GENUKI Home page up Cardiganshire Contents Contents

 

 

List of Sheriffs of the County of Cardigan (1540-1907)

With the kind permission of the publisher, this extract is taken  from " The History of Cardiganshire" by S R Meyrick, 1810, specifically the reprint of the 1907 imprint published by Stephen Collard in July 2000. (Gareth Hicks May 2003)


1540 William Vaughan, of Cilgerran. in the county of Pembroke, esquire.

1541 Sir John Wogan, of Wiston, county of Pembroke, knt.

1542 Richard Herbert, of Pencelly, county of Brecon, esquire.

1543 Sir Thomas Jones, of Abermarleys, county of Carmarthen, knt.

1544 Thomas John ap Rydderch, Morva Bychan, in county of Cardigan, esquire.

1545 William Vaughan, Cilgerran, in county of Pembroke, esquire.

1546 Edward Herbert, of Montgomery, esquire.

1547 Sir John Philipps, of Picton Castle, in county of Pembroke, knt.

1548 Richard Herbert, of Penkelly, in county of Brecon, esquire.

1549 Francis Lloyd, of Hay, in county of Montgomery, esquire.

1550 William Herbert, of Parke, in ditto, esquire.

1551 David ab Evan Llwyd Vychan, Llanvair Clydoge, Cardigan, esquire.

1552 Owen Gwynne, Moelifor, esquire.

1553 Henry Jones, of Newcastle, in county of Carmarthen, esquire.

1554 James Morris, of Cardigan Town, esquire.

1555 John Wogan, of Wiston, in county of Pembroke, esquire (afterwards knight).

1556 Rhys Vaughan ap Ruddz, St. Dogmael's, Pembrokeshire, esquire.

1557 David ap Evan Llwyd Vychan, Llanvair Clydoge, esquire.

1558 David Lloyd ap Robert Ychan, in county of Anglesey, esquire.

1559 Henry Jones, New Castle, in county of Carmarthen, knt.

1560 Nicholas Vaughan, of Milton, in county of Pembroke, esquire.

1561 John Vaughan, of Whiteland, in county of Carmarthen, esquire.

1562 John Lloyd, of Cilgwyne, in county of Cardigan, esquire.

1563 John Wogan, of Wiston, in county of Pembroke, esquire

1564 Jenkin Gwynne, Moel y fawr, in county of Cardigan, esquire.

1565 James Morris, of Auston, in county of Salop, esquire.

1566 Hugh Llewellyn Lloyd, of Llanllear, in county of Cardigan, esquire.

1567 Richard Vaughan, of Whiteland, in county of Carmarthen, esquire.

1568 John Powell, of Penrallt, in county of Cardigan, esquire.

1569 John Price, of Newton, in county of Montgomery, esquire.

1570 David ap Evan Lloyd Ychan, of Llanvair Clydoge, in county of Cardigan, esquire.

1571 Griffith Glyn, of Pwllhely, in ditto, esquire.

1572 James Lewis, of Abernant Bychan, in ditto, esquire.

1573 Rhys David Jenkin, of Aberpully, in ditto, esquire.

1574 Thomas Griffith, of Maes y Velin, in ditto, esquire.

1575 Morgan Llwyd, of Llanllear, in ditto, esquire.

1576 John Mortimer, of Coedmore, in ditto, esquire.

1577 David Lloyd Meredith, of Cwm Bwn, in ditto, esquire

1578 Jenkin Lloyd, of Llanvair Clydoge, in ditto, esquire.

1579 Thomas ap Rhys William, Ystradfin, in county of Carmarthen, esquire.

1580 John Price, of Gogerthan, in county of Cardigan, esquire.

1581 John Stedman, of Strata Florida, in ditto, esquire.

1582 Thomas Revell, of Forrest, in county of Pembroke, esquire.

1583 Sir George Devereux, of Llamphey Court, in ditto. knt.

1584 Morgan Lloyd, of Llanllear, county of Cardigan, Esq.

1585 Sir Richard Pryse, of Gogerthan, in ditto, knight.

1586 James Jones, of Llanbadarne Vaure, esquire.

1587 Sir George Devereux, of Llamphey Court, in county of Pembroke, knt.

1588 Einon Philips, of Cardigan, esquire.

1589 John Stedman, of Strata Florida, esquire.

1590 James Lewis David Meredyth, Abernant bychan, Cardigan, esquire.

1591 Jenkin Lloyd, of Llanvair, in county of Cardigan, Esq.

1592 David Lloyd ap Evan, of Abermayde, in ditto, esquire.

1593 Thomas Revell, of Forrest, in county of Pembroke, esquire.

1594    Morgan Lloyd, of Llanllear, in county of Cardigan, esquire.

1595    John Stedman, junior, of Strata Florida, in ditto, esquire.

1596    Thomas ap Rhys ap William, Ystradfin, in county of Carmarthen, esquire.

1597    David Lloyd ap Hugh, of Lloyd Jack, in county of Cardigan, esquire.

1598    John Birt, of Lwyndyris.

1599    Morgan Lloyd, of Llanllyr, in county of Cardigan, esquire.

1600    David Lloyd Gwyn, of Llawychan, in ditto, esquire.

1601    Richard Herbert, of Penkelly, in county of Brecon, esquire.

1602    Thomas Jones, of Abermarles, in county of Carmarthen, esquire.

1603    John Lloyd, of Llanvayre Gledage, in county of Cardigan, esquire.

1604    Sir Richard Pryce, of Gogerthan, knt., in ditto.

1605    David Lloyd (or Thomas) Parry, of Noyadd Trefawr, in ditto, esquire.

1606    George Philipps, of Cardigan, esquire.

1607    David Lloyd ap Evan, of Abermayde, in county of Cardigan, esquire.

1608    John Stedman, of Ystradfin, in county of Carmarthen, esquire.

1609    Sir John Lewis, of Abernant bychan, in county of Cardigan, knt.

1610    Thomas Price, of Llanvread, in ditto, esquire.

1611    George Devereux, of Ystradfin, in county of Carmarthen, esquire.

1612    Morris Vaughan, of Glanlevy, in county of Cardigan, esquire.

1613    Evan Gwynne Jenkin, of Moel y Vor, in ditto, esquire.

1614    Morgan Gwynne, of Mynachty, in ditto, esquire.

1615    James Lewis, of Cwm Aven, in ditto, esquire.

1616    Jenkin David Lloyd Gwynn, Llanvechan, in ditto, esquire.

1617    James Stedman, Strata Florida, in ditto, esquire and

            David Thomas Parry, Noyadd, ditto, esquire.

1618    Thomas Jones, of Llanbadarn fawr, in county of Cardigan, esquire.

1619    Edward Vaughan, of Trawscoed, in ditto, esquire.

1620    David Lloyd ap Evan, of Abermade, in ditto, esquire.

1621    John Parry, of Blan y pant, in county of Cardigan, esquire, and

            David Thomas Parry, of Noyadd, in ditto, esquire.

1622   Walter Lloyd, of Llanvayre Gledoge, in ditto, esquire, since knighted.

1623    Evan Gwyn Jenkin, of Moel y vor, in ditto, esquire.

1624    John Price, of Strata Florida, in ditto, esquire, since created a baronet.

1625    Evan Lloyd Gwyn, of Llandissel ywch Cerdin, in county of Cardigan, esquire.

1626    Thomas Price, of Ynysgerrigog, in ditto, esquire.

1627    Sir Henry Jones, of Abermarles, in county of Carmarthen, knt.

1628    Llewellyn Thomas Parry, of Tyglyn, in county of Cardigan, esquire.

1629    John Pugh, of Llanvread, in ditto, esquire.

            James Lewis, of Cwm Awen, in ditto, esquire, (died) and

            Stephen Parry, of Cwmtydy, in ditto, esquire.

1630    David Parry, of Noyadd, in ditto, esquire.

1631    Rowland Pugh, of Mathavarn, in county of Montgomery, esquire.

1632    Rhys Lloyd, of Bronwydd, in county of Cardigan, esquire.

1633    John Lewis, Abernant bychan, in ditto, esquire.

1634    Hector Phillips, of Tregibby, in ditto, esquire.

1635    James Lewis, Cwm Awen, in ditto, esquire.

1636    Thomas Price, of Ynysgerrigog, in ditto, esquire.

1637    John Stedman, of Strata Florida, in ditto, esquire.

1638    John Lloyd, of Crynfryn, in, ditto, esquire.

1639    Richard Pryce, of Gogerthan, in ditto, esquire, since created a baronet.

1640    Jenkin David Lloyd, Gwyon Llanvechan, esquire.

1641    David Evans, of Llechwedd-dery, in county of Cardigan, esquire.

1642    Henry Vaughan, of Cilcennin, in ditto, esquire.

1643    Thomas Lloyd, in Dan y Forest, in ditto, esquire.

1644    Continued in his office.

1645    James Lewis, of Cilcyffeth, in county of Pembroke, esquire.

1646    James Lewis, of Cwm Awen, in county of Cardigan, esquire.

1647    Thomas Lloyd, of Llanllyr, in ditto, esquire.

1648    Hugh Lloyd, of Lloyd Jack, in county of Cardigan, esquire.

1649    James Phillips, of Tregibby, in ditto, esquire.

1650    John Lloyd, of Vayredreffe, in ditto, esquire.

1651    Richard ap Evan Lloyd, of Ystradtilo, in ditto, esquire.

1652    Thomas Parry, of Towyn, esquire.

1653    Thomas Evans, of Peterwell, in county of Cardigan, esquire.

1654    Henry Vaughan, of Cilcennin, in ditto, esquire.

1655    Sir Richard Pryce, of Gogerthan, bart., in ditto

1656    Thomas Lloyde, of Llanfair Clydoge, in ditto, esquire.

1657    Morgan Herbert, of Havod Ychdryde, in ditto. esquire,

1658    Morgan Herbert, of Havod Ychdryde, in county of Cardigan, esquire.

1659    Morgan Herbert, of Havod Ychdryde, in county of Cardigan, esquire.

1660    Morgan Herbert, of Havod Ychdryde, in county of Cardigan, esquire,

1661    Thomas Lloyd, of Rhiwarthen, in ditto, esquire.

1662    David Lloyd, of Crynvryn, in ditto, esquire.

1663    Watkin Lloyd, of Wernnewidd, in ditto, esquire.

1664    James Lewis, junior, of Coedmore, in ditto, esquire.

1665    John Jones, of Nanteos, in ditto. esquire.

1666    John Williams, of Abernant bychan, in ditto, esquire.

1667    James Stedman, of Strata Florida, in ditto, esquire.

1668    David Lloyd, of Alltyrodin, in county of Cardigan, esquire.

1669    William Summers, of Llanllear, in ditto, esquire.

1670    Hector Phillips, of Gibbyland, esquire.

1671    James Jones, of Abermade, in county Cardigan, esquire.

1672    John Lewis, of Gernos, in ditto, esquire.

1673    Hugh Lloyd, of Lloyd Jack, in ditto, esquire.

1674    Thomas Jones, of Llanvayregledoge, in ditto, esquire.

1675    Nicholas Lewis, of Pantyrodyn, in ditto, esquire.

1676    Cornelius Le Brun, of Nanteos, in ditto, esquire.

1677    Morgan, Lloyd, of Greengrove, in ditto, esquire,

1678    John Phillips, of Dolhaydd, in county of Carmarthen, esquire.

1679    Edward Jones, of Llanina, in county of Cardigan, esquire.

1680    Thomas Lloyd, of Bronwydd, in ditto, esquire.

1681    Thomas Price, of Ynysgerrigog, in ditto, esquire.

1682    Morgan Lloyd, of Ffoshelig, in ditto, esquire.

1683    John Lloyd, of Cilgwyne, in ditto, esquire.

1684    John Herbert, of Gogerthan, in, ditto, esq.

1685    David Parry, of Noyadd Trevawr, in county of Cardigan, esquire.

1686    Evan Lloyd, of Alltyrodin, in ditto, esquire.

1687    Hugh Powell, of Nantgwillt, in county of Radnor, esquire.

1688    Hector Phillips, of the Priory, in county of Cardigan, esquire.

1689    William Herbert, of Havod Ychdryd, in county of Cardigan, esquire.

1690    Charles Lloyd, of Maesyvelin, in ditto, esquire (since knight and baronet).

1691    Richard Lloyd, of Mabws, in ditto, esquire.

1692    Daniel Evans, of Peterwell, in ditto, esquire.

1693    Richard Stedman, of the Abbey, in ditto, esquire.

1694    David Lloyd, of Crynvrin, in ditto, esquire.

1695    Francis Vaughan, of Glanlery, in ditto, esquire.

1696    Vaughan Pryse, of Cilcennin, in ditto (since a baronet).

1697    Hugh Lloyd, of Lloyd Jack, in ditto, esquire.

1698    John Knolls, of Ynishir, in ditto, esquire.

1699    Roderick Richards, of Aberystwyth, in ditto, esquire.

1700    John Phillips, of Cwm Owen, in ditto, esquire.

1701    Richard Lewis, of Alltvadog, in ditto, esquire.

1702    Lewis Gwynne, of Mynachty, esquire, in ditto.

1703    Richard Phillips, of Moelivor, in county of Cardigan, esquire.

1704    Morgan Howells, of Pen y bayly, in ditto, esquire.

1705    Thomas Jones, of Llanvayre, in ditto, esquire.

1706    John Lloyd, of Llangennech, in county of Carmarthen, esquire.

1707    Thomas Lloyd, of Cillrhewie, in county of Pembroke, esquire.

1708    Nathan Griffiths, of Mountain Hall, in county of Carnarvon, esquire.

1709    John Jones, of Abermade, esquire, in county of Cardigan.

1710    David Lloyd, of Llanvechan, in ditto, esquire.

1711    John Lewis, of Gernos, in ditto, esquire.

1712    Rhys David Morris, of Blane Duffryn, in ditto, esquire.

1713    Morgan Lloyd, of Abertrinant, esquire, in ditto.

1714    Hugh Lloyd, of Aberllolwyn, in ditto, esquire.

1715    John Jones, of Rhoscellan, in county of Cardigan, esquire.

1716    Thomas Hughes, of Hendrevelin, in ditto, esquire.

1717    Richard Morris, of Garrrog, in ditto, esquire.

1718    David Lloyd, of Lloyd Jack, in ditto, esquire.

1719    Thomas Knolles, of Wenallt, in county of Pembroke, esquire.

1720    Stephen Parry, of Rhodonaydde, in county of Cardigan, esquire.

1721    Edward Lloyd, of Wern, in ditto, esquire.

1722    Walter Lloyd, of Coedmore, in ditto, esquire.

1723    James Griffiths, of Noyadd Llanarth, in ditto, esquire.

1724    David Jones, of Penyrallt, in ditto, esquire (died in his office).

1725    William Williams, of Dolegoch, in ditto, esquire.

1726    David Lewis, of Gernos, in ditto, esquire.

1727    Lewis Lewis, of Dole clethor, in ditto, esquire.

1728    John Jones, of Tyglyn, in county of Cardigan, esquire.

1729    Edward Jones, of Llanina, in ditto, esquire.

1730    John Lewis, of Carmarthen, esquire.

1731    John Lloyd, of Cilgwyn, in county of Cardigan, esquire.

1732    John Price, of Blaneduffrin, in ditto, esquire.

1733    Thomas Lloyd, of Bronwith, in ditto, esquire.

1734    David James, (or Jones) of Tyglyn, in ditto, esquire.

1735    William Brigstocke, of Blaenpant, in ditto, esquire.

1736    Robert Dyer, of Aberglasne, in county of Carmarthen, esquire.

1737    Thomas Johnes, of Abermade, in county of Cardigan, esquire.

1738    Francis Ingram, of Glanlery, in ditto, esquire.

1739    John, Phillips, of Cringa, in county of Carmarthen, esquire.

1740    Thomas Jones, of Verdre bach, in county of Cardigan, esquire.

1741    Daniel Bowen, of Wyan Ivor, in ditto, esquire.

1742    Thomas Lewis, of Alltyrodin, in ditto, esquire.

1743    David Lloyd, of Alltyrodin, in ditto, esquire.

1744    Charles Gwynne, of Mynachty, in ditto, esquire.

1745    David Parry, of Noyadd Trevawr, in ditto, esquire.

1746    Sir Lucius Christianus Lloyd, of Maesyvellin, in ditto, bart.

1747    William Lewis, of Llanlase, in ditto, esquire.

1748    David Jones, of Penrallt, in ditto, esquire.

1749    Lewis Pryse, of Abernant Bychan, in ditto, esquire.

1750    John Morgan, of Cardigan, esquire.

1751    William Williams, of Pant Seiri, in ditto, esquire.

1752    John Lewis, of Llanllear, in county of Cardigan, esquire.

1753    Lewis Rogers, of Gelly in ditto, esquire.

1754    John Edwards, of Abermeyrick, in ditto, esquire.

1755    William Bowen, of Troedyraur, in ditto, esquire.

1756    Lewis Lloyd, of Gernos, in ditto, esquire.

1757    John Griffiths of Penpontpren, in ditto, esquire.

1758    Abel Griffiths, of Pant y Bethos, in ditto, esquire.

1759    George Price, of Llangrannog, in ditto, esquire.

1760    Thomas Hughes, of Hendrefelin, in ditto, esquire.

1761    Walter Lloyd, of Coedmore, in county of Cardigan, esquire.

1762    David Lloyd, of Brainog, in ditto, esquire.

1763    John Paynter, tenant of Havod Ychtryd, in ditto, esquire.

1764    Thomas Jones, of Noyadd, in ditto, esquire.

1765    Thomas Evans, of Blanegwenog, in ditto, esquire.

1766    William Jones, of Dol y Clettwr, in ditto, esquire.

1767    Richard Morgan, of Llysvane, esquire, in ditto (died in office).

1768    Daniel Lloyd, of Lagues, in county of Carmarthen, esquire.

1769    John Hugh, of Tymawr, in county of Cardigan, esquire.

1770    Roderick Richards, of Penglais, in ditto, esquire.

1771    Lewis Gwynne, of Mynachty, in ditto, esquire.

1772    Llewellyn Parry, of Cernos Cwmcynon, in ditto, esquire.

1773    David Jones, of Derry Ormond, in ditto, esquire.

1774    Thomas Lloyd, of Abertrinant, in ditto, esquire.

1775    Edward Vaughan, of Greengrove, in county of Cardigan, esquire.

1776    Nathaniel Williams, of Pant Sherry, in ditto, esquire.

1777    David Edward Lewis, of Dolehidd, in ditto, esquire.

1778    Thomas Bowen, of Waynyvor, in ditto, esquire.

1779    Thomas Price, of Cardigan, esquire.

1780    Henry Jones, of Tyglyn, in ditto, esquire.

1781    David Lloyd, of Alltyrodin, in ditto, esquire.

1782    Herbert Evans, of Lowmead, in ditto, esquire.

1783    John Beynon, of Trewern, in Pembrokeshire, esquire.

1784    William Williams, of Trevach, in ditto, esquire.

1785    Thomas Powell, of Nanteos, in ditto, esquire.

1786    Edward Price Lloyd, Llansevin, in county of Carmarthen, esquire.

1787    John Martin, of Allgoch, in county of Cardigan, esquire.

1788    John Vaughan, of Trewinsor, in ditto, esquire.

1789    John Jones, of Derry Ormond, in ditto, esquire.

1790    Matthew Davies, of Wilevrog, in ditto, esquire.

1791    David Hughes, of Veinog, in ditto, esquire.

1792    William Lewis, of Llanerchairon, in ditto, esquire.

1793    Thomas Lloyd, of Bronwydd, in ditto, esquire.

1794    William Owen Brigstocke, Esq., of Blaen-y-pant, Co. Cardigan.

1795    Sir Thomas Bonsall, knight, of Fronfraith, Co. Cardigan.

1796    Edward Warren Jones, Esq., of Llanina, Co. Cardigan.

1797    J. Nathan Taylor, Esq., of Stradmore, Co. Cardigan.

1798    Thomas Lloyd, Esq., of Coedmore, Co. Cardigan.

1799    Pryse Loveden Pryse, Esq., of Gogerddan, Co. Cardigan.

1800    Thomas Lloyd, Esq., of Cilgwyn. Co. Cardigan.

1801    John Williams, Esq., of Castle Hill, Co. Cardigan.

1802    David Davies, Esq., of Glanroca, Co. Cardigan.

1803    John Lloyd, Esq., of Mabws, Co. Cardigan.

1804    John Bond, Esq., of Cefn Coed, Co. Cardigan.

1805    John Lloyd Williams, Esq., of Gwernant, Co. Cardigan.

1806    J. Baily Wallis, Esq., of Peterwell, Co. Cardigan.

1807    Thomas Smith, Esq., of Wenallt, Co. Cardigan.

1808    Morgan Jones, Esq., of Cilwendeg, Co. Cardigan.

1809    William Skyrme, Esq., of Alltgoch.

1810    William Edward Powell, Esq., of Nanteos.

1811    John Brooks, Esq., of Neuadd, Llanarth.

1812    Griffith Jones, Esq., of Cardigan.

1813    Roderick Eardley Richardes, Esq., of Penglais.

1814    Thomas Lloyd, Esq., of Bronwydd.

1815    John Nathaniel Williams, Esq., of Castle Hill.

1816    Thomas Lloyd, Esq., of Coedmore.

1817    Jenkin Davies, Esq., of Glanroca.

1818    John Jones, Esq., of Derry Ormond.

1819    George Jeffreys, Esq., of Llandovery, Carm.

1820    Henry Rogers, Esq., of Gelli.

1821    John Vaughan Lloyd, Esq., of Tyllwyd.

1822    Thomas Lewis Lloyd, Esq., of Nantgwillt

1823    George William Parry, Esq., of Llidiardau.

1824    J. Scandrett Harford, Esq., of Blaise Castle.

1825    Edward Pryse Lloyd, Esq., of Wern-newydd.

1826    Thomas Davies, Esq., of Cardigan.

1827    Arthur Jones, Esq., of Cardigan.

1828    John Griffiths, Esq., of Llwyndurus.

1829    Morris Davies, of Aberystwith.

1830    Benjamin Hall, Esq., of Cilgwyn.

1831    Col. Chichester, of Llanbadarn.

1832    Edward Gwynne, Esq., of Rhydygors.

1833    W. Owen Brigstocke, Esq., of Blaenpant.

1834    Charles Richard Longcroft, Esq., of Llanina.

1835    Thomas Davies, Esq., of Nantgwilan.

1836    George B Jordan Jordan, Esq., of Pigeonsford.

1837    John Hughes, Esq., of Alltlwyd.

1838    William Tilsley Jones, Esq., of Gwynfryn.

1839    Hon. George Vaughan, of Cwmydion.

1840    John Lewis, Esq., of Llanaeron.

1841    David Davies, Esq., of Castle Green, Cardigan.

1842    Francis David Saunders, Esq., of Tymawr.

1843    Capt. Gibb, of Hendrefelin.

1844    John Philips Allen Lloyd Philips, Esq., of Mabws.

1845    John Lloyd Davies; Esq., of Blaendyffryn.

1846    James Davies, Esq., of Ffosyrhyd galed.

1847    Matthew H. Vaughan Davies, Esq., of Tanybwlch.

1848    James Bowen, Esq., of Troedyrawr.

1849    Henry Hoghton, Esq., of Havod.

1850    Ernest Augustus Vaughan, Earl of Lisburne, of Crosswood.

1851    Thomas David Lloyd, of Bronwydd

1852    Lewis Pugh, of Abermaed.

1853    John Inglis Jones, Esq., of Derry Ormond (for the Lent Assizes only).

1853    Alban Lewes Thomas Jones Gwynne, Esq., of Mynachty (for Summer Assizes only).

1854    Morgan Jones, Esq., of Pen-y-lan.

1855    John Battersby Harford, Esq., of Falcondale.

1856     --- . Wingwood, Esq., of Tyglyn.

1857    John Propert, Esq., of Blaenpistyll.

1858    John Hughes, Esq., of Neuaddfawr.

1859    William Lewes, Esq., of Llysnewydd.

1860    William Jones, Esq., of Glandenys.

1861    Sir Pryse Pryse, Bart., of Gogerddan (created Bart 1866)

1862    Herbert Vaughan, Esq., of Brynog.

1863    Price Lewis, Esq., of Gwastod.

1864    John George Parry Hughes, Esq., of Alltwyd.

1865    John Lewes, Esq., of Llanllyr (Llanllear).

1866    John George William Bonsall, Esq., of Fronfraith.

1867    James Loxdale, Esq., of Castle Hill.

1868    Alban Thomas, Esq., of Tyglyn.

1869    Caulfield Tynte Lloyd Williams, Esq., of Gwernnant Park.

1870    Herbert Davies-Evans, Esq., of Highmead.

1871    Sydney Henry Jones-Parry, Esq., of Ty-llwyd.

1872    John Edwardes Rogers, Esq., of Abermeirig, Card.

1873    William Buck, of Stradmore, in Llandyssil, esquire.

1874    David Thomas, of Llanfair, esquire.

1875    Matthew Lewis Vaughan Davies, Esq., of Tan-y-bwlch.

1876    Geo. Griffiths Williams, Esq., of Wallog, Card.

1877    Thomas Ford Hughes, of Abercerry, esquire.

1878    The Rt. Hon. Ernest Augustus Mallet, Earl of Lisburne, of Crosswood.

1879    Thomas Parry Horsman, of Castle Howell, Card.

1880    George Ernest John Powell, of Nanteos, esquire.

1881    Sir Marteine Owen Mowbray Lloyd, Bart., of Bronwydd, Card.

1882    Chas. Lloyd, Esq., of Waunifor, Card.

1883    Thos. Henry Ricketts Winwood, Esq., Wellingsford Manor, Somerset. (The only surviving son of the late Thomas Henry Winwood, J.P., of Tygyln Ayron.)

1884    Charles Home Lloyd Fitzwilliams, Esq., of Cilgwyn, Card.

1885    Geo. Williams Parry, Esq., of Llydiardau.

1886    John Charles Harford, Esq., of Blaise Castle, Glos., and Falcondale, Card.

1887    Thomas Hugh Rice Hughes, Esq., of Neuadd-fawr, Card.

1888    James Stewart, of Alltyrodyn, Llandyssul, esquire.

1889    The Rt. Hon. Ernest George Henry Arthur, Earl of Lisburne, Crosswood.

1890    John Thomas Morgan, Esq., of Nantcaerio Hall, Card.

1891    Wilmot Inglis Jones, Esq., of Derry Ormond, Card.

1892    Thomas James Waddingham, Esq., of Hafod, Card.

1893    Major Price Lewes, of Ty-glyn-Aeron, Card. (Major retired R.A.)

1894    Major Price Lewes, of Ty-glyn-Aeron, Card.

1895    David Jones Lloyd, of Gilfachwen, Llandyssul, esquire.

1896    William Jones, of Ffosheulog, Tregaron, esquire.

1897    Col. William Price Lewes, Llysnewydd, Llandyssul.

1898    Sir James Weeks Szlumper, of Sandmarsh, Aberystwyth.

1899    James Jones, of Cefnllwyd, Penrhyncoch, Aberystwyth, esquire.

1900    Abraham Garrod Thomas, of Panteryrod, Llanarth, esquire, M.D.

1901    Edward Walter David Evans, of Camnant Hall, Llandyssul, esquire.

1902    Robert Davies Roberts, 4, Regent Street, Cambridge, and Aberystwyth, esquire.

1903    Major James Barry Taunton, J.P., Brynellen and Ynishir Hall, Card.

1904    Major John Joseph Bonsall, of Fronfraith, Aberystwyth.

1905    Edward Roberts, of Oakfield Hale, Altrincham, esquire.

1906    David Charles Roberts, of 10, South Terrace, Aberystwyth, esquire.

1907    John Lynn Thomas, of Stradmore, Cardigan, esquire, C.B.


Return to top

[Gareth Hicks: 25 May 2003]

Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional

InfoFind help, report problems, and contribute information.

Copyright GENUKI and Contributors 1996 to date
GENUKI is a registered trade mark of the
charitable trust GENUKI