Hide
Cotleigh
hide
Hide
hide
- Almanacs◬
- Archives & Libraries◬
- Bibliography◬
- Biography◬
- Business & Commerce Records◬
- Cemeteries
- Census◬
- Chronology◬
- Church History
- Church Records
- Churches
- Civil Registration◬
- Correctional Institutions◬
- Court Records◬
- Description & Travel
- Directories◬
- Emigration & Immigration◬
- Encyclopaedias & Dictionaries◬
- Folklore◬
- Gazetteers
- Genealogy
- Handwriting◬
- Heraldry◬
- Historical Geography◬
Hide
Click on map to view parish boundaries in detail.
Hide
Hide
hide
- History
- Jewish History◬
- Land & Property
- Language & Languages◬
- Manors◬
- Maps
- Medical Records◬
- Merchant Marine◬
- Military History◬
- Names, Geographical◬
- Names, Personal
- Newspapers◬
- Occupations◬
- Periodicals◬
- Politics & Government◬
- Poor Houses, Poor Law◬
- Population◬
- Probate Records◬
- Schools◬
- Social Life & Customs◬
- Societies◬
- Taxation
- Voting Registers◬
Hide
"COTLEIGH is a small parish and village 3 miles north-east-by-east from Honiton station on the London and South Western railway, and 7 north-west from Axminster, in the Eastern division of the county, Colyton hundred, Honiton union, county court district and petty sessional division, rural deanery of Dunkeswell and Honiton and archdeaconry and diocese of Exeter. The church of St. Michael is a building of flint and stone in the Early Decorated style . . . the church was restored in 1867, partly from funds furnished by Hobbs's charity: the chancel was rebuilt by the late rector: there are sittings for 130 persons. The registers date from 1611, but are very deficient at that period and for some time subsequently. The living is a rectory, net yearly value £188, including 28 acres of glebe, with residence, in the gift of Louisa Lady Ashburton, and held since 1882 by the Rev. John Hawker M.A. of Balliol College, Oxford. Here is a chapel for Bible Christians, erected in 1890. . . . The principal landowners are the Marquess of Northampton, who is lord of the manor, and the Misses Outhwaite, of Rougemont, Exeter. The soil is clayey; the subsoil is marl and gravel. The chief crops are wheat, barley and oats. The acreage is 1,270; rateable value, £1,363; the population in 1901 was 186." [From: Kelly's Directory of Devonshire, 1902]
A parish in Colyton Hundred, and the Archdeaconry and Diocese of Exeter.
Hide
MIs for this parish are included in the Incledon index - see under Cemeteries on the main Devon page.
Cotleigh - from J. Stabb. Some Old Devon Churches (London: 1908-16).
Parish Registers going back to 1653 are held in the Devon Record Office.
Transcripts of the Parish Registers going back to 1653, and of the Bishops' Transcripts going back to 1608, are held in a special collection in the Westcountry Studies Library.
The Devon FHS publishes indexes covering (as of June 2004): Baptisms 1813-1839, Marriages 1754-1837 - for details see their Devon Parish List.
Entered into the IGI (as of Jan 1993): Parish Church Christenings 1608-163, 1653-1837, and Marriages 1609, 1625, 1663-1837. (These entries are based in part on Bishops' Transcripts.)
Cotleigh: Transcripts of parish registers and Bishop's transcripts, 1608-1837, LDS Film 0917181/1-2.
The Deanery of Honiton: CD-ROM CD041, Exeter, Devon FHS (2013). [Axminster Bapt: 1813-1840, Mar: 1754-1837, Bur: 1813-1837; Axmouth Bapt: 1813-1840, Mar: 1603-1837, Bur: 1813-1837; Chardstock Bapt: 1813-1839, Mar: 1754-1837, Bur: 1813-1837; Colyton Bapt: 1813-1839, Mar: 1538-1837, Bur: 1813-1837; Combpyne Bapt: 1813-1839, Mar: 1757-1836, Bur: 1796-1847; Cotleigh Bapt: 1813-1839, Mar: 1754-1837, Bur: 1813-1837; Dalwood Bapt: 1813-1840, Mar: 1754-1837, Bur: 1813-1837; Farway Bapt: 1813-1840, Mar: 1754-1837, Bur: 1800-1837; Gittisham Bapt: 1813-1839, Mar: 1754-1838, Bur: 1800-1837; Hawkchurch Bapt: 1813-1839, Mar: 1754-1837, Bur: 1813-1838; Honiton Bapt: 1813-1839, Mar: 1754-1837, Bur: 1813-1837; Honiton Ind, Bur: 1774-1837; Kilmington Bapt: 1813-1839, Mar: 1754-1837, Bur: 1813-1837; Membury Bapt: 1813-1840, Mar: 1754-1837, Bur: 1813-1837; Monkton Bapt: 1813-1839, Mar: 1754-1837, Bur: 1814-1842; Musbury Bapt: 1813-1839, Mar: 1754-1837, Bur: 1813-1837; Northleigh Bapt: 1813-1839, Mar: 1756-1836, Bur: 1813-1837; Offwell Bapt: 1813-1839, Mar: 1754-1837, Bur: 1800-1837; Seaton & Beer Bapt: 1813-1839, Mar: 1754-1839, Bur: 1813-1837; Shute Bapt: 1813-1840, Mar: 1754-1837, Bur: 1813-1837; Southleigh Bapt: 1813-1839, Mar: 1756-1837, Bur: 1800-1837; Stockland Bapt: 1813-1840, Mar: 1640-1837, Bur: 1813-1837; Thorncombe Bapt: 1813-1837, Mar: 1754-1837, Bur: 1813-1841; Uplyme Bapt: 1813-1839, Mar: 1754-1838, Bur: 1813-1837; Wambrook Bapt: 1813-1904, Mar: 1754-1836; Widworthy Bapt: 1813-1840, Mar: 1754-1954, Bur: 1790-1837.]
Section on Cotleigh from Samuel Lewis: A Topographical Dictionary of England (1831), provided by Mel Lockie.
The transcription of the section for this parish from the National Gazetteer (1868), provided by Colin Hinson.
- Ask for a calculation of the distance from Cotleigh to another place.
The Online Parish Clerk scheme's representative for this parish is Richard Farmer, who invites queries and lookup requests. (Resources: Limited.)
Skinner, A.J.P. Fry of Cotleigh. Devon & Cornwall Notes and Queries vol. VI, (January 1910 to October 1911), p. 221. [Transcript]
View a map of the boundaries of this town/parish.
You can see maps centred on OS grid reference ST206022 (Lat/Lon: 50.813885, -3.128391), Cotleigh which are provided by:
- OpenStreetMap
- Google Maps
- StreetMap (Current Ordnance Survey maps)
- Bing (was Multimap)
- Old Maps Online
- National Library of Scotland (Old Ordnance Survey maps)
- Vision of Britain (Click "Historical units & statistics" for administrative areas.)
- English Jurisdictions in 1851 (Unfortunately the LDS have removed the facility to enable us to specify a starting location, you will need to search yourself on their map.)
- Magic (Geographic information) (Click + on map if it doesn't show)
- GeoHack (Links to on-line maps and location specific services.)
- All places within the same township/parish shown on an Openstreetmap map.
- Nearby townships/parishes shown on an Openstreetmap map.
- Nearby places shown on an Openstreetmap map.
Cotleigh contributors to a 1678 brief for the rebuilding of St Paul's Cathedral.
Hoskins, W.G. Extracts from the lay subsidy rolls...for the parishes of Luppitt [1591, 1660], Cotleigh [1660], Monkton [1660], Shute [1660], Northleigh [1660], Farway [1660] and lists of the inhabitants of the precinct of Bradninch in Exeter, 1708, 1732, 1752, Manuscript (1935). [D&CRS Library, Exeter: P1660]