Dumbarton
"DUMBARTON, town, castle and parish in Dumbartonshire. ... The parish excludes the town's suburbs, measures about 7½ by 3½ miles, and comprises 8291 acres. ... Pop. 10,898. The land for some distance from the town and castle is low and flat, but about the middle rises steeply into the Lennox Hills, and in the farther end is bleakly moorish. No school is in the landward part, and 1 of the schools in the town for 350 scholars is new."
[From The Gazetteer of Scotland, by Rev. John Wilson, 1882.]
Church Records
The parish church records are held in the General Register Office for Scotland in Edinburgh, and copies on microfilm may be consulted in local libraries and in LDS Family History Centres around the world.
Records in the old parish registers (OPRs) for Dumbarton parish span the following years:
Births or Baptisms ~ 1666-1854
Marriages or Banns ~ 1682-1854
Deaths or Burials ~ 1642-1795
- Churches in Dumbarton (NS405755):
- Church of Scotland
- St Augustine, High Street, Scottish Episcopal
You can also perform a more selective search for churches in the Dumbarton area that are recorded in the GENUKI church database. This will also help identify churches in nearby townships and/or parishes. You also have the option to see the location of the churches marked on a map.
If you keep this page loaded for a very long time and the database is updated since loading it, the church links above may become stale and may display the wrong church. If this happens, reloading this page will correct them.
Civil Registration
Registration of Births, Marriages and Deaths began in Scotland on 1st January 1855. For details of these and other records held at the General Register Office in Edinburgh, see the GRO tutorial.
Description and Travel
Gazetteers
- Ask the GENUKI Gazetteer for a calculation of the distance from Dumbarton to another place.
Historical Geography
Maps
- View maps of Dumbarton.