Hide
Bradford Parliamentary Register 1908, .
hide
Hide
Hide
BRADFORD VOTING REGISTERS:
Bradford Parliamentary Register 1908, NORTH WARD1.
Source="h:/!Genuki/RecordTranscriptions/WRY/BradfordParly1900-1915.txt THE REGISTER OF PERSONS ENTITLED TO VOTE IN THE ELECTION OF MEMBERS
TO SERVE IN PARLIAMENT, FOR THE BOROUGH OF BRADFORD, IN THE COUNTY OF YORK.
Please read these notes about these registers.
Voter number + Names of voters in full, Surname being first | Place of Abode | Nature of qualification | Name and situation of qualifying property. |
BEANLAND SQUARE | |||
4751 Kincade George Henry | 29 Beanland square | dwelling-house | 29 Beanland square |
4752 Miller Edward | 27 Beanland square | dwelling-house | 27 Beanland square |
4753 Lawson William | 23 Beanland square | dwelling-house | 28 Beanland square |
4754 Rodgers Joseph | 25 Beanland square | dwelling-house | 25 Beanland square |
4755 May Albert | 15 Beanland square | dwelling-house | 15 Beanland square |
4756 Holmes Edward | 11 Beanland square | dwelling-house | 11 Beanland square |
4757 Wakefield William Alexander | 9 Beanland square | dwelling-house | 32 Lupton street |
successive | 9 Beanland square | ||
4758 Carter James | 7 Beanland square | dwelling-house | 7 Beanland square |
BREARTON STREET | |||
4759 Lockwood Leo Burton | 3 Richmond road | tenement | Nesfield street |
successive | Brearton street | ||
* 4760 Pollack William Norbert | 22 Oak lane | tenement | Brearton street |
4761 Duckett Ernest Edward | 25 Park mount | tenement | Brearton street |
* 4762 Naylor Albert Edwin | 29 Home View terrace | tenement | Brearton street |
4763 Anderson Thomas | 21 Brearton street | dwelling-house | 21 Brearton street |
4764 Wickens Frederick | 15 Brearton street | dwelling-house | 15 Brearton street |
4765 Pearson James Henry | 11 Brearton street | dwelling-house | 11 Brearton street |
4766 Spence Matthew | 7 Brearton street | dwelling-house | 7 Brearton street |
4767 Porter Francis | 1 Brearton street | dwelling-house | 1 Brearton street |
BROAD STREET | |||
4768 Josephy Bernard | 25 Hyde terrace, Leeds | tenement | 8 Broad street (joint) |
4769 Hirsch Harry | Park Side, Back Newton grove, Leeds | tenement | 8 Broad street (joint) |
4770 Josephy Ernest Herman | 4 Holly bank, Headingley, Leeds | tenement | 8 Broad street (joint) |
4771 Wotton John | 13 Broad street | dwelling-house | 13 Broad street |
4772 Lupton John Frederick | 65 Southfield square | tenement | 11 Broad street |
CANAL ROAD | |||
4773 Burgess Henry George | 16 Farcliffe road | tenement | 6 Canal road |
4774 White William Henry | 72 Loughrigg street | tenement | 6 Canal road |
4775 Whaley Arthur Edward | Pasture lane, Clayton | tenement | 6 Canal road |
4776 Wright Alphonso Rowland | Lyndhurst, Bingley | tenement | 12 Canal road |
4777 Rhodes William Edward | Waverley house, Baildon | tenement | 12 Canal road |
* 4778 Turner Ernest | 4 West bank | tenement | 12 Canal road |
4779 Rawnsley Samuel Herbert | 138 New Cross Street | tenement | 12 Canal road |
4780 Aykroyd Frederick Alfred | Glen Rosa, Ilkley | tenement | 12 Canal road (joint) |
4781 Aykroyd William Edward | Ashdowne, Apperley bridge | tenement | 12 Canal road (joint) |
4782 Aykroyd Henry Edward | Ashdowne, Apperley bridge | tenement | 12 Canal road (joint) |
* 4783 Waterhouse Brook | 76 Lister avenue | tenement | 12 Canal road (joint) |
4784 Spencer Herbert Harvey | Sandal Ash, Park grove, Frizinghall | tenement | 37 Leeds road |
successive | 12 Midland buildings, Canal road | ||
COMMERCIAL STREET | |||
4785 Gosling Thomas Matthew, senr. | 108 Orchard street | tenement | 1 Commercial street (joint) |
4786 Gosling Thomas Matthew, junr. | 108 Orchard street | tenement | 1 Commercial street (joint) |
FORSTER SQUARE | |||
4787 Milligan Frederick Baines | 10 Mansfield road | tenement | 230 Swan arcade (joint) |
successive | 4 Forster square | ||
* 4788 Calvert Rhodes | 1 Fairfield road | tenement | 4 Forster square |
* 4789 Smith John | 128 Lumb lane | tenement | 1 Forster square |
* 4790 Shee Dennis | 1 Grantham place | tenement | 1 Forster square |
GRAMMAR SCHOOL STREET | |||
4791 Hartley John | 1 Grammar School street | dwelling-house | 1 Grammar School street |
4792 Theaker Samuel | 3 Grammar School street | dwelling-house | 3 Grammar School street |
4793 Stow Robert | 7 Elmsall street | tenement | 4 Grammar School street |
HALLFIELD PLACE | |||
4794 Howarth Walter | 6 Hallfield place | dwelling-house | 6 Hallfield place |
4795 Hill John | 8 Hallfield place | dwelling-house | 8 Hallfield place |
4796 Cleary Patrick | 10 Hallfield place | dwelling-house | 10 Hallfield place |
4797 Baker William | 12 Hallfield place | dwelling-house | 12 Hallfield place |
4798 Tetley William | 7 Hallfield place | dwelling-house | 7 Hallfield place |
HALLFIELD STREET | |||
* 4799 Lester Eli | 27 Durham road | tenement | Hallfield street (joint) |
* 4800 Hainsworth Henry | 212 Washington street | tenement | Hallfield street (joint) |
MANNINGHAM LANE | |||
4801 Keeling William Hulton | 2 Manningham lane | dwelling-house | 2 Manningham lane |
4802 Tacey William Green | 6 Manningham lane | dwelling-house | 6 Manningham lane |
4803 Sachs Oscar | 8 Manningham lane | dwelling-house | 8 Manningham lane |
4804 Broadley Miles | 28 Darfield street | tenement | 10 Manningham lane |
4805 Miller Robert | 165 Lumb lane | tenement | 14 Manningham lane |
4806 Stockdale Thomas Henry | 51 Lincoln road | tenement | 18 Manningham lane |
4807 Haigh William | 20 Manningham lane | dwelling-house | 20 Manningham lane |
* 4808 Hart John | 17 Heaton grove | tenement | next 20 Manningham lane |
4809 Fearnley Ernest | 12 Fountain street | tenement | 24 Manningham lane |
4810 Collins Edward | 32 Manningham lane | dwelling-house | 32 Manningham lane |
4811 Campbell Henry Johnstone | 36 Manningham lane | dwelling-house | 36 Manningham lane |
4812 Servent William | 46 Manningham lane | dwelling-house | 46 Manningham lane |
* 4813 Hallam Henry | 4 Kennion street | tenement | 48 Manningham lane |
* 4814 Holgate James | 13 Byron street | tenement | 48 Manningham lane |
4815 Farnoll Albert | 11 Spring gardens | tenement | 50 Manningham lane |
4816 Scarr Thomas | 52 Manningham lane | dwelling-house | 52 Manningham lane |
4817 Mitchell Robert | 61 Princeville street | tenement | 52 Manningham lane |
4818 Foll Sidney Edgar | 77 Thorncliffe road | tenement | 52 Manningham lane |
* 4819 White Henry | 40 Dudley Hill road, Eccleshill | tenement | 54 Manningham lane |
4820 Lynn James | 44 Leamington street | tenement | 56 Manningham lane |
4821 Gunston John | 447 Killinghall road | tenement | 60 Manningham lane |
4822 Myers Eric Stuart | 19 Springfield place | tenement | 62 Manningham lane |
4823 Thornton Wilkinson | 64 Manningham lane | dwelling-house | 64 Manningham lane |
* 4824 Cooke Harry | 24 Victoria street | tenement | 70 Manningham lane |
4825 Ratcliffe Francis John | 78 Manningham lane | dwelling-house | 78 Manningham lane |
4826 Whitaker John | 13 Archibald street | tenement | 80 Manningham lane |
4827 Mattinson Henry | Ashville, Thackley | tenement | 84 Manningham lane |
4828 Hendry Alfred | 88 Manningham lane | dwelling-house | 88 Manningham lane |
4829 Hamilton Robert | 112 Manningham lane | dwelling-house | 112 Manningham lane |
4830 Little Andrew | 114 Manningham lane | dwelling-house | 114 Manningham lane |
4831 Hall John Basil | 23 North Park road | tenement | 116 Manningham lane |
MANOR ROW | |||
4832 Musgrave Charles | Grove road, Ilkley | tenement | Manor row (joint) |
4833 Musgrave Thomas | Manby house, Otley | tenement | Manor row (joint) |
4834 Jacobs Adolph, junr. | Pease hill, Rawdon | tenement | 8 Manor row (joint) |
4835 Jacobs Ernest | Old hall, Rawdon | tenement | 8 Manor row (joint) |
4836 Harland John | 12 Heaton grove | tenement | 26 Manor row |
4837 Lodge Samuel, junr. | 28 Manor row | dwelling-house | 28 Manor row |
4838 Lawson John Richard | 32 Manor row | dwelling-house | 32 Manor row |
MANOR STREET | |||
4839 Oddy William | 6 Manor street | dwelling-house | 6 Manor street |
4840 Birley Henry Frederick | 15 Manor street | dwelling-house | 15 Manor street |
4841 Linney Henry Herbert | 11 Manor street | dwelling-house | 11 Manor street |
4842 Lund William | 5 Manor street | dwelling-house | 2 Lupton street |
successive | 11 Trafalgar street | ||
successive | 5 Manor street | ||
MIDDLE STREET | |||
4843 Kirby Joseph | 8 Middle street | dwelling-house | 3 Middle street |
MIDLAND ROAD | |||
4844 Blackhurst Samuel | 108 Midland road | house | 108 Midland road |
4845 Standish Ernest | 10G Midland road | dwelling-house | 106 Midland road |
4846 Baldwin Laudor | 100 Midland road | dwelling-house | 100 Midland road |
4847 Woolley William Edward | 1 Midland road | dwelling-house | 4 Midland road |
4848 Kirk William Lister | 2 Midland road | dwelling-house | 2 Midland road |
NESFIELD STREET | |||
4849 Richardson Alfred William | 21 St. Jude's place | tenement | 4 Nesfield street |
4850 Shaw Francis | Park cottage, Randall place | tenement | 14 Nesfield street (joint) |
4851 Shaw Charles Henry | 103 Emm lane | tenement | 14 Nesfield street (joint) |
4852 Shaw James Edward | Rylstone, Emm lane | tenement | 14 Nesfield street (joint) |
4853 Till Henry | 89 Bradford road, Shipley | tenement | Nesfield street |
4854 Harker Joseph | 28 Nesfield street | dwelling-house | 28 Nesfield street |
4855 Turner John, junr. | 30 Nesfield street | dwelling-house | 30 Nesfield street |
4856 Greenwood Arthur | 28 Bradford road, Saltaire | tenement | 21 Nesfield street |
* 4857 Ambler John | 13 Burlington terrace | tenement | Nesfield street |
4858 Gill John | Nesfield street | dwelling-house | Nesfield street |
PROSPECT TERRACE | |||
4859 Lamming George Henry | 2 Prospect terrace | dwelling-house | 2 Prospect terrace |
4860 Chantrey Robert | 4 Prospect terrace | dwelling-house | 4 Prospect terrace |
SALEM STREET | |||
4861 Gill Joseph | 2 Salem street | dwelling-house | 2 Salem street |
4862 Steel Alfred | 4 Salem street | dwelling-house | 4 Salem street |
* 4863 Taylor Thomas Edward | 4 Randall terrace | tenement | 6 Salem street |
4864 Tudor Robert Linthwaite | 16 Salem street | dwelling-house | 16 Salem street |
4865 Webster John | 19 Salem street | dwelling-house | 19 Salem street |
4866 Hanson Arthur | 5 Salem street | dwelling-house | 8 Salem street |
SNOWDEN STREET | |||
4867 Scott Alfred Angus | 6 Spring Gardens road, Heaton | tenement | 18 Snowden street |
4868 Rushforth Jasper | Winteredge, Hipperholme | tenement | 23 Snowden street |
* 4869 Archer Ernest | 23 Merton road | tenement | 19 Snowden street |
SPRING GARDENS | |||
4870 Parkinson Henry Lazenby | 6 Spring gardens | dwelling-house | 6 Spring gardens |
4871 Boyes Joseph Brown | 8 Spring gardens | house | 8 Spring gardens (joint) |
4872 Boyes Herbert | 8 Spring gardens | house | 8 Spring gardens (joint) |
4873 Paget Joshua | 16 Spring gardens | dwelling-house | 16 Spring gardens |
4874 Perry Arthur | 26 Spring gardens | dwelling-house | 26 Spring gardens |
4875 Hall Jesse | 49 Spring gardens | dwelling-house | 49 Spring gardens |
4876 Mould Simmons | 39 Spring gardens | dwelling-house | 39 Spring gardens |
4877 Allanson James Henry | 35 Spring gardens | dwelling-house | 35 Spring gardens |
4878 Durham James | 29 Spring gardens | dwelling-house | 29 Spring gardens |
4879 Lumley Thomas | 27 Spring gardens | dwelling-house | 27 Spring gardens |
4880 Lacey Albert Edward | 25 Spring gardens | dwelling-house | 25 Spring gardens |
4881 Heinrich Charles | 23 Spring gardens | dwelling-house | 23 Spring gardens |
4882 Holden Charles Frederick | 19 Spring gardens | dwelling-house | 19 Spring gardens |
4883 Neale George | 13 Spring gardens | dwelling-house | 12 Drewton street |
successive | 13 Spring gardens | ||
4884 Macdonald Bartholomew | 5 Spring gardens | dwelling-house | 5 Spring gardens |
SPRINGFIELD PLACE | |||
4885 Milnes Walter | 25 Springfield place | dwelling-house | 25 Springfield place |
4886 Yardy John Thomas | 23 Springfield place | dwelling-house | 23 Springfield place |
4887 Kitson Herbert | 17 Springfield place | dwelling-house | 9 Westfield crescent |
successive | 17 Springfield place | ||
4888 Harrison Frank Drake | 11 Springfield place | dwelling-house | 11 Springfield place |
STONE STREET | |||
4889 Fox Benjamin Wainman | 6 Stone street | dwelling-house | 6 Stone street |
4890 West George Thomas | 10 Stone street | dwelling-house | 10 Stone street |
4891 Hodges Charles | 9 Stone street | dwelling-house | 9 Stone street |
4892 Pickersgill Thomas | 5 Stone street | dwelling-house | 5 Stone street |
THURNSCOE ROAD | |||
4893 Lambert William Edward | 8 St. James's place, Baildon | tenement | Thurnscoe road (joint) |
4894 Hainstock Thomas | 6 Thurnscoe road | dwelling-house | 6 Thurnscoe road |
* 4895 Netherwood Joseph Thomas | 12 Cornwall terrace | tenement | Thurnscoe road (joint) |
* 4896 Kelsey William Henry | 20 Cornwall terrace | tenement | Thurnscoe road (joint) |
4897 Walker James | 10 Thurnscoe road | dwelling-house | 10 Thurnscoe road |
4898 Mortimer Samuel | 12 Thurnscoe road | dwelling-house | 12 Thurnscoe road |
4899 Barr Richard | 14 Thurnscoe road | dwelling-house | 14 Thurnscoe road |
4900 Caton Robert | 16 Thurnscoe road | dwelling-house | 1 Trafalgar place |
successive | 16 Thurnscoe road | ||
4901 Ridsdale Thomas Hopper | 20 Thurnscoe road | dwelling-house | 20 Thurnscoe road |
4902 Margerison Thomas | 26 Thurnscoe road | dwelling-house | 26 Thurnscoe road |
4903 Dixon Albert Edward | 28 Thurnscoe road | dwelling-house | 28 Thurnscoe road |
4904 Whalley Sidney Herbert | 30 Thurnscoe road | dwelling-house | 70 Arcadia street |
successive | 30 Thurnscoe road | ||
4905 Ball Albert Mildred | 34 Thurnscoe road | dwelling-house | 149 Heaton road |
successive | 34 Thurnscoe road | ||
4906 Harrison James | 36 Thurnscoe road | dwelling-house | 36 Thurnscoe road |
4907 Gomersal Frederick Walker | 38 Thurnscoe road | dwelling-house | 38 Thurnscoe road |
4908 Manning Sydney | 40 Thurnscoe road | dwelling-house | 40 Thurnscoe road |
4909 Law Samuel | 42 Thurnscoe road | dwelling-house | 42 Thurnscoe road |
4910 Law William | 46 Thurnscoe road | dwelling-house | 46 Thurnscoe road |
4911 Crask John | 48 Thurnscoe road | dwelling-house | 48 Thurnscoe road |
4912 Bentley William James | 50 Thurnscoe road | dwelling-house | 50 Thurnscoe road |
4913 Leslie Robert | 54 Thurnscoe road | dwelling-house | 54 Thurnscoe road |
4914 Illingworth Ralph | 66 Thurnscoe road | dwelling-house | 66 Thurnscoe road |
4915 Tomkinson David | 72 Thurnscoe road | dwelling-house | 72 Thurnscoe road |
4916 Hersey Edward | 63 Thurnscoe road | dwelling-house | 23 Lupton street |
successive | 63 Thurnscoe road | ||
4917 Law Samuel | 61 Thurnscoe road | dwelling-house | 61 Thurnscoe road |
4918 Grimshaw Barrett | 39 Thurnscoe road | dwelling-house | 59 Thurnscoe road |
4919 Nicholson Slater | 57 Thurnscoe road | dwelling-house | 57 Thurnscoe road |
4920 Winpenny Tyne | 55 Thurnscoe road | dwelling-house | 55 Thurnscoe road |
4921 North Atkinson | 49 Thurnscoe road | dwelling-house | 49 Thurnscoe road |
4922 Lacey William | 47 Thurnscoe road | dwelling-house | 47 Thurnscoe road |
* 4923 Sykes William Taylor | 45 Thurnscoe road | dwelling-house | 45 Thurnscoe road |
TRAFALGAR PLACE | |||
4924 Bottomley Jabez | 11 Trafalgar place | dwelling-house | 11 Trafalgar place |
4925 Barker Samuel | 7 Trafalgar place | dwelling-house | 9 Hallfield place |
successive | 7 Trafalgar place | ||
4926 Smethers John | 1 Trafalgar place | dwelling-house | 9 Trafalgar place |
successive | 1 Trafalgar place | ||
TRAFALGAR STREET | |||
* 4927 Fearnley John Edwin | 89 Whetley hill | tenement | Yard 2, Trafalgar street |
* 4928 Goodliffe Albert | 23 Houghton place | tenement | Yard 2, 2 Trafalgar street |
* 4929 Booth Greenwood | 28 Jesmond avenue | tenement | 10 Trafalgar street |
4930 Fiander Alfred | 28 Trafalgar street | dwelling-house | 28 Trafalgar street |
4931 Clark William John | 32 Trafalgar street | dwelling-house | 32 Trafalgar street |
4932 Plowright William | 36 Trafalgar street | dwelling-house | 44 Woodhead road |
successive | 36 Trafalgar street | ||
4933 Smith David Keighley | 38 Trafalgar street | dwelling-house | 38 Trafalgar street |
4934 Ward William Spence | 40 Trafalgar street | dwelling-house | 40 Trafalgar street |
4935 Brook Croft | 42 Trafalgar street | dwelling-house | 42 Trafalgar street |
4936 Barrans Herbert | 43 Trafalgar street | dwelling-house | 43 Trafalgar street |
4937 Robinson Ernest | 31 Trafalgar street | dwelling-house | 20 Mellor street |
successive | 45 Westgrove street | ||
successive | 31 Trafalgar street | ||
4938 Pollard Arthur | 19 Trafalgar street | dwelling-house | 19 Trafalgar street |
4939 Raistrick John | 17 Trafalgar street | dwelling-house | 17 Trafalgar street |
4940 Hartley Arthur | 13 Trafalgar street | dwelling-house | 2 Grammar School street |
successive | 13 Trafalgar street | ||
4941 Wild George William | 9C Trafalgar street | dwelling-house | 9C Trafalgar street |
MANNINGHAM LANE | |||
4942 Renshaw Harry Bright | Grammar school | dwelling-house | Manningham lane |
MANOR ROW | |||
4943 Richardson Alfred | School Board offices, Manor row | dwelling-house | near 28 Manor row |
Transcribed by Colin Hinson © 2020
Checked by Lin Duke
If you find an error (small or large) in the transcription
please use the contact link at the bottom of the page.
Checked by Lin Duke
If you find an error (small or large) in the transcription
please use the contact link at the bottom of the page.