Open a form to report problems or contribute information

 
1 Introduction 2 Message details 3 Upload file 4 Submitted

Help and advice for 1861 Census

If you have found a problem on this page then please report it on the following form. We will then do our best to fix it. If you are wanting advice then the best place to ask is on the area's specific email lists. All the information that we have is in the web pages, so please do not ask us to supply something that is not there. We are not able to offer a research service.

If you wish to report a problem, or contribute information, then do use the following form to tell us about it.

We are in the process of upgrading the site to implement a content management system.

Index to

Roborough Census 1861 - RG9/1497 Folio 49-59

FHL film 0542822

Transcribed by Deborah O'Brien

Folio Page Schedule Address Surname Forename(s) Relation Status Sex Age Occupation County Birthplace
49 1 1 Cawseys BLACKMORE Grace Head Widow f 67 Housekeeper DEV Ashreigney
49 1 1 Cawseys BLACKMORE William Son Marr m 32 Farmer of 64 acres DEV Roborough
49 1 1 Cawseys BLACKMORE Ann Dau/Law Marr f 24 Dairymaid DEV Ashreigney
49 1 1 Cawseys BLACKMORE Henry Grandson m 1 DEV Roborough
49 1 1 Cawseys THOMAS Philip Servant m 13 Farm Servant DEV Roborough
49 1 1 Cawseys PARDON John Servant m 11 Farm Servant DEV Roborough
49 1 2 Newcombes QUICK Hezekiah Head Marr m 58 Ag. Lab. DEV Merton
49 1 2 Newcombes QUICK Mary Wife Marr f 46 Glover DEV Roborough
49 1 2 Newcombes QUICK George Son m 6 Scholar DEV Roborough
49 1 3 Newcombes FEATHERSTONE Charles Head Marr m 58 Ag. Lab. DEV Roborough
49 1 3 Newcombes FEATHERSTONE Susan Wife Marr f 56 Glover DEV Roborough
49 1 3 Newcombes FEATHERSTONE Thomas Son Unm m 20 Ag. Lab. DEV Roborough
49 1 4 Cliston WEDLAKE Thomas Head Marr m 35 Farmer of 196 acres DEV Landkey
49 1 4 Cliston WEDLAKE Mary Mother Widow f 70 Housekeeper DEV Landkey
49 1 4 Cliston WEDLAKE Mary Sister Unm f 46 Retired DEV Landkey
49 1 4 Cliston WEDLAKE Ann Sister Unm f 44 Retired DEV Landkey
49 1 4 Cliston QUICK Elizabeth Servant Unm f 40 House Servant DEV Roborough
49 1 4 Cliston BAKER William Servant Unm m 26 Farm Servant DEV Roborough
49 1 4 Cliston BAKER John Servant Unm m 16 Farm Servant DEV Roborough
49 1 4 Cliston SQUANCE William Servant Unm m 14 Farm Servant DEV Roborough
49 2 5 Sugworthy SQUIRE William Brother/Head Unm m 40 Farmer in Cty. Of 250 acres DEV St. Giles in the Wood
49 2 5 Sugworthy SQUIRE Robert Brother/Head Unm m 38 Farmer in Cty. Of 250 acres DEV St. Giles in the Wood
49 2 5 Sugworthy SQUIRE Francis Brother/Head Unm m 36 Farmer in Cty. Of 250 acres DEV St. Giles in the Wood
49 2 5 Sugworthy SQUIRE Eliza Sister Unm f 32 Housekeeper DEV St. Giles in the Wood
49 2 5 Sugworthy JOSLING Mary Servant Unm f 18 House Servant DEV Ringsash
49 2 5 Sugworthy GILL Samuel Servant Unm m 17 Farm Servant DEV Yarnscombe
49 2 5 Sugworthy CASTLEWADE??? Henry Servant Unm m 16 Farm Servant DEV Ringsash
49 2 6 Nineteen Acres BENNETT Mark Head Marr m 66 Joiner Journeyman DEV Great Torrington
49 2 6 Nineteen Acres BENNETT Priscilla Wife Marr f 64 Glover DEV Roborough
49 2 6 Nineteen Acres TRIGGER Elizabeth Dau Marr f 20 Glover DEV Roborough
49 2 6 Nineteen Acres TRIGGER Louisa Granddau f 8mo DEV Roborough
49 2 7 High Downs TURNER John Head Marr m 37 Ag. Lab. DEV Roborough
49 2 7 High Downs TURNER Mary Wife Marr f 37 Glover DEV Roborough
49 2 7 High Downs TURNER Eliza Dau f 9 DEV Roborough
49 2 7 High Downs TURNER James Son m 8 DEV Roborough
49 2 7 High Downs TURNER Emma Dau f 6 DEV Roborough
49 2 7 High Downs TURNER Ellen Dau f 4 DEV Roborough
49 2 7 High Downs TURNER Philip Son m 3 DEV Roborough
49 2 7 High Downs TURNER Mary J. Dau f 1 DEV Roborough
49 2 8 Yonder Park DARKE Richard Head Marr m 30 Gardener - Domestic DEV Wembworthy
49 2 8 Yonder Park DARKE Jane Wife Marr f 30 Glover DEV Roborough
49 2 8 Yonder Park DARKE Ellen Dau f 6mo DEV Roborough
50 3 9 Yonder Park SQUIRE John Head Marr m 48 Brick & Tile Maker DEV St. Giles in the Wood
50 3 9 Yonder Park SQUIRE Maria Wife Marr f 44 DEV Roborough
50 3 9 Yonder Park SQUIRE William Son Unm m 14 Carpenter's Appr. DEV Roborough
50 3 9 Yonder Park SQUIRE Mary Dau Unm f 9 Scholar DEV Roborough
50 3 9 Yonder Park SQUIRE Francis Son m 3 DEV Roborough
50 3 10 Ebberly Lodge NEWCOMBE John Head Marr m 37 Ag. Lab. DEV High Bickington
50 3 10 Ebberly Lodge NEWCOMBE Ann Wife Marr f 35 Glover DEV Roborough
50 3 10 Ebberly Lodge NEWCOMBE Ellen Dau f 11 DEV Roborough
50 3 10 Ebberly Lodge NEWCOMBE Mary Dau f 8 DEV Roborough
50 3 10 Ebberly Lodge NEWCOMBE William Son m 5 DEV Roborough
50 3 10 Ebberly Lodge NEWCOMBE Elizabeth Dau f 1 DEV Roborough
50 3 Methodist Chapel
50 3 11 Furzehill SIMMONS William Head Marr m 67 Servant - Domestic DEV Atherington
50 3 11 Furzehill SIMMONS Barbara Wife Marr f 48 CON Morwenstow
50 3 11 Furzehill SIMMONS Grace Dau f 9 Scholar DEV Roborough
50 3 11 Furzehill SIMMONS Mary Dau f 7 Scholar DEV Roborough
50 3 12 Noplace JUDD John Head Widower m 50 Ag. Lab. DEV St. Giles in the Wood
50 3 12 Noplace TANTON Betsy Servant Unm f 63 Housekeeper DEV Beaford
50 3 13 Noplace RANDALL Abraham Head Marr m 45 Gardener - Domestic STS Litchfield
50 3 13 Noplace RANDALL Lydia Wife Marr f 45 DEV Shute
50 3 13 Noplace RANDALL Henry Son m 8? DEV Bishopsteignton
50 3 13 Noplace RANDALL Harriet Dau f 2 DEV Roborough
50 4 14 Ebberly Farm ALLEN Elizabeth Head Widow f 58 Farmer of 100 acres DEV Lapford
50 4 14 Ebberly Farm PARTRIDGE William Brother Unm m 60 Retired Merchant/Grocer DEV Lapford
50 4 14 Ebberly Farm ALLEN John Son Unm m 34 Hind DEV High Bickington
50 4 14 Ebberly Farm WEBBER Harriet Dau Marr f 30 Draper's Wife DEV High Bickington
50 4 14 Ebberly Farm BRINSMEAD Esther Dau Widow f 28 Retired Farmer's Wife DEV High Bickington
50 4 14 Ebberly Farm ALLEN Ellen P. Dau Unm f 22 Farmer's Daughter DEV High Bickington
50 4 14 Ebberly Farm WHITLOCK Mary Granddau f 5 Farmer's Daughter DEV Roborough
50 4 14 Ebberly Farm WEBBER Jonas Grandson m 4 Draper's Son DEV North Tawton
50 4 14 Ebberly Farm ALLEN William Stepson Unm m 42 Farm Assistant DEV High Bickington
50 4 14 Ebberly Farm SQUIRE Jane Servant Unm f 19 House Servant DEV Roborough
50 4 14 Ebberly Farm NEWCOMB John Servant Unm m 15 Farm Servant DEV Roborough
50 4 14 Ebberly Farm BAKER James Servant Unm m 11 Farm Servant DEV Beaford
50 4 15 Ebberly Farm HOLE Charles Head Marr m 57 Attorney at Law DEV Bideford
50 4 15 Ebberly Farm HOLE Harriet L. Wife Marr f 46 India Calcutta
50 4 15 Ebberly Farm HOLE Helen Dau Unm f 23 DEV Bideford
50 4 15 Ebberly Farm HOLE Sophia Dau Unm f 17 DEV Bideford
50 4 15 Ebberly Farm HOLE Harriett S. Dau f 9 DEV Bideford
50 4 15 Ebberly Farm HOLE Henrietta F.C. Dau f 8 DEV Bideford
50 4 15 Ebberly Farm CHESHIRE Marion S. Governess Unm f 19 Westminster
50 4 15 Ebberly Farm NEVILLE Elizabeth Servant Widow f 40 Cook CON Lesnewth?
50 4 15 Ebberly Farm BRIGHT Grace A. Servant Unm f 16 House Servant DEV Merton
50 4 15 Ebberly Farm DAVEY Mary A. Servant Unm f 23 House Servant DEV Roborough
50 4 15 Ebberly Farm BOWDEN William Servant Unm m 14 Footman DEV Great Torrington
51 5 16 Gt. Wansley COPP Thomas Head Marr m 37 Farmer of 140 acres DEV Horwood
51 5 16 Gt. Wansley COPP Ann Wife Marr f 26 DEV Pilton
51 5 16 Gt. Wansley COPP George D. Son m 5 DEV Roborough
51 5 16 Gt. Wansley COPP Thomas Son m 4 DEV Roborough
51 5 16 Gt. Wansley COPP Mary Dau f 1 DEV Roborough
51 5 16 Gt. Wansley COPP William Son m 1mo DEV Roborough
51 5 16 Gt. Wansley RANDALL Mary A. Servant Unm f 15 House Servant N.K.
51 5 16 Gt. Wansley HEAL Elizabeth Servant Unm f 12 House Servant DEV Roborough
51 5 16 Gt. Wansley CLARKE Thomas Servant Unm m 17 Carter DEV Roborough
51 5 16 Gt. Wansley PARDON Henry Servant Unm m 14 Farm Servant DEV Roborough
51 5 16 Gt. Wansley QUICK Philip Servant m 10 Farm Servant DEV Roborough
51 5 17 Coombe COPP William Head Marr m 52 Farmer of 240 acres DEV Peter's Marland
51 5 17 Coombe COPP Elizabeth Wife Marr f 50 DEV Peter's Marland
51 5 17 Coombe COPP Elizabeth Dau Unm f 22 DEV Roborough
51 5 17 Coombe COPP Fanny Dau Unm f 20 DEV Peter's Marland
51 5 17 Coombe COPP Charlotte Dau Unm f 16 DEV Peter's Marland
51 5 17 Coombe BENNETT Thomas Servant Unm m 21 Farm Servant DEV High Bickington
51 5 17 Coombe ALFORD George Servant Unm m 18 Farm Servant DEV Bideford
51 5 17 Coombe PICKARD William Servant Unm m 16 Farm Servant DEV St. Giles in the Wood
51 5 17 Coombe TURNER John Servant Unm m 14 Farm Servant DEV Roborough
51 5 17 Coombe BAKER Robert Servant Unm m 12 Farm Servant DEV Beaford
51 6 18 Rapson TRIGGER William Head Marr m 37 Ag. Lab. DEV Roborough
51 6 18 Rapson TRIGGER Mary Wife Marr f 30? DEV South Tawton
51 6 18 Rapson TRIGGER James Son m 7 DEV Roborough
51 6 18 Rapson TRIGGER Mary J. Dau f 5 DEV Roborough
51 6 18 Rapson TRIGGER Richard Son m 2 DEV Roborough
51 6 18 Rapson TRIGGER Henry Son m 4mo DEV Roborough
51 6 19 East Rapson ALFORD William Head Marr m 57 Farmer of 37 Acres DEV High Bickington
51 6 19 East Rapson ALFORD Sarah Wife Marr f 53 Farmer's Wife DEV Roborough
51 6 19 East Rapson ALFORD John Son Unm m 17 Farmer's Son DEV Roborough
51 6 19 East Rapson ALFORD Matilda Niece Unm f 23 Dressmaker DEV Roborough
51 6 19 East Rapson ALFORD Elizabeth Servant Unm f 16 House Servant DEV Roborough
51 6 19 East Rapson HEAL Henry Servant Unm m 17 Farm Servant DEV Roborough
51 6 20 East Rapson PENBERTHY Robert Head Marr m 70 Ag. Lab. DEV Beaford
51 6 20 East Rapson PENBERTHY Mary Wife Marr f 73 Charwoman DEV Chittlehampton
51 6 21 East Rapson SANDERS John Head Marr m 26 Ag. Lab. DEV Roborough
51 6 21 East Rapson SANDERS Philippa Wife Marr f 33 DEV Roborough
51 6 21 East Rapson SANDERS Mary Dau f 2 DEV Roborough
51 6 21 East Rapson SANDERS Emily Dau f 3 mo DEV Roborough
51 6 22 East Rapson HAMMETT Frances Head Widow f 69 Ag. Lab's Widow DEV Great Torrington
51 6 22 East Rapson HAMMETT William Son Unm m 32 Ag. Lab. DEV Roborough
51 6 23 East Rapson SPICER Ann Lodger Unm f 66 Retired Housekeeper DEV Roborough
51 6 24 East Rapson STAPLETON Susan Lodger Unm f 84 Retired House Servant DEV High Bickington
51 6 25 Pond Close CLARKE William Head Widower m 75 Mason Master DEV Roborough
51 6 25 Pond Close CLARKE Harriet Dau W? f 34 Housekeeper DEV Roborough
52 7 25 Pond Close CLARKE William Son Unm m 37 Mason's son DEV Roborough
52 7 25 Pond Close CLARKE Robert Grandson Unm m 14 Mason's ap. DEV Roborough
52 7 25 Pond Close CLARKE Mildred Granddau f 14 DEV Roborough
52 7 25 Pond Close CLARKE Sarah Granddau f 9 DEV Roborough
52 7 26 Pond Close CLARKE John Head Marr m 66 Retired Mason DEV Roborough
52 7 26 Pond Close CLARKE Sally Wife Marr f 64 DEV Roborough
52 7 26 Pond Close CLARKE Honor Dau Unm f 35 Glover DEV Roborough
52 7 26 Pond Close CLARKE Elizabeth Granddau Unm f 2 DEV Roborough
52 7 27 Burgess Hill JUDD Francis Head Marr m 49 Ag. Lab. DEV Great Torrington
52 7 27 Burgess Hill JUDD Mary Wife Marr f 56 DEV Roborough
52 7 27 Burgess Hill CROCKER Jane Sister/law Unm f 53 Insane DEV Roborough
52 7 28 Thelbridge PASMORE John Head Marr m 56 Farmer of 200 Acres DEV Peter's Marland
52 7 28 Thelbridge PASMORE Mary Wife Marr f 53 DEV Peter's Marland
52 7 28 Thelbridge HOOPER John Grandson m 1 DEV St. Giles in the Wood
52 7 28 Thelbridge HOOPER Mary P. Granddau f 4mo DEV St. Giles in the Wood
52 7 28 Thelbridge CLARKE Ann Servant Widow f 66 Nurse DEV Wear Gifford
52 7 28 Thelbridge TURNER Mary Servant Unm f 16 House Servant DEV Roborough
52 7 28 Thelbridge PALMER Eliza Servant Unm f 18 House Servant DEV Wear Gifford
52 7 28 Thelbridge PALMER Richard Servant Unm m 21 Farm Servant DEV Wear Gifford
52 7 28 Thelbridge HAMMETT William Servant Unm m 18 Farm Servant DEV St. Giles in the Wood
52 7 28 Thelbridge HAMMETT Richard Servant Unm m 16 Farm Servant DEV St. Giles in the Wood
52 7 28 Thelbridge COCK George Servant Unm m 14 Farm Servant DEV St. Giles in the Wood
52 7 28 Thelbridge STAPLETON Mary Niece Widow f 28 Retired Farmer's Widow DEV Peter's Marland
52 8 29 Moor Parks CUDMORE George Head Marr m 33 Ag. Lab. DEV Roborough
52 8 29 Moor Parks CUDMORE Jane Wife Marr f 33 DEV St. Giles in the Wood
52 8 29 Moor Parks CUDMORE Grace Dau f 8 Scholar DEV St. Giles in the Wood
52 8 29 Moor Parks CUDMORE Mary Ann Dau f 7 DEV St. Giles in the Wood
52 8 29 Moor Parks CUDMORE Ellen Dau f 6 DEV High Bickington
52 8 29 Moor Parks CUDMORE John Son m 5 DEV Roborough
52 8 29 Moor Parks CUDMORE William Son m 2 DEV Roborough
52 8 29 Moor Parks CUDMORE George Son m 1 mo DEV Roborough
52 8 Moor Parks 3 properties uninhabited
52 8 30 Burgess MADGE Elizabeth Head Widow f 48 Farm Work Woman DEV Roborough
52 8 30 Burgess MADGE Emmanuel Son Unm m 16 Farm Laborer DEV Roborough
52 8 31 New Buildings TRIGGER William Head Marr m 63 Ag. Lab. DEV Beaford
52 8 31 New Buildings TRIGGER Jane Wife Marr f 65 DEV Merton
52 8 32 New Buildings KELLY Thomas Head Marr m 27 Ag. Lab. DEV St. Giles in the Wood
52 8 32 New Buildings KELLY Grace Wife Marr f 23 DEV Roborough
52 8 32 New Buildings KELLY Sarah J. Dau f 2 DEV St. Giles in the Wood
52 8 32 New Buildings KELLY Emily Dau f 1 DEV Roborough
52 8 33 Ten Oaks HAMMON Thomas Head Marr m 56 Farmer of 12 Acres DEV Roborough
52 8 33 Ten Oaks HAMMON Elizabeth Wife Marr f 55 DEV Roborough
52 8 33 Ten Oaks HAMMON Selina Dau f 12 Scholar DEV Roborough
52 8 33 Ten Oaks HAMMON John F. Grandson m 7 Scholar London
52 8 34 Notts THOMAS Henry Head Marr m 26 Ag. Lab. DEV Roborough
52 8 34 Notts THOMAS Eliza Wife Marr f 26 DEV Peter's Marland
52 8 34 Notts THOMAS William H. Son m 1mo DEV Roborough
52 8 34 Notts STACEY Hannah Visitor Unm f 14 Glover DEV Peter's Marland
53 9 35 Notts SQUIRE John Head Marr m 52 Mason DEV Roborough
53 9 35 Notts SQUIRE Elizabeth Wife Marr f 54 DEV Roborough
53 9 35 Notts SQUIRE Charlotte Dau f 13 Scholar DEV Roborough
53 9 35 Notts SQUIRE Henry Son m 10 Scholar DEV Roborough
53 9 36 Gorvetts TUCKER Thomas Head Marr m 50 Ag. Lab. DEV Great Torrington
53 9 36 Gorvetts TUCKER Honor Wife Marr f 42 Charwoman DEV Roborough
53 9 36 Gorvetts TUCKER Elizabeth Dau Unm f 14 DEV Roborough
53 9 36 Gorvetts TUCKER William Son m 9 Farm Servant DEV Roborough
53 9 36 Gorvetts TUCKER Richard Son m 4 DEV Roborough
53 9 36 Gorvetts TUCKER George Son m 2 DEV Roborough
53 9 36 Gorvetts TUCKER Mary A. Dau f 6mo DEV Roborough
53 9 37 Gorvetts CHOPE Elizabeth Head Unm f 84 Retired Worsted Spinner DEV Roborough
53 9 37 Gorvetts DUNN Sarah Boarder Unm f 69 Nurse DEV West Putford
53 9 38 Barlington PAGE John Senior Head Widower m 75 Retired Farmer CON
53 9 38 Barlington PAGE John Son Marr m 45 Farmer of 100 Acres DEV Morchard Bishop
53 9 38 Barlington PAGE Thirza D/Law Marr f 35 Farmer's Wife DEV Roborough
53 9 38 Barlington PAGE John Grandson m 7 Scholar DEV Roborough
53 9 38 Barlington PAGE Mary Sister/law Marr f 68 Schoolmaster's Wife DEV Roborough
53 9 38 Barlington THOMAS Elizabeth Servant Unm f 14 Housemaid DEV Roborough
53 9 38 Barlington DIMOND Robert Servant Unm m 18 Carter DEV Beaford
53 9 38 Barlington FEATHERSTONE Richard Servant Unm m 16 Ploughboy DEV Roborough
53 9 39 Barlington BAKER John Head Marr m 45 Ag. Lab. DEV Beaford
53 9 39 Barlington BAKER Sarah Wife Marr f 43 DEV Barnstaple
53 9 39 Barlington BAKER Eliza Dau Unm f 16 Glover DEV Beaford
53 9 39 Barlington BAKER Henry Son Unm m 10 Farm Servant DEV Beaford
53 10 39 Barlington BAKER Jane Dau f 7 DEV Beaford
53 10 40 Coombe Mills LAKE Richard Head Marr m 37 Miller (Grist Mills) DEV Roborough
53 10 40 Coombe Mills LAKE Elizabeth Wife Marr f 37 DEV Beaford
53 10 40 Coombe Mills LAKE Richard Son m 2 DEV Roborough
53 10 40 Coombe Mills LAKE John Son m 1 DEV Roborough
53 10 40 Coombe Mills PINCOMBE Elizabeth Servant Unm f 17 House Servant DEV Beaford
53 10 41 Normans JUDD John Head Marr m 73 Mole Catcher DEV St. Giles in the Wood
53 10 41 Normans JUDD Grace Wife Marr f 68? DEV Beaford
53 10 41 Normans TUCKER John Grandson m 5 Scholar DEV Roborough
53 10 Normans 1 uninhabited
53 10 42 Great Wood TOUT Thomas Head Marr m 30 Ag. Lab. DEV Roborough
53 10 42 Great Wood TOUT Elizabeth Wife Marr f 29 Glover DEV Roborough
53 10 42 Great Wood TOUT Thomas Son m 2 DEV Roborough
53 10 42 Great Wood TOUT William H. Son m 6mo DEV Roborough
53 10 42 Great Wood SANDERS Ann Mother Widow f 69 Pauper DEV Roborough
53 10 43 Great Wood BENNETT William Head Marr m 49 Ag. Lab. DEV Roborough
53 10 43 Great Wood BENNETT Mary Wife Marr f 41 Glover DEV Warkleigh
53 10 43 Great Wood BENNETT Mary Dau Unm f 18 Glover DEV Roborough
53 10 43 Great Wood BENNETT Eliza Dau f 9 DEV Roborough
53 10 44 Great Wood CUDMORE Thomas Head Marr m 37 Ag. Lab. DEV Roborough
53 10 44 Great Wood CUDMORE Elizabeth Wife Marr f 38 DEV St. Giles in the Wood
53 10 44 Great Wood CUDMORE Susanna Dau f 7 Scholar DEV Roborough
53 10 44 Great Wood CUDMORE Mary A. Dau f 5 DEV Roborough
53 10 44 Great Wood CUDMORE Emma Dau f 3 DEV Roborough
53 10 44 Great Wood CUDMORE John Son m 1 DEV Roborough
54 11 44 Great Wood CUDMORE Elizabeth Dau f 2mo DEV St. Giles in the Wood
54 11 45 Great Wood BAKER William Head Marr m 65 Ag. Lab. CON
54 11 45 Great Wood BAKER Mary Wife Marr f 75 DEV Beaford
54 11 46 Great Wood HEAL Mary Head Widow f 52 Charwoman DEV Roborough
54 11 46 Great Wood HEAL William Son Unm m 24 Ag. Lab. DEV Roborough
54 11 46 Great Wood HEAL Jane Dau Unm f 22 Glover DEV Roborough
54 11 46 Great Wood HEAL Anne Dau Unm f 16 Glover DEV Roborough
54 11 1 uninhabited
54 11 47 Gt. Barlington DOWN Joseph Head Marr m 82 Farmer of 174 Acres DEV High Bickington
54 11 47 Gt. Barlington DOWN Jane Wife Marr f 67 DEV Atherington
54 11 47 Gt. Barlington DOWN Thomas Son Unm m 29 Hind DEV Roborough
54 11 47 Gt. Barlington DOWN Jane Dau Unm f 30 Farmer's Daughter DEV Roborough
54 11 47 Gt. Barlington DOWN Grace Dau Unm f 27 Farmer's Daughter DEV Roborough
54 11 47 Gt. Barlington DOWN Ann Dau Unm f 25 Farmer's Daughter DEV Roborough
54 11 47 Gt. Barlington WEEKS Eliza Granddau f 3 DEV Fremington
54 11 47 Gt. Barlington JEWELL John Servant Unm m 25 Farm Servant DEV St. Giles in the Wood
54 11 47 Gt. Barlington HARRIS Robert Servant m 16 Farm Servant DEV Ringsash
54 11 47 Gt. Barlington MADGE John Servant m 13 Farm Servant DEV Roborough
54 11 47 Gt. Barlington MADGE William Servant m 11 Farm Servant DEV Roborough
54 11 48 Owlacombe Mills FEATHERSTONE William Head Marr m 51 Farmer of 6 Acres DEV Roborough
54 11 48 Owlacombe Mills FEATHERSTONE Mary A. Wife Marr f 51 DEV Barnstaple
54 11 48 Owlacombe Mills FEATHERSTONE William Son Unm m 21 Miller DEV Roborough
54 11 48 Owlacombe Mills WILLCOCKS William Servant Unm m 28 Carter DEV Atherington
54 11 Yeos 1 uninhabited
54 12 49 Owlacombe WADLAND Henry Head Marr m 34 Farmer of 394 Acres DEV Roborough
54 12 49 Owlacombe WADLAND Ann Wife Marr f 31 DEV Bradford
54 12 49 Owlacombe WADLAND Samuel Son m 9 Scholar DEV Roborough
54 12 49 Owlacombe WADLAND Henry Son m 5 Scholar DEV Roborough
54 12 49 Owlacombe WADLAND Sarah Dau f 3 DEV Roborough
54 12 49 Owlacombe WADLAND Richard Son m 1 DEV Roborough
54 12 49 Owlacombe WATKINS Grace Servant Unm f 18 Housemaid DEV Buckland
54 12 49 Owlacombe VODDEN Grace A. Servant Unm f 23 Milkmaid DEV Exeter
54 12 49 Owlacombe BAKER Thomas Servant Unm m 20 Carter DEV Dowland
54 12 49 Owlacombe ALLEN Henry Servant Unm m 18 Carter DEV St. Giles in the Wood
54 12 49 Owlacombe WATKINS John Servant Unm m 16 Shepherd DEV Buckland
54 12 50 Scottington HOOPER Rowland Head Marr m 40 Farmer of 167 Acres DEV Beaford
54 12 50 Scottington HOOPER Mary Wife Marr f 46 DEV Atherington
54 12 50 Scottington TUCKER Andrew Servant Unm m 30 Farm Servant DEV Atherington
54 12 50 Scottington ISAAC James Servant Unm m 14 Farm Servant DEV High Bickington
54 12 50 Scottington SLOWMAN Jane Servant Unm f 18 House Servant DEV Atherington
54 12 50 Scottington BALL Richard Cousin m 7 Scholar DEV Warkleigh
54 12 51 Fowlers THOMAS Robert Head Marr m 24 Ag. Lab. DEV Roborough
54 12 51 Fowlers THOMAS Fanny Wife Marr f 22 DEV Peter's Marland
54 12 52 Fowlers CLARKE Mary Head Marr f 68 Retired Farmer's Wife DEV Dolton
54 12 53 Tracey's Hill BAKER John Head Marr m 43 Ag. Lab. DEV Roborough
54 12 53 Tracey's Hill BAKER Sarah Wife Marr f 44 DEV Merton
54 12 53 Tracey's Hill BAKER Ann Dau f 12 Scholar DEV Roborough
54 12 53 Tracey's Hill BAKER Henry Son m 10 Ag. Lab.'s Son DEV Roborough
54 12 53 Tracey's Hill BAKER Eliza Dau f 8 Scholar DEV Roborough
55 13 53 Tracey's Hill BAKER Sarah Dau f 6 Scholar DEV Roborough
55 13 53 Tracey's Hill BAKER Mary Dau f 4 Scholar DEV Roborough
55 13 53 Tracey's Hill BAKER Jane Dau f 1 DEV Roborough
55 13 54 Tracey's Hill ALFORD Henry Head Marr m 31 Ag. Lab. DEV High Bickington
55 13 54 Tracey's Hill ALFORD Mary Wife Marr f 34 DEV Roborough
55 13 54 Tracey's Hill ALFORD Lucy Dau f 7 Scholar DEV Roborough
55 13 54 Tracey's Hill ALFORD William Son m 5 Scholar DEV Burrington
55 13 54 Tracey's Hill ALFORD Eliza Dau f 2 DEV Roborough
55 13 54 Tracey's Hill ALFORD Henry Son m 1 DEV Roborough
55 13 54 Tracey's Hill BAKER Charlotte Sister/law Unm f 21 Servant (out of service) DEV Roborough
55 13 55 Tracey's Hill LETHBRIDGE Eliza Head Unm f 25 Glover DEV Roborough
55 13 55 Tracey's Hill LETHBRIDGE Jane Sister Unm f 17 Glover DEV Roborough
55 13 56 West Villavin BEALEY Thomas Head Marr m 49 Farmer of 70 Acres DEV Roborough
55 13 56 West Villavin BEALEY Jane Wife Marr f 44 Farmer's Wife DEV High Bickington
55 13 56 West Villavin BEALEY Elizabeth Dau Unm f 20 Farmer's Daughter DEV Roborough
55 13 56 West Villavin BEALEY William Son Unm m 16 Farmer's Son DEV Roborough
55 13 56 West Villavin BEALEY John Son m 15 DEV Roborough
55 13 56 West Villavin BEALEY Clara Dau f 13 DEV Roborough
55 13 56 West Villavin BEALEY Lucy Dau f 10 Scholar DEV Roborough
55 13 56 West Villavin BEALEY Eli Son m 7 Scholar DEV Roborough
55 13 56 West Villavin BEALEY Fanny Dau f 5 DEV Roborough
55 13 56 West Villavin BEALEY Lewis Son m 4 DEV Roborough
55 13 56 West Villavin WESTERN James Servant m 14 Farm Servant DEV Atherington
55 13 56 West Villavin BEALEY William Father Widower m 79 Retired Farmer DEV Roborough
55 14 57 Villavin FROST George Head Marr m 42 Ag. Lab. DEV Berry
55 14 57 Villavin FROST Susanna Wife Marr f 34 DEV Roborough
55 14 57 Villavin FROST Mary Dau f 2 DEV Coombe Martin
55 14 57 Villavin FROST John J? Son m 3 mo DEV Roborough
55 14 58 Villavin DAVEY John Head Marr m 68 Ag. Lab. DEV Roborough
55 14 58 Villavin DAVEY Mary Wife Marr f 59 Washerwoman DEV Dolton
55 14 58 Villavin DAVEY Elizabeth Dau Unm f 14 Assist. To Washerwoman DEV Roborough
55 14 58 Villavin DAVEY Henry Son Unm m 16 Ag. Lab. DEV Roborough
55 14 59 Silley's Villavin MEARLES Edward Head Marr m 65 Ag. Lab. DEV Roborough
55 14 59 Silley's Villavin MEARLES Sarah Wife Marr f 63 DEV Alverdiscot
55 14 59 Silley's Villavin WILLIAMS Elizabeth Sister/law Unm f 37 Glover DEV Alverdiscot
55 14 59 Silley's Villavin YEO Mary A. Niece Unm f 11 Scholar DEV Alverdiscot
55 14 60 Silley's Villavin PAGE Sarah A. Head Widow f 54 Schoolmaster's Widow DEV Bideford
55 14 60 Silley's Villavin CROSCOMBE Jane Sister Unm f 61 Seamstress DEV Bideford
55 14 60 Silley's Villavin PAGE Ellenor G. Dau Unm f 22 Dressmaker DEV Ilfracombe
55 14 Silley's Villavin 1 uninhabited
55 14 61 Spicer's Villavin LEMON William Head Marr m 65 Farmer of 250 Acres DEV Atherington
55 14 61 Spicer's Villavin LEMON Grace Wife Marr f 57 Farmer's Wife DEV Atherington
55 14 61 Spicer's Villavin LEMON Ann Dau Unm f 33 Farmer's Daughter DEV High Bickington
55 14 61 Spicer's Villavin LEMON Grace Dau Unm f 32 Farmer's Daughter DEV High Bickington
55 14 61 Spicer's Villavin LEMON William Son Unm m 30 Farmer's Son DEV Roborough
55 14 61 Spicer's Villavin LEMON Mary Jane Dau Unm f 22 Farmer's Daughter DEV Roborough
55 14 61 Spicer's Villavin PARKER James Servant Unm m 23 Farm Servant DEV Dolton
55 14 61 Spicer's Villavin LYON Robert Servant Unm m 17 Farm Servant DEV Atherington
55 14 61 Spicer's Villavin QUICK Robert Servant m 16 Farm Servant DEV High Bickington
56 15 62 Handfords HARRIS James Head Marr m 63 Farmer of 150 Acres DEV Ashreigney
56 15 62 Handfords HARRIS Elizabeth Wife Marr f 62 DEV Chulmleigh
56 15 62 Handfords HARRIS James Son Marr m 34 Hind DEV Roborough
56 15 62 Handfords HARRIS Margaret D/Law Marr f 44 Hind's Wife DEV St. Giles in the Wood
56 15 62 Handfords HARRIS Mary A. Dau Unm f 17 Farmer's Daughter DEV Roborough
56 15 62 Handfords HARRIS Mary M. Granddau f 8 Scholar DEV Roborough
56 15 62 Handfords HARRIS Elizabeth Granddau f 6 Scholar DEV Roborough
56 15 62 Handfords NORTHCOTT William Servant Unm m 17 Farm Servant DEV Ashreigney
56 15 62 Handfords PICKARD Thomas Servant Unm m 14 Farm Servant DEV Roborough
56 15 63 Parkins REED Richard Head Widower m 69 Farmer of 70 Acres DEV Chawleigh
56 15 63 Parkins REED Thomas R. Son Unm m 31 Farmer's Son DEV Chulmleigh
56 15 63 Parkins REED Edmund Son Unm m 29 Farmer's Son DEV Chawleigh
56 15 63 Parkins REED Thomas E. Grandson Unm m 17 DEV Eggesford
56 15 63 Parkins DOCKETT Mary A. Servant Unm f 26 Housekeeper DEV Sandford
56 15 Thorndown 1 uninhabited
56 15 School 1 uninhabited
56 15 Watson's 1 uninhabited
56 15 64 Watson's ISAAC Mary Head Widow f 67 Baker DEV Roborough
56 15 64 Watson's BISHOP William S. Son Unm m 34 Schoolmaster Regist. B.D. DEV Great Torrington
56 15 64 Watson's CLARKE William Nephew m 11 Scholar DEV Roborough
56 15 64 Watson's RICHARDS John Nephew Unm m 25 Servant DEV Roborough
56 15 64 Watson's HUTCHINGS William Visitor Marr m 26 Book Hawker DEV Bideford
56 16 65 Village HEAL Ann Head Widow f 82 Sextoness (Pauper) DEV Roborough
56 16 65 Village HEAL Ann Dau Unm f 44 Glover DEV Roborough
56 16 65 Village HEAL Elizabeth Granddau Unm f 21 Glover DEV Roborough
56 16 65 Village HEAL Mary A. Gt Granddau f 1 DEV Roborough
56 16 66 Village Elliot's CROSCOMBE Robert A. Head Marr m 50 Draper & Grocer DEV Bideford
56 16 66 Village Elliot's CROSCOMBE Nancy Wife Marr f 43 DEV Plymouth
56 16 66 Village Elliot's DAVEY Mary Niece f 3 DEV Roborough
56 16 67 Village FORD James Head Marr m 36 "Tailor, Innkeeper, Grocer" DEV Plymouth
56 16 67 Village FORD Mary Wife Marr f 39 Bread Baker DEV High Bickington
56 16 67 Village FORD William Son Unm m 14 Tailor's Son (Ap) DEV Roborough
56 16 67 Village FORD Eliza Dau f 12 Kitchen Maid DEV Roborough
56 16 67 Village FORD John Son m 10 Tailor's Son (Ap) DEV Roborough
56 16 67 Village FORD Lucy Dau f 8 Scholar DEV Roborough
56 16 67 Village FORD Mary Dau f 7 Scholar DEV Roborough
56 16 67 Village FORD George Son m 3 DEV Roborough
56 16 68 Farm Tenement ROCKEY Thomas Head Marr m 40 Wheelwright DEV Roborough
56 16 68 Farm Tenement ROCKEY Ann Wife Marr f 39 DEV Roborough
56 16 68 Farm Tenement ROCKEY William Son m 8 Scholar DEV Roborough
56 16 68 Farm Tenement ROCKEY Mary Dau f 7 Scholar DEV Roborough
56 16 68 Farm Tenement ROCKEY John Son m 6 Scholar DEV Roborough
56 16 68 Farm Tenement ROCKEY Bertha Dau f 4 Scholar DEV Roborough
56 16 68 Farm Tenement ROCKEY Emma Dau f 2 DEV Roborough
56 16 68 Farm Tenement BEALEY Aaron Boarder Unm m 22 Wheelwright DEV Roborough
56 16 68 Farm Tenement PARDON Richard Boarder Widower m 79 "Carpenter, Parish Clerk" DEV Roborough
57 17 69 Town Tenement MAYNARD John Head Marr m 40 Servant (Groom) DEV Northlew
57 17 69 Town Tenement MAYNARD Elizabeth Wife Marr f 31 Seller of Meal (Flour) DEV Roborough
57 17 70 Village SQUANCE John Head Marr m 68 Castrator DEV Roborough
57 17 70 Village SQUANCE Ann Wife Marr f 53 Glover DEV High Bickington
57 17 70 Village SQUANCE Lucretia Dau Unm f 23 Servant (out of service) DEV Roborough
57 17 70 Village SQUANCE William Son Unm m 16 Cordwainer (Ap) DEV Roborough
57 17 70 Village SQUANCE Ann Dau f 11 Scholar DEV Roborough
57 17 70 Village SQUANCE Richard Son m 8 DEV Roborough
57 17 70 Village JOSLING John F/Law Widower m 82 Retired Farmer DEV Roborough
57 17 70 Village SQUANCE Lucy Granddau f 3mo DEV Roborough
57 17 71 Village BEALEY John Head Widower m 70 Blacksmith & Farmer DEV Roborough
57 17 71 Village BEALEY John Son Unm m 40 Farmer's Son DEV Roborough
57 17 71 Village BEALEY William Son Unm m 36 Blacksmith DEV Roborough
57 17 71 Village BEALEY Mary Dau Unm f 25 Housekeeper DEV Roborough
57 17 71 Village BLACKMORE Elizabeth Granddau Unm f 17 Servant DEV Monkley
57 17 71 Village BLACKMORE Mary Granddau f 5 Scholar DEV Great Torrington
57 17 71 Village SQUANCE George Servant Unm m 15 Farm Servant DEV Roborough
57 17 72 Village PINCOMBE Robert Head Marr m 41 Cordwainer DEV Roborough
57 17 72 Village PINCOMBE Susanna Wife Marr f 39 DEV Roborough
57 17 72 Village PINCOMBE Edwin Son m 8 Scholar DEV Roborough
57 17 72 Village PINCOMBE Eliza Dau f 4 DEV Roborough
57 17 74* (73?) Village THOMAS Jane Head Widow f 47 Glover DEV Roborough
57 17 74* (73?) Village THOMAS Emma Dau Unm f 20 Servant (out of service) DEV Roborough
57 18 74 Village CLARKE James Head Marr m 38 Mason DEV Roborough
57 18 74 Village CLARKE Elizabeth Wife Marr f 35 DEV Roborough
57 18 74 Village CLARKE Grace J. Dau f 9 DEV Roborough
57 18 74 Village CLARKE John Son m 7 DEV Roborough
57 18 74 Village CLARKE Arthur Son m 5 DEV Roborough
57 18 74 Village CLARKE George Son m 4 DEV Roborough
57 18 74 Village CLARKE Richard H. Son m 2 DEV Roborough
57 18 74 Village CLARKE Elizabeth Dau f 5mo DEV Roborough
57 18 74 Village RICHARDS George Boarder Unm m 28 Mason DEV Roborough
57 18 75 Higgs ISAAC William Head Marr m 31 Shoe Maker DEV Roborough
57 18 75 Higgs ISAAC Dinah Wife Marr f 26 DEV Huntshaw
57 18 75 Higgs ISAAC John Father Widower m 58 Shoe Maker (Journeyman) DEV Roborough
57 18 76 Higgs HILL Jane Lodger Widow f 84 Retired Housekeeper DEV Roborough
57 18 77 Higgs SQUANCE George Head Marr m 64 Ag. Lab. DEV Roborough
57 18 77 Higgs SQUANCE Jane Wife Marr f 48 DEV Roborough
57 18 77 Higgs SQUANCE Ann Dau f 8 Scholar DEV Roborough
57 18 77 Higgs SQUANCE Richard Son m 8 Scholar DEV Roborough
57 18 77 Higgs ASHTON William Boarder Widower m 75 Ag. Lab. (Formerly) DEV Coleridge
57 18 78 PARDON Henry Head Marr m 45 Carpenter DEV Roborough
57 18 78 PARDON Susanna Wife Marr f 43 DEV Roborough
57 18 78 PARDON Richard Son Unm m 22 Carpenter DEV Roborough
57 18 78 PARDON William Son Unm m 19 Carpenter (Ap) DEV Roborough
57 18 78 PARDON Frances Dau f 9 Scholar DEV Roborough
57 18 78 PARDON Elizabeth A. Dau f 6 Scholar DEV Roborough
57 18 78 PARDON Louis Son m 4 Scholar DEV Roborough
58 19 79 PARDON Martha Dau f 2 DEV Roborough
58 19 79 PARDON Amy ?? Widow f 78 Formerly Schoolmistress DEV Ashreigney
58 19 80 New Inn HARRIS Andrew Head Marr m 50 "Innkeeper, Farmer of 190 Acres" DEV Ashreigney
58 19 80 New Inn HARRIS Susanna Wife Marr f 51 DEV Roborough
58 19 80 New Inn BENNETT Mary A. Niece Unm f 39 Housemaid DEV Chawleigh
58 19 80 New Inn CLARKE Susan Servant Unm f 30 House Servant DEV Roborough
58 19 80 New Inn CLARKE William Servant Unm m 29 Farm Servant DEV High Bickington
58 19 80 New Inn SQUANCE George Servant Unm m 18 Farm Servant DEV Roborough
58 19 81 Village CLARKE Robert Head Marr m 62 Blacksmith DEV Roborough
58 19 81 Village CLARKE Elizabeth Wife Marr f 59 DEV Roborough
58 19 82 Village PARDON John Head Marr m 53 Carpenter DEV Roborough
58 19 82 Village PARDON Elizabeth Wife Marr f 59 Glover DEV Roborough
58 19 82 Village PARDON Ann Dau Unm f 16 Glover DEV Roborough
58 19 82 Village PAGE Ann Visitor f 9 Scholar DEV Roborough
58 19 83 Village GAYTON William Head Marr m 38 Shoe Maker (Master) DEV Roborough
58 19 83 Village GAYTON Jane Wife Marr f 31 Boot Binder DEV Roborough
58 19 83 Village GAYTON Mary Dau Unm f 13 Boot Binder DEV Roborough
58 19 83 Village GAYTON John Son m 3 DEV Roborough
58 19 83 Village GAYTON Bessie Dau f 8mo DEV Roborough
58 19 84 Village BATES (BATER?) George Head Marr m 34 Ag. Lab. DEV Roborough
58 19 84 Village BATES (BATER?) Mary A. Wife Marr f 28 Glover DEV Roborough
58 19 84 Village BATES (BATER?) Lucy Dau f 5 Scholar DEV Roborough
58 19 84 Village BATES (BATER?) Emma Dau f 3 Scholar DEV Roborough
58 19 84 Village BATES (BATER?) William Son m 1 DEV Roborough
58 19 85 CLARKE Sarah Head Widow f 72 Fund Holder DEV Beaford
58 20 86 Village BEALEY Richard Head Marr m 59 Blacksmith DEV Roborough
58 20 86 Village BEALEY Mary Wife Marr f 50 Dressmaker DEV Roborough
58 20 86 Village BEALEY Thomas Son Unm m 23 Blacksmith DEV Roborough
58 20 86 Village BEALEY Mary Dau f 11 Scholar DEV Roborough
58 20 86 Village BEALEY Ann Dau f 9 Scholar DEV Roborough
58 20 86 Village BEALEY Richard Son m 5 Scholar DEV Roborough
58 20 87 Village MEARLES John Head Marr m 52 Ag. Lab. DEV Roborough
58 20 87 Village MEARLES Rebecca Wife Marr f 68 Ag. Lab.'s Wife DEV Roborough
58 20 87 Village MEARLES Elizabeth Dau Unm f 33 Glover DEV Roborough
58 20 87 Village BIRD Samuel Boarder m 8 Scholar DEV Ashreigney
58 20 87 Village MATTHEWS Rebecca Boarder Unm f 69 Charwoman DEV Roborough
58 20 87 Village FORD Eliza Visitor Unm f 23 Glover DEV High Bickington
58 20 88 Village CLARKE William Head Widower m 64 Mason DEV Roborough
58 20 88 Village CLARKE Emma Dau Unm f 26 Glover DEV Roborough
58 20 89 Village DAVEY Thomas Head Marr m 28 Ag. Lab. DEV Roborough
58 20 89 Village DAVEY Amelia Wife Marr f 24 School Mistress DEV Roborough
58 20 89 Village DAVEY Ellen Dau f 2 DEV Roborough
58 20 90 Village GAYTON Ann Head Widow f 68 Charwoman DEV Monkokehampton
58 20 90 Village PINCOMBE Mary Dau Unm f 29 Glover DEV Roborough
58 20 91 Village CLEMETT William Head Marr m 51 Thatcher DEV Newton St Petrock
58 20 91 Village CLEMETT Ann Wife Marr f 56? DEV Roborough
58 20 91 Village CLEMETT Elizabeth Dau Unm f 28 Servant (out of service) DEV High Bickington
58 20 92 Village CLEMETT Thomas Lodger Widower m 86 Formerly Farmer DEV Merton
58 20 Bonds 1 uninhabited
59 21 93 Parsonage GURNEY Walter B. Son Unm m 17 Scholar at Eton DEV Bratton Clovelly
59 21 93 Parsonage TAYLOR Joanna Servant Unm f 44 Housemaid DEV Bratton Clovelly
59 21 93 Parsonage GURNEY Frances B. Dau Unm f 15 DEV Roborough
59 21 93 Parsonage KNIGHT Grace Servant Unm f 24 House Servant DEV Iddesleigh
59 21 93 Parsonage GURNEY Mary P. Dau Unm f 13 DEV Roborough
59 21 93 Parsonage GURNEY William W. Head Marr m 60 Rector of Roborough NK
59 21 93 Parsonage WOOLACOTT Mary Servant Unm f 40 Cook DEV Iddesleigh
59 21 93 Parsonage GURNEY Charlotte Wife Marr f 50 BRK Sonning
59 21 93 Parsonage GURNEY Edith E. Dau f 11 DEV Roborough
59 21 94 Bay's? Cottage HUXTABLE William Head Marr m 39 Ag. Lab. DEV Monkokehampton
59 21 94 Bay's? Cottage HUXTABLE Mary Wife Marr f 42 Glover DEV Roborough
59 21 94 Bay's? Cottage HUXTABLE Susanna Dau Unm f 15 Glover DEV Roborough
59 21 94 Bay's? Cottage HUXTABLE William Son m 12 DEV Roborough
59 21 94 Bay's? Cottage HUXTABLE Mary Dau f 10 DEV Roborough
59 21 94 Bay's? Cottage HUXTABLE Elizabeth Dau f 7 Scholar DEV Roborough
59 21 94 Bay's? Cottage HUXTABLE Thomas Son m 6 Scholar DEV Roborough
59 21 94 Bay's? Cottage HUXTABLE Ann Dau f 4 Scholar DEV Roborough
59 21 Parish Church 1 uninhabited