Bishop's Transcripts Trawsfynydd

1838 1839

 

1838

Marriages

Groom Bride  
Name Status Parish Name Status Parish By Date Witness1 Witness2

Nicolas Jones

Batchelor

Ffestiniog

Margaret Ellis

Spinster

this

Banns

20th Jan

Edward Jones

Robert Ellis

Owen Jones

Batchelor

this

Jane Tudor

Widow

this

Banns

2nd Feb

William David

Robert Jones

Robert Pugh

Batchelor

this

Anne Lloyd

Spinster

this

Licence

24th Feb

John Davies

William Owen

Ellis William

Batchelor

this

Mary Roberts

Spinster

this

Banns

3rd Mar

John Edwards

Robert Jones

John Powell

.

Ffestiniog

Anne Jones

Spinster

this

Licence

6th Mar

Richard Owen

Cadwalader Powell

Robert Davies

Batchelor

Llanfachreth

Gwen Williams

Spinster

this

Banns

1st June

John David

Robert Jones

Lewis Williams

Batchelor

this

Mary Humphrey

Spinster

this

Licence

22nd Sep

Thomas Williams

Hugh Humphreys

Richard Jarret Jarrett

Widower

this

Mary Williams

Spinster

this

Licence

25th Sept

Robert Roberts

Morris Vaughan

Cadwalader Edwards

Singleman

this

Jane Roberts

Spinster

this

Banns

29th Sept

Rowland Roberts

Thomas Lloyd

Cadwalader Jones

Batchelor

this

Jane Jones

Spinster

this

Banns

9th Nov

Morris Richard

Robert Jones

Griffith Williams

Batchelor

Ffestiniog

Anne Jones

Spinster

this

Banns

1st Dec

Hosea Edwards

Robert Jones

Morris Jones

Batchelor

this

Anne Hughes

Spinster

this

Banns

8th Dec

Hugh Jones

Ellis Hughes

William Evans

Batchelor

this

Mary Jones

Spinster

this

Banns

15th Dec

William Davies

Robert Jones

 

Baptisms

 

Date Name Relationship Parents Address Occupation

Jan 6

Gwen

daughter of

William Roberts
&
Catherin Roberts

Ty'ndrain

Farmer

Jan 27

Mary

daughter of

Ann Lloyd Humphreys

Coedcaedu

Spinster

Feb 25

Anne

daughter of

David Richard
&
Elizabeth David

Bryngoleu

Farmer

Feb 25th

Gwen

daughter of

John Vaughan
&
Gwen Hughes

Village

Drover

March 1st

Gwen

daughter of

Morris Vaughan
&
Barbara Williams

Bryn Hir

Drover

March 6

Ellen Gryffydh

daughter of

David
&
Sydney Williams

Goppa

Clerk

March 8

Elizabeth

daughter of

Richard Lewis
&
Anne Pugh

Muriau Bychain

Farmer

March 20th

Griffith

son of

William
&
Anne Roberts

Plascaplen

Freeholder

March 25

Evan

son of

Evan Evans
&
Mary Ellis

Ty'n ffordd

Cooper

March 25

Lucy Giles

daughter of

John
&
Anne Giles

Glasfryn

On the ordenance Service

April 15

Ellen

daughter of

John Price
&
Anne Jones

Cae gwair

Farmer

April 22

John

son of

Prichard Jones
&
Jane Hughes

Village

Labourer

April 22

Anne

daughter of

Morris Jones
&
Elizabeth Humphreys

Ty'n y pistyll

Mason

April 25

Thomas Roberts

son of

Ellis Roberts
&
Margaret Lloyd

High Gate

Labourer

May 13th

Anne Lloyd

daughter of

Richard Lloyd
&
Jane Williams

Village

Weaver

May 20th

Elizabeth

daughter of

John Lloyd
&
Catherine Evans

Ty'n y coed

Labourer

May 24

Anne Lloyd

daughter of

Lowry Roberts

Village

Servant

June 3rd

Jennett

daughter of

Richard Williams
&
Jane Roberts

Village

Joiner

June 24th

Robert

son of

John Roberts
&
Jane Rowlands

Cwrt in the parish of Llanbedr

Farmer

June 24th

Robert William

son of

Wiliam Jones
&
Esmy Roberts

Ty'n y pant

Labourer

Sep 9

Lowry Williams

daughter of

William David
&
Lowry Tudor

Wern Cyfrdwy

Farmer

Oct 14

Alice

daughter of

Evan Robert
&
Elinor Robert

Ty'n y pistyll

Joiner

Nov 4

Hugh Robert

son of

William Robert
&
Catherine Jones

Bwlch Gwyn

Joiner

Dec 7

Evan Jones

son of

Mark Jones
&
Gwen Jones

Pen y garreg

Butcher

Dec 9

Hugh Robert

son of

John William
&
Jane Hughes

Brynau

Miller

Dec 12th

Anne Vaughan

daughter of

Robert Vaughan
&
Lowry Vaughan

Cefnclawdd

Farmer

Dec 12th

Gwen

daughter of

Evan Thomas
&
Ellen Davies

Wern fach

Farmer

Dec 17

Catherine

daughter of

Edward Rowland
&
Jane Roberts

Blaen y Cwm

Shepherd

Dec 26th

John Owens

son of

William Owen
&
Jennett Vaughan

Tyddyn Mawr

Farmer

Dec 30th

Lowry

daughter of

Rowland Evans
&
Anne Hughes

Bull Village

Innkeeper

Burials

Name Abode When buried Age
Anne Jones Village jan 8 5
Jane Jones Village Jan 8 3
John Ellis Coedhygenn Jan 10 7
Mary Jones Ynys Thomas Jan 11 102
Betty Evans Village Feb 23 9
Robert Roberts Anedd in the parish of Llanycil March 16 3
Anne Vaughan Cefn Clawdd March 16 1
Anne Jones Penrhywin in the parish of Maentwrog April 3 27
Lucy Giles Glasfryn April 7 8 weeks
Jane Edwards Trefeini in the parish of Ffestiniog April 9 3
Robert Roberts Llainwen April 25 61
Catherine Thomas Llwyn Derw May 11 40
Jane Morris Vilage May 17 83
Catherine Roberts Bryn Glas May 17 42
Anne Jones Village June 16 1
Lowry Roberts Ty'n Llyn June 27 89
John Hughes Ty Capel Cwm June 27 2
Gwen Richard Ty geifr Aug 2 39
Elizabeth Ellis Hendre Aug 4 3 weeks
Lowry David Village Aug 18 55
William Owen Ty'n 'refail Oct 3 14
Griffith Owen Bron Llywarch Oct 27 73
Margaret Roberts Annedd in the parish of Llanycil Nov 15 39
William Pugh Dolgelley Nov 24 24
Robert Williams Cae y cefn Dec 1 2 weeks
William Williams Ty'n y lon Dec 14 15
John Giles Plasnewydd, Llansanan Dec 28 3 weeks
Margaret Jones Hafod y gan, Llanenddwyn Dec 29 81

1839

Baptisms

Date Name Relationship Parents Address Occupation

Feb 26th

Morris

Son of

John Ellis
&
Mary Jones

Coed nhy gun?

Farmer

March 3rd

William

Son of

Richard Williams
&
Elizabeth Rowlands

Ty'n y Coed, Llanycil

Labourer

March 31st

Gwen Williams

Daughter of

William Evans
&
Mary Jones

Ty'n llyn

Labourer

April 1st

John

Son of

John Ephraim
&
Catherine Williams

Capel y Cwm

Labourer

April 7th

John Jones

Son of

John Jones
&
Ann Jones

Village

Shoemaker

April 24th

Alice

Daughter of

Robert Roberts
&
Jane Rowlands

Village

Labourer

April 28th

Gwen Jones

Daughter of

Ellis Jones
&
Catherine Wiliams

Gwindy

Labourer

May 5th

Ellen

Daughter of

Sylvanus Hughes
&
Ann Evans

Llwyn Derw

Labourer

May 19th

William Thomas

Son of

Edward Thomas
&
Catherine Owens

Llwyn Derw

Labourer

May 18th

Anne

Daughter of

John Richard
&
Elizabeth Robert

Village

Labourer

June 16th

Lowry Tudor

Daughter of

Edward Tudor
&
Lowry David

Caeglas?

Labourer

June 30th

Jane Lewis

Daughter of

William Lewis
&
Margaret Owen

Village

Tailor

July 7th

Hugh

Son of

Richard Jones
&
Jane Hughes

Goppa

Labourer

July 24th

Margaret

Daughter of

Ellis Roberts
&
Margaret Lloyd

Highgate

Inn Keeper

July 28th

Gwen

Daughter of

William Parry
&
Jane Hughes

Hen Ysgubor

Labourer

July 28th

Edward Roberts

Son of

David Roberts
&
Ann Evan

Village

Shoemaker

Sept 20th

Issac Hughes

Son of

Richard Hghes
&
Anne Jones

Llain Grren in the Parish of Llanrhydd co Anglesea

National School Master

Sept 22nd

Richard

Son of

Richard
&
Mary Jarrat

Pandy

Gentleman

Sept 29th

James Williams

Son of

William
&
Catherine Roberts

Ty'n Drain

Farmer

Oct 20th

Ellis

Son of

John Morris
&
Ellin Humphreys

Cae Coed-du

Farmer

Oct 23rd

Richard Roberts

Son of

Morris Richard
&
Grace Lloyd

Village

Miner

Nov 17th

Ellen

Daughter of

Robert Edward
&
Jane Richard

Bodfryn Yspyty Evan

Farmer

Nov 24th

Lowry

Daughter of

Humphrey Hugh
&
Mary Williams

Ty'n Caedeg

Labourer

Dec 1st

John

Son of

Cadwalader Jones
&
Jane Jones

Gwndwn

Labourer

Dec 23rd

Margaret

Daughter of

William Meredith
&
Ann Jones

Tirfelin Uchaf

Labourer

Burials

Name Abode When buried Age

Gwen Jones

Village

Jan 2nd

39

Margaret Pugh

Llan Henllan

Jan 10th

74

Margaret Roberts

Village

Feb 4th

20

Robert Thomas

Brynllin Bach

Feb 6th

82

Catherine Owen

Harlech in the parish of Llandanwg

March 2nd

70

Mary Ellis

Tyddyn y Garreg in the parish of Maentwrog

March 20th

99

Ann Jones

Rhygadun Parish of Maentwrog

March 25th

94

Robert Richards

Ty Gwyn

March 29th

4 weeks

Lewis David

Village

april 13th

73

Ellen Price

Gwylan Parish of Maentwrog

May 16th

8

Evan Edmund

Glas y Coed

May 25th

4

Evan Williams

Llwyn crwn

June 8th

1

Jennett Williams

Village

July 17th

1

John Rowland

Village

July 31st

78

Gwen Richards

Tyddyn Du

Aug 8th

31

Margaret Evans

Village

Aug 31st

43

William Williams

Ty Claf

Sept 20th

6 months

Sarah Roberts

Tan y Grisiau, Parish of Ffestiniog

Oct 12th

59

Ellis Abraham

Pen y Graig

Oct 22nd

68

Robert Lewis

Tyddyn Bach

Dec 26th

4 months

Marriages

Groom Bride  
Name Status Parish Name Status Parish By Date Witness1 Witness2

Robert Roberts

Batchelor

this

Jane Rowland

Spinster

this

Banns

5th Jan

Cadwalader Roberts

Robert Jones

David Roberts

Batchelor

this

Ann Evans

Spinster

this

Banns

16th Mar

David Roberts

John Evans

Evan Evans

Batchelor

this

Elizabeth Owens

Spinster

this

Licence

8th May

William Owens

Morris Williams

Richard Morris

Batchelor

Ffestiniog

Ann Williams

Spinster

this

Banns

10th May

Owen Thoomas

Ellis Williams

Robert Evans

Batchelor

Llanddwywe

Ann Humphrey

Spinster

this

Banns

29th Jun

Evan Evans

Robert Jones

Edward Robert

Batchelor

this

Margaret Williams

Spinster

this

Licence

20th Jul

Edmund Jones

Robert Jones

John Morris

Batchelor

this

Ellin Humphreys

Spinster

this

Licence

20th Jul

Hugh Humphreys

William Owen

William Roberts

Batchelor

this

Elizabeth Thomas

Spinster

this

Banns

6th Sep

John Jones

Thomas Humphreys

John Hughes

Batchelor

this

Jane Davies

Spinster

this

Licence

27th Sep

Edmund Jones

John Morris

Robert Jones

Batchelor

this

Elin Griffiths

Spinster

this

Banns

8th Sep

Sylvanus Jones

William Griffiths

Morris Lewis

Widower

Maentwrog

Elizabeth Edwards

Spinster

this

Licence

11th Nov

Evan Wlliams

Robert Roberts

William Jones

Batchelor

this

Elizabeth Morris

Spinster

this

Banns

23 Nov

Griffith Roberts

Morris Lewis

 

<<<<<<1836-1837

BTs Index

END

[Page generated by Gareth Hicks 19 May 2004]