Open a form to report problems or contribute information

 
1 Introduction 2 Message details 3 Upload file 4 Submitted
Page 1 of 4

Help and advice for Burials 1706-1875

If you have found a problem on this page then please report it on the following form. We will then do our best to fix it. If you are wanting advice then the best place to ask is on the area's specific email lists. All the information that we have is in the web pages, so please do not ask us to supply something that is not there. We are not able to offer a research service.

If you wish to report a problem, or contribute information, then do use the following form to tell us about it. We have a number of people each maintaining different sections of the web site, so it is important to submit information via a link on the relevant page otherwise it is likely to go to the wrong person and may not be acted upon.

CHARLES BURIALS 1706-1875

Transcribed by Lindsey Withers

 

Date of Burial Name Relationship Occupation Age Residence Information
23 March 1706 Sarah BOYLES   Widow      
2 September 1707 Henry PARSLEY          
3 October 1707 Humphry PENNY son of Catherine Penny, widow, a stranger        
16 October 1707 Eleanor BARROWE wife of Henry Barrowe        
12 February 1707 Joane WATTS   Widow   of North Molton  
17 May 1708 William BOYLES son of Francis and Mary Boyles        
27 July 1708 Thomas BOYLES son of Francis and Mary Boyles        
21 November 1708 Jane YEO wife of Edward Yeo        
6 February 1708 John LEWORTHY son of George, the elder, and Sarah Leworthy        
22 February 1708 Agnes FORD wife of Robert Ford     of Chawleigh  
23 March 1708 Elyzabeth BAKER daughter of Humphry and Agnis Baker        
6 June 1709 George HUXTABLE son of John and Peternell Huxtable        
12 December 1709 George BOYLES son of Alice Boyles, widow        
18 January 1709 Thomas LEACH          
21 January 1709 Edward YEO          
4 May 1710 Margarett HOISEY   Single woman      
7 May 1710 John COMER   the Elder      
17 November 1710 Joane HOWE          
16 April 1711 Anastasia PARTRIDGE   Widow      
12 June 1711 Elysabeth Jewell wife of John Jewell        
28 February 1711 John GOULDE son of Nicolaus and Joane Goulde        
23 April 1712 English HOULE          
24 June 1712 William BOYLES son of Francis and Mary Boyles        
18 July 1712 Grace BOYLES daughter of Alice Boyles, widow     of Charles  
26 August 712 Elysabeth SOUTHWOOD daughter of Richard and Grace Southwood        
3 April 1713 Micael SOUTHWOOD son of Richard and Grace Southwood        
10 May 1713 Margaret HOLLAND daughter of John and Joane Holland        
10 June 1713 Francis BOYLES          
28 February 1713 George GOULD          
14 March 1713 Henry BARROW          
6 May 1714 Mary LANGDON   Widow   of Charles  
6 December 1714 Amy HALSE       of Chittlehampton  
12 November 1715 Grace BENNETT   Widow   of Charles  
19 November 1715 Clement GOULD       of Charles  
30 November 1715 Grace GOULD          
3 April 1716 Agness LEWORTHY daughter of George and Martha Leworthy        
24 april 1716 Robert MEARE          
2 July 1716 Margarett BEARD wife of George Beard        
4 July 1716 Henry DAVY          
1 August 1716 John HOLLAND son of John and Joane Holland        
26 August 1716 Clement HUXTABLE          
30 September 1716 Hugh COMER          
5 February 1717 Symon SMITH   A stranger and tinker      
24 July 1718 Richard BAKER son of Humphry and Agnes Baker        
7 August 1718 Agnes LEWORTHY   Widow      
1 October 1718 Ursula YEO          
7 November 1718 Sarath GOOLE          
17 November 1718 Martha COMER   Widow      
3 September 1719 Mrs Mary GREGORIE          
13 January 1719 George GREGORIE   Rector and Patron of this Parish      
11 July 1720 Elizabeth BALE          
20 July 1720 Margery GOULD          
6 March 1720 Grace BARROW wife of John Barrow     of High Bray  
13 July 1721 Abraham HARTNOL          
19 July 1721 Ann LAVERCOMBE          
10 August 1721 Nicholas GOULD          
3 February 1721 Suzanna LEWORTHY          
29 May 1722 Henry HARTNEL son of Abrham and Thomzin Hartnol        
10 September 1722 Thomzin GOULD daughter of George and Dorithie Gould        
8 May 1723 William TAYLER son of John and Mary Tayler        
2 June 1723 John LEWORTHY son of George and Elizabeth Leworthy        
10 June 1723 John HOLE   Senior      
1 October 1723 Thomzin COMER daughter of John and Martha Comer        
4 October 1724 Margrett BEARD daughter of Anthony and Jane Beard        
29 October 1724 Mary GOULD daughter of George and Dorithie Gould        
2 November 1724 Sarah COMER daughter of John and Martha Comer        
24 November 1724 Thomzin BRAY          
26 November 1724 Wilmot BLAKE          
6 January 1724 John HOLLAND          
9 January 1724 Elizabeth GOULD          
10 January 1724 Agnes BAKER          
10 January 1724 William HOLLAND son of John and Joan Holland        
12 January 1724 Catherine JONES          
16 January 1724 Prudence BALE          
16 February 1724 John TAYLER son of John and Mary TAYLER        
15 March 1725 Mary HOLE          
13 June 1726 Henry BRAY          
15 January 1726 George BOYLES son of Henry and Grace Boyles        
16 February 1726 Margrett WAYBRON          
17 July 1727 Martha GOULD          
18 October 1727 Ursulah BENDLE          
3 November 1727 Hugh MAIRE          
6 March 1727 Grace HATCH          
6 April 1728 Richard BRAY son of Henry and Elizabeth Bray        
18 May 1728 John BENNETT son fo William and Grace Bennett        
13 April 1729 John HUXTABLE          
20 April 1729 Sarah LEWORTHIE          
8 June 1729 Mary MAIRE   Widow      
16 May 1731 Amie DYER          
4 June 1731 Joane DODS          
13 June 1731 Catherine DODS daughter of John and Agnes Dods        
11 July 1731 John BLAKE          
8 September 1731 Johan GOULD   Widow      
13 February 1731 Richord BOYLES wife of Anthony Boyles        
17 April 1732 Elizabeth BAKER daughter of Humphrey Baker        
3 July 1732 Hester GOULD daughter of George and Dorothy Gould        
12 November 1732 John HOWLE          
22 April 1733 William LEWORTHY son of Samuell and Catherine Leworthy        
22 April 1733 Catherine LEWORTHY daughter of Samuell and Catherine Leworthy        
27 April 1733 George LEWORTHY   Senior      
28 April 1734 George BEARD          
12 June 1734 Katherine VICARY          
12 June 1734 Agnes DADDS          
23 April 1736 Joan LAVERCOMB wife of Lawrence Lavercomb     of North Moulton [North Molton]  
23 May 1736 Robert HEWET          
22 September 1736 Thomas BENNETT son of William Bennett medius        
10 October 1736 Hannah BOND daughter of Charles Bond       Joan Blake made affidavit
17 October 1736 John BOND son of Charles Bond       The mother has made affidavit
28 December 1736 Margaret CLARKE         Jane Beard made affidavit
18 September 1737 Charity HEWET         Elizabeth Moreman made affidavit
30 October 1737 Elizabeth PARKIN         Winnifred Rudd made affidavit
21 May 1738 Hester GOULD daughter of Thomas Gould       Joan Blake made affidavit
21 May 1738 John CRIDGE son of John Cridge       Joan Blake made affidavit
4 June 1738 Mary BOYLES   Widow     Jane Beard made affidavit
17 September 1738 Sarah HOLLAND daughter of Joan HOLLAND       Grace Boyles made affidavit
4 February 1738 William DADDS son of William and Jane DADDS       Joan Boyles made affidavit
25 February 1738 Jane GOULD base daughter of Jane Gould     of North Molton  
4 March 1738 Thomazin DAVY   Widow      
18 March 1738 Christian BOYLE wife of Anthony Boyles       Winnefred Rudd made affidavit
17 May 1739 George GOULD son of George and Peternella GOULD junior        
10 October 1739 Robert BENDALL         Martha Comer made affidavit
22 June 1740 William BARROW       of Goodleigh  
12 July 1740 George GOULD son of Thomas and Joan Gould        
16 January 1740 Anne LAVERCOMBE          
14 February 1741 Hester GOULD daughter of Thomas and Joan Gould        
15 April 1742 Joan WALL       of Bishops Tawton  
10 August 1742 Joan BENDLE          
13 September 1742 John SHOPLAND son of Hugh and Joan SHOPLAND        
8 December 1742 Phillip PALFREEMAN          
15 December 1742 Humphry BAKER          
19 December 1742 William BENDLE          
19 January 1742 George CRIDGE son of John and Grace Cridge        
22 March 1742 Dorothy STONE          
20 April 1743 Grace LEWORTHY daughter of Samuel and Catharine Leworthy        
13 July 1743 Ann DAVY       of Chittlehampton  
8 September 1743 Dorothy GOULD daughter of George and Dorothy Gould        
12 May 1745 John GOULD son of George and Pitternell Gould        
27 June 1745 William GOULD son of George and Edith Gould        
15 August 1745 Christoher BENDLE          
14 May 1746 Grace CRIDGE wife of John Cridge        
10 February 1746 Thomas CLARKE          
12 February 1746 Hester BENNET daughter of William and Grace Bennet        
16 February 1746 William BENNET son of William and Grace Bennet        
21 July 1747 Joan GOULD daughter of George and Edith Gould        
11 August 1747 Agnis HUTCHINGS wife of Richard Hutchings        
13 September 1747 Hugh COMER son of William and Mary Comer        
21 February 1747 Richard BRAY son of John and Margaret Bray        
6 March 1747 John LEWORTHY son of George and Elizabeth Leworthy        
16 September 1748 William BENNET   the elder      
18 November 1748 Catharine LEWORTHY wife of Samuell Leworthy        
11 December 1748 Mary BRAY daughter of John and Margaret Bray        
22 December 1748 Joan PARSONS   a stranger      
11 June 1749 Elizabeth COMER daughter of William and Mary Comer        
26 March 1749 Joshua GOULD son of Thomas and Joan Gould        
12 May 1750 George GOULD   the elder      
24 October 1750 Joan GOULD   Single woman      
29 November 1750 Elizabeth BUCKINGHAM wife of Rev. Mr Dennis Buckingham        
15 December 1750 Elizabeth BUCKINGHAM daughter of Rev. Mr Dennis and Elizabeth Buckingham        
12 March 1750 Henry GOULD          
21 September 1751 Joan GOULD daughter of Thomas and Joan Gould        
29 September 1751 Sarah COMER daughter of Agnes Comer Single woman      
18 April 1752 Jane HOARE          
27 April 1752 Pitternel HUXTABLE          
24 May 1752 Amelia PASMORE daughter of John and Joen Pasmore        
15 December 1752 Grace BENNET wife of William Bennet        
13 January 1754 Henry LEWORTHY son of Henry and Elizabeth Leworthy        
10 February 1754 Ann ELMSWORTHY          
24 February 1754 Martha COMER wife of John Comer        
8 September 1754 John COMER          
10 December 1754 Thomas GOULD son of Thomas and Joan Gould        
22 January 1755 William DADDS          
12 February 1755 Mary DADDS          
6 April 1755 Mary BLACKMORE daughter of John and Joan Blackmore        
24 April 1755 Joan PARKING          
20 May 1755 Jane BEARD wife of Anthony Beard        
29 August 1755 Thomas GOULD          
12 January 1756 Dorothy GOULD          
29 February 1756 Lettice BOYLES wife of Anthony Boyles        
17 April 1756 George GOULD       of Grass Park  
20 April 1756 Anthony BOYLE          
22 april 1756 Mary TOSSEL wife of John Tossel        
22 April 1756 John GOULD son of George and Edith Gould        
6 May 1756 George LEWORTHY son of George and Elizabeth Leworthy        
15 August 1756 Mary HUXTABLE wife of John Huxtable        
6 October 1756 Mary THOMAS          
14 November 1756 Edward CRIDGE          
25 December 1756 John BOYLES          
1 February 1757 Hester BENNET          
27 February 1757 Humphry KINGDON          
28 February 1757 Nicolas GOULD          
14 March 1757 Grace GOULD daughter of Joan Gould, widow        
12 April 1757 Mary DADDS          
5 May 1757 James PARKING          
14 August 1757 John TOSSEL          
25 December 1757 Richard HUTCHINGS   The elder      
19 January 1758 Hannah BURGESS          
19 January 1758 Sarah CLARK          
19 March 1758 Mary HUXTABLE daughter of John Huxtable     of East Buckland  
4 May 1758 Henry BOYLES          
23 July 1758 Honor EMLIN daughter of John and Prudence Emlin        
23 October 1758 Jane SLADER daughter of John and Grace Slader        
2 November 1758 George LEWORTHY   The elder      
19 August 1759 Peter DADS son of Mary Dads a single woman      
24 November 1759 Edward Hammon LEWORTHY son of Rev Mr George and Joan Leworthy        
2 July 1760 John Tanner BUCKINGHAM son of Rev. Mr Dennis and Elizabeth Buckingham        
25 November 1760 John EMLIN   The elder      
19 February 1762 Robert MAIRE          
4 June 1762 Elizabeth DAVY wife of Robert Davy        
6 October 1762 John SLADER son of John and Grace Slader        
20 October 1762 Grace SLADER wife of John Slader        
21 October 1762 Agnis HUTCHINGS daughter of Richard and Susanna Hutchings        
7 December 1762 Mary GILES          
26 December 1763 Agnis LEWORTHY daughter of Samuel Leworthy        
19 April 1763 Richard HUTCHINGS   The elder      
24 April 1763 Susanna HUTCHINGS   Widow      
29 May 1763 William LEWORTHY son of Henry and Elizabeth Leworthy        
9 September 1763 Mrs Jane GREGORY          
29 November 1763 Sarah CRIDGE daughter of John and Sarah Cridge        
12 April 1764 John HILL          
21 November 1764 Mary PASMORE daughter of John and Joan Pasmore        
10 February 1765 Margaret BRAY daughter of John and Margaret Bray        
19 May 1765 Anthony BEARD          
16 December 1765 Joen LOCK daughter of John LOCK        
24 January 1766 Samuel LEWORTHY   The elder      
9 February 1766 Grace BOYLES   Widow      
10 April 1766 Susanna LEWORTHY          
19 January 1767 John BUTLER          
8 March 1767 Richard PASMORE          
15 November 1767 William POPE son of William and Joan Pope        
29 November 1767 Joan SHAPLAND wife of John Shapland        
17 January 1768 Henry BRAY son of John and Margaret Bray        
22 January 1768 Grace BRAY wife of William Bray        
30 January 1768 John BRAY son of William and Grace Bray        
7 February 1768 John SHAPLAND          
2 March 1768 Elizabeth HUTCHINGS daughter of William and Elizabeth Hutchings        
30 June 1768 Martha LEWORTHY   Widow      
24 August 1768 John RADFORD son of Thomas and Margaret Radford        
26 December 1768 George GOULD son of George and Grace Gould     of Mockham  
8 April 1770 John HUXTABLE          
3 November 1770 Joan GOULD daughter of George and Grace Gould        
28 November 1770 George GOULD          
17 March 1771 Joan DOWNMAN   Widow      
19 May 1771 Richard HUTCHINGS          
14 May 1772 William HUTCHINGS   The Elder      
18 September 1772 George LEWORTHY   The elder      
19 February 1774 Dorothy DUN   a single woman      
14 March 1774 Joan SMITH daughter of John Smith        
30 April 1776 Charles BOND          
10 October 1776 Richard CRIDGE son of John Cridge        
16 January 1777 Elizabeth EMLIN daughter of John and Prudence Emlin        
10 February 1777 George GOULD       of Grass Parke  
7 March 1777 Revd. Mr William UPCOTT   sojourner      
22 March 1777 Joshua GOULD son of Joshua and Elizabeth Gould        
10 June 1777 Hugh SHAPLAND          
15 May 1778 Elizabeth COOK          
23 June 1778 Revd. Mr BUCKINGHAM   Rector and Patron      
22 April 1779 Agness GOULD daughter of George and Edeth Gould        
7 July 1779 Elizabeth LEWORTHY          
5 December 1779 Joan LAVERCOMBE   a single woman      
12 December 1779 Grace MUXWORTHY wife of William Muxworthy     of East Buckland  
19 January 1780 Joan GOULD   widow      
11 February 1780 George HUXTABLE          
31 May 1780 Hannah BOND   widow      
27 August 1780 Jane DADS   widow      
12 October 1780 Robert GAMMON          
24 October 1780 Elizabeth LEWORTHY       of Newtown  
12 November 1780 William BENNETT   the elder      
1 April 1781 William COMER          
1 April 1781 John EMLIN          
6 April 1781 Joan SHAPLAND          
12 November 1781 George GOULD          
12 May 1782 Sarah HOYLE daughter of Philip and Julian Hoyle        
20 June 1782 Mary NICHOLLS daugher of Philip Nicholls        
24 June 1782 Betty BRAY daughter of Richard and Jane Bray        
22 April 1783 Robert HEAL son of John and Alice Heal        
6 July 1783 Jane KINGDON daughter of Jane KINDON, a single woman        
24 August 1783 Winifred BENNETT daughter of William and Winifred Bennett        
4 January 1784 John HEAL son of John and Alice Heal       this name in the former part of the old Register is Hele
11 January 1784 Sarah PARKIN daughter of James and Thomasin Parkin        
8 February 1784 William COMER son of Hugh and Mary Comer        
31 May 1784 Margaret CHAPPLE wife of Isaac Chapple     of Chittlehampton  
19 December 1784 John KING son of Ann King Single woman      
7 February 1786 John BENNETT   the Elder      
24 November 1786 Edeth GOULD   Widow      
3 December 1786 Philip HOYLE   Poor      
31 December 1786 Elizabeth WEBBER daughter of James and Sarah Webber        
26 January 1787 Joan HUXTABLE   Widow      
28 January 1787 Agness DADS   Widow      
22 July 1787 Winifred GOULD wife of William Gould        
23 January 1788 Thomas HERD son of Thomas and Elizabeth Herd        
6 April 1788 Elizabeth HARRIS   Poor      
18 December 1788 Thomas LEWORTHY   the Elder      
4 January 1789 Rebecca LEWORTHY wife of Samuel Leworthy Poor      
15 March 1789 Alice HUTCHINS daughter of Richard and Joan Hutchins        
21 March 1789 Sarah WEBBER daughter of James and Sarah Webber        
29 March 1789 Margaret BRAY wife of John Bray Poor      
22 October 1789 John CRIDGE   the Elder      
10 January 1790 Thomasin HOYLE daughter of Richard and Thomasin Hoyle        
2 May 1790 Mary WEBBER daughter of James and Sarah Webber        
22 April 1791 Sarah WEBBER daughter of James and Sarah Webber        
4 September 1791 Jon CRIDGE son of John and Richord Cridge        
4 September 1791 Elizabeth LEWORTHY          
24 September 1791 Richard CRIDGE          
12 February 1792 Mary HUTCHINS   an infant      
8 November 1792 Joan PASMORE wife of John Pasmore     of East Buckland  
31 March 1793 Mary HUTCHINGS   the elder, widow      
8 September 1793 John SLADER son of George and Mary Slader        
22 October 1794 Mary HUTCHINS   pauper     Baptised 20 April 1730
10 April 1795 Emme SHAPLAND   widow aged 72    
5 May 1795 William HUTCHINS son of William and Elizabeth HUTCHINS   aged 22    
22 June 1795 John PASMORE   widower aged 67 of East Buckland  
1 November 1795 John BRAY   pauper     baptised 5 January 1716
21 April 1796 Susanna BENNETT         baptised 28 December 1767
20 October 1796 William BENNETT son of John and Elizabeth BENNETT and husband of Grace       baptised 4 November 1770
1 November 1796 William BENNETT son of William Bennett, deceased and Grace   aged 10 months    
6 August 1797 Grace GOULD   widow      
13 February 1798 John HOLLAWAY son of Thomas and Mary HOLLAWAY       baptised 9 July 1797
21 February 1798 Prudence EMLYN   widow aged 74    
6 April 1798 John BOWEN son of George and Mary BOWEN       baptised 21 January 1798
11 August 1798 Sarah WEBBER daughter of James and Sarah Webber       baptised 14 January 1798
20 January 1799 Martha Philippy LEWORTHY wife of John Leworthy, a private in the North Devon Militia   aged 20    
18 April 1799 Peternella GOULD   widow     baptised 26 February 1715
2 June 1799 Elizabeth BENNETT   widow      
27 November 1799 William WEBBER son of James and Sarah Webber   aged about 5 weeks    
8 June 1800 John HEALE   blacksmith aged 51    
3 July 1800 Philip NICHOLLS          
16 October 1800 John WEDLAKE         baptised at High Bray 16 March 1730
27 November 1800 Grace BUCKINGHAM         baptised 5 November 1723
11 February 1801 Elizabeth GOULD wife of John Gould   aged 54    
11 May 1801 Margaret LEWORTHY   widow      
4 October 1801 Phoebe PERRYN daughter of John and Mary Perryn        
7 March 1802 William BOWEN son of George and Mary Bowen        
14 March 1802 Mary COMER   widow aged 87    
6 June 1802 Samuel LEWORTHY   widower aged 84    
8 September 1802 Joan HUTCHINS wife of Richard Hutchins   aged 27    
26 September 1802 Mary HUTCHINS infant daughter of Richard Hutchins, widower        
7 November 1802 John LEWORTHY son of John and Mary Leworthy     of East Buckland  
5 March 1803 Richard WEBBER son of James and Sarah Webber        
21 August 1803 Joshua PUGSLEY son of William and Betty Pugsley     of High Bray, but late of this parish  
18 April 1804 John HUTCHINS         baptised 17 May 1748
22 April 1804 William BRAY     aged 62 of South Molton  
12 July 1804 Susanna PERRYN daughter of John and Mary Perryn        
6 January 1805 Richard HUTCHINS bastard son of Elizabeth Hutchins        
26 February 1805 Eleanor SMYTH wife of Mr John Smyth, the elder        
17 March 1805 Julian HOYLE   widow      
8 August 1805 George SMYTH infant son of Mr James Smyth, of North Molton and Elizabeth his wife        
22 December 1805 Frances KINGDON wife of John Kingdon        
17 January 1806 Mary HARRIS   single woman aged 78 late of the parish of East Down  
9 February 1806 John KINGDON infant son of John Kingdon, widower        
13 February 1806 Elizabeth RIDD wife of John Ridd     of Bratton Fleming baptised 21 January 1784
3 April 1806 Thomas WEDLAKE   bachelor     baptised 7 July 1776
24 June 1806 Sarah PUGSLEY daughter of Nicholas and Sarah Pugsley        
29 December 1806 Mary HUTCHINS   widow aged 67    
10 February 1807 Nicholas PUGSLEY   labourer aged 41    
19 April 1807 William HUTCHINS   sexton     baptised 1 June 1740
22 April 1807 Thomas COCKINGS   labourer      
14 May 1807 George WEBBER son of James and Sarah Webber        
26 August 1807 Joanna KINGDON wife of Joseph Kingdon       baptised 1 August 1749
17 March 1808 Philippy LEWORTHY wife of William Leworthy   aged 73    
27 March 1808 Grace WEDLAKE   widow aged 75    
15 April 1808 Frances BOWDON wife of George Bowdon   aged 28 of Filleigh  
26 April 1808 John HUTCHINS son of William and Elizabeth HUTCHINS       baptised 10 March 1778
9 March 1809 Sarah RIDD bastard daughter of Charity Ridd        
4 May 1809 George GOULD         baptised 23 January 1742
13 May 1809 Abraham MOGRIDGE   yeoman      
11 June 1809 John WEBBER son of James and Sarah Webber        
26 June 1809 John SHAPLAND   yeoman; widower      
28 September 1809 Mary SMYTH daughter of William and Mary Smyth        
1 December 1809 John CRIDGE   the elder     baptised 9 September 1739
5 October 1810 Mr John SMYTH   widower      
14 April 1811 Elizabeth SMALLDON daughter of Christopher and Grace Smalldon        
19 April 1812 Thomas PERRYN bastard son of Elizabeth PERRYN       baptised 21 February 1802
23 June 1812 Elizabeth WEDLAKE wife of Edward Wedlake        
18 November 1812 Elizabeth HUXTABLE wife of Mr John Huxtable        
24 November 1812 Agnes RADLEY wife of Samuel Radley        
8 December 1812 Elizabeth SMYTH daughter of James and Elizabeth Smyth     of North Molton  
6 January 1813 Joan HEAN wife of William Hean     of Bear Street, Barnstaple baptised here 27 March 1739
13 May 1813 Edith GOULD daughter of Mary Gould     of Grass Park, Charles baptised here 30 November 1806
3 November 1813 William HUTCHINS son of Richard and Grace Hutchins     of Charles Town baptised here 15 February 1801
4 September 1814 Joan HUTCHINS daughter of Richard and Joan Hutchins     of Charles Town baptised here 5 February 1786
3 May 1815 Mary NORMAN wife of John Norman     of Kite's Nest, Charles bapatised here 13 July 1766
12 June 1815 Mary FRY daughter of Richard and Eleanor Fry   aged one week of Poor House, Charles  
8 July 1815 Eleanor FRY wife of Richard Fry   aged 44 of Poor House, Charles  
11 January 1816 John NORMAN     aged 48 of Kite's Nest, Charles  
9 June 1816 George HUTCHINS son of George and Catharine Hutchins   aged 2 months of Charles Town  
18 July 1816 Elizabeth PALMER bastard daughter of Rebecca Palmer     of Church House, Charles baptised here 12 June 1816
29 May 1817 William GOULD   widower aged 71 of Grass Park, Charles baptised here 6 July 1746
29 March 1818 Thomas MANN     aged 14 of Charles Town  
23 May 1819 Charles GOULD son of William and Agnes Gould       baptised here 24 January 1819
28 July 1819 Alice HEALE   widow aged 70 of Horstone, Charles  
1 August 1819 Edward WEDLAKE   widower aged 83 of Brayford baptised here 21 February 1736
22 August 1819 Dorothy LYDDON   widow aged 78 of Highbray, but late of South Molton  
24 October 1819 Maria HOLLOWAY daughter of John and Elizabeth Holloway an infant   of Charles Town  
5 November 1820 Mary BOWEN wife of George Bowen     of Brayford baptised here 2 June 1761
18 November 1820 Dorothy PASMORE wife of John Pasmore     of Charles Town baptised here 21 August 1753
14 January 1821 Hugh COMER   Serjeant in the North Devon Militia   of Bratton Fleming baptised here 9 January 1757
8 July 1821 Samuel PEARCE son of Abraham and Mary Pearce an infant   of Brayford  
9 August 1821 Thomasin HOYLE wife of Richard Hoyle     of Charles Town baptised here 26 January 1756
6 November 1821 Mary HUXTABLE daughter of James and Mary Huxtable     of Charles Town baptised here 19 June 1820
16 March 1822 Abraham MOGRIDGE       of Charles Town baptised here 24 March 1791
21 April 1822 Grace CLARKE wife of John Clarke     of Ireland  
24 November 1822 Mary GILES       of Charles Town baptised here 21 August 1748
26 November 1822 Samuel LEWORTHY son of John and Margaret Leworthy     of Charles Bottom baptised here 1 August 1813
29 December 1822 Prudence KINGDON wife of Thomas Kingdon     of Horestone, Charles baptised here 31 July 1753
20 April 1823 Mary BAWDEN     Aged 62 of Charles Town late of South Molton
2 October 1823 George HUTCHINS       of the City of Exeter baptised here 22 May 1756
19 October 1823 Mary KINGDON wife of John Kingdon   aged 86 of Horestone, Charles  
8 December 1823 William PASMORE son of Michael and Elizabeth Pasmore     of Charles Town baptised here 15 June 1823
6 November 1824 Mary FORD wife of Thomas Ford     of Charles Town baptised here 20 November 1786
10 April 1825 John PERRYN     aged 71 of Poor House, Charles  
3 June 1825 Roger CROCKER     aged 54 of Charles Town  
19 December 1825 John CRIDGE       of Whilcombe, Charles baptised here 22 December 1761
7 June 1826 John DYER son of John and Edith Dyer   aged 10 of Brayford  
19 June 1826 Elizabeth HUTCHINS widow of William Hutchins   aged 84 of Stoke Rivers  
20 November 1826 Richard HOYLE   widower, pauper   of Charles Town baptised here 2 February 1749
3 December 1826 James HUXTABLE son of James and Mary Huxtable   aged 15 months of Newtown, Charles  
17 January 1827 Mary HOYLE daughter of Richard and Mary Hoyle   aged 3 years of Charles Town  
4 March 1827 Richard HUTCHINS   sexton   of Newtown, Charles baptised here 24 April 1743
20 January 1828 Edwin GOULD son of William and Agnes Gould     of Grass Park, Charles baptised here 20 June 1824
25 June 1828 James DYER son of James and Mary Dyer an infant   of Brayford  
29 June 1828 William ROBERTS     aged 35 years of Brayford  
25 September 1828 John HUXTABLE       of Charles Town baptised here 3 September 1744
1 February 1829 Thomas HOLLOWAY       of Howard's Tenement, Charles baptised here 4 June 1770
1 April 1829 Mary TAMLYN daughter of John and Mary Tamlyn     of Charles Town baptised here 29 June 1828
17 May 1829 John ABBOTT son of Amos and Susannah Abbott     of Howard's Tenement, Charles baptised here 30 November 1828
26 December 1829 James TAMLYN son of John and Mary Tamlyn an infant   of Charles Town  
7 February 1830 Frances HALSE wife of Philip Halse   aged 68 years of Lane, Charles  
14 February 1830 Elizabeth BRAY   a pauper aged 80 years of Kentisbury  
9 April 1830 Elizabeth GOULD widow of George GOULD a pauper   of Loxhore baptised here 16 June 1754
24 April 1830 John MOGRIDGE       of Charles Town baptised here 13 August 1820
4 October 1830 Mary RADLEY   widow aged 92 years of Charles Town  
8 June 1831 John KINGDON   widower aged 85 years of Horstone, Charles  
25 September 1831 Agnes WEBBER wife of James Webber, junior   aged 32 years of Charles Town  
30 October 1831 Sarah WEBBER wife of James Webber, senior   aged 67 years of Charles Town  
24 December 1831 George PASMORE son of John and Agnes Pasmore   aged 19 years of East Buckland  
26 February 1832 Jane SKINNER wife of Thomas Skinner   aged 57 years of Mockham, Charles  
28 April 1832 George BOWEN     aged 67 years of Kite's Nest, Charles  
18 November 1832 Thomas KINGDON   widower aged 82 years of Horstone, Charles  
17 June 1833 Abraham MOGRIDGE       of Charles Town baptised here 28 June 1815
9 October 1833 Samuel RADLEY     aged 53 years of Charles Town  
28 March 1834 Mary HUTCHINS     aged 39 years of Newtown, Charles  
28 August 1834 William MUXWORTHY     aged 81 years of Village, Charles  
4 December 1834 William LEWORTHY   Parish Clerk aged 92 years of Village, Charles  
18 February 1835 William SMYTH     aged 4 years of Lane, Charles  
17 January 1836 Ann CROCKER     aged 68 years of Brayford  
19 Janaury 1836 Mary PERRYN     aged 75 years of Hobb's Tenement, Charles  
22 February 1836 William TAMLYN     aged 5 years of Tossell's Barton, East Buckland  
6 March 1836 Dennis BUCKINGHAM     aged 7 weeks of Wilcombe, Chalres  
10 March 1836 Mary SMYTH wife of Mr John Smyth, yeoman   aged 62 years of Walland, Charles  
13 March 1836 John CLARKE     aged 97 years of Hudley Mill  
2 October 1836 Joan PASSMOORE   a pauper aged 83 years of Poor House, Charles  
4 March 1837 James SMYTH     aged 1 day of Molland, North Molton  
20 April 1837 Jane CUTLAND     aged 2 years 4 months of Village, Charles  
8 July 1837 Joan HUTCHINS     aged 84 years of Village, Charles  
13 September 1837 Richord CRIDGE widow of John Cridge, late of Whilcombe   aged 63 years of South Molton  
6 November 1837 Elizabeth HUTCHINGS     aged 68 years of Village, Charles  
26 February 1838 John PASSMOORE     aged 84 years of Charles  
8 April 1838 James WEBBER, senior   a pauper aged 78 years of Charles  
19 July 1838 Elizabeth SMYTH wife of Mr James Smyth   aged 31 years of Molland, North Molton  
9 September 1838 Mary Jane LANGWORTHY     aged 3 years of Newtown, Charles  
17 October 1838 William BULLED     aged 70 years of Huntson, North Molton  
18 November 1838 Elizabeth HUTCHINS     aged 88 years of Village, Charles  
18 November 1838 George LEWORTHY     aged 68 years of Village, Charles  
28 August 1839 Mary LEWIS     aged 15 years of Blakewell, Charles  
6 November 1839 William BUCKINGHAM     aged 53 years of Village, Charles broke his neck by falling from a cart at Wrickdown and died instantly, 31 October
17 December 1839 John DALLYN     aged 6 weeks of Brayford  
25 February 1840 John HASKINS     aged 6 months of Lane, Charles  
12 April 1840 Ann BLACKFORD     aged 3 weeks of Wallscott, North Molton  
19 July 1840 Grace WEBBER     aged 11 years of Village, Charles  
10 August 1840 John LEWORTHY   Mason aged 67 years of Eardleys Tenement, Charles  
11 May 1841 Grace HUTCHINS wife of Richard Hutchins, carpenter   aged 68 years of Village, Charles  
25 July 1841 John BARROW     aged 3 weeks of Lower Shutscombe, Charles  
1 August 1841 Margaret LEWORTHY     aged 64 years of Eardleys Tenement, Charles  
30 January 1842 James WEBBER     aged 47 years of Village, Charles  
10 April 1842 Elizabeth MUXWORTHY     aged 86 years of Broomclose Farm, East Buckland  
13 April 1842 Rebeccah HARPER twin daughter of Captain John Harper, of the Manganese Mine   aged 5 days of Village, Charles  
13 April 1842 Hannah HARPER twin daughter of Captain John Harper, of the Manganese Mine   aged 5 days of Village, Charles  
7 May 1842 John BLACKMORE   rector of Combmartin aged 79 years Rectory, Combmartin died at Combmartin 2 May 1842, formerly minister of this parish
21 May 1842 Jane MOGRIDGE   schoolmistress aged 52 years of Village, Charles  
30 June 1842 John HASKINS   farmer aged 42 years Lane Farm, Charles  
21 August 1842 William COMER son of John and Winifred Comer   aged 15 years of Blackmore's Tenement, Charles  
15 June 1843 Richard HUTCHINS     aged 15 months of Village, Charles  
20 June 1843 Mary BLACKMORE widow of the late Revd. John Blackmore, Rector of Combmartin   aged 80 years   died at Ilfracombe, 14 June 1843
20 June 1843 John BARROW     aged 11 months of Lower Shutscombe, Charles  
24 September 1843 William SEAGE     aged 27 years of Hobbs' Tenement, Charles  
5 November 1843 Molly MAIRE wife of Robert Maire, blacksmith   aged 77 years of Brayford  
19 November 1843 John SEAGE, junior     aged 25 years of Gunn, Swimbridge  
14 January 1844 Robert MAIRE   blacksmith aged 82 years of Brayford  
12 May 1844 William BENNETT     aged 91 years of Higher Shutscombe, Charles late of Charles Bottom
18 June 1844 John BUCKINGHAM     aged 52 years of Goodleigh late of Wilcombe
24 November 1844 John SEAGE son of John Seage, junr, lately deceased and Sarah his wife   aged 10 months of Village, Charles  
13 January 1845 William GOULD     aged 63 years of Grasspark, Charles  
16 March 1845 Winifred BENNETT     aged 93 years of Blackmore's Tenement, Charles  
13 April 1845 William COMER     aged 2 months of South Molton  
4 May 1845 Grace LEWORTHY     aged 13 months of Village, Charles  
16 July 1845 Keziah WHITE     aged 24 years of South Molton Union Workhouse  
24 September 1845 Betty WARD     aged 84 years of Village, Charles  
5 November 1845 Edith DYER wife of John Dyer   aged 61 years of Brayford  
13 November 1845 Susan HOLLOWAY daughter of G and K. Hutchings   aged 31 years of Bratton Fleming  
10 January 1846 Ann COMER     aged 2 days of South Molton  
19 February 1846 Richard HARPUR     aged 8 years of Village, Charles  
22 March 1846 Thomas HUTCHINS son of William and Thomasin   aged 7 months of Village, Charles  
1 April 1846 Richard HUTCHINS     aged 73 years of Sandypark, Charles  
5 May 1846 John PASSMORE     aged 34 years of Village, Charles  
27 September 1846 Elizabeth MOGRIDGE     aged 4 years of Highdown, Filleigh  
25 October 1846 Christopher SMALDON     aged 70 years of Hudley Mill  
30 October 1846 Mary BLACKMORE sister of the late Revd. J. Blackmore   aged 76 years   died at Southmolton 24 October
18 November 1846 Susan BUCKINGHAM widow of W. Buckingham   aged 61 years of Village, Charles  
17 December 1846 Mary LEWORTHY     aged 71 years of Village, Charles  
7 March 1847 Hannah LEWIS     aged 56 years of Beard's Tenement, Charles  
20 March 1848 Jane COLLINS     aged 42 years of Hillclose, Highbray  
23 March 1848 Thomas SKINNER     aged 82 years of Loxhore  
18 May 1848 Grace BOWEN     aged 75 years of North Molton  
1 June 1848 John DYER     aged 66 years of Brayford  
2 July 1848 Nancy KINGDON     aged 60 years of Mount Whistle, Charles  
14 December 1848 James TAMLYN     aged 13 years of Tossell's Barton, East Buckland  
13 October 1849 Mary GOULD     aged 72 years of Village, Charles  
30 October 1849 George MOGRIDGE     aged 2 years of Ilfracombe  
9 December 1849 Samuel GARMAN     aged 2 years of Brayford  
13 March 1850 Agness PASSMORE     aged 67 years of Middlecott, East Buckland  
4 April 1850 William HILL     aged 4 years of Broomclose, East Buckland  
6 April 1850 Joan SMYTH     aged 57 years of Lane, Charles  
20 June 1850 Elizabeth Widlake MOGRIDGE     aged 4 years of Village, Charles  
21 May 1851 Thomas GOULD   pauper aged 66 years of Newtown, Charles  
12 October 1851 Edwyn CUTLAND     aged 21 months of Village, Charles  
5 December 1851 George SMYTH     aged 38 years of Walland, Charles died of Typhus Fever
16 December 1851 Elizabeth GOULD     aged 86 years of Village, Charles  
21 December 1851 Aaron SMYTH     aged 35 years of Walland, Charles died on 20th of Typhus Fever
23 December 1851 John SMYTH     aged 85 years of Walland, Charles died on 22nd of Typhus Fever
8 January 1852 Maryann SMYTH     aged 53 years of Walland, Charles died on 7th of Typhus Fever
24 January 1852 William Quartly SMYTH     aged 1 year of Dulverton  
28 February 1852 Henry SMYTH     aged 42 years of Walland, Charles died on 27th of Typhus Fever
10 January 1853 Samuel GARMAN     aged 6 months of Southmolton Union Workhouse  
23 February 1853 Winifred COMER     aged 63 years of Blackmore's Tenement, Charles  
17 April 1853 Elizabeth GREENSLADE     aged 2 3/4 years of Glebe Farm, Charles  
10 July 1853 William GOULD     aged 7 years of Gunn, Swimbridge  
10 July 1853 Ann HUTCHINS daughter of George and Jane Hutchins   aged 3 years of Village, Charles  
1 December 1853 Maria HUTCHINS     aged 15 years of Village, Charles  
24 June 1854 Emily Jane GOULD     aged 18 months of Hillclose, Highbray  
23 July 1854 Grace LEWORTHY     aged 85 years of Village, Charles  
19 October 1854 John SEAGE     aged 58 years of Village, Charles  
2 November 1854 Thomas Darch DELVE     aged 6 years of Popham, North Molton  
5 November 1854 Thomas KINGDON     aged 73 years of Mount Whistle, Charles  
23 November 1854 Philip GAMMON     aged 27 years of Village, Charles  
26 November 1854 John MUXWORTHY     aged 77 years of Newtown, Charles  
5 December 1854 Grace QUICK sister of the before named John Muxworthy   aged 75 years of Pilton burnt to death
7 January 1855 William NORMAN     aged 58 years of Howard's Tenement, Charles  
13 February 1855 Isaac CUTLAND     aged 9 years of Village, Charles  
27 June 1855 Elizabeth GOULD     aged 38 years of Gunn, Swimbridge  
12 July 1856 Elizabeth LANCY     aged 80 years of Village, Charles late of Bratton
31 August 1856 Betty SHAPLAND   a pauper   of Newton Turnpike Gate of Bishops Nympton
24 March 1857 Mary MOGRIDGE     aged 50 years of Lary, Chittlehampton  
15 September 1857 Richard HOYLE     aged 68 years of Village, Charles  
20 September 1857 Ellen HUTCHINS daughter of William and Thomasin   aged 11 months of Village, Charles  
1 October 1857 John SMYTH     aged 68 years of Dulverton late of Lane Farm, Charles
1 January 1858 Charlotte MARSHALL     aged 70 years of Village, Charles  
19 January 1858 Maryann BLACKMORE daughter of the late Revd. J. Blackmore, formerly minister of this parish   aged 65 years of Pilton  
28 March 1858 Edwin HUTCHINS     aged 9 months of Village, Charles  
11 April 1858 John RICHARDS     aged 5 years of Newtown. Charles  
30 May 1858 Matthew KINGDON     aged 70 years of Mount Whistle, Charles  
10 June 1858 Betsy HUTCHINS     aged 7 days of Village, Charles  
20 June 1858 Philip GAMMON     aged 52 years of Village, Charles late of Marwood
18 December 1858 Ann Quartly SMYTH     aged 7 months of Dulverton  
20 February 1859 Nancy HOILE     aged 74 years of North Molton late of this Parish
21 May 1859 John GREENSLADE     aged 47 years of Glebe Farm House, Charles  
5 June 1859 Richard HOILE     aged 8 years of Molland, North Molton  
17 August 1859 Grace SMALDON     aged 83 years of Bromclose, East Buckland  
21 October 1859 George WILKIE     aged 17 years of Mountwhistle, Charles  
26 February 1860 William SEAGE     aged 20 years of North Molton  
24 April 1860 John HOILE     aged 78 years of North Molton late of this Parish
27 June 1860 William NEWTON     aged 6 years of Hillclose, Highbray  
17 February 1861 Elizabeth GARMAN     aged 26 years Southmolton Union Workhouse  
20 February 1861 David HUTHINS     aged 9 years of Fyledon, North Molton  
29 March 1861 Hannah Maria THORNE     aged 10 months of Village, Charles  
14 May 1861 Charles Edwin GOULD son of Nicholas Gould   aged 20 years of Barnstaple  
12 September 1861 Susan BOWEN     aged 69 years of Mount Whistle, Charles  
20 September 1861 Ellen WATTS     aged one day of Glebe Farm, Charles  
28 November 1861 John HUTCHINS son of George and Eliza Hutchins   aged 18 years of Village, Charles  
12 January 1862 Samuel WOOLACOTT     aged 3 years of Village, Charles  
11 February 1862 Alice MUXWORTHY     aged 85 years of Newtown, Charles  
14 July 1862 Mary CRIDGE     aged 70 years of Grasspark, Charles  
4 September 1862 John CUTLAND   Blacksmith aged 59 years of Village, Charles  
6 November 1862 Thomas SERRIDGE   A Pauper and Roundsman aged 50 years of Village, Charles  
23 November 1862 George SAUNDERS     aged 20 months of Mount Whistle, Charles  
14 January 1863 Thomas WOOLLACOTT     aged 19 months of Whilcombe, Charles  
14 January 1863 Martha WOOLLACOTT     aged 2 months of Whilcombe, Charles  
15 January 1863 Emily COOK     aged 2 months of Walscott, North Molton  
15 January 1863 Ellen COOK     aged 2 months of Walscott, North Molton  
22 January 1863 Mary THORNE     aged 2 months of Sandypark, Charles  
3 May 1863 Richard HUTCHINS   Carpenter aged 89 years of Village, Charles  
22 September 1863 George HUTCHINS   Carpenter aged 81 years of Village, Charles  
16 December 1863 Daniel MUXWORTHY     aged 59 years of Walscott, North Molton  
30 December 1863 Betsy GOULD     aged 58 years of Loxhore  
3 January 1864 Robert BOWEN     aged 69 years of South Molton Untion, late of Mount Whistle, Charles  
13 January 1864 Ann SEAGE Widow of John Seage   aged 67 years of Village, Charles  
16 January 1864 Emily Ellen GOULD     aged 1 year of Walscott, North Molton  
17 January 1864 Betty HUTCHINS   Sextonness aged 71 years of Village, Charles  
11 February 1864 George SHAPLAND     aged 64 years of Newtown, Charles; lae of Walscott, North Molton  
31 July 1864 William MOGRIDGE     aged 51 years of Lary, Chittlehampton  
25 October 1864 William GOULD     aged 57 years of Village, Charles  
4 November 1864 Charlotte LEWORTHY     aged 49 years of Village, Charles  
4 November 1864 Charles Gould MARSHALL     aged 6 weeks of Charles Bottom  
6 December 1864 Frederic GOULD     aged 9 weeks of Village, Charles  
9 March 1865 Richard HUTCHINS     aged 20 years of Village, Charles  
15 November 1865 Agness GOULD     aged 78 years of Charles Bottom; late of Grasspark, Charles  
3 December 1865 Edwin FAIRCHILD     aged 5 months of Village, Charles  
3 March 1866 Charles COOK     aged 2 years of Hill Close, High Bray  
28 March 1866 James SMYTH     aged 94 years of Parracombe  
3 April 1866 William SHAPLAND     aged 38 years of Whilcombe, Charles  
26 April 1866 Abraham MOGRIDGE Son of William and Mary Mogridge   aged 17 years of Village, Charles; late of Lary in Chittlehampton  
27 April 1866 John COMER     aged 81 years of Blackmore's Tenement, Charles  
5 May 1866 Michael STEVENS     aged 88 years of Charles Bottom  
5 July 1866 Mary BOWDEN     aged 67 years of Blackmore's Tenement, Charles; late of Kings Nympton  
11 July 1866 Elizabeth SMYTH Widow of James Smyth   aged 86 years of Parracombe  
11 November 1866 John HUTCHINS   Shoemaker aged 74 years of Village, Charles  
17 March 1867 Mary WEBBER     aged 81 years of Village, Charles  
28 March 1867 John PASSMORE     aged 84 years of Village, Charles; late of Middlecott in East Buckland  
31 July 1867 Elizabeth PASSMORE     aged 78 years of Village, Charles  
3 August 1867 Charles Edwin COOK     aged 8 weeks of Hill Close, High Bray  
2 June 1868 Eliza HUTCHINS Wife of George Hutchins   aged 45 years of Brayford  
27 June 1868 Mary SMYTH Wife of W. H. Smyth, Yeoman   aged 30 years of Brayford  
1 July 1868 Samuel COLLINS     aged 65 years of Walscott, North Molton  
18 December 1868 George Gould MOGRIDGE   Yeoman aged 86 years of Village, Charles  
19 December 1868 Katharine HUTCHINS Widow of George HUTCHINS   aged 82 years of Village, Charles  
17 June 1869 Ann BLACKMORE Wife of Rev. R. Blackmore, Rector   aged 69 years of Rectory, Charles Died 10 June 1869
24 June 1869 Ann GOULD     aged 25 years of Village, Charles Formerly Ann Zeal
8 October 1869 Mary Ann GOULD Daughter of William and Betsy Gould   aged 26 years of Village, Charles  
3 April 1870 Frederic GAMMON Son of Jeremiah and Mary Gammon   aged 7 months of Brayford  
9 April 1870 Ann WOOLLACOTT     aged 47 years of Middlecott, East Buckland  
1 June 1870 William CUTLAND   Blacksmith aged 37 years of Village, Charles  
5 June 1870 Thomas SANDERS     aged 78 years of Howard's Tenement, Charles  
20 July 1870 John HUTCHINS   Carpenter aged 67 years of Village, Charles  
27 July 1870 George COOK     aged 6 weeks of Rocks Head, High Bray  
23 September 1870 William GOULD Son of William and Ann ?quond in Zeal   aged 2 years of Village, Charles  
8 November 1870 Elizabeth MOGRIDGE Widow of the late G. G. Mogridge   aged 86 years of Ilfracombe, but previously of Charles Bottom  
6 December 1870 Joan SANDERS     aged 74 years of Howard's Tenement, Charles  
14 February 1871 John CROCKER     aged 17 months of Village, Charles  
16 March 1871 Thomas DALLYN     aged 16 years of Brayford  
11 April 1871 Mary CROCKER     aged 69 years of Village, Charles  
29 April 1871 Ann HUTCHINS     aged 60 years of Sandypark Farm, Charles Formerly Ann Gould of Grasspark
28 June 1871 Mary SMYTH Wife of William Smyth   aged 63 years of Blakewell Farm, Charles  
8 July 1871 John LAKE     aged 63 years of Village, Charles  
16 July 1871 John LEWIS     aged 90 years of Higher Lane, Charles  
30 August 1871 John SMYTH Son of John Smyth, who was buried here 1 Oct 1857   aged 57 years of Lane Farm, Charles Late of Lane in this Parish, but died in Dulverton
4 February 1872 James HUTCHINS   Sexton aged 74 years of Village, Charles  
20 February 1872 Betty MARSHALL     aged 81 years of Hobb's Tenement, Charles Late of Kitesnest, Charles
28 May 1872 Frederick STREET Grandson of the late Sexton Hutchins   aged 1 year of Walscott, North Molton  
25 June 1872 Robert WALTERS     aged 77 years of Village, Charles  
30 June 1872 William HOLWAY     aged 64 years of West Buckland Killed by a fall from one of my Village cottages on June 26th
9 January 1873 John MARSHALL     aged 81 years of Hobb's Tenement, Charles Late of Kitesnest, Charles
25 February 1873 Elizabeth BALL     aged 55 years of Ilfracombe Late Mogridge of Charles. Living in Ilfracombe with her brother, George
29 January 1874 Maude STREET     aged 6 months of Walscott, North Molton  
23 April 1874 Mary HOOPER     aged 10 months of Village, Charles  
21 June 1874 William MILTON   Labourer aged 36 years of Village, Charles  
5 July 1874 William LEWORTHY     aged 66 years of Eardleys Tenement, Charles  
22 November 1874 Sally HUTCHINS Widow of John Hutchins, shoemaker - buried 11 November 1866   aged 71 years of Village, Charles  
27 April 1875 Mary LEWORTHY Widow of the above William Leworthy   aged 72 years of Eardleys Tenement, Charles  
25 August 1875 Henry John Blackmore TURBERVILLE Grandson of the late Revd. J. Blackmore   aged 51 years of Pilton  
20 November 1875 David WEDLAKE     aged 2 months of Blakewell, Charles