Husthwaite parish registers: Dates and current locations etc.

Husthwaite parish registers: Dates and current locations etc.

Source=h:/!Genuki/RecordTranscriptions/NRY/YPR_NRY.txt

The place:

A parish in the wapentake of Birdforth, Liberty of St. Peter; 4 miles from Easingwold, 5 from Thirsk, 17 from York. Population 324. The Church, a prebendal peculiar of York Minster, is a perpetual curacy, in the deanery of Bulmer.

Deposited Registers (Borthwick Institute of Historical Research)

• Baptisms: 1674-1854 (an earlier fragment, 1636-1658, is at North Yorkshire County Record Office)
• Marriages: 1674-1983 (an earlier fragment, 1636-1653, is at North Yorkshire County Record Office)
• Burials: 1674-1891 (an earlier fragment, 1636-1658, is at North Yorkshire County Record Office)

Bishop's Transcripts:

• 1600-1664, 1666-1669, 1671, 1672, 1674, 1676, 1681, 1684, 1686,1687, 1689, 1691-1700, 1703-1877

IGI Coverage:

• C 1703-1812, 1813-1877;
• M 1703-1837

Transcripts and Indexes:

1. C 1636-1658; M 1636-1653; B 1636-1658; Typed transcript, no index; Borthwick Institute of Historical Research

Please note: For an explanation of the abbreviations and the meaning of those dates which are in italics, please see the Yorkshire Parish Registers main page.

The above register information was correct when the book was published (1998). However registers may be moved from one Register Office to another. If you know that any of the above data is incorrect, please drop me a line via the link at the bottom of this page.

---