Hide

Llandeilo Graban

hide
Hide
hide
Hide
hide
Hide
Hide
hide
Hide

"LLANDEILO-GRABAN (LLAN-DEILO-GRABAN), a parish in the hundred of PAINSCASTLE, county of RADNOR, SOUTH WALES, 6 miles (S. E. by S.) from Builth, containing 272 inhabitants. .................The parish is separated from that of Llanstephan by a stream called the Bachwy, ......................... The parish contains no village : it constitutes a prebend in the collegiate church of Brecknock, rated in the king's books at £ 9. 13. 4., and in the patronage of the Bishop of St. David's. The living is a perpetual curacy, in the archdeaconry of Brecknock, and diocese of St. David's, endowed with £ 800 royal bounty, and in the patronage of the Prebendary of Llandeilo-Graban. The church, dedicated to St. Teilo,................... There is a place of worship for Primitive Methodists. ..............The average annual expenditure for the support of the poor amounts to £273..........." ( A Topographical Dictionary of Wales, Samuel Lewis, 1833)

Hide
topup

Bibliography

Hall, Mike. The gun : Twyn y Garth, Llandeilo Graban. Cronicl Powys. No. 51 (2000), p. 39-42
topup

Churches

Anglican
St Teilo, Llandeilo Graban
Baptist
Moriah Baptist Chapel, Llandeilo Graban
topup

Church History

Church and chapel data from The Religious census of 1851 : A Calendar of the returns relating to Wales, Vol 1, South Wales. Ed. by   I.G   Jones, & D. Williams. UWP,  Cardiff, 1976. The names given towards the end of each entry are those of the informants.

Llandilo-Graban Parish; Statistics; Area 3059 acres; Population 131 males, 129 females, total 260

  • Llandilo-Graban Parish Church      Attendance - afternoon 27        1 service in English         John Lloyd, Perpetual Curate
  • Moriah, Baptists        Erected  1834          Attendance - morning 150, evening 150                Ed. Owen, Appointed Minister, Painscastle

St Teilo's Church, Graban - on the Geograph.org site

Church of St Teilo, Llandeilo Graban on the Radnorshire Churches Survey site

    topup

    Church Records

    Detailed information on deposited registers and transcripts for this parish is given on the Powys Archives page Radnorshire parish registers

    As a guide only, the principal extant parochial church records for this parish span the dates shown below (as detailed in Parish Registers of Wales, NLW 2000) but exact current holdings should be confirmed with the individual Archives;

    • Baptisms 1813-1992; Marriages 1813-1971; Burials 1813-1992
      Parish Registers, or copies, for all or part of these dates are held at the NLW and/or Powys Archives.  
      Bishops Transcripts for various periods are held at the NLW  
    topup

    Description & Travel

    You can see pictures of Llandeilo Graban which are provided by:

    topup

    Gazetteers

    topup

    History

    Digitised copy of a colour transparency of general view of Ciliau, Llandeilo Graban on the People's Collection Wales site

    topup

    Land & Property

    Details of extant records on Archives Network Wales for the following;

    • Skreen and Velin Newydd estates, deeds   1361-1874 (predominantly 1513-1809)     "The Williams family owned Skreen in the parish of Llandeilo Graban, Radnorshire, from at least 1576. The family were still in possession of the estate in 1781....................... "
    topup

    Maps

    Kain, R.J.P., Oliver, R.R., Historic Parishes of England and Wales: an Electronic Map of Boundaries before 1850 with a Gazetteer and Metadata [computer file]. Colchester, Essex: History Data Service, UK Data Archive [distributor], 17 May 2001. SN: 4348. Here is a gazetteer/finding aid plus a set of overview maps to accurately identify the position of parishes within the county

    Family Search have an interactive map called "England and Wales Jurisdictions 1851" showing parish (and other) boundaries with optional background maps such as Ordnance Survey. There is also a Search facility, do read the guidance notes to get maximum benefit from this useful resource. See here for further background information to assist in the interpretation of this data

    You can see maps centred on OS grid reference SO101450 (Lat/Lon: 52.096088, -3.31388), Llandeilo Graban which are provided by: