Hide

Bishop's Transcripts Trawsfynydd

hide
Hide

1836 1837

 

 

1836

Baptisms

Date Name Relationship Parents Address Occupation

26 Jan

John

son of

John Ephraim
&
Catherine Williams

Capel y cwm

Labourer

7th Feb

Margaret

daughter of

Richard Williams
&
ElizabethEdwards

Rhiw

Labourer

14th Jul

Gwen

daughter of

John Morris
&
Ellin Griffith

Rhiw

Labourer

21 Feb

Elizabeth

daughter of

Richard Lloyd
&
Eleanor Jones

Pen y garreg

Butcher

23 Apr

John

son of

Robert Roberts
&
Sarah Jones

Hafod y garreg

Farmer

30 Apr

Gwen

daughter of

David Richard
&
Elizabeth Davies

Tynewydd y Plas

Farmer

8th May

William

son of

John Williams
&
Jane Jones

Ty'n llyn

Miller

22 May

Richard

son of

Rowland Evans
&
Anne Hughes

Bull Village

Innkeeper

26 May

John

son of

Evan Thomas
&
Elin Thomas

Wernbach

Farmer

7th Jun

Evan Jones

son of

David Evans
&
Elizabeth Evans

Cae Adda (neu or Caea' dda)

Wheelwright

6th June

Margaret

daughter of

William Williams
&
Margaret Williams

Tir y felin uchaf

Labourer

10th July

Richard Lloyd

son of

Richard Lloyd
&
Jane Williams

Village

Weaver

22 Aug

Rhys Lloyd

son of

William Lloyd
&
Mary Lloyd

Greigddu

Farmer

7 Sept

Catherine

daughter of

Morris Jones
&
Elizabeth Jones

Ty'n y pistill

Mason

11 Sept

Margaret

daughter of

Ellis Roberts
&
Margaret Lloyd

High Gate

Labourer

9 Oct

Evan

son of

John Roberts
&
Mary Hughes

Village

Labourer

16 Oct

Mary

daughter of

John Prichard
&
Anne Prichard

Village

Quarryman

23 Oct

John

son of

William Roberts
&
Catherin Davies

Bwlch Gwyn

Joiner

4 Dec

William

son of

Thomas Williams
&
Sarah Edwards

Ty'n y coed

Weaver

Marriages

Groom Bride  
Name Status Parish Name Status Parish By Date Witness1 Witness2

John Wiliams

Batchelor

Llanfair Juxta Harlech

Jane Jones

Spinster

this

Banns

13 Feb

Humphrey Williams

William Lloyd

William Owen

Batchelor

this

Margaret Owen

Spinster

Llanfachreth

Banns

27 Feb

Richard Owen

Thomas Robert

John Owen

Batchelor

Ffestiniog

Lowry Lewis

Spinster

this

Banns

5th Mar

John Williams

William Nichols

Robert Roberts

Batchelor

Maentwrog

Jane Richard

Spinster

this

Banns

1st April

Edward Thomas

John Morris

Owen Thomas

Batchelor

Ffestiniog

Margaret Jones

Spinster

this

Banns

9th May

Rihard Jones

Richard Owen

Robert Vaughan

Batchelor

this

Lowry Pugh

Spinster

this

Licence

13 May

Edward Vaughan

William Nichols

David Evans

Batchelor

this

Elizabeth Owen

Spinster

this

Licence

14th May

John Evans

Owen Ellis

Robert Pugh

Batchelor

this

Anne Lloyd

Spinster

this

Licence

18th May

Robert Roberts

Griffith Roberts

Edward Joseph

Batchelor

this

Anne Roberts

Spinster

this

Banns

10 Jun

Edmund Richards

William Davies

William Edwards

Batchelor

Ffestiniog

Anne Jones

Spinster

this

Banns

15 Jun

Cadwalader Jones

William Jones

Wiliam Owen

Batchelor

this

Jonnett Vaughan

Spinster

this

Licence

18 Jun

John Owen

John Vaughan

John Griffith

Batchelor

this

Eleanor Parry

Spinster

this

Banns

29th Jul

William Griffith

William Lloyd

Griffith Thomas

Batchelor

Llanelltyd

Catherine Williams

Spinster

this

Licence

15 Jul

Griffith Owens

Griffith Roberts

Robert Jones

Widower

this

Margaret Owen

Widow

this

Banns

17th Sep

CadwaladerJones

Robert Jones

Joseph Philips

Batchelor

this

Jane Owen

Spinster

this

Licence

5th Oct

Salmon Owen

Edmund Jones

Cadwaladr Powell

Batchelor

this

Catherine Jones

Spinster

this

Banns

14 Oct

Howell Parry

John Powel

William Williams

Widower

this

Margaret Williams

Spinster

Llanfrothen

Licence

9 Nov

William Davies

William Roberts

Evan Jones

Batchelor

this

Gwen Jones

Spinster

this

Banns

12 Nov

Wiliam Davies

William Jones

Robert Roberts

Batchelor

this

Elisabeth Roberts

Spinster

this

Banns

18th Nov

Richard Jones

John Ellis

Edward Williams

Batchelor

Llanddwywe

Elizabeth Vaughan

Spinster

this

Licence

18th Nov

Edmund Griffith

John Vaughan

Burials

Name Abode When buried Age
William Robert Crugle 12 Jan 50
William Thomas Ddolgam 25 Jan 13
Robert Jones Caecoch 15 Feb 82
Anne Jones Taicynhaua 27 Feb 76
David Richards Ty'n 'rynys Dolwyddelan 9 March 5
Heny Pugh Brynllinfawr 1 April 65
Elizabeth Jones Amnodd 6 April 45
Evan Jones Pen y gareg 9 April 2
Eleanor Williams Goppa 11 April 51
Jane Roberts Cefn cana 4 May 26
Margaret Williams Glan y gors 1 June 75
Mary Evans Stryd fain 13 June 25
Griffith Thomas Village 5 July 77
Ellin Roberts Borth las Llandecwyn 30 July 40
Mary Jarett Glasfryn 30 July 26
Anne Richards Village 23 Aug 32
Elizabeth Thomas Hendre 23 Aug .
William Williams Ty'n y twll 26 Aug 2
Humphrey Humphreys Village 12 Sept 16
Thomas Gwilym Garnedd lwyd 21 Sept 69
Jonet Jones Taihirion 28 Sept 80
John Owen Goppa 5 Oct 54
Edward Rowland Blaen y cwm 5 Oct 56
Sarah Griffith Berth ddu 3 Nov 77
Owen Williams Ty'n twll 16 Nov 44
Ellin Evans Ty'n y grisiau 20 Nov 70
Jane Edwards Ty'n twll 30 Nov 74
Jane Evans Ty'n y llyn 2 Dec 55
Alice Edwards Blaen y cwm 16 Dec 17
Morris Jones Ty Cerrig 20 Dec 55
Alice Jones Village 17 Dec 60

1837

Marriages

Groom Bride  
Name Status Parish Name Status Parish By Date Witness1 Witness2

John Parry

Batchelor

this

Elizabeth Grifith

Spinster

Llanddwywe

Banns

1st May

David Parry

Robert Jones

Richard Jones

Batchelor

this

Jane Hughes

Spinster

this

Banns

13th May

Robert Roberts

Cadwalader Jones

John Rice

Batchelor

this

Anne Roberts

Spinster

this

Banns

2nd Jun

Wallis William Howe

Robart Humphrey

Morris Roberts

Batchelor

this

Janet Evans, Penygraig

Spinster

Mallwyd

Licence

3 Jun

John Jones

Wiliam Williams

William David

Batchelor

this

Lowry Ty'n Dol

Spinster

this

Licence

3 Jun

Robert Vaughan

Thomas Tudor

David Pugh

Batchelor

Llanfachreth

Dorothy Roberts

Spinster

this

Banns

3 Jun

Robert Roberts

William Pugh

John Jones

Batchelor

Ffestiniog

Catherine Jones

Spinster

this

Banns

17th Jun

William Jones

John Jones

Robert Lewis

Batchelor

this

Jane Roberts

Spinster

this

Banns

2 Sep

Richard Jones

Robert Roberts

Morris Vaughan

Singleman

this

Barbara wiliams

Spinster

this

Licence

22nd Sep

Robert Vaughan

Cadwaladr Williams

William Davies

.

Ynyscynhaiarn

Mary Owens

Spinster

this

Banns

28th Oct

Owen Evans

John Hughes

John Pierce

Batchelor

Ffestiniog

Elizabeth Jones

Spinster

this

Banns

9th Dec

William Griffith

John Prichard

John Evans

Batchelor

Llanfair

Mary Williams

Spinster

this

Banns

23 Dec

John Evans

William Edwards

Baptisms

Date Name Relationship Parents Address Occupation

1 Jan

Annie

daughter of

John Richards
&
Elizabeth Owen

.

Labourer

28 Feb

Gwen
&
Anne

twin daughters of

Robert Vaughan
&
Laura Pugh

Cefnclawdd

Farmer

28 Feb

John

illigitimate son of

John Williams
&
Jane Hywel

Cae Rhys

Miner
&
Spinste r

April 23

Laura

daughter of

William Meredith
&
Annie Jones

Tir y felin uchaf

Labourer

May 13th

Eleanor

daughter of

Richard
&
Mary Wiliams

Ty Gwyn Rhosyn las

Farmer

May 14

Morris Lloyd

son of

William Lloyd
&
Margaret Morris

Village

Weaver

May 21

Griffith

son of

William
&
Margaret Lewis

Stryd Fain

Tailor

June 23

Elizabeth

daughter of

William Owen
&
Jennett Vaughan

Tyddyn Mawr

Farmer

July 7

Gwen Jones

daughter of

John
&
Gwen Roberts

Tan y graig

Labourer

July 30th

Richard

illigitimate son of

Jane Lewis

Llan

.

Aug 13th

Gwen

daughter of

Ellis
&
Elizabeth Jones

Village

Shoemaker

Aug 20th

Richard David

son of

David
&
Elizabeth Rowland

Village

Shoemaker

Oct 15

John Jones

son of

John
&
Catherine Jones

Village

Labourer

Oct 22

Elizabeth Humphrey

daughter of

Humphrey Hugh
&
Mary William his wife

Ty'n Carleg

Labourer

Nov 4

Griffith Jones

son of

Robert Humphrey
&
Jane Jones

Village

Miner

Nov 19th

William Llwyd

son of

Morris Richard
&
Grace Llwyd his wife

Village

Miner

Nov 28

John

son of

John Ellis
&
Mary Jones his wife

Coed...

Farmer

Dec 10th

Humphrey

son of

Humphrey Jones
&
Mary Roberts

Dolbeledr

Farmer

Dec 23

Richard

son of

Robert Edwards
&
Jane Roberts

Amnodd

Labourer

Burials

Name Abode When buried Age
Anne Jones Ty'n twll 3 Feb 82
Anne Richards Feidiog 6 Feb 90
Cadwalader Roberts Dolgelley 7 Feb 93
John Pugh Stranger 8 Feb 69
Margaret Richard Penybont 21 Feb 72
Margaret Vincent Murmadog 24 Feb 77
Lowry Williams Rosewen Maentwrog 3 Mar 92
John Roberts Pant Mawr 16 Mar 19
Robert Roberts Hafod y gareg 18 Mar 73
Gwen Edmund Efelyrhyd Llandecwyn 21 Mar 39
John Williams Ty Llwyd Apr 15 33
Mary Williams Village Apr 21 79
Catherine Jones Blaenau Ffestiniog Trefeini May 15 3
Gwen Roberts Gwndwn May 20 59
Morris Roberts Capel Jerusalem Jun 19 9 months
Lewis Jarett Glasfryn Jul 1 16
Margaret Jones Ty Llwyd Jul 13 1 months
Catherine Roberts Village Jul 15 78
Gwen Jones Pen y Bont Jul 29 79
Catherine Hughes Ty'n y maes Ffestiniog Aug 5 26
John Cadwalader Ty'n y pistyll Aug 28 69
Margaret Jones Village Aug 28 66
Humphrey Richards Ty'n y carleg Sep 12 89
Richard David Village Sep 23 7 months
Elizabeth Owen Utica Maentwrog Oct 7 64
John Richard Ddolwen y cwrt Llanbedr Oct 19 50
Anne Evans Village Oct 30 3
Hugh Pugh Tyddyn Gwladys Nov 13 32
Richard Robert Bryn y ... isa Nov 17 73
Richard Williams Village Dec14 5 month
Anne Owens Village Dec 30 2

<<<<<<1834-1835

BTs Index

1838-1839>>>>>>>

[Page generated by Gareth Hicks 19 May 2004]