GENUKI Home Page Pontardawe Pontardawe Contents Contents

Two Centuries of Pontardawe, 1794-1994

By Clive Reed, published by the author in 1994 (17, Smithfield Rd, Pontardawe, Swansea, SA8 4LA)

Indexed by Phil Vaughan, August 2002 with the author's permission.

Click  here for the position with lookups

The Main index is an index of personal names, not businesses or places, here are also the following separate extracts of names (by Gareth Hicks)

See also the Pontardawe War Memorial feature on Cwmgors and Gwaungaegurwen

 

Main index

Return to top

Louise BAKER [widow], Coopers Arms 1861, 49

Thomas BAKER, Carpenters Arms 1869, 48

William BAKER, 1838 [boat repairer 1844], 12, 14, 17

William BAKER, Carpenters Arms 1849, 48

J.H. BAYLISS, architect, 29

David BEVAN, brewery owner 1877, 31

E. BEVAN, developer of Cross Hotel 1908, 49

Mrs Adeline BOWEN, 8

John BOWEN, bargeman 1851, 7

Lewis BOWEN, steelworker 1908, 36

Thomas BOWEN, bargeman 1851, 7

Max BOYCE, entertainer, 56

Dick BURKE, Canal worker, Abercraf, 6

Agnes CARTWRIGHT, maid 1881, 18

William CHILCOTT, gas-works manager 1881, 17

Daniel DANIEL, bargeman 1861, 7

Jenet DANIEL, boatgirl 1861, 7

W. DAVID, police inspector 1906, 34

DAVIES & CO., Cross ironmongers, 37, 38

Charles DAVIES, keeper of Ynis Derw gatehouse [1861], 2

C.R. & W. DAVIES, drapers, 36, 37

Elizabeth Selina DAVIES, baptism 1862, 29

Esther DAVIES, cook 1881, 18

Ethel Marion DAVIES, burial 1882, 30

Evan DAVIES, master weaver c. 1838, 12

Jane DAVIES, barm seller 1861, 17

John DAVIES, killed in mine 1858, 4

John DAVIES, bargeman 1851, 6

John DAVIES, Coopers Arms 1869, 49

 John DAVIES, Dynevor Arms 1871, 48

Rev T.E. DAVIES, curate, 29

William Davies & Co., drapers, 36

Catherine DEER, Dillwyn Arms 1851, 48

Eynon DEER, Dillwyn Arms 1849, 48

William EDWARDS, bridge-builder, 1

David EVANS, killed in mine 1858, 4

David EVANS, occupying brewery 1871, 31

Evan EVANS, bargeman 1851, 7

George EVANS, bargeman 1861, 7

Hopkin EVANS, killed in mine 1858, 4

Isaac EVANS, killed in mine 1858, 4

John EVANS, [and family] brewer 1881, 31

John EVANS, Dynevor Arms 1881, 48

John EVANS, fitter 1881, 49

Mary EVANS [widow], Ivy Bush Hotel 1861, 49

Robert EVANS, brewery owner 1848, 30

Robert EVANS, iron founder and publican, Cross Hotel 1881, 49

Thomas EVANS, bargeman 1851 and 1861, 7

Thomas EVANS, fitter 1881, 49

Wallace EVANS, Canal worker, Ystalyfera, 6

William EVANS, bargeman 1861, 7

William EVANS, stonemason 1867, 33

Zephaniah EVANS, postmaster 1871, 18

 

David FRANCIS, Morriston, 8

David GAPE, Victoria Inn [and butcher] 1871, 49

Lord GLANTAWE [John Jones Jenkins], born 1835, 36

 - GIBBON, police inspector d. 1906, 34

Griffith GIBBS, killed in mine 1858, 4

John GIBBS, killed in mine 1858, 4

Morgan GIBBS, killed in mine 1858, 4

John Fiddler GIDDINGS, police inspector 1889, 34

Arthur GILBERTSON, steelworks owner, 4, 18, 23, 24, 29, 36; pic. 25

Cecil F. GILBERTSON, steelworks director, 24

Charles GILBERTSON, steelworks director, 24

Francis William [Frank] GILBERTSON, steelworks director, 24, 36

Mathias GILBERTSON, tinplate manufacturer [and family], 18

William GILBERTSON, tinplate manufacturer [and family], 18, 23, 52

Elizabeth GITTINGS, Royal Exchange 1871, 50

Evan GRIFFITH [Ianto'r Hooper], bard, 49

Benjamin GRIFFITHS, schoolmaster, 39

Evan GRIFFITHS, occupier of land 1838, 14

Griffith GRIFFITHS, surgeon [and family], 1871 and 1881, 18

Jane GRIFFITHS, 1849, 17

Margaret GRIFFITHS, Coopers Arms 1849, 49

Thomas GRIFFITHS, killed in mine 1858, 4

Thomas GRIFFITHS, police constable 1871, 34

William GRIFFITHS, occupier of land 1838, 14

GWENALLT [David James JONES], bard, 51

Howel GWYN, Canal Co. chairman 1856, 39

William GWYN, canal entrepreneur 1824, 13

John HARRIES, brewery agent [1850's], 30

Bryan HARRIS, teacher and councillor, 56

John HARRIS, Castle Hotel 1869, 49

John HARRIS, Cross Hotel 1869, 49

Stan HARRIS, Canal worker, Trebanos, 6

Sgt. Michael HEALEY, A.M., M.M. & Bar, D.C.M., d. 1917, 47

John HODGE, drayman 1881, 31

David HOGGING, killed in mine 1858, 4

George HOLLOWAY, Canal worker, 6, 9

J. HOLTHAM, builder, 29

Edward HOPGOOD, road labourer and wife Margaret, 1871, 2

David HOPKIN, bargeman 1861, 7

Mary HOPKIN, singer, 56

Thomas HOPKIN, bargeman 1861, 7

William HOPKINS, bargeman 1851, 6

William HOPKINS, assistant draper 1871, 18

Griffith HOWELLS, occupier of land 1838, 14

Griffith HOWELLS, Dynevor Arms 1838, 48

J. HOWELLS, foundry 1871, 35

Thomas HOWELLS, foundry 1865, 34, 35

William HUDSON, police inspector 1875, 34

Daniel HUMPHREYS, Pontardawe Inn 1889, 49

John HUZZEY, roller in tinworks 1851, 19

William HUZZEY, occupying brewery 1854, 30

David JAMES, scrap bundler in tinworks 1851, 19

David JAMES, haulier 1861, 15

John JAMES, 21, roller in tinworks 1851, 19

John JAMES, 34, roller in tinworks 1851, 19

John JAMES, Brewers Arms 1851, 49, 50

Daniel JENKINS, Castle Hotel 1889, 49

David JENKINS, tin behinder 1851, 19

David JENKINS, Carpenters Arms 1881, 48

Esther JENKINS, tin rubber 1851, 19

Evan JENKINS, bargeman 1851, 6

Evan JENKINS, tin dipper 1851, 19

John JENKINS, Pontardawe Inn 1869, 49

Phillip JENKINS, tin dipper 1851, 19

Thomas JENKINS, tin behinder 1851, 19

William JENKINS, Carpenters Arms 1861, 48

Gwenllian JOHN, marriage 1863, 29

Harry & Hannah JOHN, Victoria Inn, 1881, 49

Thomas Gwyn JOHN, Canal worker, Clydach, 6

Daniel JONES, bargeman 1861, 7

David JONES, landowner 1838, 12, 14

David JONES, bargeman 1861, 7

David JONES, works labourer 1861, 17

Rev. David JONES, vicar, 29

David James JONES [GWENALLT], bard, 51

Evan JONES, 1849, 17

Griffith JONES, killed in mine 1858, 4

John JONES, Ynysderw Farm, 1838, 12, 14, 30

John JONES, bargeman 1851, 7

John JONES, bargeman 1861, 7

John JONES, The Crown 1871, 50

John JONES, Dillwyn Arms 1889, 48

Lilian JONES, Landore, 8

Llewellyn JONES, brewer 1841, 12

Mary Jane JONES, maid 1881, 18

Mary JONES [widow], Pontardawe Inn 1881, 49

Morgan JONES, secretary of Public Hall, 36

Owen JONES, bargeman 1851, 7

Richard JONES, bargeman 1851, 6

Richard JONES, boat carpenter 1861, 7

Will JONES, schoolmaster, 39

Will JONES, Canal worker, Ystradgynlais, 6

William JONES, maltster 1841, 12

William JONES, bargeman 1851, 7

W.M. JONES, schoolmaster, 39

Naomi KNIGHT, maid 1881, 18

Henry LEACH, landowner 1838, 12, 14

Elizabeth LEWIS, bargewoman 1861, 7

Ieuan LEWIS, folk music enthusiast, 58

John LEWIS, bargeman 1851, 7

Lewis LEWIS, manufacturing chemist [and family] 1861 and 1881, 18

Lewis LEWIS, tallow chandler 1871, 17

Noah LEWIS, killed in mine 1855, 4

Thomas LEWIS, bargeman 1861, 7

William LEWIS, killed in mine 1858, 4

William LEWIS, Three Compasses 1881, 50

David LLEWELLYN, bargeman 1861, 7

LLOYD family, boatbuilders, 5, 18

F.E. LLOYD, Plas Cilybebill, 29

Herbert LLOYD, J.P., 36

David MAINWARING, killed in mine 1851, 4

Joseph MARTIN, occupier of land 1838, 14

Brian McCURRY, Canal worker, Clydach, 6

 - MEYLER, police inspector 1890's, 34

Catherine MONTGOMERY [and family], Castle Hotel 1881, 49

David MORGAN, occupier of land 1838, 14

David MORGAN, iron miner 1861, 15

Ernest E. MORGAN, architect, 40

Isaac MORGAN, bargeman 1861, 7

John MORGAN, bargeman 1861, 7

Joseph MORGAN, Dynevor Arms 1869, 48

Morgan MORGAN, bargeman 1851, 7

Morgan MORGAN, iron miner 1861, 15

Morgan MORGAN, marriage 1863, 29

Rees MORGAN, iron miner 1861, 15

William MORGAN, bargeman 1861, 7

John PARSONS, brother of William Parsons, 13

William PARSONS, tinplate manufacturer 1835 etc., 4, 13, 18, 23, 29, 39; pic. 20

Phillip PASSMORE, policeman 1856, 33

Dame Adelina PATTI of Craig-y-Nos, 36

Will PENHALE, Canal blacksmith, 6

Elias PHILLIPS, Carpenters Arms 1871, 48

Sgt George PHILLIPS, Rumanian Medal for Valour, d. 1924, 47

Jack PHILLIPS, Canal foreman, 6

John PHILLIPS, Pontardawe Inn 1871, 49

Thomas PHILLIPS, Three Compasses 1861, 50

Margaret Jane POOLE, Royal Exchange 1881, 50

John POYNTY, police sergeant 1861, 33

Griffith PRICE, pickles manufacturer, 33

Anne REES, 1849, 17

John Llewellyn REES, killed in mine 1858, 4

Rees REES, Dillwyn Arms 1861, 48

Sally REES, burial 1862, 29

Henry RENGOZZI, Cross Hotel, 49

Ellen RHODES, cook 1881, 18

John Jones ROBERTS, schoolmaster, 39

Andy ROWE, artist, 52

William SAMUELS, Ivy Bush Hotel 1871, 49

Alex SMITH, schoolmaster, 39

David SMITH, ironmongers, 38

Jim SNOWDON, Canal worker, Landore, 6

 - STANFIELD, police inspector 1890's, 34

Thomas STEADMAN, Ivy Bush Hotel 1881, 49

Thomas STEVENS, foundry 1865, 34

Elias THOMAS, bargeman 1851, 6

Hannah THOMAS, dressmaker 1871, 2

James THOMAS, bargeman 1861, 7

Joseph THOMAS, letter carrier 1871, 18

Thomas THOMAS, tinplate boy 1871, 2

Thomas THOMAS, police inspector 1871, 34

William THOMAS, killed in mine 1858, 4

H.H. VIVIAN, copper magnate, 39

William WALKER, bargeman 1861, 7

Harry WATKINS, brewer 1881, 31

WHITE Brothers, boatbuilders 1918, 5

David WILLIAMS, bargeman 1851 and 1861, 6

Elizabeth WILLIAMS, bargewoman 1851, 7

Eynon WILLIAMS, Coopers Arms 1871, 49

Mrs Harriet WILLIAMS, 1856, 38

Henry WILLIAMS, killed in mine 1858, 4

Jane WILLIAMS, bargewoman 1851, 7

John WILLIAMS, bargeman 1851 and 1861, 7

Lewis WILLIAMS, bargeman 1851 and 1861, 7

Mary WILLIAMS, barge haulier 1851, 6

Phillip WILLIAMS, landowner c. 1838 and wool carder, 12, 14

Phillip WILLIAMS, road cleaner 1861, 17

Thomas WILLIAMS, bargeman 1861, 7

William WILLIAMS, bargeman 1851, 6

William WILLIAMS, building contractor 1867, 33

Ellen WITNEY, maid 1881, 18

Henry WOODMAN, schoolmaster, 39

 

Return to top


Gallantry Medal Awards

Return to top

 

WW1

Bombardier James Jenkins  MM

Lance Corporal W.J.Thomas  MM

Sergeant M.Healey  AM., MM., and bar, DCM

WW2

Group Captain H.W.G.J.Pendrill  MC., AFC

Flight Sergeant Gwilym Williams  DFM

Squadron Leader John L.Powell  DFC


Return to top

Pontardawe War Memorial WWI

World War One 1914-19.

Return to top

L/cpl. James Banks

Pte. Aaron Davies

Pte. Brinley R.Bevan

Pte. Benjamin Davies

Pte. F.C.Bennett

Pte. Carey Davies

Gnr. William Beynon

L/cpl. Thomas Bowden

Pte. Percy Brown

Pte. Jas. Battenbough

Pte. Edward Dale

Pte. David Daniel

Pte. Daniel Davies

Pte. John Davies

Lieut. J.Howard Davies

Spr. R.L.Davies

Pte. Robert B.Davies

Pte. Samuel Davies

Pte. W.E.Davies

Pte. F.B.Douglas

Gnr E. Dudderidge

Pte. Roger H.Edwards

Pte. Bertie Evans

Sgt. William Foley

Gnr D.T.Francis

Dvr. George Gardiner

Pte. William Gibbs

Pte. D.I.Griffiths

Gnr. Albert.E. Hall

Pte. B.J.Hatch

Sgt. M. Healey  A.M., M.M., D.C.M

Pte. Albert E. Hewer

Stkr.  Ben Hodgy  .

Gnr. W J Hopkins  

Rfn. H.G.Howells

Pte. William Jacobs

Pte. W.S. Hudson

Gnr. David Jenkins

Bom. Jas Jenkins  M.M.

Pte. Phillip Jenkins

Pte. D.G. John

Pte. J.D. John

Trp. David Jones

Pte. Elias Jones

Gnr. George Jones

Pte. Gwilym Jones

Pte. John Jones

L/cpl. J.R.Jones

Gnr. Oliver Jones

Pte. Phillip Jones

Pte. Thomas Jones

Pte. William Jones

Gnr. William Jones

Pte. D.S. Joseph

Pte. lsaac Joseph

Pte. John Lacey

Pte. Ben Lewis

Major Brinley Lewis

Gnr. Howell E. Lewis

Pte. Jason Lewis

Pte. Richard Lewis

Cpl. R.J. Mabbett

Pte. Henry T Madge

Cpl. E.J. Masterman

Pte. R.Gunton Michael

L/cpl. David Morgan

L/cpl. Thomas Morgan

Pte. C.D. Morrison

Pte. Arthur J. Mosley

Pte. William J. Newlands

Pte. George Offer

Pte. Albert Painter

Sgt. Arthur J. Parker

Spr. David S. Phillips

L/cpl. Ernest Poll

Pte. G.Morgan Powell

Pte. J. Rees

Pte. G.W. Sayce

Pte Garfield Silcox

Pte. Albert J. Smith

Pte. W J Smyth

Pte. Arthur Stock

Pte. Henry Thomas

Engr. Pendal Thomas

Sgt. William Thomas

L/cpl. W.J. Thomas M.M.

Pte. Edward Torney

Pte. J.A. West

Artfc. A.H. Williams

Pte. Albert M. Williams

Sgt. Arthur Williams

Seaman. J.B.Williams  

Pte. J.  Buckland

L/cpl. Rees LI Buckland

Pte. R. LI (D1) Williams

Pte. Sydney Williams

Pte. S. Williams (James St.)

Pte. William Williams

Pte. W.P. Williams

Pte. G.H. Williams

Return to top

Pontardawe War Memorial WWII

World War Two 1939-45.

Return to top

Guardsman. E.T.A. Ashmore

Pte. Peter Ballard

F/lt. Cyril Davies

Sergt. Dewi Davies

Sgt/Wo/A.G. Ernest M.G.Davies

Craftsman Thomas V. Davies

L/cpl. James D. Doyle

O.S. John Doyle

L/cpl, Ieuan Evans

Fusilier. Ieuan Evans

P/O David I. Evans

A/B. John V. George

Major. John F.Gilbertson

Stoker 1st. class J.N. Greenland

LAC. David Hodge

Pte. William Howells  

Driver Brinley James

Pte. Richard Jenkins

A.C.1. Albert Jeremiah

Sgt/WO/A.G.  Glyn John

Pte. Daniel Jones

Signalman Elfed Jones

Gunner William M. Jones

3rd. Officer William R. Jones

Gunner. Richard C. Kingdon

Gunner. Glyndwr J. Lewis  

Gunner. T. Lewis

F/sgt. William M. McCarry

L/cpl. David Morgan

Pte. William K. Morgan

A.B. Melvyn B. Barratt

Pte. David L. Phillips

LAC. Glyn S. Price

S/ldr. John L/Powell D.F.C.

Stoker. Phillip Pritchard

Pte. Morgan G. Probert

Sgt/Obr. Alwyn Rees

Pte. Ronald Richards

F/eng. Frederick Shields

Signalman Charles W. Symonds

Sergt. David M.Thomas

F/It. Emrys Thomas

Pte. Islwyn Thomas

Sergt. T.A.Vaughan

AB. R.R.Wesson

Sergt. Arthur Williams  

Pte. Edward M. Williams

F/sgt. Gwilym Williams D.F.M.

Sergt. Islwyn Williams

Driver. John E. Williams

Carpenter. Rees J. Williams

Sapper. Sidney Williams

Guardsman. Morgan S H Williams

Pte. William R.O.Williams

G/cpt. H.W.G.J. Penderel M.C., A.F.C.


Return to top

Gilbertson Employees in WWI

Return to top

During the first World War 287 men from the W. Gilbertsons and Company steelworks in Pontardawe served in the army and navy, of whom 34 made the supreme sacrifice. A wooden plaque containing the names of the 287 Gilbertson employees who served in the Great War...................now hangs in the Public Hall and Institute on Herbert Street.

The following names are recorded on the plaque together with the departments the men were employed in, their rank in the forces and for those who gave their lives the regiments they served in.

There are several departmental based sections to this extract & the alphabetical sequence is not exactly perfect.

Office Staff.

 Return to top

Lieut. E.W.P. Davies

Pte. W. Davies

Staff corp. T.J. Extance

2nd lieut. Daniel Howells

Sergt. Sydney Hopkins

2nd lieut. Sydney Hopkins

Col sgt (ors) Wilfred Morgan

Pte. David Maddock

Sgt. T.E. Thomas

1st lt. Gwilym Williams

T. cadet. B.J.Williams

 

Return to top

Steel Works Dept.

Return to top

Driver. Fred Andrews

Rifleman. A. Bending

Pte. W.J. Bowen

Stoker. D.J. Bowen

Pte. John N. Bale

Pte. D Bromham

Pte. Fred Clarke

Pte. Morlais James

Pte. G.Pryce Daniels

Gnr. John Davies

Pte. S.G. Davies

Pte. Morgan E. Davies

Pte. Arthur Davies

Pte. William Davies

Pte. Rees Edwards

Pte. John Evans

L/c. Thomas Evans

Pte. Aneurin Evans

L/c. Cyril Gough

Pte. Harry G. Griffiths

Gnr. William Harrison

Signaller. D.L. Healy

Pte. E.J. Humphreys

Pte. Thomas Hark

Cpl. Tom Harris

Pte. Pat Hennessey

Pte. D.M. Hughes

Pte. Tom Humphreys

Pte. G.E. Hyde

Pte. J.H. Jenkins

Pte. Theodore Jones

Pte. William Jones

Sgt. J.W. John

Pte. Graham John

Pte. Arthur James

Pte. T. Jenkins

Pte. Ernest Lowe

Pte. J. W. Morse

Sgt. Arthur Morgan

Cpt. J.S. Martin

Pte. Price Mason

Sgt. James McNamara

Sgt. W. McCormick

Signaller. Brynmor Morgan  

Pte. George Parry

Gunner. Evan Price (sheet mill)

Pte. S. V. Price

Driver. Frank Phillips

Sgt. George Phillips

Pte. Wilfred Phillips

Pte. W.F. Richards

Pte. Percy Rees

Pte. T J.Slee

Pte. E.S. Speller

Sgt. H. Snelgrove

L/c. A. Sweeting

Pte. William Street

Pte. E. Sibley

Pte. E. Talbot

Pte. Griff Thomas

Pte. David Watkins

Pte. F.S. Wilson

Stoker. Glyn Williams

Gunner. John Williams  

Rifleman. P. Wilcox

Sgt. Victor Williams

L/c. H. Jacobs

Pte. J.B. Williams

Pte. Isaac Bromham

Sgt. E Williams  

Pte. John Davies

Pte. D.J. Williams

Pte. Albert Wyman

 

Return to top 

Sheet Mills and Galvanizing Dept.

Return to top

Pte. T. Andrews

Pte. Syd Andrews

Pte. Harry Andrews

Pte. R. Banfield

L/c. A. Beynon

Pte. Syd Burdett

Cpt. H.C. Belsey

Pte. D.J. Bevan

Pte. Idris Belsey

Gnr. W B Bromham  

Gnr. W Bromham  

Pte. James Bevan

Sgt. Arthur Clatworthy

L/c. G.T. Chilcott

Cpt. W. Crowther

Pte. John Cole

Pte. John Davies

Sgt. J.W. Davies

Pte. John Davies

Pte. B.R. Davies

Sgt. E.J. Dolling

Cpl. Emlyn Edwards

Pte. David Evans

Pte. Philip Edwards

L/c. Oswald Eaton

Pte. Emlyn Evans

Gunner. Griff Evans

Trimmer. J.J. Evans

Stoker. J W.Gibbs

Pte. Syd Griffiths

Gnr. Arthur Griffiths  

L/c. T.W. Harding

Sgt. George Harry

Pte. E. Harding

Pte. Morgan Hopkins

Pte. H.J. Hopkins

Pte. P. Hopkins

Pte. W.E. James

Bandsman. Wattie Jones

A/B. Ll Jones

Pte. Thomas Jones

L/C. Stanley Jones

A/M. T.G. Jones  

Pte. D.J. Jones

Stoker. W.E. Jones

Pte. D.S. Jones

Pte. Gwyn Joseph

L/C. W.M. Jones

Stoker. D. Jones

Cpl. Thomas Jones

Sapper. Harold Lewis

Pte. Richard Lewis

Seaman. L.W. Lott

3rd A/M. Sam Lewis

Cpt. Gwilym Lewis

Pte. Elwyn Lewis

3rd A/M. L.J. Lewis

Pte. Ruben Lloyd  

Rifleman. Howell Lloyd

Pte. W J  Lloyd

Pte. Syd Mainwaring

Pte. C. Mould

Pte. D.H. Mainwaring

Gunner. H.M. Price

Pte. Harry Picton  

Pte. William Rees

A/B. Howell Roberts

Pte. Owen Roderick

2nd Lt. T.H. Stearle

Pte. Trevor Skidmore

Pte. Bryn Seaborne

Pte. O. Taylor

Pte. Ben Thomas

A/B. J.H. Thomas

Gunner. E.J.Thomas

Pte. D.H. Thomas  

Pte. W.J. Thomas

Pte. Thomas Thomas

Pte. R.L. Thomas  

Pte. Daniel Thomas

Gunner. David Thomas

Pte. Glyn Thomas

Driver. Emrys Thomas

O/S. Oswald Thomas

L/C. Isaac Thomas  

L/C. Nathan Thomas

Pte. Oliver Williams

Pte. S.F. Williams

Pte. John Walters

Pte. Rees Walters

Pte. Griff Williams

Pte. David Williams

Trimmer. D.J. Williams

Pte. D.R. Williams  

Pte. D.B. Williams

Stoker. T.J Williams

Pte. Alf  Williams

Pte. William Seaborne

Pte. David Williams

 

 Return to top

Slag Dept.

Return to top

Driver. David Reece

Sapper. William Thrussell

Seaman. James Seddon

Pte. George Talbot

Return to top


Tinplate Dept.

Return to top

Pte. E. Atkinson

Pte. A. Atkinson

Pte. Emlyn Bowen

Pte. Emanuel Bevan

Pte. Ivor Chilcott

Bombardier. William Canning

Pte. W.D. Chilcott

Driver. D.Morgan Davies

Pte. Idris Davies

Pte. Robert Doling

Stoker. Handel Davies

Stoker. William Davies

Gnr. J. Davies

Gnr. Thomas Deer

Driver. A. Edmunds

Driver. W Evans

Pte. Charles Forbes

Pte. Thomas Francis

Pte. T. Grabowski

Pte. Fred Griffiths

Signaller. Rees Griffiths

L/C. C. Griffiths

Pte. Henry George

Pte. W. Griffiths

Pte. T. Howells

Stoker. Thomas Humphreys

Pte. H. Hatfield

Pte. E.J. Humphreys

Pte. James John

Pte. Thomas Jones

Pte. Percy John

Pte. John Jones

Bombardier. D.T. Jones

Pte. O. James

Driver. John James

Pte. David John James

Pte. Glyn Jones

Stoker. David Jones

Pte. Ellis Jones

Pte. B.C. Lambridge

Pte. Edmund Lloyd

Cpl. D.J. Lewis

Pte. Joseph Lewis

Pte. Idris Lewis

Gunner. Harry Lewis

Pte. H.J. Morgan

Drummer. T.J. Mainwaring

Pte. Eynon Morgan

Gunner. D. Morris

Pte. Brinley R. Madge

Gnr. Richard Marley

Pte. Cyril Morgan

Bomb. William Owen  

Pte. W. Palmer

Pte. T. Perret

Pte. Ben Price

Pte. Albert C. Palmer

Pte. John Richards

Gunner. Richard Roberts

Pte. Wilfred Richards

Pte. David Rees

Pte. Morgan Rees

Pte. Emlyn Thomas

Pte. T.J. Williams

Pioneer. W.J. Williams

Signaller. Ferdinand Williams

Pte. J. Watkins

Pte. E. Young

 Return to top

Engineers Dept

Return to top

Pte. D.E. Davies

Pte. Emrys Davies

Pte. William Extance

A/M  J.B. Gorst

Driver. J. Hewitt

Pte. E.G. Hurst

Driver. T.J. Howells

A/B. Thomas Humphreys

Pte. Kenneth Lewis

O/S. J.E. Lewis

Pte. W. E Lloyd

Pte. W. Morgan

L/C. H.J. Poll

Pte. A.G. Richards

Return to top

Bricklayers

 Return to top

Cpl. T.C. Banner

Sapper. Thomas Hyatt 


Traffic Dept.

Return to top

Stoker. W.R. Beynon

Stoker. J. Beynon

Pte. R.J.T. Locke

Crane Drivers etc.

Return to top

Pte. Brinley Davies

Seaman. R. Harris,

Pte. Arthur Jones

Pte. Morley John

Sapper. Owen MacCafferty

Pte. R.J. Thompson

Stoker. John Talbot

Return to top


General Dept.

Return to top

Pte. A.E. Andrews

Pte. W. Davies

Pte. D. Evans

Pte. W. Hughes

 Pte. J  Franklyn  


Return to top

Gilbertson Employees that Died in WWI

Return to top

The following W.Gilbertson and company employees made the supreme sacrifice in the Great War 1914-18.

L/C. James Banks 1st Wilts Reg. steelwork dept.

Pte. Jas. Battenbough tinplate dept.

Pte. Percy Brown general dept.

Pte. David Daniel  RWF  tinplate

Pte. Carey Davies 2nd Wilts Reg. bricklayers

Pte. John Davies tinplate

Pte. Frank B. Douglas 12th K.R.R. general dept.

Pte. John Evans 4th Yorks. sheetmill/galv.

Sgt. William Foley S.W.B  steelworks

Sgt. M. Healy 2nd R.M.F. steelworks

Pte. Albert E. Ewer 1st Glos.Reg  bricklayers

Stoker. B Hodge R.N. tinplate

Pte. W Jacobs  Wilts.Reg. tinplate

Pte. David Jenkins R.N.V.R. sheetmills/galv.

Gunner. George Jones R.N.V.R. sheetmills/galv.

Pte. Gwilym Jones 3rd S.W.B  sheetmills/galv.

Pte. William Jones R,W.F  sheetmills/galv.

Pte. P.R. Jones  Machine gun corp tinplate

Pte. Isaac Joseph 7th S.W.B   sheetmills/galv.

Gunner. H.E. Lewis R.N.V.R. sheetmills/galv.

Pte. J Lewis  7th S.W.B  steelworks

Cpl. Robert J Mabbett  2nd Welsh Reg traffic dept.

Cpl. E.J Masterman R.F. engineers dept.

Pte. W.J Newlands R.W.L.I. tinplate

Pte. Albert Painter S.W.B  general dept.

Sgt. Arthur Parker 7th S.L.Inf. tinplate

L/C. Ernest Poll 3rd Rifle Brigade engineering

Pte. W.C. Smith sheetmills/galv.

Pte. Arthur Stock  6th S.L.Inf. engineering

Pte. Ivor Thomas  3rd Welsh Reg. steelworks

Pte. Edward Toney 2nd S.W.B  steelworks

Pte. Albert M.Williams 7th S.W.B  bricklayers dept.

Pte. Rees Ll Williams  K.S L.I. engineering

Pte. William Williams 6th S.W.B  bricklayers dept

Return to top

(Last updated : 21 Sept 2002 Gareth Hicks)

InfoFind help, report problems, and contribute information.

Copyright GENUKI and Contributors 1996 to date
GENUKI is a registered trade mark of the
charitable trust GENUKI

Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional


Hosted by Mythic Beasts Ltd.