Tarleton
|
|
|
|
TARLETON, a village, a parish, and a sub-district, in Ormskirk district, Lancashire. The village stands on the river Douglas, 2½ miles WNW of Croston r. station, and 8 NNE of Ormskirk; and has a post-office under Preston. The parish is cut into three divisions, and comprises 5,405 acres. Real property, £8,081. Pop., 1,987. Houses, 365. The manor belongs to Sir T. G. Hesketh, Bart., and Lord Lilford. The living is a rectory in the diocese of Manchester. Value, £960.* Patron, the Rev. M. Fletcher. The church is a plain brick building. A national school at Mere-Brow is used as a chapel of ease. There are three Methodist chapels, an endowed school with £29 a year, a school of industry, and charities £8. The sub-district contains 20 parishes. Acres, 12,139. Pop., 3,656. Houses, 667.John Marius Wilson, Imperial Gazetteer of England and Wales (1870-72)
Archives and libraries
Local studies information is held at Ormskirk and Skelmersdale libraries.Cemeteries
- Holy Trinity, Church Road, Church of England
- St Mary, Windgate, Church of England
Census
Details about the census records, and indexes for Tarleton.Church History
Church Records
- Holy Trinity, Church Road, Church of England
- St Mary, Windgate, Church of England
- Mere Brow Lane, Primitive Methodist, Mere Brow
- Mere Brow Lane, Wesleyan Methodist, Mere Brow
- Church Road, Wesleyan Methodist
You can also perform a more selective search for churches in the Tarleton area that are recorded in the GENUKI church database. This will also help identify churches in nearby townships and/or parishes. You also have the option to see the location of the churches marked on a map.
If you keep this page loaded for a very long time and the database is updated since loading it, the church links above may become stale and may display the wrong church. If this happens, reloading this page will correct them.
Civil Registration
The Register Office covering the Tarleton area is West Lancashire.Description and Travel
You can see pictures of Tarleton which are provided by:
Gazetteers
Ask for the gazetteer for a calculation of the distance from Tarleton to another place.Maps
View maps of Tarleton and places within its boundaries.You can see maps centred on OS grid reference SD451208 (Lat/Lon: 53.680759, -2.832670), Tarleton which are provided by:
- StreetMap
- Open StreetMap
- Bing (was Multimap)
- OldMaps
- Old Maps Online
- Vision of Britain
- English Jurisdictions in 1851
- Magic
- Elgin Road Works
- GeoHack
- All places within the same township/parish shown on a Google map.
- Nearby townships/parishes shown on a Google map.
- Nearby places shown on a Google map.
- This place shown on a Google map.
- Google Streetview
Probate Records
For probate purposes prior to 1858, Tarleton was in the Archdeaconry of Chester, in the Diocese of Chester. The original Lancashire wills for the Archdeaconry of Chester are held at the Lancashire Record Office.Societies
You can also see Family History Societies covering the nearby area, plotted on a map. This facility is being developed, and is awaiting societies to enter information about the places they cover.

