Open a form to report problems or contribute information

 
1 Introduction 2 Message details 3 Upload file 4 Submitted
Page 1 of 4

Help and advice for Marriages 1681-1900

If you have found a problem on this page then please report it on the following form. We will then do our best to fix it. If you are wanting advice then the best place to ask is on the area's specific email lists. All the information that we have is in the web pages, so please do not ask us to supply something that is not there. We are not able to offer a research service.

If you wish to report a problem, or contribute information, then do use the following form to tell us about it. We have a number of people each maintaining different sections of the web site, so it is important to submit information via a link on the relevant page otherwise it is likely to go to the wrong person and may not be acted upon.

 

Broadhempston Parish Registers

Marriages 1681-1900

1681    
Sept 12 John WHAETEWAY & Elizabeth TOZER
Nov 6 Thomas PETERS HEXT & Jane PALK
Nov 18 Heny RIDER & Martha FOGWELL
Feb 2 Rich: LETTER & Elizabeth BLAKE
     
1682    
July 27 John HUNNIWELL & Jane [blank]
Sept 26 John WINDET & Ales GRIGORY
Oct 5 William EDWARDS & Tamsin NIGHT
Jan 23 John COLE & Ann GRANT
Feb 4 Richard GRANT & Ann CODNER
     
1683    
July 3 Samuel FOX & Sarah MAN
July 11 Larence TAPPER & Jane HAWKEINGS
Aug 5 John LOCKECART & Jane PRIDHAM
Dec 26 Nicholas PETER & Joan his wife
Jan 31 Grigory TOZER & Amy COYTE
     
1684    
Apr 1 Peter WOODLY & Margery WOOLCOT
July 15 John SILLICK &Elenor STEVINGS
Aug 3 Anthony HINGSTON & Elizebeth LANGLY
Nov 11 Thomas BLAKE & Wasting SMALE
Feb 3 John STISTON & Joan NICKCOLS
Feb 17 William BLACKLER & Mary ALLEXANDER
Feb 26 John LOVECRAFT & Dorothy FURNACE
     
1685    
July 5 Raffe HODGE & Agnis SALTER
Aug 17 John WINSER & Joan CRANAVER
Oct 18 John WINDET & Mary HANKINGS
Nov 27 Phillip ATWILL & Joan CHAMPLING
Dec 1 William BLACKLER & Mary STEVINGS
Jan 23 Arthur WILLKING & Mary TAPLEY
Feb 3 Andrew PARKER & Joan FINCH
Feb 11 Samuell FOX & Mary BENNET
Feb 16 Roger ATTWILL & Joan COYT
     
1686    
July 6 John COLE & Mary TOZER
     
1687    
Apr 5 William DENBAND & Rebekah HOLMES
Apr 16 John BERIMAN & Marrian Normor
Sept 4 Richard FORDE & Anstis BLAKE
Sept 27 Henry BEER & Grace GRANT
Dec 15 James BEDLAKE & Agniss STEPHENS
Feb 2 John BONY & Elizabeth KINSMAN
     
1688    
May 3 Rich: BOVY & Prisillah COLE
June 3 Abraham STILTON & Dorothy COOLE
June 14 Michael POOPE & Susanah BLACKLER
     
1689    
Mar 31 Rich WEBBER & Christian PALK
Apr 1 Henry MANN & Sarah CUMBING
Apr 28 Hugh DEADLAK & Margery PETTER
Nov 12 Tho: OLDVER & Joan TOZER
     
1690    
Apr 28 Hugh DEADLAKE & Rebekah TOZER
June 26 John NICHOLS & Elizabeth PETER
July 20 John STENTEFORD & Jane KESWILL
Sept 21 John LOVECRAFT & Elizabeth WITHICUMB
Sept 28 John LEE & Barbey BLACKLER
     
1691    
June 24 Nicolas HAVELL & Elizabeth DREW
July 15 John STONMAN & Anne WINSER
Aug 11 John AVERY & Judah WALLIS
Sept 10 Rich: FARLEY & Mary BERRIMAN
Feb 5 Edward LOVECRAFT & Elizabeth SHORT
     
1692    
Apr 13 Nicholas BOVY & Amy PALK
May 3 Walter WHITWAY & Margrett KINSMAN
Feb 28 Ralph HODGE & Frannces RENDEL
     
1693    
May 1 John COLL & Katherigne LAMBSHEAD
     
1694    
Apr 24 John ALLIN of Exon & Joan MANN of this parish
     
1695    
Oct 13 Charles BARTLETT & Katherigne PETERS
Dec 29 Tho: MARDON & Elizabeth WHITWAY
Feb 17 John WEBBER & Agniss AVERY
     
1696    
Oct 15 Moses TOZER & Sara MAN
Nov 5 John LANGERY & Susana WAKE
Jan 14 Edward COOKE & Amy BURRINGE
     
1697    
Sept 30 Francis SYMONS & Eliz: MARTIN
Oct 10 Peter AVERY & [blank]
Nov ? Rich: TOZER & Elizabeth LAKE
Mar 8 Will: DAMRELL & Mary HONIWILL
     
1698    
Jul 17 John WIDDICOMB & Agnis FARLEY
Aug 13 Tho: BOWDEN Jnr - weaver & Susana STEPHENS
     
1699    
July 2 Samuel CANDY & Mary WHIGGER – husbonman
July 4 Rich: PRISTON of Staverton – wostard comer & Amy COOK of this parish
Sept 10 John GIFFRY – weaver & Joan WOODFIN
Nov 16 John WOOTTON of Woodland – weaver [& blank]
Dec 17 John STADON & Hannah LAPTHORN – husbonman
Dec 27 Will: LOVECRAFT & George* MERIFEILD – weavers *[sic]
Feb 13 John SHAPLY – husbonman & Tamzyn POTTESHRONE
     
1700    
Apr 26 Tho: CONIAM of Bovytracy – bucher }Bride
June 5 Nicholas WITHYCOMB – weaver }not
June 24 Barnabas TREEBE of Totness – weaver }recorded
Apr 18 Will: WIDDICOMB & Joan LEE – weaver
Sept 10 Peter RISDON
Sept 19 John LAMACRAFT of Moorton Hamstede – weaver & Elizabeth WEBBER of this parish
Jan 21 Rich: HELLINGE Of Ilsonton weaver & Christian SEELY of Bickinton
     
1701    
May 1 Will: EASTON – weaver & Sara HOWARD
July 27 Joseph MARTIN of the Cyty Extore & Tamsyn WARRINGE - healler
Jan 6 John BARDENS – husbonman & Grace HANNEFORD of Torbryan – spinster
Feb 11 Antony BURNERD – taylor & Willmott NARRAWAY both of the parish of Chiston Ferres
     
1702    
Apr 12 Tho: MEAMARY – miller & Jan TAPPER - spinster
Apr 28 Rich: METHRIL – weaver & Kenborroth EASTON - spinster
May 19 Philip PEERCE – weaver & Purtheasay AVERY
June 25 Will: BUNCLARK – weaver & Joan BOWDEN
July 21 George PENNEY – taylor & Tamsyn FULL
Oct 23 Gregory HANNEFORD of Littlehempston – husbonman [& blank]
     
1703    
Apr 9 Thomas GOODRIDGE of Dartmouth – taylor & Susana MAN - spinster
July 1 Henry HOBBS – weaver & Joane FARLEY - spinster
July 13 John COYTE – weaver & Abbigal HILL - spinster
Dec 23 Peter MAN – weaver & Eliz: PRETOR - spinster
Jan 4 Tho: WILLIAMS – husbonman & Judah LAKE - spinster
     
1704    
June 16 John LUXTON – husbonman & Joan MILLS - spinster
July 3 Sollomon BOWDEN – weaver & Mary HANNEFORD
July 27 John HOCK of Payeington – husbonman & Elenor ELES of this parish - spinster
July 30 Gregory WIDDICOMBE – taylor & Elizabeth CANN - spinster
Sept 17 Charils WOODFIN – weaver & Julian GEUIST - spinster
Nov 14 Edward COOK – weaver & Ann COMINGE - spinster
Jan 30 Sollowman TOZER – weaver & Prudence CUMINGE
Feb 2 Edward EMMET of Woodland – weaver & Hannah WOODFIN
     
1705    
Apr 11 Robert AUSTIN – weaver & Hannah MAN - spinster
July 5 Richard HOAKINGS of Tottness – weaver & Sara MITHELL - spinster
Sept 5 William BLACKALLER – weaver & Mary FINCH - spinster
Oct 7 Edward WESTURN – weaver & Martha STONMAN
Dec 18 Abijah GRILLS – husbonman & Susana HARRICE - spinster
     
1706    
June 29 Gregory WEBBER – weaver & Dianah SYMONS- spinster
July 7 William WEEKS – bucher of Totnes & Elizabeth SMALL - spinster
Dec 31 Philip AUSTIN & Sidwell MAN
     
1707    
May 1 John CUMINGE of Staverton & Elizabeth MAY
June 1 William EASTON & Martha FURSE
June 9 Thomas BALKWILL of Eastogwell & Jane BLACKLER
Feb 12 John MORELAND & Grace SOPER
     
1708    
June 6 Mr William CHURCHHOOD & Mary his wife of Stockgabrill
Oct 24 Rich: TIPPETT & Agnis his wife of South Brente
Oct 24 Nicholas TOZER & Joane his wife
     
1709    
May 21 Silas BOWDEN & Mary his wife
July 14 Pentecost WILLES & Elizabeth his wife of Staverton
Aug 8 George BOWDEN & Joan his wife
     
1710    
Mar 27 Michael HOAKING & Mary his wife
June 4 Edward NOSWORTHY & Elizabeth his wife
Aug 11 John WEAMOUTH & Mary his wife
Aug 21 John DATTINGE of Harburton & Dorithy his wife
Sept 18 William GRANT & Grace his wife
Sept 25 Henry MARTIN & Elizabeth his wife
Sept 28 Philip PINWILL & Sarah his wife
Dec 21 Tho: CAN & Joan his wife
Dec 26 Samuell THORNINGE & Sunana his wife
Dec 26 Walter TOPE & Joan his wife
Dec 29 Rich: VICKRY & Kenborroth his wife
     
1711    
June 22 Edward ASHWICK of Berry Pomry & Joane his wife
June 26 Thomas LOVECRAFT & Susannah his wife
July 11 William MANN & Mary his wife
July 16 Edward GRAY of Woodland & Sarah his wife
Oct 22 Tho: LEE & Joan his wife
     
1712    
May 12 John LEE & Elizabeth his wife
Jan 1 James WOTTON of Stockintiney & Agnis his wife
     
1713    
July 12 Thos: FORDE & Abigall his wife
Aug 27 John BIVIS of Ippelpen & Elizabeth his wife
Sept 3 Joseph GOODRIDGE & Rebekah his wife
     
1714    
Aug 3 Vincent ADAMS & Eliz: his wife
Oct 2 Mr Will: MASHELL of Ashbrenton & Mary his wife
Oct 5 Thos: LISCOMBE of Stoakinham & Mary his wife
     
1715    
June 6 John TAPPER & Mary his wife
Dec 5 Daniel WHITAWAY & Mary his wife
     
1716    
May 17 Gilbett GOSLIN & Agness his wife
Oct 11 John WOODFIN & Joan his wife
Feb 3 Samuel WOOLSON & Mary his wife
Mar 4 Gregory COL of St Mary Church & Joan his wife
     
1717   Not One
     
1718    
Apr 14 John EMMETT & Mary his wife
Apr 22 John TOZER & Joan his wife
July 24 Jams BARTLETT & Mary his wife
Sept 8 Thomas BOWDEN his wife
Oct 31 Will: FEILD & Susanna his wife of Staverton
Nov 2 Thomas AVERY & Honnour his wife
     
     
1719    
Apr 30 Rich: BLACKALLER & Elizabeth his wife – by Banns
Sept 16 Charles WOODFIN & Rebeckah his wife – by Banns
Feb 25 Rich: STEPHENS & Joan his wife – by Banns
May 8 Richard PINSTON & Mary his wife – by Banns
May 15 Saml: LOMES & Margery TIPPETT– by Banns
     
1720    
Aug 7 Will: STUCKEY & Agnis WILLIAMS – by Banns
     
1721    
Nov 23 William WILLINGS of Buckfast Lee & Elizabeth LUXTON
Nov 29 Thomas CARILL & Elizabeth MANN
Feb 4 Will: VENINGE & Jane CAUNTER
Feb 4 Robert WEBBER & Agnis AVERY
     
1722    
May 1 Peter AVERY & Elenor BLAKE – both of this parish
May 8 Will: VICKRY & Amy EASTABROOK – both of this parish
Mar 7 William THORNING of West Alvington & Margery RENDLE - by Banns & a Licence
     
1723    
June 10 John BLACKLER & Margery COOK – by Banns
Dec 23 Edward BLACKLER & Julian COOKE – by Banns both of Broad Hempston
     
1724    
Apr 9 Thomas WILLIAMS – widower & Joan LUXTON – widow – by Banns
May 12 William LOVECRAFT & Mary COLE – by Banns
Aug 6 Gilbert GOSLING & Agnes BOVEY – by Banns
     
1725    
Apr 20 Will: WIDDECOMBE of Staverton & Margit WHITEWAY – by Banns
Apr 27 Jacob NOSWORTHY & Mary BUTLAND – by Banns
May 25 Will: SLEESTON & Joan CRES – by Banns [BT SHISTON & Joan his wife]
July 27 Will: BOAVY & Elizabeth PRISTON – by Banns
July 27 Phillip HINKSON & Elizabeth ASOD – by Banns [BT & Elizabeth his wife]
Oct 26 Richard AVORY & Elizabeth his wife – by Banns
Feb 2 Mickel HOCKINGS & Agniss WEBBER – by Banns [BT HAWKINGS]
Jan 6 Nicolas COOK & Frances ABRAHAM – by Banns
Jan 8 Andrew ROGERS & Elizabeth ASTEN – by Banns
     
1726    
May 29 George MIRWILL & Ann WOODFIN – by Banns [BT MERIFIELD]
Feb 12 Richard JINKIN & Joan CENTER [BTs GINKING & SUNTER]
     
1727    
June 16 Richard BICKFORD & Grace FOOT – by Banns
July 16 Willm: PASSMORE & Margaret GREEP – by Banns
Oct 22 John METHERELL & Agnis BOVEY – by Banns
Jan 16 Edwd: COOK & Mary BADCOCK – by Banns
Jan 23 John CUTLIP & Joan LOVECRAFT – by Banns
     
1728    
Dec 10 Nicolas BENETT & Grace FORD – by Banns
Dec 25 Henerey EMMETT of Starvarston & Joan BROWN of this parish – by Banns
Jan 6 Nicolas COOK & Francis ABRAM – by Banns
Jan 28 Andrew ROGERS & Elizabeth ASTEN – by Banns
     
     
1729    
May 1 John MINIREY of Woodland & Susana his wife – by Banns [BT MEMORY]
Sept 22 George HAMLING & Jane TACKER – by Banns [BT TUCKER]
Oct 24 Thomas COOK & Mary HAMLIN – by Banns
Dec 25 Richard VICKERY & Margt: GALE – by Banns
Jan 5 Thomas GORTLY & Elizabeth dau of Mr Peetter MAN – by Banns
Jan 5 Richard DAVIS & Susana AVERY – by Banns
     
1730    
Mar 29 Luse VENINGE & Joan MAN – by Banns
Apr 19 Abraham PEERRIT & Elizabeth FRENCH – by Banns
Dec 17 John HEAY & Joan BLACKALER – by Banns
     
1731    
Apr 10 John CARILL & Hannah AVERY – by Banns
Apr 27 Richard ATWILL & Margitt TOZER – by Banns
May 2 John MADGE of Boffast Lee & Joan WALKER – by Banns
July 6 Will: BARDENS & Mary PINSON – by Banns
Sept 9 Mr Thomas HUNT – by Banns
Sept 29 John HELLINGS & Agniss DAVIS
Oct 31 John GINKINGE & Elizabth SHAPLEY
Nov 19 Joshua LOVECRAFT & Elizabth WILLINGE
Nov 21 George POOTER & Elizabth WINDALE
Dec 23 Will: ALEXANDER & Grace PROWS
Jan 6 Will: TAPLEY & Agness WEBBER
Feb 7 Nicolas TRASEY & Jane GREEP
     
1732    
Apr 9 Thomas BREWER & Mary CASLEY – by Banns BTS
Apr 16 Cristover FRINK & Elizabeth CANDISH – by Banns
Apr 30 Stevin WIGER & Joan WIDCOMBE
June 25 Soloman MANDER & Joan GRANT
Dec 10 John FIELD & Elizabth COOK
Jan 16 William BADCOCK & Agnes LAMON
Jan 23 Nicolas RICH & Elizabth TOZER
     
1733    
Mar 25 John PAYN & Martha FOARD
June 20 Moses TOZER & Jane WILLIAMS
Oct 30 Will: ALEXANDER & Susana WILLS
Feb 26 Richard WEBBER & Magery LEMON
     
1734    
May 14 John HARRICE & Elizabeth TRACY
May 25 John JORDEN & Mary TAPLEY [BT GEORDON]
     
1735    
Aug 24 Robart DUN & Magery BOUNCLARK
Dec 29 Robart BRUER & Rachel WOODE [BT BREWERE]
Feb 26 Charles TOZER & Jane OLDRY
     
1736    
June 29 John GRANT & Elizabeth PEARSE
Feb 21 John WEAMOTH & Alice WED [BT WEED]
     
1737    
Apr 18 William COOKE & Mary KNIGHT
May 29 Solomon MAUNDER & Susanna WILLIAMS
July 11 John PENNEY & Joan MORLAND
Oct 8 John HILL & Elizabeth WIDECOMBE
     
     
1738    
Feb 6 Martin WOODFIN & Grace CAMPIN
Mar 6 John CUTLIPP & Elizabeth MEMORY
     
1739    
Aug 19 William WESTERBROOK & Joan [blank]
Sept 6 John VICKRY & Joan LOVECRAFT
Feb 17 George BOWDEN & Margaret ATWELL
     
1740    
Oct 7 Bartholemew CARLILE & Joan WOODFIN
Nov 9 Richard WEBBER & Mary EASTON
     
1741    
Oct 20 James JURY & Agnes TOZER
Dec 27 William MAY & Mary EMMOTT
     
1742    
June 15 Edward LUGGAR & Joan GOODRIDGE – by licence
Aug 9 Robert ROADS & Agnes PACK
Aug 16 William THORN & Jane BLACKLER
Sept 27 John HARRIS & Agnes BLACKLER
Oct 31 William WIDGER & Amy COOKE
Dec 16 Henry TAYLOR & Elizabeth LOVECRAFT
Jan 10 Joseph GOODRIDGE & Elizabeth MAY
     
1743    
May 22 Philip PEARCE & Grace GRANT
Oct 2 William COOK & Mary HARRIS
Jan 30 Charles BARTLET & Sidwill AUSTIN [BT Sibley]
Jan 31 William MAY & Elizabeth COLE
     
1744    
Apr 3 Edward COOKE & JOAN RENDELL
Apr 15 Edward LEE & Elizabeth NOSWORTHY
Apr 22 Edward PETERS & Elizabeth LOVECRAFT
Aug 5 George PETERS & Mary NICHOLS
Feb 19 Bartholemew CARLILE & Mary BLACKLER
     
1745    
Aug 8 Richard WARRING & Mary HINGSTON
Sept 24 George BOWDEN & Grace THORNING
     
1746    
July 27 Robert CAMPIN & Elizabeth HANDCOCK
Nov 23 William RICHARDS & Thomasine VICCARY
Dec 26 Charles WOODFIN & Eleanor TEDDY
Jan 30 Edward MORELAND & Mary HOOPER
Feb 26 Philip HINGSTON & Ann PALKE
     
1747    
Oct 6 Thomas GORTLEY & Mary WHITE
     
1748    
June 28 Thomas HOLLETT & Grace THORNE
July 24 Samuel WOOLSTON & Elizabeth HARRIS
Sept 11 Jeremiah STEPHENS & Elizabeth WEBBER
Oct 27 Azarias SLUMAN & Mary HOCKING
Dec 25 William BERRY & Mary WOOLSTON
Mar 20 John TOZER & Elizabeth WIDECOMBE
     
     
1749    
Mar 27 Francis BLACKLER & Emling CALL
Apr 17 Bartholomew PUNCHARD & Joan BLACKLER
     
1750    
Apr 17 William STONEMAN & Ann WILLIAMS
July 1 Richard VICARY & Mary LUGGAR
     
1751    
Nov 10 Thomas VICARY & Ann GOSLING
     
1752   Change from Julian to Gregorian Calendar
Oct 4 John WHITE & Mary RADENBURY
Oct 12 Henry TOZER & Mary LOVECRAFT
Oct 15 Abraham MANNING & Mary BRYAN
Nov 21 Bartholomew CARLILE & Joan ROWE
     
1753    
Mar 4 William BLACKLER & Elizabeth MAUNDER
Jun 5 Thomas BARTLETT & Joan MANN
June 12 William WILLIAMS & Agnes HOCKING
Sept 28 John TUCKER & Agnes KNIGHT
Dec 26 Thomas THORN & Mary COOK
     
1754    
Jan 1 Richard STEPHENS & Joan LONG
     
Mar 25 Hardwicke’s Marriage Act – Printed Registers commence.
    Henceforward where recorded participants are from Broadhempston
    unless otherwise stated. Married by Banns unless otherwise stated
    Dates given for Banns only are final reading.
     
Dec 8 William ALLEN & Grace MEMORY
Dec 9 William WOODLEY & Agnes BLACKLER
Dec 26 James NICHOLS & Mary MAUNDER
     
1755    
Jan 30 William MAUNDER & Elizabeth FOOT
Dec 29 Robert DUNN & Joan BUTCHERS of Staverton Banns only
    [Married Staverton 1755 Jan 6]
Feb 6 Hugh SMARDON & Elizabeth RICH
Jan 5 William TOZER & Agnes BUNKHAM of Torbryan Banns only
    [Married Torbryan 1755 Feb 10]
Feb 10 Samuel LOME & Jane PALKE
Apr 1 James FORSTER & Elizabeth MICHELMORE of Staverton
June 5 Henry NOSWORTHY & Mary BARRETT
     
1756    
Feb 12 John PALKE & Mary ASHWEEK
Mar 1 William BOVEY & Grace DAVIES
June 4 William THORN & Ann VICARY
July 26 Abraham PERROTT & Jane PALKE
Oct 4 Richard JENKIN & Ann MEMORY
Dec 3 John BARRETT & Agnes WEBBER
     
1757    
Apr 11 William SHORT of Totnes & Joan STIDSON
Sept 15 Richard SEARLE of Staverton & Mary BROOKE
Nov 20 Isaac PARROTT & Elizabeth COOK
Nov 20 Richard LOVECRAFT & Hester STOOK
Nov 29 John TUCKER & Elizabeth HOOPER
     
1758    
July 26 John CHAPPLE & JOAN PEARSE – by licence
Oct 6 John VICARY & Elizabeth JENKIN
Nov 24 Edward MORELAND & Rebecca BEARD
     
1759    
Jan 19 Richard ATWILL & Mary BLACKLER
Feb 15 John PALKE & Mary LOVECRAFT
Apr 16 Thomas WIDECOMBE & Margaret PASMORE
Apr 17 Robert RHODES & Susanna WEBBER
June 23 John NICHOLS & Agness WOLSON
July 6 William BUCKINGHAM & Elizabeth HOCKINGS
Aug 2 Edward LOME & Elizabeth SCOBEL
Sept 9 Richard BLACKLER & Mary RENNELL Banns only
    [Married Woodland 1759 Sept 18]
Sept 20 John ENDACOTT & Agnes BLACKLER
Nov 5 John PUNCHARD of Staverton & Joan BURNELL
     
1760    
Mar 20 Peter JENKIN & Joan GRANT
Sept 9 Thomas WHITE & Margaret HOOPER
Dec 30 Henry ROYEL & Ann COOKE
     
1761    
Jan 6 Anthony NICHOLS & Mary COOKE
Mar 19 Giles EVANS & Joan TAPLEY
Mar 23 Henry MILLS & Mary ROWE
Apr 17 Samuel LUSCOMBE of Buckfastleigh & Joan MANN
Apr 20 Richard GOODMAN of Buckfastleigh & Mary FOOT
Apr 21 John FRIER & Mary LUGAR
June 2 Willm: MAN & Margery BLACKLER
Sept 10 William JENKIN & Mary WALDRON
Oct 29 Lewis VENNING & Mary BARNES – by licence
     
1762    
July 15 Joseph COOMBES & Ann PHILLIPS
July 26 Samuel WOLSON & Joan WOODFIN
Aug 26 Edward BLACKLER & Martha WHITE
     
1763    
Jan 6 Gilbert GOSLING & Jane FIELD
Jan 28 John CARELL & Ann GARDNER
Apr 8 John WEBBER & Mary COOKE
Feb 27 Archelus GENT & Elizabeth SMERDON Banns only
    [Married Highweek 1763 Apr 3]
Aug 16 William COSENS of Woolborough & Mary PINSON
     
1764    
Feb 14 Philip MEMORY & Ann ASHFORD
Feb 21 Thomas GORTLEY & Joan BLACKLER
Mar 25 David BUTCHER & Elizabeth MAUNDER
Aug 3 Edward LUSCOMBE & Grace PEARSE
     
1765    
Mar 25 William LOVECRAFT & Agnes BREWER – by licence
Apr 16 William SEARLE & Elizabeth AVERY
Dec 3 Richard WEBBER & Mary BARTLETT
     
1766    
May 5 Edward LOVECRAFT & Susanna KNAPMAN
Oct 16 William BADCOCK & Grace BOWDEN
     
1767    
Jan 15 Abraham PARROT & Mary NICHOLS
Mar 3 Andrew WATSON of Dartington & Mary HARRIS
May 5 Nicholas BOWDEN of Torbrian & Agnes HARRIS
Dec 1 William ROWE & Elizabeth COLE
Dec 15 John EVANS & Joan VENNING
Dec 29 Joseph GRANT & Mary COLE
     
1768    
Jan 3 William WEBBER & Mary BOWDEN
Jan 28 John BLACKLER & Agnes ASHWEEK
May 17 Walter DREW of Churston Ferrers & Mary MANN - by licence
June 19 William GRANT & Mary RENDLE sojourner
June 26 Thomas PEARSE & Ann CAUNTER
Sept 18 William ALLEN & Mary MEATHRELL
     
1769    
Jan 26 George BEAVIS & Joan WHITE
Jan 31 Charles WOODFIN & Elizabeth BULLEY
Jan 31 Richard WEBBER & Susanna WIDECOMBE
May 16 Mr Philip LYDE of Brixham & Miss Elizabeth HICKS – by licence
July 9 William PICHARD & Elizabeth PEARSE
Nov 7 Robert WOODROUGH of Bovey Tracey & Margery MANN – by licence
Nov 19 George BURNELL & Mary RANDLE
     
1770    
Feb 13 Andrew HARVEY & Elizabeth HAMLIN
Nov 30 William BICKFORD of Bickington & Elizabeth Ann MANN – by licence
     
1771    
Jan 29 John GRANT & Hannah JONES
Apr 11 William THORNE & Mary MINORS of Chittlehampton
June 13 Michael COLE & Mary PETERS
Dec 31 William HARVEY & Ann HAMBLING
     
1772    
Jan 7 Henry CALL & Mary COOKE
     
1773    
Feb 1 William COULMAN of Staverton & & Joan JINKIN
Feb 11 James JENNINGS of Inwardleigh & Susanna ROWE
Mar 12 Thomas BOVEY & Elizabeth TAYLER
Apr 15 Robert AUSTIN & Joan HAMBING
Oct 28 George JENKINS & Susanna WHITAWAY
Dec 28 James BENNETT & Ann COOKE
     
1774    
Jan 27 John HARRIS Jnr & Mary WOTTON
Feb 9 William BURNELL & Margaret PETERS
Sept 6 Samuel WILLS & Mary WACOMBE
Sept 22 Jacob WINSOR & Susanna WOODFIN
     
1775    
Mar 14 James BUNCLARK & Jane SHEARES
Apr 13 Richard BERRY & Thomasin SCOBEL
May 8 Nicholas JENKINS & Joan CLAMPET
Dec 7 William WIDGER & Elizabeth EVANS
     
1776    
Jan 9 Richard PROUSS & Agnes BLACKLER
Jan 23 Joseph MURCH & Ann WIDGER
Jan 30 John MORELAND & Dorothy WEBBER
Feb 26 James BEVIS & Joan FARLEY
July 7 William BULLEY & Grace COX
     
1777    
Mar 4 Thomas CARELL & Joan WHITAWAY
May 8 George EVENS & Elizabeth TAPLEY of Staverton
Nov 24 Edward BUNCLARKE & Rebecca WEBBER
Dec 23 Samuel HUNNIWILL of Littlehempston & Mary WARREN
     
1778    
Feb 12 Joseph PEARCE & Grace FARLEY
Apr 9 Henry NORMAN of Littlehempston & Joan PUNCHARD
July 21 Nicholas HOW of Abbots Carswell & Mary COKER – by licence
Nov 19 Willm: BENNETT & Eliz: COOK
Nov 24 Thos: WILLIAMS & Ann PETERS
     
1779    
Jan 28 Willm: HARVEY & Mary GRANT
Apr 25 John WOLSON & Temperance FORD
June 17 Philip PEARS & Mary NICHOLS
Oct 8 John SLEE of Staverton & Ann BURNELL – by licence
Oct 17 Thomas HAMBLING & Elizabeth BLACKLER
     
1780    
Feb 8 Jenkin HARRIS & Elizabeth BLACKLER
Mar 29 Edward COOKE & Mary PETERS
     
1781    
Feb 8 Mr James FORSTER of Staverton & Mary TOZER – by licence
Apr 10 Richard BLACKLER & Elizabeth PERROT
Sept 2 Thomas COLE & Ann SKINNER
July 10 James CRUET of Staverton & Ann BEAVIS
Oct 14 Thomas HARRIS & Mary CARLILE
     
1782    
Jan 8 Edward PETERs & Elizabeth CARLILE
Jan 17 Edwd: BLACKLER & Susannah KNOWLS
Mar 7 John EVANS & Eleonora GOODRIDGE – by licence
Apr 30 Joseph SKINNER of Woodland & Susan EVANS
June 10 Samuel FOLLETT & Mary FOLLETT
     
1783    
Jan 1 Anthony BOWHAY sojourner at Dartmouth & Mary NOSWORTHY
Jan 5 Nicholas PETERS & Sarah PUNCHEON
Apr 22 John ALLEN & Elizabeth WOODFIN
Feb 7 William HOLLMAN & Mary MORELAND
Apr 27 Samuel JENKINS & Joan TOZER
Nov 18 Richard WHITAWAY & Molley BENNETT
     
1784    
Apr 19 Thomas HARRIS of Woodland & Jane VENNING – by licence
July 8 Richard PEARSE & Elizabeth PETERS
Aug 31 William ALLEN & Ann WHITEWAY
     
1785    
Jan 11 John PETERS & Ann VICARY
Jan 25 Richard WAYCOTT & Elizabeth BRINNACOMBE
July 17 Richd: BLACKLER & Grace GREGORY residing at Newton St Cyres Banns only
    The said Richd: Blackler & Grace Gregory married at Newton St Cyres
    [Married at Newton St Cyres 1785 July 20]
Dec 26 Samuel WOLSON & Mary RHODES
     
1786    
Jan 5 George STEVENS & Elizbeth: WOTTON
Feb 26 Henry LOME & Janes GOSLING
May 16 John FIELD & Elizabeth WOODLEY
Aug 1 William FIELD & Elizabeth NICHOLLS
Nov 7 Thomas TOZER & Mary FORSTER of Staverton – by licence
     
1787    
Jan 8 Thomas WHITE & Susannah RHODES
Jan 25 Willm: BICKFORD & Mary WHITEWAY
Jan 26 John STEVENS & Amey FERGUSON
Feb 6 Henry HARRIS & Ann EVENS
Apr 8 Saml: LUSCOMBE & Elizbth: GRANT of Denbury Banns only
    The said Saml: Luscombe & Elizbth: Grant were married at Denbury
    [Married at Denbury 1787 Apr 10]
Apr 30 Thomas DASHFORD & Alice SMERDON
May 17 John BLACKLER & Mary ASH – by licence
June 10 Willm: LUSCOMBE & Mary SEARLE of Staverton Banns only
    The said Willm: Luscombe & Mary Searle were married at Staverton
    [Married at Staverton 1787 June 19]
Oct 21 Nicholas WILLS & Mary ALLEN
     
1788    
Jan 8 Richard MURCH & Agnes GOSLING
Jan 29 Richd: BUTCHERS of Woodland & Agnes THORN
Feb 19 Philip HINGSTON & Ann JENKINS
Apr 8 John BOWDEN of Staverton & Ann SKINNER – by licence
Nov 27 Richd: SHEARS & Joan JENKINS
     
1789    
Feb 24 William VENNING & Jane TOZER – by licence
Mar 10 Christopher HOARE of Dean Prior & Mary BERRY – by licence
May 12 John MILMAN of Churston Ferrers & Susanna THORN
July 9 John WHITE & Jane STEER
Oct 20 Thomas COX & Mary Ann PETERS
Dec 31 Thomas ANGEL & Jane PETERS
     
1790    
Jan 21 John WEBBER & Mary EDGECOMBE
Jan 28 William BRIMICOMBE & Mary WEBBER
Feb 11 Richd: ALLEN & Elizabeth ATTWILL
Feb 25 Daniel BLACKLER & Elizabeth MANN of Ashburton Banns only
    The said Daniel Blackler & Elizabeth Mann were married at Ashburton
    [Married at Ashburton 1790 Mar 30]
July 15 John PEARCE & Agnes BOVEY
Sept 9 William BOW of Berry Pomeroy & Sarah COMBER
     
1791    
Mar 3 William GRUTE & Mary JENKINS
Aug 3 Stephen LASKEY of Ilsington & Ann HARRIS
     
1792    
Feb 9 Thomas PAYNE of Torbryan & Mary WEBBER
Feb 21 George PETERS & Mary BRINNICOMBE
Mar 1 Richard PACK of Littlehempston & Agnes PETERS
Apr 9 Daniel WOODLEY & Martha WEBBER
May 31 John MOOR & Mary WHIDEN
June 14 John COYTE of Woodland & Elizabeth BLACKLER
Nov 22 Philip FORSTER of Staverton & Elizabeth MANN – by licence
Nov 25 Philip HINGSTON & Mary BENNETT of Buckfastleigh Banns only
    The said Philip Hingston & Mary Bennett were married at Buckfastleigh
    [Married at Buckfastleigh 1792 Dec 2]
     
1793    
Feb 19 John NICKELLS of Stokentinhead & Ann EVANS
Apr 1 John ASH & Elizabeth WHITE
Apr 18 Jacob WINSOR & Sarah FRIER
June 18 John BERRY & Elizabeth BUTCHERS – by licence
July 23 Richard BLACKLER & Ann LUSCOMBE
Aug 22 John HUSSEY Esqr & Anne ROWE of Cranborn Dorset – by licence
Sept 29 George GREGORY of Littlehempston & Agnes BLACKLER Banns only
    The said George Gregory & Agnes Blackler were married at Littlehempston
    [Married at Littlehempston 1793 Feb 1]
Nov 7 William WEBBER & Ann GOSWILL
     
1794    
Feb 6 John TROOD & Sarah LOVECRAFT
Mar 4 John HOLE & Mary PUTT
Mar 31 John LINERDS & Eleanor PETERS
Aug 12 William LOCK & Jane ROWSE
     
1795    
Apr 14 Richard BULLEY & Grace JENKINS – by licence
May 8 Allen SEAREL of Staverton & Mary SKINNER- by licence
Aug 7 Robert ELLIOTT of Ashburton & Mary EVANS – by licence
Oct 6 William CRUTE & Mary GRANT
Nov 8 John GRILLS of Ashburton & Elizabeth EVANS – by licence
     
1796    
Feb 9 Henry PACK & Grace THORNE
Mar 29 Matthew BURNELL & Joan PETERS
May 24 John BOWYER of Woolborough & Sarah EVANS – by licence
Oct 13 John BULLY & Margaret WEBBER
Nov 6 John EVANS Jnr & Jane ROWE – by licence
     
1797    
Jan 24 Richard CLEMENTS & Elizabeth CASH
Feb 10 John BOVEY & Susanna BENNETT
Sept 14 George LUSCOMBE & Sarah LIGHT
     
1798    
Jan 29 Henry HELMER Esqr of Stokenham & Catherine BROWSE – by licence
Feb 28 William VENNING & Susanna LOVECRAFT – by licence
Oct 30 Thomas PERRETT & Elizabeth JENKINS
     
1799    
Jan 31 John KNAPMAN & Mary BEAVIS
Feb 21 James BENNETT & Ann BLACKLER
Apr 4 Thomas BLACKLER & Elizabeth ROWE
Oct 24 John BOWDEN of Torbryan & Peggy CLEMENTS – by licence
Oct 30 Thomas BOWDEN & Ann BENNETT
Nov 10 John ATWILL & Mary WILLS
Dec 3 William LOVECRAFT & Elizabeth BENNETT
Dec 19 Richard ATWILL & Mary WACOMBE
     
1800    
Mar 31 Richard ANTHONY of St Andrews Plymouth & Ann BLACKLER – by licence
Apr 28 John WINDEATT Private in the South Devon Militia & Margaret BRADFORD – by
June 28 Mr William PROWSE of Marldon & Sally TOZER – by licence
     
1801    
Apr 27 John EDWARDS of Brixham & Sally BLACKLER- by licence
Sept 6 Thomas HARRIS & Susanna MEMORY – by licence
     
1802    
Jan 27 William BADCOCK of HMS Mars & Joanna BRADFORD
July 30 Richard WHITAWAY & Mary THORN
Sept 27 George COULMAN & Joan ROWE
Dec 14 Philip PEARSE & Elizabeth WOLSON
     
1803    
May 12 Henry FREER & Mary LUSCOMBE
June 5 James WESTAWAY & Eleanor LINARDS
Oct 3 John COOMBES of Silferton & Susanna ROWE
Oct 10 George HINSON & Elizabeth JENKINS
     
1804    
Mar 2 William BEALEY of Woodland & Elizabeth TAPPER
May 4 Joseph GRANT & Elizabeth WEBBER
May 29 James BEAVIS & Mary SMERDON
July 22 James COULMAN & Elizabeth HARRIS
July 24 Henry WINSOR & Sarah WOLSON
Oct 18 William CARLILE & Rebeckah BREWER
Dec 4 John EVANS & Joan CARRALL – by licence
Dec 13 Thomas WILLIAMS & Ann COULMAN
Dec 25 William BULLY & Elionora TOZER
     
1805    
Jan 24 Edward PETERS & Peggy STEPHENS – by licence
July 4 John SELLECK of Bickington & Mary HOARE
Sept 24 Richard UNDERHAY of Berry Pomeroy & Mary HARRIS
Oct 22 Richard PACK & Ann LUSCOMBE
Nov 19 Thomas CLARK & Jenny ALLEN
     
1806    
Feb 16 Edward MORELAND & Grace FORD
Apr 6 Richard WOODFIN & Mary WHITEWAY
June 11 Noah WHIDDON & Grace PEARCE
June 26 William HOOPER of Torbrian & Ann LOVECRAFT
Dec 11 Nicholas CLEMENT & Agnes WHIDDON – by licence
     
1807    
Jan 1 John REEVES & Susanna BURNELL
Apr 2 John BERRY & Mary MUDGE
Apr 30 Edward WEBBER & Mary JENKINS
Nov 12 George HARVEY & Mary BENNETT
     
1808    
Jan 8 William FORD & Peggy ANGEL
Jan 17 William KINGWELL & Ann BLACKLER
Feb 8 Henry BOWDEN & Mary HARVEY
Sept 22 William PALFREY of HMS Lord Cochrane & Mary NORTHWAY
Sept 25 William POTTER & Elizth: BEAVIS
Oct 9 Nicholas COURT & Ann BOWE
Nov 1 Nicholas GRANT of HMS Lord Cochrane & Susanna WHIDDEN
Dec 11 John WARREN & Ann COOK
     
1809    
Jan 3 Henry BULLEY of Staverton Joan COULMAN
Jan 30 Sampson CROKER of Staverton & Ann BEVIS
Sept 10 John WILLIAMS & Joan BICKFORD
Nov 14 John DODD & Joan LUSCOMBE
Nov 26 Michael ROWE & Elizabeth WILLIAMS
     
1810    
May 1 Nicholas FORSTER & Elizabeth COLE
Aug 12 Joseph SKINNER & Elizabeth BLACKLER
Oct 21 William FRENCH & Ann BLACKLER
     
1811    
Feb 17 Joseph GRAY & Elizabeth ELLIOTT
May 30 John PARNELE & Mary Ann SEARLE
June 27 Isaac STEWARD & Elizabeth STANBURY
July 17 William SMITH of St Lukes Middlesex & Joanna WHIDDEN – by licence
Sept 10 William HARVEY & Mary PETERS
Sept 22 William BRIMICOMBE & Elizabeth SKINNER
Nov 7 Stephen WIDGER & Mary COULMAN
     
1812    
July 31 John BLACKLER & Jane VENNING – by licence
Aug 13 Wm ANDREWS & Julia BENNETT Banns only [dated 1817]
    [See below 1817 August 4]
     
1813    
Oct 31 John BADCOCK & Mary ANGEL
Dec 13 Henry MATHEWS & Susanna WILLS
     
1814    
July 14 Joseph BERRY & Juliet BLACKLER
Sept 19 Henry PAYNE of Bovey Tracey & Joan SHEARS
Oct 20 Thomas JACKSON of Staverton & Grace PACK
Oct 30 Thomas CLARK & Mary BOWDEN
Dec 2 John JOLE & Elizabeth ALLEN
     
1815    
Feb 15 John WIDGER & Eleanor LYON – by licence
Mar 2 William BURNELL & Mary Ann BICKFORD
May 18 William ADAMS & Ann BROWNE
July 18 James CARTER of Marldon & Mary TOZER - by licence
Nov 7 Robert RHODES & Anne ALLEN
     
1816    
Jan 1 John FIELD of Staverton & Charlotte BENNETT
Mar 12 John ALLEN & Elizabeth BLACKLER
Mar 24 Andrew COLE & Diana BAKER
May 22 John SAVERY of South Brent & Elizabeth ANGEL – by licence
Aug 29 Thomas BARONS & Ann WILLIAMS – by licence
Dec 12 William WILSON & Elizabeth COLE – by licence
     
1817    
Mar 17 William WARREN & Susanna BULLEY
July 23 Marshall HOYLES of St Saviours Dartmouth & Maria TOZER – by licence
Aug 4 William ANDREWS & Julia BENNETT
Dec 23 William LEYMAN & Mary WOLSON
     
     
1818    
Feb 10 John SHEARS & Sarah TROOD
June 21 William STREET & Joanna TAYLOR
Oct 22 Edward HARRIS of Woodland & Maria VENNING – by licence
Dec 14 Matthew HILL of Staverton & MARIA Cole
     
1819    
Jan 25 Robert VEN & Mary YEANDLE
Jan 28 Thomas FIELD of Staverton & Mary PETERS
Mar 7 William FIELD & Mary PETERS
July 19 Philip PEARCE & Anne ALLEN
Aug 8 Peter JENKINS & Sarah COLE
Sept 16 William BENNETT & Charlotte EVANS
     
1820    
Jan 5 Henry FULL & Jane LOVECRAFT
Feb 7 Jenkin PEARCE & Mary Anne BULLEY
Feb 14 Peter WINSOR & Mary SPLAT
Mar 1 John TOPE & Ann LASKEY
May 16 William BOWDEN of Staverton & Harriet SKINNER – by licence
Oct 8 William GRANT & Mary WARREN
Nov 1 John BOW & Rebecca Browne ACKRELL
     
1821    
Jan 16 William WHITE & Susanna WARREN
Jan 18 Thomas SKINNER & Charlotte WOLSON
Feb 7 Joseph PEARCE & Grace PACK
July 26 Samuel LUSCOMBE & Maria WALTERS
Oct 4 John ELLIS of Woodland & Elizabeth POOLMAN
Nov 18 Thomas DOWDEN & Mary HOLWILL
Dec 9 Peter HILL of Staverton & Harriet COLE
     
1822    
Jan 3 William HONEYWILL of Ipplepen & Grace ALLEN
Feb 18 Richard TOPE & Maria PAYNE
Apr 4 George FURNEAUX of Staverton & Maria EVANS
Nov 4 Thomas AYSH & Sarah BICKFORD
Nov 5 Samuel HILL & Susan BOWDEN
     
1823    
Jan 1 John BOADS of Staverton & Maria BENNETT
Jan 30 Edward RANDLE & Jane LOCK
Feb 7 William HOLLOT & Ann BENNETT
Mar 10 William Mann LUSCOMBE & Anne ADAMS
Mar 18 William CRUTE Jnr & Susannah TAPPER
June 12 Samuel HOW & Anne TROOD
Oct 28 John AYSH & Mary BURNELL
     
1824    
Mar 21 Samuel HAYMAN of Buckfastleigh & Elizabeth ATWIL
May 30 Thomas HARRIS & Anne COLE – by licence
June 3 William Pidsley WAYE & Joan Mann LUSCOMBE – By licence
Sept 19 William HOLWILL & Sarah LUSCOMBE
     
1825    
Feb 15 George LUSCOMBE & Harriet Bennett BOWDEN
Feb 24 John TROOD Jnr & Elizabeth COPP
May 19 Edward PALK of Wolborough & Nancy EVANS – by licence
Aug 2 John ISAAC of Ashburton & Elizabeth BOWDEN – by licence
     
1826    
Jan 8 Matthew BURNELL & Elizabeth GRENGER
Jan 7 John MARTIN of Staverton & Patience JENKINS
Feb 23 John HOLLOTT & Mary CRUTE
Apr 16 Isaac GUZZWILL of Littlehempston & Elizabeth LUSCOMBE
May 16 William ELLIS & Susanna COX
May 28 Alexander LASKEY of Aveton Gifford & Elizabeth WESTAWAY
June 4 Peter TARR & Elizabeth PEARCE
June 16 Thomas MICHELMORE of Staverton & Betsy SKINNER – by licence
Nov 5 Thomas BLACKLER of St Andrews Plymouth & Ann COULMAN
     
1827    
Jan 21 James BOVEY of St Andrews Plymouth & Jane BOWDEN
Feb 20 Henry HARRIS & Betsy BICKFORD
May 3 William PETERS of Ipplepen & Wilmot BARNES
May 4 John WHITEWAY & Mary POOK – by licence
July 11 Charles BARRETT & Mary WEBBER
Nov 23 William COYSH of Highweek & Maria RHODES
Nov 24 John EVENS & Maria White BLACKLER – by licence
     
1828    
Jan 27 Robert RHODES & Anne HELLIER
Feb 18 Richard Hall CAUNTER & Johanna JENKINS
Feb 25 William EVANS & Harriet LUSCOMBE
Apr 22 William RENDELL of Staverton & Elizabeth Besley FRANCIS – by licence
May 25 Samuel JENKINS & Mary CAUNTER
Dec 25 Charles POTTER of Staverton & Betsy Peters BURNEL
     
1829    
Jan 6 Nicholas PETERS & Kitty SPILLER
Feb 25 Francis BLACKLER & Agnes HARRIS
Mar 31 Henry WHITE & Joanna WOLSON
Aug 27 William Venning HARRIS of Woodland & Maria VENNING – by licence
     
1830    
Jan 14 Thomas COX & Mary Ann COWLEY
Feb 23 George COULMAN & Elizabeth HOOPER
Sept 22 Robert Rundle WHITE of Ipplepen & Norah EVANS
Oct 22 Richard GRIFFITHS & Mary PICKARD
     
1831    
Jan 11 Robert COSE & Susanna WATKINS
Jan 13 George KNAPMAN & Joanna TOPE
Feb 4 John WEBBER of Staverton & Susanna BULLEY
Apr 9 William BLACKLER & Jane CLEMENTS
Apr 14 Richard WINSER of Denbury & Mary TAYLOR
June 12 Henry WINSER of Ipplepen & Jane COULMAN
Aug 2 Thomas WILLIAMS & Mary DODD
     
1832    
Jan 31 Richard HARVEY & Mary WEBBER
Feb 2 William WEBBER of Staverton & Susanna COURT
Apr 19 James PACK of Staverton & Celia BICKFORD
     
1833    
Feb 19 John ATWILL & Joanna JENKINS
Mar 5 Nicholas JENKINS & Harriet SEARL
Aug 4 John BINMORE & Dinah HARVEY
Sept 29 Richard ATWILL & Eliza LUSCOMBE
Nov 5 James MADDICOTT of Ipplepen & Susanna TULLY
Nov 6 Jacob MAUNDER & Maria BULLEY
     
1834    
Jan 1 Charles EDWARDS Esqr of Totnes & Charlotte SKINNER – by licence
Feb 13 William BUTCHERS & Susanna BINMORE
Mar 18 William CRUTE & Mary WEBBER
July 17 James WARREN & Mary PEARCE
Dec 23 William BABIDGE & Maria COULMAN
     
1835    
Feb 24 James Burnell REEVES & Margaret PICKARD
June 28 Thomas BLACKLER & Elizabeth PEARCE
Dec 1 John MOGRIDGE & Mary Ann MOORE
Dec 10 James SMERDON of Buckland & Mary HEAD
     
1836    
Jan 15 Joseph SPLAT & Ann BULLEY
Jan 31 John WESTAWAY & Harriet EVANS
Feb 16 William LOMES & Mary FORSTER
May 17 Edward LEE of Buckfastleigh & Susanna BULLEY
June 3 John BOVEY of St Andrews Plymouth & Jane JENKINS
July 14 John COLERIDGE of North Bovey & Mary Ann LUSCOMBE
Oct 5 Robert BOWDEN & Martha BULLEY
Dec 4 William FRENCH & Mary Ann BLACKLER
Dec 24 James COCKRAM & Ann ALLEN
     
1837    
Feb 26 Thomas OSBORNE & Elizabeth SKINNER
Mar 14 Richard Blackler FRENCH & Kitty PETERS
    New style register starts
Nov 3 William SEARLE & Elizabeth OSBORNE
     
1838    
Feb 7 William CLEAVE & Priscilla FORSTER
Feb 27 John WAYCOTT & Susanna VENNING
Mar 9 Peter PICKARD & Ruth HOLMES
Apr 26 Thomas BISHOP & Elizabeth COULMAN
June 26 William SKINNER & Mary Ann FAIRCHILD
Oct 28 John CAUNTER & Margaret BULLEY
Dec 20 James WINSOR Bovey Tracey & Betsy TAYLOR
     
1839    
Jan 13 Thomas WEBBER & Jane WEBBER
Feb 22 George CARLISLE Tozer & Ann TOOLEY
Mar 24 Joseph SEARLE of Beara in Staverton & Elizabeth WHITE
Dec 11 Alexander KELLIE & Elizabeth TERRY – by licence
Dec 15 John WHIDDEN & Jane BULLEY
Dec 25 Nicholas COURT & Harriet BLACKLER
     
1840    
Apr 9 Richard RHODES & Harriet PAYNE
May 23 George WOODWARD & Elizabeth PADDON
Sept 20 Richard SMERDON & Anne BERRY
Dec 13 Philip HINGSTON & Patience MARTIN
     
1841    
Jan 19 James MORTIMORE & Mary Anne FRENCH
Feb 7 Joseph STEAR & Elizabeth CLEAVE
Feb 28 James COULMAN & Mary JENKINS
Apr 30 William BROOKS & Mary BULLEY
June 15 George GREY & Mary MORTIMORE
Sept 21 William WILCOCKS & Eleanor HARVEY
Oct 7 Samuel ATWILL & Anne WOLSON
Nov 25 James STEVENS & Mary WINSOR
Dec 6 William COULMAN & Joanna DENNIS
     
1842    
Mar 1 John GIBBINGS & Frances SHARLAND
Mar 7 James HARVEY & Jane MOORE
Apr 13 James Dimond MOYSEY of Dartington & Thomasine MICHELMORE – by licence
Apr 19 George Carlisle TOZER &Sarah Pethey JOHNS
Apr 26 John TOZER of Gatcombe in Berry Pomeroy & Mary Russell KIERNAN – by licence
May 29 Thomas WEBBER & Mary CLEAVE
July 24 James SYMMONS & Elizabeth CATER
Nov 20 William CRISPIN & Elizabeth MORTIMORE
     
1843    
Jan 23 Thomas BUCKINGHAM & Charity JENKINS
Feb 5 John BASTOW of Alms Houses in Staverton & Elizabeth BLACKLER
Mar 1 William SNELL of Hollocombe in Staverton & Mary KNAPMAN
May 21 Thomas MORTIMORE & Elizabeth STEVENS
June 6 John HILL & Ann Bennett HARVEY
     
1844    
Jan 16 William SHERWILL of Hannaford in Widdicombe & Maria BARONS – by licence
Feb 21 Walter TOZER & Ann FORSTER
Feb 21 James LEE & Jane GRANT
Sept 12 William BUNCLARK & Jane HARVEY
     
1845    
Jan 15 William Thomas Huxham EALES of Wadebridge Cornwall &
    Emily Fulford WEATHERDON – by licence
Mar 18 Richard PALK & Jane Elizabeth BLACKLER – by licence
Apr 29 Samuel MADGE & Norah COULMAN
Apr 29 Edward HILL of Bridge Street in Highweek & Mary Anne ELLIS
June 10 John TOZER & Elizabeth LUSCOMBE
Aug 26 William POLLARD & Jane Cole FORSTER
     
1846    
Jan 1 Richard HANNAFORD of St Georges Hanover Square London &
    Jane EVANS – by licence
Feb 22 Samuel JOINT of Highweek & Jane ATWILL
Nov 14 John KING of Week in Loddiswell & Sally VENNING – by licence
     
1847    
Mar 25 Edward LOMES & Mary POTTER
Aug 26 Frederick PIKE & Ann AYSH
Oct 10 James FIELD & Mary Jane BUCKINGHAM
Dec 9 Richard SPILLER & Mary EMERY
     
1848    
Aug 14 Anthony PIKE of St Pancras Middlesex & Amelia SKINNER – by licence
Oct 22 William Avery MARDON & Sarah BLACKLER
     
1849    
Jan 30 John WHITEWAY & Harriet PEARSE
Feb 11 John RICHARDS & Elizabeth Ann HOLMES
Aug 9 John Waymouth SHAPLEY of West Ogwell & Tryphena WAYE – by licence
     
1850    
Mar 7 George Hosking CLEAR & Mary HOW
Mar 12 Charles JEWELL of Forder Green & Susan PACK of Forder Green
May 9 Henry Kingwell SKINNER & Peggy Bowden HARVEY – by licence
July 9 William Frank RENNELLS of Townstall Dartmouth &
    Maria Bickford WILLIAMS – by licence
Nov 12 George BEAVIS & Maria Tope KNAPMAN
Nov 23 George GRAVE of Stoke Damerell & Emma WEBB – by licence
Dec 23 John Palk TINKHAM & Elizabeth HINGSTON
     
1851    
Mar 18 Thomas PENNEY & Mary COULMAN
July 16 Thomas LEAMAN & Jane HEX
Sept 28 John TOZER & Jane MILTON
Oct 17 Isaac Blackler FRENCH & Mary Louisa SPILLER
     
1852    
Feb 19 Samuel HOW & Betsy Grute NORRISH
Mar 11 John Rendle LEE & Eleanor Elizabeth WIDGER
Mar 21 Henry BULLEY & Ann SEWARD
Apr 20 William Bickford SMITH of Camborne Cornwall &
Oct 12 William BLACKLER & Maria BURNELL – by licence
     
1853    
Jan 4 John Mann LUSCOMBE & Mary Jane BURNELL
Jan 13 John Hooper COULMAN & Anne MARTIN
Apr 14 Richard RELLAND of Week in Dartington & Mary Anne PEARCE
Oct 13 Richard IRISH of Harbertonford & Alice HILL
Nov 7 William CRABB & Harriet EVANS
Dec 29 James TROOD of St Marylebone London & Elizabeth PARR
     
1854    
Jan 1 John CRUTE of Denbury & Elizabeth BLACKLER
Jan 17 George FRENCH & Mary BLACKLER
Apr 20 William JENKINS & Elizabeth HOLWILL
May 11 Giles TOZER & Sarah LUSCOMBE
Aug 20 Henry MUGRIDGE & Sarah Selina HOLWILL
Oct 17 Benoni TOZER of Netherton in Berry Pomeroy & Harriet MICHELMORE – by licence
Nov 5 Richard RADFORD & Harriet JENKINS
Nov 30 William ASH & Rebecca MARDON
Dec 17 William FARLEIGH & Mary PARTRIDGE
     
1855    
Jan 28 William WOLLACOTT & Mary Jane MAUNDER
June 19 James MATTHEWS of East Ogwell & Susan PARTRIDGE
Aug 4 William BURGOYNE of St Andrews Plymouth &
    Ann Elizabeth CAUNTER – by licence
Oct 24 Thomas BOWDEN of North Huish & Mary MICHELMORE – by licence
Dec 25 Charles BARRETT & Jane Bate OPPY
     
1856    
Feb 28 Samuel FORD of Denbury & Maria WILLIAMS – by licence
Nov 2 John GIFFORD of Wolborough & Ann Avery MARDON
     
1857    
Oct 24 Thomas FURNEAUX of Buckfastleigh & Eleanor BOWDEN – by licence
     
1858    
Feb 9 Nicholas HOLMES & Margaret Adams STEVENS of Ashburton
June 8 John Crees BOONE & Anne COMER
Sept 21 Thomas BOWDEN & Rachael RIDGWAY
     
1859    
Feb 17 James REDDACLIFF of Coryton & Mary GALLOP – by licence
July 13 John LETHERER of Black Torrington & Susan BOVEY – by licence
Oct 19 Richard CAUNTER & Harriet HOLLOTT of Ipplepen
Dec 8 Thomas William HODGE of Totnes & Sarah TAR
     
1860    
Feb 19 William ELLIS & Anna Maria HARVEY
Apr 10 John HOLWELL & Jane HAYWARD
Apr 24 John Brace SCAMP of Georgeham & Sarah HAYWARD – by licence
Apr 29 George Winsor HAMLYN & Mary Anne Wakeham FERRIS
May 22 William BLACKLER & Mary GOSS
Oct 25 Rowland LATCHAM of Portland Dorset & Susan WILLIAMS – by licence
Dec 4 James Parsons ANGEL of St Matthews Bethnal Green Middlesex &
    Mary HARRIS – by licence
     
1861    
Jan 22 John WESTAWAY & Elizabeth POTTER
Feb 21 James WESTAWAY & Susan BULLEY
Mar 7 Robert MURCH & Elizabeth Blackler FRENCH
Mar 28 John HARVEY & Susannah KNOTT
Apr 11 Robert JACKSON & Sarah Anne RYDER
Apr 28 John ELLIS &Eliza HILL
July 24 James SHEPHERD & Mary Ann JOHNS
Sept 22 Henry BALKWILL & Sarah Jane BROWNING
     
1862    
July 8 William COURT & Maria TOZER
Oct 15 John Samuel WISE of Plymouth & Jane HARRIS – by licence
Nov 20 Henry KINGWELL of East Ogwell & Anne Webber BUCKINGHAM
Nov 26 Robert BUTLAND of Paignton & Ellen Maria MANN – by licence
     
1863    
Mar 12 Thomas Louis Venning SPILLER & Mary Ann BARRETT
Mar 31 Henry BRADRIDGE of Staverton & Mary HARRIS – by licence
May 5 Richard CROCKER of Ugborough & Lavinia LUSCOMBE – by licence
Aug 6 John ATWILL & Betsy FULL
Aug 16 Thomas DODD & Mary BLAKE
Aug 29 Edward BOVEY of Littlehempston & Harriet Blackler NOTTLE of Littlehempston
    Marginal note In consequence of the repairs going on at Littlehempston Church
    marriage No 133 took place at Broadhempston church. Francis Hole . Vicar
Sept 23 George Edwin WEBBER & Mary Grace WHIDDON
Oct 19 George PALK & Ann WAYCOTT – by licence
     
1864    
Feb 11 William French MORTIMORE & Maris Jane HINGSTON of Woodland
May 5 Henry James LEAN of Camborne Cornwall & Mary Louisa MANN – by licence
June 23 Arthur Bradley BOWDEN of Highweek & Elizabeth MORTIMORE
July 7 Simon Spiller FRENCH & Louisa HARVEY
July 19 James BARTER of Wolborough Elizabeth Luscombe HAMLYN
Aug 9 William BOUCHER of Withycombe Rawleigh & Maria LUSCOMBE
Dec 23 William WOODFIN & Elizabeth BLATCHFORD
     
1865    
Feb 23 Emmanuel CRANNAFORD & Sarah FRENCH
July 6 Thomas WEEKS & Harriet MORTIMORE
     
1866    
Aug 16 Henry BINMORE & Anne French MORTIMORE
Sept 11 James COX & Rebecca Peters FIELD
Sept 20 Richard FARLEIGH & Mary Ann LOMES
Dec 18 John Jonas ROWLAND & Sarah Smalridge NORRISH
     
1867    
Jan 10 Thomas FRENCH & Susan TAPLEY
Feb 26 Edward Langaman LOMES & Elizabeth CATOR
Mar 21 Charles WOODFIN & Charlotte BLATCHFORD
Sept 19 Robert NORRISH & Mary Anne DYER
Oct 8 William ROWE & Elizabeth WESTAWAY
     
1868    
Mar 5 William ATWILL & Susan BOWE
Aug 15 William Babbage MADGE & Charlotte CATER
Sept 6 George PROUSE & Sarah Anne BICKLEY
Oct 15 Andrew BISHOP & Elizabeth PUGSLEY
Oct 22 George Ferris WHIDBORNE of Bickington & Annie WILSON – by licence
Nov 29 William WOODFIN & Eliza STEVENS
     
1869    
Mar 25 George Luscombe HOLWELL & Susan Ann SEARLE
Aug 10 Samuel Stanlake WELLINGTON of Totnes & Mary Jane SEARLE
Oct 5 James WILLCOCKS of Totnes & Mary Grace HOLLOTT
Dec 12 John LAKE & Philippa Spiller FRENCH
     
1870   None
     
1871    
Apr 27 John PALK & Elizabeth PILLER
Aug 2 William BAILEY of Camborne Cornwall & Elizabeth PALK
Sept 28 Joshua Edward WAYMOUTH of Toxteth Park Liverpool &
    Fanny Maria Rendell BURNELL – by licence
     
1872    
Feb 1 Richard GRIBBLE of Lamerton & Mary Hicks UGLOW – by licence
Mar 4 Alfred John STEADWORTHY & Olive HINE
     
1873    
June 18 John FORD of Staverton & Elizabeth BOWE
Aug 23 Francis Alpheas DRAKE & Emma WOODFIN of Wolborough
     
1874    
July 19 Richard SPILLER & Jane Cole POLLARD
Aug 6 John MINHINNICK of Paignton & Elizabeth Sarah MADGE
Aug 12 William BLATCHFORD & Mary Elizabeth COURT
     
1875    
Jan 1 John Henry Stevens MORTIMORE & Elizabeth Ellen Wakeham GOODMAN
Aug 4 Hugh MCCALLUM of Plymouth & Mary White Edwards BLACKLER – by licence
Sept 7 Henry PEARCE of Staverton & Alice Mary Julia PALK – by licence
Oct 6 Richard PALK & Elizabeth MANN
Oct 28 Joseph YOULDEN of Marldon & Eliza FRENCH
     
1876    
Jan 13 Joseph MILTON of Halswell Ford & Mary Ann FRENCH of Halswell Ford
Feb 24 Francis SHEARS of East Ogwell & Sarah Maria NOSWORTHY
Apr 13 William Henry MINHINNICK of Paignton & Emma Alma MADGE
Apr 20 Elkanah HILL & Elizabeth TOZER
Sept 17 Edward PETERS & Mary Jane PENWILL
     
     
1877    
Apr 1 Maurice SINNOTT of East Stonehouse & Mary Elizabeth BLATCHFORD
Dec 26 William FLOYD of Exwick & Mary Grace CAUNTER of Bickadon
     
1878    
Aug 20 George Henry GRANT & Harriett FRENCH – by licence
Nov 14 William Edward HART of Kingskerswell & Susan Ann COURT
     
1879    
Jan 23 James CHUDLEIGH of Paignton & Elizabeth Jane BISHOP
     
18801881 None  
     
1882    
June 1 Charles John NORRISH & Susan Ann MADGE
Sept 14 William Thomas WEBBER & Harriet FRENCH
     
1883 None  
     
1884    
Feb 14 James PUTT & Mary Elizabeth Harvey HINGSTON
May 21 William NICHOL of Sherborne Dorset & Emily Edith HOLLETT
Dec 11 William BLACKLER & Clara Jane HOLWELL
     
1885 & 1886 None  
     
1887    
Jan 20 Thomas WILLIAMS & Charlotte Sophia CHAMBERLAIN
Feb 3 John FULL of Dartington & Sarah Margaret COURT
Apr 12 William Henry WYATT of Fulham & Edith Maria WYATT – by licence
Sept 29 George CAUNTER of Lambeth & Isabella WRIGHT
     
1888    
Jan 12 Frederick Charles WAKEHAM & Mary Elizabeth COURT
Nov 14 Thomas BRAYLEY of Staverton & Emily Louisa BARTER
Dec 27 John LEE of London & Rosa Hannah BARTER
     
1889    
July 4 Frank JOHNS & Margaret Hayman COURT of Highweek
     
1890    
Feb 5 George Henry HEWINGS & Emily BRAYLEY
Apr 19 Thomas William Willis BARNHOUSE & Mary Louisa HILL
July 17 Andrew PRISTON of St Pauls New Swindon & Clara Charlotte CAUNTER
Sept 27 Mark West SKINNER of Denbury & Elizabeth ELLIS
     
1891    
Feb 15 Thomas PERRIAM of St Sidwells Exeter & Elizabeth Ellen BULLEY
Mar 19 William John SHENTON of Staverton & Jemima Mortimore PETERS
Apr 12 John Edward Tucker PHILLIPS of Totnes & Emma BINMORE
May 2 Richard Henry CRISPIN & Susan Knott HARVEY
Nov 8 Henry George HINGSTON & Clara Emma ATWILL
Nov 22 William ATWILL & Emma Mary Coulman HOLWELL
Nov 22 William Henry LAKE & Bessie Ann HILL
Dec 25 George Hannaford BOVEY & Mary Ann Mortimore WEEKS
     
1892    
Apr 2 George GRANT of Denbury & Mary Agnes ELLIS
June 15 Charles Henry HALLETT of Axminster & Mary Grace MORISON – by licence
Aug 3 Fred Hughes MORISON of West Hartlepool & Eliza Fish MORISON – by licence
Nov 13 William Stevens HOLMES & Emma Jane CHAPMAN
     
1893    
Jan 28 William Edwin Harvey COX & Sarah Ann KING
Mar 4 Albert John ELLIS & Mary BLEWITT
Mar 20 Alfred Ernest John ELLICOTT & Charlotte FIELD
Apr 13 William FIELD & Emily ATWILL
May 20 Edwin Bradley White BOWDEN & Laura Louisa BAKER of Wolborough
May 20 George St Swithin DAVEY of St Marychurch & Elizabeth BOWDEN
July 2 Thomas George BULLEY & Hannah CALF of St Austell
Dec 25 William ATWILL & Susan TINKHAM
     
1894    
May 13 Thomas Hedley EMMETT & Annie WEEKS
Oct 8 Albert James GILES of Brixham & Emma Kate MADGE
Nov 13 Ernest DREWE of Lostwithiel & Violet CHAMBERLAIN – by licence
     
1895    
Jan 13 Henry Wolson ATWILL & Philippa LAKE
Jan 13 Emmanuel Edwin NORRISH & Mary Lavinia CARTER
Feb 16 Elias SMERDON of Denbury & Harriet Hannah FORD
June 23 Samuel Edward COX & Elizabeth Anne FRENCH
July 29 William Henry STACEY & Susan Ann COURT
Sept 3 Frederick Thomas MORTIMORE & Mary Elizabeth HOLMES
Nov 22 Henry ATWILL & Mary Ann PALK
Dec 23 Alfred CAUNTER & Pamela Eliza Easley STIRTON of Hammersmith
Dec 25 William KIBBEY of Tiverton & Rosa Florence HAMMETT
     
1896    
Feb 15 Henry LENTERN & Mary Grace WAKEHAM
July 16 John Edward SOPER & Eva PALK
     
1897    
Mar 13 Emmanuel Edward ELLIS & Emily BEER
Apr 21 James Thomas HILL & Emma CRISPIN
Nov 27 George William PILLAR & Annie BOWDEN
Dec 25 George ENDACOTT of Plymouth & Mary Ann BLACKMORE
     
1898    
Aug 21 William LEE of Moretonhampstead & Emily Bessie PALK – by licence
Sept 25 George WEBBER & Jane Denning BROCK of South Brent
     
1899    
Mar 18 Albert Edward EVELEIGH & Bessie Fanny BULLEY
Oct 7 Owen ATWILL & Louisa Jane Harvey COX
Nov 15 John ATWILL & Laura Lavinia FORSYTH
     
1900    
Apr 11 Matthew Simon COOMBE of Devonport & Clara Elizabeth ATWILL
Apr 11 William Yeoman CURTIS & Eliza Jane ATWILL
Aug 19 Harry Harvey COX & Susan Jane COURT
Sept 5 George Hayman ROWE of Ashstead Birmingham & Sarah Ann MADGE
Sept 20 Eli ROUTLEY of Staverton & Elizabeth Ellen PERRIAM

End Of Transcription