Hide

Bishop's Transcripts Trawsfynydd

hide
Hide

1832 1833

 

 

1832

Baptisms

Date Name Relationship Parents Address Occupation

12 Feb

Joseph

son of

John Hughes & Catherine Roberts

Bryn glas

Joiner

2 Apr

John

son of

Evan Thomas & Ellen Richards

Ty Newydd

Labourer

2 Apr

Catherine

daughter of

Evan Hughes & Jane Hughes

Hendafarn

Labourer

3 Apr

Gwen

daughter of

Evan Cadwalader & Ellen Thomas

Glan llafar

Labourer

20 May

Anne

daughter of

Ellis Jones & Elizabeth Jones

Village

Shoemaker

1 Jun

Richard

son of

John Ellis & Mary Ellis

Coedhygen

Farmer

3 Jun

Margaret

daughter of

Richard Davies & Jane Lloyd

Village

Weaver

14 Jun

Gwen

daughter of

David Roberts & Gwen Roberts

Village

Labourer

8 Jul

David

son of

Richard Lewis & Mary Hughes

Muriau

Farmer

29 Jul

Jonet

daughter of

Morris Evans & Elizabeth Evans

Village

Shoemaker

30 Jul

Catherine

daughter of

John Roberts & Jane Williams

Gors

Labourer

5 Aug

Anne

daughter of

Robert Williams & Ellen Williams

Rhydfain

Weaver

12 Aug

Anne

daughter of

Humphrey Hughes & Mary Williams

Ty'n Carleg

Labourer

2 Sept

Griffith

son of

Joseph Ephraim & Lowry Richards

Rhiw

Labourer

2 Sept

David

son of

David Rowlands & Mary Jones

Village

Shoemaker

4 Sept

Ellin

daughter of

Robert Williams & Mary Evans

Orseddlas

Labourer

14 Oct

William

son of

John Williams & Elizabeth Williams

Ty Llwyd

Farmer

14 Oct

Anne

daughter of

John Morris & Ellin Griffith

Ty Newydd

Labourer

18 Nov

Hugh

son of

Owen Roberts & Jane Roberts

Garneddlwyd

Joiner

Marriages

Groom Bride  
Name Status Parish Name Status Parish By Date Witness1 Witness2

Robert Ellis

Widower

this

Margaret Williams

Widow

this

Licence

23 Mar

Ellis Richard

Evan Williams

Richard Williams

Batchelor

this

Mary Evans

Spinster

this

Banns

16th Jun

Evan Richards

Robert Roberts

Henry Pugh

Batchelor

this

Lowry Williams

Spinster

this

Licence

16 Jun

William Lloyd

William Jones

David Davies

Batchelor

this

Gwen Jones

Spinster

this

Banns

19 Jun

William Griffith

Griffith Jones

Enoch Rogers

Batchelor

this

Elizabeth Roberts

Spinster

this

Banns

21 Jul

Joseph Jones

David Thomas

Owen Owens

Batchelor

Llanfachreth

Gwen Williams

Spinster

this

Banns

13 Oct

William Williams

William Parry

William Lloyd

Batchelor

this

Mary Rowlands

Spinster

this

Licence

26 Nov

Robert Lloyd

Richard Owen

Burials

Name Abode When buried Age

Ellen Ephraim

Adwydeg

14 Jul

94

Evan Rowland

Village

14 Mar

65

Anne Williams

Ty'n Carleg

17 Mar

32

Anne Jones

Rhydfain

7 Apr

75

Griffith Jones

Village

8 May

23

Gwen Roberts

Ty unig

9 Jun

40

Gwen Vaughan

Brynhir

16 Jun

20

Elizabeth Jones

Ty'n y pistyll

28 Jun

25

Ellin Jones

Pengwin Ffestiniog

29 Jun

93

Robert Roberts

Village

21 Jul

25

John Owen

Penamnen Dolwyddelan

30 Aug

35

Mary Edwards

Dolwchycwrt

1 Sep

78

Thomas Ellis

Dolgam

6 Sep

42

Margaret Owen

Ty'n y pistyll

3 Oct

6

Ellin Hughes

Ynus Thomas

8 Oct

73

Jonett Jones

Hafod y garreg

30 Oct

78

Catherine Roberts

Murmadog

17 Nov

6

Elizabeth Edwards

Graigddu

24 Nov

66

Jane Davies

Tir y felin ucha

12 Dec

18

Hugh Davies

Bryncrwn

31 Dec

16

1833

Baptisms

Date Name Relationship Parents Address Occupation

11 Jan

Elizabeth

daughter of

William Roberts & Anne Roberts

Plasephraim

Gentleman

22 Jan

Catherine

daughter of

William Williams & Anne Roberts

Ty'n twll

Labourer

22 Feb

William

son of

Humphrey Jones & Mary Roberts

Dolbeledr

Farmer

24 Mar

Griffith

son of

William Parry & Jane Hughes

Tyncoed

Labourer

24 Mar

Robert

son of

John Hughes & Elizabeth Jones

Rhydfain

Mason

7 Apr

John

son of

David Richards & Mary Williams

Village

Shoemaker

28 Apr

Hugh

son of

Hugh Jones & Jane Davies

Stryd Fain

Hatter

5 May

Gwen

daughter of

Robert Jones & Lowry Jones

Caecoch

Shoemaker

9 Jun

Edward

son of

Robert Edwards & Jane Roberts

Amnodd

Labourer

9 Jun

Anne

daughter of

William Williams & Margaret Evans

Tir y felin uchaf

Labourer

23 Jun

John

son of

William Meredith & Anne Jones

Tiryfelin

Labourer

23 Jun

William

son of

John Lloyd & Catherine Evans

Tanrallt

Labourer

21 Jul

David

son of

Richard Owen & Gwen Owen

Dolhaidd

Farmer

25 Jul

Robert

son of

Robert Roberts & Mary Roberts

Brynrodyn

Wheelwright

10 Aug

Gwen

daughter of

Evan Evans & Mary Ellis

Ty'n y ffordd fawr

Cooper

26 Aug

Morris

son of

Robert Jones & Jonet Jones

Ty Newydd y Mynydd

Innkeeper

1 Sep

Sylfanus

son of

Edward Jones & Ellin Jones

Grugddu

Farmer

4 Oct

Mary

daughter of

Richard Jarett & Catherine Jarett

Gwyndy

Gentleman

3 Nov

Mark

son of

Salmon Owen & Jane Thomas

Brynglas

Smith

8 Dec

Richard

son of

Richard Jones & Margaret Jones

Ffridd Bryn Coch

Farmer

25 Dec

Evan

son of

Richard Williams & Mary Evans

Ty Gwyn

Farmer

Marriages

Groom Bride  
Name Status Parish Name Status Parish By Date Witness1 Witness2

William Evans

Batchelor

this

Margaret Jones

Spinster

this

Licence

16 Jan

Richard Jones

Robert Jones

Hugh Jones

Batchelor

Deino CAE

Jane Davies

Spinster

this

Licence

21 Jan

Robert Roberts

David Rowland

William Jones

Batchelor

Ffestiniog

Mary Roberts

Spinster

this

Banns

4 Mar

Thomas Morris

Morris Ellis

Robert Roberts

Batchelor

Maentwrog

Mary Roberts

Spinster

this

Banns

4 Mar

Evan Roberts

Robert Williams

David Evans

Batchelor

this

Jane Griffith

Spinster

this

Banns

10 May

Robert Evans

Robert Jones

Richard Davies

Batchelor

this

Jane Davies

Spinster

this

Banns

17th May

Grifith Roberts

John Davies

Edward Williams

Batchelor

this

Mary Roberts

Spinster

this

Banns

.

Richard Jones

Ellis Williams

John Ephraim

Batchelor

this

Catherine Williams

Spinster

this

Banns

1 Jun

Richard Jones

Meredith Williams

William Roberts

Batchelor

this

Catherine Jones

Spinster

this

Licence

8 Jun

Morris Lloyd

Humphrey Jones

Griffith Jones

Batchelor

this

Sarah Evans

Spinster

this

Banns

10 Aug

Richard Owen

Evan Richard

Richard Williams

Batchelor

this

Ann Roberts

Spinster

this

Banns

5 Oct

William Williams

Robert Gwilym

William Jones

Batchelor

Llanuwchllyn

Margaret Humphrey

Spinster

this

Banns

12 Oct

Edward Jones

Hugh Evans

Burials

Name Abode When buried Age

Gwen Roberts

Village

11 Jan

26

Catherine Roberts

Glanllafar

23 Jan

89

John Roberts

Abergeirw

25 Jan

5 months

Catherine Jones

Tyn y Felin

28 Jan

75

Catherine Evans

Village

15 Feb

5

Evan Jones

Llwynderw

22 Feb

9

Evan Williams

Orseddlas

25 Mar

36

Evan Humphrey

Village

29 Mar

5

Anne Roberts

Stryd fain

13 Apr

8 months

Lowry Williams

Geufron

13 Apr

2 months

Catherine Jarrett

Gwyndy

22 Apr

24

Edward Evans

Village

22 Apr

19

Ann Roberts

Village

6 May

87

Magdalen Roberts

Hafodgau

28 May

79

Evan Joseph

Rhiw

28 May

22

Rhys Roberts

Pen Bryn Llanfachreth

25 Jun

18

Margaret Roberts

Village

1 Jul

26

Ellin Jones

Village

22 Jul

89

Hugh Ellis

Ty'n pistyll

25 Jul

86

Jane Griffith

Carnarvon

7 Aug

2

Lewis Williams

Pen y gareg

19 Aug

43

Jane Ellis

Pen y gareg

11 Sep

43

Catherine Roberts

Bryn y gath

2 Oct

9

Elizabeth Williams

Taicynhaeaf

16 Oct

48

Richard Lloyd

Village

30 nov

75

Cadwalader Williams

Village

2 Dec

75

<<<<<<1830-1831

BTs Index

1834-1835>>>>>>>

[Page generated by Gareth Hicks 19 May 2004]