Hide
Cefn-llys
hide
Hide
hide
Hide
hide
Hide
Hide
"KEVENLLEECE (CEVN-LLYS), a parish and contributory borough, in the hundred of KEVENLLEECE, county of RADNOR, SOUTH WALES, on the road from Newtown to Builth, 1 1/2 mile (S. W. by S.) from Pen y bont, containing 367 inhabitants. This place, the name of which signifies the "palace ridge," or "hill," is of considerable antiquity, and consists of the borough and the out-parish. A castle of considerable extent and great strength was erected here, about the year 1242, by Ralph Mortimer, which is sometimes called " Castell Glyn Ithon," ................. Lead-ore and coal are supposed to exist within its limits, ................ Kevenlleece is a borough by prescription, and probably owes that distinction to the existence of its ancient castle : the corporation consists of a bailiff, recorder, and burgesses, chosen at the court-leet of the lord of the manor,............ The borough includes within its limits.................about one-fifth of the parish, extending about two miles from east to west, and half a mile from north to south................ The living is a rectory, in the archdeaconry of Brecknock, and diocese of St. David's, rated in the king's books at £8. 19. 4 1/2., and in the patronage of the Bishop of St. David's. The church, dedicated to St. Michael, ,..........." ( A Topographical Dictionary of Wales, Samuel Lewis, 1833)
Hide
Breeze, Andrew. Cefnllys and the Hereford map. Radnorshire Society Transactions, vol. 69 1999 Welsh Journals OnlineBrown, A E The Castle, Borough and Park of Cefnllys Radnorshire Society Transactions Vol 42 1972 Welsh Journals Online
Cefn Llys; Castell Glan Ithon Radnorshire Society Transactions vol. 15 1945 Welsh Journals Online
Cefnllys Castle Radnorshire Society Transactions, vol. 9 1939 Welsh Journals Online
Extracts form the parish vestry books and poor law accounts of Cefnllys, Llandrindod Wells. Cronicl Powys, No. 41 (August 1997), 34-39.
Haycock, Marged Lewis Glyn Cothi and Radnorshire Radnorshire Society Transactions, vol. 64 1994 Welsh Journals Online
Jones, Parry. Jonathan Jones of Cefnllys. Cronicl Powys. No. 52 (Apr. 2001), p. 21-23
Oliver, R C B A letter written from Parish at the commencement of the late revolution Radnorshire Society Transactions, vol. 59 1989 Welsh Journals Online
Sandford, C H Cefn-y-llys Radnorshire Society Transactions vol. 16 1946 Welsh Journals Online
Victorian Powys for schools site - Census fugures for Cefnllys 1841-1901
| St Michael, Cefnllys |
Church and chapel data from The Religious census of 1851 : A Calendar of the returns relating to Wales, Vol 1, South Wales. Ed. by I.G Jones, & D. Williams. UWP, Cardiff, 1976. The names given towards the end of each entry are those of the informants. Cefnllys Parish; Statistics; Area 4135 acres; Population 200 males, 186 females, total 386
|
Church of St Michael, Cefnllys on the Radnorshire Churches Survey site
Powys - A Day in the Life - Romance in an old church
Cefn-llys church, near Llandrindod Wells, 1894 on the People's Collection Wales site
Detailed information on deposited registers and transcripts for this parish is given on the Powys Archives page Radnorshire parish registers
As a guide only, the principal extant parochial church records for this parish span the dates shown below (as detailed in Parish Registers of Wales, NLW 2000) but exact current holdings should be confirmed with the individual Archives;
- Baptisms 1671-1901; Marriages 1671-1812, 1815-1971; Burials 1671-1947; Banns 1824-1901
Parish Registers, or copies, for all or part of these dates are held at the NLW and/or Powys Archives.
Bishops Transcripts for various periods are held at the NLW
Cefnllys Castle on the Castle Wales site
Cefnllys Castle, Pen-y-bont 1998 on the People's Collection Wales site
- The transcription of the section for Cefn-llys from the National Gazetteer (1868) provided by Colin Hinson.
- A Topographical Dictionary of Wales by Samuel Lewis, 1833
- Ask for a calculation of the distance from Cefn-llys to another place.
Kain, R.J.P., Oliver, R.R., Historic Parishes of England and Wales: an Electronic Map of Boundaries before 1850 with a Gazetteer and Metadata [computer file]. Colchester, Essex: History Data Service, UK Data Archive [distributor], 17 May 2001. SN: 4348. Here is a gazetteer/finding aid plus a set of overview maps to accurately identify the position of parishes within the county
Family Search have an interactive map called "England and Wales Jurisdictions 1851" showing parish (and other) boundaries with optional background maps such as Ordnance Survey. There is also a Search facility, do read the guidance notes to get maximum benefit from this useful resource. See here for further background information to assist in the interpretation of this data
You can see maps centred on OS grid reference SO091617 (Lat/Lon: 52.245769, -3.332806), Cefn-llys which are provided by:
- OpenStreetMap
- Google Maps
- StreetMap (Current Ordnance Survey maps)
- OpenStreetMap Cymru (Welsh counties only)
- Bing (was Multimap)
- Old Maps Online
- National Library of Scotland (Old Ordnance Survey maps)
- Vision of Britain (Click "Historical units & statistics" for administrative areas.)
- Magic (Geographic information) (Click + on map if it doesn't show)
- GeoHack (Links to on-line maps and location specific services.)
- All places within the same township/parish shown on an Openstreetmap map.
- Nearby townships/parishes shown on an Openstreetmap map.
- Nearby places shown on an Openstreetmap map.
Victorian Powys for schools site - Llandrindod and Cefnllys school c 1895