GENUKI Home page NeighboursNearby places
Radnorshire Radnorshire   Contents Contents

PYLLALAI / PILLETH

Bibliography

Adferiad Eglwys y Santes Fair Pilalau = Restoration of St. Mary's Church Pilleth. Pilleth : St. Mary's Church, [2002?]. 1 folded sheet

Bradney, Joseph A             Pilleth, Nanty-groes and Monaughty           Radnorshire Society Transactions, vol. 21 1951 Welsh Journals Online  

Cyfeillion Pilalau = The friends of Pilleth. [Pilalau : Cyfeillion Pilalau, 2002]. 4p

Price, P D      Price of Pilleth; four wills          Radnorshire Society Transactions      vol. 44  1974   Welsh Journals Online

Taylor, Richard. Pilleth : the battle . Llandrindod Wells : Powys County Council, 1978.

The battle of Pilleth : Owain Glyndwr & the struggle for Welsh independence = Brwydr Pilalai : Owain Glyndwr a'r frwydr dros annibyniaeth Cymru. Llandrindod Wells : Powys County Council, [2003?].  I folded sheet

Williams, Richard            A sword and spurs in Pelleth Church          Radnorshire Society Transactions   Vol 25 1955          Welsh Journals Online  

Wynn-Jones, Walford. A guide to the Church of Our Lady of Pilleth, Radnorshire, Powys. [Llangurig] : [Walford Wynn-Jones], 1989. 12p

Census

Victorian Powys for schools site - Census figures for Pilleth parish 1841-1901

Church History

Church of Our Lady of Pilleth on the Radnorshire Churches Survey site

Church and chapel data from The Religious census of 1851 : A Calendar of the returns relating to Wales, Vol 1, South Wales. Ed. by   I.G   Jones, & D. Williams. UWP,  Cardiff, 1976. The names given towards the end of each entry are those of the informants.

Pilleth Parish; Statistics; Area 1897 acres; Population 45 males, 47 females, total 92

Church Records

Detailed information on deposited registers and transcripts for this parish is given on the Powys Archives page Radnorshire parish registers

As a guide only, the principal extant parochial church records for this parish span the dates shown below (as detailed in Parish Registers of Wales, NLW 2000) but exact current holdings should be confirmed with the individual Archives;

Description and Travel

Other Sites Associated with Owain Glyndwr - Glyndyfrdwy and Pilleth on the Castle Wales site

Pilleth - on Wikipedia

Gazetteers

History

Pilleth - the Batle of Bryn Glas 1402

Save the Pilleth  battlefield site - on BBC Wales

Maps

Kain, R.J.P., Oliver, R.R., Historic Parishes of England and Wales: an Electronic Map of Boundaries before 1850 with a Gazetteer and Metadata [computer file]. Colchester, Essex: History Data Service, UK Data Archive [distributor], 17 May 2001. SN: 4348.   Here is a gazetteer/finding aid plus a set of overview maps to accurately identify the position of parishes within the county

View maps covering the area of this parish and places within its boundaries

Public Records

Details of extant records on Archives Network Wales for the following;

 

Return to top

Pyllalai / Pilleth


Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional

InfoFind help, report problems, and contribute information.
[ 5 Nov 2012  - Gareth Hicks]

Copyright © GENUKI and Contributors 1996 to date
GENUKI is a registered trade mark of the
charitable trust GENUKI