Open a form to report problems or contribute information

 
1 Introduction 2 Message details 3 Upload file 4 Submitted
Page 1 of 4

Help and advice for B

If you have found a problem on this page then please report it on the following form. We will then do our best to fix it. If you are wanting advice then the best place to ask is on the area's specific email lists. All the information that we have is in the web pages, so please do not ask us to supply something that is not there. We are not able to offer a research service.

If you wish to report a problem, or contribute information, then do use the following form to tell us about it. We have a number of people each maintaining different sections of the web site, so it is important to submit information via a link on the relevant page otherwise it is likely to go to the wrong person and may not be acted upon.

SURNAMES - B

Number   Admitted        Christian Name Surname Age   Previous Occupation Previous / Usual Abode
3342 1867 Mar 23 Ann BABB 50 Factory Woman North Tawton
3349 1867 Apr 5 Ann BABB 50 Factory Woman North Tawton
11918 1910 Apr 8 Elizabeth BABB     The Workhouse Great Torrington
1162 1853 Nov 17 George BABB 17 Labourer Princetown
89 1845 Aug 25 Mary BABB 50 Labourer Newton Abbot
11906 1910 Mar 20 Eliza BABBAGE 72   Union Workhouse Newton Abbot
4267 1872 Feb 14 William BABBAGE 59 Farmer Burrington
4515 1873 Aug 28 William BABBAGE 62 Farmer Burrington
4657 1874 July 23 William BABBAGE 62 Formerly Farmer Burrington
5070 1877 Mar 16 William BABBAGE 63 Formerly Farmer Burrington
11946 1910 May 21 Arthur BACK     Union Workhouse Newton Abbot
4272 1872 Feb 21 Fanny BACK 22 Domestic Servant St Thomas Union Workhouse
10163 1903 Aug 11 Maria BACK 37 Housewife Newton Abbot
2196 1860 Aug 10 Mary Ann BACK 17 Labourers Daughter Topsham
1757 1857 Dec 2 Sarah BACK 35 Labourers Wife St Thomas Workhouse
10777 1906 Jan 12 Kate Maria BACON 36 Housewife Honiton  
10248 1904 Jan 4 Selina BACON 70   Devonport
10609 1905 Apr 27 Selina BACON 71   Devonport
5680 1880 Sept 23   Abraham BADCOCK 44 Farmer Kenn
10816 1906 Mar 1 Emma Jane BADCOCK 26 Farm Labourers Wife Ashreigney
13635 1916 Sept 15 John BADCOCK     32 Brook St Bampton
12131 1911 Feb 2 Susannah BADCOCK     5 Ellaby St Fulham
2228 1860 Oct 15 William BADCOCK 16 Farm Servant Chulmleigh
12030 1910 Sept 12 Henry BADCOTT 59   24 St Annes Terrace Babbacombe
132 1845 Sept 17 James BADGE 49 Turner Devonport
1244 1854 Aug 3 Harriet BAGLEY 50 Servant Pancras St Exeter
1969 1859 Apr 2 Elizabeth BAGLOLE 79 Labourers Widow Alvington
12427 1912 Apr 25 Mary Jane BAGLOLE     Wrafton Heanton Punchardon
12514 1912 Aug 7 Elizabeth BAGLOW     Church St Braunton
13032 1914 June 3 John Henry BAGLOW     Barnstaple
13133 1914 Oct 7 John Henry BAGLOW     Barnstaple
814 1850 Oct 19 Bryant BAILEY 32 Labourer Agricultural Hartland Devon
13300 1915 June 14 Charles Edwin BAILEY     22 Sackville Road Bexhill on Sea
9192 1899 Aug 30 Elizabeth BAILEY 75 Masons Wife Teignmouth
22 1845 July 28 Frances BAILEY     Ilfracombe
2795 1863 Dec 1 Frederick BAILEY 48 Porter St Thomas
2866 1864 Apr 22 Frederick BAILEY 46 Porter St Thomas Exeter
2039 1859 Aug 29 Harriet BAILEY 39 Journeyman Painters Wife Torquay
287 1846 May 27 John BAILEY 50 Servant Plympton House
1844 1858 June 28 John BAILEY 25 Carpenter Bridford
4796 1875 May 28 John BAILEY 46 Innkeeper & Farmer Brixham
6543 1886 Feb 25 John BAILEY 54 Innkeeper & Dairyman Brixham
1752 1857 Nov 23 Jonas BAILEY 20 Carpenters Son Bridford
2429 1862 Jan 2 Jonas BAILEY 24 Carpenter Bridford
10396 1904 July 5 Joseph Henry BAILEY 25 Labourer Devon County Asylum
10388 1904 June 20 Joseph King BAILEY 25 General Labourer Millbrook
3642 1868 Oct 27 Mary Jane BAILEY 31 Soldiers Wife Devonport Workhouse  
7891 1893 May 31 Mary Jane BAILEY 39 Masons Wife Teignmouth  
1616 1857 Jan 27 Robert Finch BAILEY 22 Carpenter Hartland
2519 1862 May 16 William BAILEY 28 Carpenter Bridford
5179 1877 Dec 5 William BAILEY 45 Discharged Soldier Torquay
6504 1885 Nov 12 William BAILEY 77 Carpenter & Wheelwright Sandford
7126 1889 Nov 9 William BAILEY 50 Carpenter Not Known
3952 1870 June 8 Jane BAILY 60 Charwoman East Stonehouse Workhouse
13702 1916 Dec 23 Alice BAKER     7 Brook St Dawlish
9054 1899 Jan 23 Alwyn BAKER 40 Blacksmith Sidbury
12578 1912 Oct 25 Charlotte BAKER     The Workhouse Devonport
11358 1908 Mar 23 Edward Greenwood BAKER     Barnstaple
13491 1916 Mar 17 Edward Greenwood BAKER      
3264 1866 Aug 16 Eliza BAKER 49 Fellmongers Wife Chelmsford
1109 1853 May 21 Elizabeth BAKER 38 Servant Devonport
5182 1877 Dec 12 Elizabeth BAKER 46 Pauper Totnes
7493 1891 July 23 Elizabeth BAKER 74 No Occupation Alphington
8123 1894 Apr 21 Elizabeth BAKER 76 Farmers Widow Alphington
9099 1899 Mar 25 Elizabeth BAKER 21 Servant North Tawton
13511 1916 Apr 14 Elizabeth BAKER     64 Fore St Bovey Tracey
13613 1916 Aug 18 Elizabeth BAKER     High St Topsham
100 1845 Sept 4 Ellen BAKER 42 Servant Kingsteignton
8575 1896 June 16 Ellen BAKER 19 Servant Newton Abbot
13088 1914 Aug 13 Emily BAKER     Corscombe Cottages Sampford Courtenay
    Note reads "nee Brimblecombe"
4540 1873 Oct 4 Fanny BAKER 24 Dressmaker Tiverton
1677 1857 June 3 George BAKER 73 Mason Torrington Workhouse
2913 1864 Aug 2 George BAKER 25 None West Anstey
6256 1884 Jan 22 George BAKER 67 Dyer Devonport  
1993 1859 May 26 Harriet BAKER 30 Mechanics Daughter Tiverton
2246 1860 Nov 19 Harriet BAKER 34 Needlewoman Tiverton
3900 1870 Mar 18 Helen BAKER 24 Mariners Wife Hanover Square Dartmouth
6981 1888 Dec 14 Henry BAKER 57 Labourer St Thomas Workhouse
6965 1888 Nov 10 Henry John Russell BAKER 33 Seedsman Stoodleigh
7787 1892 Dec 2 Henry John Russell BAKER 40 Farmer Stoodleigh  
8636 1896 Sept 14 Henry John Russell BAKER 40 Seed Merchant Tiverton
8926 1898 Mar 28 Henry John Russell BAKER 45 Seed Merchant Tiverton
10786 1906 Jan 30 Herbert BAKER alias      
    Herbert WILLMOTT 35 Soldier Devonport
2383 1861 Sept 14 Jane BAKER 48 Domestic Servant Northam
2408 1861 Nov 21 Jane BAKER 26 Domestic Servant Budleigh Salterton
10659 1905 July 1 Jane White BAKER 55 Housekeeper Cullompton
4595 1874 Mar 23 John BAKER 51 Cooper Kentisbeare
6484 1885 Sept 10 John BAKER 47 Labourer Uplyme
6768 1887 July 19 John BAKER 45 Tailor Dolton
11610 1909 Jan 31 John BAKER     Heavitree
12604 1912 Nov 29 John BAKER     The Village Dolton
852 1851 Feb 13 Joseph BAKER 55 Pensioner Bishopsteignton  
6886 1888 May 11 Margaret BAKER 30 Labourers Wife Stowford Lew Down
8440 1895 Oct 5 Margaret BAKER 34 Labourers Wife Tavistock Workhouse
8981 1898 July 25 Margaret BAKER 37 Labourers Wife Stowford
9157 1899 July 4 Margaret BAKER 38 Labourers Wife Stowford
9752 1901 Dec 18 Margaret BAKER 40 Labourers Wife Stowford
5100 1877 May 25 Mary Ann BAKER 35 Soldiers Wife East Stonehouse
138 1845 Sept 19 Lewis BAKER 56 Labourer Bideford
225 1846 Feb 5 Lewis BAKER 60 Labourer London
8346 1895 May 8 Louisa BAKER 73 Carpenters Wife Seaton
16 1845 July 26 Osmond BAKER   Farmer Pinhoe
106 1845 Sept 15 Prudence BAKER 53 Servant Leatrenchard
12269 1911 Aug 18 Rd BAKER     Swannacombe St Giles in the Wood
250 1846 Mar 5 Richard BAKER 46 Labourer East Allington
5471 1879 Aug 8 Richard George BAKER 25 Farm Labourer Broadclist
8490 1896 Jan 30 Richard George BAKER 29 Fish Hawker Clyst Hydon
13030 1914 June 1 Richard George BAKER     Victoria Road Topsham
9624 1901 June 15 Sarah BAKER 80 Farmers Widow Witheridge
4370 1872 Aug 10 Thomas BAKER 13   Cullompton
8539 1896 Apr 21 Thomas BAKER 39 Labourer Torrington
9553 1901 Mar 9 Thomas BAKER 27 Labourer Tedburn St Mary
8969 1898 June 25 Thomas Perkins BAKER 64 Pensioner (Army) Okehampton
11598 1909 Jan 19 Tom BAKER     Exeter City Asylum
3417 1867 Aug 6 William BAKER 66 Poulterer Queen St Exmouth
4151 1871 June 2 William BAKER 34 Farm Labourer North Tawton
4948 1876 June 23 William BAKER 40 Labourer North Tawton
5774 1881 Mar 25 William BAKER 50 Labourer North Tawton
10882 1906 May 19 William BAKER 65 Farm Labourer Cullompton
13403 1915 Nov 30 William BAKER     High Down Cottage High Bickington
12378 1912 Feb 16 Ellen Charlotte BALCOMBE     Innerweeke Loddiswell
240 1846 Feb 23 Ann BALE 28 Servant Bideford
4557 1873 Dec 3 Ann BALE 59 Tailoress Devonport
385 1847 Apr 3 Charles BALE 40 Draper Filleigh
8809 1897 June 30 Edward BALE 36 Butcher Bradninch
10608 1905 Apr 24 Edwin BALE 51 Carpenter Ilfracombe
987 1852 Mar 29 George BALE 58 Mason Townstall Dartmouth
6158 1883 June 20 Isaac BALE 64 Farm Labourer Crediton
3427 1867 Aug 24 Mary BALE 46 Domestic Servant Bideford Union Workhouse
300 1846 June 25 Caroline BALHATCHET 26 None Plympton Maurice
6769 1887 July 22 Mary BALKWELL 27 Farm Labourers Wife Thrushelton
1174 1854 Jan 11 Betsey BALKWILL 23 Labourers Wife Shebbear
7090 1889 Aug 10 Betsey BALKWILL 61 Pauper Shebbear
8564 1896 May 28 Betsy BALKWILL 65 Servant Torrington
13551 1916 May 30 William Henry BALKWILL     Village Stokeinteignhead Teignmouth
3087 1865 Aug 4 Agnes BALL 51 Needlewoman Sourton
12252 1911 July 29 Annie BALL     Union Workhouse Totnes
5859 1881 Sept 23 Augusta BALL 26 School Teacher Chudleigh
1881 1858 Sept 11 Elizabeth BALL 46 Soldiers Daughter Barnstaple Workhouse
7751 1892 Oct 6 Elizabeth BALL 58 No Occupation Torquay
9741 1901 Nov 29 Fred BALL 29 Royal Marine Plymouth
12840 1913 Sept 11 Harold William A BALL     Knowle Road Budleigh Salterton
9612 1901 May 29 John Thomas BALL 72 Master Mariner Salcombe
5393 1879 Mar 28 Mary BALL 41 Drapers Assistant Beer Ferris
12767 1913 June 6 Maud Mary BALL     28 Exeter St Tavistock
11592 1909 Jan 7 Micheal BALL     St Marylebone Workhouse
1278 1854 Nov 3 Sarah BALL 33 Domestic Servant East Stonehouse
2164 1860 June 14 Selina BALL 32 Milliner Chudleigh
6199 1883 Sept 7 Sophia BALL 20 Servant St Thomas Workhouse
12226 1911 June 28 Robert BALL     The Workhouse Newton Abbot
597 1848 Dec 23 Thomas BALL 56 Labourer St Marychurch
5786 1881 Apr 20 William BALL 23 Farm Labourer Talaton
8478 1896 Jan 13 Samuel Cornish Davie BALLEY 23 Marines Son Ilfracombe
3304 1866 Dec 8 Honoria Salmon BALMOND 56   Ilfracombe
3309 1866 Dec 22 Honoria Salmon BALMOND 56   Ilfracombe
9380 1900 May 23 Elizabeth BALSDON 54 Servant St Thomas
13086 1914 Aug 12 Frederick John BALSDON     Cookbury
2789 1863 Nov 10 Isaac BALSDON 40 Agricultural Labourer Torrington Union Workhouse
10906 1906 June 16 James BALSDON 65 Blacksmith Chilsworthy
2919 1864 Aug 12 Mary Ann BAMBURY 32 Formerly Domestic Servant St Mary Clist Village
4800 1875 June 3 John Tucker BAMENT 35 Coal & Manure Merchant Ilfracombe
12567 1912 Oct 15 Alice Maud BAMPFIELD     1 Coombe Vale Avenue Teignmouth
13280 1915 May 20 Fred BAMPFYLDE     112 Mill St Ottery St Mary
3315 1867 Jan 9 Emily BAMSEY 15 Needlewomans Daughter Lympstone
12984 1914 Mar 30 George BAMSEY     The Village Woodbury
9880 1902 July 7 Rebecca BAMSEY 78 Second Hand Clothes Dealer Axminster Workhouse
12717 1913 Apr 5 William BAMSEY     Milton House North St Withycombe
4523 1873 Sept 4 Sarah BAMSIN 70 Laundress Cheriton Fitzpaine
7157 1889 Dec 31 Oliver BANBURY 31 Farm Labourer North Petherwin
12375 1912 Feb 10 Samuel Thomas BANBURY     Lordlands Pancrasweek
10369 1904 May 27 Arthur Percival BANFIELD 15   Smallridge Axminster
7450 1891 Apr 16 Eliza Reed BANFIELD 52 Clerks Wife St Thomas
10351 1904 May 9 Alice Mary BANKS 75 School Teacher Dawlish
3981 1870 July 19 Ellen Jane BANKS 38 Master Tailors Wife Alphington
6547 1886 Mar 1 Linnaeus George BANKS 67 No Occupation Devonport
8628 1896 Sept 2 Linnaeus George BANKS 78 No Occupation Exwick
9073 1899 Feb 20 William Henry BARBEARY 58 Boatman Ilfracombe
6057 1882 Oct 28 Caroline BARBER 33 Servant Woolwich
8279 1895 Jan 21 Edwin BARBER 26 Marine R N Devonport
11227 1907 Sept 19 Evelyn BARBER     Kingswear
7138 1889 Nov 29 Frederick George BARBER 35 Watchmaker Torquay
11679 1909 Apr 10 George BARBER     10 Sussex Terrace Ford Devonport
7156 1889 Dec 31 Louisa BARBER 50 Pensioners Wife Devonport
1995 1859 May 28 Mary BARBER 20 Sempstress Plymouth Workhouse
11648 1909 Mar 15 Thomas Henry BARBER     41 Spencer Avenue Devonport
8028 1893 Nov 28 Walter John BARBER 32 Iron Turner Devonport
1882 1858 Sept 16 Susan BARDENS   Sempstress St Saviours
534 1848 June 14 Mary BARHAM otherwise      
    Mary ARTHUR 34 Servant St Sidwells Exeter
5349 1879 Jan 4 Charlotte BARKELL 29 Stonemasons Wife Bovey Tracey
9428 1900 July 26 Charlotte BARKELL 60 Cab Drivers Wife Bovey Tracey
267 1846 Apr 6 Elizabeth BARKER 18   Tavistock
5612 1880 May 20 Jane BARKER 63   Totnes
1403 1855 Aug 28 John BARKER 67 Agricultural Labourer East Budleigh
268 1846 Apr 6 Maria BARKER 10   Tavistock
5740 1881 Jan 19 Mary BARKWILL 18   St Thomas
13341 1915 Aug 12 Clara BARLOW     5 Back of Monument St Devonport
10613 1905 May 4 Frederick BARLOW 44 Iron Pounder Devonport
12083 1910 Nov 24 Edmund Winter BARNES 56   Fore Street Totnes
5040 1877 Jan 12 Elizabeth BARNES 49 Gardeners Wife Babbacombe
5894 1881 Dec 12 John BARNES 24 No Occupation Kingsbridge Workhouse
12724 1913 Apr 9 John BARNES     Stoneybridge Egg Buckland
5352 1879 Jan 11 William BARNES 38 Pensioner East Stonehouse
11495 1908 Sept 8 Catherine BARNETT     Paignton
11404 1908 May 28 Eliza BARNETT     Tavistock
9604 1901 May 20 Mary Jane BARNETT 25 Servant Exeter
4367 1872 Aug 3 Emma BARNICOTT 44 Formerly Domestic Servant Houghton Lake Superior United States
11695 1909 Apr 26 Samuel BARR     Cullompton
11896 1910 Mar 8 Samuel BARR     Devon County Asylum Exminster
11732 1909 June 9 John BARRATT     Fore St Topsham
2242 1860 Nov 12 Sarah BARRATT 65 Not Stated Not Stated
9574 1901 Apr 1 Alfred BARRETT 22 General Labourer Ottery St Mary
9298 1900 Feb 22 Andrew BARRETT 79 Fisherman Exmouth
11050 1907 Jan 12 Caroline Ann BARRETT     Devonport
6239 1883 Dec 14 Eliza BARRETT 68 Naval Pensioners Wife Stonehouse
10074 1903 Apr 22 Florence Catherine A BARRETT 30 Drapers Assistant Devonport    
3127 1865 Oct 13 Harriet BARRETT 55 Grocer Appledore in Northam
10313 1904 Mar 25 James BARRETT 89 Boatman Starcross
927 1851 Aug 30 John BARRETT 57 Yeoman Littleham
7387 1891 Jan 5 John Edward BARRIBALL 25 Farmers Son Lifton
1853 1858 July 12 Catherine BARRONS 53 Sempstress Plymouth
6641 1886 Sept 6 Harriett BARRONS 50 Domestic Servant Lee Mill Bridge
6066 1882 Nov 30 Elizabeth Ann BARROW 20 Servant Landkey
11223 1907 Sept 12 Ellen BARROW     Heavitree
3870 1870 Jan 24 William BARROW 44 Boot & Shoemaker Sherwill
60 1845 Aug 8 Thomas BARRY   Shoemaker Crediton
9204 1899 Sept 22 Athalia Mills BARTER 74 Farmers Wife Holne
9748 1901 Dec 14 Edward BARTER 78 Labourer Buckfastleigh
945 1851 Nov 1 Elias BARTER   Carpenter  
7742 1892 Sept 28 Elizabeth Luscombe H BARTER 53 Postmistress Broadhempston
2616 1862 Nov 13 Fanny BARTER 26 Labourers Wife Dunstone Yealmpton
4848 1875 Oct 9 John BARTER 60 Labourer Kingsbridge Union Workhouse
11401 1908 May 23 Mabel BARTER     Newton Abbot
8077 1894 Feb 9 Mary BARTER 62 No Occupation Plymstock
4113 1871 Apr 7 Selina BARTER 21 Domestic Servant Wolborough
7626 1892 Mar 8 Ann BARTHOLOMEW 42 No Occupation Appledore
12857 1913 Oct 6 John Henry BARTHOLOMEW     Appledore Northam
11865 1910 Jan 15 Annie BARTLETT     Kings Street Brixham
8795 1897 June 9 Bessie BARTLETT 36 No Occupation Devonport
12388 1912 Mar 5 Eliza BARTLETT     The Workhouse Honiton
3459 1867 Nov 9 Elizabeth BARTLETT 24 Inmate of Fathers House 2 Russell St Plymouth
6115 1883 Mar 14 Elizabeth BARTLETT 58 Fruit Dealer East Stonehouse
9632 1901 June 25 Elizabeth BARTLETT 72 Servant Fremington
6656 1886 Oct 29 Ellen BARTLETT 42 Seamstress Appledore
10578 1905 Mar 7 Emma BARTLETT 21 Servant Launceston
5536 1879 Dec 19 Francis BARTLETT 38 Sawyer Devonport
2596 1862 Oct 9 George BARTLETT 24 Sailor Quay Lane Exeter
1821 1858 May 13 Harriet BARTLETT 19 Domestic Servant Bovey Tracey
13231 1915 Mar 12 Lizzie BARTLETT     Meadow Side Dartmouth Road Paignton
1716 1857 Aug 18 James William Pearce BARTLETT 38 Bookbinder East Stonehouse
7897 1893 June 8 Jane BARTLETT 52 No Occupation Barton Regis
9513 1901 Jan 7 Jessie BARTLETT 24 Servant Newton Abbot Workhouse
1305 1854 Dec 30 John BARTLETT 42 Dyer Heanton Punchardon
1665 1857 May 7 John BARTLETT 72 Farmer Marldon
10927 1906 July 13 John Thomas BARTLETT 23 Farm Labourer Workhouse Kingsbridge
5068 1877 Mar 10 Joseph BARTLETT 22 Ropemaker Torquay
9362 1900 Apr 23 Laura BARTLETT 57 Cabinetmakers Wife Sidmouth
5662 1880 Aug 18 Lionel BARTLETT 18 Labourer Branscombe
8680 1896 Nov 21 Louis BARTLETT 49 Carpenter Sidmouth
12500 1912 July 20 Matilda BARTLETT     Milverton Churchward Road Paignton
2812 1864 Jan 4 Peter BARTLETT 70 Sailmaker Raine Alley Brixham
9963 1902 Nov 24 Sarah Jane BARTLETT 36 Housewife Stogumber
1729 1857 Sept 22 Thomas Thomas BARTLETT 23 Carver & Gilder Plymouth
9322 1900 Mar 21 William BARTLETT 46 Naval Pensioner Devonport
13599 1916 July 22 Winifred BARTLETT     Budshead Mills St Budeaux Devonport
11784 1909 Aug 31 Winifred Daisy BARTLETT     The Workhouse Plympton St Mary
12889 1913 Nov 21 Susan BARTON     Gresley Cottage Ferndown Wimborne
13557 1916 June 5 Thomas BARWICK     Plympton St Mary
4073 1871 Jan 28 Mary Ann BASE 29 Servant (Cook) Wembworthy & Bickington
6094 1883 Feb 5 Elizabeth Ann BASHFORD 41 Seamans Wife Devonport
10742 1905 Nov 29 Martha BASKERVILLE 58 Farm Labourers Wife Kelly
9773 1902 Jan 10 Lilyan Mary BASKWILL 21 Servant Dartington
4985 1876 Sept 2 Aaron BASSETT 35 Coachman Barnstaple
6297 1884 May 14 Bessie BASSETT 25 Lacemaker St Thomas Workhouse
2925 1864 Aug 18 Ellen BASSETT 38 Seamans Wife Appledore in Northam Devon
11846 1909 Dec 9 Jessie BASSETT 42   2 Park Terrace Ivybridge
12482 1912 July 5 Mary Ann BASSETT     Kellacott Broadwoodwidger
9844 1902 May 13 Susan BASSETT 36 Servant Buckfastleigh
12680 1913 Feb 26 William Cole BASSETT     2 Seymour Place Bridgetown Totnes
6364 1884 Oct 30 Eliza Jane BASTAIN 25 Dressmaker Holbeton
388 1847 Apr 17 James BASTARD 37 Sailor Frogmore
7972 1893 Sept 2 Elizabeth BASTEN 52 Labourers Wife Honiton Clyst
2064 1859 Oct 18 Eliza Lucy BASTIN 42 Dressmaker Exmouth
10853 1906 Apr 23 Elizabeth BASTIN 67 Labourers Widow St Thomas Workhouse
11066 1907 Feb 7 George BASTIN     Exmouth
2849 1864 Mar 23 Hannah BASTIN 45 Straw Bonnet Maker Exmouth
5969 1882 May 22 John BASTIN 50 Basketmaker Woodbury
7767 1892 Nov 5 John BASTIN 60 Basketmaker Woodbury
10834 1906 Mar 22 John BASTIN 73 Basketmaker Woodbury
10993 1906 Oct 15 John BASTIN 55 Carpenter Payhembury
3285 1866 Oct 29 Sarah BASTIN 72 Outdoor Pauper Sidmouth Honiton Union
4794 1875 May 20 Susan BASTIN 76 Pauper Ottery St Mary
3589 1868 June 29 William BASTIN 30 Labourer Ottery Parish
10793 1906 Feb 8 Tom BASTON 32 Carpenter Exmouth
6936 1888 Sept 8 Thomas William BASTOW 62 Carrier Kingsteignton
5458 1879 July 26 John BASTYAN 42 Jobbing Gardener Torquay
9390 1900 June 8 Harriet BATE 57 Dressmaker Clovelly
1027 1852 July 12 Joel BATE 30 Schoolmaster Parkham Bideford
7552 1891 Nov 10 Joel BATE 69 Schoolmaster Parkham
1597 1856 Dec 10 Stephen BATE 30 Printer Devonport
11968 1910 June 13 Emily Mary BATER 47   80 St Andrews Road Exmouth
12603 1912 Nov 27 Ethel BATER     Coombeland Cruwys Morchard
13650 1916 Oct 4 Gertrude Amy Rose BATER     Chawleigh
224 1846 Feb 5 Grace BATER 55 Cordwainers Wife Yarnscombe
12812 1913 July 26 Rose BATER     The Village Chawleigh
2456 1862 Feb 6 Jane BATH 18 Servant Ipplepen
2527 1862 June 6 Mary BATSTONE 88 Beer House Keeper St Thomas Union House
1187 1854 Feb 23 Thomas BATSTONE 47 Labourer Axminster
2859 1864 Apr 12 Lucy Jane BATT alias      
    Lucy Jane BURNELL 20 Not Known Not Known
10365 1904 May 23 Elizabeth BATTEN 42   Cullompton
12027 1910 Sept 6 Elizabeth BATTEN 49   Little Bowd Farm Harpford
11779 1909 Aug 13 Emily BATTEN     33 James St Devonport
10791 1906 Feb 3 Emma BATTEN 26 Servant Stonehouse
7946 1893 Aug 5 Jane BATTEN 36 Servant Sidmouth
5611 1880 May 17 Matilda BATTEN 65 Domestic Servant Torquay
8761 1897 Apr 6 George Thomas BATTERSHALL 40 Naval Pensioner Paignton
12340 1911 Dec 22 Arthur Ernest BATTERSHILL     Workhouse East Stonehouse
569 1848 Sept 23 Elizabeth G BATTERSHILL 39 None Battery St East Stonehouse
7603 1892 Jan 27 Joseph BATTERSHILL 76 Sexton Ashburton
13200 1915 Jan 25 Edith Amelia BATTISHILL     Fore St Topsham
2572 1862 Aug 22 Mary BATTSTONE 88 Beerhouse Keeper St Thomas Union Workhouse
5627 1880 June 12 Thomas BAUGHAN 22 Royal Marine East Stonehouse
65 1845 Aug 9 Mary BAWDEN     North Molton
10300 1904 Mar 12 Mary Ann BAWDEN 58 Servant East Stonehouse
5804 1881 May 21 Sarah BAWMEN 28 Cook Bayswater
12845 1913 Sept 19 Ada Gertrude Mary BAYLEY     5 St Georges Avenue Peverell
2191 1860 Aug 3 Elizabeth BAYLEY 57 Cook - Shopkeeper Basket St Plymouth
2286 1861 Mar 9 Rosina BAYLEY 20 Dressmaker Plymouth Workhouse
2872 1864 Apr 30 Rosina BAYLEY 31 Dressmaker 13 Morley Place Plymouth
13167 1914 Nov 26 Maud BAYNHAM     42 Victory St Devonport
5635 1880 July 1 Elizabeth BAZLEY 23 None Devonport
4732 1875 Jan 11 Sarah BAZLEY 71 Marine Store Dealer Budleigh Salterton
7485 1891 June 26 Ann BEALE 48 Farmers Wife Holsworthy
196 1845 Dec 4 Mary Christiana BEALE 22 Servant Devonport
2768 1863 Oct 3 William BEALE 21 Mariner West Teignmouth
3818 1869 Oct 9 William BEALE 26 Sailor Teignmouth
11035 1906 Dec 27 Edith Maud BEALL 31 Ships Cooks Wife Devonport
3789 1869 Aug 26 Caroline BEAMAN alias      
    Caroline ROGERS   Tailoress 1 Rutland Court Aldersgate St Exeter
9504 1900 Dec 21 Francis BEAN 28 Labourer Devonport
11137 1907 May 1 Henry BEANSON alias      
    Henry BENSON     Devonport
5511 1879 Oct 21 Jane BEAR 65 No Occupation Silverton
8990 1898 Aug 8 Elizabeth BEARD 53 Labourers Wife Devonport
12932 1914 Feb 4 Esther BEARD     Cowley Wood Countisbury
6108 1883 Mar 1 George BEARE 47 Labourer Bradford
11576 1908 Dec 26 Florence BEARDON     Kingsteignton
3566 1868 June 4 Emily BEARN 27 Servant 57 Paul St Exeter
10406 1904 July 13 Florence BEARNE 25 Servant Newton Abbot
13115 1914 Sept 19 George Charles BEARNE     36 Prospect Terrace Newton Abbot
10015 1903 Jan 27 Jethro BEARNE 54 Gardener Torquay
7305 1890 Aug 7 Lucy BEARNE 30 No Occupation Newton Abbot
7958 1893 Aug 15 Lucy BEARNE 34 Saddlers Wife St Thomas Workhouse
5939 1882 Feb 28 Maria BEARNE 55 Labourers Wife Newton Abbot
6283 1884 Apr 10 Maria BEARNE 58 Labourers Wife Newton Abbot
1689 1857 June 26 John BEARY 38 Sailor Brixham
5823 1881 June 23 Lionel BEAUCHAMP 34 Mercantile Clerk London
6205 1883 Sept 22 Allen Macarmack BEAUCHANT 51 Gentleman Plymouth
1810 1858 Apr 15 Augustin Theophilus BEAUHARNOIS 30 Itinerant Lecturer Unknown  
702 1849 Nov 28 Ann BEAVIS 61 Tailors Wife Heavitree
1905 1858 Oct 27 Ann BEAVIS 69 Sailors Widow Heavitree
12020 1910 Aug 13 Mary Elizabeth BEAVIS 48   6 Park Road Heavitree
5957 1882 Apr 20 William Alfred BEAVIS 38 Carpenter Royal Navy Devonport
2797 1863 Dec 4 Mary BECK 32 Lace Worker Quicks Court Leat St Tiverton
1014 1852 May 28 Thomas BECK 55 Husbandman Tiverton
2660 1863 Mar 5 Thomas BECK 64 Agricultural Labourer Tiverton Devon
4329 1872 June 5 Thomas BECK 75 Husbandman Tiverton
6654 1886 Oct 22 Mary Allen BECKLEY 51 Servant Northcott
4349 1872 June 28 Charles BEDFORD 64 Labourer Kenn
4455 1873 Mar 19 Charles BEDFORD 65 Labourer Kennford
1526 1856 June 14 James Henry BEDFORD 23 Engineer & Surveyor Liskeard Cornwall
7272 1890 July 23 John BEDFORD 35 Farmer Atherington
13045 1914 June 19 John BEDFORD     Burriot Farm Atherington
617 1849 Feb 16 Mary BEDFORD 57 Labourers Wife Colaton Raleigh  
7794 1892 Dec 23 Sarah Elizabeth BEDFORD 26 Housewife Exminster
3686 1869 Feb 13 William BEDFORD 62 Carpenter Kennford
9092 1899 Mar 11 Alfred BEDWELL 39 Gardener Teignmouth
5180 1877 Dec 7 William BEED 60 Farm Servant Molland
6640 1886 Sept 1 Mary BEEDELL 50 Artist Not Known
8583 1896 June 26 William BEEDELL 60 Labourer Tiverton
8642 1896 Sept 19 William BEEDELL 60 Labourer Devon County Asylum
6779 1887 Sept 8 Mary BEEDLE 54 Governess Tavistock
8193 1894 Aug 13 Ann BEER 50 Labourers Wife St Thomas
8236 1894 Nov 1 Ann BEER 50 Labourers Wife St Thomas
8493 1896 Feb 1 Ann BEER 52 Coal Yard Foremans Wife Exeter
11877 1910 Feb 10 Annie Maria BEER     1 Exeter Road Ivybridge
4586 1874 Feb 23 Catherine BEER 74 Labourers Widow Membury
4483 1873 June 21 Charles BEER 65 Sailor Unknown
4608 1874 Apr 24 Charlotte BEER 47 Labourers Wife Modbury
3592 1868 July 4 Eliza Ann BEER   Domestic Servant Luson Ermington
7010 1889 Feb 20 Eliza Jane BEER 29 Servant Totnes
3660 1868 Dec 19 Elizabeth BEER 49 Servant Barnstaple
6876 1888 Apr 21 Elizabeth BEER 34 Housekeeper Wembury
8695 1896 Dec 12 Elizabeth BEER 42 Innkeepers Wife Cullompton
10821 1906 Mar 6 Ellen BEER 27 Gardeners Wife St Marychurch
13130 1914 Oct 3 Ellen BEER      
5201 1878 Jan 21 Emma BEER 42 Labourers Wife Devonport
5501 1879 Oct 2 Emma BEER 44 Seamans Wife Devonport
8846 1897 Sept 4 Emma BEER 13 No Occupation Okehampton
1939 1859 Feb 12 George BEER 34 Sawyer Barnstaple Union Workhouse
8746 1897 Mar 13 Henry BEER 31 No Occupation South Molton
3761 1869 July 20 James BEER 57 Farm Labourer Upper Brixham
5145 1877 Aug 31 John BEER 42 Agricultural Labourer Diptford
5496 1879 Sept 29 John BEER 42 Labourer Diptford
6638 1886 Aug 27 Mary BEER 65 Labourers Wife Doddiscombsleigh
778 1850 July 20 Mary Ann BEER 69 Housewife Walkhampton
2850 1864 Mar 23 Mary Ann BEER 41 Labourers Wife Doddiscombsleigh
6832 1888 Jan 24 Mary Ann BEER 65 Labourers Wife Doddiscombsleigh
13326 1915 July 22 Mary Ann BEER     Upperton Dunsford
6662 1886 Nov 13 Sarah BEER 40 Labourers Wife Crediton
9271 1900 Jan 20 Susan BEER 44 Servant Workhouse Stonehouse
11884 1910 Feb 17 Thomas Ernest BEER     4 Fortescue Villas Woolacombe
10161 1903 Aug 4 Thomas Frank BEER 19 Delivering Bread Unknown
4881 1876 Jan 18 William BEER 18   Bishops Tawton
5754 1881 Feb 9 William BEER 60 Gardener Atherington
6235 1883 Dec 8 William BEER 62 Fruit Dealer Atherington
6290 1884 Apr 22 William BEER 50 Tailor Ilfracombe
8133 1894 May 16 William BEETON 44 Fireman Meavy
8925 1898 Mar 27 Joseph BEIRELY 34 Jeweller St Thomas
12203 1911 May 3 Mary Elizabeth BELBEN     Gypsy Mead Exeter Road Exmouth
1812 1858 Apr 20 Edward John BELL 19 No Occupation Stoke Damerel
5622 1880 June 1 Elizabeth Maria BELL 59 No Occupation Devonport
4609 1874 Apr 25 John BELL 42 Shipwright Dartmouth
4734 1875 Jan 14 Lucy BELL 56 Seamans Widow Devonport
13018 1914 May 19 Violet Mary BELL     Fair Oak Melville Lane Torquay
8740 1897 Mar 8 Mary BELLISS 68 Innkeepers Widow Ilfracombe
13020 1914 May 20 Bessie BELLWORTHY     The Village Pinhoe
7196 1890 Mar 3 Ernest BELLWORTHY 7 No Occupation Stoke Gabriel
7195 1890 Mar 3 John BELLWORTHY 14 No Occupation Stoke Gabriel
421 1847 July 1 Elizabeth BELWORTHY 63 Mangle Woman Whitestone
3165 1866 Feb 1 Mary Ann BELWORTHY 33 Domestic Servant Allicombe in Rockbeare
4594 1874 Mar 18 William BELWORTHY 22 Agricultural Labourer St Thomas Union Workhouse
4655 1874 July 20 William BELWORTHY 23 Agricultural Labourer Broadclist
13468 1916 Feb 11 Wm Hall BELWORTHY     Densham Farm Woolfardisworthy
10443 1904 Aug 19 Sarah Ann BENCE 57 Charwoman Withycombe Raleigh
8993 1898 Aug 22 Edwin BENDING 24 No Occupation Honiton
7488 1891 July 3 William BENHAM 37 Labourer Devonport
7699 1892 July 13 William BENHAM 38 Labourer D C Asylum Exminster
5429 1879 May 31 Robert BENMORE 61 Naval Pensioner Devonport
9579 1901 Apr 6 Augustus George BENN 50 Railway Clerk Plymouth
8956 1898 June 6 Jane BENNALLACK 48 Shopkeeper Totnes
4407 1872 Nov 12 Amelia BENNETT 26 Not Any Linkitty Lane Gate
6447 1885 June 29 Eliza BENNETT 26 Servant Okehampton
2889 1864 June 2 Elizabeth BENNETT 62 Customs Officers Widow Christow
6444 1885 June 13 Frederick BENNETT 28 Club Steward Blackheath
10661 1905 July 6 George BENNETT 60 Labourer Kennerleigh
4544 1873 Oct 27 Hannah BENNETT 32 Needlewoman 28 St Mary St Stonehouse
13610 1916 Aug 14 Harriet BENNETT     The Village Mariansleigh
8417 1895 Sept 2 Henry BENNETT 46 Mill Hand Uffculme
2325 1861 May 25 James BENNETT 50 Agricultural Labourer Crediton
10109 1903 May 31 James BENNETT 58 Labourer Heavitree
5599 1880 Apr 24 Jemima BENNETT 42 Sailors Wife Torquay
568 1848 Sept 16 John BENNETT 55 Labourer Shaldon St Nicholas
3731 1869 June 4 John BENNETT 18 Mason Chagford
5645 1880 July 14 John BENNETT 55 Farm Labourer Morchard Bishop
7039 1889 May 1 John BENNETT 19 Labourer Cheriton Bishop
10419 1904 July 21 John BENNETT 45 Accountant Heavitree
10623 1905 May 18 John BENNETT 19 Farm Labourer Newton St Cyres
4865 1875 Oct 27 Joseph BENNETT 46 Dairyman North Molton
6222 1883 Nov 7 Joseph BENNETT 58 Farmer Bishops Nympton
12549 1912 Sept 21 Lilian BENNETT     Bourne Park Farm Meshaw
13081 1914 Aug 7 Lilian BENNETT     Bourne Park Meshaw
4827 1875 Aug 11 Mary Ann BENNETT 37 Shipwrights Wife Devonport
6126 1883 Apr 16 Mary Ann BENNETT 45 Sugar Boilers Wife Exeter
12689 1913 Mar 5 Mary Ann BENNETT     14 Tamar Avenue Devonport
13019 1914 May 20 Mary Emma Rich BENNETT     Cross Moor Kingsteignton
5444 1879 July 9 Robert BENNETT 43 Ropemaker Exwick
10961 1906 Sept 6 Sarah BENNETT 70   East Stonehouse
2361 1861 Aug 9 Susan BENNETT 32 Mechanics Wife Tiverton
6129 1883 Apr 20 Susan BENNETT 37 Gloveress Great Torrington
6040 1882 Oct 5 Thomas BENNETT 30 Mason Tavistock
7349 1890 Nov 8 William BENNETT 30 Farm Labourer Coombe Nr Teignmouth
13158 1914 Nov 10 William BENNETT     4 Aqua Cottages Newton Abbot
13342 1915 Aug 13 William BENNETT     Jolly Sailor Inn Newton Abbot
7320 1890 Sept 8 Jabez BENNETTS 38 Grocer Littleham
10088 1903 May 11 Thomas BENNETTS 25 Farm Labourer Brendon
11759 1909 July 22 William BENNETTS     Union Workhouse Newton Abbot
1928 1859 Jan 17 Charles BENNINGTON 45 Master Mariner Hull Yorkshire
6645 1886 Sept 18 John BENNISON 36 Dairyman Tavistock
11823 1909 Oct 29 Florence BENNY 33   The Workhouse Plympton St Mary
6374 1884 Nov 21 Eliza BENSON 56 Labourers Wife Morice Town
11137 1907 May 1 Henry BENSON alias      
    Henry BEANSON     Devonport
7538 1891 Oct 10 Samuel James BENTLEY 48 Seaman R N Stonehouse
7130 1889 Nov 16 Bridget BENTLY 37 Naval Pensioners Wife Sheerness on Sea
7038 1889 Apr 25 Emma BERE 52 Servant Oakford
12272 1911 Aug 23 Louise BERLIOZ     Workhouse East Stonehouse
13201 1915 Jan 27 Alfred BERRY     9 New Row Bideford
7571 1891 Nov 19 Amy BERRY 25 Labourers Daughter Tavistock
11818 1909 Oct 20 Annie Maria BERRY 47   16 Exeter Road Teignmouth
3979 1870 July 16 Caroline BERRY 35 Seamans Wife R N 7 Navy Cottages East Stonehouse
8270 1895 Jan 8 Christean BERRY 61 No Occupation Tavistock Workhouse
2909 1864 July 23 Eliza BERRY 43 Farmers Wife Dean Swymbridge
1688 1857 June 26 Elizabeth BERRY 45 Cap Maker Newton Abbot
10479 1904 Oct 27 Isabel Harriet BERRY 33 Labourers Wife Woodbury
12365 1912 Jan 24 Isabella Harriet BERRY     Follett Road Topsham
8336 1895 Apr 27 James BERRY 30 Farm Servant Twitchen
671 1849 Aug 18 Jane BERRY 42 Cordwainers Wife Swymbridge
6440 1885 June 8 Jane BERRY 20 Servant Bishopsteignton
9439 1900 Aug 8 Lucy Ann BERRY 39 Farmers Daughter Heanton Punchardon
9170 1899 July 24 Mary Ann BERRY 61 Housewife Taunton
5424 1879 May 22 Mary Jane BERRY 51 Shoemakers Wife Crediton
1384 1855 July 7 Samuel BERRY 62 Shoemaker & Grocer Barnstaple
11341 1908 Feb 29 Thomas BERRY     Crediton
13504 1916 Apr 6 Thomas Joseph BERRY     3 Alma Terrace Well St Paignton
9227 1899 Oct 31 William BERRY 57 Shoemaker H M Prison Exeter
9233 1899 Nov 13 William BERRY 57 Shoemaker Devon County Asylum
10533 1905 Jan 24 William BERRY 63 Shoemaker Herts County Asylum
5125 1877 July 21 William Samuel BERRY 21 Farmers Son Heanton Punchardon
9660 1901 July 25 William Samuel BERRY 46 Farmers Son Heanton Punchardon
5900 1881 Dec 26 Ann BESLEY 68 Charwoman Willand
266 1846 Apr 6 James BESLEY 36 Labourer Clayhanger
1482 1856 Mar 18 William BESLEY 39 Farm Labourer Tiverton
3842 1869 Nov 22 Anna BEST 63 Cabinetmakers Widow 2 Portland Place Paris St Exeter
5921 1882 Feb 1 George Northcott BEST 45 Bricklayer Lympstone
13056 1914 July 4 Sarah BEST     Thornbury Cottage Egg Buckland
12309 1911 Oct 31 Susanna BEST     41 Roseberry Road Withycombe
181 1845 Nov 7 Thomas BEST 24   East Budleigh  
1584 1856 Dec 2 John BETTIS 40 Labourer Plymouth
8226 1894 Oct 13 Florence BETTISON 34 Outfitters Wife Plympton
4494 1873 July 17 Mary BETTRIDGE 41   Upton Pyne
11497 1908 Sept 8 Alma Frankpitt BETTS     Bradninch
7258 1890 June 28 Agnes McClure BEVAN 34 Bakers Wife Ilfracombe
10416 1904 July 19 William BEVAN 24 Journeyman Baker Bristol
12589 1912 Nov 12 Kate BEVERIDGE     15 Herbert St Devonport
12951 1914 Feb 17 Kate BEVERIDGE     15 Herbert St Devonport
11785 1909 Aug 31 George Frank BEVERTON     Seaveiw Abbotsham N Devon
4264 1872 Feb 5 Emily BEVISS 34 Masons Wife Axminster
9757 1901 Dec 20 Henry BEVISS 28 Garden Labourer Axminster
353 1847 Feb 3 Ann BEWES 68 Domestic Servant Bodmin Asylum  
2433 1862 Jan 10 Ann BEWS 41 Labourers Wife Devonport
3514 1868 Mar 3 Maria BEYNON 32 Seamans Wife Appledore Northam
9668 1901 Aug 13 Richard BIBBINGS 34 Labourer Devonport
11375 1908 Apr 11 Elizabeth BIBLE     Sidford
9474 1900 Oct 9 Ernest William BICKELL 44 No Occupation Pinhoe
12508 1912 July 27 Jane BICKELL     Union Workhouse Tavistock
4288 1872 Mar 20 Ellen BICKFORD 45 Master Mariner s Widow Salcombe nr Kingsbridge
1738 1857 Oct 16 Harriet BICKFORD 45 Domestic Servant Edginswell St Marychurch
6626 1886 July 31 Henry BICKFORD 56 Soldier Plympton St Mary
3189 1866 Mar 12 John Fairweather BICKFORD 60 Veterinary Surgeon Churchstow Kingsbridge
13550 1916 May 30 Louisa BICKFORD     48 Upton Road Torquay
539 1848 July 1 Mary BICKFORD 47 Servant Totnes
1011 1852 May 22 Mary BICKFORD 60 Labourers Wife Kingskerswell
1861 1858 July 29 Mary BICKFORD 58 Labourers Wife Kingskerswell
2515 1862 May 12 Mary Ann BICKFORD 22 Domestic Servant Chudleigh
48 1845 Aug 2 Jane BICKHAM 30 Sempstress St Thomas
417 1847 June 16 Jane BICKHAM 35 Dressmaker St Thomas  
10154 1903 July 24 Ernest William BICKLE 37 Chemist Pinhoe
11765 1909 July 29 Ernest William BICKLE     Pinhoe
7921 1893 July 6 Frederick BICKLE 21 Railway Labourer Lydford
8169 1894 July 7 Frederick BICKLE 22 Labourer Lydford
3294 1866 Nov 13 Harriet BICKLE 40 In Service North Petherwin
7776 1892 Nov 12 Jane BICKLE 45 Servant Tavistock
12904 1913 Dec 12 John Jackman BICKLE     North St Ashburton
6294 1884 May 3 Richard BICKLE 48 Farm Labourer Broadwoodwidger
11218 1907 Sept 4 Henry Charles BICKNELL     Newton Abbot
5904 1881 Dec 29 Mary BICKNELL 53 Sempstress Crediton
6583 1886 May 29 Mary BICKNELL 57 Sempstress Hants County Asylum
3478 1867 Dec 20 Alice BIDDER 37 Small Farmers Wife Huntshane Little Torrington
423 1847 July 9 Sarah BIDDER 63 Farmers Widow Braunton
9730 1901 Nov 15 Claud BIDDICK 22   Woolfardisworthy
10310 1904 Mar 24 William BIDDICK 63 Miller Newton Abbot
1286 1854 Nov 30 Ann BIDGOOD 46 Servant Stepcot Hill Exeter
1393 1855 July 26 Ann BIDGOOD 47 Servant Stepcot Hill Exeter
7411 1891 Feb 9 Rhoda Ann BIDGOOD 42 Farm Labourers Wife Halberton
2291 1861 Mar 12 Henry BIDGWAY 73 Bricklayer & Plasterer Great Torrington
9869 1902 June 23 Harry BIDWELL 29 Painter Unknown
9965 1902 Nov 12 Harry BIDWELL 29 Painter Newton Abbot Workhouse
122 1845 Sept 17 Catherine BIGGINS 41 Whitesmiths Wife Devonport
589 1848 Dec 9 Charles BIGGS 40 Grocer St Sidwells Exeter
9424 1900 July 21 William BIGNALL 60 Tramp Totnes Workhouse
2622 1862 Nov 21 Edward Richard BIGRIG 19 Imbecile from birth Devonport
2145 1860 Apr 28 Wallace BILCOCK 26 Miner Plymouth Workhouse
4495 1873 July 18 George BILLING 36 Carpenter Finchley London
12443 1912 May 19 Joshua BILLING or      
    John Thomas BILLING     The Workhouse Newton Abbot
1178 1854 Jan 21 Lydia BILLING 39 Servant Upottery
5225 1878 Mar 28 William BILLING 48 Farm Labourer Sandford
174 1845 Oct 31 Lydia BILSON 53 Kept Mistress Plymouth  
1505 1856 May 14 William BINMORE 58 Gardener Highweek
3239 1866 June 28 James BINNEY 53 Mine Labourer Sydenham Damerel Devon
5595 1880 Apr 21 James BINNEY 65 Farm Labourer Sydenham Damerell
8690 1896 Dec 7 Eliza BINNING 55 Needlewoman Teignmouth
8908 1898 Feb 7 Eliza BINNING 60 Dressmaker Newton Abbot
10266 1904 Jan 26 Eliza BINNING 67 Dressmaker Newton Abbot
4750 1875 Feb 10 Elizabeth BIRCH 44 Petty Dealer Devonport
4973 1876 Aug 3 Elizabeth BIRCH 45 Petty dealer Devonport
5272 1878 July 8 Elizabeth BIRCH 47 Fruit Seller Devonport
6251 1884 Jan 14 Elizabeth BIRCH 53 Petty dealer Devonport  
12069 1910 Oct 28 Charles Samuel BIRD     Bayards Cove Dartmouth
11509 1908 Sept 28 Edwin BIRD     Torrington
3193 1866 Mar 29 Jane BIRD 37 Spinster No Occupation Union Workhouse Torrington
2382 1861 Sept 11 Mary Ann BIRD 43 Domestic Servant East Stonehouse
5146 1877 Sept 3 Mary Jane BIRD 28   Sevenoaks Weald Kent
8451 1895 Nov 4 Philippa BIRD 74 No Occupation Hanwell Asylum
13221 1915 Feb 25 William Henry BIRD     12 Model Cottages Teignmouth
390 1847 Apr 22 Charlotte BISHOP 27 None Heavitree
5103 1877 June 1 Edwin BISHOP 28 Fisherman Newton Abbot Union
7313 1890 Aug 16 Ellen BISHOP 45 Nurse Devonport
874 1851 Apr 1 Georgiana Hillman BISHOP 25 Shoebinder Barnstaple
9154 1899 June 24 Harriet BISHOP 44 Labourers Wife Fratton
1140 1853 Aug 30 Nathaniel BISHOP     County Gaol
7241 1890 May 31 Susan BISHOP 40 Dairyman s Wife Ottery St Mary
6276 1884 Mar 19 William BISHOP 30 Soldier Cork
7445 1891 Apr 9 William BISHOP 36 Labourer Devonport
5029 1876 Dec 22 George BISSELL 77 Groom Shobrooke
11436 1908 June 29 Joseph BISSETT     Bideford
7113 1889 Sept 30 John BIVENS 73 No Occupation Cullompton
1818 1858 May 4 Mary BLACK 43 Blacksmiths Wife Devonport
134 1845 Sept 17 William BLACK 19 Idiot from Child London
9010 1898 Sept 26 Ann BLACKLER 70 No Occupation Horrabridge
7587 1891 Dec 30 Edward BLACKLER 24 Rag & Bone Gatherer Torquay
1585 1856 Dec 2 Mary BLACKLER 65 Housewife Hessenford Cornwall
12601 1912 Nov 23 Reginald John BLACKLER     Ashprington
3851 1869 Dec 9 Richard BLACKLER 45 Gardener Ipplepen
6609 1886 June 26 Richard BLACKLER 62 Labourer Abbotskerswell
3288 1866 Oct 31 Sarah BLACKLER 54 Sailors Wife Brixham
7239 1890 May 30 Stripling BLACKLER 37 Coach Painter Bridgetown
6666 1886 Nov 19 Striptling BLACKLER 33 Carriage Painter Bridgetown
805 1850 Sept 23 Thomas BLACKLER 34 Labourer Littleham
7975 1893 Sept 7 Alfred Charles BLACKMORE 22 Carpenter St Thomas
5013 1876 Nov 27 Caroline BLACKMORE 22 Mill Worker Bradninch
3907 1870 Mar 30 Elizabeth BLACKMORE 58 Never of any Occupation St Thomas Union Workhouse
10633 1905 June 2 Elizabeth BLACKMORE 45 Dressmaker Parracombe
11643 1909 Mar 6 Elizabeth BLACKMORE     Laurel Cottage Parracombe
12311 1911 Nov 2 Elizabeth BLACKMORE     Reeds Court Cullompton
13376 1915 Oct 10 Elizabeth Ann BLACKMORE     27 Portland St Ilfracombe
3453 1867 Oct 31 Elizabeth Jane BLACKMORE 16   Barnstaple Union
10316 1904 Apr 1 Florence Annie BLACKMORE 15   Heavitree
3669 1869 Jan 4 Henry BLACKMORE 57 Pauper Small Farmer Blackworthy Hatherleigh
2479 1862 Mar 18 Joseph BLACKMORE 41 Seaman Northam
10716 1905 Sept 28 Laura BLACKMORE 48 Miners Wife Buckfastleigh
483 1847 Dec 29 Mary BLACKMORE 50 Pensioners Wife Swymbridge
6895 1888 June 4 Mary Elizabeth BLACKMORE 21 Labourers Wife Chudleigh
10971 1906 Sept 20 Reginald BLACKMORE 27 Farm Labourer Chudleigh
9676 1901 Aug 22 Robert BLACKMORE 34 General Labourer Barnstaple
11324 1908 Feb 10 Robert BLACKMORE     Ilfracombe
11269 1907 Nov 23 Sarah BLACKMORE     Bideford
12741 1913 Apr 29 Sarah Ann BLACKMORE     Police Station Cullompton
12700 1913 Mar 13 Sidney Thomas BLACKMORE     3 Lower Parade Withycombe Exmouth
9407 1900 July 5 Thomas BLACKMORE 35 No Occupation Chittlehampton
2062 1859 Oct 14 Virginia BLACKMORE 28 Lacemaker Ottery St Mary  
610 1849 Jan 26 William BLACKMORE 43 Farmer Payhembury
1177 1854 Jan 20 William BLACKMORE 50 Shipwright Appledore
3219 1866 May 22 William BLACKMORE 23 Mason Tamerton Foliot
3361 1867 Apr 27 William BLACKMORE 27 Farm Labourer Bratton Fleming
13224 1915 Feb 27 William BLACKMORE     Woodbury Salterton
13680 1916 Nov 20 Wm BLACKMORE     Little Silver Woodbury Salterton
3448 1867 Oct 21 John BLACKWELL 52 Miner Beer Alston in Beer Ferris Devon
263 1846 Apr 6 John BLAGDEN 56 Labourer Silverton
10570 1905 Feb 23 Ellen BLAKE 19   Exminster
2775 1863 Oct 22 Fanny BLAKE 23 Domestic Servant Stoke Cottage Devonport
2945 1864 Oct 14 Frederick BLAKE 30 Lately Army Officer Not Known
9508 1901 Jan 3 Henry BLAKE 14 No Occupation South Molton Workhouse
9381 1900 May 24 Henry James BLAKE 53 Blacksmith Exminster
8595 1896 July 11 James BLAKE 16 Labourers Son South Brent
2988 1865 Jan 14 Joseph BLAKE 37 Labourer Heavitree
222 1846 Jan 27 Daniel BLAMEY 22 Modeller Tavistock
9929 1902 Sept 2 Sydney BLAMEY 35 Labourer Totnes Workhouse
12821 1913 Aug 16 Thomas BLAMPLIN     Fair View Bishops Tawton
10508 1904 Dec 3 William BLANCHETT 61 Porter Torquay
10555 1905 Feb 4 Emily BLANCHFORD 68 Millers Widow Alphington
434 1847 Aug 14 Jane BLANK   None Slapton
9027 1898 Nov 11 Lilie BLANK 21 Labourers Wife Stoke Gabriel
3630 1868 Sept 23 Maria BLANK 39 No Occupation South Huish
1556 1856 Sept 15 William BLANK 73 Labourer Union Workhouse Totnes
10876 1906 May 14 George BLATCHFORD 58 Architect Bristol Asylum
8420 1895 Sept 3 John Dodd BLATCHFORD 17 No Occupation Dartmouth
2817 1864 Jan 19 George BLEE 29 Labourers Son Chagford
466 1847 Nov 10 Roger BLELOCK 51 Marine Devonport
13253 1915 Apr 12 Annie BLEW     New Inn Clayhanger
2628 1862 Dec 4 James BLEW 53 Ag Labourer Oakford
2703 1863 June 10 James BLEW 54 Agricultural Labourer Witheridge
3894 1870 Mar 1 Martha BLEW 29 Domestic Servant Bampton Devon
3077 1865 July 22 Grace Williams BLEWETT 20 Not Known Supposed to be Crowan Cornwall
8058 1894 Jan 17 Elizabeth Ann BLIGHT 31 Naval Pensioners Wife Devonport
12553 1912 Sept 25 Margaret Johnson BLIGHT     16 Widley View Compton Gifford
11518 1908 Oct 8 Philip Charles BLIGHT     Ivybridge
5092 1877 May 15 David BLOFIELD 29 Customs Clerk Hampstead
9634 1901 June 26 George BLOOMFIELD 39 Labourer Devonport
6983 1888 Dec 17 Albert Henry BLOUNT 29 Plasterer Battersea London
2044 1859 Sept 2 Timothy BLUME 36 Boarding Clerk Cowes Isle of Wight
12606 1912 Nov 30 Elizabeth Ann BLYTH     Providence Hartland
5535 1879 Dec 19 Anna Maria BOARD 33 Carpenters Wife Wonford
13564 1916 June 14 Florence BODDINGTON     Keverell Lodge Withycombe
5911 1882 Jan 10 Ann BODDY 54 No Occupation Crediton
2663 1863 Mar 16 Maria Miller BODLEY 22 Domestic Servant Kingskerswell
2711 1863 June 25 Maria Miller BODLEY 22 Domestic Servant Silverton
7279 1890 July 25 Samuel Weymouth BODLEY 26 Grocers Assistant Dartmouth
9494 1900 Dec 7 Alfra BODY 20 Musician Tetcott
10341 1904 May 2 Alfra BODY 24 Musician Tetcott
13646 1916 Sept 30 Alfra BODY     Tetcott
13036 1914 June 5 John BODY     Newland Swimbridge
12633 1913 Jan 8 William Trevor BOLDING     The Workhouse Newton Abbot
1397 1855 July 2 George BOLLEY 26 Porter Cheeke St Exeter
6218 1883 Oct 19 Grace BOLSDEN 60 Police Officer s Wife Dolton
3500 1868 Feb 4 Elizabeth BOLT 55 Washerwoman West Down North Tawton
6757 1887 June 13 Emmanuel BOLT 44 Cab Driver Torquay
5084 1877 Apr 23 George BOLT 32 Labourer Tavistock
9989 1902 Dec 5 George BOLT 35 Royal Marine Devonport
7431 1891 Mar 13 Henry BOLT 40 No Occupation Alphington
3917 1870 Apr 7 James Browning BOLT 45 Railway Engine Driver Paul St Exeter
8850 1897 Sept 14 Jane Anne BOLT 42 Housewife Heavitree
8623 1896 Aug 27 John BOLT 76 Farm Labourer Winkleigh
10083 1903 May 4 Mary BOLT 40 Cook Marystow
10678 1905 July 27 Mary BOLT 23 Servant Bondleigh
8700 1896 Dec 16 Mary Ann BOLT 56 Cab Drivers Wife St Thomas
8940 1898 May 10 Mary Ann BOLT 47 Gamekeepers Daughter Drewsteignton
2589 1862 Sept 24 Thomas BOLT 47 Labourer at Granite Quarry Walkhampton
13439 1916 Jan 14 Thomas BOLT     1 Ham Cottages Sidmouth
10140 1903 July 13 Thomas Joslin BOLT 43 Painter Sidmouth
6076 1882 Dec 23 William BOLT 22 Cooper Newton St Cyres
12895 1913 Dec 4 Mary Jane BONATHAN     Crest Hill Buckfastleigh
12204 1911 June 1 Thomas BONATHAN     11 Tolmarsh Buckfastleigh
306 1846 July 15 Ann BOND 66 Servant Honiton Clist
736 1850 Mar 28 Ann BOND 60 Servant St Thomas Workhouse
2918 1864 Aug 11 Charlotte BOND 50 Pensioners Wife 2 Miriam Terrace West Plumstead
7980 1893 Sept 18 Charlotte Glendenning BOND 46 Bookbinders Daughter Dawlish
8434 1895 Sept 21 Charlotte Glendenning BOND 45 Bookbinders Daughter Devon County Asylum
1630 1857 Feb 26 Edward BOND 46 Cab Proprietor & Driver Jersey
3933 1870 May 3 Eliza BOND 16 Fishermans Daughter Clovelly
5218 1878 Mar 16 Eliza BOND 65 Domestic Servant Sampford Peverell
4847 1875 Oct 9 Elizabeth BOND 58   Teignmouth
5025 1876 Dec 9 Elizabeth BOND 59 No Occupation Dawlish
6051 1882 Oct 24 Elizabeth BOND 65 No Occupation Dawlish
9319 1900 Mar 15 Francis BOND 60 Yacht Master H M Prison Exeter
9442 1900 Aug 15 Francis BOND 60 Yacht Master Devon County Asylum
12359 1912 Jan 13 Francis John BOND     Tincombe Court Christow
1796 1858 Mar 24 Margaret BOND 31 Labourers Wife Plymouth
1990 1859 May 16 Margaret BOND 73 Labourers Widow Devon County Asylum
3587 1868 June 27 Melvina BOND 33 Shipwrights Wife Devonport
6831 1888 Jan 21 Melvina Elizabeth BOND 52 Shipwrights Wife Devonport
6530 1886 Jan 15 Roger Lavers BOND 57 Farmer Dittisham
4592 1874 Mar 14 Samuel John BOND 25 Asst Engineer in Navy Tiverton
10355 1904 May 16 Selina BOND 32 Farm Labourers Wife Membury
3507 1868 Feb 27 Walter BOND 22 Labourer Broadmoor Asylum
10534 1905 Jan 24 Walter BOND 57 Labourer Herts County Asylum
5208 1878 Feb 16 William BOND 31 Plumber Church Lane Torquay
10090 1903 May 12 William BOND 33 Gas Fitter Torquay
12137 1911 Feb 9 William BOND     Week Thornbury Brandis Corner
5926 1882 Feb 10 Elizabeth Grace BONE 32 Assist in Household Work Stonehouse
7405 1891 Jan 28 Lucy Elizabeth Jane BONE 21 No Occupation Tavistock
6287 1884 Apr 15 Thomas BONE 43 Quarryman Plymstock
5183 1877 Dec 13 Mary Ann BONNER 33 Domestic Servant Franklyns
10349 1904 May 7 Mary Louisa BONNER 27 No Occupation Brixham
3201 1866 Apr 19 Agnes BONNEY 50 Joiners Wife 19 Boscawen Place Devonport
6032 1882 Sept 23 Frederick BONNEY 26 Seaman R N Royal Naval Hospital Stonehouse
6314 1884 June 14 Frederick Robert BONNEY 29 Seaman Devonport
13457 1916 Jan 30 Isabella BONNOR     Buckland Park Thurlestone
7920 1893 July 5 William John BONNOR 54 Surgeon Ilfracombe
11903 1910 Mar 11 Ada BOOKER     Union Workhouse Newton Abbot
7859 1893 Apr 10 Alonzo Cranch BOON 26 Shopkeeper Compton Gifford
12509 1912 July 29 Arthur BOON     Workhouse Great Torrington
10084 1903 May 5 Gertrude BOON 32 Shopkeeper Ashburton
10304 1904 Mar 17 James William BOON 62 Railway Labourer Dodbrooke
13257 1915 Apr 15 John BOON     149 Lymington Road Torquay
3275 1866 Sept 7 Susan Ann BOON 23 Dressmaker Brixham
5407 1879 Apr 16 Charlotte BOONE 76 Schoolmistress Bishopsteignton
1937 1859 Feb 8 Thomas BOONE 16 None Exeter Workhouse
4353 1872 July 4 Thomas BOONE 29 None Exeter Workhouse
5834 1881 July 18 Charles BOOTT 34 Steward Royal Navy Devonport
12471 1912 June 19 Sarah Jane BORDER     2 Park Road Dawlish
11913 1910 Apr 2 Henry BOREHAM     Union Workhouse East Stonehouse
13529 1916 May 6 Lydia BORLACE     201 Union St Upton Torquay
4968 1876 July 29 Charlotte BORN 31 Lacemaker Morchard Bishop
7046 1889 May 14 William BORN 59 Forage Dealer South Zeal
13372 1915 Sept 30 Lewis Reginald BOSANQUET     10 South Cliff Eastbourne
4105 1871 Mar 31 Benjamin BOSWARVA 23 Waterman Devonport
4703 1874 Nov 18 Matilda BOSWARVA 27 Stokers Wife Devonport
10522 1905 Jan 3 Robert Henry BOSWOVRA 22 Soldier Netley
8265 1894 Dec 29 John Thomas BOTTERELL 62 Naval Pensioner Devonport
9874 1902 July 2 Margaret Louise BOTTERELL 22 Assistant Housekeeper Devonport
501 1848 Feb 9 Elizabeth BOTTRELL 50 Milk Sellers Wife Bromley Kent
11060 1907 Jan 30 Elizabeth Jane BOUCHER     South Brent
4785 1875 May 4 Hannah BOUCHER 54 Labourers Wife South Molton
4999 1876 Oct 11 Sophia BOUNDEN 20 Servant Colney Hatch Asylum
9251 1899 Dec 19 William BOUNDING 84 Labourer Totnes Workhouse
7991 1893 Oct 6 Elizabeth BOUNDY 77 Shoemakers Widow Witheridge
9873 1902 July 1 William BOUNDY 34 No Occupation East Stonehouse
9396 1900 June 19 Thomas BOURKE 38 Newsagent Salisbury
6648 1886 Sept 25 Martha BOURNE 28 Prostitute Stonehouse
10386 1904 June 15 Frederick BOUSFIELD 69 Actor East Stonehouse
3102 1865 Sept 6 Elizabeth BOUTCHER 43 Shopkeeper 26 Paris St Exeter
4208 1871 Oct 2 Elizabeth Pring BOUTCHER 50 Painters Wife 26 Paris St Exeter
14 1845 July 26 Robert BOUTCHER   Carpenter Topham
5058 1877 Feb 12 James BOVETT 49 Farm Labourer Talliford
7446 1891 Apr 9 Herbert BOVEY 24 Footman Torquay
1720 1857 Aug 28 Mary Taylor BOVEY 46 Shopkeeper Ipplepen
13156 1914 Nov 7 Sarah BOVEY     49 Pennsylvania Road Torquay
11068 1907 Feb 11 Thomas Fletcher BOVEY     Torquay
8506 1896 Mar 7 William BOVEY 55 No Occupation Teignmouth
12750 1913 May 16 Emily BOWDELL     The Village Kingskerswell
6409 1885 Mar 27 Alice Jane BOWDEN 27 Labourers Wife St Thomas
7399 1891 Jan 17 Amelia BOWDEN 30 Carrier s Wife Lynton
950 1851 Nov 19 Ann BOWDEN 24 Servant Coombe St Exeter
12590 1912 Nov 13 Ann BOWDEN     4 Mansands Terrace Dartmouth
2498 1862 Apr 22 Eliza BOWDEN 33 Servant 102 Paris St Exeter
4597 1874 Mar 26 Elizabeth BOWDEN 48 Charwoman Cornwood
5668 1880 Aug 26 Elizabeth BOWDEN 6 Labourers Wife Denbury
5968 1882 May 19 Elizabeth BOWDEN 56   Plympton St Mary Union Workhouse
3556 1868 May 25 Elizabeth Ann BOWDEN 16 Domestic Servant Northam Devon
5329 1878 Oct 24 Elizabeth Ann BOWDEN 27 Servant Northam
8315 1895 Mar 21 Emma BOWDEN 71 Servant St Marychurch
2580 1862 Sept 2 Francis BOWDEN 21 Shoemaker Barnstaple
4350 1872 July 1 Francis BOWDEN 43 None Morice Town Devonport
13561 1916 June 8 Frederick Hy BOWDEN     50 Cornwall St Devonport
6608 1886 June 26 Frederick William BOWDEN 18 Farm Labourer Northam
9367 1900 Apr 27 Harriet BOWDEN 73   Newton Abbot
10028 1903 Feb 12 Henry BOWDEN 6   Newton Abbot
12080 1910 Nov 16 Henry BOWDEN      
12429 1912 Apr 29 Hilda BOWDEN     The Workhouse Newton Abbot
12607 1912 Nov 30 Hilda BOWDEN     10 Bradley Lane Newton Abbot
8547 1896 May 2 John BOWDEN 66 Farm Labourer Bishops Nympton
7350 1890 Nov 8 Joseph BOWDEN 67 Farm Labourer Ideford  
7550 1891 Nov 10 Joseph BOWDEN 69 Farm Labourer Newton Abbot
7096 1889 Aug 17 Maria BOWDEN 36 Domestic Servant Halberton
5396 1879 Apr 2 Mary BOWDEN 70 Paper Mill Hand Silverton
10873 1906 May 13 Mary BOWDEN 40   Poughill
1372 1855 June 12 Sarah BOWDEN 37 Farm Labourers Wife Colebrook Plympton
3627 1868 Sept 11 William BOWDEN 32 Agricultural Labourer Grey Lake Farm Yarnscombe
3687 1869 Feb 16 William BOWDEN 34 Labourer in Agriculture Gray Lake Yarnscombe
4718 1874 Dec 23 William BOWDEN 52 Labourer Bedminster Union
4819 1875 July 20 William BOWDEN 25 Labourer Newton Abbot Union
11024 1906 Nov 27 William BOWDEN 38 Labourer Paignton
13070 1914 July 27 William Henry BOWDEN     Courtney Cottage Washfield
13421 1915 Dec 18 Alice Maud BOWDITCH     54 Upton Road Torquay
8661 1896 Oct 21 Mary BOWDITCH 50 Lacemender Axminster  
12570 1912 Oct 17 Bessie BOWERMAN     The Village Kenton
13119 1914 Sept 22 Emily BOWERMAN     The Cottage Buckwins Buttsbury
7533 1891 Oct 2 Henrietta Martha BOWERMAN 36 Railway Guards Wife Seaton
8037 1893 Dec 19 Henry Hayman BOWERMAN 69 Tailor Kenton
6991 1889 Jan 11 Mary BOWERMAN 70 Orphan Boys Home Matron Taunton
9124 1899 May 19 John BOWLAN 46 Discharged Soldier Devonport
2647 1863 Feb 3 Selina BOWLER 46 Labourers Wife Gloucester St Queens Square
10333 1904 Apr 25 Edward BOWLES 33   Exeter Prison
10378 1904 June 1 Edward BOWLES 33   Devon Asylum
4256 1872 Jan 13 Elijah BOWLES 23 Servant Exeter
10160 1903 Aug 2 Francis Henry BOWLES 39 Chemist Unknown
6265 1884 Feb 28 Thomas BOWLES 21   Slapton
6379 1884 Nov 29 Thomas BOWLES 20 Soldier Cullompton
11624 1909 Feb 16 Philip George BOWMAN     Heavitree
10564 1905 Feb 14 Henrietta BOX 25 Servant Dawlish
11261 1907 Nov 9 Kate BOX     Bideford
10819 1906 Mar 2 Henry Alexander BOYCE 37 Post Office Official Exmouth
1406 1855 Sept 6 Mary Ann BOYCE 23 Servant Plymouth
13485 1916 Mar 9 Fanny Elizabeth BOYER     Higher Dean, Dean Prior
9036 1898 Dec 23 Lucy BOYLAND 49 Nurse Honiton
9207 1899 Sept 28 Lucy BOYLAND 51 Nurse Honiton
11113 1907 Apr 6 Lucy BOYLAND     Heavitree
930 1851 Sept 13 Elizabeth BOYNE 57 Domestic Tormoham
7678 1892 June 3 George BOYNE 27 Fisherman Teignmouth
13159 1914 Nov 14 Louisa BOYNE     5 Willey Lane Teignmouth
1851 1858 July 10 Edward BOYNES 26 Painter Tor Torquay
3160 1866 Jan 15 Emma BOYNES 20 Domestic Servant Dodbrook Devon
1759 1857 Dec 4 Louisa BOYNES 20 Servant Kingsbridge
9386 1900 June 2 Elizabeth Jane BOYNS 37 No Occupation Devonport
3764 1869 July 22 Joseph BRADBEER 47 Brushmaker St Thomas
58 1845 Aug 4 John BRADDICK   Farmer Clayhidon
5038 1877 Jan 10 Mary Jane BRADDICK 35 Fishermans Wife Sidmouth
215 1846 Jan 15 Richard BRADDICK 32 Labourer Sidbury
2659 1863 Mar 4 Ann BRADDON 68 Laundress Dartington
336 1846 Dec 10 Agnes BRADFORD   Servant Tiverton
605 1849 Jan 19 Agnes BRADFORD 62 Servant Tiverton
1559 1856 Sept 24 Eliza BRADFORD 34   Crediton
756 1850 May 8 Elizabeth BRADFORD      
8348 1895 May 16 Ellen Mary BRADFORD 21 Laundress Newton Abbot Union
12316 1911 Nov 10 Ellen Mary BRADFORD     The Workhouse Newton Abbot
10165 1903 Aug 14 Elsie Mary Susan BRADFORD 19 No Occupation Dartmouth
5253 1878 May 16 John BRADFORD 45 Labourer Lapford
10975 1906 Sept 29 Lionel Philip Hunt BRADFORD 6   Kentisbeare
4565 1874 Jan 9 Mary Ann BRADFORD 48 Domestic Servant Cruwys Morchard
4927 1876 May 1 Sarah BRADFORD 40 Carpenters Wife Shillingford
1627 1857 Feb 23 Thomas BRADFORD 64 Agricultural Labourer Exminster
12966 1914 Mar 9 William Henry BRADFORD     Mill Cottages Fenny Bridges Feniton
11838 1909 Nov 25 Daisy Emily BRADLEY 24   1 St Judes Road Plymouth
9540 1901 Feb 20 William James BRADLEY 46 Coachman & Groom Salcombe Regis
10417 1904 July 21 William Robert BRADLEY 48 Market Gardener Totnes  
3539 1868 Apr 28 George BRAILEY   Shoemaker Ottery St Mary
739 1850 Apr 2 Joseph BRAILEY 22 Shoemaker St Thomas
12740 1913 Apr 28 Rose Hannah BRAIN     95 Renown St Devonport
8596 1896 July 15 Mary BRAMWELL 65 Charwoman Devonport
12906 1913 Dec 18 Blanche BRANCHE     Lupton Court Churston Ferrers
8510 1896 Mar 10 Susan Jane BRAND 32 Painters Wife Totnes
8836 1897 Aug 11 Susan Jane BRAND 34 Painters Wife Totnes
9796 1902 Feb 24 John BRANDON 24 Labourer East Stonehouse
13565 1916 June 16 John BRANDON     22 Queen St Torquay
2910 1864 July 25 George William BRANSCOMBE 49 Accountant New Buildings Exeter
6267 1884 Feb 29 Ann BRAUND 34 Masons Wife Bideford
6441 1885 June 8 Ellen BRAUND 34 Mariners Wife Woolfardisworthy
10573 1905 Feb 27 John Henry BRAUND 20 R M L Infantry Chatham
11320 1908 Jan 28 Matilda BRAUND     Bideford
11140 1907 May 2 Emily Ann BRAUNTON     Torrington
703 1849 Dec 1 Sally BRAUNTON 55 Labourers Wife Monkleigh
2664 1863 Mar 18 Mary BRAWN 53 Dressmaker Witheridge
6307 1884 June 4 Mary BRAWN 74 Bakers Wife Witheridge
2103 1860 Jan 25 Elias BRAY 20 Miner Tavistock
3162 1866 Jan 22 Elias BRAY 26 Miner Tavistock
5308 1878 Sept 7 Elias BRAY 39 Mason America
7068 1889 June 19 Elias BRAY 48 Mason Tavistock
7567 1891 Nov 14 Elias BRAY 51 Mason Roborough
8134 1894 May 21 Elias BRAY 53 Mason Tavistock
8640 1896 Sept 18 Elias BRAY 55 Mason Tavistock
9184 1899 Aug 13 Elias BRAY 59 Mason Tavistock
10244 1903 Dec 24 Elias BRAY 63 Mason Tavistock
11622 1909 Feb 15 Elias BRAY     10 Chapel Street Tavistock
10075 1903 Apr 23 Elias Garland BRAY 51 Farmer Peter Tavy
7549 1891 Nov 6 George BRAY 19 No Occupation St Thomas Workhouse
5797 1881 May 5 John BRAY 55 Labourer
6634 1886 Aug 23 John BRAY 28 Farm Servant West Putford
7417 1891 Feb 16 John BRAY 67 Gardener Newton Abbot
7692 1892 July 5 John BRAY 68 Gardener Newton Abbot
5540 1879 Dec 30 Lydia Rebecca BRAY 73 Tailors Widow Devonport
586 1848 Nov 13 Margaret BRAY 40 Respectable East Stonehouse
3920 1870 Apr 14 Margaret BRAY 65 Charwoman East Stonehouse Workhouse
10680 1905 July 30 Martha BRAY 42 Farmer Okehampton
11318 1908 Jan 25 Martha BRAY     Stockley Okehampton
11980 1910 June 26 Martha BRAY 48   Stockley Okehampton
12216 1911 June 12 Martha BRAY     Stockley Farm Okehampton
12891 1913 Nov 27 Martha BRAY     Stockley Farm Okehampton
13307 1915 June 21 Martha BRAY     Stockley Farm Okehampton
7563 1891 Nov 10 Mary BRAY 52 Sempstress Bideford
12287 1911 Sept 14 Mary Ann BRAY     Union Workhouse Tavistock
4687 1874 Oct 17 Mary Gilpin BRAY 56 Servant Exeter
2465 1862 Feb 21 Thomas BRAY 20 Mason Tavistock
3754 1869 July 12 William George BRAY 18 No Occupation 1 James Terrace James St Exeter
6188 1883 Aug 22 Amos BRAYLEY 20 No Occupation Tavistock Union Workhouse
749 1850 Apr 29 Ann BRAYLEY 67 None Appledore
808 1850 Sept 1 John BRAYLEY 35 Cordwainer Bideford
8965 1898 June 20 Thomas BRAYLEY 58 Labourer West Down
1693 1857 July 3 John BREAKER 56 Carpenter Dawlish
8627 1896 Aug 31 Charles BREALEY 30 Labourer North Molton
10492 1904 Nov 11 Charles Henry BREALEY 39 Chemists Assistant Exeter
10146 1903 July 18 Michael BREEN 40 Surgeon Devonport
12661 1913 Feb 7 Sarah BREEN     The Workhouse Devonport
1510 1856 May 22 John BREND 63 Shipwright Morice Town Devonport
9945 1902 Oct 2 John BREND 68 Labourer Bideford Workhouse
1078 1853 Jan 10 Richard BRENT 32 Agricultural Labourer Torrington Union
7319 1890 Sept 5 Alice Elizabeth BREWER 28 No Occupation St Thomas Workhouse
10800 1906 Feb 10 Ellen BREWER 56 Stevedores Wife Teignmouth
12558 1912 Oct 4 Henry BREWER     The Workhouse Newton Abbot
13061 1914 July 13 Henry BREWER     Torbay Hospital
3195 1866 Mar 29 John BREWER 24 Agricultural Labourer Lurley in Tiverton
3960 1870 June 22 John BREWER 28 Labourer Tiverton
672 1849 Aug 22 Mary BREWER 32 Servant Ilsington
11822 1909 Oct 23 Susannah Fouracre BREWER 46   The Workhouse Newton Abbot
4058 1870 Dec 26 William BREWER 42 Clay Labourer Torycombe
8061 1894 Jan 18 William Alfred BREWER 28 Gardener Brixham
9421 1900 July 19 William Alfred BREWER 34 Gardener Brixham
12108 1911 Jan 7 William Henry BREWER     2 Church St Brixham
2049 1859 Sept 14 James BRICE 36 Coachman Longbrook St Exeter
11243 1907 Oct 14 John BRICE     Morebath
2210 1860 Sept 5 Maria BRICE 26 Sailors Wife Withycombe Village Exmouth
7840 1893 Mar 3 Margaret BRICKNELL 42 Pensioners Wife Stonehouse
10151 1903 July 23 Margaret BRICKNELL 53 Pensioners Wife Stonehouse
12050 1910 Oct 1 Arscott BRIDGEMAN     Wait Farm Shebbear
2731 1863 July 18 George Pickard BRIDGEMAN 18 Schoolboy Northam
1429 1855 Oct 22 Samuel BRIDGEMAN 53 Shoemaker Torquay
1504 1856 May 13 Samuel BRIDGEMAN 53 Shoemaker Torquay
606 1849 Jan 22 Sarah BRIDGEMAN 62 Servant South Molton
8848 1897 Sept 13 Caroline Mary BRIDGES 34 Dressmaker Sidbury
6630 1886 Aug 16 Sarah BRIDGES 69 Hawker Heavitree
6695 1887 Feb 3 Sarah BRIDGES 70 Hawker Heavitree
7051 1889 May 19 Ann BRIDGMAN 29 Labourers Wife St Budeaux
8071 1894 Feb 1 Lucy BRIDGMAN 54 No Occupation Highweek
10638 1905 June 6 Charles BRIDLE 40 Labourer Broadclist
5543 1880 Jan 3 Edwin Henton BRIDLE 27 Soldier Clist Hydon
9259 1900 Jan 2 Harriett BRIDLE 72 No Occupation Exeter
4934 1876 May 15 Rebecca Sarah BRIGGS 38 Needlewoman Devonport
4215 1871 Oct 20 Fanny BRIGHT 70 Formerly Servant Bow
11861 1910 Jan 8 James BRIGHT     Monkton Nr Honiton
5299 1878 Aug 20 Solomon BRIGHT 37 Ostler Dawlish
9356 1900 Apr 20 Susannah BRIGHT 58 Seamans Wife Dartmouth
6741 1887 May 13 William BRIGHT 46 Baker Teignmouth
10653 1905 June 17 William BRIGHT 65 Labourer Plymouth
1983 1859 Apr 28 George BRIGHTON 22 Gardener Hele Bickleigh
4631 1874 May 29 Mary Elizabeth BRIGHTON 31 Domestic Servant Uphill Buckland Monachorum
1236 1854 July 12 John BRIMACOMBE 36 Gardener Bridestowe
4555 1873 Dec 3 Mary BRIMACOMBE 48 Shipwrights Wife Devonport
10491 1904 Nov 10 Alice Annie BRIMBLECOMBE 29 Farm Labourers Wife Lympstone
8476 1896 Jan 10 Emily BRIMBLECOMBE 19 Servant Inwardleigh
10457 1904 Sept 17 Emma BRIMBLECOMBE 27 Servant Okehampton
12274 1911 Aug 28 Harriet BRIMBLECOMBE     Callards Court Chagford
7521 1891 Sept 22 Henrietta BRIMLEY 40 Servant Barnstaple Workhouse
9295 1900 Feb 22 Sarah Ann BRIMMACOMBE 21 No Occupation Brentor
8790 1897 May 27 Emily BRIND 45 Charwoman Exeter
11423 1908 June 16 Frederick BRISTOW     Templeton
4185 1871 Aug 15 George BRISTOW 32 Labourer Dunns Green Clayhidon
1768 1858 Jan 16 Joseph BRITTAIN  
3467 1867 Nov 22 Joseph BRITTAIN 45 Marine Broadmoor Asylum Berks
969 1852 Feb 7 Caroline BRITTON 36 Governess Paul St Exeter
13434 1916 Jan 4 Emma BRITTON     29 Richmond St Barton Hill Bristol
13396 1915 Nov 9 Frank Ernest BRITTON     Westbury Hill Westbury on Trym
11424 1908 June 18 Frederick BRITTON     Barnstaple
30 1845 Aug 1 Susan BRITTON     Hartland
9845 1902 May 16 Alice BROAD 34 Servant Withycombe Raleigh
10711 1905 Sept 16 Benjamin BROADLEY 36 Labourer Plymouth
13078 1914 Aug 4 Sarah Ann BROADWAY      
12227 1911 June 28 Daniel BROCK     Mill St Honiton
965 1852 Jan 30 Eliza BROCK 50 Once Matron of Penitentiary Crabtree Egg Buckland
881 1851 Apr 28 George BROCK 42 Butcher Chagford
8668 1896 Oct 27 Henry BROCK 45 Farm Labourer Exbourne
4393 1872 Sept 14 John BROCK 28 Agricultural Labourer Barton Highampton
1702 1857 July 24 Mary Ann BROCK 31 Domestic Servant Black Torrington
2921 1864 Aug 15 Richard BROCK 47 Small Farmer Plympton St Mary Union House
6390 1884 Dec 22 William Henry BROCK 16 Carpenters Apprentice Okehampton
10315 1904 Mar 31 Henry BROCKINGTON 50 No Occupation St Thomas
3206 1866 Apr 26 Mary Ann BROCKINGTON 62 Dressmaker Dawlish
1511 1856 May 22 Ann BRODERICK 17 None John Street Morice Town
10770 1906 Jan 4 Henry BRODIE 28 Unknown Totnes Workhouse
12937 1914 Feb 7 William John Ernest BROKENSHIRE     22 Warleigh Avenue Devonport
10433 1904 Aug 8 Caleb BROMELL 52 Farmer Milton Damerell
12594 1912 Nov 16 Caleb BROMELL     Paddon Sutcombe
2095 1860 Jan 7 Robert BROMFIELD 57 Labourer Upottery
6557 1886 Mar 27 Sarah BROMFIELD 73 Agricultural Labourers Widow    Upottery
768 1850 June 18 William BROOK 26 Servant Inwardleigh
996 1852 Apr 24 William BROOK 27 Servant London
1235 1854 July 10 William BROOK 30 Servant Plymouth
1388 1855 July 16 William BROOK 34 Journeyman Maltster Okehampton
2248 1860 Nov 20 William BROOK 35 Maltster Hanwell Asylum
11387 1908 Apr 24 William John BROOK     Okehampton
11602 1909 Jan 23 William John BROOK     Okehampton
1077 1853 Jan 1 Robert BROOKES 60 Formerly a Mariner Woolfardisworthy  
1285 1854 Nov 23 Ann BROOKS 82 Domestic Servant Tiverton
4913 1876 Mar 28 Ann BROOKS 47 Mine Labourers Wife Tuell Down Milton Abbot
2124 1860 Mar 3 Elizabeth BROOKS   Plain Sewer Ilfracombe
11666 1909 Mar 27 Elizabeth Jane BROOKS     2 Church St Plympton St Maurice
7373 1890 Dec 9 George BROOKS 37 Labourer Littleham
7415 1891 Feb 12 George BROOKS 39 Labourer Exmouth
1549 1856 Aug 23 Jabez BROOKS 15 Printers Apprentice Barnstaple
5165 1877 Nov 8 Jane BROOKS 45 Shopkeeper Bow
5294 1878 Aug 14 Jane BROOKS 39 Shopkeeper Bow
10242 1903 Dec 21 Jane BROOKS 67 Labourers Wife Plympton St Mary  
11503 1908 Sept 16 Jane BROOKS     Plympton St Mary
12830 1913 Aug 29 Lavinia Nicholls BROOKS     Myrtle St Appledore
1364 1855 May 17 Mary BROOKS 45 Farm Labourers Wife Kenton
2994 1865 Jan 21 Mary BROOKS 53 Labourers Wife Starcross
13405 1915 Dec 6 Polly Maria BROOKS     35 Regent St Clifton
5760 1881 Feb 21 Robert BROOKS 41 Labourer Plympton Maurice
10440 1904 Aug 16 Samuel John BROOKS 37 Armourer Quartermaster Netley
8986 1898 July 30 Sarah Jessie BROOKS 29 Dressmaker Newton Abbot
4579 1874 Feb 11 Susan BROOKS 22 Domestic Servant Colebrook
8288 1895 Feb 4 William BROOKS 47 Labourer St Thomas
12219 1911 June 19 William BROOKS      
2452 1862 Jan 31 Betsey BROOKING 37 No occupation 2 Amity St Plymouth
11262 1907 Nov 9 Richard BROOKING     Devonport
2780 1863 Oct 31 Robert BROOKING 63 Ship Carpenter Stoke Devonport
11916 1910 Apr 6 Robert BROOKING     Union Workhouse Newton Abbot
286 1846 May 22 Samuel BROOKING 23 Carpenter St Marychurch
480 1847 Dec 9 Samuel BROOKING 23 Carpenter St Marychurch
2635 1862 Dec 30 Samuel BROOKING 38 Carpenter Bostonfields Torquay
3014 1865 Mar 1 Samuel BROOKING 42 Carpenter Boston Fields Torquay
3653 1868 Nov 28 Samuel BROOKING   Unknown Unknown  
1238 1854 July 27 Samuel Bartlett BROOKING 29 Carpenter St Marychurch
1445 1855 Dec 17 Samuel Bartlett BROOKING 28 Journeyman Carpenter St Marychurch
3355 1867 Apr 16 Thomas BROOKING 50 Tailor 25 Union Street
1763 1858 Jan 7 William Bartlett BROOKING 30 Carpenter St Marychurch
7586 1891 Dec 24 John Reginald M K BROOKLAND 20 Seaman Heavitree
7905 1893 June 17 Mary Ann BROOKLAND 62 Shoemakers Wife Down St Mary  
2811 1864 Jan 4 Edwin BROOM 48 Master Mariner Chapel Place Quay Hill Topsham
12912 1914 Jan 2 Eva BROOM     High Bank Exeter Road Cullompton
8054 1894 Jan 12 Frederick BROOM 33 Labourer St Thomas
707 1849 Dec 15 George BROOM 44 Labourer Beer Alstone  
2719 1863 July 7 George BROOM 59 Farm Labourer Beerstone Beer Ferris
4582 1874 Feb 14 Henry BROOM 55 Butcher Offwell
704 1849 Dec 5 John BROOM 40 Labourer Coombe Rawleigh
3816 1869 Oct 7 Martha BROOM 37 Farm Labourers Wife Whimple
1394 1855 July 26 Mary Ann BROOM 36 Servant Washfield Tiverton
1902 1858 Oct 22 Robert BROOM 61 Agricultural Labourer Heavitree
6373 1884 Nov 19 Samuel BROOM 52 Farm Labourer Sth Wonford
11871 1910 Jan 29 William BROOMFIELD     The Workhouse Bideford
12678 1913 Feb 25 Kate Catherine BROOMHEAD     4 Milton St Devonport
3404 1867 July 22 John BROOMING 45 Labourer Honicknowle
6916 1888 July 10 Rosa BROOMING 37 Carriage Painters Wife Newton Abbot
9125 1899 May 23 Alexander BROSTICK 23 Labourer Hallsands
9265 1900 Jan 9 Alexander BROSTICK 24 Labourer Stokenham
544 1848 July 14 John BROUGHTON   Labourer Colyton
3666 1868 Dec 31 George BROWE     Warwick Asylum  
6977 1888 Dec 11 Alfred John BROWN 24 Gunner Royal Artillery Netley
9925 1902 Aug 28 Annie BROWN 34 Lodging House Keeper Devonport
9638 1901 June 29 Benjamin Isaac BROWN 20 Sailor R N Devonport
10955 1906 Aug 28 Clara BROWN 50 Lady's Maid Lawbridgeworth
8560 1896 May 25 Douglas BROWN 50 Gardener Bucks Asylum
460 1847 Oct 25 Edward BROWN 64 Labourer Brampsfordpeke
7165 1890 Jan 13 Edward BROWN 77 Carpenter Aveton Gifford
7841 1893 Mar 4 Elizabeth BROWN 53 Shoemakers Wife Stonehouse
12747 1913 May 6 Fanny BROWN     Belle Vue Cottages North St Somerton
5434 1879 June 20 George BROWN 27 Agricultural Labourer Pilton Nr Barnstaple
8471 1896 Jan 2 Henry BROWN 61 Carpenter Launceston
9314 1900 Mar 13 Henry BROWN 27 Shoemaker Moretonhampstead
10594 1905 Mar 23 Henry BROWN 46 Labourer & Pensioner Devonport
632 1849 Mar 28 James BROWN 71 Labourer Plympton St Mary
10914 1906 June 22 James BROWN 65 Retired Farmer Taunton
436 1847 Aug 17 John BROWN 19 Labourer Launcells
2204 1860 Aug 23 John BROWN 26 Labourer Lower Shillingford
2867 1864 Apr 25 John BROWN 42 None Kingsbridge Union Workhouse
7594 1892 Jan 14 John BROWN 63 Farm Labourer Holsworthy
10138 1903 July 8 John BROWN 70 Labourer Torquay
5682 1880 Sept 28 Kate BROWN 61 Cook Tavistock
7404 1891 Jan 28 Kate BROWN 71 Unknown Tavistock Workhouse
10497 1904 Nov 18 Lilla Constance BROWN 34 Teacher of Music Torquay
2001 1859 June 13 Lucy BROWN 40 Gardeners Wife Sidmouth
763 1850 June 1 Lydia BROWN   Servant Starcross
1680 1857 June 5 Mary Ann BROWN 47 Servant Stoke Devonport
5899 1881 Dec 22 Mary Jane BROWN 32 Lacemaker Ottery St Mary
1421 1855 Oct 13 Peter BROWN 67 Carpenter Honiton
10648 1905 June 14 Rebecca BROWN 55 Wheelwrights Wife Dodbroke
10029 1903 Feb 13 Rhoda BROWN 51 Servant Newton Abbot
7933 1893 July 22 Rhoda Ellen BROWN 25 Carpenters Wife Compton Gifford
3228 1866 June 5 Sarah BROWN 49 Labourers Wife Kingskerswell
12128 1911 Jan 25 Sarah BROWN     The Workhouse Newton Abbot
11080 1907 Feb 21 Selina BROWN     Devonport
2314 1861 May 10 Stephen BROWN 33 Sailor Ilfracombe  
3504 1868 Feb 13 Stephen BROWN 40 Mariner Ilfracombe
12179 1911 Apr 17 Susan BROWN     The Workhouse Newton Abbot
311 1846 July 28 Thomas BROWN 26 Labourer in Husbandry Plympton St Mary
2209 1860 Sept 3 Thomas BROWN 56 Farmer Brownstone Farm Morchard Bishop
4792 1875 May 12 Thomas BROWN 55 Beer Retailer Stoke Damerel
5463 1879 Aug 1 Thomas BROWN 60 Beerhouse Keeper Devonport
5566 1880 Mar 2 Thomas BROWN 47 Gardener Kingskerswell
6670 1886 Dec 1 Thomas BROWN 66 Pensioner Devonport
11639 1909 Feb 27 Thomas BROWN     Barnstaple
10038 1903 Feb 23 Walter Richard BROWN 17 No Occupation Kingsbridge
3895 1870 Mar 5 William BROWN 24 Joiner Ilfracombe
4162 1871 June 30 William BROWN 40 Beer Retailer Devonport
5835 1881 July 19 William BROWN 34 Labourer Swansea
8111 1894 Apr 6 William BROWN 76 Shoemaker Pennycross
10687 1905 Aug 12 William BROWN 82 Carpenter Harbertonford
13129 1914 Oct 1 William Frederick BROWN     3 Princes Road W Ellacombe Torquay
10765 1905 Dec 28 William James BROWN 30 Canteen Messenger Devonport
1999 1859 June 9 Edward BROWNE 39 Porter on Quay Plymouth Workhouse
7209 1890 Mar 19 James Henry BROWNE 71 Carpenter North Huish
2157 1860 May 26 John BROWNE 22 Sadler Plymouth Workhouse
5633 1880 June 25 Elizabeth BROWNING 26 Bakers Wife Brampford Speke
8487 1896 Jan 24 Ellen Jane BROWNING 42   Ashburton
1360 1855 May 5 Israel BROWNING 69 Shoemaker Crediton
5976 1882 June 15 Richard BROWNING 38 Shipwright Morice Town
6713 1887 Mar 4 Rosa BROWNING 36 Carriage Painters Wife Newton Abbot
1130 1853 Aug 6 Susan BROWNING 30 Labourers Wife Musbury
7986 1893 Oct 2 William BROWNING 39 Painter Sampford Peverell
11941 1910 May 17 Annie Maria BROWNSCOMBE     Higher Guscott Huntshaw
12231 1911 July 3 Ellen Elizabeth BROWNSON     Wonford Heavitree
9654 1901 July 18 Peter BRUNYATE 66 Travelling Draper Chulmleigh
10536 1905 Jan 24 Peter BRUNYATE 70 Travelling Draper Herts County Asylum
1901 1858 Oct 21 Jane BRUSH 38 Hairdressers Wife Duke St Devonport
4204 1871 Sept 28 Daniel BRUTON 35 Gentlemans Servant 11 Mecklenburgh St London
13698 1916 Dec 19 Frederick BRYAN alias      
    Jas VANSTONE      
2079 1859 Nov 24 Mary Ellen BRYAN 30 Masons Wife Plymouth
1201 1854 Apr6 Amelia BRYANT 28 Servant Ringmore Shaldon
13693 1916 Dec 7 Charity BRYANT     Church Terrace Silverton
12837 1913 Sept 6 Emily BRYANT     Nepaul Croft Road Torquay
5701 1880 Nov 4 Lucy BRYANT 42 Labourers Widow Ilfracombe  
8264 1894 Dec 29 Mary Jane BRYANT 48 Shoebinder Devonport
10630 1905 May 27 Reuben BRYANT 21 Labourer Devonport
12310 1911 Nov 2 Reuben BRYANT     High St Silverton
11003 1906 Nov 1 William BRYANT 18 Gardener Tiverton
11517 1908 Oct 8 William BRYANT     Oakford
12469 1912 June 18 William BRYANT     New Inn Tiverton
8937 1898 May 4 William Henry BRYANT 44 Labourer Silverton
6041 1882 Oct 6 William John BRYANT 36 Labourer Dawlish
13409 1915 Dec 10 Emma BRYNE     6 Newland Honiton
5019 1876 Dec 5 Mary Ann BUBIER 47 Charwoman Liverpool
3386 1867 June 12 Elizabeth BUCHANAN 55 Painter & Shopkeepers Wife George St East Stonehouse
8963 1898 June 16 Ann Davie BUCKINGHAM 56 Servant St Budeaux
12488 1912 July 12 Charles William BUCKINGHAM     13 Oakfield St Heavitree
8882 1897 Nov 26 Elizabeth BUCKINGHAM 42 Farmers Wife Twitchen
9106 1899 Apr 11 Elizabeth Sowden BUCKINGHAM 40 Servant Somerset Asylum Corford
5614 1880 May 25 Ellen BUCKINGHAM 20   Workhouse Great Torrington
6578 1886 May 29 Ellen BUCKINGHAM 26   Hants County Asylum
4793 1875 May 20 Grace BUCKINGHAM 54 Domestic Servant Ilfracombe
12579 1912 Oct 25 Hugh BUCKINGHAM     Lambecombe farm North Molton
6519 1885 Dec 19 William BUCKINGHAM   Unknown Unknown
1582 1856 Nov 25 Ellen BUCKLEY 23 None East Stonehouse
7395 1891 Jan 13 Jane BUCKNELL 49 Labourers Daughter Stoke Canon
9878 1902 July 4 Jane BUCKNELL 58 No Occupation St Thomas Workhouse
153 1845 Oct 3 Joseph BUCKNELL 22 Cooper Honiton Workhouse  
7098 1889 Aug 23 William John BUCKNELL 36 Sailor Sidmouth
9561 1901 Mar 14 Mariann BUCKSEY 87 No Occupation Lympstone
8321 1895 Mar 27 Marion BUCKSEY 81 No Occupation St Thomas
582 1848 Nov 2 Ann BUDD 35 Servant Bishopsteignton
6611 1886 July 3 Ann BUDD 64 Dressmaker North Tawton
13314 1915 July 1 Elizabeth Ann BUDD     Croyde Georgeham
11698 1909 Apr 30 George BUDD     Workhouse Tiverton
411 1847 May 31 Joel BUDD 72 Labourer Colaton Raleigh
10668 1905 July 18 Mabel BUDD 19   Crediton
11184 1907 July 17 Mary Ann BUDD     Whimple
6734 1887 Apr 21 Mary Jane BUDD 28 Farmers Wife Dolton
1313 1855 Jan 11 William BUDD 67 Servant Stoke Canon near Exeter
2439 1862 Jan 18 William BUDD 54 Baker Cullompton
2444 1862 Jan 21 Sarah BUDDON 80 Charwoman St Thomas Union Workhouse
10339 1904 Apr 30 John BUDGE 55 Naval Pensioner Devonport
9849 1902 May 27 Susannah Cordelia BUDGE 52 Labourers Wife Lifton
6560 1886 Apr 3 William BUDGE 38 Waterman Devonport
7278 1890 July 25 Christopher BULFORD 62 Shoemaker Dartmouth
7924 1893 July 11 Charles BULL 25 Gardener Dunsford
9534 1901 Feb 14 Joanna BULL 30 Soldiers Wife Ottery St Mary
167 1845 Oct 17 Sarah BULL 16 Idiot from Birth Broadclist
6097 1883 Feb 10 Sophia BULL 22 Servant Broadclyst
6400 1885 Feb 7 Sophia BULL 23 Servant Broadclyst  
7541 1891 Oct 17 Walter Guy BULL 16 Schoolboy Teignmouth
1371 1855 June 6 William BULL     Devon County Gaol
6402 1885 Feb 25 William BULL 63 Chimney Sweeper  
7925 1893 July 12 George BULLED 40 Labourer St Thomas
8344 1895 May 5 Fanny Johnstone BULLEN 51 Hotel Keeper Crediton
5443 1879 July 9 Ann BULLEY 35 Fishermans Wife Brixham
7348 1890 Nov 6 Ann BULLEY 25 Mill Spinner Buckfastleigh
12480 1912 July 3 Annie Beatrice BULLEY     40 West Bridge Cottages Tavistock
1854 1858 July 16 Charlotte BULLEY 35 Sailmakers Sempstress Devonport
2016 1859 July 20 George BULLEY 30 Porter Exeter
6160 1883 June 26 James BULLEY 73 Cattle Drover Bradninch
2774 1863 Oct 20 Jeremy BULLEY 48 Shoemaker Kingsteignton
2416 1861 Dec 17 John BULLEY 33 Labourer Devonport  
3501 1868 Feb 4 John Philip BULLEY 41 Painter Devonport
8016 1893 Nov 18 Luke BULLEY 55 Naval Pensioner Royal Naval Hospital
6759 1887 June 28 Mary Margaret BULLEY 30 Domestic Servant Totnes
9196 1899 Sept 2 Mary Margaret BULLEY 41 Charwoman Totnes
10946 1906 Aug 22 Mary Margaret BULLEY 45 Charwoman Dartmouth
12067 1910 Oct 22 Mary Margaret BULLEY     Union Workhouse Totnes
10488 1904 Nov 5 Susan Jane BULLEY 35 Publicans Wife Shaldon
2528 1862 June 7 Henry BULLIED 29 Smith Newton Abbot Union House  
8126 1894 Apr 30 George Henry BUNCLARK 35 Agricultural Labourer Newton Abbot
2194 1860 Aug 8 Alice BUNKER 65 Horse Dealers Wife New Town Plymouth
13552 1916 May 31 Faith BUNKER     Swan Inn Noss Mayo Revelstoke
4176 1871 Aug 2 John BUNKER 32 Agricultural Labourer South Brent
9136 1899 June 6 Mary Jane BUNKER 34 Housewife Heavitree
6980 1888 Dec 12 William James BUNKER 16 Labourer Plymouth
6164 1883 July 4 Joseph Allen BUNSALL 38 Painter Devonport
10245 1903 Dec 26 Albert Edward BUNSELL 25 Labourer Devonport
723 1850 Feb 21 Mary BUNSTOW 55 Labourers Wife Stoke Gabriel
2857 1864 Apr 11 Mary BUNSTOW 69 Labourers Wife Brixham Quarry
2643 1863 Jan 29 Abraham BURCH 28 Labourer Lympstone
2807 1863 Dec 22 Amelia Jane BURCH 55 Gentlewoman Union St Plymouth
9602 1901 May 13 Grace BURCH 79 market Gardeners Wife Dawlish
5111 1877 June 20 Henry BURCH 31 Labourer Colyton
11148 1907 May 11 Jessie Amelia C BURCH     Devonport
8447 1895 Oct 30 John BURCH 38 Post Office Clerk Dawlish
7759 1892 Oct 18 Emma Ellen Squire BURCHELL 28 Milliner Crediton
6033 1882 Sept 25 Mary BURD 67 Laundress St Marychurch
3286 1866 Oct 29 Sarah BURD 70 Labourers Wife Awliscombe
9727 1901 Nov 9 Clara Ann BURDEN 28 Servant Calstock
11685 1909 Apr 19 Sarah Jane BURFORD     Ashill Farm Craddock Uffculme
615 1849 Feb 12 Benjamin BURGE 25 Baker Crediton
711 1850 Jan 12 Benjamin BURGE 26 Baker Crediton
6340 1884 Sept 4 John BURGE 35 Shoemaker Crediton
10587 1905 Mar 14 Albert Ernest BURGESS 23   Devonport
13073 1914 July 30 Charles BURGESS     South Molton
176 1845 Oct 30 Frank BURGESS 68 Labourer South Molton
1327 1855 Feb 2 John BURGESS 52 Sadler South Molton
479 1847 Dec 8 Mary BURGESS 51 Shoemakers Wife Topsham
3298 1866 Nov 19 Mary BURGESS 68 Needlewoman Sainthills Court Fore St Topsham
2035 1859 Aug 24 Thomas BURGESS 47 Smith Exeter
12561 1912 Oct 7 Thomas Gregor BURGESS     65 Pembroke St Devonport
9577 1901 Apr 4 Elizabeth BURGOYNE 65   Brixham
4610 1874 Apr 27 Fanny BURGOYNE 20 Domestic Servant Peter Tavy
12674 1913 Feb 21 Sophia BURGOYNE     The Workhouse Totnes
8635 1896 Sept 12 Edmund BURKE 32 Army Bandsman Portsmouth
6667 1886 Nov 24 James BURKES 30 Acrobat Not Known
8851 1897 Sept 16 Mary BURKWOOD 46 Painters Wife Topsham
13388 1915 Oct 27 Eveline BURLAND     Felix High St Honiton
13600 1916 July 22 Grace BURLEY     Newington Cottage Lamerton  
12800 1913 July 9 Walter Frank BURMAN     Magdalen Hospital School Bath
1904 1858 Oct 26 Elizabeth BURNELL 33 Domestic Servant Plymouth Workhouse
9526 1901 Feb 4 Elizabeth BURNELL 59 Needlewoman Plymtree
1924 1859 Jan 8 George BURNELL 27 Mariner Plymouth Workhouse
1961 1859 Mar 21 George BURNELL 27 Mariner Plymouth
26 1845 July 28 Grace BURNELL     Swymbridge
4335 1872 June 13 John BURNELL 33 Painter Ilfracombe
2859 1864 Apr 12 Lucy Jane BURNELL alias      
    Lucy Jane BATT 20 Not Known Not Known
11840 1909 Nov 27 George Henry H BURNER 35   Penson North Huish
10878 1906 May 16 William BURNER 64 Farmer North Huish
12033 1910 Sept 14 Charlotte BURNETT 74   The Workhouse Newton Abbot
7419 1891 Feb 19 George BURNETT 14 No Occupation Cruwys Morchard
11736 1909 June 16 George BURNETT     Brook Cottage Tiverton
732 1850 Mar 18 Hannah BURNETT 54 Servant Dawlish
848 1851 Jan 29 Hannah BURNETT 50 Gentlemans Servants Wife Torquay
1414 1855 Sept 25 Hannah BURNETT 56 Coachmans Wife Egg Buckland
1496 1856 Apr 29 Hannah BURNETT 58 Coachmans Wife Knackersknowle
12187 1911 May 3 John William BURNETT     Cornwood
13029 1914 June 1 Mildred BURNETT     46 Hoxton Road Ellacombe Torquay
13440 1916 Jan 14 Mildred BURNETT     22 Belle Vue Terrace Torquay
1830 1858 June 3 Elizabeth BURNS 35 Needlewoman 46 Hereford St Lisson Grove
10569 1905 Feb 22 Ellen Elizabeth BURR 32 Housemaid Flete Holbeton
13128 1914 Sept 30 Selina BURRELL     79 Halcyon Road Newton Abbot
6834 1888 Jan 25 Selina Ellen BURRELL 20 Sailors Wife (R N) Newton Abbot
9055 1899 Jan 24 Selina Ellen BURRELL 35 Housewife St Thomas (Plymouth Asylum)
9755 1901 Dec 18 Selina Ellen BURRELL 36 Labourers Wife Newton Abbot
10846 1906 Apr 12 Selina Ellen BURRELL 39 Naval Pensioners Wife Newton Abbot
3007 1865 Feb 16 Eli BURRIDGE 53 Labourer Uplyme
5910 1882 Jan 7 Eliza BURRIDGE 60 Farmers Wife Cheriton Fitzpaine
8899 1898 Jan 25 Jane BURRIDGE 50 No Occupation Devonport
6931 1888 Aug 25 John BURRIDGE 43 Labourer Northam
10435 1904 Aug 9 John BURRIDGE 84 General Labourer Newton Abbot
39 1845 Aug 2 Mary BURRIDGE     Exminster
652 1849 July 11 Mary BURRIDGE 52 Servant Salcombe Regis
8395 1895 July 13 Mary Ann BURRIDGE 25 Grooms Wife Down St Mary  
6867 1888 Apr 10 Samuel BURRIDGE 48 Labourer Ilsington
204 1845 Dec 13 Sarah BURRING 45 Labourers Wife Modbury
9495 1900 Dec 10 Francis BURRINGTON 45 Railway Gatekeeper Nantallon
9682 1901 Aug 28 Elizabeth BURROUGH 68 Housekeeper Charmouth
9702 1901 Oct 1 Elizabeth BURROUGH 68 Housekeeper Devon County Asylum
6460 1885 July 25 Joseph BURROUGHS 72 Farmer Uffculme
12673 1913 Feb 21 Edna BURROW     16 Victoria Grove Bideford
11420 1908 June 12 Richard BURROW     East Worlington
8832 1897 Aug 6 Elizabeth Ann BURROWS 36 No Occupation Bow
13514 1916 Apr 20 Frank Hill BURROWS      
9242 1899 Nov 25 Maria BURROWS 40 Dairy Farmers Wife Gittisham
10303 1904 Mar 14 Maria BURROWS 46 Cattlemans Wife Gittisham
8038 1893 Dec 21 Mary BURROWS 50 Servant Devonport
11469 1908 Aug 11 Sidney Arthur BURROWS     Devonport
3684 1869 Feb 11 Elizabeth BURSLEY 58 Charwoman Devonport
10624 1905 May 19 Agnes BURSTON 26 Carpenters Wife Burlescombe
12479 1912 July 1 Elizabeth BURSTON     The Workhouse Tiverton
5487 1879 Sept 5 Jessie BURSTON 32 Royal Marine Sgts Wife East Stonehouse  
6853 1888 Mar 17 Arthur John BURT 28 Naval Pensioner Devonport
425 1847 July 12 Edward BURT 32 Waggoner Tiverton
516 1848 Apr 14 Edward BURT 33 Labourer Tiverton
8975 1898 July 12 Frederick BURT 38 Civil Pensioner Devonport
11240 1907 Oct 7 Frederick BURT     Devonport
11923 1910 Apr 18 Frederick BURT     Union Workhouse Newton Abbot
12974 1914 Mar 20 Robert James BURT     17 Waltham Terrace Newton Abbot
1333 1855 Feb 21 Ann BURTON 54 Farmers Wife Exminster
1614 1857 Jan 22 Ann BURTON 55 Farmers Wife Exminster
13295 1915 June 9 Ellen Gertrude BURTON     6 Courtland Road Paignton
5128 1877 Aug 4 Henry J BURTON 38 Seaman Ship "Mary Emily"
4873 1875 Dec 23 Horace BURTON 36 Butler Sidmouth
6509 1885 Nov 17 Mary Ann BURTON 38 Servant Broadhembury
6685 1887 Jan 15 Mary Ann BURTON 38 Servant Kerswell
7063 1889 June 15 Mary Ann BURTON 42 Servant Kerswell
4368 1872 Aug 6 Sarah BURTON 22 Servant 134 St Sidwells Exeter
4616 1874 May 5 Sarah BURTON 23 Domestic Servant Kerswell Broadhembury
5041 1877 Jan 16 Sarah BURTON 25 Domestic Servant Broadhembury
6391 1884 Dec 27 Sarah BURTON 31 Servant Honiton Union Workhouse
6869 1888 Apr 19 Sarah BURTON 38 Servant Broadhembury
5578 1880 Mar 19 Sarah Ann BURTON 28 Servant Broadhembury
4940 1876 June 2 Susan BURTON 17 Dressmaker St Leonards Exeter
1009 1852 May 15 William Floyd BURTON 18 Labourer Exminster
4897 1876 Feb 25 Charlotte BUSE 37 No Occupation Little Torrington
13112 1914 Sept 15 Alfred James BUSH     Tideford Cornworthy
7176 1890 Jan 28 Charlotte BUSH 30 Sailor s Widow Shaldon
1953 1859 Mar 9 William BUSSELL 79 Miller Brixham
4376 1872 Aug 21 William BUSSELL 51 Miller Kingskerswell
11335 1908 Feb 22 William Henry BUSSELL     Filleigh
6606 1886 June 24 Walter BUTCHER 24 Soldier Belfast
4148 1871 May 29 Robert BUTLAND 62 Verger Warren Road Torquay
13474 1916 Feb 25 George BUTLER     5 Gladstone Place Newton Abbot
11481 1908 Aug 27 Gertrude BUTLER     Hawkchurch
13190 1915 Jan 1 James Vincent BUTT     The Workhouse Stapleton
11957 1910 May 31 Lily BUTT     Union Workhouse Frome
12198 1911 May 23 Mary Ann BUTT     Fernleigh Buckland Monachorum
7300 1890 Aug 2 Mercy Elizabeth BUTT 32 Chair Caner East Stonehouse
8272 1895 Jan 11 Sarah BUTT 47 Servant St Thomas Workhouse
12302 1911 Oct 21 Annie BUTTERIS     The Cottage Newton Sidmouth
10444 1904 Sept 1 Mary Ann BUTTERWORTH 85 Pensioners Widow Ottery St Mary
233 1846 Feb 13 Francis BUTTLE 32 Labourers Wife Withycombe Rawley Churchstanton
394 1847 May 3 Francis BUTTLE 33 Labourer Withycombe Raleigh
5679 1880 Sept 22 Henry BYFIELD 36 Coachman Starcross
656 1849 July 21 Thomas BYNE 15   6 Mint St, St Olave Exeter
1131 1853 Aug 6 George BYNON 43 Labourers Son Ashford
6319 1884 June 27 Ann BYRNE 40 Labourers Wife Stonehouse
6915 1888 July 10 Edward BYRNE 17 Farm Labourer Netherstone