Hide
St Faith the Virgin
hide
Hide
hide
Hide
Hide
Hide
"ST. FAITH, the church of, is situated at the corner of Watling-street and the Old Change. It derives its name from being dedicated to St. Faith, or Sancta Fides, a French church, of the city of Agen, in the province of Aquitain, who suffered martyrdom in the reign of Dioclesian. The parish is united to that of St. Augustin." [James Elmes. A Topographical Dictionary of London and its Environs (1831) - transcribed by Brian Randell]
Hide
This parish - no. 30 in the above map - is located in Farringdon Within Ward.
The church was destroyed in 1666 and not rebuilt.
The parish was later united with St Augustine Watling Street 1670, St Mary le Bow 1954.
Hide
London Metropolitan Archive holdings for St Faith the Virgin.
Online Parish Register Images and Indexes for St Faith the Virgin parish are provided by, or at various subscription sites via, the LDS FamilySearch wiki.
No non-Church of England denominations have been identified for St Augustine with St Faith [LDS FamilySearch Wiki].
Wikipedia page on St Faith the Virgin.
- Ask for a calculation of the distance from St Faith the Virgin to another place.
Summary history of St Faith the Virgin parish, from the Worshipful Company of Parish Clerks.
Public Houses, Inns & Taverns of the parish of St Faith the Virgin - provides "information from census records, trade directories, etc."
You can see maps centred on OS grid reference TQ320812 (Lat/Lon: 51.514516, -0.098813), St Faith the Virgin which are provided by:
- OpenStreetMap
- Google Maps
- StreetMap (Current Ordnance Survey maps)
- Bing (was Multimap)
- Old Maps Online
- National Library of Scotland (Old Ordnance Survey maps)
- Vision of Britain (Click "Historical units & statistics" for administrative areas.)
- English Jurisdictions in 1851 (Unfortunately the LDS have removed the facility to enable us to specify a starting location, you will need to search yourself on their map.)
- Magic (Geographic information) (Click + on map if it doesn't show)
- GeoHack (Links to on-line maps and location specific services.)
- All places within the same township/parish shown on an Openstreetmap map.
- Nearby townships/parishes shown on an Openstreetmap map.
- Nearby places shown on an Openstreetmap map.
Surnames from the 1881 census in the St Faith Under St and St Faith Under St Pauls districts.
Clerical career summaries for the parish of (i) St Faith the Virgin and (ii) St Augustine With St Faith, from the Clergy of the Church of England Database website.
Sources for listings of taxpayer names for St Faith the Virgin parish, listed on the LDS FamilySearch wiki.