Halton
|
|
|
|
HALTON, a village and a parish in Lancaster district, Lancashire. The village stands on the river Lune, and on the Lancaster and Leeds railway, 2½ miles NNE of Lancaster; and has a station on the railway, and a post office under Lancaster. The parish includes also the chapelry of Aughton. Acres, 3,738. Real property, £1,520. Pop., 670. Houses, 130. The property is much subdivided. Halton Hall is a chief residence. Coins of Canute, now in the British museum, were found, in 1815, on Halton moor; vestiges of a Roman camp and an ancient barrow are near the church; and remains of a Roman altar were found at the camp. The living is a rectory in the diocese of Manchester. Value, £479. Patron, J. Hastings, Esq. The church is modern, with an ancient tower; and has a memorial font. The p. curacy of Aughton is a separate benefice. An endowed school has £15; and other charities have £68.John Marius Wilson, Imperial Gazetteer of England and Wales (1870-72)
Archives and libraries
Local studies information is held at Lancaster and Morecambe libraries.Cemeteries
- Foundry Lane, Cemetery
- St Wilfrid, Church Brow, Church of England
Census
Details about the census records, and indexes for Halton.Church History
Church Records
- St Wilfrid, Church Brow, Church of England
- High Road, Congregational
- St Robert Bellarmine, Houghton Court, Roman Catholic
You can also perform a more selective search for churches in the Halton area that are recorded in the GENUKI church database. This will also help identify churches in nearby townships and/or parishes. You also have the option to see the location of the churches marked on a map.
If you keep this page loaded for a very long time and the database is updated since loading it, the church links above may become stale and may display the wrong church. If this happens, reloading this page will correct them.
Civil Registration
The Register Office covering the Halton area is Lancaster.Description and Travel
You can see pictures of Halton which are provided by:
Historical Geography
Information about boundaries and administrative areas is available from A Vision of Britain through time.Gazetteers
Ask for the gazetteer for a calculation of the distance from Halton to another place.Maps
View maps of Halton and places within its boundaries.You can see maps centred on OS grid reference SD501648 (Lat/Lon: 54.076699, -2.764154), Halton which are provided by:
- StreetMap
- Open StreetMap
- Bing (was Multimap)
- OldMaps
- Old Maps Online
- Vision of Britain
- English Jurisdictions in 1851
- Magic
- Elgin Road Works
- GeoHack
- All places within the same township/parish shown on a Google map.
- Nearby townships/parishes shown on a Google map.
- Nearby places shown on a Google map.
- This place shown on a Google map.
- Google Streetview
Probate Records
For probate purposes prior to 1858, Halton was in the Peculiar of the Manor of Halton. The records of the Peculiar of Halton are held at the Lancashire Record Office.Societies
You can also see Family History Societies covering the nearby area, plotted on a map. This facility is being developed, and is awaiting societies to enter information about the places they cover.

