Scartho
- The parish was in the Grimsby sub-district of the Caistor Registration District.
- In 1890, the parish was allocated to the Grimsby sub-district of the new Grimsby Registration District.
- The North Lincolnshire Library holds copies of the census returns for 1841, 1851, 1881 and 1891.
- Check our Census Resource page for county-wide resources.
- The Anglican parish church is dedicated to St. Giles.
- Parts of the church are of Saxon origin.
- The church seats about 100 people.
- There is a photograph of St. Giles Church on the Wendy Parkinson English Church Photo web site.
- Here is a photo of Saint Giles Church, taken by Ron Cole (who retains the copyright):

- Parish registers date from 1562 (1560 in some sources).
- The LFHS has published several marriage indexes and a burial index for the Grimsby and Cleethorpes Deanery to make your search easier.
- Parish registers are on file at the Society of Genealogists covering 1562 - 1837.
- Copies of the parish registers are held at the Lincolnshire Archives for 1565 - 1953.
- Parish marriages are indexed in Pallot's Marriage Index for 1790 - 1837.
- The Wesleyan Methodists built a chapel here in 1868 and the Primitive Methodists built one in 1867. For information and assistance in researching these chapels, see our non-conformist religions page.
- Check our Church Records page for county-wide resources.
- The parish was in the Grimsby sub-district of the Caistor Registration District.
- In 1890, the parish was allocated to the Grimsby sub-district of the new Grimsby Registration District.
- Check our Civil Registration page for sources and background on Civil Registration which began in July, 1837.
Scartho is both a village and parish just south of Grimsby. Bradley parish borders on the west, Clee parish is to the east and Waltham parish is to the south. The area of the parish is about 1,300 acres.
The A16 trunk road passing south from Grimsby runs through the the village. If you are planning a visit:
- There is a Family History Centre on Lynwood Avenue, Scartho, to help with your research. Tel: 01472 828 876.
- For relaxation, there is a lawn bowling club - the Scartho Bowling Club on Waltham Road. Tel: 01472 879 457.
- Visit our touring page for resources.
- The Grimsby Corporation Sanatorium for Infectious Diseases was located here around 1900 and could hold 80 patients.
- The Grimsby Waterworks Company built a reservoir here in 1863.
- The national grid reference is TA 2606.
- You'll want an Ordnance Survey Explorer #283 map, which has 2.5 inches to the mile scale.
- See our "Maps" page for additional resources.
- The name Scartho is from the Old Scandinavian Skarth+haugr, or "mound near a gap". It appeared as Scarhou in the 1086 Domesday Book.
[A. D. Mills, "A Dictionary of English Place-Names," Oxford University Press, 1991]
- The parish was part of the ancient Bradley Haverstoe Wapentake in the parts of Lindsey.
- The commons were enclosed in 1798.
- As a result of the 1834 Poor Law Amendment Act,, the parish became part of the Caistor Poor Law Union in 1837.
- In an 1890 re-organisation, the parish was transfered to the newly established Grimsby Poor Law Union.
| Year |
Inhabitants |
| 1801 |
135 |
| 1831 |
147 |
| 1871 |
210 |
| 1891 |
190 |
| 1911 |
474 |
- The children of the parish went to the Humberstone Free School in the 1800's.
- The existing Scartho Junior School is on Edge Avenue.
- For more on researching school records, see our Schools Research page.
Find
help, report problems, or contribute information.
[Last updated: 27-July-2006 - Louis R. Mills]