GENUKI Home page GENUKI Contents GENUKI
Contents
  Lancashire Lancashire   Neighbours Nearby
places

Tockholes

Archives and libraries
Cemeteries
Census
Church History
Church Records
Select map to view larger area
Civil Registration
Gazetteers
Historical Geography
Maps
Probate Records
TOCKHOLES, a township and a chapelry in Blackburn parish, Lancashire. The township lies 3 miles SSW of Blackburn r. station. Acres, 2,050. Real property, £2,546. Pop. in 1851, 939; in 1861, 820. Houses, 164. The manor belongs to E. Shorrock, Esq. Two skirmishes occurred here in the civil wars of Charles I. The chapelry was constituted in 1842. Post town, Blackburn. Pop. in 1861, 2,542. Houses, 504. The living is a p. curacy in the diocese of Manchester. Value, £160. Patron, the Vicar of Blackburn. The church was rebuilt in 1833. There are an Independent chapel and two national schools.

John Marius Wilson, Imperial Gazetteer of England and Wales (1870-72)

Archives and libraries

Local studies information is held at Blackburn library.

Cemeteries

Census

Details about the census records, and indexes for Tockholes.

Church History

Church Records

You can also perform a more selective search for churches in the Tockholes area that are recorded in the GENUKI church database. This will also help identify churches in nearby townships and/or parishes. You also have the option to see the location of the churches marked marked on a map.

If you keep this page loaded for a very long time and the database is updated since loading it, the church links above may become stale and may display the wrong church. If this happens, reloading this page will correct them.

Civil Registration

The Register Office covering the Tockholes area is Blackburn.

Gazetteers

Ask for the gazetteer for a calculation of the distance from Tockholes to another place.

Historical Geography

In 1835 Tockholes was a chapelry and township in the parish of Blackburn.

Maps

View maps of Tockholes and places within its boundaries.

Probate Records

For probate purposes prior to 1858, Tockholes was in the Archdeaconry of Chester, in the Diocese of Chester. The original Lancashire wills for the Archdeaconry of Chester are held at the Lancashire Record Office.

Valid HTML 4.01! InfoFind help, report problems, and contribute information.

[Last updated: Wednesday, 03-Sep-2008 11:35:18 BST - Phil Stringer]