Hackthorne
- The parish was in the North-East sub-district of the Lincoln Registration District.
- Check our Census Resource page for county-wide resources.
- The table below gives census piece numbers, where known:
Census Year |
Piece No. |
| 1871 |
R.G. 10 / 3376 |
- The Anglican parish church is dedicated to Saint Michael and All Angels.
- The original church is gone, but its replacement was rebuilt from many of the same stones in 1849.
- The church seats about 150.
- A photograph of Saint Michael's church is at the Wendy Parkinson English Church Photographs site.
- Here is a photo of Saint Michael's Church, taken by (and copyright of) Ron Cole.

- The parish register dates from 1653.
- The Lincolnshire FHS has a Loan Library service which has the parish registers on microfiche for Baptisms from 1653 to 1812 and Marriages from 1653 to 1813.
- The LFHS has published several marriage indexes and a burial index for the Lawres Deanery to make your search easier.
- The Wesleyan Methodists built a chapel here before 1900. For information and assistance in researching this chapel, see our non-conformist religions page.
- Check our Church Records page for county-wide resources.
- The parish was in the North-East sub-district of the Lincoln Registration District.
- Check our Civil Registration page for sources and background on Civil Registration which began in July, 1837.
Hackthorne is both a village and a parish 7 miles north of the city of Lincoln. Welton parish lies to the south and Spridlington parish to the north. The parish covers about 2,600 acres.
Hackthorne village (also spelled Hackthorn) is the source of a small rivulet which runs east, eventually feeding the River Witham. If you are planning a visit:
- Take the A15 north out of Lincoln. The turnoff for Hackthorn(e) will be about 6 miles outside of Lincoln.
- See our touring page for more sources.
- Hackthorne Hall was built around 1790 in a 100-acre park. It was the residence of the CRACROFT family.
- The national grid reference is SK 9982.
- You'll want an Ordnance Survey Explorer map, which has 2.5 inches to the mile scale.
- See our Maps page for additional resources.
- The name is often rendered without the trailing E, as in Hackthorn.
- The parish was in the eastern division of the ancient Aslacoe Wapentake in the West Lindsey district in the parts of Lindsey.
- As a result of the Poor Law Amendment Act reforms of 1834, the parish became part of the Lincoln Poor Law Union.
| Year |
Inhabitants |
| 1801 |
218 |
| 1831 |
244 |
| 1841 |
246 |
| 1851 |
258 |
| 1871 |
248 |
| 1891 |
280 |
| 1911 |
237 |
- A school was built here around 1870 and enlarged in 1887 for students of both this parish and nearby Cold Hanworth.
- For more on researching school records, see our Schools Research page.
Find help, report problems, or contribute information.
[Last updated: 27-April-2009 - Louis R. Mills]