Report problems or contribute information

1 Introduction 2 Message details 3 Upload file 4 Submitted

Help and advice for Commissary Court of London Will Abstracts Volume 26 (1629-1634) Surnames G-J

If you have found a problem on this page then please report it on the following form. We will then do our best to fix it. If you are wanting advice then the best place to ask is on the area's specific email lists. All the information that we have is in the web pages, so please do not ask us to supply something that is not there. We are not able to offer a research service.

If you wish to report a problem, or contribute information, then do use the following form to tell us about it.

We are in the process of upgrading the site to implement a content management system.

Commissary Court of London Will Abstracts Volume 26 (1629-1634) Surnames G-J


GALLEDGE, Thomas - citizen and innholder of London (f179)

Isaac Mount; Thos Hollis; Geo Baker of Barrett; land in Yeovil, Somerset to sis Joan & her husb; son Jms; wifes sis Alice Preston & her chldr; poor of St Albans Woodstreet; wife Anne exec; overs Jms White, Wlm Barrisse, Sam Claridge & Jms Wancourt; wtns Roger Nicholls, Anne Patrickson & Sam Walpoole


GARDNER, John - St Mary Whitechapel, Mdx, clothworker (f414)

chldr Jane & Edward; wife Eliz exec; overs Thos Harrington of East Smithfield, Mdx farrier; wtns Sam Abbots & Thos Hunt


GARDENER, Edward - St Mary Whitechapel, Mdx, clothworker (f554)

late father Jn G; mother Eliz G widow; svt Thos Phillipps; aprnt Thos Thurston; wife Mary exec; wtns Clemt Galward


GARFORD, Peter - London, gent (f63)

sis Beatrix Hodgson & her dtr Eliz; bible at Grays Inn to bro Jarvis G; niece Dorothy Garford; mother in law Ursula Carter; aunt Morris; bros in law Jn & Joseph Carter; dtr Rebecca; execs Ursula Carter & Jarvis Garford; wtns Geo Oldfield & Jeff Debdell


GARMON, John - Enfield, Mdx, victualler (f181)

wife Eliz; Jn son of Rich Potter taylor; wtns Thos Hoare & Roger Hunt


GATES, Flower - Limehouse, Stepney, Mdx, widow (f338)

Jn Parker of "Leinster" Devonshire, seaman; 2 sisters; cousins; Eliz Wilkinsonne svt of goodwife Longe; Jane Barker widow; exec Sara Harping singlewmn; wtns Rob Haye & Joan Dyer


GATTWARD, Oliver (f561)

chldr Anne, Oliver & other son; son Thos exec; overs Dan Gouldsmith; wtns Edward Prewer & Ralph Thomlinnes


GIBBINS, Alice - Wapping Wall, Stepney, Mdx, widow (f294)

late husb Jn G; son Jn G (on voyage in ship Anne) & his wife Jane & dtr Alice; Sarah Chapman dtr of sis Mrs Whetstone; Alice wife of bro Rob Gibbins; sis Bradshawe; bro in law Wlm Gibbins; sis Collins; sis in law Mary Gibbins; Mr Thos Abbott; execs son Jms G & Mr Wlm Gouldston; son Jn G overs; wtns Bart Cressener & Wilmer Parramor


GIBBONS, John - Wapping, Mdx, mariner (f523)

sons Jn & Jms; grandtr Alice Gibbons; unborn child; wife Alice exec; overs bro Mr Luke Whetstone & Mr Wlm Goldstone; wtns Jn Heathson, Anth Maynard & Rob Earle


GIBSON, Anne - London, widow (f250)

bro Jn Mould; Jn & Geo sons of sis Harrison; knswmn Eliz Hawkins widow exec; wtns Wlm Fitton, Jos Ferrett svt of H Dyson, Rowland Worthington & Rob Walpoole


GIELS, George (f114)

bro Lancelot G; execs dtr Emme & wife Kath; wtns Wlm Long, Joseph Bardell & Rob Chambers


GILBY, Thomas - St Anne Blackfriars, London, blacksmith (f542)

chldr Dan & Ruth; son Thos G exec; wtns Rob Cordwell clockmaker, Roger Collins cutler, Rich Wheeler haberdasher & Jn Farmer chandler


GILNEY, Vaughan - St Dunstans in the West, London, widow (f178)

bro Henry Colman of Petham, Kent; bro Thos Colman; Henry, Adam & Jn sons of bro Jn Colman; Mary wife of sisters son Jn Jones; svts Rob Waters, Anthony Burton & Anne Gune; Geo son of Debora wife of Geo Gaskoyne of Westminster; Eliz wife of Geo Moreton & their chldr Jn, Geo, Edward, Eliz & Susan; exec sister Susan Jones' dtr Susan wife of Jn Larramore hatpresser; overs Geo Morton; wtns Ed. Winne, Jn Lowe & Jacob Dawbney


GINGE, Thomas - St Mary Matfellon alias Whitechapel, butcher (f135)

Hugh Ginge of Tuttle St brewer & his sis Alice; dtr in law Sara Danyell; wife Alice exec; wtns Sara Mathewes & Rich Culpeper


GITTINS, Thomas - Edmonton, Mdx, husb (f327)

sons Jn & Henry; wife Anne exec; wtns Rob Rawlins & Rob West


GLASCOCKE, William - Waltham Holycross, Essex, yeo (f156)

dtr Anne wife of Jn Salisbury; son Thos G; wtns Phil Cros & Margt Broning


GODDIN, George - Limehouse, Mdx, seaman (f252)

4 chldr of bro Hugh G; cousin Ames Spaine ctz & merchantaylor; Jn Checkley senr; execs Fortune wife of Thos Johnson seaman & Anne Gresham spinster; wtns Jn Woolston & Rob Filbrigge


GOLDER, William - St Bride, citizen and haberdasher of London (f140)

Jarvis Hewett; prsnt wife Kath exec; overs Mr Edward Jones & Mr Wlm Toynton; wtns Wlm Brend


GOODALE, Ellen - St Sepulchre, London, widow (f495)

son Edward G; bro Edward Arris; wtns Barbara & Mary Arris


GOULDING, Christopher - Waltham Holycross, Essex, yeo (f70)

chldr Thos, Chris, Edward, Margt, Agn & Anne; svts Alice Batron, Jn Humfree & Dan Pener; bro in law Thos Burrage; execs Jn Fulham & bro Jn G; overs Geo Bettinson, bro in law Mr Jn Burrage & kinsman Jn Robinson; wtns Thos Watts, Reygnold Sheredge & Wlm Nash


GOWEN, Johane - St Sepulchre without Newgate, London, widow (f534)

4 chldr of sis Eliz wife of Thos Bury; sis Jane Dickenson of Deeping St James, co Lincoln; Tobias, Jn, Mary & Elnr chldr of sis Alice wife of Jn Wright; Mary dtr of bro Jn Storer; Edward son of decsd sis Laye; cousin Mr Jn Clarke of Fulham Mdx; Mrs Tennant; Margt Winter widow; Mr Gamaliel Voyce; godchldr Joseph Dowsell, Joan Hickman, Jn Turnpenny & Anne Sherman; Kath Dennys; Mary dtr of niece Dorothy wife of Wlm Smith; late mother Storer; Jeremy Loveday; Jane Gardener; old Weston in Housditch; Mrs Christian Pennington; countryman Jn Ashton armourer; Mr Rob Peake, Mr Jn Peake & their bro Adam; cousins Dorothy Sweener & Eliz Olley; Eliz Gantlett; Mr Wlm Clarke of Charterhouse; svt Mary Smith; execs bro Jn Storer of Stamford, co Lincoln shoemaker & Geo Smith of Church Lawford, co Warwick gent; overs Mr Wlm Peake goldsmith & Geo Britten gent; wtns Leonard Tenant, Rich Gwalter, Isaac Rowlett svt of Jn May


GRAY, Dorcas - widow of Henry G (f463)

son Geo Wilson; son Henry G; dtr Pagett; exec dtr Dorcas Gray; overs Mr Jn Wardall ctz & grocer; wtns Henry & Sam Gibs & Jn Taylor


GRAY, Susan - London, widow (f121)

sis Grissell wife of Jn Sharparrowe in the country & her son Wlm; son Joshua & his wife Alice; grandtrs Susan & Mary Gray; exec son Joshua; wtns Chris Dutton svt of Mr Alex Colston


GRAYES, John - South Mimms [Mdx] (f386)

bros Wlm & Rich Grases; Jn son of bro Quentin Grase; godsons Langborow Cattenes & Rob Gaslyes; Mr Gladman minister; wife Eliz Graves; wtns Jn Gyles & Jn Robbens


GREENDOME, Richard - Shadwell, Stepney, Mdx, mariner (f17)

to marry Margt Chambers widow; knswmn Elnr Greenedome; wtns Roger Allen, Andrew Worenbrey & Jn Morgan


GREENE, Agnes - St Sepulchre, widow (f156)

knswmn Sarah Houard; knsmn Jn Howard & his sis Mary; exec knsmn Jn King; wtns Jn Atkins


GREENE, Agnes - St Sepulchre, London, widow (f371)

cousin Edward Coles; Margt Grendon; Jn, Anne & Alice chldr of Jms Willmot; Eliz Carrott; 4 chldr of Edward Hall; widow Jones; execs Edward Savage cordwayner & Jn Long blacksmith; wtns Margt Neane widow, Eliz Long, Wlm Clewet & Anthony Hudson


GREENE, Edith - St Mary Aldermanbury, London, widow (f469)

dtr Eliz G; sis Jemminey Webster; knswmn Eliz Gill; Rich Bates; son Ambrose G exec; overs Francis Eastgate & Jn Alice ctzs & curriers; wtns Thos Smith, Thos Bedda, Wlm Dawson & Jms Brookes


GREENE, John - St Mary Whitechapel, Mdx, victualler (f498)

land in Westham, Essex; son Dan; sis Eliz wife of Jn Barrett of Romford, Essex, husb; cousin Winifred wife of Geo Dyer of Barking, Essex cook; bro in law Jn Buckner; Dorothy wife of Henry Ashley of Gedington, co Northampton, baker; sis in law Eliz wife of Rich Ward bricklayer; dtr Eliz wife of Jn Middleton yeo; godson Jn Halfacre; Rich & Eliz chldr of Giles Haynes of St Botolphs without Bishopsgate taylor; exec Jn Middleton; overs Jn Biggs chandler & Jn Halfacre senr yeo; wtns Jeff Whiffin, Wlm Fowke & Wlm Simonds


GREENWOOD, Joyce - Christchurch, London, widow (f230)

son Edward (or Edmund?) G & his dtr Jane; grandtr Mary Greenwood; niece Anne Greenwood; wtns Alice Wright & Eliz Chambers


GREGORY, Edward - citizen and goldsmith (f440)

chldr Jeremiah, Jane & Sara & their uncle Coles decsd; chldr of sis Kath Savage; svts Edward Marson & Francis Perkins; wife Martha exec; overs Rob Alce, Thos Pauleson, Mr Ballard Baker, Jms Laurence, Mr Lane gent & Wlm Deakins; wtns Rich Osborne


GRIFFIN, Edward - Blackfriars, London (f461)

Eliz Taylor; wtns Jn Baylye, Isaac Ashe, Rich Denby & Francis Warren


GRIFFITH, Richard (f145)

bur in Harefield; Lady Patby; Ladies Alice & Eliz Hastings; Lord Chandos; Mr Wlm Bridges; Mrs Frances Bridges; Mrs Harte; Thos Beckington clerk; born in Thlandew, Merioneth; sis Margt wife of Sir Rob Lewis of Thlandew & her chldr; sis Margt widow of Lewis Davies & her chldr; Mr Jn Roberts attorney; Jn Griffin taylor; Jn Weedon; Henry Todd; Thos Partridge; Edward Wardon; Rich Preist; knsmn Griffith Jones son of Jn Griffith; Mrs Smith; Wlm Beamont taylor; Mr Southen; Thos Peters; Mr Hmfry Kelsey; Mary Patey; goodwife Andrewes; Jn & Anne Clifton; Bates child of Ruislip; widow Baldwin; Rob Baldwin; Jn Lything; godchldr: Jn Barbers dtr, Barringons son of Ruislip & Chambers son of Ruislip; goodwife Hammond laundress; goodwife Bateman; Elnr Holland; Anne Croshier; countryman Rothericke Jones; land in Ichenham Mdx; land from Edward Clifton decsd; exec Mr Thos Jackson; wtns Thos Juice minister & Jn Lyving


GROVE, Elizabeth - Fulham, Mdx, widow (f236)

grandchldr Anne, Ellen, Dorothy & Rich Bateman; exec Anne Bateman; overs Mr Jn Floyd; wtns Rob Finck & Jms Clewett


GROVE, Margery - London, widow (f242)

son Rich Bankes; chldr Jms, Jn, Margt & Rebecca G; exec Jn Charsley; overs Mr Jn Sawyer; wtns Jn Sallowes & Jn Marsh svt of Alex Colston


GROVE, Robert, senr - Nazeing, Essex, yeo (f215)

son Nichls & his chldr Rob, Nichls, Joan & Agn; son Andrew & his dtr Mary; knswmn Jane Richards; execs wife Joan & son Nichls; overs Jn Ford & Geo Daye; wtns Rob Jarrett & Jms Fale


GRUDGERY, Mary - St Mary Whitechapel, Mdx, widow (f486)

Rob Wem; Jn & Dina chldr of Joan Roberts; 2 sisters of 1st husb Stafford; Rob Horne; David Chambers; exec Jn Nicholl; wtns Sara Tompson & Mary Horne


GUTTERIDGES, Francis (f194)

sons Jn & Thos; wife Anne exec; wtns Chris Cole & Dorothy Gates


GWILLIMS, Sarah - London, widow (f164)

bro Jn Moone; bro in law Roger Gwillims; execs: cousins Wlm Andrewes ctz & girdler & Abrm Moone ctz & pewterer; wtns Thos Willis, Magdalen Scarlett & Joan Clarke


GYLSON, Edmund - Enfield, Mdx, husb (f179)

land in Buntingford, Hertford to sis Jane Hall & her son Jn; Jane Norman widow; Sam Steevenes senr; wife; execs sisters Jane Hall & Eliz Charles; overs Peter Baleull & Thos Woodham; wtns Jn Page & Thos Lamber


HACKLEY, Stephen - St Sepulchre without Newgate, London, butcher (f216)

Thos Johnson; Josua Hill; wife Mary exec; wtns Sam White, Jn Bryan & Rich Merydale


HALKE, Joan - St Dunstans in the West, London, spinster (f160)

bro Jms Crookes; bros Jn & Wlm H; godtr Susan Cleyton; cousin Eliz Halke; Mr Kibble; cousin Mr Jn Harvey doctor; exec cousin Mr Elihab Harvey; wtns Thos Pennant & Mary Keble


HALL, Anne - Queens Street, St Giles in the Fields, Mdx, spinster (f23)

Thos son of Thos Hall decsd labourer of Bromley, Stafford; Mr Harman Sheppard curate; Tim Bolinge; Margt Ilye; exec Jn Harbert of St Andrews in High Holborne, London


HALL, John - citizen and tallowchandler (f425)

sons Jn & Geo; wife Mary exec; wtns Jn Wren, Jn Grove & Thos Reason


HALLAM, Nicholas - St Mary Whitechapel, Mdx, shoemaker (f529)

land in St Botolph without Algate to son Nichls; son Jn; Nichls son of dtr Eliz wife of Chris Barcocke; grandtr Mary Cooper; Mr Jn Howland; 3 dtrs of bro Gilbert H; 2 sons of sis Alice Hatch; Mr Jn Holmes & Millington; Thos Abraham; Wlm Browne; Jn Porter; Chris Price; Adrian De Croote; Peter Vanhuest; knswmn Frances Taylor; goodman Jordan & Rawlett; Thos Moore; Jn Martyne; Henry Chamlett; Thos Ley; Mrs Cooke widow; svt Wlm Newman; Mr Rob Dixon; Mr Paul Smith; Wlm Howkins; Mr Beere; exec sisters son Thos Atkinson; overs bro Gilbert & son in law Chris Barcocke; wtns Thos Butcher, Wlm Marten, Rich Poole, Thos Levet & Wlm Simonds svt of Anthony Bodye


HALLYMAN, William - Mile End, Stepney, Mdx, almsman (f462)

knsmn Randall Beeston ctz & pewterer; wtns Wlm Simons, Thos Buckocke & Edward Porter


HALYN, William (f57)

childr Jn, Edward, Eliz, Mary & Margt; wife Lucy exec; wtns Henry & Rich Cocking, Rich Morton & Wlm West


HAMBLETON, Elizabeth (f500)

cousin Jn Waters; Jn Dagers; Susan Ward; wtns Wlm Blackburne & Anthony Christopher


HAMERY, John - St Anne Blackfriars, London, cordwayner (f392)

chldr Abrm & Sara; wife Cicely exec; overs Mr Rich Browne esq, Bart Philpott cordwayner & Jn Baielie whitebaker; wtns Ezekiel Maior, Geo Croothere & Jn Swann


HAMOND, Thomas - citizen and haberdasher (f183)

son in law Jn Gough & his sis Mary; Eliz dtr of Thos Addams of Hurcott, Shropshire; mother; cousin Anne Meredith; wife of bro Wlm Onley; wife Ursula exec; overs Wlm Onley; wtns Abrm Church & Ben Ward


HANE, Charles (f323)

chldr Peter, Ester & 3 others; wife Ester exec; wtns Isaac Poutre


HARDING, Jane - Christchurch, London, widow (f133)

late husb Thos H; nephew Michael Harding of Hitchin [Hertford] & his sons Thos, Wlm, Michael & 4 dtrs; Anne wife of Jn Darling of Hitchen; Mary wife of Hmfry Hoare & her dtr Mary Stone; Thos & Barbara chldr of Thos Smith late proctor of the Arches; niece Eliz Robson of Hitchen; husbs godson Thos Motherhall; svt Judith Blackbury; godtr Jane Darling; relatives Anne Wright & Henry Parker in the North; execs knsmen Hmfry Hoare & Michael Harding senr; wtns Thos Blisse, Thos Carpenter & Anne Hoare


HARDWICKE, Francis - citizen and grocer (f288)

exec Kath wife of Matt Welch of St Leonard Shoreditch, mariner; wtns Jn Pecke & Wlm Hall


HARFORTH, Katherine - London, widow (f20)

sis Charity; cousins Tim & Thos Harforth; Sam Harforth; parish of St Michaels in Woodstreet; cousin Geo Owens of Chiswick; Mr Jackson parson; Thos Walter; execs Mr Lawrence Hill & Thos Ropper; wtns Francis Nicholes & Wlm Taylor


HARLAND, Elizabeth - London, widow (f174)

bur St Mary Aldermanbury near late husb Rob H; Mr Wlm Palmer; Fortune Townsend; Mr Thos Heaton; cousin, wife of Thos Brace ctz & grocer & their dtr Eliz; exec Thos Brace


HARRIS, John - Wapping, Mdx, mariner (f126)

bro in law Jn Warrener; mother Ursula wife of Jn Warrener; sisters Ursula & Eliz; cousin Mary wife of Jn Rackham taylor; wife Judith exec; overs cousin Jn Rackham; wtns Rich Williamson svt of Thos Abbott

HARRISON, Anne - St Catherine Creechurch, London, widow (f135)

Anne Dolly; exec knswmn Julyan Emerson; wtns Faith Stone & Cath Puttifar


HARRISON, Anne - widow (f439)

son Wlm H; dtr Madgalen Hogge; wtns Rob Jacksone & Mary Wesson


HART, Alice - Parsons Greene, Fulham, Mdx, widow (f321)

late husb Thos H & his son Thos; dtr Dorothy H; chldr Eliz & Edward Best; exec son Jn Best; wtns Thos Hooke & Jms Clewetts


HART, William - citizen and merchantaylor (f442)

son Jn; Sam, Mary, Jn & Mary chldr of dtr Eliz wife of Wlm Harsnett; shop in East Smithfield; land in Gracechurch St to Susan Powell widow; land in Howsditch; wife Anne exec; overs Simon Payne; wtns Nichls Fletcher, Ed Bunne, Jn Cuttin & Fran Wiseman


HARTLY, John - citizen & merchantaylor of London (f40)

grandchldr by 3 sons in law: Jn Hasteed, Rich Bateman & Rich Walker; dtr Sara wife of Henry Kayton; 2 chldr of cousin Jms Marshall; dtr Anne wife of Wlm Cottesford; son Peter H; exec son in law Wlm Cottesford; wtns Thos Fyerbrother & Francis Harrison svt of Jn Davyes


HATFEILD, Julian - St Botolph without Bishopsgate, London, widow (f155)

bur St Sepulchre without Newgate near late husb Edward Hollis; comp of cutlers; chldr in Christs Hospital; son in law Wlm Hatfeild & his 4 chldr; Mrs Smith in Long Lane; Margt Redding in Basingstoke [Hampshire]; svt Anne Pode; execs knsmn Wlm House & Wlm Harvie broderer; wtns M Jones & Bart Bigmore svt of Rob Woodford


HAVERS, Christopher - Chingford, Essex, yeo (f137)

father & mother; bro Henry; uncle Rich Havers; debt of Jn Norton of Wreningham, Norfolk; bros; sis Mary; wifes legacy from Jn Nodes; execs wife Joan & Francis Hopton; wtns Rob & Edward Leigh


HAWES, Anne - daughter of William H, St Leonard Bromley, Mdx, gent (f507)

poor of St Antholins; Mr Gardner; goodwives Fockes, Lisney & Deanes; aunt Rolfe; cousin wife of Casen; Rich Thurgood; exec sis Susan Thurgood; overs uncle Rolfe, Mr Crowder & bro Thurgood


HAWOOD, James, jr - Bowe, Mdx (f322)

Mrs Susan Halett; Joan Ward; Mr Conyers preacher; father; sisters; uncles Jms & Francis; bro Wlm H exec


HAYCOCKE, Valentine - citizen & coop of London (f7)

grandsons Jn & Wlm Warren; exec dtr Mary wife of Dan Warren; wtns Jn Wyse, Wlm Newman, Jn Heath & Geo Wright


HAYNES, William - St Sepulchre without Newgate, holbertmaker (f92)

son Thos; dtr Alice wife of Thos Ockford; bro Henry H of Hanbrey near Tilbury Castle; Jn Turner; wife Anne exec; overs Henry Griffin & Jn Lambert alias Lambeth; wtns Jn Swann


HEALE, Andrew - Plymouth, Devon, mariner (f84)

exec Thos Wytherly of Wapping Wall Mdx yeo; wtns Rob Rosse, Chris Wraye & Jn Ball


HEATH, Eleanor - Wappinge, Stepney, Mdx, singlewoman (f18)

Mary wife of Rob Wolston; Anne Bradbury singlewmn; Jn Bradbury; exec Gartrude Bradbury widow; wtns Henry Guildner, Jn Hunter & Rob Watson


HEATH, Elizabeth - London, widow (f51)

late husb Jms H ctz & leatherseller; Eliz dtr of Thos Case decsd; dtr Mary decsd & her husb Wlm Ashwell & his sons Geo & Wlm; dtr Philip Lyon & her dtr Eliz; cousin Mary Busham; knsmn Jms Heath plaister; Anthony Hudson scrivener; Wlm Hall, his wife Eliz & their dtr Rachel; svt Wlm Terry; goodwife Feild; exec dtr Philip Lyon; overs Geo Buckridge haberdasher & Wlm Hall; wtns Chris Langly & Jn Webber


HEATH, James - citizen & leatherseller of London (f8)

dtr Philip wife of Abel Lyon ctz & merchantaylor & their dtr Eliz; decsd dtr Mary wife of Wlm Ashwell cutler & her dtrs Mary & Eliz Case & her sons Wlm, Sam, Jn, Edward & Geo Ashwell; decsd bro Wlm H & his son Jms & Nichls; svt Wlm Hall; house at St Brides near Fleetstreet; wife Eliz exec; overs Jn Lugar leatherseller & Geo Buckridge haberdasher; wtns Anthony Hudson & Geo Wilkinson


HEATH, John - Waltham Holycross, Essex, husb (f191)

bro in law Henry Kent of Essendon, Hertford, yeo; land in Stevenage, Hertford; chldr Agn, Eliz, Jn & Wlm; wife Kath exec; wtns Jn Coe, Rich Sowerbutt & Sara Kent


HEDDINGTON, Alice - Christchurch, London, spinster (f212)

wife of son Nichls H; bro Edward Heddington; sis Anne Mowdy of Reading [Berkshire]; cousin Susan Wilder; Mrs Kath Davis widow; Susan wife of Geo Towers; landlady Mrs Sharpe; exec Rob Worrall gent; wtns Eliz Glover, Wlm Sharpe & Rob Hanson


HEDGE, Abraham - of the ship Reformacon (f143)

Rich Alcocke & Jms Frith chirurgions; Rich Cayke pursers mate; Elias Mowrant sailor; exec mother Eliz wife of Edward Rayncke of Fawchurch Street near Algate, London; wtns Jn Snesell & Jn Morris


HELLEND, Edward - Mdx, mariner (f20)

gunner of the Great Sapher of London, riding in Alexandria Road in Egypt; bros Rob & Rich H; sisters Eliz & Joan H; cousin Kath Goven; Bartholomew Thornton now in the ship; 3 cousins Maninns; Jn Bellamy; goodwife Burt; nephew Rob Hellend; bro in law Henry Jeffers; wife Margt exec; wtns Steven Abbott & Jn Rogers


HENN, Henry - Chingford, Essex, yeo (f401)

chldr Francis, Mary, Nichls, Judith, Wlm & Martha; wife Alice exec; wtns Francis Hopton & Thos Sanders


HERSEY, Steven - Blackwall, shipwright (f372)

wife Agn; knsmn Rob Hersey; bro Jn; overs Jn Kerby; wtns Joan Han


HEWETT, Matthew (f350)

bro Jn H; sis Rose wife of Mr Amibler; 2 chldr of bro Wlm overseas; mother; wife Judith; exec Mr Edmund Phillipps; wtns Henry & Mary Burges, Dan Bunell, Mary Denton & Simon Gape


HICKNETT, Margaret - Dukes Place, London, widow (f425)

grandson Isaac Oliver; Joseph son of dtr Mary Smith; exec dtr Mary wife of Wlm Smith; wtns Ellis Southerton, Rob Dickenson & Stephen Lemins


HIDE, Mabel - St Martin Ironmonger Lane, London (f352)

Jn, Hmfry, Giles, Anne & Eliz S & Dorothy Clobery chldr of Mr Hmfry Slany merchant; Jn Wood merchant; svts Wlm Pine, Jn Graceshere & Wlm Slany; Jane Whittwell; Eliz Stringer; Anne Preston; Anne wife of Ralph Noxon; Sam & Nathaniel Rue; Nathaniel Colledge; Anne Dixon; Margery Royston; father Rich Broadshawe; bro Wlm Brodshaw; exec Hmfry Slany


HIGHWAYE, William - citizen and carpenter (f277)

father Roger H of Pontesbury, Shropshire, husb; lease in Basinglane London; wifes chldr Isaac & Rebecca Jones; Mary dtr of Rich King ctz & hatbandmaker decsd; sis Ursula wife of Roger Gostocke; Abrm & Jane chldr of bro Abrm H of Pontesbury; Beatrice Fryer widow; widow Hudson; svts Jane West & Geo Thackston; prsnt wife Anne exec; overs Lewis Goffedge dyer & Geo Endibrooke merchantaylor; wtns Ralph Gunnell, Isaiah Juice, Jn Leadon & Thos Reason


HILL, Elizabeth - London, widow (f446)

bur Blackfriars; cousin Mary Thire; 3 sons & 2 dtrs of cousin Scott; 3 chldr of cousin Ansloe Winche; chldr of Sir Rich Ansloe; Mrs Peirson widow; Ellen wife of Rich Drought; Nathaniel son of Rob & Mary Foxall (& her mother Mrs Hill; Mr Dunn taylor; Frances wife of Rob Cordwell; Susan dtr of Thos & Joan Brigstocke; execs Rich Drought & Rob Foxall; wtns Rich Woolrich & Fran Hensman svt of Geo Brame


HILL, Peter - Stepney, Mdx, and overseas (f362)

Jms Cheesemore carpenter; Mrs Anne Bilton widow


HILL, Robert - South Mimms, Mdx, oatmealmaker (f395)

son Jms & Jn S; dtr Eliz & her uncle Wlm Robinsonne & her cousin Jn Robinsonne; svt Mary Gable; wife Joan exec; wtns Nuar Gladman & Thos Hall


HILTON, Robert - merchantaylor (f133)

house in Peterbury Court; tenement in Boreshead Alley; son Jn West; bro Geo H not in England; bro Hart; wife Eliz; wtns Margt Bonnell & Edmund Cougust


HINTON, Margery - Precinct of Bridewell, widow (f74)

decsd husb Rowland H; knswmn Anne wife of Austen Bryant; Mary & Wlm Ham; Anne wife of bro in law Jn Church decsd; Joan wife of Elias Masters; Ruth Riges; Rich Boise; execs dtr Margt Lee & her husb


HITCHCOCKE, Anne - St Botolph without Bishopsgate, London (f104)

Mary dtr of Thos & Frances Langley; Jms Brookes; Wlm Bicknell; Rich Jolly; Rob Langley; Mary Townerowe; kinswmn Anne Richards; Jane wife of Henry Simpson ctz & sadler; dtr Anne H exec; overs Jn Everett


HITCHCOCKE, Anne - London, widow (f340)

bro Jn Newland; dtr Eliz H exec; overs uncle Jn Child, Wlm James & Valentine Fyge; wtns Anthony Boys


HOBLON, Mary (f436)

chldr Jn, Judith, Jenne & Manne; exec son in law Jn Faber clerk; wtns Jms Godsall, Jenne de Couter & Judith Pollard


HODGER, Joan - Harefield, Mdx, spinster (f288)

Wlm, Rich, Thos & Rob sons of bro Jn H; sis Bridget Rowe; mother Bridget Porter; exec father in law Jn Porter; wtns Jn Wadum & Geo Brian


HODGSON, Robert (f14)

Bryan Beddons; Sam Migott of Gainsborough, Lincoln; exec Simon Richardson dwelling near kings arms upon Wapping Wall; wtns Anthony Swaile & Wlm Poope


HOLLAND, Joan - St Lawrence Poultney, widow (f272)

son Cornelius & his dtr Susan; grandtrs Sibyl & Eliz Holland; bro Thos Brett; execs sons Cornelius & Jms; wtns Rich Gardiner, Christian Prier & Dorothy Collins


HOLLOWAY, Henry (f1)

wife Margt; bros Alex & Oliver; sisters Margt & Darasie; cousin Wlm Holloway; wtns Rich Lewell & Francis Sharpe


HOLLOWAY, Peter - citizen and blacksmith (f309)

dtr Rebecca wife of Wlm Ridges upholster; sis Mary wife of Matt Harrison of Norton, Northampton; wife Ellen exec; wtns Chas Hill


HOLT, James - Virginia, planter (f150)

land in Virginia to son Jms; svts Wlm Bond & Rich Bawinton; execs Nathaniel Flood, Henry King & Theophilus Berrestone, planters; wtns Peter Perkins


HOOKE, John - citizen and goldsmith of London (f96)

son Jn; wife Mary exec; wtns Moses Dannett & Sam Walpoole


HOOPER, Elizabeth - Ruislip, Mdx, widow (f107)

chldr Nichls, Edward & Kath H; other dtr; son Wlm exec; overs Jms Osmond & Rich Preist; wtns Rich Nelham


HORNE, Robert, jr - citizen and merchantaylor (f528)

bond of Mr Cartridge & Mr Francklyn of Maidstone, Kent gents; dtr Mary; mother Anne H; Mary wife of bro Henry H yeo; bros Jn & Wlm H; execs prsnt wife Thomasine & father Rob H of St Mary Whitechapel yeo; overs Thos Horne of St Leonard Shoreditch, Mdx; wtns Peter Gee, Adam Shaples & Wil Symons


HOST, Peter - draper, weaver, born in Kortrijk, Flanders, now of London (f33)

Eliz & Priscilla dtrs of decsd son Abrm H; execs wife Beatrix & dtr Mary H; overs Jms de Whaghenaer & Francis Van Den Broecke of London; wtns Chas Demetrius, Jn King & Peter Bollard


HOSTE, Mary (f221)

parents Peter & Bayten H decsd; poor of Dutch church; bur in St Lawrence Pountney; Mr Abrm Molins preacher; fathers svts Thos Uschin, Peter Bolart & Jn Arnoulf; goodwives Addams & Vriendt; godchldr Mary Vriendt & Peter Arnoulf; Anne dtr of Mrs Smith; Mrs Ouldvalk; cousin Abrm Bateman; niece Priscilla (dtr of Priscilla Hoste) wife of Wlm Heynt gone to the Bermaedas; Joos Calf; Peter Wibs; exec Mrs Josina Calfe widow; overs Peter Calf & Nichls Abeels; wtns Josua Maniett, Sam Boviere, Thos Bilston & Jn Penman


HOULDFORD, John - St Margarets New Fish Street, citizen and fishmonger (f509)

chldr Jn & Eliz; wife Joan exec; overs Wlm Ayerst & Thos Jupe; wtns Thos Lithall


HOWE, Thomas - Waltham Holycross, Essex, baker (f181)

decsd bro Jms H & his son Wlm; svt Maudlin Bitterstaffe; execs son & dtr in law Jn Humersted alias Humberstone of Berkhamsted & his wife Margt; wtns Rich Malmesley, Jn Goulding, Henry Blott, Geo Bridges & Jn Fulham


HOWELL, Richard - Sutton at Hone, Kent, yeo (f387)

Jn Edwards of "Ridley", co Kent; wife Bridget; Thos Tomson of Westminster; exec Joan wife of Geo Cartwright of St Giles in the Fields blacksmith; overs Edward Godfrey of Wilmington, co Kent; wtns Francis Marriot, Jn Hathaway & Wltr Penn


HUDSON, Felix - clothworker (f23)

bros in law Rich Haward & Edward Morant; bro Hawards son at sea; sis Kath; wifes sis Frances


HUDSPETH, Isabel - Epping, Essex, widow (f506)

grandchldr Wlm, Thos, Jn, Simon, Isbl & Anne Sompner; bro Rob Loveday; dtrs in law Anne Stacy & Eliz Searle; godchldr Edward & Mary Searle & Anne Stracy; Jn, Andrew, Habella, Jane, Eliz, Joan, Kath & Nichls Searle; Henry, Abrm, Wlm, Jn, Thos & Margt Stracy; knsmn Thos Barnard & Mr Henry Glascocke of Hursberrie; son in law Wlm Sompner; Joan wife of Andrew Searle; Edward Spranger clerk; Mary Johnsonne; exec Jn Searle of Chambers, Epping; overs Henry Stracy of Nettswell Bury; wtns Jn Hutson & Wlm Gibbins


HUGGEFORD, John - of [Great] Brickhill, Buckingham, now of St Dunstans in the West (f290)

Jn grandson of Leonard Huggeford; godchldr in Straford; dtr of Jms Pattison; Jn & Wlm Deacon; bro Leonard H; exec cousin Leonard Hickford alias Huggeford; wtns Geo Ashby & David Fluelling


HUGHES, Owen - St Dunstans in the West, Fleetstreet, London, haberdasher (f77)

bur near father in St Dunstans; dtr Eliz Sparkes; son in law Jn Sparkes; grandson Jn Sparkes; Jn Ryly; Mr Edward Henshawe; Nichls Debdell; prsnt wife Cicely exec; wtns Anthony Colborne, Percival Hart & Phil Heard


HULL, Richard, blacksmith (f171)

Rob Coulson; Thos Bell sailor; Wlm Jones blacksmith; Wlm Howson; wtns Geo Gouldington & Rich Vincent


HUMPHREY, Elizabeth - London, widow (f95)

dtr Cashelomia wife of Sam Norcott & their chldr Nathaniel, Thos, Cashelomia, Jerome, Martha, Eliz & Mary; Sithe Humphrey; Unity wife of Thos Arrowe; exec Nathaniel Norcott; overs Abrm Woodall & David Maddington; wtns Wlm Noods, Rich Horsell, Sam Dukes, Hester Maddington & Anne Ladman


HUNT, Evan - St Peters Pauls Wharf (f53)

wife Joan; bro Lewis; sis Anne in the country; cousins Thos & Eliz chldr of Rich Cradocke of Newton Notage [Glamorgan]; bro Wlm H exec; wtns Rice Mathew, Rich & Hopkin Reythell


HUNT, Robert - Coleman Street, citizen and fishmonger (f246)

chldr; wife Kath exec; overs bro Thos H of Longton, Stafford, gent; wtns Thos Heygate, Randall Hunt & Clare Trumpart


HUNT, Thomas - St Alban in Woodstreet, London, apothecary (f361)

mother Joan H; wtns Thos Flower & Ralph Yardley


HUNTE, Isabel - Edmonton, Mdx, widow (f403)

Wlm & Margt chldr of Francis Barker of Hertingfordbury, co Hertford husb; Jn, Wlm & Eliz chldr of Rich Barker of Essendon, co Hertford husb; exec knswmn Sara dtr of Rich Barker; overs Thos Lewes & Thos Bourne gents; wtns Thos Hoare & Edw Whalley


HUNTLY, Thomas - Waltham Holy Cross [Essex] (f315)

bro Geo H of Wapping; Jn Huntly; Jonathan Waker; godsons Jn Carter & Thos Parson; Lewis Evans; wife Helen exec; wtns Ralph Hodge



INGOLE, Henry - Nazeing, Essex, carpenter (f490)

Eliz wife of Thos Byem; Agn & Eliz dtrs of decsd son Henry; son Jn exec; overs Thos Rugles; wtns Phil Turner & Anne White


INGOLE, John - Nazeing, Essex, husb (f56)

chldr Jn & Mary; wife Mary exec; overs Rob Keyes; wtns Thos Pegram, Wlm Shelley, Jn Payson & Jms Fale


ISACK, Thomas - Wapping, Mdx, mariner (f237)

voyage to the Straights in ship Sarah; bro & sis Wlm & Joan I; Anne wife of Edward Mailes taylor; Eliz wife of Wlm Barnabury & their dtr in law Mary Dee; execs wife Ewrith & Edward Mailes; wtns N Beneworth, Jn Chappell & Edward Clarke


JACKSON, Alice - St Dunstans in the West, London, widow (f73)

Geo, Mary, Thos & Chas chldr of Geo Westwood; svt Jane Davison; sis Anne Booth; execs Eliz Burges & Geo Westwood jr; overs Rich Parme gent & Hmfry Horwood gent


JACKSON, Dorcas (f191)

Mrs Chibald; Mr & Mrs Randall; Jane Chibald; Mary Monke; Elnr St Nicholas; Honor Couper; wtns Stephen Strong & Eliz & Thos Hayden


JAMES, David - Ratcliffe (f166)

bro Jn J & father James David of Penallt, Monmouth; decsd bro Edmund J; wife Sara exec; wtns Abrm Gouldstone, Jn Matler & Edward Singleton


JAMES, Joan - Hampsted, Mdx, widow (f87)

first husb Wlm Freelove; son Wlm Freelove, his wife Eliz & chldr Jn, Eliz, Anne, Edward & Mary; dtr Susan wife of Rob Goodale & her chldr Susan, Jn, Nathaniel, Joan, Rob & Jms; Mary Moore; exec Geo Long esq; wtns Mary Long & Rob Key


JAMES, William - Walthamstowe, Essex, gent (f279)

childr of decsd bro Alban J & his widow Susan; land in Leighton & Barking, Essex; nephews Thos & Francis Middleton; Geo son of Nichls & Thomasine Harris; Eliz dtr of (nephew?) Edward Burby; land in St Sepulchre to Mary wife of Rich Nurse; born in Woodford, Northampton; Eliz dtr of Wlm Couper esq; wife Margt exec; overs Wlm Johnson & Francis Middleton; wtns Wlm Conyers, Jn Horne, Thos Collard & N Rawlyn


JENKINS, Katherine - St Martin in Vintry, London (f219)

late wife of Matt J; Anne Wood; svt Ben Hans; exec knswmn Kath Jones; overs Chris More & Thos Canter churchwardens; wtns Peter Hans, Sarah Cotterill, Margt Thornton & Jane Potter


JENNEY, Mary - St Lawrence Pountney, London, widow (f448)

Mr Crabtree minister; Mr Goldwyre reader; son Rob J; sisters Heath, Danis & Hearne; dtr; cousins Dorothy Younge, Rose Walcott & Mr Jn Smith; Mrs Clarke; godtrs Mary Bishopp, Lettis Heath & Mary Jenney; dtrs of cousin Pindlebury; mother Jones; son Francis exec; overs son Wlm J


JENNINGS, William - St Stevens Coleman St, London, weaver (f493)

sons Jn & Wlm; wife Alice exec; wtns Ben Wheate, Peacable Pougher & Jn Bird


JOHNSON, Anne - Sprusons Island, Stepney, Mdx, widow (f312)

dtr Jane J; Mary dtr of Jms Sharpe of Wapping, grocer; exec Jms Sharpe; wtns Rt Benewarte & Susan Poole


JOHNSON, Katherine - Cowcrosse, Mdx, widow (f264)

mother in law Alice Hudson; son; execs bro Jn Johnson, uncle Thos Johnson butcher & Rich Richardson; wtns Jn Hudson, Rich Merydale & Judith Richardson


JOHNSON, William - Allhallows Barking (f139)

bro Rich J; cousins Ralph Symans, Kath Huch & Barbara Crone; Jane Bywater; wife Ellen exec; wtns Jn Mills & Rich Brad


JOHNSON, William - Low Layton, Essex, gent (f258)

sons Wlm & Chas; dtr Frances wife of Mr Jms Williamson; chldr of dtr Ellen Spilman; chldr of dtr Anne Maxfeild; decsd dtr Margt wife of Edward Organ & her chldr Thomasine, Thos, Edward & Alice; Tristram Conyers gent son of Mrs Mary Mayles widow; Mr Jn Allen of Pauls Chayne, London; son Thos exec; overs Mr Jeff Warberton & son in law Dan Spilman; wtns Rich Cox & Thos Westbrome


JURDEN, Henry - St Sepulchre without Newgate, London, whitebaker (f161)

son Henry; bros Rich & Jms; sis Joyce; wife Margt exec; overs bros in law Wlm Smith & Jn Sweeting; wtns Jn Leaves & Sibyl Godfrey


JURY, Stephen (f516)

bur Stepney; Rich Bulls; Thos Fisher; Wlm Hix; Wlm Fotherly; exec Geo Purse; wtns Rob Wilby & Isbeand Hancocke


Previous Page   Next Page

[Material supplied by Mr Leslie Mahler, San Jose, California]