Hide

Llanddewi Ystradenni

hide
Hide
hide
Hide
hide
Hide
Hide
hide
Hide

"LLANDEWI - YSTRADENNY (LLAN-DDEWI-YSTRADENAU), a parish partly in the hundred of KEVENLLEECE, and partly in that of KNIGHTON, county of RADNOR, SOUTH WALES, 4 miles (N.) from Pen y Bont, containing 653 inhabitants. This parish ........... is situated on the river Ithon, and intersected by the turnpike road leading from Builth, in Brecknockshire, to Newtown, in the county of Montgomery.................The living is a perpetual curacy, in the archdeaconry of Brecknock, and diocese of St. David's, endowed with £600 royal bounty, and £200 parliamentary grant, and in the patronage of the Prebendary of Llanbister in the Collegiate Church of Brecknock..............The church, dedicated to St. David, has been lately rebuilt ....................The average annual expenditure for the maintenance of the poor amounts to £316. 9 .........." ( A Topographical Dictionary of Wales, Samuel Lewis, 1833)

Hide
topup

Bibliography

Bidgood, Ruth      Families of Llanddewi Hall, Radnorshire     Radnorshire Society Transactions      vol. 44  1974   Welsh Journals Online     & Part II   vol. 45  1975   Welsh Journals Online  &  vol. 46  1976   Welsh Journals Online &  vol. 47  1977    Welsh Journals Online   &  vol 48 1978          Welsh Journals Online   &  vol 49 1979          Welsh Journals Online &   vol 50 1980          Welsh Journals Online

Brooksby, H                  Llanddewi Hall          Radnorshire Society Transactions   vol 50 1980          Welsh Journals Online

Price, Douglas M. Llanddewi Ystradenni 1705-2000. [Brecon?] : Llanddewi Millennium Committee, 2000. 140p

topup

Census

Census population figures for the parish - on the Victorian Powys site

topup

Churches

Anglican
St David, Llanddewi Ystradenni
Methodist
Heartsease Chapel / English Presbyterian And Calvinistic Methodist Chapel, Heartsease
Methodist Chapel, Llanddewi Ystradenni
topup

Church History

Church and chapel data from The Religious census of 1851 : A Calendar of the returns relating to Wales, Vol 1, South Wales. Ed. by   I.G   Jones, & D. Williams. UWP,  Cardiff, 1976. The names given towards the end of each entry are those of the informants.

Llandewy-Ystradenny Parish consisting of part of Llanfihangel-Rhydithon Township, Mystyrrhoesllowdy Township and Church Township; Statistics; Area 8075 acres; Population 362 males, 324 females, total 692

  • There are no returns for this parish

See Welsh Chapels and Churches for a photograph of Llanddewi Ystradenni St David's Church

Church of St David, Llanddewi Ystradenni on the Radnorshire Churches Survey site

    topup

    Church Records

    Detailed information on deposited registers and transcripts for this parish is given on the Powys Archives page Radnorshire parish registers

    As a guide only, the principal extant parochial church records for this parish span the dates shown below (as detailed in Parish Registers of Wales, NLW 2000) but exact current holdings should be confirmed with the individual Archives;

    • Baptisms 1732-1751, 1758-1946; Marriages 1732-1751, 1754-1971; Burials 1732-1751, 1758-1981; Banns 1826-1957
      Parish Registers, or copies, for all or part of these dates are held at the NLW and/or Powys Archives.  
      Bishops Transcripts for various periods are held at the NLW  
    topup

    Description & Travel

    You can see pictures of Llanddewi Ystradenni which are provided by:

    topup

    Gazetteers

    topup

    History

    Various photographs of CASTELL CWM ARAN; CASTELL CYMARON and other landscape features on the People's Collection Wales site

    Aerial photograph of Tomen Bedd-Ugre (Bedd-y-Gre), Llanddewi Ystradenni, 1992  on the People's Collection Wales site

    topup

    Land & Property

    Details of extant records on Archives Network Wales for the following;

    • Llanbister, Llanyre and Llanddewi Ystradenni deeds   " Deeds and records, 1618-1758, relating to land in the parishes of Llanbister, 1692-1734; Llanyre, 1618-1758; Llanddewi Ystradenni, 1713-1758"  
    topup

    Maps

    Kain, R.J.P., Oliver, R.R., Historic Parishes of England and Wales: an Electronic Map of Boundaries before 1850 with a Gazetteer and Metadata [computer file]. Colchester, Essex: History Data Service, UK Data Archive [distributor], 17 May 2001. SN: 4348. Here is a gazetteer/finding aid plus a set of overview maps to accurately identify the position of parishes within the county

    Family Search have an interactive map called "England and Wales Jurisdictions 1851" showing parish (and other) boundaries with optional background maps such as Ordnance Survey. There is also a Search facility, do read the guidance notes to get maximum benefit from this useful resource. See here for further background information to assist in the interpretation of this data

    Victorian Powys for schools site - Map of Llanddewi Ystradenni in 1839, and 1902

    You can see maps centred on OS grid reference SO109676 (Lat/Lon: 52.308242, -3.309752), Llanddewi Ystradenni which are provided by: