Kirkby in Cleveland parish registers: Dates and current locations etc.

Kirkby in Cleveland parish registers: Dates and current locations etc.

Source=h:/!Genuki/RecordTranscriptions/NRY/YPR_NRY.txt

The place:

A parish in the west-division of Langbargh; 2¼ miles from Stokesley, 10 from Guisborough and Yarm, 41 from York. Population 168. The Church is a rectory, dedicated to St. Augustine, in the deanery of Cleveland.

Deposited Registers (North Yorkshire County Record Office)

• Baptisms: 1627-1707, 1730-1853
• Marriages: 1627-1650, 1654-1706, 1732-1987
• Burials: 1627-1707, 1731-1788, 1813-1930

Bishop's Transcripts:

• 1631-1634, 1636-1638, 1661-1669, 1671-1673, 1675, 1678, 1680-1682,1684-1686, 1688-1728, 1730-1736, 1738-1806, 1808-1810, 1812-1839

IGI Coverage:

• C 1627-1853;
• M 1627-1706, 1706-1731, 1732-1875

Transcripts and Indexes:

1. C 1627-1902, 2 vols; M 1627-1901, 2 vols; B 1627-1788, 2 vols; Typed transcript, no index; Yorkshire Archaeological Society, Borthwick Institute of Historical Research, North Yorkshire County Record Office
2. M 1813-1837; Index only; Joiner Marriage Index

Please note: For an explanation of the abbreviations and the meaning of those dates which are in italics, please see the Yorkshire Parish Registers main page.

The above register information was correct when the book was published (1998). However registers may be moved from one Register Office to another. If you know that any of the above data is incorrect, please drop me a line via the link at the bottom of this page.

---