Open a form to report problems or contribute information

 
1 Introduction 2 Message details 3 Upload file 4 Submitted
Page 1 of 4

Help and advice for ERY HISTORY:

If you have found a problem on this page then please report it on the following form. We will then do our best to fix it. If you are wanting advice then the best place to ask is on the area's specific email lists. All the information that we have is in the web pages, so please do not ask us to supply something that is not there. We are not able to offer a research service.

If you wish to report a problem, or contribute information, then do use the following form to tell us about it. We have a number of people each maintaining different sections of the web site, so it is important to submit information via a link on the relevant page otherwise it is likely to go to the wrong person and may not be acted upon.

ERY HISTORY:

POLLING DISTRICTS AND PLACES.

The polling place for each of the following districts is at the place from which the polling district is named.

BUCKROSE DIVISION.

  • Barmston, comprising Barmston, Fraisthorpe, Gransmoor and Lissett.
  • Bempton, comprising Bempton and Newsham, and Buckton.
  • Bridlington, comprising Bridlington, Easton, and Sewerby and Marton.
  • Burton Agnes, comprising Burton Agnes, Harpham, Haisthorpe, Great Kelk, Little Kelk, and Thornholme.
  • Burythorpe, comprising Burythorpe, Kennythorpe, Langton, and Leavening.
  • Great Driffield, comprising Great Driffield and Little Driffield and Elmswell-with-Kelleythorpe.
  • Filey, comprising Filey and Muston.
  • Fimber, comprising Fimber, Fridaythorpe, Raisthorpe and Burdale, and Towthorpe.
  • Flamborough, comprising Flamborough.
  • Folkton, comprising Flixton, Folkton, and Willerby, Staxton and Binnington.
  • Frodingham North, comprising Beeford, Brigham, Foston, North Frodingham, and Gembling.
  • Grimston North, comprising Birdsall, Duggleby, North Grimston, Settrington, Wharram-le-Street, and Wharram Percy.
  • Heslerton West, comprising East Heslerton, West Heslerton, Knapton, and Yedingham.
  • Hilderthorpe, comprising Auburn, Bessingby, Carnaby, Hilderthorpe, and Wilsthorpe.
  • Hunmanby, comprising Hunmanby.
  • Hutton Cranswick, comprising Hutton Cranswick, Rotsea, Skerne, and Sunderlandwick.
  • Kilham, comprising Kilham and Ruston Parva.
  • Kirkburn, comprising Eastburn, Garton, Kirkburn and Battleburn, Neswick, Southburn, and Tibthorpe.
  • Langtoft, comprising Cottam and Langtoft.
  • Leppington, comprising Acklam, Howsham, Leppington, and Scrayingham.
  • Middleton, comprising Bainton, North Dalton, Lund, and Middleton.
  • Nafferton, comprising Lowthorpe, Nafferton, and Wansford.
  • Norton, comprising Norton and Welham.
  • Rillington, comprising Rillington, Scagglethorpe, Scampston, Thorpe Bassett, and Wintringham.
  • Rudston, comprising Boynton and Rudston.
  • Sherburn, comprising Ganton and Sherburn.
  • Sledmere, comprising Cowlam, Kirby Grindalythe, and Sledmere and Croom.
  • Speeton, comprising Argam, Grindall, Reighton, and Speeton.
  • Watton, comprising Bracken, Kilnwick, and Watton.
  • Weaverthorpe, comprising Butterwick, Helperthorpe, Luttons Ambo, Thirkleby, and Weaverthorpe.
  • Westow, comprising Eddlethorpe, Kirkham, Menethorpe, and Westow and Firby.
  • Wetwang, comprising Wetwang.
  • Wold Newton, comprising Foxholes, Fordon, North Burton, Thwing and Octon, and Wold Newton.

HOLDERNESS DIVISION.

  • Aldborough, comprising Aldborough, Cowdens Ambo, East Newton, Fitling, Flinton, and Garton and Grimston.
  • Beverley St. Martin, comprising St. Martin, Eske, Storkhill, and Tickton and Hull Bridge.
  • Beverley St. Mary, comprising St. Mary, St. Nicholas, and Molescroft.
  • Brandesburton, comprising Brandesburton, Hempholme, and Moortown.
  • Burton Pidsea, comprising Burton Pidsea, Danthorpe, Elsternwick, Hilston, and Owstwick.
  • Easington, comprising Easington, Kilnsea, Out Newton, and Skeffling.
  • Etton, comprising Cherry Burton, South Dalton, Etton, Holme-on-the-Wolds, and Leconfield.
  • Hedon, comprising Hedon, Paull, and Thorngumbald.
  • Hornsea, comprising Atwick, Goxhill, Hornsea, and Mappleton and Rowlston.
  • Kingston-upon-Hull, comprising Cottingham, Drypool, Garrison-side, Hessle, Hull, Marfleet, Newington, Sculcoates, Southcoates, and Sutton-in-the-Borough.
  • Keyingham, comprising Burstwick, Keyingham, Ottringham, and Ryhill and Camerton.
  • Leven, comprising Catwick, Leven, and Routh.
  • Lockington, comprising Aike, Beswick, Lockington, Lockington-in-Kilnwick, and Scorborough.
  • Newbald North, comprising North Newbald.
  • Owthorne, comprising South Frodingham, Hollym, Owthorne, Rimswell, Waxholme, and Withernsea.
  • Patrington, comprising Patrington, Sunk Island, and Winestead.
  • Preston, comprising Preston.
  • Roos, comprising Halsham, Roos, and Tunstall.
  • Sigglesthorne, comprising Bewholme, Catfoss, Sigglesthorne, and Wassand and Seaton.
  • Skipsea, comprising Bonwick, Dringhoe, Dunnington, Skipsea, and Ulrome.
  • South Skirlaugh, comprising Arnold and North Skirlaugh, Benningholme and The Grange, Coniston, Ellerby, Marton, Rise, Riston, South Skirlaugh, and Swine.
  • Sproatley, comprising Bilton, Ganstead, Humbleton, Lelley Sproatley, Thirtleby, West Newton and Burton Constable, and Wyton.
  • Sutton, comprising Sutton and Stoneferry, and Wawne.
  • Walkington, comprising Bishop Burton and Walkington.
  • Welwick, comprising Holmpton and Welwick-with-Weeton and Plowland.
  • Withernwick, comprising Hatfield Magna, Hatfield Parva, and Withernwick.
  • Woodmansey, comprising Meaux, Thearne, Weel, and Woodmansey and Beverley Parks.

HOWDENSHIRE DIVISION.

  • Anlaby, comprising Anlaby, Kirk Ella, West Ella, and Willerby.
  • Bishop Wilton, comprising Bishop Wilton-with-Belthorpe, Givendale-with-Grimthorpe, and Youlthorpe-cum-Gowthorpe.
  • Blacktoft, comprising Blacktoft, Faxfleet, Metham, and Yokefleet.
  • Bubwith, comprising Aughton, Breighton and Gunby, Bubwith, North Duffield, Ellerton, Harlthorpe, and Menthorpe-cum-Bowthorpe.
  • Cave North, comprising North Cave, Everthorpe and Drewton, North Cliffe, South Cliffe, Hotham, and South Newbald.
  • Cave South, comprising Brantingham and Thorpe Brantingham, Broomfleet, South Cave, and Ellerker.
  • Cottingham, comprising Cottingham.
  • Dunnington, comprising Dunnington and Kexby.
  • Eastrington, comprising Balkholme, Caville-cum-Portington, and Eastrington.
  • Elvington, comprising Elvington, Sutton-on-Derwent, and Wheldrake and Langwith.
  • Escrick, comprising Deighton, Escrick, Naburn, and Stillingfleet-with-Moreby.
  • Everingham, comprising Beilby, Everingham, and Seaton Ross.
  • Hemingbrough, comprising Brackenholme-cum-Woodhall, Cliff-cum-Lund, South Duffield, Hemingbrough, and Osgodby.
  • Heslington, comprising Gate Fulford, Water Fulford, Grimston, and Heslington.
  • Hessle, comprising Hessle.
  • Holme-on-Spalding Moor, comprising Harswell and Holme-on-Spalding-Moor.
  • Huggate, comprising Huggate.
  • Howden, comprising Asselby, Barmby Marsh, Belby, Howden, Knedlington, Thorpe and Wressle, Loftsome, Newsholme and Brind.
  • Kirby Underdale, comprising Bugthorpe, Kirby Underdale and Garraby, and Thixendale.
  • Laxton, comprising Cotness, Kilpin, Laxton, Saltmarshe, and Skelton.
  • Little Weeton, comprising Rowley-with-Bentley, Risby, Hunsley, Riplingham and Weeton Parva, and Skidby.
  • Market Weighton, comprising Goodmanham, Market Weighton, and Sancton and Houghton.
  • Melbourne, comprising Laytham, Melbourne, Storwood, and Thornton.
  • Pocklington, comprising Allerthorpe, Barmby Moor, Bolton, Fangfoss, Kilnwick Percy, Millington-with-Little Givendale, Owsthorpe, Pocklington, Waplington, and Yapham and Meltonby.
  • Riccall, comprising Barlby, Kelfield, Riccall, and Skipwith.
  • Shipton, comprising Burnby, Hayton, Londesborough-with-Easthorpe, Shipton, and Thorpe-le-Street.
  • Spaldington, comprising Foggathorpe, Gribthorpe, Spaldington, and Willitoft.
  • Stamford Bridge East, comprising High Catton, Low Catton, Full Sutton, Skirpenbeck, East Stamford Bridge, and West Stamford Bridge.
  • Thorganby, comprising East Cottingwith and Thorganby-with-West Cottingwith.
  • Wallingfen, comprising Bellasize, Bishopsoil, Cheapsides, Gilberdike, Scalby, and Wallingfen.
  • Warter, comprising Nunburnholme and Warter.
  • Welton, comprising Elloughton and Brough, North Ferriby, Melton, Swanland, Wauldby, and Welton.
  • Wilberfoss, comprising Newton-on-Derwent and Wilberfoss.
Previous part Previous
part


Data transcribed from:
Bulmer's East Riding
Scan, OCR and html software by Colin Hinson.
Checking and correction by Peter Nelson.