Open a form to report problems or contribute information

 
1 Introduction 2 Message details 3 Upload file 4 Submitted
Page 1 of 4

Help and advice for Cheltenham and Neighbourhood, Gloucestershire

If you have found a problem on this page then please report it on the following form. We will then do our best to fix it. If you are wanting advice then the best place to ask is on the area's specific email lists. All the information that we have is in the web pages, so please do not ask us to supply something that is not there. We are not able to offer a research service.

If you wish to report a problem, or contribute information, then do use the following form to tell us about it. We have a number of people each maintaining different sections of the web site, so it is important to submit information via a link on the relevant page otherwise it is likely to go to the wrong person and may not be acted upon.

Cheltenham and Neighbourhood, Gloucestershire

Pigot's Directory of Gloucestershire, 1830

Transcribed from microfiche by Ted Wildy of Auckland, New Zealand © 1993

The list of names below numbering 1,248, has been extracted from the microfiche of Pigot's Directory for Gloucestershire, 1830, and consists of all the names listed therein for Cheltenham and neighbourhood.

In many instances tradesmen have been listed more than once under different occupational categories. No attempt has been made to eliminate these duplications.

The occupations had been grouped for example "Booksellers with Stationers" and it has therefore not been possible to state definitely to which trade these people were called.

The listing includes some nobility who are described as "Sir", "Bart", "Lady", "Gent", "Esq." etc.

The following abbreviations have been adopted:-

B School = Boarding School
D School = Day School
NAMES RANK / OCCUPATION ADDRESSES
ABRAHAM John Optician Next to Montpelier Rotunda
ACTON John Esq. 4 St James Square
ADAMSON John Bookseller/stationer 20 Bath Street
ADDISON Thonmas Esq. 9 Promenade
AGG Thomas Surgeon 4 Portland Street
AGG William John Esq. Hewletts
AGLEN George Carver/Gilder 410 High Street
AKHURST Stephen Baker Charlton Kings
ALBERT George Fredk. Physician 3 Exeter Buildings
ALDER John Cabinet Maker Albion Street
ALDER Mrs Landscape artist 25 Winchombe Street
ALDER Thomas Chymist & Druggist 109 High Street
ALDRIDGE Thomas Carpenter/Joiner Jersey Street
ALEX Isaiah Dentist 414 High Street
ALEXANDER Jno. Capt 5 Rodney Terrace
ALLAN Alexander Esq. 6 Grovesnor Place
ALLARDYCE James Physician 441 High Street
ALLEN Dr LLD (school) Springfield, Charlton
ALLEN David Boot & Shoe Maker 167 High Street
ALLEN Edwin Painter & Decorator 4 Gyde's Terrace
ALLIES Ts. Wm. Rev. 18 Lansdown Place
ANDREWS Augustus Colonel 4 Oxford Street
ANSTEY John Mrs   10 Lansdown Place
APPLIN Augustin Boarding/Lodging House High Street
APPLIN Augustin Vittoria Hotel High Street
ARBUTHNOT Lady   Montpelier Spa Buildings
ARCHER Jn. Swimming Baths Prestbury Road
ARCHER John Tobacconist 391 High Street
ARCHER John Tavern & Public House Pittville Inn, Prestbury R
ARCHER William Back Horse Mstr St George's Place
ARKELL Miss 16 North Place
ARKELL Charles Gardner Kingsditch
ARKILL James Miller Alston Mill
ARKWELL Henry Stone & Marble Mason Charlton Kings
ARNOLD Thomas Fruiterer 411 High Street
ARNOTT Robert Nursery & Seedsman Charlton Kings
ASHMEAD Giles Glover Charlton Kings
ASHWIN Misses (B school) Prestbury
ASKEW Thomas Major 8 Berkeley PLace
AUBREY George Colonel Cambray Street
AVERILL Charles Surgeon 3 Rodney Terrace
BADGER William Confectioner/Pastry Ck 73 High Street
BAILEY John Esq. 28 Gloucester Place
BAILEY John Linen & Woollen Draper 171 High Street
BAKER & Son Brazier & Tin Plate 324 & 409 High Street
BAKER John Coal Merchant & Dealer Gloucester Gate
BAKER Joseph Coal Merchant & Dealer 1 Chapel Place
BALDRY Samuel Tavern & Public House Mitre, Bath Road
BALLANTINE Ann Mrs 2 Priory Buildings
BALLINGER Ann Milliner/Dressmaker Church Street
BALLINGER Hannah Milliner/Dressmaker 10 Warwick Place
BALLINGER Joseph Livery Stable Keeper Regent Street
BANBURY David House Surveyor 57 St George's Place
BANBURY John Grocer/Tea Dealer 22 Winchcombe Street
BANFIELD Samuel Tailor 414 High Street
BARNARD St. Watch & Clock Maker 15 Arcade
BARNES Samuel Shopkeeper New Street
BARNES Thomas Dyer 13 Gloucester Place
BARNETT Charles Riding Master Regent Street
BARRETT Edmund Miller 433 High Street
BARRETT Edmund Maltster 433 High Street
BARRETT John Old Swan Inn 60 High Street
BARRETT Margaret Mrs. Charlton Kings
BARRETT Nathaniel M. Maltster 10 Oxford Street
BARRON Michael Fruiterer Colonnade
BARTH Sarah Boot & Shoe Maker 9 Colonnade
BARTLEY Edward Gent. 7 Gloucester Place
BARTON Barnabas Baker Commercial Road
BASKERFIELD Mrs 1 Montpelier Terrace
BASTIN Richard Glover Church Street
BASTIN Richard Tailor Church Street
BATE James Plumber/Painter/Glazier Bath Street
BATH Joseph Dyer 2 St James's Street
BATTY Sarah Mrs 14 Oxford Place
BAYLIS Joshua Shopkeeper 303 High Street
BAYLIS Sarah Tavern & Public House Eight Bells, Church Street
BAYLIS Thomas Hardwareman 316 High Street
BAYLIS William Esq. 3 Montpelier Terrace
BAYNTON Mrs 4 Paragon Buildings
BEAN Nathaniel Esq Gothic Cott, Sandford Field
BEATTIE Commodore 2 Keynsham Place
BEAVAN Theophilus & Co Chymist & Druggist 114 High Street
BEAVEN John Tavern & Public House Red Lion, High Street
BECHER & KENT Bricklayer Sidney Street
BECKINGSALE Thomas Grocer/Tea Dealer 187 High Street
BEE Thomas Tailor Prestbury
BELCHER John Gent. 264 High Street
BELL Andrew Rev. Dr. Lindsay Cottage
BELL Louisa Mrs. 13 Oxford Place
BELL S.F. Mrs Lansdown Place
BELLINGER Thomas Blacksmith Burton Street
BELTHAM ?? Edward Boot & Shoe Maker 402 High Street
BENBOW Thomas Linen & Woollen Draper 163 High Street
BENNETT Thomas Stone & Marble Mason Near Bath Road
BERKELEY Stephen Carpenter/Joiner Queen's Buildings
BERNARD William Physician 7 Cambray Place
BERRY Thomas House Agent etc 15 Clarence Street
BERRY Thomas Henry Cabinet Maker Clarence Street
BETTERIDGE John Poulterer Market House
BETTISON & COX Coal Merchant & Dealer Nr the Turnpike, Bath Rd
BETTISON Samuel Bookseller/stationer High Street
BETTISON Samuel Cheltenham Library High Street
BETTISON Samuel Coal Merchant & Dealer High Street
BEVIL John William Tobacconist 71 High Street
BICK William S. Corn & Flour Dealer 7 Oxford Place
BIDMEAD William Plumber/Painter/Glazier Hewlett Street
BIDMEAD William Plasterer/Bricklayer 4 St James's Street
BILLEMORE C. Mrs. 10 Oxford Parade
BILLINGS Miss 1 Rodney Terrace
BILLINGS Richard House Surveyor Manchester Ho, Manchester
BILLINGS Thomas Nursery & Seedsman Bath Road
BINCKS Daniel Wine & Spirit Merchant 48 St George's Place
BINFIELD William Music & Instruments Promenade
BINFIELD William Music Teacher 2 Rodney Terrace
BINGHAM Sarah Mrs. 4 Park Place
BIRD Harriet L. Milliner/Dressmaker 121 High Street
BIRD Maria Milliner/Dressmaker 2 Promenade Villa
BIRDSALL John Rev. 3 Somerset Place
BISHOP John Boot & Shoe Maker 98 Albion Street
BISHOP Thomas Tailor 83 Winchcombe Street
BISHOP William Coach & Fly Owner 90 High Street
BLACKER Letitia Miss Claremont Cottage
BLAGDON John Esq. Westall Villa, Bath Road.
BLAIR Robert Gardener Sun Street
BLAKENEY Misses   2, St Margaret's Terrace
BLAKEWAY Richard Tavern & Public House White Hart, High Street
BLISS Jesse Poulterer Market House
BLIZARD Joseph Attorney Essex Place
BLIZARD Thomas Plasterer/Bricklayer Northfield Place
BOARDMAN W. Revd. (B school) Staverton House
BODE George (B school) 12 Rodney Terrace
BOISRAGON Henry Chas. Physician 11 Crescent
BOISSIN Peter Esq. 8 North Place
BOND WINCOTT & Co. Silk Mercer Arcade
BOND, WINCOTT & Co Linen & Woollen Draper Arcade
BONNER John Ironmonger 90 Winchcombe Street
BONNEWELL Jemima Tavern & Public House Cock, 221 High Street
BOUCHER Daniel Auctioneers/Appraisers 9-11 St George's Place
BOUCHER Daniel Cabinet Maker 9-11 St George's Place
BOUCHER George Cabinet Maker 14 Henrietta Street
BOUCHER Thomas Cabinet Maker Bath Road
BOWLEY James Esq. 3 Priory Buildings
BOWN Benjamin Grocer/Tea Dealer 419 High Street
BOWN Charlotte Stay Maker 7 Well Walk
BOWN David Baker 307 High Street
BOWN Jacob Grocer/Tea Dealer 309 High Street
BOWN Mrs Robert Stay Maker 417 High Street
BOWN William T. Grocer/Tea Dealer Bath Road
BOWYER Henry James W Attorney 174 High Street
BOWYER John Attorney 174 High Street
BOYCE Richard Revd 8 Oriel Place
BRADNEY Mrs.   9 Lansdown Place
BRADSHAW Edward Shopkeeper Charlton Kings
BRADSHAW Edward Turner Regent Street
BRADSHAW Mrs.   Charlton Kings
BRADY Ann Shopkeeper 22 Corpus Street
BRANDT Mrs.   4 Sandford Place
BRAY Robert Tailor 1 Montpelier Bazaar
BRAZILL Sarah Boarding/Lodging House 117 High Street
BREND John Attorney 396 High Street
BRETT Henry Esq. Berkeley Street
BRIANE Eliz. Minature Artist 5 Regent Street
BRICE Isaac Bartrum Linen & Woollen Draper 191 High Street
BRIDGEMAN Jonathan Boot & Shoe Maker Charlton Kings
BRIDGEWATER John jun Baker 24 Gloucester Place
BRIDGWATER John Collector of Taxes 24 Gloucester Place
BRIGGS John Esq. Berkeley Street
BROMFIELD Henry Esq. 2 St James' Square
BROOKER James Carver/Gilder 8 Clarence Street
BROOKES Thomas Carpenter/Joiner Windsor Terrace
BROOKS Bartholomew Brewer (retail) Bath Road
BROOM --- Esq. 2 St James' Square
BROOM Samuel Carpenter/Joiner Northfield Terrace
BROOMAGE Thomas Shopkeeper Grove Street
BROUGHTON Mrs.   Charlton Kings
BROWN Benjamin Plumber/Painter/Glazier Promenade
BROWN John Revd. 9 St George's Square
BROWN John Revd. Winchcombe Street
BROWN John Esq. 2 Andover Place
BROWNING David Plumber/Painter/Glazie Ambrose Street
BRUNSDON Thomas Butcher 80 Winchcombe Street
BRUTON Charles Grocer/Tea Dealer 131 High Street
BRYAN Thomas Adams (school) 34 St James's Street
BRYANT John Trunk maker Colonnade
BRYDIE John Silversmith/Jeweller 339 High Street
BRYER William Veterinary Surgeon 27 Winchcombe Street
BRYON Thos. Gent 24 Gyde's Terrace
BUBB John & Benjamin Attorney Chester Cottage
BUCKLE Henry Butcher 352 High Street
BUCKLE Thomas Fruiterer 353 1/2 High Street
BUCKMAN Jno. Tavern & Public House Worcester Arms,Tewkesbury
BULGIN Robert House Agent/Undertaker 112 High Street
BULGIN Robert Cloth Factor 112 High Street
BURDETT Sir William   Claremont Lodge
BURKITT Alexander Surgeon 318 High Street
BURLINGHAM Joe & Saml. Boot & Shoe Maker 355 High Street
BURN John Henry Plumber/Painter/Glazier 25 Henrietta Street
BURNETT John Tavern & Public House Regent Hotel, Regent Street
BURRELL Wm. Esq 4 Oriel Terrace
BURROWS William Tavern & Public House Norwood Arms, Bath Road
BURSLEM Catherine Mrs. 1 Berkeley Place
BURT Allen Butcher 325 High Street
BUTLER Alexander B. Gun Maker 166 High Street
BUTLER Richard Esq. West Hall
BUTT Edward Grocer/Tea Dealer 328 High Street
BUTT James Basket & Sieve Maker 310 High Street
BUTT Mrs.   Arle Court
BUTT Samuel (or BURT) Conveyancer 1 Sussex Place
BUTT William Music Teacher Gyde's Terrace
BUTT William Tailor 327 High Street
BYAM Edward Gent Paragon Terrace
CAHIRE ?? Mons. French Teacher 3 Portland Place
CAIDWELL George Revd. 5 Sandford Place
CAMPS Henry Grocer/Tea Dealer 127 High Street
CAMPS Henry Tallow Chandler 127 High Street
CANNON Aeneas Physician 10 Cambray Place
CAPEL Christopher Revd. Soho Lodge, Prestbury
CAPEL Susan Mrs. Prestbury House
CAPPER Frances Miss 9 Portland Square
CAPPER Robert Esq. Marle Hill
CARNELL James Dairyman Colonnade
CARR Jon Esq. 2 Montpelier Terrace
CARTER Samuel Tavern & Public House Prinn's Arms, Charlton King
CARTER William Fruiterer Church Street
CASTLE Elisha Shopkeeper 294 High Street
CHAMBERLAIN John Tobacconist 130 High Street
CHAMBERS Joseph Spa Imperial
CHAMPION John Gardener Maul's Elm.
CHAPMAN Benjamin Tavern & Public House Rose & Crown, R. & C.Passage
CHICHESTER John Physician 4 Bedford Buildings
CHILD James Grocer/Tea Dealer 170 High Street
CHILDES Wm. (B school) Casino House
CHREIMAN Frances Stay Maker Near the Imperial Spa
CHRISTIE Thomas Physician 9 Cambray Street
CHURCHES John Hatter 137 High Street
CHURCHILL William Ironmonger 77 High Street
CHURCHIS Thomas Carpenter/Joiner Belmore Place
CLARET George Auctioneers/Appraisers Manchester Street
CLARET George Engraver & Printer Manchester Street
CLARET George Printer letter press Manchester Street
CLARIDGE Richard Shopkeeper 3 Suffolk Parade
CLARK & DEBENHAM Silk Mercer Sherborne Promenade
CLARK Daniel Manager Water Works Church Street
CLARK Samuel Whitesmith/Bell Hanger 32 North Place
CLARK William Baker 67 Winchcombe Street
CLARKE & HERBERT Coach & Harness Maker Queen's Buildings
CLARKE George Carpenter/Joiner Union Street
CLARKE Thomas Baker 270 High Street
CLAYTON Lady   6 Oriel Terrace
CLEVELAND Thomas Tavern & Public House Duke of Wgtn, St Jas. St.
CLIFFORD William Stone & Marble Mason King Street
CLIFFORD Wm. Gent 26 North Place
CLOSE Francis Revd. Monson Villa
CLUTTERBUCK Jas. Esq. 5 Berkeley Place
CLUTTERBUCK Jemima Miss 6 Priory Street
COCKBURN Miss (B school) Charlton Villa
COLE & BASTARD Tailor 375 High Street
COLE Christopher Esq. 44 Montpelier Terrace
COLE James Tavern & Public House Bull, Park Street
COLE Jane Eliza Mrs 11 Lansdown Place
COLE Jno. Miller Prestbury Lower Mill
COLEY Richard Warren Physician 12 Cambray Place
COLLETT Henry Grocer/Tea Dealer 423 High Street
COLLIER Robert Secy Savings Bank Queen's Buildings
COLLIER Robert Attorney Queen's Buildings
COLLINGS George Butcher 321 High Street
COLLYER Robert Ins. Agent Manchester Queen's Buildings
CONSTABLE --- Esq. 1 Oxford St
COOKE Charles Turner Surgeon Columbia Place
COOKE Henry Turner Albion Street
COOKE John House Agent 1 Regent Street
COOKE John Auctioneers/Appraisers 1 Regent Street
COOKE L. Mrs 13 Montpelier Terrace
COOKE Thomas House Agent 1 Bedford Buildings
COOKE Thomas Baker 21 High Street
COOKE Thomas Cabinet Maker 1 Bedford Buildings
COOKE Wm. Gent 5 Sherborne Terrace
COOPER Joseph Boot & Shoe Maker 432 High Street
COOPER Miss   Prestbury
COOPER Mrs William Muisic Teacher Oriel Villa Bath Road
COOPER William Henry Painter & Decorator 190 High Street
COOTE Wm. Capt. Royal Navy 15 Promenade
COPE Edward Builder Commercial Street
COPPING Sophia & Lucy Boarding/Lodging House 55 High Street
CORDINGLEY Edw. Carpenter/Joiner Grafton Terrace, Bath Road
CORGAN Sarah & Theresa Boarding/Lodging House Priory House
CORTI Philip Print seller Montpelier Bazaar
COWPER Col.? Mrs 2 Bedford Buildings
COX John Captain Prestbury
COX John Ins Agent Protector 94 High Street
COX William Silk Mercer 367 High Street
COX William Wine & Spirit Merchant Gyde's Terrace
COXWELL Esther Mrs Baford Cottage, Charlton
CRATCHLEY James Livery Stable Keeper 18 St Geogre's Place
CREED & HARRIS Plumber/Painter/Glazier Vernon Street
CREGOE Captain Charlton House
CRESSOR Jeremiah Carpenter/Joiner Prestbury
CREWE Mrs.   4 Oxford Parade
CRITCHET Richard Esq. 1 York PLace
CROAD John Meaden Attorney 7 Regent Street
CROKER Edward Major 3 Paragon Buildings
CROOK John Toy Dealer/Perfumer 429 High Street
CROOK William Grocer/Tea Dealer 86 High Street
CROOKSHANKS Colonel 30 Montpelier Retreat
CROSS Mary National School Bath Road
CROWDER John Colonel 6 St Margaret's Terrace
CROWTHER Daniel Bricklayer King Street
CRUMP John Butcher Hewlett Street
CUE Charles Hatter 5 Winchcombe Street
CULL Benjamin Corn & Flour Dealer 246 High Street
CULL Elizabeth Straw Hat Maker 313 High Street
CULLWICK Thomas Saddler/Harness Maker 96 Winchcombe Street
CUTRISS Samuel Grocer/Tea Dealer 17 St George's Place
DALE Abraham Gardener 205 High Street
DALLAWAY Jos. Fancy Repository 350 High Street
DANGERFIELD Susan Tavern & Public House Prince of Wales, Portland
DANGERFIELD William Bricklayer Queen's Buildings
DANGERFIELD William Tavern & Public House Wellington Arms, Queens Bldg
DANTER ?? Edwin Butcher 13 Colonnade
DAVIES & WILD Silk Mercer 399 High Street
DAVIES Daniel Watch & Clock Maker 6 Winchcombe Street
DAVIES Henry Librarian Montpelier Spa
DAVIES Thomas Boot & Shoe Maker 101 Albion Street
DAVIES William Carpenter/Joiner Prestbury
DAVIS Frederick Painter & Decorator St Margaret's Street
DAVIS James Esq. Prestbury
DAVIS James Goodwin Linen & Woollen Draper Arch'd Buildings, High St.
DAVIS John Baker Prestbury
DAVIS John Corn & Flour Dealer 12 Winchcombe Street
DAVIS Joseph Painter & Decorator Bath Road
DAVIS Mary Baker 12 Winchcombe Street
DAVIS Susan Fishmonger 361 High Street
DAVIS William Tailor 32 Gyde's Terrace
DAWES William Coach & Harness Maker 335 High Street
DAWSON Major Bell Vue House
DAY Sarah Brazier & Tin Plate 261 High Street
De AUGE Madame Milliner/Dressmaker 365 High Street
De La HAY Thomas Chymist & Druggist 65 High Street
De La HAY Thomas Surgeon 65 High Street
DEAVES Isaac Butcher Ambrose Street
DECAMPOURCY Monsr. French Teacher 9 Warwick Place
DELANCEY Hannah Miss 8 Priory Street
DENNE John Watch & Clock Maker 112 High Street
DIX Samuel Fruiterer 8 Winchcombe Street
DODD John Shopkeeper 12 North Place
DODSWORTH Henry Edmund Esq. 32 Montpelier Retreat
DODWELL John Carpenter/Joiner 3 Sherborne Place
DOLLMAN John Gent Prestbury Cottage
DOUGHTY Thomas Boot & Shoe Maker 3 North Street
DOUGLASS Misses   St Ann's Cott, Winchcombe St
DOVEY John Gardener Swindon Road
DOWLE Charles Builder 21 Rodney Terrace
DOWLE William Grocer/Tea Dealer 426 High Street
DOWNEY Barnard Linen & Woollen Draper 80 High Street
DOWRICK Nathaniel Esq. 1 Oxford Parade
DOXEY Thomas Coach & Harness Maker Albion Street
DRAKE Sir Francis Bart 2 Keynsham Bank
DRAPER Thomas Boot & Shoe Maker 379 High Street
DRAYTON J.B. Gent 18 Montpelier Terrace
DREW John Plumber/Painter/Glazier King Street
DREW William Baker 29 Henrietta Street
DRIVER Samuel Cooper 302 High Street
DUDFIELD Jno. Tavern & Public House Beaufort Arms, London Rd
DUMARESQ Mrs   Wellington Street
DURELL Charles F.J. Esq Belmont House, Winchcomb St
DURHAM Misses   Prestbury
DURLACHER Abraham Dentist 83 Winchcombe Street
DWARRIS (sic) Mrs and Misses 4 Priory Parade
DYCE General   26 Promenade
DYKE Daniel Haberdasher 406 High Street
DYKE Mrs D. Milliner/Dressmaker 406 High St & 5 Bath Street
DYKE William Shopkeeper Charlton Kings
EAGLES Thomas Cabinet Maker 21 Corpus Street
EAGLES Thomas Corn & Flour Dealer 1 Church Street
EASTHOPE Thos. Esq. Painswick Lawn
EDINS John Tavern & Public House New Inn, Prestbury Road
EDMUNDS Charlotte (B & D school) Manchester Street
EDOUART Monsr. Portrait Artist 3 Colonade
EDWARDS David Tavern & Public House Queen's Head, Tewkesbury Rd
EDWARDS George Surgeon 2 North Place
EDWARDS John Revd. Prestbury
EDWARDS Thomas Esq. Prestbury
EICHBAUM M.D. Drawing Teacher St George's Place
ELDRIDGE John Esq. 15 Promenade
ELLDRIDGE Thomas Wheelwright Jersey Street
ELLIOTT Mrs   64 Winchcombe Street
ELLIS Richard Capt 10 Montpelier Terrace
ELLIS Robert Carpenter/Joiner Retreat Place
ELLIS Wm. Richard Esq. Suffolk Square
ELWES --- Esq. Colesbourne
EVANS Elizabeth & Jane (B School) Norwood Court House
EVANS Elizb. Mrs. 4 Montague Place
EVANS Joseph Nursery & Seedsman Near London Turnpike
EVANS M.J. Mrs 1 Exeter Buildings
EVES Augustus Surgeon 27 Gyde's Terrace
EYLES Thomas Cabinet Maker 36 St James's Street
FAGG Benjamin Coach & Fly Owner Crescent Mews
FAGG Benjamin Livery Stable Keeper Crescent Mews
FALLAN James (B school) Exeter Buildings
FARMER Thomas Esq, 2 Priory Street
FAULKNER Sir Arthur B.   4 Promenade & The Triannon
FENDALL Jane Mrs. 35 Montpelier Retreat
FIELD Richard Perfumer/Hair Dresser Bath Street
FIELD William Baker 7 Commercial Street
FINCH Ann (B school) North Parade
FINCH Hannah Mrs. Charlton Kings
FINCH John Chymist & Druggist 293 High Street
FINLAYSON John Music & Instruments 414 High Street
FISHER Benjamin Horse Dealer Portland Street
FISHER Robert Plumber/Painter/Glazier 81 Winchcombe Street
FISHER Samuel Grocer/Tea Dealer 193 High Street
FISHER Samuel Cheesemonger 140 High Street
FITZGERALD Jas. David Esq.   3 Priory Terrace
FLEMING Wm. Gent 19 Montpelier Terrace
FLOWERS George Fishmonger 92 Winchcombe Street
FLUCK Charles Baker 81 High Street
FOMBELLE Jn. Esq. 3 St Margaret's Terrace
FORBES Jn. Gent Montpelier Street
FORSTER Richard Brazier & Tin Plate 378 High Street
FORTY Thomas Carpenter/Joiner New Street
FOSBROKE John Physician 74 Studley Place
FOWLER Charles Spa Chalybeate
FOWLER Charles Surgeon 14 Bedford Buildings
FOWLER Henry Surgeon 2 Crescent Place
FOX Barnaby Saddler/Harness Maker 324 High Street
FOY Thomas Shopkeeper 224 High Street
FRANCIS Samuel Straw Hat Maker Vernon Cottage
FRANKLAND Hon Mrs. 1 Paragon Buildings
FRANKLIN Jonathan Tavern & Public House King's Head, Charlton Kings
FRANKLIN Thomas Coach & Fly Owner Regent Cottage
FREEMAN Daniel Baths 61 High Street
FREEMAN John Currier/Leather Seller 12 Henrietta Street
FRENCH Thomas Grocer/Tea Dealer 124 High Street
FRICKER Edward Surgeon 3 Grosvenor Place
FROST Peter Esq 443 High Street
FRUIN John Baker 168 High Street
FRY James Carver/Gilder 6 Henrietta Street
FURBER Thomas Silversmith/Jeweller 380 High Street
GABB Charles Surgeon 13 Rodney Terrace
GALE Susanh Mrs. Charlton Kings
GARDNER Aldan (School) Milsom Street
GARDNER James Haberdasher 125 High Street
GARDNER Jno. Mattress Maker New Bath Road
GARDNER John Brewer High Street
GARDNER John Maltster 160 High Street
GARDNER Wm. Montague Engraver 4 Clarence Street
GARDNER Wm. Montague Sculptor 4 Clarence Street
GARRETT Francis Coach & Harness Maker 418 High Street
GATER Ellinor Lace Maker 3 Colonnade
GAY Aaron Wills Carpenter/Joiner 14 Suffolk Parade
GEORGE Ann Milliner/Dressmaker 23 Bath Street
GEORGE David Baker 3 & 4 Arcade
GEORGE Lady   5 Montpelier Spa Buildings
GERMAN Jas. Mrs. 2 Hanway Terrace
GIBBONS George Painter & Decorator 5 Commercial Street
GIBBONS Thomas Brewer (retail) Burton Street
GIBBONS Thomas Plumber/Painter/Glazier Bath Road,
GIBNEY William Physician 9 Rodney Terrace
GILLMAN John Esq. 8 Grosvenor Place
GLADDING Jane Poulterer Market House
GLOVER Joseph Shopkeeper 271 High Street
GODSAL Ann Mrs. 6 Cambray Street
GODSAL Philip L. Esq. Montpelier Place
GOODINGHAM Ann Straw Hat Maker 7 Chester Walk
GOODINGHAM Thomas Painter & Decorator 7 Chester Walk
GOODWIN John Currier/Leather Seller 18 Henrietta Street
GOODWIN William Attorney Oxford Passage
GORE Robert Brewer (retail) 45 St George's Place
GORE Rt. Boarding/Lodging House St George's Place
GOSLING Geo. Captain Royal Navy 11 Priory Street
GOSS John Boot & Shoe Maker 42 St George's Place
GOUGH John Linen & Woollen Draper 385 High Street
GOULLET Peter Surgeon 84 Winchcombe Street
GRAHAM Maria Milliner/Dressmaker 3 Chester Walk
GRAHAM Thomas Plasterer/Bricklayer 317 High Street
GRAY Thos. Esq. 2 Montpelier Parade
GREEN Andrew Esq. Tachly Cottage, Prestbury
GREEN Joseph Gardener Prestbury Road
GREENTREE Thomas Colonel 36 Montpelier Terrace
GREGORY George Butcher York PLace
GREGORY William Surgeon 307 High Street
GRETTON Miss - St George's Place
GRETTON Rev. (B school) Swinden
GRIFFITH Samuel Young Printer letter press Pittville Street
GRIFFITHS Samuel Young Cheltenham Chronicle Pittville Street
GRIMES William Saddler/Harness Maker 18 Winchcombe Street
GROWTAGE Jos. Painter & Decorator Northfield Terrace
GUISE Sir William Bart Rencombe Park
GUNTON John Confectioner/Pastry Ck 110 High Street
GURNEY Charles Baker 15 St George's Place
GWINNELL Jas. Plasterer/Bricklayer 10 Suffolk Parade
GWINNELL Richard Plumber/Painter/Glazier 11 Sherborne Place
GWINNELL William Plasterer/Bricklayer Sydney Street
GWINNETT Mary Mrs   Gordon Cott, North Street
HADLEY John Jos. Printer letter press Queen's Buildings
HADLEY John Joseph Cheltenham Journal Queen's Buildings
HAGUE Richard Painter & Decorator 12 Gloucester Place
HAINES Henry Builder Winchcombe Street
HAINES Thomas Royal Hotel High Street
HAINES William Agent Royal Exchange 8 Warwick Place
HALE Charles Music & Instruments 307 High Street
HALE Elizabeth Grocer/Tea Dealer 422 High Street
HALE William Baker Montpelier Retreat
HALEY Henry Turner Rose & Crown Yard
HALFORD William Carpenter/Joiner 9 Warwick Place
HALFORD William Builder 9 Warwick Place
HALL General 4 Berkeley Place
HALL Joseph J. Boot & Shoe Maker 222 High Street
HALL Thomas Toy Dealer/Perfumer 362 High Street
HALL Thomas Tobacconist 362 High Street
HALL Walter Esq. 11 North Place
HALLIFAX Roda Miss. Batth Cottage
HAMBER William Perfumer/Hair Dresser 363 High Street
HAMILTON Mary Mrs. 11 Oxford Parade
HAMMER Hannah Mrs. 2 Lansdown Place
HAMMERTON --- Major Leckhampton House
HANCOCK James Whitesmith/Bell Hanger London Road
HANDS William Tavern & Public House Lower George, High Street
HANFORD William Perfumer/Hair Dresser 420 High Street
HANNINGTON Ann Mrs. 2 York Place
HANSON Thomas House Agent 6 Well Walk
HANSON Thomas Boot & Shoe Maker 6 Well Walk
HARDWICK & CONLEN Tailor 4 Pittville Street
HARDWICK James Carpenter/Joiner Orchard Place
HARDWICK James Builder Orchard Place
HARMAN Richard Carpenter/Joiner 86 Albion Street
HARPER Samuel Charles Auctioneers/Appraisers 93 Winchcombe Street
HARPER Samuel Charles Bookseller/stationer 93 Winchcombe Street
HARPER Samuel Charles Agent West of England 93 Winchcombe Street
HARPER Samuel Charles Printer letter press 93 Winchcombe Street
HARRIS Joseph Butcher top of High Street
HARRIS Sophia Eliz. (B school) 1 Essex Street
HARRIS Thomas Butcher 301 High Street
HARRISON Charles Saddler/Harness Maker 102 High Street
HARRISON John National School Bath Road
HARRISON Richardson Esq 3 Oriel Terrace
HARRISON William Tallow Chandler Union Street
HART William B.H. Dancing Teacher Minin Cottage Prestbury
HARTELL Samuel Tavern & Public House Sidney Arms, Pittville St.
HARTLAND & SONS Bankers High Street
HARTWRIGHT James Tailor 372 High Street
HARVEY John Butcher St James's Street
HASELL William Wine & Spirit Merchant 342 High Street
HASELTON Daniel Plumber/Painter/Glazier 59 Regent Street
HASELTON William Builder Portland Street
HASELTON William Carpenter/Joiner Portland Street
HASTINGS Alexander Butcher Mount PLeasant
HASTINGS Charles Grocer/Tea Dealer 314 High Street
HASTINGS Frederick Tailor 383 High Street
HASTINGS William Carpenter/Joiner 316 High Street
HASTINGS William Builder 316 High Street
HATCH Edward Agent Provident Life St James's Street
HATHERILL Abraham Esq. Keynsham House
HATTON John Builder 8 Promenade Villas
HATTON Joshua Music & Instruments 195 High Street
HAWKER Thomas Tailor 425 1/2 High Street
HAWKES Robert Boot & Shoe Maker 2 North Street
HAWKES William Boot & Shoe Maker 20 Winchcombe Street
HAWKINS James Boot & Shoe Maker 25 Bath Street
HAWKINS W. Revd. 157 High Street
HAWKINS W. Rev. Grammar School High Street
HAYMAN Henry Mrs. Holly Cottage
HAYWARD George Hurdle Maker Devonshire Street
HAYWARD John Boot & Shoe Maker Vernon Place
HAYWARD William Tavern & Public House Kings Arms, Prestbury
HAZELDINE John Brewer (retail) Hewlett Street
HEALY Edward Tea Dealer 117 High Street
HEALY Edward Wine & Spirit Merchant 117 High Street
HEATH Ann Shopkeeper 20 Gloucester Place
HEATH Matthew & Son Coal Merchant & Dealer 14 St George's Place
HEATHER William Flour Esq.   5 Park Place
HELSHAM John Esq. 7 Oriel Terrace
HENLEY John Veterinary Surgeon Albion Street
HENNEY Thomas Esq. 5 Promenade Villa
HERBERT Berther Hackney Horse Master Regent Street
HERBERT John Baker Charlton Kings
HERBERT John Boot & Shoe Maker 2 Arcade
HERBERT John Tavern & Public House Kings Head, High Street
HERBERT Susan Milliner/Dressmaker Regent Mansion
HERBERT Thomas Tavern & Public House Sherborne Arms, Sherborne St
HERRIS Isabella M. Mrs. 26 Gyde's Terrace
HEWLITT & TAYLOR Livery Stable Keeper Montpelier
HEWSON John Gent 9 Suffolk Parade
HICKS Sir William Bart Cheltenham
HICKS William Butcher Market Place
HIGGINS Thomas Fishmonger 78 High Street
HIGGINS William Colonel 26 Gloucester Place
HIGGS --- Poulterer Market House
HIGGS John Hurdle Maker 268 High Street
HIGGS William Hurdle Maker 232 High Street
HIGGS William Carpenter/Joiner Essex Cottage
HIGNALL James Plumber/Painter/Glazier 15 Union Street
HILL Dorothy Store Keeper to the Benevolent Soc 300 High St
HILL John Boot & Shoe Maker 10 Winchcombe Street
HILL John Cooper St James's Street
HILL Perkins Gent Clare Terrace
HINGSTON Andrew Chymist & Druggist 98 High Street
HINTON Jane Milliner/Dressmaker 12 St George's Place
HINTON William Cabinet Maker 12 St George's Place
HITCHCOCK Thomas Baker Sherborne Street
HOBBS Ann Straw Hat Maker 5 Clarence Street
HOBBS Richard Miller Sandford Mill
HOBERT Richard Esq. Prestbury Road
HODGES William Plasterer/Bricklayer Ambrose Street
HOGGE Jn. Lieut Colonel 6 Lansdown Place
HOLDSHIP George Bricklayer Norwood St, Suffolk Square
HOLDSHIP Josiah Spa Royal Wells
HOLDSHIP Timothy Tavern & Public House Royal Oak, High Street
HOLLAND George Butcher Market Place
HOLLEWLEY Catherine Boot & Shoe Maker 179 High Street
HOLLIS William Gun Maker 407 High Street
HOLMES John (D School) 24 Henrietta Street
HOMFRAY ---- Esq. North Lodge
HOOPER Henry Cooper 167 High Street
HOPKINS A. Mrs. 13 Lansdown Place
HOPTON Shadrach Timber Dealer York Place
HOWARD Jane Mrs. 7 Priory Street
HOWARD Samuel Boot & Shoe Maker Promenade
HOWLETT John Watch & Clock Maker 19 Winchcombe Street
HUGHES Eliza Miss Roydon Cottage
HUGHES James Ironmonger 180 High Street
HUGHES John Baker New Street
HUGHES Joseph Butcher Market Place
HUGHES William George Hotel 118 High Street
HULBERT John Boot & Shoe Maker 145 High Street
HUMFREY General 1 Priory Buildings
HUMPHREYS Richard Livery Stable Keeper Winchcombe Street
HUMPHRIES Joseph Butcher Market Place
HUMPHRIS James Builder Keynsham Bank
HUMPHRIS John Builder Sandford
HURLESTONE Elinor Gardener Maul's Elm.
HURLSTON Thomas Fleece Inn 162 High Street
HYETT James Saddler/Harness Maker 186 High Street
IGULDEN Edward Esq. Glenfall
INGLEDEW William Esq, 3 Suffolk Lawn
INNES Mrs.Robert Milliner/Dressmaker Bath Road
ISAACS Lewis Pawnbroker 164 High Street
ISHER William Baker Commercial Street
IZARD Henry Shopkeeper Hewlett Street
IZON Mrs.   2 Paragon Buildings
JACKSON James Boot & Shoe Maker 326 High Street
JACOBS Henry Livery Stable Keeper Bath Villa Mews
JAMES John Auctioneers/Appraisers Bath Road
JAMES Joseph Tailor Northfield Terrace
JAMES Philip Carpenter/Joiner Retreat Place
JAMES Thomas Carpenter/Joiner Chapel Street
JAMES Wm. Henry (D School) 17 Gyde's Terrace
JAMESON Mrs. 5 Oxford Passage
JARVIS Marla Mrs. 15 Crescent
JEENS Hy. Plumber/Painter/Glazier Priory Cottage, Hewlett St
JEFFS William Saddler/Harness Maker 2 Henrietta Street
JERRARD Francis Linen & Woollen Draper 152 High Street
JESSETT William Boot & Shoe Maker 153 High Street
JESSOP Charles Hale Nursery & Seedsman Somerset Ho Nursery St Jas
JESSOP Walter Attorney Somerset Cott. St James Sq
JESSOP Walter Agent Sun Ins Co. Somerset Cottage
JOBB Benjamin Tailor Rose & Crown Passage
JOHNSON Geo. Phillips Engraver 374 High Street
JOHNSON George Philips Printer letter press 125 High Street
JOHNSON John Shopkeeper Prestbury
JOHNSON Richard Grocer/Tea Dealer 317 High Street
JONES Baynham Esq Cambray House
JONES Beynham Brewer Albion Brewery
JONES Beynham Maltster Albion Brewery
JONES Charles William Builder Dorset House
JONES Edmund Livery Stable Keeper Prestbury
JONES Isaac Painter & Decorator Brow Place
JONES James Boot & Shoe Maker 3 Regent Street
JONES John Coal Merchant & Dealer Albion Street
JORDAN William Butcher 424 High Street
JOSEPH Susan Boarding/Lodging House Promenade
JOSEPH Thomas Hatter 345 High Street
KAY Brook Captain Brook Bank
KEARSEY William Maltster Prestbury
KENT Josiah Grocer/Tea Dealer 5 Bath Road
KERRIDGE Henry Butcher Hewlett Street
KERRIDGE Mary Ann (B & D school) 1 Charlton Place
KINGHAM Joseph Butcher 2 Suffolk Parade
KNIGHT & WAKEMAN Chymist & Druggist 387 High Street
KNIGHT Pepard Colonel Regent House
KNIGHT, FALL & BIGG Brewer Hewlett Street
KNIGHT, FALL & BIGG Maltster Hewlett Street
LAIT William Tavern & Public House New Market Inn, Market Place
LAMB Henry Landscape artist 421 High Street
LAMBERT George Livery Stable Keeper High Street
LANDON John Milliner/Dressmaker Well Walk
LANE Thomas Carpenter/Joiner Ambrose Street
LANGDON Mary Fancy Worsted Worker 24 Bath Street
LATIMER John Attorney Sherborne Villa
LAWRENCE John Cabinet Maker Commercial Road
LAWRENCE Lawrence Esq Sandywell Park
LAWRENCE Thomas Nursery & Seedsman Hewlett Road
LAWRENCE Thomas Painter & Decorator 4 Montpelier Retreat
LEA Jonathan Furniture Broker Pittville Street
LEACEY Philip Brewer (retail) opposite Sidney Street
LEACH Benjamin Shopkeeper 87 Albion Street
LEACY John Whitesmith/Bell Hanger Duke Street
LEDIARD Jos. Plasterer/Bricklayer Clare Cott, Bath Road
LEE John Prop; Assembly Rooms High Street
LEE Michael Colonel 9 Oxford Parade
LEE Robert Boot & Shoe Maker 92 High Street
LENNON ---- Colonel 4 Bath Buildings
LEONARD James Matting/Sacking Maker 3 Ambrose Street
LEONARD William Baker Prestbury
LEONARD William Samuel Portrait artist 375 High Street
LEWIN Edward Benjamin Esq. - New Place, Pittville
LEWIS Edward Corn & Flour Dealer Regent Place
LEWIS James Dentist 7 Portland Street
LEWIS John Gent 12 Oriel Place
LEWIS John Sculptor 5 Pittville Street
LIDDELL Richard Boarding/Lodging House Circus Place
LIDDELL Richard Clarence Hotel Near the Crescent
LIDDINTON & MERCER Milliner/Dressmaker 417 High Street
LIMOND Alexander Colonel Pittville
LITLE Harriet (School) 13 Portland Street
LLOYD Griffith Mrs. 3 Columbia Place
LOCK William Watch & Clock Maker Colonnade
LONG Samuel Cooper 203 High Street
LONG William Baker 196 High Street
LONGWORTH Fraser Esq. Cotswell House
LORD George H. Ironmonger 136 High Street
LOVESET Henry Baker 4 Oxford Place
LOVESY Conway W. Esq. Cockshorn, Charlton Kings
LOVESY Mrs   Knapp Cottage, Charlton King
LOYD Edward Captain Priory Cottage
LUCY Henry Builder Chapel House
LUCY Martha (School) 255 High Street
LUGG Richard Baker Burton Street
M'CABE James Physician 18 Cambray Place
MacGACHAN Jn. Esq. 7 St George's Place
MacLEAN Henry Tallow Chandler Sherborne Street
MADDOCKS William Baker 74 High Street
MADEGAN ---- Esq. Gloucester Place
MAGGS Sarah & Sons Linen & Woollen Draper 344 High Street
MAJOR Anthony Tavern & Public House Suffolk Arms, Commercial Rd
MAJOR William Watch & Clock Maker Fair View Place
MALVERN Charles Brush Maker 120 High Street
MANNING John Fruiterer 2 Winchcombe Street
MANNING Thomas Baker 329 High Street
MANSELL Kath Lady 3 Lansdown Place
MANSELL Robert Captain Charlton Kings
MARKLAND Fs. Gent 4 Grosvenor Place
MARQUIS Thomas Perfumer/Hair Dresser 1 Clarence Street
MARSHALL Charles Crown Inn High Street
MARSHALL Ralph Nursery & Seedsman Jersey Gdns, Hewlett Street
MARSHALL Richard Eede Ironmonger Clarence Street
MARTIN Samuel Silversmith/Jeweller 395 High Street
MARTIN Samuel Watch & Clock Maker 104 High Street
MASTERS Richard Maltster Prestbury
MASTERS William Butcher 141 High Street
MATHEWS & GARDNER Tallow Chandler 400 High Street
MATTHEWS Edward Printer letter press 146 High Street
MATTHEWS James Grocer/Tea Dealer 75 High Street
MATTHEWS Jane & Ann Milliner/Dressmaker 32 Gloster Place
MATTHEWS John Butcher 341 High Street
MATTHEWS Matthew Poulterer 147 High Street
MATTHEWS Samuel Tailor 2 Regent Street
MATTHEWS Thomas Shopkeeper Bath Road
MATTHEWS William Poulterer Prestbury Road
MAULE & PARKER Brewer (retail) 27 Portland Square
MAULE Ann Basket & Sieve Maker 4 Henrietta Street
MAWE John Diamond Importer Montpelier Museum
MAYER Baker Birdlip Place
MAYER Samuel Tailor 2 Gyde's Terrace
MEACHAM Elizabeth Dyer 5 St James's Street
MEACHAM Moses Dyer 68 High Street
MEADS William Esqa. Evesham Lodge, Prestbury Rd
MEALL William Colonel Brixton House. Charlton
MERRET John Baker 290 High Street
MERRETT John Tailor 396 High Street
MERRYMAN Charles Butcher 273 High Street
MEWMARSH Mrs. 31 North Place.
MIDDLEMISS George Gardener Tewkesbury Road
MIDDLETON Robert Esq. North Place
MIDWINTER William Miller Prestbury Up Mill
MILES John Tavern & Public House Britannia, Mount PLeasant
MILLWOOD Mrs. 4 Columbia Place
MILSOM John Plasterer/Bricklayer King Street
MILSON Ann Milliner/Dressmaker 9 Clarence Street
MINSTER Thomas Surgeon 23 Cambray Place
MOLAND l. Miss Cobourg House
MOLES Mary Milliner/Dressmaker 6 Arcade
MOLES William Ironmonger 287 High Street
MOLYNEUX General 2 Wellington Place
MONRO Robert Revd. 9 Oxford Street
MONTAGUE Admiral Cambray New Lodge
MOODY John Confectioner/Pastry Ck 62 High Street
MOORE Robert Hon. 1 Keynsham Bank
MORGAN George Plumber/Painter/Glazier 425 High Street
MORGAN James Tailor 21 Bath Street
MORGAN John Butcher Market Place
MORGAN Sarah Clothes Dealer (unreadable)
MORGAN Thomas Carpenter/Joiner Bath Terrace
MORHALL W. Church Gent Milsome Street
MORRIS Miss 8 Rodney Terrace
MORRIS --- Esq Charlton Kings
MORRIS Jno. Gent Rose Cottage, Regent Place
MORRISH William Cheesemonger 121 High Street
MORTIMER J. Lewis Esq. 4 Exeter Buildings
MORTON John Baptist Esq. 6 Park Place
MOSES Moses Pawnbroker 199 High Street
MOSS Samuel Chymist & Druggist 148 High Street
MOSS Samuel J. Linen & Woollen Draper 123 High Street
MOUGHAM William Captain Royal Navy 3 Southampton Place
MOUNTJOY William Surgeon 371 High Street
MULLINS Hon Major 4 Rodney Terrace
MULLISS Henry Baker Prestbury
MURLEY Stephen H. Surgeon Portland House
MURRAY H. Lady 3 Montpelier Parade
MUSTOE John Carpenter/Joiner New Street
MYERS Elias Clothes Dealer (unreadable)
NASH & FISHER Grocer/Tea Dealer 275 High Street
NEALE --- Esq Boddington
NETTLESHIP Mary Mrs. 1 Sandford Place
NEW Elizabeth Plumber/Painter/Glazier 62 St George's Place
NEWBURY Mrs. Stoneham Cottage
NEWELL Thomas Physician 5 St George's Place
NEWMAN & LANGBRIDGE Livery Stable Keeper Winchcombe Street
NEWMAN Edmund Lambert Attorney North Street
NEWMAN John Carpenter/Joiner London Road.
NEWMAN Thomas & Co Linen & Woollen Draper 365-366 High Street
NEWMAN Thomas & Co Tailor 365-366 High Street
NEWMAN Thomas & Co. Silk Mercer 365-6 High Street
NEWNHAM --- Major 2 Paragon Terrace
NEWSTEAD Robert Revd. 8 St George's Square
NEWTON John Boot & Shoe Maker 192 High Street
NEWTON Thomas Builder Regent Street
NEYLER James Plough Hotel High Street
NICHOLSON A. Colonel East Court, Charlton
NICHOLSON John Linen & Woollen Draper 126 High Street
NICHOLSON Mary Ann (School) Sherborne House
NORMAN Benjamin Ironmonger 119 High Street
NORMAN Charles China/Glass Dealer 135 High Street
NOTTINGHAM John Art Teacher Montpelier Spa
OAKEY Mary Milliner/Dressmaker 14 St James's Street
OBORN Emma & Mary Straw Hat Maker 85 High Street
OLAVE Elizabeth Fishmonger North St & Market Place
OLDHAM Sarah Mrs. 2 Sandford Place
OLLNEY Colonel Cam--ray Pavilion
ONLY Samuel Carpenter/Joiner 64 High Street
ORME Richard Grocer/Tea Dealer 142 High Street
ORMSBY Mrs. 1 Oriel Terrace
OVERTON Jos. & Henry Linen & Woollen Draper 340 High Street
PACKWOOD John Attorney Grosvenor House
PADMORE Freeman Gent 2 Oxford Villa.
PAGE Mrs. 1 Priory Parade
PAGE John Butcher Market Place
PAGE Mary Straw Hat Maker 10 Arcade
PAGE William China/Glass Dealer 146 High Street
PARDINGTON William Grocer/Tea Dealer 9 Arcade
PARKER Arthur Swimming Baths Upper Bath Street
PARKER John Bookbinder 8 St James's Street
PARKER John Carpenter/Joiner 3 Corpus Street
PARKER William Saddler/Harness Maker 5 Henrietta Street
PARKINSON Thomas Esq. Link Lodge, Prestbury Road
PARSLO John Clothes Dealer (unreadable)
PARSONS Abraham Tailor Bath Road
PARSONS Emma Milliner/Dressmaker 413 High Street
PARTRIDGE John Carpet Maker 14 St George's Place
PATRICKSON Mrs. 31 Gyde's Terrace
PATRICKSON Mrs. 16 Montpelier Terrace
PAUL Rowland Ins Agent Phoenix 7 St George's Square
PAUL Rowland House Surveyor 7 St George's Square
PAULING Margaret Glover 4 Regent Street
PAVIOUR Isaac Confectioner/Pastry Ck Regent Place
PAYNE Major Rodney Lodge
PAYNE Richard Umbrella Maker 71 High Street
PAYNTER Mrs (B school) 1 Oxford Place
PAYNTER Thomas Paper Hanger 3 Oxford Place
PEAR William Blacksmith Gaslight Green
PEARCE Miss 2 Oreil Terrace
PEARSALL Robert Dentist 17 Rodney Terrace
PEEL --- Captain 1 Suffolk Lawn
PERRY Sarah Mrs. 5 Columbia Place
PHELPS John Butcher Market Place
PHILLIPS Mrs. Captain 1 Belle Vue Place
PHILLIPS Benjamin Esq. 3 Berkeley Place
PHILLIPS R.W. Revd. 7 Berkeley Place
PHIPPS Henry Cooper Bath Terrace
PHIPPS Thomas Brewer (retail) Bath Road
PIGOTT Richard Nursery & Seedsman Grosvenor Gardens
PILCHER ?? Eliza Milliner/Dressmaker 4 Well Walk
PILLEY William Tailor 18 Gloucester Place
PITT, GARDNER & Co Bankers 106 High Street
PITWAY Edward Butcher 13 Colonnade
PLANT Edward Lomax Hatter 315 High Street
PLIMER Andrew Gent 1 Vittoria Walk
POACH John Grocer/Tea Dealer 139 High Street
PODMORE Rd. Colonel 3 Keynsham Bank
POINTER Henry Wine & Spirit Merchant Albion Street
POLLOCK Mary Mrs. Priory Street
POOLEY James Blacksmith Railway Wharf
POPE Charlotte Child Bed Linen W/House 4 Colonnade
POPE William Print seller 4 Colonnade
PORTER William Bookseller/stationer 7 & 8 Arcade
PORTIS Jno Malcolm Revd. Bath Road
POWELL Emma Milliner/Dressmaker 2 Well Walk
POWELL George Furniture Broker 334 High Street
POWELL Samuel Miller Charlton Kings
POWELL William Baker Park Street, London Rd
POWIS Thomas Baker Bath Road
PRICE Misses 5 Osford Parade
PRICE Auctioneers/Appraisers 1 Portland Street
PRICE John Coal Merchant & Dealer Ambrose Street
PRICE Richard Butcher 143 High Street
PRINCE & KELL Attorney Colonnade
PRINGLE David Perfumer/Hair Dresser 408 High Street
PRINN Geo. B.P. Esq. Charlton Park
PRITCHARD Captain Redgrove
PRITCHARD Ann Mrs. Hampden Cottage
PRITCHARD Westley Poulterer Market House
PRITCHARD William Confectioner/Pastry Ck 2 Pittville Street
PROBERT John Whitesmith/Bell Hanger 68 Albion Street
PROCTOR James Corn & Flour Dealer 312 High Street
PROSSER William Timber Merchant 14 Park Place, Suffolk Sq.
PRUEN, GRIFFITH & P. Attorney Town Hall
PUGH William Currier/Leather Seller 197 High Street
PULLER Selina Mrs. Cleveland House
QUARRELL Mrs. Oxford House, Margaret St.
RADFORD Jonas Engraver 10 Colonnade
RADNAGE Jno. Silversmith/Jeweller Manchester Street
RAINGER Joseph Boarding/Lodging House bottom of Clarence Street
RAINGER Joseph Carpenter/Joiner Clarence Street
RAMUS Charles Captain Royal Navy Montpelier Parade
RAWLINGS Francis Cabinet Maker 76 High Street
RAWLINGS Francis & Son Auctioneers/Appraisers 76 High Street
RAWLINGS Thomas Auctioneers/Appraisers 386 High Street
RDWARDS James Boot & Shoe Maker 269 High Street
READ & SCOTT Milliner/Dressmaker 1 Crescent Place
READ Thomas Grocer/Tea Dealer 6 Portland Terrace
READ Thomas & Joseph Wine Merchant St James's Square & at Bath
REECE ---- Esq. Hayden House
REEVES George Veterinary Surgeon 320 High Street
RICH M.P. Milliner/Dressmaker 403 High Street
RICH Timothy Cabinet Maker Northfield Terrace
RICHARDS Geo. Esq 27 Promenade
RICHARDS John Gent 30 North Place
RICHINGS John Tavern & Public House Exmouth Arms, Bath Rd
RICKETTS Rt Tristram, Sir. Bart Elms
RIDLER William Ins. Agent GLS & BRK Pitts Bank
RILEY John Baker 69 High Street
RIVIERE John Watch & Clock Maker 376 High Street
RIVIERE John Silversmith/Jeweller 376 High Street
ROBERTS Elizabeth Clarence Library Colonnade
ROBERTS James Baker 59 High Street
ROBERTS Thomas Gent Trafalgar Cott. Margaret St
ROBINS Edmund Baker 100 Albion Street
ROBINSON Nich. White Revd. 4 Lansdown Place
ROBINSON William Tailor 6 Colonnade
ROCHE James Shopkeeper 213 High Street
ROEBUCK John Esqa. 7 Crescent
ROGERS Daniel & Son Coal Merchant & Dealer Bath Road.
ROGERS Martha Boot & Shoe Maker 150 High Street
RONE Joseph Tavern & Public House Berkeley Arms, Albion St
ROOK Harry Gent Prestbury
ROSENHAGEN Anthony Esq. 32 Promenade
ROYCE Edward Railway Co Agent Railway Wharf
RUSSELL George Superintendent Police Russell Cottage
RUSSELL George House Surveyor Russell Cottage
RYAN Peter Butcher 1 Winchcombe Street
SADLER Jas. H. Esq. Keynshambury
SADLER Jno Fishmonger Malvern Place & Market Place
SALMON Thomas Cabinet Maker 14 Albion Street
SALT Charles Surgeon 2 Suffolk Parade
SAUMAREZ Jas. Revd. Montpelier Lodge
SAUNDERS Charles Oriental painting) Winchcombe Street
SAUNDERS Mrs Drawing Teacher Winchcombe Street
SAUNDERS Richard Boot & Shoe Maker 93 High Street
SAVERY Jno Esq. 12 Portland Square
SAXTON William Livery Stable Keeper Hewlett Street
SAYER John China/Glass Dealer 70 High Street
SCOTT J.R. Esq Thirlestaine House
SCUDAMORE Thomas N.S. Chymist & Druggist (unreadable)
SEAGER Charles Surgeon 12 Crescent
SEILLER Mathias Artificial Flower Montpelier Bazaar
SELLEY Charles Coal Merchant & Dealer 5 St George's Square
SELLEY Henry Coal Merchant & Dealer Gloucester Gate
SEMPER Mrs Major Allstone Cottage
SEWARD Thomas Esq. 2 Berkeley Place.
SEXTIE John Perfumer/Hair Dresser 7 Colonnade
SHANKEY Jas, & Son Tea Dealer Assembly Rooms
SHARLAND Jas. Noah Tailor 2 Cambray Street
SHARP George Gent 1 Paragon Terrace
SHEDER Samuel Linen & Woollen Draper 350 High Street
SHELDON John Carpenter/Joiner Oxford Parade
SHELDON Mary & Son York Hotel 83 High Street
SHENTON Ts. B. Printer letter press Rose & Crown Passage
SHEPHERD Jos. George Poulterer Market House
SHERWOOD R.C. Esq. 2 Suffolk Lawn
SHEW George Dentist 86 High Street
SHEWELL H.P. Esq. 1 Lansdown Place
SHIPTON Abraham Butcher Bath Road
SHIPTON Jos. Wine & Spirit Merchant Arch'd Buildings, High St.
SHOT James Blacksmith Regent Place
SHOTTEN John Tavern & Public House Greyhound, North Street
SIER John Baker 353 High Street
SIMMONS William Tailor St George's Place
SIMS Richard Butcher 330 High Street
SIMS Solomon Timber Dealer Regent Place
SIMS Thomas Corn & Flour Dealer 5 Montpelier Retreat
SISSONS Henry Chymist & Druggist 401 High Street
SKANE John Lamb Inn 116 High Street
SKELTON Henry Surgeon Chelt Villa, Charlton King
SLACK William Butcher 354 High Street
SLADER Richard Cabinet Maker 428 High Street
SLATER John Grocer/Tea Dealer 151 High Street
SLOPER Jacob Boot & Shoe Maker 9 Clarence Street
SLY Joseph Tailor 1 Corpus Street
SMART William Gun Maker 104 Albion Street
SMELT Mrs. 8 Oxford Street
SMITH Misses Montpelier Parade
SMITH Abel Plumber/Painter/Glazier 1 Essex Place
SMITH Benjamin Bricklayer Albion Terrace
SMITH Charles Mrs. 10 Regent Street
SMITH Charles Hurdle Maker London Road.
SMITH Daniel Butcher 267 High Street
SMITH Edward Shopkeeper 3 Chester Walk
SMITH Edwin Linen & Woollen Draper 382 High Street
SMITH Edwin Silk Mercer 382 High Street
SMITH George Tailor 346 High Street
SMITH James Colonel 10 Berkeley Place.
SMITH James Perfumer/Hair Dresser 319 High Street
SMITH John Butcher Bath Road
SMITH John House Surveyor Northland Cottage, North St
SMITH John Carrington Colonel St Margaret's House.
SMITH Robert Tavern & Public House Cross Keys, 214 High Street
SMITH Thomas Boot & Shoe Maker 3 Gyde's Terrace
SMITH Thomas Plumber/Painter/Glazier Rodney Terrace
SMITH William Baker 3 Winchcombe Street
SNELLING James Plumber/Painter/Glazier 24 Manchester Street
SONTHOUSE Mrs. Prestbury
SOUTHWELL William Plasterer/Bricklayer 31 Gloucester Place
SPEARMAN Rebecca & Ann Milliner/Dressmaker 353 High Street
SPEEKMAN Charles Plasterer/Bricklayer 15 Corpus Street
SPINNEY Thomas Manager Gas House Tewkesbury Road
SPROULE Harriet Mrs. 5 Oriel Terrace
St GEORGE Oliver Captain 4 Montpelier Spa Buildings
STALLARD Thomas Brewer (retail) New Street
STARR George Carver/Gilder 3 North Street
STARR William Tailor 410 High Street
STEPHEN Mrs. 3 Oxford Villa
STEPHENS & BRICHAN Milliner/Dressmaker 79 High Street
STEPHENS Joseph Baker 258 High Street
STEPHENS Samuel Attorney 94 Albion Street
STEVENS Mrs. 177 High Street
STEVENSON Geo. Esq. Baford House, Charlton
STOCK Susannah Milliner/Dressmaker Gothic Cottage, Portland St
STOCKWELL John Butcher Market Place
STOCKWELL John Tavern & Public House Sun, 235 High Street
STOKES John Fruiterer 349 High Street
STOKES John Gardener 349 High Street
STOKES John Sculptor 349 High Street
STONE Elizabeth Perfumer/Hair Dresser 331 High Street
STONE Jno. Rill Lieut 1 Sherborne Terrace
STRAFORD & COX Attorney Manor Office. Bath Street
STRAFORD Jos. Cooper Attorney Bath Street
STRANGE Thomas Plasterer/Bricklayer back of Sherborne Place
STRANGWAYS Miss 1 Montpelier Terrace
STURT T.L.N. Esq. Lake House
SUTTON & WARBURTON Milliner/Dressmaker 423 High Street
SUTTON Julia M. Miss 5 St Margaret's Terrace
SWAN John W. Esq. 2 Southampton Place
SWEET Bartholomew Tavern & Public House Nag's Head, 233 High Stree
TANNER Robert Tregoze Attorney 89 High Street
TANNER William Boot & Shoe Maker 2 Chester Walk
TAYLOR John Tavern & Public House Shakespeare, High Street
TAYLOR John & James Grocer/Tea Dealer 134 High Street
TAYLOR Joseph Fishmonger Manchester Walk & Market Pl
TAYLOR Joseph Cabinet Maker 7 Swindon Place
TAYLOR Sarah Grocer/Tea Dealer 19 Bath Street
TAYLOR Thomas Butcher 348 High Street
TAYLOR William Butcher 282 High Street
TAYLOR William jun Butcher 284 High Street
TEALL James Boot & Shoe Maker Manchester Street
THACHE John Grocer/Tea Dealer 115 High Street
THOMAS Charles Willard Physician 8 Portland Street
THOMAS Henry Linen & Woollen Draper 129 High Street
THOMAS Jenkin Revd. 1 Oriel Place
THOMAS John Physician 8 Portland Street
THOMAS Joshua Tailor 6 Pittville Street
THOMPSON Henry Mrs. Bath buildings
THOMPSON Mary Ann Straw Hat Maker 18 Colonnade
THOMPSON P. Esq. 17 Lansdown Place
THOMPSON Pearson Montpelier Baths Bath Road
THOMPSON Pearson Spa Montpelier
THOMPSON Pearson Make of Chelt. Salts Bath Road
THORNTON Miss 104 High Street
THORNTON William Cupper 22 Winchcombe Street
TIMINS Captain Oriel Lodge
TINKLER James Basket & Sieve Maker 176 High Street
TOGWELL John Baker 228 High Street
TOMBS George & John Tailor 1 Arcade
TOMBS Robert Stay Maker 11 Arcade
TONGE Eliza (Boys prep School) Sandford Lodge, Corpus St.
TOVEY Thomas Plasterer/Bricklayer Eaton Place
TOWNLEY Samuel Boot & Shoe Maker 81 High Street
TRAPAUD Mrs. General Keynsham Terrace
TREVITT Sarah Confectioner/Pastry Ck 8 Colonnade
TRIGG Edward Saddler/Harness Maker Gyde's Terrace
TRINDER William Regent Baths Regent Street
TRUFUSIS Hin Miss 14 Rodney Terrace
TUCKER John Revd. (B school) Ham House, Charlton
TURK Charles Maltster Charlton Kings
TURK George Saddler/Harness Maker 28 Winchcombe Place
TURK Joseph Gardener Tewkesbury Road
TURK Thomas Tailor 317 High Street
TURNBULL Benjamin Child Bed Linen W/House 389 High Street
TURNBULL Benjamin Toy Dealer/Perfumer 389 High Street
TURNER ---- Esq, Oakland House, Prestbury Rd
TURNER Evan Butcher Market Place
TURNER George Exton Auctioneers/Appraisers 13 Portland Square
TURNER James Shopkeeper Charlton Kings
TURNER William Bricklayer Charlton Kings
TUSTIN James Bedstead Maker 216 High Street
TUSTIN Thomas & Wm. Plasterer/Bricklayer 1 Bath Terrace
TUSTIN William Plasterer/Bricklayer 20 Park Place, Bath Rd
TYLER John & William Baker Prestbury
TYLER John Chatfield Esq. Vittoria House
TYSON Miriam Mrs. 9 Oriel Place
UNDERWOOD Sarah Shopkeeper Bath Road
UNDERWOOD Timothy Whitesmith/Bell Hanger Milsom Street
UNIACKE Mary Mrs. 6 Oxford Placed
URCH John Carpenter/Joiner 16 Gloucester Place
UTTERSTONE John Gardener Swindon Road
VAILLANT Miss   17 Promenade
VARDY William Baker Bath Road
VICK Thomas Painter & Decorator 4 Sherborne Place
VINES William Stone & Marble Mason Ambrose Street
VIZER Plumber/Painter/Glazier Queen's Buildings
WADE Mrs. Pittville
WAITE James Turner 347 High Street
WAITE Thomas Watch & Clock Maker 347 High Street
WAKEFIELD Robert Butcher Birdlip Place
WALKER James Painter & Decorator Prestbury Road
WALKER John Revd. (Classical school) White Horn House
WALLACE Henry Captain Priory Lodge
WALLINGTON Arabella Mrs. 4 Priory Street
WALLIS Elisha Grocer/Tea Dealer 198 High Street
WALTER & BILLINGS Attorney 6 Regent Street
WALWYN Edward Linen & Woollen Draper 133 High Street
WALWYN James Linen & Woollen Draper 364 High Street
WARD John Esq. Clare Villa
WARD Joseph Fishmonger 144 High Street
WARD Wm. Cook Attorney 67 St George's Place
WARE Richard Nursery & Seedsman Sherborne Walk
WASLEY Thomas Butcher 308 High Street
WATCHAM Augusta M. Milliner/Dressmaker 148 High Street
WATCHMAN William Baker 320 High Street
WATERFALL James Confectioner/Pastry Ck 377 High Street
WATKINS John Glass Dealer 22 Gloucester Place
WATLING Charles Henry Revd. 1 Gloster Place
WATSON Mrs. Doctor 3 Priory Street
WATSON William Arthur Architect York Place
WATSON William Arthur Builder York Place
WATTS Oliver Bookseller/stationer 128 High Street
WATTS Oliver Librarian 128 High Street
WEALE William Baker 320 High Street
WEATHERSTONE John Grocer/Tea Dealer Sherborne Street
WEAVER Thomas Gardener St James's Square
WEBB Ann Confectioner/Pastry Ck 2 Montpelier Bazaar
WEBB Charles (old) Bookseller/stationer 4 Gyde's Terrace
WEBB John Bookbinder 28 Henrietta Street
WEBB John & Co. Linen & Woollen Draper 94 Winchcombe Street
WEBBER William Grocer/Tea Dealer 230 High Street
WEBSTER James Esq. Bahama Villa
WELLER & KING (Ladies B School) Bath Villa, Bath Road
WELLER John Sawyer Attorney High Street
WELLER Thomas Edmund Bookseller/stationer High Street
WELLER Thomas Edmund Literary Saloon High Street
WELLINGTON Joseph (Charity School) Suffolk Square
WELLS Mrs & Misses 14 North Place
WELLS Dorothea (Ladies B School) Castleton Ho, Charlton King
WELLS Edward George Chymist & Druggist (unreadable)
WELLS James Carpenter/Joiner Manchester Street
WELSH --- Esq, Aryle
WESTELL Thomas Painter & Decorator King's Place
WESTON & GURNER Carpenter/Joiner Prestbury Road
WHATLEY Jos. Clifford Attorney 11 Regent Street
WHEELER Charles Butcher 411 High Street
WHEELER Daniel Gent Prestbury
WHEELER Mary Blacksmith Albion Street
WHEELER William Whitesmith/Bell Hanger Terrace Place, High Street
WHINYATES Misses 10 North PLace
WHITE Frederick Painter & Decorator Albion Street
WHITE James C. Saddler/Harness Maker 101 High Street
WHITE John C. Grocer/Tea Dealer 66 Winchcombe Street
WHITE Thomas Wheelwright Tewkesbury Road
WHITE William Furniture Broker 11 Gyde's Terrace
WHITE William Cabinet Maker 11 Gyde's Terrace
WHITECAR Miss near the London Road
WHITMORE John Builder 12 Chester Walk
WHITMORE William Surgeon 49 St George's Place
WHITTARD Rd. Hatter Arch'd Buildings, High St.
WICKES Charles Chymist & Druggist (unreadable)
WICKS Miss 1 Belle Vue Place
WILDEY James Poulterer 357 High Street
WILKINS John Fruiterer 67 High Street
WILKINS Thomas Baker 88 Albion Street
WILLETT Samuel Painter & Decorator 1 Belmore Place
WILLIAMS Charles Builder St James's Square
WILLIAMS Charles Stone & Marble Mason St Jas. Cottage, St Jas. St
WILLIAMS Geo. Arthur Ins Agent Norwich Union 393 High Street
WILLIAMS George Bell Inn 107 High Street
WILLIAMS George Arthur Bookseller/stationer 393 High Street
WILLIAMS George Arthur Williams' Library 393 High Street
WILLIAMS Henry Hugh Revd. 173 High Street
WILLIAMS John Brush Maker 5 Arcade
WILLIAMS John Linen & Woollen Draper 165 High Street
WILLIAMS John Tavern & Public House Talbot, Duke Street
WILLIAMS Mary Straw Hat Maker 378 High Street
WILLIAMS Robert Revd. Ruby Cottage
WILLIAMS Robert Builder 276 High Street
WILLIAMS Robert Shopkeeper 276 High Street
WILLIAMS Robert Wheelwright Grafton Place, Bath Road
WILLIAMS Thomas Auctioneers/Appraisers 178 High Street
WILLIAMS Thomas Attorney 406 High Street
WILLIAMS Thomas Coal Merchant & Dealer Railway Wharf & Bath Road
WILLIAMS Thomas Grocer/Tea Dealer 14 Winchcombe Street
WILLIAMS William Carpenter/Joiner Northfield Terrace
WILLIAMSON James Physician 2 Priory Parade
WILLS William Gent Farm? Cottage
WILSON Charles Tailor 7 Winchcombe Street
WILSON John Gent 14 Montpelier Retreat
WILSON William S. Esq. 13 Park Place
WILSON Wm. General Dedham Lode, Prestbury
WINKWORTH Jno Esq. Andover Lodge
WINSTANLEY Charles Revd. 11 Gyde's Terrace
WINTERBOTHAM Rayner Attorney 396 High Street
WITHY Henry Revd. 7 North Place
WITTS Isaac Livery Stable Keeper Bath Street
WITTS Isaac Butcher 416 High Street
WOOD Charles Auctioneers/Appraisers Hewlett Street
WOOD George Coal Merchant & Dealer 96 Winchcombe Street
WOOD James Cabinet Maker St George's Place
WOOD James Furniture Broker St George's Place
WOOD John Stone & Marble Mason Union Street
WOOD William Surgeon 11 Cambray Place
WOODCOCK Eliza Mrs. 21 Cambray Place
WOOLLEY Esther Mrs. 29 North Place
WOOLSLEY R. Sir Bart 20 Cambray Place
WORDIE Miss 17 Cambray Place
WORGAN Richard Gent Prestbury
WOZENCROFT Samuel Surgeon 30 Gloucester Place
WYMAT ?? Mrs 6 Oxford Parade
YATES Joseph China & Glass Dealer 373 High Street
YEARSLEY Moses Yearsley's Hotel 156 High Street
YOUNG Mrs. Colonel 12 Priory Street
YOUNG Thomas Fishmonger Colonnade

[Transcribed by the late Ted Wildy of Auckland, New Zealand on 4th October 1993]