this

Licence

10 Mar

Robert Williams

Robert Jones

William Roberts

Batchelor

Llanfawr

Elizabeth Edwards

Spinster

this

Banns

19 Mar

Michael Jones

Sylvanus Edwards

John Wiliams

Batchelor

Ffestiniog

Jane Richards

Spinster

this

Banns

16 Jun

John Owen

William David

Edward Edwards

Singleman

this

Jane Williams

Spinster

this

Banns

13 Jun

Robert Jones

Robert Jones

Humphrey Hughes

Batchelor

this

Mary Williams

Spinster

this

Banns

28 Oct

William Rowland

Robert Jones

John Williams

Batchelor

this

Elizabeth Williams

Spinster

this

Banns

9th Nov

Richard Williams

Griffith Williams

John Ellis

Batchelor

this

Dorothy Jones

Spinster

this

Banns

17 Nov

William Pugh

Robert Owen

Burials

Name Abode When buried Age

1827

     

Mary Jones

Ty'n drain

27 Feb

98

Margaret Jones

Ffridd Bryn Coch

10 Mar

34

Catherine Jones

Pen y gareg

20 Mar

73

Jane Lloyd

Dolmynach isa

13 Apr

51

Griffith Evans

Village

5 May

87

Margaret Owen

Tyddyn Whisgi??

4 Jun

76

Evan Williams

Cribau Ffestiniog

27 Jun

34

Thomas Ellis

Hendre

25 Jul

91

William Roberts

Gwyndy

27 Aug

1 Month

Richard Ellis

Dolau

24 Sep

63

Edward Roberts

Village

27 Sep

81

Robert Evans

Glanllafar bach

9 Oct

5

Ellin Williams

Village

12 Oct

89

Mary Evans

Islington

17 Nov

32

Griffith Roberts

Gwyndy

13 Dec

4 Months

Susannah Morris

Penbryn

19 Dec

84

Marth Williams

Tynysimneu

22 Dec

15

<<<<<< 1824-1825

BTs Index

1828-29>>>>>>>

[Page generated by Gareth Hicks 19 May 2004]