GENUKI Home page up Cardiganshire Contents Contents

 

 

 

Cardiganshire Families Project

 In Oct 2007 the project was closed to new entries


Introduction   (October 2004)

Return to top of page

The idea is to create a permanent parish based data base of husband and wife names from  individual family files, incorporating birth parishes, occupations, date spans, places at censuses/burials, names and birth places of children, and where in the country/world the contributor's appropriate direct ancestor ended up by 1901.
The quality of the information is of course down to each contributor but I hope people will only include data which they are reasonably confident is accurate.

As far as Genuki is concerned, the object is to link families with parishes, and places within those parishes to those families and dates.The inclusion of children's names, with birth place where known, might enable other researchers to link in at that stage even if they aren't then aware of the previous ancestry in their research.
Please limit the data to direct line ancestry or the input will get too complex 

The details are to included in a mailing list message and I will then add these to each parish page of Genuki.

It's entirely up to the contributor to decide which parish to place a particular ancestor, I suggest the earliest parish where it is known the ancestor lived - it doesn't have to be the one he was born in.
In my examples below I don't know the birth parish of my first ancestor but the earliest event-place I know of is the birth of children in Bangor Teifi  -  I could have chosen to place the entry under Llandysul parish.

Each contributor will be identified by name but only contactable at some future time via the Dyfed mailing list i.e no email addresses will be included here.

 

In Sept 2006 a master table for all of Cardiganshire was compiled

In Oct 2007 the project was closed to new entries

 


The technicalities

Return to top of page

Here is the exact format, it is important that exactly the same layout is adopted by all contributors.

Text fields;

It's a lot simpler than it may appear at first sight, below are real examples produced from my own files, it takes a little while to do but you quickly get the hang of it AND you do get a permanent online record of your ancestors within the context of the parishes they lived in - both on Genuki and Rootsweb's list archives (CGN mainly)

Here is a blank  field line for people to base their own entry on if they wish, data goes where the hyphens are (please remove !) - and note the spaces that follow punctuation marks for clarity

*1; -; *2; -; *3; -; *4; -; *5; -; *6; -; *7; -

These entries below are in effect the 3 generations covering  the full known span of my Jones line in CGN down to 1901, starting with my ggg grandfather David Jones and ending with my grandmother, Sarah.
Note that for this purpose the male line ends at the point you descend from a female child but bear in mind that you might then be creating a separate entry based on the new male line.

 

BANGOR TEIFI; *1; JONES David (CGN 1771-1858); *2; ? Prisila (CGN 1777-1845); *3; farmer ; *4; Capel Dewi, Llandysul (1841) / Rhydygeyron, Llandysul (1851) / Rhydceiron, Llandysul (1858); *5; Margaret 1805 (Troerhiwyrhwch, Bangor Teifi) / David 1811 (Troerhiwyrhwch, Bangor Teifi) / Rees 1813 (Fron, Bangor Teifi) / Hannah 1816 (Bangor Teifi); *6; Llangiwg GLA 1901 (Sarah Jones/Davies); *7; Gareth Hicks (Rees).

BANGOR TEIFI; *1; JONES Rees  (Fron, Bangor Teifi 1813-1889); *2; REES Esther (Llaine, Llandysul 1820-1896); *3; farmer; *4; Llanfihangel-ar-Arth, CMN (1841) / Tanyfron Ty Isaf, Llanwenog, CGN (1851) / Blaenwaun Isaf, Llanwenog (1861) / Ffynonrhydderch, Llanwenog (1871/81) / Llwynyreos, Llanwenog (1896); *5; Sarah 1841 (Rhiwfelen, Llandysul) / Margaret 1843 (Llanfihangel) / David 1845 (Llanfihangel) / Rees 1849 (Llanfihangel) / Hannah 1852 (Llanwenog) / Esther 1859 (Blaenwayn, Llanwenog); *6; Llangiwg GLA 1901(Sarah Jones/Davies ); *7; Gareth Hicks (Rees).

LLANWENOG; *1; JONES Rees (Llanfihangel, CMN 1849-1920); *2; EVANS Elizabeth (Ivy Bush, Llanybyther, CMN 1852-1887); *3; stone mason; *4; Tanyfron Ty Isaf, Llanwenog (1851) / Ivy Bush, Llanybyther (1881) / Loughor, GLA (1891) / Garnant, Betws, CMN (1901) / Cwmgors, Llangiwg, GLA (1920); *5; Sarah 1878 (Ivy Bush, Llanybyther) / Benjamin 1880 (Ivy Bush) / Rees 1882 (Llanybyther) / Hettie 1884 (Llanybyther) / Rachel 1886 (Ivy Bush); *6; Llangiwg GLA 1901 (Sarah Jones/Davies ); *7; Gareth Hicks (Sarah).

 


 

  Table of entries for all of Cardiganshire

Return to top of page

For ease of reference the key to the text fields used is;

 

Parish

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

Aberporth

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Aberystwyth

EVANS John James (Aberystwyth 1876)

JONES, Anne Agnes Clara (Llanelli, CMN 1878 - 1943 )

Printer /
Journalist

Queens Eagle Court, Aberystwyth (1881) / Queens Eagle Court Aberystwyth (1891) / Aberystwyth (1901)

Rose Maria Clara 1906 (Aberystwyth) / Jack 1906 (Aberystwyth) / Thomas Frederick [Fred] 1910 (Aberystwyth) / Reginald [Reg]

Aberystwyth CGN (Anne Agnes Clara Jones)

Dewi Evans (Thomas Frederick)

Aberystwyth

EVANS John (Caio, CMN 1822 - >1891)

MOLINEAUX, Maria (Aberystwyth 1839 - )

Cooper

Northgate St, Aberystwyth (1855) / Greys Inn Lane. Aberystwyth (1861)/ Queens St. Aberystwyth (1871) / Queens Eagle Court Aberystwyth (1881) / Queens Eagle Court Aberystwyth (1891) / Eagle Court Aberystwyth (1901)

Elizabeth 1860 - (Aberystwyth) / El-len 1866 (Aberystwyth) / Mary A. 1870 (Aberystwyth) / Margaret 1872 (Aberystwyth) / John James 1876 (Aberystwyth) / Emily Evans 1880 (Aberystwyth) / David Evans 1884 (Aberystwyth)

Aberystwyth 1901 CGN (John Evans)

Dewi Evans (John Evans)

Aberystwyth

JONES, John (Ysbytty Ystwyth, 1852 - 1878/80 )

TURNOR Agnes Mary Rose (Carlton  juxta Snaith, YKS )

Innkeeper, Grocer, Chemist

Pier St Aberystwyth (1871) / Baker St. Aberystwyth (1873 - marr)/ Llanelli (1878 birth of daughter)

Thomas Crompton Weston 1875 (Aberystwyth) / Rose Julia Anne 1876 (Aberystwyth) / Anne Agnes Clara 1878 (Llanelli)

Aberystwyth 1901 CGN (Anne Agnes Clara Jones)

Dewi Evans (Anne Agnes Clara)

Aberystwyth

LEWIS Edward (Aberystwyth 1793-?)

? Mary (Aberystwyth 1794 -?)

Tanner

Aberystwyth (1851)

Edward 1833 (Aberystwyth) / David 1837 (Aberystwyth) / Abraham 1840 (Aberystwyth) / Mary 1843 (Aberystwyth)

Llanelli CMN 1901 (Elizabeth Price/Lewis)

Sandra Evans (Abraham Lewis).

Aberystwyth

MOLINEAUX Robert (LAN 1798 - 1866)

CALDWELL, Mary (LAN, 1801 - 1877)

Painter

Aberystwyth (1841) / Aberystwyth (1851) / Aberystwyth (1861) / Aberystwyth (1866)

John 1827 (Aberystwyth) / Mary 1829 (Aberystwyth) / Phoebe 1832 (Aberystwyth) / Ann 1834 (Aberystwyth) / Amelia 1836 (Aberystwyth) / William 1837 (Aberystwyth) / Maria 1839 (Aberystwyth) / Eliza 1841 (Aberystwyth) / James 1843 (Aberystwyth) / Thomas 1846 (Aberystwyth)

Aberystwyth CGN (Maria Evans, nee Molineaux)

Dewi Evans (Maria)

Aberystwyth

TURNOR, Thomas (STR, 1824 - 1856)

CROMPTON Rose Julia (CGN 1821 - 1869)

Auctioneer and Mine Agent in Snaith (WRY) / Mine Agent (Lead Ore) in Aberystwyth

WRY 1848 (marr) / WRY (1851 Census) / WRY (1854) / Aberystwyth (1856 Burial) / 16 Pier Street, Aberystwyth (1861 census) / Aberystwyth (1869 burial of Rose)

Thomas Gilbert 1849 (WRY) / Fredrick Henry 1851 (WRY) / Michael George 1852 (WRY) / Agnes Mary Rose 1854 (WRY)

Aberystwyth 1901 CGN (Agnes Mary Rose Jones nee Turner)

Dewi Evans (Agnes Mary Rose Jones nee Turner)

Bangor
Teifi

JONES David (CGN 1771-1858)

? Prisila (CGN 1777-1845)

farmer

Capel Dewi, Llandysul (1841) / Rhydygeyron, Llandysul (1851) / Rhydceiron, Llandysul (1858)

Margaret 1805 (Troerhiwyrhwch, Bangor Teifi) / David 1811 (Troerhiwyrhwch, Bangor Teifi) / Rees 1813 (Fron, Bangor Teifi) / Hannah 1816 (Bangor Teifi)

Llangiwg GLA 1901 (Sarah Jones/Davies)

Gareth Hicks (Rees).

Bangor
Teifi

JONES Rees (Fron, Bangor Teifi 1813-1889)

REES Esther (Llaine, Llandysul 1820-1896)

farmer

Llanfihangel-ar-Arth, CMN (1841) / Tanyfron Ty Isaf, Llanwenog, CGN (1851) / Blaenwaun Isaf, Llanwenog (1861) / Ffynonrhydderch, Llanwenog (1871/81) / Llwynyreos, Llanwenog (1896)

Sarah 1841 (Rhiwfelen, Llandysul) / Margaret 1843 (Llanfihangel) / David 1845 (Llanfihangel) / Rees 1849 (Llanfihangel) / Hannah 1852 (Llanwenog) / Esther 1859 (Blaenwayn, Llanwenog)

Llangiwg GLA 1901(Sarah Jones/Davies )

Gareth Hicks (Rees).

Betws Bledrws

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Betws
Ifan

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Betws
Leucu

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Blaenporth

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Blaenpennal

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Brongwyn

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Cardigan

JENKINS James (CGN 1795 - ?)

WILLIAMS Martha (not CGN 1790 - ?)

Weaver

Mwldan, Cardigan St.Mary (1841/1844)

John 1818 (Cardigan) / Martha 1828 (Cardigan) / William 1831 (Cardigan) / Griffith 1832 (Cardigan)

Canton, GLA 1901(James Jenkins)

Heulwen Jenkins (John)

Cardigan

JENKINS John ( Cardigan 1818 - 1903)

HOWELL Mary (Llanboidy, CMN 1822 - 1859)

Mariner & Railroad Worker

Rush, Pa. USA (1870) / Delano, Pa. (1880) / Scranton, Pa. (1890/1900/1903)

Eliza 1844 (Llanboidy, CMN) / James 1846 (Llanelly,CMN) / Martha 1850 (Llanelly,CMN) / Ann 1853 (Llanelly,CMN)

Canton GLA 1901 (James Jenkins)

Heulwen Jenkins (James)

Cardigan

LODWICK David (? ?-?)

 ?

Carpenter

Cardigan St Mary's (1795)

Margaret 1795 (Cardigan St Mary's)

Llwynypia GLA 1901 (Mary Jane Jenkins/Hanson)

Mary Jane Stephenson/
Hanson (Margaret)

Cardigan

VOLK Albert John (Newport, MON 1857-1917)

SCURLOCK Isabella (Llanstadwell, PEM 1869-1934)

Baker
Confectioner

Falmouth, Cornwall (1871) / Newport, MON (1881) / Pitcairn Island, South Pacific (1882) / Cardigan (1891) / Cardigan (1901)

Doris 1901 (Cardigan)

Cardigan 1901 (Doris Volk/Fletcher

Alfred John Fletcher (Doris)

Cardigan

VOLK Albert John (Newport, MON 1857-1917)

YOUNG Mary Ann (Pitcairn Island, South Pacific 1855-1887)

Mariner

Falmouth, Cornwall(1871) / Newport, MON(1881) / Pitcairn Island, South Pacific (1882) / Cardigan (1887) / Cardigan (1901)

Ernest Percy 1883 (Pitcairn Island) / Walter 1885 (Pitcairn Island)

Am not a descendant of this marriage

Alfred John Fletcher

Cardigan

VOLK Albert John (Newport, MON 1857-1917)

HOWELLS Emiah Ellin (Cardigan, CGN 1858-1898)

Fishmonger

Falmouth, Cornwall (1871) / Pitcairn Island, South Pacific (1882) / Cardigan (1887) / Cardigan (1901)

Edgar Howell 1889 (Cardigan) / Reginald Charles 1893 (Cardigan) / Emiah Cynthia 1895 (Cardigan)

Am not a descendant of this marriage

Alfred John Fletcher

Cellan

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Cilcennin

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ciliau
Aeron

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Dihewyd

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Eglwys
Fach

EVANS Hugh (Eglwys Fach CGN 1788 -?)

EVANS Elizabeth (Tywyn MER 1786-?)

Shipwright

Eglwys Fach (m. 1817) /Pen-y-Craig, Aberdyfi (1841) / Price's Terrace, Aderdyfi (1851) / Bethel Place, Aberdyfi (1861)

Elizabeth 1818  (Llanerch Cottage, Llancynfelyn) / William 1818? (Llanerch Cottage, Llancynfelyn) /  Ellis 1820 (Braichycellan, Aberdyfi) / Jane 1823 (Braichycellan, Aberdyfi)

Aberdyfi MER 1901 (Fanny Watson /Evans)

Pamela Miles (Ellis)  

Eglwys
Newydd

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Gartheli

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Gwnnws

OLIVER Lewis (CGN, 1817-1886)

LEWIS Mary (CGN, 1814-1888)

Miner

Pantgwyn (1841/1846) Blaenyreasgair (1846/1847), died & buried Dodgeville, Wisconsin

Richard 1839 (Pantgwyn, Gwnnws) / Anne 1841 (Pantgwyn, Gwnnws) / Eliza 1843 (Blaenyresgair, Gwnnws) / Margaret 1845 (Blaenyresgair, Gwnnws) / Edward 1847 (Blaenyresgair, Gwnnws)

Richard G. Oliver (Aurora Co., South Dakota. USA)

Edward T.Porter (Richard)

Gwnnws

OLIVER, Richard (CGN, 1839-1892)

JONES, Benneth, ne GRIFFITH (DEN, 1841-1920)

Miner

Pantgwyn (1841/1846) / Blaenyresgair (1846/1847), died & buried Stickney, South Dakota

Richard G. 1865 (Dodgeville, Wisconsin) / Lewis R. 1866 (Dodgeville, Wisconsin) / Mary 1868 (Dodgeville, Wisconsin) / Margaret 1869 (Dodgeville, Wisconsin) / Edward H. 1882 (Dodgeville, Wisconsin)

Richard G. Oliver (Aurora Co., South Dakota. USA)

Edward T.Porter (Richard G.)

Henfynyw

JONES John Rees (Aberaeron 1815-1885)

REES, Elizabeth (?, 1825-1894)

Master Mariner (42251)

Marriage Henfynyw (1847) / Census Aberaeron (1871) / Census Aberaeron (1881) / Census Aberaeron (1891)

Margaret 1850 (CGN) / Jenkin Rees 1853 (CGN) / Martha 1856 (CGN) / John 1858 (CGN) / Thomas (CGN) / Dorothy Gwalia 1863 (CGN) / David 1860 (CGN)

Aberaeron, CGN 1901 (David Timothy Davies)

Timothy Rowland Davies (Martha)

Henllan

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Lampeter

DAVID, Thomas (Ffrwydyhwiad, Lampeter)

? Ann (?)

Farmer

Ffrwydyhwiad (1791-?)

Margaret 1791-1870 (Ffrwydyhwiad)

Troedyraur, 1901, Margaret Thomas/Morgan

Annie Lloyd (Margaret)

Llanafan

DAVIES Isaac Thomas (Llanychaearn, CGN 1870-1946)

DAVIES Elizabeth Eleanor (Llanafan, CGN 1872-1942)

Station
master Trawscoed and Strata Florida
(1901), Dairyman London
(1906)

Pontallan Y Chaiarn (1881) / Tynyberth, Llanilar(1892) / Hendre Villa, Llanilar (1901) / Kew, Surrey (1906)

Eleanor Mary 1894 (Llanrhystyd, Aberystwyth) / David 1896 (Llanafan) / Thomas 1898 (Llanafan) / Elizabeth 1899 ( Llanafan) / Richard ? (Kew, Surrey) / Catherine 1907 (Kew) / Margaret 1908 (Hanwell, Middx) / John 1911(Hanwell)

Llanrhystyd, CGN Eleanor Mary DAVIES/RANKIN

Ray MITCHELL (Eleanor Mary)

Llanafan

EDWARDS  Thomas (Llanafan 1781 - 1862)

DAVIES Anne (Bettws/
Disserth 1787 - 1862)

Mason

Llanafan (1841) / Llanafan (1851) / Llanafan (1861) / Llanafan (1862)

Thomas 1811 (Llanafan) / Elizabeth 1814 (Llanafan) / Margaret 1817 (Llanafan) / John 1819 (Llanafan) / Morgan 1822 (Llanafan) / Elinor 1824 (Llanafan) / Isaac 1827 (Llanafan) / Averina 1830 (Llanafan) / Jane 1835 (Llanafan) / Job 1836 (Llanafan)

Ystradyfodwg GLA 1901 (John)

Parry Edwards (John)

Llanafan

EDWARDS John (Llanafan 1819 - 1894)

PARRY Maria (Llanrheadr yng Nghinmeirch DEN 1823 - 1916)

Mason

Llanafan (1841) / Llanafan (1851) / Llanafan (1861) / Llanafan (1871) / Llanafan (1881) / Llanafan (1894)

Parry 1857 (Llanafan) / Maria Anne 1858 (Llanafan) / Margaret Elinor 1861 (Llanafan) / Edward 1862 (Llanafan) / John Thomas 1867 (Borth)

Ystradyfodwg 1901 (John Thomas)

Parry Edwards (John Thomas)

Llanafan

EDWARDS John Thomas (Borth 1867 - 1962)

GRIFFITHS Charlotte (Ystradyfodwg 1871 - 1904)

Rate Collector

Llanafan (1871) / Llanafan (1881) / Pentre Ystradyfodwg GLA (1891) / Ton Pentre Rhondda (1901)

Ada Ruth 1893 (Ton Pentre GLA) / Florence Maria 1895 (Ton Pentre GLA) / Raymond John 1896 (Ton Pentre GLA) / Margaret Ellen 1898 (Ton Pentre GLA) / William Griffith 1900 (Ton Pentre GLA) / Parry 1901 (Ton Pentre GLA)

Ystradyfodwg GLA 1901 (John Thomas)

Parry Edwards (Parry)

Llanafan

LEWIS, Lewis (CGN, abt. 1750 - aft. 1841)

 ?

? Possible son of Richard Lewis of Llanafan

?

Edward c1772 (Lanafan)

Aurora County, South Dakota, U.S.A. (Richard G. Oliver)

Edward T. Porter (Edward)

Llanafan

LEWIS, Edward (CGN, c1772-1862)

HOWELLS, Anne (CGN, c1780-1871)

Shepherd

Claerwen (1837) / Maesbach, Rhayadr, RAD (?) / married Ysbyty Cynfyn (1809) / buried Llansanfraid Cwm Deuddwr (1862)

Lewis 1810 (Ysbyty Cynfyn) / Elizabeth 1811/12 (Ysbyty Cynfyn) / Mary 1814 (Dolwen, Llanfihangel - y - Creuddyn) / John 1816 (Blaemmeryn, Llanfihangel - y - Creuddyn) / Edward 1817 (Llanbadarn Fawr) / Anne 1821 (Gwnnws) / Leah 1825 (Llanwrythwl, Brecon)

Aurora County, South Dakota, U.S.A. (Richard G. Oliver)

Edward T. Porter (Mary)

Llanarth

JONES David (Llanarth 1810/12-1871+)

JONES Hannah (Llanerch-Aeron, CGN 1808/11-1891+)

 weaver

Llanarth  (1832) / Dderwengam (= Oakford), Llanarth (1841) / Dderwengam, Llanarth (1851) / Dderwengam, Llanarth (1861) / Aberaeron, Henfynyw (1871) / Aberaeron, Henfynyw (1881) / Aberaeron, Henfynyw (1891)

John 1833 (CGN) / Margaret (Pegi) 1835 (Llanarth) /  David 1839? (Llanarth) / Lewis 1841 (Llanarth) /  Mary 1845? (Llanarth) /  Thomas 1849? (Llanarth) / John 1855 (Llanarth)

Llanelly, CMN 1901 (David Edgar Jones)

Ridge Williams (John)

Llanarth

JONES David (Llanarth 1810/12-1871+)

JONES Hannah (Llanerch-Aeron, CGN 1808/11-1891+)

 weaver

Llanarth  (1832) / Dderwengam (= Oakford), Llanarth (1841) / Dderwengam, Llanarth (1851) / Dderwengam, Llanarth (1861) / Aberaeron, Henfynyw (1871) / Aberaeron, Henfynyw (1881) / Aberaeron, Henfynyw (1891)

John 1833 (CGN) / Margaret (Pegi) 1835 (Llanarth) /  David 1839? (Llanarth) / Lewis 1841 (Llanarth) /  Mary 1845? (Llanarth) /  Thomas 1849? (Llanarth) / John 1855 (Llanarth)

Llanelly, CMN 1901 (David Edgar Jones)

Ridge Williams (John)

Llanarth

JONES Griffith (Llannarth 1796-1878)

JONES Margaret  (CGN 1801-1834)

farmer

Rhydyfydyr, Llanfihangel Ystrad (1821) /  Ffosygaseg, Llanfihangel Ystrad (1822/6) / Danyrallt Uchaf, Ciliau Aeron  (1827/40) / Dyffryn, Dihewid (1842/78)

Mary 1821 (Rhydyfydyr) / Evan  1824 (Ffosygaseg) / John 1826 (Ffosygaseg) / Lewis 1827 (Danyrallt Uchaf)

St Vincent, Cape Verde Islands, Atlantic Ocean 1901 (Laugharne Griffith-Jones)

Bill Griffith-Jones (John)

Llanarth

JONES John (Llanarth CGN 1855 - 1929)

PRICE Anne (Llanwrda CMN 1852? - 1828)

saddler

Dderwengam, Llanarth, CGN (1861) / Aberaeron, Henfynyw, CGN (1871) / Llandovery, Llandingat, CMN (1881) / Llandovery (1891) /  Llandovery (1901) / Llandovery (1929)

David Edgar (Aer Myfer) 1882 (Llandovery) / Mary Anna 1883 (Llandovery) / John Ivor 1885 (Llandovery) / Addie (Adeline, Ada) 1887 (Llandovery) / Elizabeth 1889 (Llandovery) / Clara 1892 (Llandovery) / Agnes 1894 (Llandovery) / Beatrice Mattilda 1896 (Llandovery)

Llanelly, CMN 1901 (David Edgar Jones)

Ridge Williams (David Edgar)

Llanarth

SAMUEL John (?)

?

cooper

Llanarth (1796)

Griffith 1796 (Llanarth)

St Vincent, Cape Verde Islands, Atlantic  Ocean 1901 (Laugharne Griffith-Jones)

Bill Griffith-Jones  (Griffith)

Llanbadarn Fawr

GREEN Thomas ( CGN c 1750-1783)

MEYRICK Eleanor ( CGN c 1760-?- )

 ?

Aberystwyth (1780) / Bur (1783) / Births (1780, 1782, 1783-4) / Marriage of Eleanor Green, widow, to WILLIAMS Thomas, Llanbadarn Fawr (1791)

William 1782 (L.Fawr) / Mary 1782 (L. Fawr) / Ellinor 1783-4 (L.Fawr)

Troedyrhiw GLA 1901 (Henry R Green)

Reginald D.Green ( William)

Llanbadarn Fawr

JAMES John (Llanfihangel Genau'r Glyn, 1808-1867)

JONES Jane (Llanbadarn Fawr, 1816-1909)

lead miner

Trefeirig (1841-1867)

Mary 1834 (Llanbadarn Fawr) / Ann 1837 (Trefeirig) / Jane 1839 (Trefeirig) / John 1841 (Trefeirig) / Elizabeth 1842 (Trefeirig) / Thomas 1846 (Trefeirig) / Richard 1848 (Trefeirig) / Margaret 1850 (Trefeirig) / Selina 1855 (Trefeirig) / David 1860 (Trefeirig) / Ellen 1861 (Trefeirig)

Ystradyfodwg, GLA 1901 (JAMES Thomas)

Gwen Cain (John 1841)

Llanbadarn Fawr

JONES Richard (CGN ~1761-1847)

JONES Elizabeth (CGN ~1773-1847)

Farmer

Cwmbwa, Trefeirig, Llanbadarn Fawr marr (1812) births (1813, 1817) / Cwrt, Tyr y Mynach, Llanfihangel Genau'r glyn census (1841) bur (1847)

Abraham 1814 (Llanbadarn Fawr) / Rebekah 1817 (Llanbadarn Fawr)

Bedwellty MON (Annie L Hudson)

Ann Jones (Rebekah nee Jones/Hudgen)

Llanbadarn Fawr

KILLING John (? 1754-1811)

JONES Anne (? 1756-1848)

?

Llanbadarn Fawr (1808) / Llanbadarn Fawr  (1811)

Richard 1786 (Llanbadarn Fawr) / Ann Killing 1789 (Llanbadarn Fawr) /  William Killing 1792 (Llanbadarn Fawr) / Mary Killing 1794 (Llanbadarn Fawr) / Mary Killing 1798 (Llanbadarn Fawr) / Evan Killin 1801 (Llanbadarn Fawr) / David  Killing 1803 (Llanbadarn Fawr)

Islington, London 1901(Albert Edward  Roberts)

Ann Taylor (Richard).

Llanbadarn Fawr

KILLING Richard (1786-1835)

RICHARDS Elizabeth (?? -1839)

?farmer

Llanbadarn  Fawr (1782) / Llanbadarn Fawr (1835)

Anne Killing 1810 (Llanbadarn Fawr) /  John Killing 1812 (Llanbadarn Fawr) / Margaret Killing 1815 (Llanbadarn Fawr) /  Mary Kilyn 1817 (Llanbadarn Fawr) / Richard Killing 1822 (Llanbadarn Fawr) / Evan Killin 1827 (Llanbadarn Fawr)

 Islington, London 1901(Albert Edward Roberts)

Ann Taylor (Margaret)

Llanbadarn Fawr

REES Richard (CGN 1792-1848+?)

THOMAS Anne (CGN 1793-MON 1871+?)

Tailor

Penygeulan, Cwmrheidol CGN (1841) / Mynyddyslwyn MON (1851) / Rhymney MON (1861) / Rhymney MON (1871)

Anne 1819 / Richard 1820 / Morgan 1823 / William 1825 / Richard 1825 / Elizabeth 1828 / Margaret 1828 / Isaac 1831 / Lewis 1832 / Catherine 1834 / Margaret 1836 / John 1839 / Jane 1842 / Mary 1847

Rhymney MON 1901 (Catherine Death)

Catherine Moorey (Elizabeth)

Llanbadarn Fawr

REES Elizabeth (Cwmrheidol CGN 1828-MON 1891)

DEATH Charles (SFK 1820-MON 1878)

Dairyman/
Miner

St Andrews LDN (1851) / Hampstead MDX (1861) / Islington MDX (1871) / Rhymney MON (1881)

Ann Rees 1850 / Charles 1852 / James 1854 / Robert 1856 / Elizabeth 1860 / William 1866 / Morgan Rees 1869

Rhymney MON 1901 (Catherine Death)

Catherine Moorey (Morgan Rees)

Llanbadarn Fawr

ROBERTS David (Llanbadarn Fawr 1855-1901+)

JONES Mary (Llanbadarn Fawr? 1861-1901+)

Carpenter

Southwark, Surrey  (1881) / Islington, London (1891/1901)

John James 1881 (Southwark, Surrey) / William  Killin 1886 (Islington, London) / Evan Thomas 1889 (Islington, London) /  Catherine Margaret 1891 (Islington, London) / Albert Edward 1893 (Clerkenwell,  London) / Ellen Mary 1895 (Islington, London) / Frederick Charles 1897 (Islington, London)

Islington, London 1901 (Albert Edward Roberts)

Ann Taylor (Albert Edward)

Llanbadarn Fawr

ROBERTS John (Llanbadarn Fawr 1815-1870)

KILLING Margaret (Llanbadarn Fawr 1815-1857)

Carpenter

 Llanbadarn Fawr (1835) / Llanbadarn  Fawr(1851) / Llanbadarn Fawr (1870)

John 1836 (Cwmpadarn, Llanbadarn Fawr ) / Richard  1838 (Cwmpadarn, Llanbadarn  Fawr) / Jane Elizabeth 1840 (Cwmpadarn, Llanbadarn Fawr) / Elizabeth 1844  (Cwmpadarn, Llanbadarn Fawr) / John 1846 (Cwmpadarn, Llanbadarn Fawr) / Mary 1850  (Cwmpadarn, Llanbadarn Fawr) / David 1855 (Cwmpadarn, Llanbadarn Fawr)

Islington, London 1901 (Albert Edward Roberts)

Ann Taylor  (David)

Llanbadarn Fawr

THEOPHILUS John (CGN 1833-1896)

EVANS Magdalen (CGN 1839-1910)

Butcher

Aberystwyth (1871) / Llanbadarn Fawr (1881) / Llanbadarn Fawr (1891) / Llanbadarn Fawr (1896) / Llanddeiniol (1901) / Llanbadarn Fawr (1910)

Mary Jane 1862 (Llanbadarn Fawr) / Sarah 1864 (Llanbadarn Fawr) / John 1867 (Llanbadarn Fawr) / David 1869 (Llanbadarn Fawr) / Morgan 1872 (Llanbardarn Fawr) / Margaret Ann 1874 (Llanbadarn Fawr)

Llanddeiniol CGN (Margaret Ann Evans/Theophilus)

Alison Bryan (Margaret Ann)

Llanbadarn Fawr

THOMAS William (Llanbadarn Fawr 1805-?)

JONES Sarah (Llanbadarn Cwmsymlog 1809-?)

miner

Trefeurig (1841-1871)

Isaac 1829 (Llanbadarn Fawr) / Morgan 1832 (Llanbadarn Fawr) / Rebecca 1835 (Trefeurig) / William 1838 (Llanbadarn Fawr) / Thomas 1841 (Llanbadarn Fawr) / Anne 1843 (Llanbadarn Fawr) / John 1847 (Llanbadarn Fawr) / Elizabeth 1850 (Llanbadarn Fawr)

Ystradyfodwg, GLA 1901 (JAMES Thomas)

Gwen Cain (Rebecca)  

Llanbadarn Fawr

WILLIAMS Ellis (Llanbadarn Fawr 1813-1883)

JONES Elizabeth (Llanbadarn Fawr 1815-1842)

Blacksmith

Aberystwyth 1871

Humphrey 1838 (Aberystwyth) / Ellis 1840 (Aberystwyth) / Margaret 1842 (Aberystwyth)

Llanelli CMN 1901 Mary Ellen Lewis/Williams

Sandra Evans (Margaret)

Llanbadarn
Odwyn

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Llanbadarn
Trefeglwys

EVANS David (Llanbadarn Trefeglwys 1840-1904)

JONES Sarah (Llanddewi Aberarth? / Henfynyw? 1841?-1918)

Farm Labourer / Egg Merchant

Llanbadarn Trefeglwys (1841-1901) / Gorsfach, Llanbadarn Trefeglwys (1904) / Blaenclydach, GLA (1918) / Llanbadarn Trefeglwys (1918)

Elizabeth 1864 (Dolgwydde, Llanbadarn Trefeglwys) / Margaret 1865 (Llanbadarn Trefeglwys) / John 1867 (Llanbadarn Trefeglwys) / Anne 1869 (Dolgwyddau, Llanbadarn Trefeglwys) / Daniel 1870 (Llanbadarn Trefeglwys) / Sarah 1872 (Llanbadarn Trefeglwys) / David 1874 (Llanbadarn Trefeglwys) / Mary 1875 (Llanbadarn Trefeglwys) / Jane 1877 (Bwlchyrhos, Llanbadarn Trefeglwys) / Samuel 1880? (Llanbadarn Trefeglwys) / Evan 1882? (Llanbadarn Trefeglwys) / Hannah 1883? (Llanbadarn Trefeglwys) / Cathrine 1884? (Llanbadarn Trefeglwys)

Rhosddu, DEN 1901 (Elizabeth Evans/ Evans)

Peter Evans (Elizabeth)

Llanddeiniol

EVANS John (CGN ?-?)

? ? (? ?-?)

Farmer

Llanddeiniol (1839) / Llanddeiniol (1860)

Magdalen 1839 (Llanddeiniol)

Llanddeiniol CGN (Margaret Ann Evans/Theophilus)

Alison Bryan (Magdalen)

Llanddewi Aber-Arth

GREEN William (L.Fawr 1782-1853)

THOMAS Mary (Newcastle Emlyn 1785-1857)

Merchant /
Stonemason

Henfynyw (1811) / Aberaeron (1808-1853) / Bur (1853) / Bur Henfynyw (1857)

Thomas 1813-1814 (Henfynyw) / Thomas 1815-1837 (Henfynyw) / Abel 1816-1874 (Henfynyw) / Margaret 1821-1859 (Henfynyw) / William 1825- 1891 (Henfynyw) / Mary 1823-1868 (Henfynyw

Troedyrhiw GLA 1901 (Henry Reginald Green)

Reginald D. Green (William)

Llanddewi Aber-Arth

GREEN William (Aberaeron 1825-1891)

(1) TIMOTHY Elizabeth (New Quay 1823-1846) / (2) WILLIAMS Elizabeth (Penyrhadwy BRE 1837-1869) / (3) MOTTLEY Mary (Southsea HANTS 1852-1939)

Vicar St John the Baptist Troedyrhiw MER (1861-1891)

Aberaeron (1825-1850) / Lampeter St Davids College (1853-1861) / Pontyrhun Vicarage Troedyrhiw (1861-1891) / Marr (1) Llanllwchaiarn (1845) Bur Llanwchaiarn (1846) / Marr (2) ? Bur Vaynor BRE (1869) / Marr (3) Cardiff GLA (1875) / Bur Vaynor BRE (1891) / Bur Vaynor BRE (1934)

No Issue 1st marr / Issue 2nd /3rd marr all born Pontyrhun Vicarage Troedyrhiw - Thomas H.M. (1863-1944) / William W. (1854-1931) / Lewis M (1866-1932) / Mary E. (1969-1969) / Charles E.M (? ) / Alice M.M.( 1876- ?) / Frances M. (1879-?) / Henry Reginald (1880-1957)

Wellrose Pentrebach MER 1901 (Henry R. Green)

Reginald Dennis Green (Henry)

Llanddewi Aber-Arth

JAMES Joseph (Llansilio 1805-1886)

DAVIS Mary (Llanarth 1805-1881)

laborer

Census Aberaeron (1871) / Census Aberaeron (1881)

Daniel 1834 (CGN)

Ingersol, Ontario,Canada 1901 (Margaret  JAMES/HAYCOCK)

Kenneth John Haycock (Daniel) 

Llanddewi Aber-Arth

JONES John Rees (Aberaeron 1815-1885)

REES, Elizabeth (?, 1825-1894)

Master Mariner (42251)

Marriage Henfynyw (1847) / Census Aberaeron (1871) / Census Aberaeron (1881) / Census Aberaeron (1891)

Margaret 1850 (CGN) / Jenkin Rees 1853 (CGN) / Martha 1856 (CGN) / John 1858 (CGN) / Thomas (CGN) / Dorothy Gwalia 1863 (CGN) / David 1860 (CGN)

Aberaeron, CGN 1901 (David Timothy Davies)

Timothy Rowland Davies (Martha)

Llanddewibrefi

JONES Enoch (Llanddewi Brefi, c1784-?)

? Mary ( ? c1780-1850)

Farmer

Llanfihangel Abergwesyn, BRE (1841/1851 census)

David 1815 / John 1818 / Enoch 1820 / Sarah 1822 / Nathanael 1826 (all born Llanfihangel Abergwesyn)

Llanfihangel Abergwesyn, BRE 1901 (John Powell JONES)

Alison Skipper (David)

Llanddewibrefi

LLOYD, David (Garnlwyd 1774-1863)

LEWIS, Margaret (Caio 1790-1827)

Farmer, shepherd

Garnlwyd 1807-1863

William 1807-1839 / Elinor 1809-1895 / David 1811-1900 / Thomas 1814-1878 / Mary 1816-1842 / Lewis 1820-1851 / Margaret 1822-1906 / John 1826-1906 (all born on Garnlwyd)

Troedyraur, CGN, 1901 (John)

Annie Lloyd (John)

Llanddewibrefi

LLOYD, John (Garnlwyd 1826-1906)

MORGAN, Mary (Olmarchganol, Llangybi 1824-1882)

Farmer

Brynhownant, Tregaron (1863-1875) / Troedyraur Farm, Troedyraur Parish (1875-1882) / Gwernant Home Farm, Rhydlewis (1882-1906)

Thomas 1851-1927 (Garnlwyd) / David 1853-1917 (Ystrad Dewi) / John 1855-1925 (Garnlwyd) / Margaret 1856-1908 (Garnlwyd) / Mary 1858-1944 (Garnlwyd) / William 1860-1908 (Garnlwyd) / Ann 1862-1948 (Garnlwyd) / Lewis 1863-1943 (Brynhownant) / Eleanor 1866-1950  (Brynhownant)

Mountain Ash, GLA, 1901 William Lloyd

Annie Lloyd (William)

Llanddewibrefi

LLOYD, William (Garnlwyd 1860-1908)

DAVIES, Anniemary (Llandeilo, CMN 1865-1897)

Master Draper

Tregaron (1861-1875) / Troedyraur (1875-1881) / Mountain Ash, GLA (1882-1908 m. 1884)

John 1885-1957 (Mountain Ash) / Thomas 1887-1973 (Mountain Ash) / William 1889-1958 (Mountain Ash) / Emrys 1891-1929 (Mountain Ash) / Idris 1894-1968 (Mountain Ash) / Anniemary "Mae" 1896-1964 (Mountain Ash)

Mountain Ash, GLA, 1901, William Lloyd

Annie Lloyd (William)

Llanddewibrefi

LLOYD, William (1735-1816)

? Mary (1736-1835)

Farmer

Croes & Berwyn Township, Tregaron (1769-1780) / Rhydymerich, Llanddewi Brefi (1784) / Bryncarregog (1800-1816)

Mary 1769-1826 / David 1774-1863 / Margaret 1780-1808 / Elinor 1784-1860

Troedyraur, CGN, 1901 (David)

Annie Lloyd (David)

Llanddewibrefi

WILLIAMS William (Llanddwei Brefi, CGN 1816-1880)

GRIFFITHS Mary (Llangeitho, CGN 1822-1900)

miner

Dowlais, Merthyr Tydfil, GLA (1851) / Dowlais, Merthyr Tydfil, GLA (1861) / Dowlais, Merthyr Tydfil, GLA (1871)

Edward 1846 (Dowlais, Merthyr Tydfil, GLA) / Thomas 1848 (Dowlais, Merthyr Tydfil, GLA) / Roderick 7 Jun 1853 (Dowlais, Merthyr Tydfil, GLA) / David Apr 1850 (Dowlais, Merthyr Tydfil, GLA) / Eleanor 1851 (Dowlais, Merthyr Tydfil, GLA) / Rees 1856 (Dowlais, Merthyr Tydfil, GLA) / William (Dowlais, Merthyr Tydfil, GLA)

Pittsburgh, PA, USA 1901 (David Williams)

David Williams (David)

Llandyfriog

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Llandygwydd

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Llandysiliogogo

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Llandysul

- Thomas ap Francis (Llandyssul 1730-1819)

REES ? (Llanarth, Llandyssul, CGN) / WILLIAM Mary (Llandyssul, CGN)

wool mill worker

 Llandyssul, CGN (1730) / Llandyssul, CGN (1779) / Melin Pantolwen, Llandyssul-Is-Cerdyn, CGN (1795) / Parkmawr, Llandyssul-Is-Cerdyn, CGN (1799) / Pantolwenfach, Llandyssul-Is-Cerdyn, CGN (1810) / Fairdre [fach/fawr], Llandyssul-Uwch-Cerdyn, CGN (1819)

Ann (? Llandyssul, CGN) / Benjamin (? Llandyssul, CGN) / David 1793 (? Llandyssul, CGN) / (FRANCIS) Esther (? Llandyssul, CGN) / Evan (? Llandysul, CGN) / Francis (? Llandysul, CGN) / Hannah (? Llandyssul, CGN) / James (? Llandyssul, CGN) / John (? Llandyssul, CGN) / Margaret (? Llandyssul, CGN) / Mary 1770 (? Llandyssul, CGN) / (FRANCIS) Owen (? Llandyssul, CGN) / (THOMAS) William 1785 (? Llandyssul, CGN)

Harrison, Hamilton County, Ohio, USA (Sharon Earl Thomas)

Mark Thomas (William).

Llandysul

JAMES Rees (? ? - ?)

REES Sarah (Llandysul 1793-1861+)

Farmer

Rhiwfele(n), Llandysul (1841/51/61)

James 1816 (Llandysul) / Esther 1820 (Llaine, Llandysul) / David 1822 (Llandysul) / Martha 1824 (Llandysul) / Sarah 1826 (?) / John 1836 (?) / Margaret ? (?)

Llangiwg GLA 1901 (Sarah Jones/Davies)

Gareth Hicks (Esther).

Llandysul

REES James (not CGN 1765-1843)

? Esther (CGN 1762-1849)

Farmer

Fronfelen, Llandysul (1841)

Sarah 1793 (Llandysul) /  Thomas  1806 (CGN) / Deborah 1811 (CGN) / Rees  ? (?) / Joshuah ? (?) / David ? (?)

Llangiwg GLA 1901 (Sarah Jones/Davies)

Gareth Hicks (Sarah).

Llandysul

THOMAS Timothy (CGN 1815-1887)

DAVIS Mary Ellen (1826-1923)

wool-carder/
fuller

CGN (1815) / Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA (1816) / Reily/Morgan, Butler County, Ohio, USA (1817-1832) / West Harrison, Dearborn County, Indiana, USA (1832-1838), West Harrison, Dearborn County, Indiana, USA (1841), Sand Creek, Decatur County, Indiana,  USA (1842-1852) / West Harrison, Dearborn County, Indiana, USA (1852-1887)

William 1843 (Sand Creek, Decatur County, Indiana, USA) / Jonathan 1844 (Sand Creek, Decatur County, Indiana, USA) / Susan Margaret 1845 (Sand Creek, Decatur County, Indiana, USA) / Thomas Davis 1847 (Sand Creek, Decatur County, Indiana, USA) / John Quincy 1849 (Sand Creek, Decatur County, Indiana, USA) / Elijah 1852 (Sand Creek, Decatur County, Indiana, USA) / Mary Eleanor 1854 (Harrison, Hamilton County, Ohio, USA) / Timothy 1856 (West Harrison, Dearborn County, Indiana, USA) / Maria 1860 (West Harrison, Dearborn County, Indiana, USA) / George 1862 (West Harrison, Dearborn County, Indiana, USA) / Ruth 1865 (West Harrison, Dearborn County, Indiana, USA) / Lulu 1869 (West Harrison, Dearborn County, Indiana, USA)

Harrison, Hamilton County, Ohio, USA (Sharon Earl Thomas)

Mark Thomas (William).

Llandysul

THOMAS Titus (Llandysul 1793-1881)

DAVIES Margaret (Llandysul ?-1881)

Farmer

Tommen Rhydowen, Llandysul (1822/1834) / Damen, Llandysul (1841) / Damenrhydowen Farm, Llandysul (1851) / Domen, Llandysul (1861) / Pantygogle, Llandysul (1871) / Green Grove, Capel Iwan, Cilrhedyn, CMN (1881)

Anne 1822 (Tommen Rhydowen, Llandysul) / Elizabeth ? (?) / John 1826 (Tommen Rhydowen, Llandysul) / David 1828 (Tommen Rhydowen, Llandysul) / Thomas 1831 (Tommen Rhydowen, Llandysul) / Rees 1834 (Tommen Rhydowen, Llandysul)

St. John, Islington, LND 1901 (John David THOMAS)

Mike Thomas (Thomas)

Llandysul

THOMAS William (? Llandyssul, CGN 1785-1867)

DAVIS Eleanor (Cellan, CGN 1787-1877)

wool-carder/
tailor

? Llandyssul, CGN (1785) /  Llandyssul, CGN (1814) / Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA (1816) / Reily/Morgan, Butler County, Ohio, USA (1817-1832) / West Harrison, Dearborn County, Indiana, USA (1832-1867)

Timothy 1815 (CGN) / Thomas Davis (Reily/Morgan, Butler County, Ohio, USA) / Mary 1821 (Reily/Morgan, Butler County, Ohio, USA) / Jemima Margaret 1824 (Reily/Morgan, Butler County, Ohio, USA) / William 1826 (Reily/Morgan, Butler County, Ohio, USA)

Harrison, Hamilton County, Ohio, USA (Sharon Earl Thomas)

Mark Thomas (Timothy)

Llanfair Clydogau

MORGAN David John (Pentre 1720-1809)

? Sarah (Pwllglas 1726-1798)

Farmer, (Lay) Preacher

Pentre  (-1809)

John David Morgan  -1823 / Evan David 1759-1782 / Anne / David David 1767-1816 / Jenkin David 1762-1827 / William David 1773-1862 / Hannah Morgan -c1784 / Sarah  David 1760-1837

Troedyraur, CGN 1901 (John David Morgan)

Annie Lloyd (John David).

Llanfair Clydogau

MORGAN John David (Brongest, Lampeter -1823)

THOMAS Rachel (Alltgoch 1759-1824)

Farmer

Dolwff (1817), Brongest (1823)

David John Morgan 1786-1836 / Thomas Jonathan Morgan 1782-1861 / William Davies - died after 1860 / Mary / Benjamin / Evan / Enoch / Rev. Jenkin Davies 1793-1860 / John David Morgan died 1811

Troedyraur, CGN 1901 (Thomas Jonathan)

Annie Lloyd (Thomas Jonathan)

Llanfair Clydogau

MORGAN, Thomas Jonathan (1782-1861)

THOMAS, Margaret (Ffrwydyhwiad, Lampeter 1791-1870)

Farmer

Olmarchganol, Llangybi Parish (-1870)

Rachel 1813-? (Olmarchganol) / John 1816-1886 (Olmarchganol) / Anne 1818-? (Olmarchganol) / William 1819-1906 (Olmarchganol) / Mary died 1821 (Olmarchganol) / Thomas 1822-1899 (Olmarchganol) / Mary 1822-1824 (Olmarchganol) / Mary 1823-1882 (Olmarchganol) / Elizabeth 1825-? (Olmarchganol) / Jenkin 1832-1911 (Olmarchganol) / Margaret 1829-1893 (Olmarchganol) / David 1833-? (Olmarchganol)

Troedyraur, 1901 Mary Morgan

Annie Lloyd (Mary)

Llanfair Orllwyn

PHILLIPS Enoch (Llanfairorllwyn ,1783-1855)

? Mary (Llandyfriog 1787-1833)

Carpenter

Danderi Llanfairorlllwyn (1851) / Danderi, Llanfairorlllwyn (1855)

Rachel 1811 (Llanfairorllwyn) / John 1819 (Llanfairorllwyn) / Esther 1822 (Llanfairorllwyn) / Rees 1825 (Llanfairorllwyn) / Elias 1827 (Llanfairorllwyn) / John 1832 (Llanfairorllwyn)

Caerphilly GLA 1901(William Richards)

Liz Steggle (Rachel)

Llanfair Orllwyn

PHILLIPS Evan (?1760-1850))

? Esther (? 1762-1833)

Carpenter

Milestone, Llanfairorllwyn (1833) / Danderi, Llanfairorllwyn (1850)

Enoch 1783 (Llanfairorllwyn) / John 1805 (Llanfairorllwyn)

Caerphilly GLA 1901 (William Richards)

Liz Steggle (Enoch)

Llanfair Orllwyn

RICHARDS David (Llanfairorllwyn 1847-1924)

DAVIES Mary (Llangeler, CMN 1851-1943)

Master joiner

Blaencefn, Llanfairorllwyn (1851) / Goedau felin (1869) / Ffinant, Llandyssul (1871-1891) / Felin Gwyddil, Llanfihangel CMN (1901-1924)

Liza 1870 (Ffinant) / John 1873 (Ffinant) / William 1874 (Ffinant) / Rachel 1877 (Ffinant) / Jane 1878 (Ffinant) / Thomas 1880 (Ffinant) / Annie 1883 (Ffinant) / Mary 1883 (Ffinant) / Enoch 1886 (Ffinant) / Sarah 1894 (Ffinant)

Caerphilly GLA 1901 (William Richards)

Liz Steggle (William)

Llanfair Orllwyn

RICHARDS John (Llandyfriog 1811-1885)

PHILLIPS Rachel (Llanfairorllwyn 1811-1903)

Stonemason, farmer of 4.5 acres

Blaencefn, Llanfairorllwyn (1851-1881)

Mary 1838 (Llanfairorllwyn) / Jane 1841 (Llanfairorllwyn) / Evan 1844 (Llanfairorllwyn) / David 1847 (Llanfairorllwyn) / Anna 1850 (Llanfairorllwyn) / Enoch 1853 (Llanfairorllwyn)

Caerphilly GLA 1901 (William Richards)

Liz Steggle (David)

Llanfair
Trelygen

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Llanfihangel Genau'r-Glyn

BEYNON John (CGN 1849-1914)

GRIFFITHS Jane (CGN 1849-1945)

carpenter

Penbryn (1851) / Penbryn (1861) / Borth (1851) / Borth (1861) / Borth (1871) / Manchester (1881) / Borth remainder

Anne Jane 1870  (Borth) / John Elias 1872 (Borth) / Louisa 1874 (Borth) / Evan Henry 1876 / Anne  1878 (Borth) / Albert 1879 (Manchester) / Jane Edith 1881 (Manchester) / Evan Hughe 1883 (Borth) / Llewelyn  1885  (Borth) / Ernest 1887 (Borth) / Henry Brindley 1888 (Borth) / Olwen 1890 (Borth)

Llan.Geneur Glyn  CGN Ernest  Beynon 1901

Marilyn Beynon Fisher (Ernest).

Llanfihangel Genau'r-Glyn

DAVIES David (Ceulan, CGN ~1830-~1885)

ARTHUR Elizabeth (Lledrod ~1817-~1865)

Lead Miner

Ceulan, Llanfihangel Genau'r Glyn birth (~1830) / Bontgoch, marr (1850) / Nanty Cottages, Ceulan birth certs & census returns (1851-1858) / Pantycelyn, Elerch, Llanbadarn Fawr births, marrs, & census returns (1858-1901)

Thomas 1850 (Ceulan, Llanf'l G-Glyn) / Mary 1851 (Ceulan, Llanf'l G-Glyn) / Anne 1854 (Nanty Cottages, Ceulan, Llanf'l G-Glyn) / Elizabeth 1856 (Ceulan, Llanf'l G-Glyn) / Margaret 1858 (Ceulan, Llanf'l G-Glyn) / Elen 1861 (Elerch, Llanbadarn Fawr)

Bedwellty MON (Ann Hudson)

Ann Jones (Anne nee Arthur/ Davies)

Llanfihangel Genau'r-Glyn

GRIFFITHS Evan (CGN 1822-1904)

LEWIS Anne (CGN 1820-1881+)

Master joiner

Llanbadarn Fawr (1822) / Llan.GeneurGlyn (1845) / Llan.Geneur Glyn, Borth remainder

Richard 1846 (Borth) / Margaret 1848 (Borth) / Jane 1849 (Borth) / Anne ? / Evan 1855 (Borth) / Elizabeth M. 1865 (Borth)

Llan.Geneur Glyn  CGN Ernest  Beynon 1901

Marilyn Beynon Fisher (Jane)

Llanfihangel Genau'r-Glyn

HUDGEN William (Isle of Man ~1813-1872)

JONES Rebeckah (Trefeirig, Llanbadarn Fawr 1817-1852)

Lead Miner / Farmer

Isle of Man birth (~1813) / Cwmbwa Mill, Trefeirig census (1841) / Penrhyngoch, Llanbadarn Fawr marr (1843) / Aberystwyth birth (1843) / Troedrhiwcwrt, Tyr y Mynach births & census returns (1844-1861) / Llynloiw, Elerch census (1871) bur (1872)

Elizabeth Ellen Hudgen 1843 (Aberystwyth) / Sarah Jane Hugens 1844 (Llanfihangel Genau'r Glyn) / Rebecca Hatson 1846 (Llanfihangel Genau'r Glyn) / John Richard Hudgen 1848 (Llanfihangel Genau'r Glyn) / Richard Thomas Hudgen 1850 (Troed Rhiw Court, Tyrmynach, Llanf. G-Glyn) / William Hudgen 1852 (Troed Rhiw Court, Tyrmynach Llanfihangel G-Glyn)

Bedwellty MON (William Hudson)

Ann Jones (William Hudgen=Hudson)

Llanfihangel Genau'r-Glyn

LEWIS Evan (CGN ??-1871+)

JENKINS, Margaret  (CGN ??-1841)

Weaver

 Pantygardden, Llan.Geneur Glyn (1818 forward)

Margaret 1818 (Borth) / Anne  1820 (Borth) / John 1822 (Borth) / Sarah 1825 (Borth) / William 1827 (Borth) / David  1829 (Borth) / Thomas 1831 (Borth) / Abraham 1834 (Borth) / Jane 1836 (Borth)

Llan.Geneur Glyn  CGN Ernest  Beynon 1901

Marilyn Beynon Fisher (Anne).

Llanfihangel Genau'r-Glyn

PARRY William (Llanbadarn Fawr 1801?)

JONES/PUGH Mary (Talybont 1794?)

Iron miner

Tredegar MON (1851) / Tredegar MON (1861)

John 1823 (Penlonlas Talybont) / Eliza 1825 (Penrhulog Talybont) / Thomas 1827 (Penrhulog Talybont) / David 1830 (Penrhulog Talybont) / William 1832 (Penrhulog Talybont) / Evan 1834 (Penlonlas Talybont) / Ann 1837 (Penrhulog Talybont)

Treherbert Rhondda 1901 (Thomas Parry)

Parry Edwards (William)

Llanfihangel Ystrad

DAVIES John David (Gartheli 1849-?)

 JONES Rachel (Bettws Bleddrws 1854-?)

Farmer

Bryncethin, Llangeitho  (1881) / Rhiwonen. Llanfihangel Ystrad (1891)

Watkin 1881 (Bryncethin) /  Stephen 1885 (Bryncethin) / Mary 1887 (Bryncethin) / John Daniel 1888  (Bryncethin) / Margaret 1891 (Rhiwonen, Llanfihangel Ystrad) / Sarah 1892  (Rhiwonen, Llanfihangel Ystrad)

Rhiwonen CGN 1901 (John Daniel)

David  Davies (John Daniel)

Llanfihangel Ystrad

JONES Rees (Llanwnen, CGN 1803-1876)

DAVIES Margaret (Llanwenog  CGN 1813-1900)

Ag Farmer

 Llanwnen CGN (1803) / Hinant Ucha, Llanwenog CGN (1813) / Llanwenog CGN (1836) / Penlanganol, Ystrad CGN (1841) / Penlanganol, Ystrad CGN (1851) / Rhyd-y-cwrt, Dihewyd CGN (1861)

Mary 1839 (Ystrad) / John 1840 (Ystrad) / Margaret 1842 (Ystrad) /  Eleanor 1845  (Ystrad) / Thomas 1848 (Ystrad) / Ann 1851 (Ystrad)

?  ? 1901

Edward Billinghurst (Eleanor)

Llanfihangel Ystrad

REES David (CGN 1802-185?)

DAVIES Mary (Ystrad, CGN 1811-1845)

farmer

Clynglas, Llanfihangel Ystrad (1802, 1841 & 1851)

Rees 1834 (Clynglas, Ystrad) / Rachel 1836 (Clynglas, Ystrad) / John 1838 (Clynglas, Ystrad) / David 1841 (Clynglas, Ystrad) / Mary 1843 (Clynglas, Ystrad) / Daniel 1845 (Clynglas, Ystrad)

Lambeth SURREY 1901 (David Ewart Rees)

Susan Beasley nee Rees (Daniel)

Llanfihangel-y-
Creuddyn

EDWARDS John (Llanfihangel-y-Creuddyn (c1801-?)

PUGH Jane (Llanddwy (1804-?)

Farmer

Llanfihangel-y-Creuddyn (1829) / Cwmnewidion Isa, Llanfihangel-y-Creuddyn (1851)

Lewis 1829 (Cwmnewidion Isa, Llanfihangel-y-Creuddyn) / Jane 1831 (Cwmnewidion Isa, Llanfihangel-y-Creuddyn ) / Evan 1833 (Cwmnewidion Isa, Llanfihangel-y-Creuddyn ) / Enoch 1835 (Cwmnewidion Isa,Llanfihangel-y-Creuddyn) / David 1839 (Llanfihangel-y-Creuddyn )

Cemetary, Mile End New Town, London, England (1901)

Annmarie Edwards Villalobos (Evan)

Llanfihangel-y-
Creuddyn

EDWARDS Evan (Llanfihangel y Creuddyn (1833-1895)

JAMES Margaret (Llangwyryfon 1833-187?)

Farmer, Dairyman

Llanfihangel y Creuddyn  (1855) / Llanfihangel y Creuddyn (1861 ) / Limehouse Stepney England  / (1871) Whitechapel London England (1881) / Whitechapel London England (1891) / Mile  End New Town, London, England  (1895)

Sarah Jane 1856 (Llanerch-yr-oen, Llanfihangel-y-Creuddyn) / Margaret 1858 (Llanerch-yr-oen, Llanfihangel-y-Creuddyn) / Richard 1861 (Llanerch-yr-oen, Llanfihangel-y-Creuddyn) / John 1865 (Llanerch-yr-oen, Llanfihangel-y-Creuddyn) / Evan Lewis 1869 ( Limehouse, Stepney, England)

Algonquin, Augusta Township, Ontario, Canada (1901)

Annmarie Edwards Villalobos (John)

Llangeitho

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Llangoedmor

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Llangrannog

MORGAN James (? 1767-1850)

JAMES Sarah (Penbryn 1777-1852)

Master Mariner

Llangrannog (1800) / Penllain, Llangrannog (1814) / Llainfach, Llangrannog(1817) / Pensingrug, Llangrannog (1841)

Anne 1802 (Llangrannog) / Jenkin 1807 (Llangrannog) / Sara 1810 (Llangrannog) / Elinor 1814 (Penllain, Llangrannog) / Jane 1817 (Llainfach, Llangrannog) / David 1821 (Llainfach, Llangrannog)

Llwynypia GLA 1901 (Mary Jane Jenkins/Hanson)

Mary Jane Stephenson / Hanson (David)

Llangwyryfon

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Llangybi

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Llangynfelyn

PRITCHARD Henry (Coedana, Anglesey 1814 - 1884)

EVANS Catherine (Llanfihangel Genau'r Glyn , CGN 1815-1879)

Miner

Llanfihangel Genau'r Glyn (m 1840 ) / Llangynfelyn , Tre Taliesen ( c 1851-1881) / Llangynfelyn, Talybont ( b 1884 & 1879 )

John 1840 (Llanfihangel Genau'r Glyn) / Catherine 1843 (Llanfihangel Genau'r Glyn) / Elizabeth 1849 (Llangynfelyn) / Anne 1852 (Llangynfelyn) / Jane 1858 (Llangynfelyn)

Wilkes-Barre, Luzerne Co., PA, USA 1901 Mary Jane Jones/Jones

Robert Herschelman (Elizabeth) 

Llangynfelyn

THOMAS, John (CGN 1849-1926)

THOMAS Jane (CGN 1854-1937)

carrier

Llangynfelyn (1861) / Llangynfelyn (1871) / Llangynfelyn (1891) / Llangynfelyn (1901)

William 1882 (Llanilar) / John Lewis 1893 (?) / Mary Elizabeth 1885 (?) / Jane 1895 (Frongoch, Tre'r ddol, Llangynfelyn)

Llangynfelyn CGN 1901 (William Thomas)

David Rowlands (William)

Llangynfelyn

THOMAS William (? 1775-1849)

? Jane (? 1780-1840)

blacksmith

Llangynfelyn (1813) / Llangynfelyn (1841) / Llangynfelyn (1849)

Thomas 1797 (?) / Elizabeth 1800 (?) / Margaret 1802 (?) / Jane 1808 (?) / William 1810 (Llangynfelyn) / Mary 1813 (Llangynfelyn) / Anne 1816 (Llangynfelyn) / Susannah 1819 (Llangynfelyn) / Lewis 1822 (Llangynfelyn)

Llangynfelyn CGN 1901 (William Thomas)

David Rowlands (William)

Llangynfelyn

THOMAS William (CGN 1810-1894)

ROBERTS Elizabeth (CGN 1819-1892)

farmer

Llangynfelyn (1841) / Llangynfelyn (1851) / Llangynfelyn (1861) / Llangynfelyn (1871) / Llangynfelyn (1891)

John 1849 (Frongoch, Tre'r ddol, Llangynfelyn) / William 1851 (Frongoch, Tre'r ddol, Llangynfelyn) / Mary Anne 1856 (Frongoch, Tre'r ddol, Llangynfelyn) / Lewis 1853 (Frongoch, Tre'r ddol, Llangynfelyn) / Thomas ? (Frongoch, Tre'r ddol, Llangynfelyn) / Jane (Frongoch, Tre'r ddol, Llangynfelyn)

Llangynfelyn CGN 1901 (William Thomas)

David Rowlands (John)

Llangynllo

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Llanilar

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Llanina

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Llanllwchaearn

DAVIES Joseph (? - 1871)

DAVIES Margaret (New Quay, CGN 1812 - ?)

inn keeper (Star Inn)

New Quay (1870)

Margaret 1852 (New Quay) / Joseph 1858

Lambeth SURREY 1901 (David Ewart Rees)

Susan Beasley (Margaret)

Llanllwchaearn

MORGAN David (Llangrannog 1821-1875)

WILLIAMS Anne (Llanarth 1819-1881)

Master Mariner

Glyngolau, Llanllwchaearn (1823) / New Quay (1845) / Glanrhyd, New Quay (1849) / Penrhyw, New Quay (1851) / No.2 Bridgend, New Quay (1861) / New Rd, Porthcawl, GLA (1871)

Anne 1849 (Llanllwchaearn) / Sarah 1853 (Llanllwchaearn)

Llwynypia GLA (Mary Jane Jenkins/Hanson)

Mary Jane Stephenson / Hanson (Anne)

Llanllwchaearn

WILLIAMS Daniel (Llanllwchaearn 1797-1855)

LODWICK Margaret (Cardigan St Mary's 1795-1874)

Mariner

Noyadd, Llanarth (1819) / Glyngoleu, Llanllwchaearn (1823) / Glyngoleu Uchaf, Llanllwchaearn (1841) / Glyngoleu, Llanllwchaearn (1851)

Anne 1819 (Llanarth) / Margaret 1823 (Llanllwchaearn) / David 1826 (Llanllwchaearn) / Jane 1828 (Llanllwchaearn) / James 1831 (Llanllwchaearn) / Eleanor 1835 (Llanllwchaearn) / Daniel 1836 (Llanllwchaearn) / Elizabeth 1838 (Llanllwchaearn)

Llwynypia GLA 1901 (Mary Jane Jenkins/Hanson)

Mary Jane Stephenson/ Hanson (Anne)

Llanerchaeron

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Llanrhystyd

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Llansantffraid

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Llanwenog

DAVIES (REES) Rees ( Llanwenog 1850-1927)

LEWIS  Margaret (Pembrey Carms 1847-1905)

Mason

Llanwenog (1851-1861 census ) / Aberdare Glam (1873 Marr) / Aberdare Glam (1881census) / Aberdare Glam (1891 census) / Aberdare Glam (1901 census) Aberdare Glam (1927 Death)

Ann 1874 (Aberdare Glam) / Margaret 1875 (Aberdare Glam) / William 1878 (Aberdare Glam) / David 1878? (Aberdare Glam) / Elizabeth 1880 (Aberdare Glam) / Benjamin 1881 ( Aberdare Glam) / Jane 1883 (Aberdare Glam) / Joseph 1889 (Aberdare Glam) / Eleanor 1890 (Aberdare Glam)

Rees (Rees) DAVIES 1891 Census Aberdare Glam

Carol O'Neill (Ann Davies /Williams)

Llanwenog

JONES Rees (Llanfihangel, CMN 1849-1920)

EVANS Elizabeth (Ivy Bush, Llanybyther, CMN 1852-1887)

Stone mason

Tanyfron Ty Isaf, Llanwenog (1851) / Ffynonrytherch, Llanwenog (1877) / Ivy Bush, Llanybyther, CMN (1881) / Loughor, GLA (1891) / Garnant, Betws, CMN (1901) / Cwmgors, Llangiwg, GLA (1920)

Sarah 1878 (Ivy Bush, Llanybyther) / Benjamin 1880 (Ivy Bush) / Rees 1882 (Llanybyther) / Hettie 1884 (Llanybyther) / Rachel 1886 (Ivy Bush)

Llangiwg GLA 1901 (Sarah Jones/Davies )

Gareth Hicks (Sarah)

Llanwenog

JONES Rees (Llanwnen, CGN 1803-1876)

DAVIES Margaret (Llanwenog  CGN 1813-1900)

Ag Farmer

 Llanwnen CGN (1803) / Hinant Ucha, Llanwenog CGN (1813) / Llanwenog CGN (1836) / Penlanganol, Ystrad CGN (1841) / Penlanganol, Ystrad CGN (1851) / Rhyd-y-cwrt, Dihewyd CGN (1861)

Mary 1839 (Ystrad) / John 1840 (Ystrad) / Margaret 1842 (Ystrad) /  Eleanor 1845  (Ystrad) / Thomas 1848 (Ystrad) / Ann 1851 (Ystrad)

?  ? 1901

Edward Billinghurst (Eleanor)   

Llanwenog

MILERS Evan ? ?-?)

 ?

Mason

Tynyfron, Llanwenog

Rachel 1809 (Llanwenog)

Llangiwg GLA 1901 (Sarah Jones/Davies )

Gareth Hicks (Rachel).

Llanwenog

REES David (Cwmbach Llanwenog 1770-1853)

?? Esther (Llanarth ??- before 1851)

Carpenter

Tancoed Llanwenog (1841 Census ) / Cwmbach Llanwenog (1853 Death)

David 1804-1879 (Llanwenog) / Esther Cwmbach 1806 -?? (Llanwenog)

Rees (Rees) Davies Aberdare Glamorgan 1901 census

Carol O'Neill (David Rees)

Llanwenog

REES David (Llanwenog 1804-1879)

DAVIES Anne (Tregroes  Llandysul 1808-1891)

Labourer

Tyndwr Llanwenog (1851-1861 Census ) / St Gwenogs Church Llanwenog (1879 buried )

Evan 1829 ( Llandysul) / Ann 1839-1862 (Llanwenog ) / John 1841 (Llanwenog) / Thomas 1843 (Llanwenog) / Rees 1850 (Llanwenog)

Rees (Rees) Davies Aberdare Glam 1891 Census

Carol O'Neill (Rees (Rees) Davies)

Llanwnen

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Llanychaearn

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Llechryd

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Lledrod

ARTHUR Edward (CGN ~1786-1847)

MORGAN Mary (Llanrhystud, CGN ~1788-<1871)

Farmer

Llanrhystud birth (1814) / Lledrod births (1817-1833) Tynybwlch, Lledrod Upper census (1841, 1851, 1861)

Margaret Arthur 1814 (Llanrhystud) / Morgan Arthur 1817 (Lledrod) / Elizabeth Arthur 1819 (Lledrod) / Mary Arthur 1822 (Lledrod) / Jane Arthur 1824 (Lledrod) / Sarah Arthur 1826 (Lledrod) / Elinor Arthyr 1828 (Lledrod) / Hannah Arthyr 1830 (Lledrod) / Winifraad Arthir 1833 (Lledrod)

Bedwellty MON (Annie L Hudson)

Ann Jones (Elizabeth nee Arthur/Davies)

Mount

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Nantcwnlle

 EDWARDS David (Brynele, Nantcwnlle, 1849-1927)

JONES Elizabeth (Penlanwnws, Nantcwnlle, 1849-1930)

Farmer

Blaenerthig, Llandewi Aberarth (Census 1881) / Bankgreengrove, Llanfihangel Ystrad, (Census 1901) / Penllyn, Pennant, Llanbadarn Trefeglwys (Death  cert)

David 1872 (Nantcwnlle) / Rees 1873 (Nantcwnlle) / Daniel 1875  (Llandewi Aberarth) / Jane 1878 (Llandewi Aberarth) / Mary 1880 (Llandewi Aberarth)  / Jenkin 1882 (Llandewi Aberarth) / John 1884 (Llandewi Aberarth) / Anne 1887  (Llandewi Aberarth) / Tom 1889 (Llandewi Aberarth)

St Pancras,  London 1901 (Jenkin)

Mary Green (Jenkin)

Penbryn

EVANS David (Llandyssul 1811-1881)

REES Elinor (Llandisiliogogo 1816-1905)

Farmer

Penbryn (1881) / Penbryn (1901)

David 1841 (Llandisiliogogo) / Henry Tobit 1844 (Penbryn) / Mary 1848 (Penbryn) / Joseph 1858 (Penbryn)

Llanarth CGN 1901 (Henry Tobit EVANS)

Richard HUWS (Henry Tobit)

Penbryn

EVANS Henry Tobit (Penbryn 1844-1908)

JONES Elizabeth (Llanrhaiadr, Denbighshire 1846-1929)

Journalist & Author

Llandyssul (1878) / Aberystwyth (1879) / Llanarth (1880-1904) / Sarnau, Penbryn (1904-1929)

Gwladys Elen 1879 (Aberystwyth)  / Myfanwy Janet 1880 (Aberystwyth)

Llanarth CGN 1901 (Gwladys Elen EVANS/HUWS)

Richard HUWS (Gwladys Elen)

Penbryn

JAMES John (? ?-?)

EVANS Sarah (? ?-?)

 ?

Llangynllo (1776) / Bettws Ifan (1776) / Penbryn (1777)

Sarah(1777)

Llwynypia GLA 1901 (Mary Jane Jenkins/Hanson)

Mary Jane Stephenson/ Hanson (Sarah)

Penbryn

JONES Evan (Llangranog ?1799-1881+)

MORGAN Elinor (Penbryn c.1802-1891+)

ag.lab

Penbryn (1851) / New Quay (1871-1881)

John 1821-1899 ( Rhydser, Penbryn) / Evan 1824-? (Pwllglas, Penbryn) / James 1827-? ( Clynadda, Penbryn) / Margaret 1832-1891+ ( Clynadda, Penbryn) / Jane 1834-1891+( Penbryn) / Frederick 1839-1901+ ( Penbryn) / Elinor 1843-? ( Penbryn)

Bedwellty MON ( Elizabeth dau of John 1821-1899)

Anne THOMAS (John)

Rhostie

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Silian

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Strata Florida

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Tre-main

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Trefilan

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Tregaron

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Troed-yr-aur

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Verwick

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ysbyty Ystwyth

JONES Thomas (Caron Is Clawdd 1822 - ?)

WOOD Anne, nee Davies (Cwmrheidol, 1809 -?)

Lead Miner, Carter Driver

Ysbytty Ystwyth (1852) / Pensettings, Ysbytty (1871) / Pensettings, Ysbytty (1881)

John 1852 (Ysbyty Ystwyth)

Aberystwyth 1901 CGN (Anne Agnes Clara Jones)

Dewi Evans

Ystradmeurig.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Return to top of page

InfoFind help, report problems, and contribute information.

( Gareth Hicks 24 Nov 2007)

Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional

Copyright GENUKI and Contributors 1996 to date
GENUKI is a registered trade mark of the
charitable trust GENUKI