Hide

hide
Hide

Name Listing from the Ilfracombe Section

of an 1822-23 edition of

Pigot's Directory

Dally, Richard: Academy (Gentlemen's)
Newman, Richard: Academy (Gentlemen's)
Evans, Sophia: Academy (Ladies)
Hacker, Susan: Academy (Ladies)
Lee: Banker
Bamfield, John: Bookseller & Printer
Bowden, William: Boot & Shoe Maker
Toms, John: Boot & Shoe Maker
Willmets, John: Boot & Shoe Maker
Martin, John: Butcher
Harris, James: Cabinet Maker
Stephens, Hugh: Cabinet Maker
Fry, Amos: Captain Of Packet Ship
Dadds: Carrier
Green: Carrier
Pugsley: Carrier
Rodd, Thos: Customs (Collector)
Hulland, Robt: Customs (Comptroller)
Cornish, Chs: Customs (Landing & Tide Surveyor)
Banks, Maria: Draper
Burnell, Robert: Draper
Challacombe, George: Draper
Coats, George: Draper
Ramsey, Richard: Draper
Wills, Charles: Draper
Burnell, Robert: Grocer
Challacombe, George: Grocer
Clare, George: Grocer
Coats, George: Grocer
Edwards, John: Grocer
Greenslade, Mary: Grocer
Jones, Ann: Grocer
Carpenter, Thos: Hat Manufacturer
Flemming, Susan: Iron Monger
Sloly, William: Iron Monger
Widgery, John: Iron Monger
Fry, John: Maltster
Summerwil, John: Maltster
Vye, George: Maltster
Vye, Nathaniel: Maltster
Genge: Merchant
Huxtable: Merchant
Miller, Wm: Painter & Auctioneer
Clarke, David: Painter & Glazier
Stambury, Susannah: Post Mistress
Edwards: Proprietor, Ship - Jane Packet
Hacker: Proprietor, Ship - Majestus
Vye, Wm: Rope Maker
Dennis, Charles: Ship Chandler
Marsh, James: Spirit Dealer
Moon, Robert: Surgeon
O'neil, Peter: Surgeon
Vye, Nathaniel: Surgeon
Jones, John: Surgeon & Apothecary
Bowden, Thomas: Tailor
Croscombe, John: Tailor
Jones, James: Tailor
Scamp, John: Tailor & Draper
Scamp, Peter: Tailor & Draper
Bidder, Thos: Tallow Chandler
Greenslade, Cutcliffe: Tavern/Inn (Barnstaple Inn)
Miller, Mary: Tavern/Inn (Britannia Inn)
Hodge, Robert: Tavern/Inn (Crown)
German, Wltr: Tavern/Inn (Duke Of Cumberland)
Tuckfield, Thos: Tavern/Inn (Ebrington Arms)
Hearson, Nicholas: Tavern/Inn (Exeter Inn)
Cole, Susannah: Tavern/Inn (George & Dragon)
Hodge, John: Tavern/Inn (Golden Lion)
Dalling, Elizabeth: Tavern/Inn (King Of Prussia)
Redmore, Wm: Tavern/Inn (King's Arms)
Parker, Thomas: Tavern/Inn (Lamb)
Edwards, J: Tavern/Inn (Moon)
Sutton, James: Tavern/Inn (New Inn)
Hacker, Elizabeth: Tavern/Inn (Red Cow)
Lewis, Daniel: Tavern/Inn (Ring Of Bells)
Britton, Henry: Tavern/Inn (Rising Sun)
Stevens, Wm: Tavern/Inn (Rodney)
Fry, Amos: Tavern/Inn (Royal Exchange)
Scamp, Jas: Tavern/Inn (Star)
Davis, John: Tavern/Inn (Sutton's Hotel)
Davie, John: Tavern/Inn (Wellington Arms)
Hearson, John: Tavern/Inn (White Hart)
Hancock, Thomas: Tavern/Inn (White Swan)
Webber, Henry: Watch Maker
Extracted and reconstructed from a file made available by Cornwall Online

Brian Randell, 3 Jul 1999