Chorlton on Medlock
|
|
|
|
CHORLTON-UPON-MEDLOCK, a township, five chapelries, and a sub-district in Chorlton district, Manchester parish, Lancashire. The township lies within Manchester borough, and includes the south-eastern part of Manchester city. Acres, 700. Real property, £178,750. Pop., in 1841, 28,336; in 1861, 44,795. Houses, 8,584. The chapelries are All Saints, St. Luke, St. Saviour, St. Stephen, and St. Paul, and all are rectories in the diocese of Manchester. Value of All Saints, £488; of St. Luke, £300;* of St. Saviour, £543;* of St. Stephen, £356;* of St. Paul, £248.* Patrons of All Saints, the Representatives of the Rev. Dr. Burton; of St. Luke, the Repr. of R. Gardner, Esq.; of St. Saviour, the Rev. E. Birch; of St. Stephen and St. Paul, Trustees. All Saints church was built in 1820, and has a tower and dome. St. Luke's was built in 1865, and is in the decorated English style. St. Paul's was built in 1862, and is in the later English style. An Armenian church, the earliest in England, was founded in Sept., 1869. A free library was built in 1866, at a cost of £4,000; and had 6,000 volumes at its opening. A medical hospital was built in 1865. Land for a public park was purchased in 1868. The sub-d. is contaminate with the township.John Marius Wilson, Imperial Gazetteer of England and Wales (1870-72)
Archives and libraries
Local studies information is held at Manchester central library.Cemeteries
Census
Details about the census records, and indexes for Chorlton on Medlock.Church History
Church Records
- Holy Trinity, Upper Brook St, Armenian Church
- Coupland Street, Baptist
- Higher Temple St, Baptist
- Oxford Road, Baptist
- Providence, Grosvenor Street, Baptist
- Manchester Alliance Church, Hulme St, Chinese Christian, Gaythorn
- Christ Church, Brunswick St, Church of England, Brunswick
- All Saints, Cavendish St, Church of England
- St Ambrose, Higher Chatham St, Church of England
- St Luke, St Luke's St, Church of England
- St Matthias Mission, Saville Street, Church of England
- St Paul, Brunswick Street, Church of England
- St Saviour, Plymouth Grove, Church of England
- St Stephen, Milton Street, Church of England
- Cavendish St, Congregational
- Eldon St, Congregational
- Octagon, Stockport Road, Congregational
- St Peter, Oxford Rd, Ecumenical
- King's Church, Sidney St, Evangelical
- Grosvenor St, Evangelical Friends
- St Andrew, Oxford St, Free Church
- Rusholme Rd, Independent
- Upper Brook Street, Jehovah's Witness
- Manchester Royal Infirmary, Upper Brook St, Multi-Faith Centre
- Bethesda, Temple Street, Particular Baptist
- Booth Street East, Plymouth Brethren
- Brunswick Street formerly Lloyd St, Presbyterian
- Coupland Street, Presbyterian
- Rusholme Rd, Presbyterian
- Grosvenor Presbyterian, Lower Ormond St, Presbyterian
- St Andrew, Oxford Road, Presbyterian
- Rosamond St East, Primitive Methodist
- Coniston Hall Chapel, Hathersage Road, Roman Catholic
- Holy Family, Grosvenor Square, Roman Catholic
- Holy Name, Oxford Road, Roman Catholic
- St Augustine, Grosvenor Square, Roman Catholic
- St Augustine, York Street, Roman Catholic
- Grosvenor St, Salvation Army
- Grosvenor Square, Scotch Presbyterian
- Park Place, Oxford Rd, Union Baptist
- Upper Brook St, Unitarian
- Grosvenor Street, United Methodist Free Church
- Oxford Road, United Methodist Free Church
- Upper Brook Street, Welsh Baptist
- Grosvenor Square, Welsh Calvinist Methodist
- Booth St East, Welsh Congregational
- St David, Denmark Rd later Lime Grove, Welsh Congregational
- St David, Lime Grove, Welsh Congregational
- Grosvenor St (corner of Wesley Street), Wesleyan Methodist
- Lower Chatham St, Wesleyan Methodist
- Plymouth Grove, Wesleyan Methodist
- Oxford Hall, Oxford Rd, Wesleyan Methodist
- The Tabernacle, Grosvenor Street (corner of Greek St), Wesleyan Methodist Association
You can also perform a more selective search for churches in the Chorlton on Medlock area that are recorded in the GENUKI church database. This will also help identify churches in nearby townships and/or parishes. You also have the option to see the location of the churches marked on a map.
If you keep this page loaded for a very long time and the database is updated since loading it, the church links above may become stale and may display the wrong church. If this happens, reloading this page will correct them.
Civil Registration
The Register Office covering the Chorlton on Medlock area is Manchester.Description and Travel
You can see pictures of Chorlton on Medlock which are provided by:Gazetteers
Ask for the gazetteer for a calculation of the distance from Chorlton on Medlock to another place.Historical Geography
In 1835 Chorlton on Medlock was a township in the parish of Manchester.History
A description of Chorlton on Medlock in the 19th century.Maps
View maps of Chorlton on Medlock and places within its boundaries.You can see maps centred on OS grid reference SJ843969 (Lat/Lon: 53.468592, -2.237983), Chorlton on Medlock which are provided by:
- StreetMap
- Open StreetMap
- Bing (was Multimap)
- OldMaps
- Old Maps Online
- Vision of Britain
- English Jurisdictions in 1851
- Magic
- Elgin Road Works
- GeoHack
- All places within the same township/parish shown on a Google map.
- Nearby townships/parishes shown on a Google map.
- Nearby places shown on a Google map.
- This place shown on a Google map.
- Google Streetview
Poor Houses, Poor Law
The Workhouse site has an interesting description of Chorlton workhouse.Probate Records
For probate purposes prior to 1858, Chorlton on Medlock was in the Archdeaconry of Chester, in the Diocese of Chester. The original Lancashire wills for the Archdeaconry of Chester are held at the Lancashire Record Office.Societies
You can also see Family History Societies covering the nearby area, plotted on a map. This facility is being developed, and is awaiting societies to enter information about the places they cover.

