Open a form to report problems or contribute information

 
1 Introduction 2 Message details 3 Upload file 4 Submitted
Page 1 of 4

Help and advice for Cheriton Bishop 1821

If you have found a problem on this page then please report it on the following form. We will then do our best to fix it. If you are wanting advice then the best place to ask is on the area's specific email lists. All the information that we have is in the web pages, so please do not ask us to supply something that is not there. We are not able to offer a research service.

If you wish to report a problem, or contribute information, then do use the following form to tell us about it. We have a number of people each maintaining different sections of the web site, so it is important to submit information via a link on the relevant page otherwise it is likely to go to the wrong person and may not be acted upon.

The Population of Cheriton Bishop

Taken by Samuel Haydon Churchwarden

And W. Webber Deputy Overseer on Monday the

28th and Tuesday the 29th of May 1821

The aim in this transcription has been to remain close to the form and layout of the original manuscript, for example with respect to punctuation, line spacing, the insertion of horizontal rules, etc., except that line breaks have not been forced within sentences to match the original.

Transcribed by Fay Sampson Priestley

Venbridge

John James Labourer Aged 54, and Elizabeth his Wife Aged 61 Jane 19 and Richard 24 their Children.
 
Sarah Murch Aged 71 -
 
Madam Foulkes Aged 62, Wm Setter 45 Hannah 46 his wife Susanna Ireland 22 Servants.... Philip Setter 18 and Mary Ware 15 Apprentices -
Rd Creek Esqre 39 - Harriott 36 his Wife on a Visit.
 

Higher Venbridge

Henry Couch 33 Cordwinder - and Ann his wife 24 - Elizabeth 5 and Ann 3 their Children -
James Bolt 39 Labourer, Ann his Wife 37 - Ann and James 8, and Jane 4 their Children -
Elizabeth Smale 18 Inmate from London on a Visit.
 

Horslake

John Guscott 67 Farmer, and Ann 52 his Wife, Thomas 27, Mary 19, Jane 16, Lydia 13, Rebecca 12, Jemima 9 and Josias 7 their Children - John Pozeland 19, Servant from Sampford Courtnay - John Elston 11 Apprentice -
 

Higher Mountson

Samuel Haydon 46 Farmer, and Sarah 45 his Wife - Jane 22, William 20, John 19, Samuel 17, Matthew 15, George 13, Sarah 11, Harriott 7, Ambrose 5, Charlotte 3, their Children, Ann Howard 13, Apprentice, James Heath 39 Flax Dresser and Dorothy 38 his Wife, Robert 3 their Child -
 

Lower Mountson

James Chudley 42 Labourer and Mary 31 his Wife, Mary 7, and John 3 their Children - John Baker 26 Flax Dresser and Elizabeth 24 his Wife, Elizabeth 2 their Child, Inmates.
 

Mountson Cott

William Wright 26 Labourer, and Mary 27 his Wife
 

Cross

John Chudley 48 Farmer, Sarah 37 his Wife, Sarah 11, Jane 5 their Children - Wm Chudley 20 Wm James 13 Apprentices Mary Ash 71 Inmate -
 

Old House

Wm Chudley 74 Labourer, Ann Setter 41, Servant -
 

Westwood

John Kellaway 32 Labourer - Mary 26 his Wife, Maria 5, Elizabeth 3, Susan 1, their Children Out parishioners
Wm Guscott 55 Farmer, Elizabeth 55 his Wife, William 23, James 18, John 16, Rosamond 15, Sarah 10, George 9, Francis 6 their Children -
 

West Beer

James Blanchford 32 Farmer, Ann 29 his Wife, Ann 9, Susanna 7, Sarah 5, Elizabeth 3, Jane 1, their Children - Samuel Robins from Colbrook, 22, John Reed 22 Servants Richard Ash 13, Rosamond Green 13, Apprentices -
 

West Beer Cott

Richard James 65 Labourer Mary 56 his Wife -
 

Lewdon

John Kimble 48 Farmer, Robert 9 his Son, Mary Dunsford 44 Housekeeper from Chagford, Wm Goring 29, George Arscott 24 Samuel Bradford 24 Servants, the latter an out parishioner Sarah James 17, Robert Oads 19, John Ash 16 and John Arscott 9 Apprentices -
 

West Downs

Wm Hutchins 33 Farmer Maria 36 his Wife Maria Bulliver 14 Inmate
 
John Robins 33 Labourer, George 5 his Child, Mary Vickery 68, Wm Vickery 3 her Grandchild. Inmates
 

Medland

George Lambert 25 Farmer Mrs Lambert 23 his Wife, Richard 1 their Child, Ann Arscott 22, Ann Guscott 16, Rd Heath 42 George Hill 25, Servants, Wm. Woodley 17, John Woodley 10, Apprentices from Spreyton -
 

East Ford

Edward Hutchins 59, Susanna 71 his Wife, Sarah 27 their Daughter -
 

Tillerton

Wm Kemble 46 Farmer Ann 49 his Wife, Mary Ann 19 William 15, Ann 13, John 12, Grace 9, Fanny 7, Elizabeth 5 Samuel 1, their Children Wm Loram 14, Ann Aggott 10, Apprentices. Wm Arscott 55 Servant -
 

Natson

George Murch 41 Farmer Jane 43 his Wife, Sarah 19, John 16, Emma 14, George 12 their Children -
Wm Moore 27, Ann Moore 47 Servants -
George Syms 10, Mary Matthews 16, Apprentices for Cheriton John Reeve 12 Wm Gribble 17 Apprentices from Crediton
 

Down

John Brewer 43 Labourer, Sarah 41 his Wife, Jane 9, Sara 7, George 5, Mary 3, Elizabeth 1 their Children, out parishioners
 

Crediton Lane End

Rd Brewer 51 Labourer, Joannah 44 his Wife, Jane 13, John 10, Ann 6, Richard 2 their Children -
Ann Parmer 65 - Wm Mudge 25 Labourer Esther 21 his Wife out parishioners -
 

Gorring

Jonathan Laskey 68 Labourer, Mary 59 his Wife -
 

Pipers Cott

Saml Davy 46 Smith Ann 26 his Wife, Saml 2 M Ann 1 their Children - Mary Greenslade 24, John Brook 32 Servants Francis Lee 17 Apprentice from Dunsford -
 

Heylake

Ann Parr 63 - John 34, Sarah 25 her Children Wm Clark 19, Henry Raymond 16, Apprentices -
Wm Parr 23, Ann his Wife 24, Hannah 1 their Child
James Groves 49 Mary 38 his Wife, John 9 their Child
 

Orchard Lake

John Chudley Labourer 47, Sarah 48 his Wife, Elizabeth 18, Ann 7, Harriott 2, their Children -
John Alston 45 Labourer, Jane 47, his Wife, Ann 21, Elizabeth 8, Harriott 1 their Children -
 

Lower Eggbeer

Wm Wrayford 65, George 35, Wm 33, Jane 29, Samuel 26, Thomas 22, Daniel 18, Harriott 16 his Children -
Sarah Ash 19, Elizabeth Elston 17, James Chudley 16, Wm Ponsford 13, Samuel Chudley 9 Apprentices -
Mary Stone 28, Wm _, her Child, Inmates -
 

East Woodbrook

John Oads 26 Labourer, Joanna 25 his Wife
 

West Woodbrook

John Hamlin Labourer 35, Jane 30 his Wife, Mary 7, Elizabeth 6, John 4, Susanna 2 their Children -
 
George Wrayford 68, Susanna Mardon 57 Servant -
 

Jervis

Eliz Bolt, 32, Wm 9, John 7, Mary 2, her Children
 
John Wedlake Labourer 41, Mary 39 his Wife, Joanna 14 Mary Ann 5 their Children -
 

Middle Eggbeer

Joseph Leach, Farmer 59, Eliz 45 his Wife, Wm 25, Joseph 22, Sarah 18, John 12, Ann 10, Harriott 7, their Children
Mary Ann Green 16 Apprentice
 

Higher Eggbeer

John Bolt 57 Farmer, Sarah 42 his Wife, James 22, Thomas 19, Richard 17, Mary 14, George 10, Sarah 9, Samuel 7, their Children Geo Yolland 22 Servant - James Yolland 16, John Darch 12 Jane Hirtzell 16, Mary Sims 12 Apprentices -
 

Pokam Cott

Henry Raymond Labourer 49, Ann 38 his Wife, Mary Ann 18, Jane 7, Maria 5, Hannah 3, Martha 1 their Children -
 
Robert Green 49 Labourer, Elizabeth 17, James 7, Robert 5, Ann 3, his Children -
 

Cheriton Cross

Mary Davy 69 Farmer, William 39, James 34, Mary 32, her Children, Wm Avory 22, Thomas Western 51, John Hallant 59, Eliz Arscott 29, John Hill 20, Servants - John Hill 16 Apprentice -
George Matthews John Wedlake Wm Wedlake Inmates
 
Thomas Browning 56 Carpenter Ann 46 his Wife, John 17, Charlotte 17, James 7, their Children,
Charles Browning 48, Inmate -
 
Joanna Brewer 59, Sarah 18 her Daughter
Mary Chudley 29, George 7 her Child, Inmates - Thomas Parmer 26 Cordwinder Elizabeth 24 his Wife, David 1 their Child, George Payne 12, Inmate -
 
Wm Lucas 24 Thatcher, Rose 23 his Wife - John _ their Child -
 
Jane Passmore 74, Simon 27 her Son Inmate -
 
Mary Chudley 49, Ann 10 her Child -
 

Snows Cott

William Hill 53 Labourer Rose 51, his Wife, William 18 Ann 11, Jane 8 their Children -
Mary Finch 64, Jane Finch 57 -
 

Spicerslake

William Loram 41, Sarah 37, his Wife, Susan 8, Sarah 5, Jane 1, their Children, Betty Warren 39 Inmate -
 

Perry's Cott

Mary Vinecomb 75, James Martin 24, Elizabeth 29 his Wife, Mary _ their Child -
Robert Smale 37, Mary 37 his Wife, Joanna 7, Susanna 5, Ann 2, John 3 Weeks - their Children -
 

Polford Cott

James Parmer 32, Betty 34 his Wife, Elizabeth 8, James 5, Ann 4, Mary 3, Grace _ their Children -
James Lendon 67 Jane 52 his Wife -
 

Gribbles Cott

Wm Passmore 27, Elizabeth 27 his Wife, Mary 6, William 3 John 1, their Children -
John Beer 59 Mason, Dorothy 61 his Wife -
 

Green's Cott

Robert Tancock 59, Susanna 54 his Wife, Susanna 21, Ann 17, Jane 10 their Children - John Bennett 20 Inmate -
 

Crockernwell

Andrew Preston 34 Cordwinder, Rachael 29 his Wife, Mary 3 Andrew 2 their Children - Wm Brimblecomb 12, Apprentice
 
Mary Dicker 45, Charlotte Dicker 29 -
 
James Anthers 51 Taylor, Ann 49 his Wife, Jane 18 Samuel 12 their Children -
 
Samuel Vineycomb 46, Elizabeth 45 his Wife, Ann 8, John 6, Elizabeth 4 their Children -
 
Thomas Chin 34 Mason, Mary 28 his Wife, Susan 6, Mary 3, Ann 1, their Children - George Hart 45 Inmate
William Narraway 24 Servant -
 
William Osborne 44 Taylor, Mary 43 his Wife, Ann 21, Wm 18 Jane 16, Mary 14, Elizabeth 12, Grace 10, John 7, their Children
 
James Fewins 46, Wheelwright Eliz 45 his Wife, Simon 18, Elizabeth 16, Ann 13, Mary 10, Jane 8, Maria 6 George 3, their Children -
 
John Dicker, 48 Innkeeper, Susanna 46 his Wife, Susanna 23, Elizabeth 19, Sarah 12, Amelia 8, Robert 2 their Children -
Mary Torrington 21, John Collins 29 Servants -
John Granger 22, Wm Hewitt 21, Inmates - William Discomb 61 Labourer Elizabeth 51 his Wife
 
Mark Lott 42 Labourer Susanna 46 his Wife, Ann 11 their Child - Bartholomew Chudley 73, James Raymond 25 Mary Cann 4, Inmates -
 
James Beer 71 Labourer, Mary 70 his Wife, Wm 42 their Son Susanna Arscott 45, Elizabeth 17, Mary 15, their Children
 

Lambford

John Lambert Farmer - Eliz Arden Inmate -
James Green Wm Chudley James Bolt Rd Popman Robert Chudley Mary James Esther Parmer Apprentices
 

Half Acre

John Woolland 43 Farmer Jane 39 his Wife, Samuel 15 Eliz 9, George 6 Mary Ann 4, John 2 their Children
Wm Blanchford 57, Labourer Susan 57 his Wife, Jane 15, Mary 11, their Children -
 

Holwell

Wm Avory 51, Labourer, Thomasin 45 his Wife, Lydia 20, Thomasin 9 their Children -
 

Hole

John Gorwyn 39, Joseph Gorwyn 31, Eliz Gorwyn 27, -
Joseph Gorwyn 55, Wm 18 his Son, John Townsend 13 Servant Jeremiah Ponsford 8, Eliz Arscott 20, Margaret Loram 13, Apprentices.
 

Bewdon

John Beer 45 Labourer Ann 46 his Wife
 
James Rogers 27, Jane 25 his Wife, John 3, James 1, their Children - Elizabeth Pillar 7, Inmate -
 

Treble

Wm Husson 36 Labourer Jane 35 his Wife, Mary 9, Wm 7, James 5, George 3, Jane 1, their Children
 
Wm Hitchins 39, Ann 39 his Wife, Eliz 15, Jane 12, Wm 8, Mary 4, their Children -
 

Tenants Piece

Geo. Osborne 33, Labourer Rebecca 31 his Wife, Ann 7, Mary 6, John 4, Jane 1, their Children
Agness Brock 24 Inmate -
 
Eliz Lampey 61, George 34, Wm 23, John 19, her Sons
 

Bakes Down

John Steer 43, Mary 43 his Wife, John 8, Ann 6 their Children Ann Ponsford 20, George Ponsford 16, Apprentices -
 

Greening

Wm Grendon 46, Catherine 35 his Wife Sarah 13, Grace 11, John 9, Wm 4, Catherine 7, George 1, their Children
 
Susanna Woolland 41, Sarah 7, Moses 5 her Children
 

Easton

Samuel Kenshole 31 Charity 24 his Wife, Mary 4, Samuel 1, their Children - Wm Geese 21, Wm Hatherley 25, Wm Blackaller 18, Servants, Geo Howard 14, Samuel Lendon 12, Charlotte Ford 11, Charlotte Stephens 20 Apprentices -
John Slokam 68 Inmate -
 

Easton Cott

S Parrott 37, Grace 38 his Wife, Mary Ann 8, Wm 7, James 5, their Children -
 

Two Partridges

Thomas Bolt, 76, John 33, Eliz 29, Dinah 25 his Children, Ann Matthews 12, Apprentice -
John Raymond 14, Wm Bolt 10, Inmates -
 

West Ford

Andrew Haydon 50, Ann 56 his Wife, Andrew 24, Ann 18 Wm 13, Sarah 11, their Children - Wm Loram 10, Apprentice
 

Thorn

Mary Hole 51, John 23, Joseph 17, Thomas 13, her Children John Yolland 27 Servant, Martha Lendon 19, Apprentice
Wm Hole 27, Charlotte 25 his Wife, Mary Ann 2, John 6 Weeks their Children -
 

West Pitton

James Howard 52, Grace 51 his Wife, Jane 21, Lydia 6, their Children
Wm Gauze 29, Sarah 28 his Wife, Sarah 6, John 3 their Children -
 

Lower Pitton

Thomas Gribble 29 Smith, Eliz 27 his Wife, Ann 4, John 2, James 1, their Children, Ann Locke 15 Inmate -
 
John Haydon 53 Farmer, Ann Yennacott 35 Servant
 

Cheriton Town

J. Brimblecomb 43, Butcher, Elizabeth 39 his Wife, John 12, Wm and James 9, Susanna 5, Elizabeth 3 their Children
Wm Webber 26 Inmate -
 
Robert Heale 35, Rose 41 his Wife, Mary Ann 19, John 11 Wm 9, George 6, Robert 3, Charlotte _ their Children
 
Samuel Setter 66 Carpenter, Sarah 56 his Wife, Samuel 35, Ann 16 their Children -
 
Henry Brimblecomb 75 Butcher, Wm 45, his Son, Joseph Kellaway 35 Servant
 
John Yolland 54, Elizabeth 51 his Wife, Betty 22, Jane 10, Mary 8, Susan 7 their Children -
 
James Cann 35 Butcher -
 
James Ash 49, Eliz 37 his Wife, Mary 10, Ann 5, Betty 3 James _ their Children - Thomas Brewer 57 - Inmate -
 
Roger Elston 65, Eliz 56 his Wife, Grace 13, Ann 10 their Children -
 
Thomas Goss 38 Carpenter, Jane 35 his Wife, Thomas 1 Month their Child - Sarah Bulliford 22 Servant -
 
George Drew 58, Jane 61, his Wife - Jane 16 their Child
George Aggott 73, Inmate -
 
Wm Chudley 42 Carpenter, Sarah 35 his Wife, George 7, Rose 5, Wm 3, Mary _ their Children
John Chudley 25 Carpenter George 7, his Son Inmates
 
John Elston 59, Elizabeth 59 his Wife, Ann 24 their daughter
John Pollard 29, James Barry 48, Inmates -
 
Mary Milford 69 -
Samuel Shepherd 23, Wm Rogers 39 Inmates
 
Simon Robins 49, Mary 46 his Wife - Ann 10, James 7, Simon 2 their Children -
 
James Connolly 39 Cordwinder, Susanna 43 his Wife
George Milford 26 Fanny 25 his Wife, Ann 4, George 2 Mths their Children, Inmates
 
Amos Milford 68 Ann 59 his Wife, Rose 22, Mary Ann 16, Maria 14 their Children
John Cann 28, Eliz 27 his Wife, George 6, Maria 4 Wm 2 their Children - Inmates -
 
John Pitts 59, Mary 57 his Wife
Daniel Pitts 27 Butcher - Grace 26 his Wife - Inmates -
 
Revd. J Tothill 52. Mrs Tothill 50, Miss U Tothill 20
Mary Hill 23, Maria 22 Servants
John Elston 18 Apprentice -
 
Mary Triggs 71 -
 
James Raymond 55 -
 
John Lucas 61 -
 

Poor House

John Hirtzell 68, Elizabeth 68 his Wife, John 24 their Child
Richard Chudley 81, Elizabeth Parmer 63 -
 
Sarah Aggott 36 - Elizabeth Arscott 61 -
 
Wm Brimblecomb 61 - Elizabeth 61 his Wife -
 
Thomas Causway 76 - Mary 70 his Wife. Mary Setter 78
 

Coxland

James Smith 47, Ann 45 his Wife, Wm 22, John 20 Mary Ann 18, Henry 13, Samuel 3, their Children
Samuel Maynard 15, Henry Yolland 13, Sarah Aggott 12 Apprentices -
 

Raymore Cott

Wm Elston 28, Jane 29 his Wife, George 2, Lydia _ their Children -
 

Waterland

Wm Hole 41, Elizabeth 33 his Wife, Maria 9, John 7, Charlotte 5, William 4, Jane 2, Esther _ their Children
 

Mill

Wm Cann 35 Jane 31 his Wife
 
George Gorwyn 64, George 35, John 30, Mary 28 his Children - Margaret Newton 43 Servant
Mary Brewer 16, Samuel Ponsford 10 Apprentices
Elizabeth Wright 5 Inmate -
 

Wilson

Roger Partridge 45 Mary 35 his Wife - Thomas 13, Roger 11 William 9, John 4, Mary 3 their Children -
Maria Rogers 22 Servant John Brodenick 20, Servant - Samuel Davy 14 Apprentice-
John Moore 48, Workman -
 

Pitton

Andrew Snell 43, Hannah 42 his Wife - William 15, George 13, John 12, Samuel 11, Triphena 9, Eliz 8, Maria 7, Jane 6, Ann 5, Andrew 4, Sarah 3, Thomas _ their Children
Maria Howard 16, Mary Matthews 19, Apprentices -
 

Beers

Wm Saffin 29, Sarah 29, his Wife, Mary 9, John 6, Wm _ their Children
 
Wm Cockram 52 Cordwinder Joan 53 his Wife - Mary 19 Wm 15 their Children
 
Richard Hirtzell 58 Betty 61 his Wife
George Drew 33, Ann 32 his Wife, Mary 9, John 6, Elizabeth _ their Children -
 
Wm Hirtzell 54, Samuel 9, Jane 23 his Children
 
Rd Tancock 27, Sarah 27, his Wife, John 1, their Child
 

Staddon

Geo Parker 56, Betty 54 his Wife, Mary 19 their Child
 

Honeyford

Wm Gorwyn 41, Ann 34 his Wife - Ann 12, Eliz 11, Mary 9 Sarah 7, Martha 6, Wm 4, John 1, their Children
Wm Hirtzell 19, John Hirtzell 12, James Hirtzell 9, Apprentices
Wm Ash 47 - Inmate -
 

 
127 Inhabited Houses - 150 Families - 370 Males,
382 Females - Total number of Inhabitants 752 -
About 20 Families occupying Houses not Parishioners
4 Houses building - 2 Houses uninhabited -
 

  Inhabited Families Houses Uninhabit- Families Families Other Males Females Total
  Houses   Building ed Houses in Agric. in Trades Fys      
                     
Dunsford 118 153 4 9 126 24 3 442 377 819
                     
Spreyton 68 81 2 7 56 8 17 210 188 398
                     
Tedbourn 113 122 2 3 95 24 3 386 23 709
                     
Cheriton 127 142 4 2 97 40 5 371 382 753
Bishop                    
Drewsteign 222 243 2 7 188 40 15 577 611 1188
-ton                    
Chagford 276 290 6 7 199 76 15 760 743 1483
                     
Thowleigh 60 60 0 2 53 7 0 186 190 386
                     
Gidley 20 20 2 3 19 1 0 62 9 121
                     
Hittisleigh 21 32 0 0 25 3 3 88 75 163
                     
South- 303 365 1 7 239 69 37 914 964 1878
tawton                   7898