Cliviger
|
|
|
|
CLIVIGER, a township in Whalley parish, Lancashire; on the Rose-Grove and Todmorden railway, near the source of the river Iswell, 3½ miles SE by S of Burnley. Acres, 6,160. Real property, £14,950; of which £7,870 are in mines, and £179 in quarries. Pop., 1,770. Houses, 346. The surface is hilly; the rocks include coal, iron ore, and lead ore; and the national productions include rare plants and rare birds of prey.John Marius Wilson, Imperial Gazetteer of England and Wales (1870-72)
Archives and libraries
Local studies information is held at Burnley library.Cemeteries
- Long Causeway, Wesleyan Methodist, Mereclough
Census
Details about the census records, and indexes for Cliviger.Church History
Church Records
- Mount Zion, Burnley Rd, Independent Methodist, Walk Mill
- Long Causeway, Wesleyan Methodist, Mereclough
You can also perform a more selective search for churches in the Higher Cliviger area that are recorded in the GENUKI church database. This will also help identify churches in nearby townships and/or parishes. You also have the option to see the location of the churches marked on a map.
If you keep this page loaded for a very long time and the database is updated since loading it, the church links above may become stale and may display the wrong church. If this happens, reloading this page will correct them.
Civil Registration
The Register Office covering the Cliviger area is Burnley and Pendle.Description and Travel
You can see pictures of Higher Cliviger which are provided by:Gazetteers
Ask for the gazetteer for a calculation of the distance from Cliviger to another place.Historical Geography
In 1835 Cliviger was a township in the parish of Whalley.Maps
View maps of Higher Cliviger and places within its boundaries.You can see maps centred on OS grid reference SD867308 (Lat/Lon: 53.773364, -2.203288), Higher Cliviger which are provided by:
- StreetMap
- Open StreetMap
- Bing (was Multimap)
- OldMaps
- Old Maps Online
- Vision of Britain
- English Jurisdictions in 1851
- Magic
- Elgin Road Works
- GeoHack
- All places within the same township/parish shown on a Google map.
- Nearby townships/parishes shown on a Google map.
- Nearby places shown on a Google map.
- This place shown on a Google map.
- Google Streetview
Probate Records
For probate purposes prior to 1858, Cliviger was in the Archdeaconry of Chester, in the Diocese of Chester. The original Lancashire wills for the Archdeaconry of Chester are held at the Lancashire Record Office.Societies
You can also see Family History Societies covering the nearby area, plotted on a map. This facility is being developed, and is awaiting societies to enter information about the places they cover.

