We are in the process of upgrading the site to implement a content management system.

1901 BARMOUTH census

FOLIO 64-65

Sc no Address 1st Name Surname Relationship Con Sex Age Occupation Where born

Lang

 

RG 13/5254

               
1 Cors y gedol hotel Benjamin J Allsop Head M Male 59 Managing Director Of A Public Co Oxford English
1 Cors y gedol hotel Minnie R A Hughes Servant W Female 32 Clerk Birmingham English
1 Cors y gedol hotel Ada L Parker Servant S Female 28 Housekeeper Cheltenham English
1 Cors y gedol hotel Bessie Barker Servant S Female 23 Barmaid Birmingham English
1 Cors y gedol hotel John Williams Servant S Male 26 Cellerman MER Arthog Both
1 Cors y gedol hotel Nellie   Servant S Female 20 Waitress Chipping Norton OXF English
1 Cors y gedol hotel Amelia Greaves Servant S Female 22 Waitress London English
1 Cors y gedol hotel Rose White Servant W Female 36 Chamber Maid Mitchin Ghampton? English
1 Cors y gedol hotel William Shutt Servant S Male 37 Cook Rushford English
1 Cors y gedol hotel Herbert J Palmer Servant S Male 17 Under Book Birmingham English
1 Cors y gedol hotel William Hoferlene Servant S Male 35 Waiter Germany Fryeburg English
1 Cors y gedol hotel Wallie A Beckenham Servant S Male 27 Boots Australia Adelaide English
1 Cors y gedol hotel Catherine Ray Servant S Female 23 Waitress Sudbury English
1 Cors y gedol hotel Elizabeth Phillips Servant S Female 28 Chamber Maid Chirk English
1 Cors y gedol hotel John Woolley Servant S Male 23 Boots Waters Upton English
1 Cors y gedol hotel Thomas Clee Servant S Male 23 Barman Shrewsbury English
1 Cors y gedol hotel Frederick Hurney Servant S Male 23 Boots Birmingham English
2 Glan y don Mary Keith Head M Female 63 Green Grocer Manchester English
3 Glan y don David A Hughes Head M Male 48 Medical Practitioner CGN Penbryn Both
3 Glan y don Eliza Hughes Wife M Female 37   MER Llanaber Both
3 Glan y don Arthur W Hughes Son S Male 21 Divinity Student MER Barmouth Both
3 Glan y don John Ll Hughes Son S Male 18 Apprentice MER Barmouth Both
3 Glan y don Mary M Hughes Daughter S Female 17   CAE Llanfairfechan Both
3 Glan y don Owen P Hughes Son S Male 14 School MER Barmouth Both
3 Glan y don Florence G Hughes Daughter S Female 10 School MER Barmouth Both
3 Glan y don Charles R Hughes Son S Male 6 School MER Barmouth Both
3 Glan y don Gwenfron Hughes Daughter S Female 1   MER Barmouth  
3 Glan y don Margaret Owen Servant S Female 18   MER Llanaber Welsh
3 Glan y don Elizabeth Jones Servant S Female 23   MER Barmouth Both
4 Glan y don Ellen Owen Head W Female 70 Lodging House Keeper MER Barmouth Both
5 Gwelgraig John Hughes Head W Male 59 Printer & Stationer Denbigh Both
5 Gwelgraig Jane M Hughes Niece S Female 22 Stationers Assistant DEN Denbigh Both
5 Gwelgraig Mary Williams Border S Female 23 Assistant Mistress School MGY Llanidloes Both
5 Gwelgraig Annie Jones Servant S Female 15 General Servant MER Barmouth Both
6 Central Buildings Margaret Williams Head W Female 42 Woolen & Fancy Draper CAE Llanfiar Is Gair Both
6 Central Buildings Margaret Nisbet Niece S Female 20 Milliner MDX London English
6 Central Buildings Harriett Hopkins Servant S Female 23 Dressmaker NTH West Haddon English
6 Central Buildings Prudence M Jones Servant S Female 17 General Servant Domestic MER Barmouth Both
7 Central Buildings Mary Edwards Head W Female 37 Confectioner CAE Bethesda Both
7 Central Buildings Margaret Hughes Sister S Female 26 Confectioners Assistant CAE Bethesda Both
7 Central Buildings Jane Thomas Cousin S Female 22 Confectioners Assistant CAE Llandygan Both
7 Central Buildings Jane J Hughes Servant S Female 15 General Servant Domestic MER Llanfihangel y Traethau Both
8 Central Buildings Thomas M Williams Head M Male 36 Grocer & Shopkeeper MER Barmouth Both
8 Central Buildings Kate M Williams Wife M Female 34   MER Barmouth Both
8 Central Buildings Lizzie Williams Servant S Female 17 Housemaid Domestic MER Harlech Both
9 Central Buildings William Williams Head M Male 31 Bank Manager CAE Llanor Both
9 Central Buildings Mary Davies Servant S Female 19 General Servant Domestic MER Llangelynin Both
10 Cambrian House Catherine Williams Head W Female 68 Corn & Flour Merchant MER Dyffryn Welsh
10 Cambrian House John Williams Son M Male 31 Corn & Flour Merchant MER Barmouth Both
10 Cambrian House Matilda J Williams Daughter in law M Female 25   DEN St Asaph Both
10 Cambrian House Mary Gittings Servant S Female 17 General Servant Domestic MER Aberdovey Welsh
11 Tan y fedw Ellis Morris Head S Male 76   MER Barmouth Both
11 Tan y fedw Laura Morris Daughter S Female 50   MER Barmouth Both
11 Tan y fedw Lizzie Lewis Daughter S Female 15   MER Barmouth Both
11 Tan y fedw Edith Lewis Daughter S Female 14   MER Barmouth Both
12 Tan y graig Robert Owen Head S Male 81 Clerk in Holy Orders MER Dolgelley Both
12 Tan y graig Penelope J Owen Niece S Female 55 Housekeeper DEN Trevor English
13 Tan y fron David Pritchard Head M Male 49 Railway Platelayer MER Maentwrog Both
13 Tan y fron Elizabeth Pritchard Wife M Female 49   MER Dyffryn Both
13 Tan y fron William Hughes Nephew S Male 14 Drapers Apprentice MER Barmouth Both
13 Tan y fron Jane Owen Visitor S Female 79 Living on Own Means MER Barmouth Welsh
 

RG 13/5254

               
14 London House Cadwaladr Roberts Head M Male 57 Ironmonger MER Dyffryn Both
14 London House Catherine Roberts Wife M Female 41   CAE Portmadoc Both
14 London House Jane Jones Servant W Female 48 Sick Nurse MER Dyffryn Welsh
15 Mawddach House Puah W Jones Head W Female 73   DEN Llanbedr Both
15 Mawddach House Puah J Jones Grandchild S Female 19   MER Towyn Both
15 Mawddach House John J Jones Grandchild S Male 8   MGY Caersws Both
16 Glanwinllan House William Roberts Head M Male 68 Boot & Shoe Maker MER Barmouth Both
16 Glanwinllan House Margaret Roberts Wife M Female 52   MER Barmouth Both
16 Glanwinllan House Richard Roberts Son S Male 36 Postal Clerk MER Barmouth Both
16 Glanwinllan House John G Roberts Son S Male 32 Postal Clerk MER Barmouth Both
17 Glan Morfa House Catherine Edwards Head W Female 76   MER Barmouth Both
18 Glan Morfa House Jane Williams Head W Female 70 Lodging House Keeper Clocaenog DEN Both
18 Glan Morfa House Kate W Pugh Daughter W Female 45 Assisting At Home Gwyddelwern Both
18 Glan Morfa House Elizabeth A Jones Border S Female 28 Hospital Nurse CMN Penbre Both
19 Wesley Place Catherine Williams Head W Female 66 Lodging House Keeper MER Harlech Both
19 Wesley Place Elizabeth Jones Border S Female 17 Dressmaker MER Llwyngwril Both
20 Wesley Place Mary Evans Head W Female 48 Charwoman MER Llanbedr Both
20 Wesley Place Ella Evans Daughter S Female 17 Dressmaker CGN Cardigan Both
21 Tynycoed Buildings Albert E Rose Head S Male 30 Wine Merchant Yorkshire Malton English
21 Tynycoed Buildings Henrietta Greenwood Servant W Female 44 Housekeeper Domestic CAM Wisbeach English
21 Tynycoed Buildings Henrietta Greenwood Servant S Female 18 House Maid Domestic Birmingham English
22 Tynycoed Buildings Robert Williams Head S Male 46 Draper General MER Islaw'r Dref Both
22 Tynycoed Buildings Annie Williams Sister S Female 31 Housekeeper Domestic MER Islaw'r Dref Both
22 Tynycoed Buildings Ruth Davies Servant S Female 31 Milliner CGN Llanilar Both
22 Tynycoed Buildings Annie Owen Servant S Female 17 Milliner MER Llanaber Both
23 Tynycoed Buildings David Evans Head M Male 41 Boot Shop Manager CGN Llangiby Both
23 Tynycoed Buildings Jane Evans Wife M Female 43   CGN Trerddol Both
23 Tynycoed Buildings John J Evans Son S Male 16 Boot Shop Assistant MGY Machynlleth Both
23 Tynycoed Buildings Edward H Evans Son S Male 14 School MGY Machynlleth Both
23 Tynycoed Buildings Margaret J Evans Daughter S Female 11 School MGY Machynlleth Both
23 Tynycoed Buildings Ann C Evans Daughter S Female 9 School MGY Machynlleth Both
24 Lion Hotel William Jones Head M Male 63 Hotel Proprietor MER Arthog Both
24 Lion Hotel Ann Jones Wife M Female 59   MER Barmouth Both
24 Lion Hotel Elizabeth Jones Niece S Female 31 Book Keeper MER Arthog Both
24 Lion Hotel William E Jones Son S Male 20 Divinity Student MER Barmouth Both
24 Lion Hotel Catherine E Jones Niece S Female 28 Governess DEN Llanrwst Both
24 Lion Hotel Mary E Jones Niece S Female 20 Barmaid MER Barmouth Both
24 Lion Hotel George Steel Border M Male 56 Commercial Traveller Yorkshire Ripon English
24 Lion Hotel John Darcy Border M Male 55 Commercial Traveller Melcombe SOM English
24 Lion Hotel Arthur G Samphire Border M Male 28 Commercial Traveller Bristol English
24 Lion Hotel Elizabeth Parry Servant S Female 48 Cook Domestic MGY Llanwrin Both
24 Lion Hotel Kate Foulkes Servant S Female 27 Waitress CAE Carnarvon Both
24 Lion Hotel Evan Griffith Servant S Male 46 Boots MER Barmouth Both
24 Lion Hotel Hannah Jones Servant S Female 24 Housemaid Domestic MER Barmouth Both
25 Minfor House Ann Evans Head M Female 68 Lodging House Keeper MER Barmouth Both
25 Minfor House Annie E Jones Niece M Female 32 Manageress MER Abergynolwyn Both
25 Minfor House Constance Butler Border S Female 45   HFD Colwell English
25 Minfor House Rupert B Butler Border S Male 14   Oxford English
25 Minfor House Constance Butler Border S Female 12   Oxford English
25 Minfor House Eleanor Butler Border S Female 9   Oxford English
25 Minfor House Chloe Adams Border S Female 36   HFD Old Lydiard English
25 Minfor House Eileen M Cartwright Border S Female 13   Malvern WOR English
25 Minfor House Bennet Cartwright Border S Male 9   Market Harboro LEI English
25 Minfor House Ronald Cartwright Border S Male 7   Market Harboro LEI English
25 Minfor House Percival Cartwright Border S Male 4   Market Harboro LEI English
25 Minfor House Annie Cross Border S Female 50   SOM Frome English
25 Minfor House Beatrice Webb Border S Female 18   NTH Rhodes English
25 Minfor House Ellen Humphreys Servant S Female 31 Cook Domestic MER Llanegryn Both
25 Minfor House Ellen Jones Servant S Female 27 Housemaid Domestic MER Llanegryn Both
26 Glan y môr house John Evans Head M Male 70 Stationer & Grocer MER Llanaber Both

[Page generated by Gareth Hicks 13 May 2004]