Open a form to report problems or contribute information

 
1 Introduction 2 Message details 3 Upload file 4 Submitted
Page 1 of 4

Help and advice for St Martins

If you have found a problem on this page then please report it on the following form. We will then do our best to fix it. If you are wanting advice then the best place to ask is on the area's specific email lists. All the information that we have is in the web pages, so please do not ask us to supply something that is not there. We are not able to offer a research service.

If you wish to report a problem, or contribute information, then do use the following form to tell us about it. We have a number of people each maintaining different sections of the web site, so it is important to submit information via a link on the relevant page otherwise it is likely to go to the wrong person and may not be acted upon.

ST MARTIN'S EXMINSTER - 1845-1936

Abode recorded as "Lunatic Asylum" or "Asylum Exminster" or "County Asylum Exminster". (Some are staff or staff family).

Christian Name Surname Age   Date of Burial    Notes/Remarks
Jessie Louisa ADEY 36 1914 Apr 7  
William ALLEN 49 1876 May 21  
Mary Jane ASHFORD 79 1916 July 20  
             
John BAILEY 50 1846 June 5  
John Frederick BAKER 55 1928 Jan 17 Ex Service Man
Prudence BAKER [blank] 1846 Apr 21  
Augusta BALL 61 1916 Mar 11  
Honoria Salmon BALMOND Not known 1875 Oct 6  
Emily Mary BATES 52 1915 Nov 9  
Mary BAWDEN 60 1848 Nov 9  
Henry BEANSON 60 1907 May 22 alias BENSON
Thomas BEASLEY 17 months 1846 Nov 15  
John BENNETT 55 1848 Nov 22  
Mary Ann BENNETT 35 1913 Apr 5  
Henry BENSON 60 1907 May 22 alias BEANSON
Clara Ann [blank] 42 1878 Dec 11 [? Clara Ann CAVILLE see admission 2010 ]
[blank] [blank] [blank] 1876 Nov 15 [? Thomas ROLESTONE see below]
George BLATCHFORD 59 1907 Dec 28  
Henry BOLT 58 1915 Feb 24  
John BRADDICK 76 1882 Mar 11 Exminster Asylum Lodge [Gate Porter]
Edward BRIDLE 22 1918 Dec 11  
Sarah Ann BROADWAY 60 1917 June 30  
Kate Catherine BROOMHEAD 51 1913 Sept 1  
Peter BRUNYATE 82 1917 Mar 19  
Frank BURGESS 68 1846 June 18  
Ellen Elizabeth BURR 40 1913 Sept 2  
Mary BURROWS 75 1918 Jan 18  
             
Eliza Lydia Wilson CARDELL 68 1916 Mar 23  
Mary Ann CARTER 48 1848 Aug 31  
Clara Ann CAVILLE 42 1878 Dec 11 [Entered as Clara Ann [blank] see above]
Maria CHANNON 52 1848 Dec 2  
Harry CLACK 48 1914 May 25  
William CLAVIS 37 1846 Jan 22  
Elizabeth Ann CLIVE 36 1901 Jan 30  
Ann COCKEY 80 1862 Jan 31  
Edward Seymour COLCHESTER 39 1909 May 13  
Elizabeth Penfound COOPER 69 1915 June 12  
Edwin COUCH 84 1912 Mar 16  
William COUSINS 55 1888 May 24  
Kate COX 63 1919 Jan 9  
Betsy CREES 64 1855 June 20  
             
Arthur DAMPIER 40 1914 Nov 2  
Sidney Richard DARK 25 1914 Mar 2  
Caroline DART 42 1917 May 29  
Hannah Lear DART 84 1918 Feb 16  
Benjamin DAVIS 44 1848 Mar 18  
Henry DOBLE 45 1919 July 18  
Judith DOIDGE 61 1846 Jan 19  
Dorothy DONALDSON 48 1850 Sept 13  
Francis Drake West DRAGON 50 1918 Jan 24  
Ann DREW 26 1848 Aug 18  
             
Elizabeth EASTERLING 64 1869 Dec 17  
Betty EDWARDS 51 1848 May 16  
Elizabeth ELLIS 74 1898 Mar 28  
John ELLIS 73 1901 Nov 16  
George Henry EMBEARY 43 1928 Dec 1 Ex Service Man
Anna EVANS 67 1878 May 15  
Charlotte EVANS 71 1871 Nov 30  
             
Peter C FARRELL 34 1848 Nov 9  
Ann FOALE 52 1872 Aug 30  
Mary Ann FORD 35 1869 Dec 21  
Thomas FOSTER 79 1914 May 20  
Eleanor Bessie FOY 52 1915 Oct 20  
Walter FRY unknown 1845 Nov 17  
             
Charlotte GALE 46 1869 Aug 31  
Jane GARNELL 57 1910 Nov 4 [Should read PARNELL see admission 11886]
Catherine GENTIL 74 1848 July 14  
Harriet GERRY 55 1909 July 8  
Kate GILBERT 37 1915 Feb 1  
Rona Violet GILLINGHAM 20 1934 July 7  
Charles GORDON 40 1915 Aug 5  
Maria GOSLING 63 1873 Mar 20  
George GRANT 54 1848 Oct 12  
George GRANT 65 1927 Dec 1  
             
Patrick HALL 50 1848 Aug 18  
William Henry HALL 53 1908 Feb 4  
Ellen HAM 50 1918 Mar 6  
Henry HAMMETT 78 1864 Apr 6  
John HANDFORD 41 1848 July 14  
Florence HARDY 47 1917 Dec 11  
Hannah HARRISON 92 1848 Jan 31  
Robert HARTLEY 57 1922 Oct 14  
Joseph HARVEY 35 1869 Sept 8  
William Henry HAVILL 29 1866 Nov 2  
Matilda Ann HELLIKER 51 1903 Apr 2  
Mary Ann HENNING 77 1914 Nov 5  
John HERNIMAN 72 1918 Jan 30  
Elizabeth HIRST 43 1846 Mar 26  
Giles HITT 12 1848 July 17  
John HOLLY 22 1848 Feb 2  
Joseph HONEYWILL 41 1848 Dec 6  
Priscilla HONOUR 68 1917 Sept 12  
Robert HOOKS 35 1909 Oct 19  
Charles Henry HOWARD 51 1916 May 15  
John HUGHES 47 1928 Jan 18 Ex Service Man
Lucy HUNT 70 1914 Dec 12  
Richard HUTTON 61 1848 Apr 21  
             
Susan INCLEDON about 35 1846 Jan 1  
Richard ISAAC 70 1914 Feb 4  
             
Margaret Sarah JAMES 71 1914 June 13  
Charles George JEFFERSON 35 1916 Dec 18  
William G JOHNS 37 1848 Apr 12  
Mary JONES 60 1845 Dec 30  
Agnes JORY 52 1848 Feb 14  
             
Henry George KEKEWICH 35 1863 Nov 8  
Bertie KELLAWAY 40 1931 Feb 28  
Mary Ann KEMBLE 71 1890 Feb 23  
Ada Foulsham KEMP 46 1917 Oct 8  
Harry KERSLAKE 42 1927 June 22 Ex Service Man
Charles KIDD 70 1916 July 5  
Richard KIDDLE unknown 1845 Dec 17  
             
Amy LAFFERRE 59 1918 Mar 27  
Eliza LAMPARD 35 1846 Mar 28  
George Tucker LEWIS 73 1889 Oct 26 Chaplain of the Lunatic Asylum Exminster
Caroline LOCK 87 1909 Feb 1  
Arthur LOCKYER 47 1917 Dec 22  
Mary LOSCOMBE unknown 1845 Aug 26 [Should read LUSCOMBE see admission 54]
William Henry LOVERIDGE 25 1919 Oct 4  
Richard Joseph LYNCH 55 1917 Feb 14  
             
Hannah Maria MEDDICK 62 1914 July 25  
Alice May MORROW 54 1913 Dec 22 [Entered as NORROW see below]
             
Gertrude Lucy NATION 21 1892 Jan 17 Asylum Farm Exminster
Annie NELSEN 77 1913 Oct 10  
John NEWCOMBE 37 1915 Apr 19  
Catherine NICHOLAS 65 1875 Jan 26  
George NICHOLLS 76 1917 Feb 6  
Alice May NORROW [MORROW] 54 1913 Dec 22 [M crossed out & N inserted see admission 12060]
Mary Ann Saunders NORTHCOTT 63 1913 Aug 9  
Honour NOTTLE 74 1848 July 24  
             
Joseph OLDRIDGE unknown 1846 July 24  
             
Richard George PACKER 65 1917 Apr 19  
Jane PARNELL 57 1910 Nov 4 [Entered as GARNELL see above]
Emma PAYNE 73 1914 July 10  
Joseph PEEKE 44 1875 Feb 10  
Mary Clotilda PELLOWE 45 1913 July 21  
Mary Greenwood PENNEY 2 hours 1917 Jan 6  
Betty PENNY 68 1848 Jan 17  
Edith Margaret PINHEY 34 1934 Sept 4  
Ann PLEASE 36 1867 Apr 4  
Bertha POLLARD 56 1914 Jan 24  
Maria POSBURY 22 1876 May 23  
Harriet POTTER 70 1906 July 17  
             
James RADFORD 43 1846 Apr 27  
Joan Muriel N RAWLINGS 28 1917 Dec 26  
Louisa RESTALLIC 78 1911 Apr 14  
Edward REYNOLDS 53 1917 Feb 13  
Henry Frederick RILEY 40 1894 Dec 6  
Elizabeth ROCKETT 76 1848 Aug 27  
Elizabeth ROGERS 71 1848 Feb 17  
Thomas ROLESTONE 72 1876 Nov 7 Buried in the Parish Churchyard
            [Recorded in 3769A/H18/1 only, date is of death]
             
Ann SEAGER 54 1912 June 15  
Ann SHORLAND 75 1845 Nov 3  
Julia SIMS 54 1916 Apr 27  
Mary SMALLRIDGE 32 1848 Aug 17  
John SMITH 75 1910 Mar 12 Clerk[?] to the County Asylum
Louisa SPRAGUE 74 1913 Jan 15  
Alice STEPHENS 34 1918 Mar 16  
John STRAWBRIDGE 64 1846 Mar 2  
Samuel STUART 74 1880 Feb 8  
William Ralph Cole SYMONS 18 1880 Mar 8  
             
William TAYLOR 28 1846 May 2  
Basil TATTERSALL 43 1933 July 19 Ex Service Man
Mary Ann THOMAS 25 1848 Mar 18  
Mary Ann THOMAS 28 1848 Sept 11  
Mary TRENCHARD 60 1915 Sept 30 The Asylum Lodge Exminster [Gate Porters wife]
Charlotte TRIST 32 1849 May 7  
Richard TUCKER 16 1847 Dec 3  
             
Thomas WESTERN 62 1905 July 26  
Alice WHITE 55 1848 Dec 21  
John WHITE 57 1848 Sept 1  
Mary WHITE 78 1879 June 13  
Beatrice WILKINSON 36 1924 Mar 8 Mental Hospital Gate Lodge
William WILLCOCK 61 1915 Feb 6  
Elias WILLIAMS 70 1846 May 16  
Elizabeth Crowshaw WILLIAMS 50 1913 Nov 22  
John Bunce WILLIAMS 66 1916 Apr 28 Chaplain. The County Asylum Exminster
Anne WILLMER 74 1916 Nov 2  
Herbert WINNIAN 25 1915 Dec 31  
Samuel John WINSOR 27 1911 Oct 7  
Rosa WOOLLAND 70 1922 Nov 30  
             
Robert YEO 30 1848 Apr 26