Open a form to report problems or contribute information

 
1 Introduction 2 Message details 3 Upload file 4 Submitted
Page 1 of 4

Help and advice for BT Burials

If you have found a problem on this page then please report it on the following form. We will then do our best to fix it. If you are wanting advice then the best place to ask is on the area's specific email lists. All the information that we have is in the web pages, so please do not ask us to supply something that is not there. We are not able to offer a research service.

If you wish to report a problem, or contribute information, then do use the following form to tell us about it. We have a number of people each maintaining different sections of the web site, so it is important to submit information via a link on the relevant page otherwise it is likely to go to the wrong person and may not be acted upon.

 

Broadhempston Parish Registers

Pre-Register Bishops Transcripts - Burials


1597
     
Feb 29 MADDICK Walter
Feb 28 TAPLEY Nicholas
Mar 13 COOKE Margarett

1598
     
Mar 25 LAKE Willm
Apr 2 FORD Phillip – dau [sic] of John
Feb 12 TAPLEY Nicolas
Feb 7 WEBBER Roger – son of John
Mar 7 TAPLEY Willim

1599
     
Mar 22 FORD Robert – son of John
Apr 8 REED Joan – wife of Henerie
Apr 21 PALK Nicolas
May 26 DAMERLL Henry
Aug 29 ELES Helena
Oct 2 WOTTON James
Nov 23 BEALE Julian – wife of Thomas
Jan 17 PALK Willm
Jan 26 DICK John

1600
     
June 26 WIDDICOMB Anna - dau of John
June 29 DAMERLL Willm
Feb 10 BORLEY Mark

1601
     
Apr 13 HORRALL Thomas
June 12 LANGMEAD Richard
Sept 2 MEADYATE John
Oct 25 ROBBINS Simon
Dec 20 APTER Tamsine
Jan 1 BIGGARS Christofer
Jan 16 BARTER Henry
Mar 6 WEBBER Thomas

1613
     
May 20 SUMPTER Nicholas
May 23 FORDE John – son of John
May 25 EALES Leonard
May 31 HEARNE Margarett
June 13 EDWARDS Sarah – wife of Samuell
June 29 WINSOR David
Nov 13 MILLMAN Joane – wife of John
Jan 27 NICHOLAS Joane – dau of Thomas

1614
  Barely legible  
    Two illegible entries  
June 10 PETERS Ebett
June 16 B..........FORD George – the elder
July 17 TAPLEY Symon
July 21 BLACHFORD George – son of George
Aug 14 ROBBEN John
Aug 18 BOUND Anne
Aug 24 BOUND Mary
Nov 7 DAMARELL Christopher
Nov 10 BENNETT Margery – wife of John
Nov 19 LONMAN William
Nov 20 WOTTON Alice - widdow
Nov 20 PEETER Alice
Nov 19 LOWMAN [illegible]
Dec 21 PALKE Joane
Feb 10 MAN Ames?

1616
     
Apr 3 DAMRELL Wm:
Apr 5 KENECOAT Katherine
Apr 25 NICHOLAS Katherine
May 2 QUASH Petronell
May 11 ALLYNE Isabell
Aug 19 AYTER Sycely
Aug 25 BURNE Rebecca
Aug 30 VICARY Stephen
Oct 16 QUASH Wilmote
Sept 6 BOVY John
Dec 22 TRUMAN Tho:
Dec 31 TAPLEY Wm:
Jan 11 MAN Joane
Feb 4 SUMPTER Agnes
Mar 19 DAMRELL Joane
Mar 21 BARTER Henry

1629
     
Apr ? DENCH ...ry – son of Edward
Apr 13 GOSEWILL Edward – son of John
July 22 BURRING Frances – dau of Samuell
Aug 2 ENELL Jhone - dau of Andrew
Aug 13 HOMES Jhone – dau of Christoper
Aug 15 AVORY William
Aug 15 AVORY William – son of Richard
Aug 15 IRISH John – son of Edward
Aug 27 QUINTT Robert – a servant
Aug 27 ALLIN Mary – wife of Richard
Nov 2 GARLER John – son of Cristen
Nov 22 MAN William – of Beason
Dec 12 LEDSHAME Thomas – Vicar of Broadhempston
Dec 19 DAVIS Willmott – dau of Robert
Dec ? WINSOR Elizabeth – widdow
Dec 27 COYTE Prudence – dau of Joh[eroded]
Dec 28 BOVIE John –son of John
Jan 15 BOVVEY Aves
Jan 19 AVERY Richard – of Beason
Mar 7 TUCKER Debora – dau of William
Mar 8 LEAMAN John – son of John

1632
     
Apr 29 COOKE Richard - son of Richard
Aug 16 LANGE Anthony
Aug 18 BEARD Jane – dau of Richard
Oct 6 HALSWILL John
Nov 19 HORWILL Dunes - dau of Thomas
Feb 16 WHALE Elizabeth – wife of Mathew
Mar 10 HALSWILL Agnis
Mar 15 OXFORD Richard – son of Richard

1633
     
Mar 25 DAMMERELL Nicholas
Mar 31 ALLEN Richard
Apr 9 TAPLEY Nicholas
May 30 TOZER Roger
July 17 COYTE Hugh
Aug 14 AVERY Rose
Oct 10 DAMMERELL Nicholas – the elder
Nov 23 SMITH John - son of John
Dec 11 BLACKLER William
Dec 16 TOZER Rose
Jan 13 FORD John
Jan 19 FORD Mote
Jan 28 WIDDICOM Thomas son of Thomas
Feb 12 MAN George son of John
Feb 24 LAVERS Wilmot the wife of Martin
Mar 18 WELCH Elizabeth the dau of John

1638
     
? 27 COOKE Nicholas
[eroded]   DIER Joan – wife of John
Apr 16 DAMRELL Richard – son of William
Apr 18 PETER Samuell – son of George
Apr 22 COOKE Josias
Apr 28 JONSON George
July 1 DAVIS Sibley – wife of Robt
Aug 7 BEARD John – son of John
Aug 5 HAYCROFT Mr William
Nov 20 WARRINGE Thomas – son of Willm
Nov 31 LAKE Christian
Mar 21 DAMERELL Nicholas – son of William - Jnr
Mar 21 SHERE Joane – wife of Ricd

1640
  Fragment  
Apr 12 READ John
Apr 14 DAMRELL Beaton
? 28 FORD Dorithy – dau of [eroded]
Sept ? COOKE Ann - [eroded] of Richard
Aug 1 [eroded] [eroded]
Sept 7 [eroded] [eroded]
[eroded] MANN [eroded] of John  
Nov ? LEASEN? [eroded] of John
ary ? [eroded] of Samuell
? 13 [eroded] [eroded]
[eroded] LUVCRAFT [eroded]  

1644
     
Mar 26 SHAPLEY Margery – widdo
Apr 6 TAPLEY Richard
Apr 10 PRESTON Elizabeth – dau of Alexsander
May 30 PETER Joane – dau of George
June 2 VENNING Joane – wife of William
June 8 SNELL Christopher
June 9 BLACKLER Joane – dau of Richard
July 5 REED Elizabeth - widdo
July 7 ALEXSANDER John
Aug 18 MILLER Elizabeth – wife of William
Aug 18 BELL Annes
Sept 16 WAKEHAM Joane – wife of John
Sept 27 COUPPPER Owen
Oct 2 LEAMAN Isarke – wife of John
Nov 2 YARD Wilmot - widdow
Nov 5 WIDDICOM Margarett – wife of John
Nov 17 RIZSON William – son of Hennery
Nov 19 HEAYSON Marie - widdow
Nov 19 COUPPER Gowen - son of Gowen
Nov 30 DINNING Tamsin – dau of Thomas
Nov 30 EDWARDS Susan - widdow
Dec 19 LEAMAN Tamsin – dau of Allyn
Dec 29 DINNING Joane – wife of Thomas
Jan 25 BOVY Edward
Feb 22 BLACKLER Richard – the elder
Feb 26 WINSOR Barbary - widow
Mar 13 GROSE Florance – wife of John
Mar 18 NICHOLS Anne – dau of William

1663
     
May 10 LAKE John
May 17 RISON John – son of Henry
May 21 BOVYE Margaret - widdow
May 26 SALTER John
June 25 LUSCOMBE John
June 30 ENDLE Andrew
June   EDWARDS Joan - dau of Simon
July 1 MANN Margaret – widdow
July 4 WAKEHAM Andrew
July 4 HOLLWELL Mary - dau of John
July 8 SHORT Elizabeth - dau of Walter
July 10 COLE Grace - dau of Tristram
July 11 BOVEY Andrew
July 13 FAREMAN Agnis
July 17 MANN Sarah
[eroded] BLAKELER Agnis – dau of George  
July 21 PROUSE Elizabeth – widdow
[eroded] WARDES ? Agnis – nurse ?  
? 3 PETER Joan - dau of John
? ? ASHWEEKE Edward
? ? COOKE Thomas
? ? COYTE John – son of George
? 13 MANN Peter - son of Peter
? 14 DINNING John
? ? PUTTEFFIN Philip
? 27 COOKE William – son of Thomas
Sept 2 SIMPSON John
Sept 10 SKINNER Willmote
Sept 16 STANDON William
Sept 25 TAPLEY Richard
Sept 29 DAMREL Nicholas
? ? COYT Elinor – dau of Leonard
? 14 COMBES Mary
? 29 FORDE Rebecah
Nov 2 LOWMAN John
Dec 15 MANN William
Feb 26 AVERY Richard
Mar 9 LAKE Margery - wife of Richard
Mar 25 GROCE Thomas
Mar 27 COMBE John
Apr 2 TUCKER Phillepa – wife of William
Apr 5 PETER Samuel
Apr 16 HUNNIWILL John
Apr 26 WEBBER Thomasin – wife of Richard

1666
     
Apr 26 COLLE Rebeckah dau of - Tristrum
Mar 1 QUASH William - son of
May 13 WESTERNE William
May 14 QUASH Joan - dau of John
June 14 STEVENS John – son of Nicholas
June 28 DAMMERELL Peternell - wife of William
July 12 VENNING Christin
Sept 2 COYT John – Jnr
Dec 11 AVORY Welthing - the wife of Michaell
Feb 4 EDWARDS Anne – the wife of Edward
Feb 14 BOWDEN Thomas
Mar 10 BOWDEN Moate

1671
     
Apr 12 KINGSMAN Walter
Apr 21 COOKE Margerie - dau of William
Apr 24 PETER Susanna
Apr 28 BLACKALER Ane
May 4 WHITAWAY Richard - son of John
May 12 WALTER Thomas – son of John
May 18 WEBBER Elizabeth – wife of Ricd
May 27 SKINNER Amy – dau of Edward
May 29 STONEMAN William
June 29 LARKE Mary – wife of John
June 12 RICHARDS John
July 27 COLLE Thomas
July 29 MARTON [eroded]
Aug 3 TAPLEY Richard
Aug 23 HUNNEWILL Mary
Aug 27 PALKE John - son of John
Sept 4 TAPPLE [eroded]
Sept 9 SPLAT [eroded]...
Sept 16 DAMRELL William
Oct 16 BLACKALER Elizabeth – dau of George
Oct 20 BRIDGMAN Marie – wife of Walter
Nov 28 FULL Lewes
Dec 10 AVERIE Rebecca - dau of Thomas
Dec 20 PARKER Catherine
Dec 24 WINDEAT Robert
Jan 2 LOVECRAFTE Joane – wife of Samuell
Jan 13 COOKE Thomas
Feb 29 FORD William
Mar 2 LOVECRAFTE Thomas

End of Transcription